England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 10 March 2021
 
 

  


Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

1947-1959

Under 17
 
Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1971-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
"The revival of Youth Football for those between 16 and 18 years of age has been one of the most important features in The Football Association's work since the War. The 1947-48 season has seen two innovations. The first was the International Youth Tournament played in England. There was also the Youth International Championship between England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland. The success of these competitions is unquestioned, and they are likely to become a permanent feature in each year's fixtures. The promise shown by many of the players and their general enthusiasm augurs well for the future of the game." - The F.A. Yearbook 1948-49. p115
 
Season 1947-48

x

International Youth Selection Committee
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
1 25 October 1947 - England 4 Scotland 2 [1-1]
Belle Vue, Doncaster (over 4,000)
Morris, Hines, Dodkins, Bannister
McQuarrie (2)
HW
England: K.Oxford, T.Jones, D.Toase, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, G.Jones, E.Morris, D.Hines, K.Bannister, C.Pollard.
2 28 February 1948 - England 4 Wales 3 [2-1]
Loakes Park, High Wycombe (over 8,000)
Morris, Hines (2), Gardner
Lewis (2), Griffiths
HW
England: M.Leather, G.Rankin, D.Toase, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, D.Hines, K.Bannister, T.Gardner.
International Youth Tournament in England
3 15 April 1948 - England 4 Wales 0 [2-0]
Loftus Road, Shepherd's Bush (tbc)
Darwin (3), Giles HW
England (possible): M.Moorcroft, D.Toase, G.Rankin, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, N.Darwin, K.Bannister, P.Giles. Other squad members: T.Brown and M.Leather.
4 16 April 1948 - England 3 Belgium 1 [nk]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park (tbc)
  HW
England (possible): M.Moorcroft, D.Toase, G.Rankin, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, N.Darwin, K.Bannister, P.Giles. Other squad members: T.Brown and M.Leather.
5 17 April 1948 - England 3 Netherlands 2 [2-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (15,000)
Darwin (2), Bannister
Vergouwen, de Jong
HW
England: M.Moorcroft, D.Toase, G.Rankin, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, N.Darwin, K.Bannister, P.Giles.
England are the winners of the inaugural International Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
6 15 May 1948 - Ireland 2 England 2 [1-0]
Solitude, Belfast (- receipts £264)
Bingham, McKinnon
Darwin (2)
HD
England: M.Moorcroft, G.Rankin, D.Toase, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, N.Darwin, K.Bannister, P.Giles.
England are the winners of the inaugural Amateur Youth Championship

Season 1948-49

x

 
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
7 30 October 1948 - Scotland 3 England 1 [1-1]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (8,000)
Thomson (2), McNeil
Bromilow
AL
England: W.Gould, J.Molyneux, K.Hincks, G.Norman, W.Sidney, L.Melville, V.Wright, G.Bromilow, R.Hazel, D.Close, T.Northcott.
8 26 February 1949 - Wales 0 England 0 [0-0]
Vetch Field, Swansea (4,000)
The FA Yearbook states 52,000.
"A disappointing attendance saw Wales give such a discouraging exhibition against England at the Vetch Field." - Western Mail
AD
England: H.Hunt, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, W.Sidney, G.Norman, Doug Holden, G.Bromilow, R.Warner, B.Birch, R.Mitchell.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Netherlands
9 18 April 1949 - England 3 Ireland 3 [3-3]ᴭᵀ
Ireland awarded the match on the toss of a coin
Haarlem Stadion, Haarlem (tbc)
Birch, Albert (2)
Lewis, Bingham (2)
ND
England (squad originally announced): H.Hunt, E.Ridler, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, W.Sidney, G.Norman, R.Osman, D.Hennin, Doug Holden, G.Bromilow, B.Birch, J.Bennett, R.Hazel (plus Albert).
Ireland raced into an early three-goal lead before being pegged back in the first half.
10 19 April 1949 - Austria 2 England 4 [1-1]ᴭᵀ
De Koeburg, Zeist (tbc)
  NW
England (squad originally announced): H.Hunt, E.Ridler, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, W.Sidney, G.Norman, R.Osman, D.Hennin, Doug Holden, G.Bromilow, B.Birch, J.Bennett, R.Hazel (plus Albert).
11 21 April 1949 - Scotland 1 England 0 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht (tbc)
Sutherland NL
England (squad originally announced): H.Hunt, E.Ridler, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, W.Sidney, G.Norman, R.Osman, D.Hennin, Doug Holden, G.Bromilow, B.Birch, J.Bennett, R.Hazel (plus Albert).
England are sixth in the FIFA Youth Tournament. France are the eventual winners.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
12 14 May 1949 - England 4 Ireland 2 [3-1]
Boothferry Park, Hull (21,000 receipts: £2100new youth record)
Bromilow (3), Hazel
Forgrave, Lewis (pen)
HW
England: H.Hunt, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, D.Hennin, G.Norman, J.Skull, G.Bromilow, R.Hazel, G.Lewington, A.Bennett.
England are runners-up with Wales in the second AYC. Scotland are the outright winners.

Season 1949-50

x

 
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
13 4 February 1950 - England 7 Scotland 1 [nk]
Brunton Park, Carlisle (tbc)
Brown (2),
HW
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, R.Jennings, R.Donaghy, D.Barley, A.Marchi, J.Skull, R.Brown, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, D.Church.
14 26 February 1950 - England 1 Wales 0 [1-0]
St. George's Lane, Worcester (6,000)
Brennan HW
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, R.Jennings, R.Donaghy, D.Barley, A.Marchi, J.Skull, R.Brown, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, A.Amphlett.
15 6 May 1950 - Ireland 1 England 0 [1-0]
Solitude, Belfast (6,000 receipts £347)
Walker AL
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, Peter Sillett, A.Malcolm, J.Smailes, A.Marchi, K.Seaborne, D.Shreeve, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, T.Chamberlain.
England are winners by virtue of a better goal average in the third AYC.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Austria
16 25 May 1950 - Luxembourg 2 England 1 [1-1]
Bundesspielplatz Schönbrunn, Wien (500)
Gangolf, Bidinger
Brennan
NL
England (possible): A.Evans, D.Campbell, Peter.Sillett, A.Malcolm, A.Marchi, J.Smailes, J.Whitefoot, K.Seaborne, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, R.Brown. Other squad members: R.Baker, R.Dwight and J.Williams.
17 26 May 1950 - Switzerland 1 England 2 [1-1]ᴭᵀ
Sportplatz Alte Au, Stockerau (2,500)
Mauron
Eschmann
OG, Marchi
NW
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, Peter Sillett, A.Malcolm, A.Marchi, J.Smailes, J.Whitefoot, K.Seaborne, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, R.Brown.
England are fifth in the third FIFA Youth Tournament. Austria are the eventual winners.

Season 1950-51
u/o 10 January 1951 -
Public Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 2 [1-1]
Surrey Cricket Ground, Kennington (tbc)
Hayden, May
Kelly, Haynes
ND
FA Youth XI: D.Bowater, R.Watts, G.Atkins, G.Lees, D.Stonehouse, A.Lloyd, T.Mills, E.Lucas (Johnny Haynes), D.Kelly, Frank Blunstone ͨ, B.Kelly.

x

 
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
18 3 February 1951 - Scotland 1 England 6 [0-0]
Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (1,000)

Groves, Brown, Saunders (4)
AW
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, M.Spencer, G.Crickson, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, R.Saunders, Frank Blunstone, B.Kelly. Reserves: W. Knott and Johnny Haynes
19 17 February 1951 - Wales 1 England 1 [0-0]
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (5,000)
Nicholls
Groves
AD
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, M.Spencer, G.Crickson, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, A.Cheesebrough, Frank Blunstone, P.Vickers
FIFA Youth Tournament in France
20 22 March 1951 - Belgium 1 England 1 [nk]ᴭᵀ
Belgium awarded the match on the toss of a coin

Stade des Hespérides, Cannes (tbc)
  ND
England (possible): E.Thomas, N.Shaw, G.Atkins, D.Stonehouse, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, R.Lockwood, J.Watkins, D.Bennett. Other squad members: D.Bidois, G.Boseley, W.Knott and R.Mills.
21 24 March 1951 - Switzerland 1 England 3 [1-1]
Stade Municipal du Ray, Nice (tbc)
Engel
Watkins, OG, Lockwood
NW
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, G.Atkins, D.Stonehouse, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, R.Lockwood, J.Watkins, D.Bennett.
22 26 March 1951 - England 2 Netherlands 1 [0-0]
Stade des Hespérides, Cannes (tbc)
Lockwood, Watkins
van der Kuil (pen)
NW
England (possible): E.Thomas, N.Shaw, G.Atkins, D.Stonehouse, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, R.Lockwood, J.Watkins, D.Bennett. Other squad members: D.Bidois, G.Boseley, W.Knott and R.Mills.
England are fifth in the fourth FIFA Youth Tournament. Yugoslavia are the eventual winners.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
23 5 May 1951 - England 5 Ireland 2 [1-0]
Anfield, Liverpool (tbc)
Lockwood (2), Groves, Tomkys, Watkins
Pinkerton, McCormick
HW
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, G.Atkins, D.Stonehouse, G.Jago, C.Cavell, M.Tomkys, V.Groves, R.Lockwood, J.Watkins, D.Bennett.
England are the winners by virtue of a better goal average in the fourth AYC.

"Satisfactory progress can be reported from the nursery of senior football. Although England only secured fifth place in the International Youth Tournament, they had actually a better playing record than any of the competing teams except the winners, Yugoslavia - a good sign for the future." - The F.A. Yearbook 1951-52. p114

Season 1951-52
u/o 9 January 1952 -
Public Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 9 [nk]
Richmond Road, Kingston upon Thames (tbc)
Samson (3), Haynes (2), Rossiter (2), Charlton, Burbeck NW
FA Youth XI: J.Hollowbread, R.Watts, W.Bellett, R.Abrahams, J.Solomons ͨ, P.Purchase, D.Rossiter, M.Charlton, R.Samson, Johnny Haynes, R.Burbeck.

x

 
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
24 23 February 1952 - England 6 Wales 0 [2-0]
Home Park, Plymouth (over 18,000)
Tait (4), Burbeck, Spencer HW
England: C.Hewitt, G.Atkins ͨ, M.Spencer, R.Abrahams, J.Fox, N.Clarke, J.Tomlinson, M.Charlton, A.Tait, J.Spencer, R.Burbeck.
25 15 March 1952 - England 3 Scotland 1 [0-0]
postponed from 2 February because of a frozen pitch
Roker Park, Sunderland (tbc)
Tait, Spencer, Charlton
Caw
HW
England: C.Hewitt, G.Atkins ͨ, M.Spencer, R.Abrahams, J.Fox, N.Clarke, J.Tomlinson, M.Charlton, A.Tait, J.Spencer, R.Burbeck.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Spain
26 13 April 1952 - Switzerland 0 England 4 [0-1]
Estadi de Sarriŕ, Barcelona (tbc)
Tait (2), Dickson, Atkins (pen) NW
England: C.Hewitt, G.Atkins ͨ, M.Spencer, R.Abrahams, J.Laurel, N.Clarke, D.Rossiter, J.Dickson, A.Tait, Johnny Haynes, R.Burbeck.
27 15 April 1952 - Spain 4 England 1 [3-1]
Camp de Les Corts, Barcelona (tbc)
Basora, Abrahams OG, Duró, Collar
Burbeck
AL
England: C.Hewitt, G.Atkins ͨ, M.Spencer, R.Abrahams, J.Laurel, N.Clarke, J.Tomlinson, Ray Parry, A.Tait, Johnny Haynes, R.Burbeck.
The FA recorded Clarke as England's goalscorer. He collapsed after the game, presumably from the heat, and was kept in hospital for 24 hours. Another Spanish source lists Tait as the scorer, whilst Tomlinson is also suggested as having scored the own goal.
28 17 April 1952 - Austria 5 England 5 [3-0]ᴭᵀ
Austria awarded the match on the toss of a coin

Campo de la calle Indústria, Barcelona (tbc)
Malik, Mesaros, Tuppy, Strobl, Isopp
Tait
(2), Dickson (2), Tomlinson
ND
England: C.Hewitt, G.Atkins ͨ, R.Watts, R.Abrahams, J.Laurel, P.Purchase, J.Tomlinson, J.Dickson, A.Tait, Ray Parry, D.Rossiter.
Tait, and not Dickson, may have scored England's third goal. England were five goals behind from early in the second half.
England are fourth in the fifth FIFA Youth Tournament. Spain are the eventual winners by virtue of a better goal average.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
29 19 April 1952 - Ireland 2 England 0 [0-0]
Solitude, Belfast (3,500)
Boyd, McCaul AL
England: P.Fairclough, J.Spilsbury, W.Bellett, L.Mortimore, J.Fox, M.Conroy, G.Robinson, M.Charlton, Johnny Haynes, J.Spencer, M.Spector. Reserves: J.Solomon & K.Rea.
England are the winners by virtue of a better goal average in the fifth AYC.

Season 1952-53
u/o 7 January 1953 -
Public Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 10 [0-4]
Surrey Cricket Ground, Kennington (tbc)
Bates (5), Beard (3), Smith, Oakley NW
FA Youth XI: J.Draper, R.Hurrell, J.Knight, J.Hampson, P.Peverell ͨ, T.Lemon, D.Oakley, D.Beard, P.Bates, J.Pearson, D.Smith.

x

 
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
30 7 February 1953 - Scotland 3 England 4 [3-0]
Ibrox Park, Glasgow (tbc)
Murray (2), Innes
Clarke (2), Spencer, Jolley
AW
England: D.Armour, K.Hayes, K.Knight, G.Wilkinson, O.Beeby, N.Clarke ͨ, B.Harris, B.Punter, G.Jolley, J.Spencer, D.Smith. Reserves: P.Bates and P.Peverell.
31 21 February 1953 - Wales 2 England 4 [0-2]
Vetch Field, Swansea ('small crowd')
Marshall (2)
Punter, Bates (2), Sykes
AW
England: J.Draper, K.Hayes. J.Knight, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, N.Clarke, B.Harris, B.Punter, P.Bates, N.Sykes, D.Smith.
32 14 March 1953 - England 0 Ireland 0 [0-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton (tbc)
  HD
England: D.Armour, R.Goodwin, P.Gillott, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, D.Evans, B.Harris, B.Punter, C.Jolley, N.Sykes, L.Cooper.
England are the winners by virtue of a better goal average in the sixth AYC.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Belgium
33 31 March 1953 - Belgium 0 England 2 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
Stade Oscar Bossaert
, Bruxelles (tbc)
Barnes (2) AW
England: D.Armour, R.Goodwin, P.Gillott, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, A.Favager, B.Harris, J.Whitear, P.Barnes, N.Sykes, G.Ward.
34 2 April 1953 - Yugoslavia 1 England 1 [1-0]ᴭᵀ
Yugoslavia awarded the match on the toss of a coin

Stade du Pairay, Seraing (tbc)
Djurini (pen)
Whitear
ND
England: D.Armour, R.Goodwin, P.Gillott, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, A.Favager, B.Harris, J.Whitear, P.Barnes, N.Sykes, L.Cooper.
35 4 April 1953 - West Germany 1 England 3 [nk]
Gemeentelijk Parkstadion, Boom (tbc)
Stürmer (pen)
Favager, Sykes, Ward
NW
England (possible): D.Armour, R.Goodwin, P.Gillott, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, A.Favager, B.Harris, J.Whitear, P.Barnes, N.Sykes, L.Cooper. Other squad members: D.Evans, R.Hurrell and G.Jones.
36 5 April 1953 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Den Dreef, Leuven (tbc)
Harris, Barnes NW
England (possible): D.Armour, R.Goodwin, P.Gillott, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, A.Favager (P.Barnes), B.Harris, J.Whitear, G.Jones, N.Sykes, L.Cooper. Other squad members: D.Evans and R.Hurrell.
England are fifth in the sixth FIFA Youth Tournament. Hungary are the eventual winners.

Season 1953-54
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
37 6 February 1954 - England 2 Scotland 1 [nk]
Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough (7,000)
Minton, Wooton
HW
England: A.Leeke, C.Platts ͨ, I.Hillsdon, M.Evans, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Minton, A.Gregory, N.Rucker. Reserves: L.Garrett., C.Usmar
38 20 February 1954 - England 2 Wales 1 [0-0]
Baseball Ground, Derby (13,000)
Wood
Gregory, Wootton
HW
England: G.Cakebread, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, R.Campbell, D.Lampey, C,Osmond, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Minton, A.Gregory, N.Rucker. Reserves: K.Higgs, C.Usmer.
FIFA Youth Tournament in West Germany
39 10 April 1954 - England 5 Northern Ireland 0 [1-0]
Schlossparkstadion, Brühl (tbc)
Lill, NW
England (squad originally announced): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold.
40 11 April 1954 - Hungary 3 England 1 [2-0]
Rheinstadion, Düsseldorf (20,000)
Kariko (2), Campbell OG
Gregory
NL
England (squad originally announced): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold.
41 13 April 1954 - England 1 Saar 1 [nk]
Kampfbahn Rote Erde, Dortmund (tbc)
  ND
England (squad originally announced): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold.
42 15 April 1954 - West Germany 2 England 2 [nk]
Glückauf-Kampfbahn, Gelsenkirchen (26,000)
Seeler (2)
 
AD
England (squad originally announced): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold.
43 17 April 1954 - Luxembourg 2 England 0 [nk]
Ahrstadion Ascheplatz, Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler (tbc)
  NL
England (squad originally announced): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold.
44 18 April 1954 - England 0 Portugal 2 [nk]
Poststadion, Bonn (tbc)
  NL
England (squad originally announced): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold.
England are twelfth in the seventh FIFA Youth Tournament. Spain are the eventual winners.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
45 8 May 1954 - Ireland 2 England 2 [nk]
Castlereagh Park, Newtonards (tbc)
Campbell (2)
Charlton, Gregory
AD
England (in yearbook order): G.Cakebread, C.Platts, D.Lampe, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, R.Fergey, Wilf McGuinness, Bobby Charlton, M.Lill, B.Jarrold, T.Craddock.
England are the winners of the seventh AYC.

Season 1954-55
Friendly match
46 21 November 1954 - Netherlands 3 England 2 [0-0]
Vitesse Stadium, Arnhem (almost 11,000)
Rutten, Vreeken, Lenz
Laverick, Barton
AL
England: G.Clayton, J.Roach, I.Hillsdon, A.Woods, Peter Swan, Duncan Edwards, T.Barton, B.Wright, H.Middleton, T.Kerry, R.Laverick. Reserves: R.Campbell, B.Thomas.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
47 19 February 1955 - Wales 2 England 7 [nk-7]
Marble Hall Road, Milford Haven (tbc)

Jeffrey (3), Munday (3), Brabrook
AW
England: A.Hawksworth, J.Valentine, K.Nicholas, C.Drury, S.Billington, J.Petts, H.Riley, Peter Brabrook, B.Munday, A.Jeffrey, J.Love.
48 5 March 1955 - Scotland 4 England 3 [nk]
Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (tbc)
  AL
England: A.Hawksworth, J.Valentine, C.Tether, A.Hall, S.Billington, J.Petts, H.Riley, Peter Brabrook, B.Munday, A.Jeffrey, J.Love.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Italy
49 7 April 1955 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadio Porta Elisa, Lucca (2,000)
Obert NL
England: A.Hawksworth, J.Valentine, K.Nicholas, J.Swindells, S.Billington, B.Cooke, H.Riley, D.Jackson, B.Munday, D.Kerry, B.Birch.
50 9 April 1955 - Saar 1 England 3 [nk]
Stadio Lungobisenzio, Prato (tbc)

Munday
(3)
NW
England (possible): A.Hawksworth, J.Valentine, K.Nicholas, J.Swindells, S.Billington, B.Cooke, H.Riley, D.Jackson, B.Munday, D.Kerry, B.Birch. Other squad member: A.Collier.
51 11 April 1955 - Switzerland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadio Comunale, Firenze (tbc)
  ND
England: A.Hawksworth, J.Valentine, C.Tether, M.Packham, S.Billington, K.Nicholas, L.Worley, D.Jackson, B.Munday, J.Doyle, B.Birch.
England are runners-up in Group E of the eighth FIFA Youth Tournament.
No semi-finals and final played "to prevent an excess of competition"
.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
52 14 May 1955 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [3-0]
Vicarage Road, Watford (tbc)
Doyle (2), Jeffrey HW
England: A.Collier, J.Valentine, K.Nicholas, J.Swindells, S.Billingtonͨ, M.Packham, H.Riley, G.Tate, J.Doyle, A.Jeffrey, D.Kerry.
England missed two penalties in the second half. Howard Riley shot wide from the first and the second was saved by Dobbin from Alick Jeffrey.
England are the runners-up to Scotland in the eighth AYC.

Season 1955-56
Friendly matches
53 1 October 1955 - England 9 Denmark 2 [nk]
Home Park, Plymouth (tbc)
Nicholas (3), Peacock (2), Melia (2), OG (2)
Petersen, Hansen
HW
England: A.Collier, R.Bradley, K.Nicholas, Wilf McGuinness, P.Jones, B.Cooke, R.Saxby, Jimmy Melia, Alan Peacock, A.Nicholas, F.Bunce.
54 6 November 1955 - England 3 Netherlands 1 [2-1]
Carrow Road, Norwich (tbc)
Peacock, OG, Melia
Buys
HW
England: A.Collier, R.Bradley, K.Nicholas, Wilf McGuinness, P.Jones, B.Cooke, R.Saxby, Jimmy Melia, Alan Peacock, A.Nicholas, F.Bunce.

u/o 11 January 1956 -
AFA Schools XI 4 FA Youth XI 1 [1-0]
The Lensbury, Richmond upon Thames (tbc)
Vaughan (2), Ryan (2)
Simmons
NL
FA Youth XI: B.Green, Ken Shellito, K.Marshall, R.Flest, J.Shears, B.Dellar, C.Spriggs, B.Bolton, T.Farley, R.Simmons, W.Denton.
Following the heavy defeats suffered by the Public Schools earlier in the decade and the general decline in quality, the Football Association introduced an annual Schools Week, also inviting Advanced Level Grammar School pupils for coaching, culminating in meetings with amateur, university and youth teams. The Amateur Football Alliance then widened the selection to face the FA Youth team with a combined representative team of Grammar School and Public School boys. 

Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
55 18 February 1956 - England 5 Wales 1 [nk]
Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury (tbc)
Bennett, Barnwell, Greaves, Llewellyn, Byrne
Lucas
HW
England: J.Dean, T.Greaves, P.Smith, G.Ricketts, B.Staton ͨ, J.Petts, Chris Crowe, Johnny Byrne, H.Llewellyn, J.Barnwell, D.Bennett.
56 3 March 1956 - England 2 Scotland 2 [1-1]
Deepdale, Preston (tbc)
Barnwell, Bennett
Alexander, Stevenson
HD
England: J.Dean, T.Greaves, P.Smith, G.Ricketts, B.Staton ͨ, J.Petts, Chris Crowe, Johnny Byrne, H.Llewellyn, J.Barnwell, D.Bennett.
Friendly match
57 11 March 1956 - Switzerland 0 England 2 [0-1]
Breite Stadion, Schaffhausen (tbc)
Byrne, Bennett AW
England: J.Dean, T.Greaves, P.Smith, G.Ricketts, B.Staton ͨ, R.Thursby, Chris Crowe, Johnny Byrne, H.Llewellyn, J.Barnwell, D.Bennett.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Hungary
58 28 March 1956 - Bulgaria 2 England 1 [1-0]
Stadion Malinovsky út, Salgótarján (8,000)
Stoyanov (2)
Bennett
NL
England: J.Dean, T.Greaves, P.Smith, G.Ricketts, B.Staton ͨ, J.Petts, Chris Crowe, Johnny Byrne, H.Llewellyn, J.Barnwell, D.Bennett.
59 30 March 1956 - Hungary 4 England 2 [3-1]
Városi Stadion, Tatabánya (10,000)
Szalay, Povázsai (2), Sztáni
Crowe, Barnwell
AL
England: J.Dean, T.Greaves, P.Smith, R.Thursby, B.Staton ͨ, J.Petts, Chris Crowe, J.Barnwell, Johnny Byrne, D.Bennett (J.Bailey), T.McDonald.
60 1 April 1956 - West Germany 1 England 2 [1-1]
Eszperantó úti Stadion, Sztálinváros (6,000)
Olk
Llewellyn, Crowe
NW
England: J.Dean, T.Greaves, P.Smith, R.Thursby, B.Staton ͨ, G.Ricketts, Chris Crowe, J.Bailey, H.Llewellyn, J.Barnwell, D.Bennett. Other squad member: K.Haines.
No semi-finals and final played "to prevent an excess of competition".
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
61 12 May 1956 - Northern Ireland 1 England 0 [0-0]
Solitude, Belfast (tbc)
Dougan AL
England: F.Sykes, J.Detchon, G.Curtis, R.Thursby, B.Staton ͨ, J.Petts, Chris Crowe, J.Bailey, H.Llewellyn, J.Barnwell, D.Dodson.
England are third, behind Scotland and Northern Ireland, in the ninth AYC.
Friendly matches
62 20 May 1956 - Denmark 1 England 2 [0-1]
Esbjerg Stadion, Esbjerg (tbc)

Bennett (2)
AW
England: F.Sykes, T.Greaves, G.Curtis, R.Thursby, B.Staton ͨ, J.Petts, Chris Crowe, J.Bailey, D.Bennett, J.Barnwell, D.Dodson.

Season 1956-57
63 13 October 1956 - England 2 Switzerland 2 [1-0]
Goldstone Ground, Hove (tbc)
Connolly (2)
Wenger, Mafflolo
HD
England: M.Gibson, R.Feist, L.Ashurst, P.Redmond, M.Scott, B.Dellar, M.Connolly, J.Barnwell, K.McHale, D.Burnside, D.Dodson.
64 23 October 1956 - England 2 Hungary 1 [nk]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (tbc)
Setters, Bunce
Sztáni
HW
England: A.Collier, C.Beavon, G.Curtis, M.Setters, D,Lampe, J.Petts (J.Smith), R.Saxby, Peter Brabrook, K.McHale, A.Nicholas, F.Bunce.
65 25 October 1956 - England 2 Hungary 1 [nk]
Roker Park, Sunderland (15,999)
Llewellyn, Burnside
Sinai
HW
England: J.Dean, John Angus, L.Ashurst, Wilf McGuinness, B.Staton, B.Cooke, M.Connolly, K.Havenhand, H.Llewellyn, D.Burnside, D.Dodson.
66 7 November 1956 - Belgium 2 England 3 [0-2]
Stade Émile Versé, Bruxelles (tbc)
Zaman, Vanhemelrijck
Cliss, Jacobs
(2)
Aab
abandoned after 65 minutes because of fog
England: D.Gaskell, D.Wright, L.Ashurst, P.Bunch, M.Scott, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, D.Cliss, D.Jacobs, J.Barnwell, D.Dodson.
u/o 8 January 1957 -
AFA Schools XI 4 FA Youth XI 3 [2-1]
Horn Park, Lee (tbc)
Drybrough, French, Bateson, Loader
Harper, Bridges (2)
NL
FA Youth XI: B.Flood, J.Kirkup, J.Sanchez, J.Crabb, E.Steed, D.Harper, C.Shone, G.Thomson, Barry Bridges, J.Cartwright, A.Seagroatt.
67 2 February 1957 - England 7 Luxembourg 1 [nk-1]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park (tbc)
Greaves (4),
Kaufmann
HW
England: D.Gaskell, D.Wright, J.Sanchez, E.Colton, C.Holmes, J.Lyall, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, Barry Bridges, J.Cartwright, R.Stratton.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
68 9 February 1957 - Wales 1 England 7 [0-4]
Ninian Park, Cardiff (tbc)
James
Jacobs
(2), Greaves (3), Houghton, Pearson
AW
England: D.Gaskell, D.Wright, L.Ashurst, E.Colton, R.Holland, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, M.Pearson, R.Stratton.
Friendly match
69 2 March 1957 - England 5 Netherlands 5 [nk]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Dodson, Greaves (4)
Seelen (4), de Vries
HD
England: D.Owen, D.Wright ͨ, L.Ashurst, T.Caldwell, R.Holland, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, M.Pearson, D.Dodson.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
70 9 March 1957 - Scotland 1 England 3 [nk]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (tbc)
  AW
England: D.Gaskell, D.Wright ͨ, L.Ashurst, E.Colton, R.Holland, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, M.Pearson, D.Dodson.
Friendly matches
71 24 March 1957 - France 0 England 1 [0-1]
La Faisonderie, Fontainebleau (tbc)
Greaves AW
England: M.Turner, D.Wright ͨ, J.Sanchez, E.Colton, D.Harper, W.Houghton, D.Jacobs, Jimmy Greaves, Barry Bridges, M.Connolly, D.Dodson.
72 31 March 1957 - West Germany 4 England 1 [2-1]
Niederrheinstadion, Oberhausen (32,000)
Wischnowski (pen), Gust,
Jacobs
AL
England: D.Gaskell, D.Wright ͨ, L.Ashurst, E.Colton, R,Holland, W.Houghton, D.Jacobs, Jimmy Greaves, Barry Bridges, M.Pearson, J.Sydenham.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Spain
73 14 April 1957 - Netherlands 2 England 1 [1-1]
Camp de Les Corts, Barcelona (tbc)
Teunisse, Denoojer
Greaves
NL
England (possible): D.Gaskell, D.Wright ͨ, L.Ashurst, T.Caldwell, R,Holland, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, M.Pearson, J.Sydenham. Other squad members were Barry Bridges, J.Cartwright, E.Colton, D.Owen, J.Sanchez and B.Storton.
74 16 April 1957 - Austria 3 England 0 [3-0]
Camp de Les Corts, Barcelona (tbc)
Nemec (2), Tautscher NL
England: D.Gaskell, D.Wright ͨ, L.Ashurst, T.Caldwell, R,Holland, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, M.Pearson, J.Sydenham.
75 18 April 1957 - Greece 3 England 2 [nk]
Camp de Les Corts, Barcelona (tbc)
  NL
England (possible): D.Gaskell, D.Wright ͨ, L.Ashurst, T.Caldwell, R,Holland, W.Houghton, M.Connolly, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, M.Pearson, J.Sydenham. Other squad members were Barry Bridges, J.Cartwright, E.Colton, D.Owen, J.Sanchez and B.Storton.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the UEFA Youth Tournament.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
76 11 May 1957 - England 6 Northern Ireland 2 [1-1]
Brisbane Road, Leyton (tbc)
Greaves (4 (1 pen)), Jacobs, Connolly
Elwood (2)
HW
England: D.Gaskell, J.Kirkup, D.Wright ͨ, T.Caldwell, R.Walker, W.Houghton, A.Chadburn, Jimmy Greaves, D.Jacobs, J.Cartwright, M.Connolly.
England are winners of the tenth AYC.

Season 1957-58
   16 September 1957: Ron Greenwood
Friendly matches
77 26 September 1957 - England 4 Spain 4 [2-2]
St. Andrews, Birmingham (tbc)
Sydenham, Jones (3)
Nanuco, Torre, Dean OG, Chuzo
HD
England: J.Dean, John Angus, G.Curtis, T.Caldwell, R.Holland, W.Houghton, K.McHale, D.Jones, I.Lawson, D.Burnside, J.Sydenham.
78 2 October 1957 - Netherlands 2 England 3 [nk]
Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam (tbc)

, Bridges
AW
England: D.Gaskell, R.Collinson, D.Wright ͨ, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, J.Elms, K.Lewis, P.Vine, Barry Bridges, F.Beaumont, J.Mitten.
The Netherlands were two goals up after five minutes.
79 15 October 1957 - England 4 Romania 2 [2-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (tbc)
Temple, Block (2), Bridges
Mateianu, Motroc
HW
England: D.Gaskell, John Angus, Tony Allen, D.Barber, M.Scott, K.McHale, Wilf McGuinness ͨ, Derek Temple, Barry Bridges, Jimmy Melia, M.Block.
80 13 November 1957 - England 2 Belgium 0 [0-0]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (7,801)
Spence, Mitten HW
England: B.Smart, B.Smith, D.Wright ͨ, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, J.Elms, G.Mannion, P.Vine, A.Spence, F.Beaumont, J.Mitten.
81 17 November 1957 - Luxembourg 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stade Municipal, Luxembourg (tbc)
Beaumont, Laraman, Bridges AW
England: B.Smart, B.Smith, S.Farimond, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, J.Elms, P.Laraman, G.Mannion, Barry Bridges, F.Beaumont, A.Scott.

u/o 7 January 1958 -
AFA Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 3 [1-1]
Motspur Park, New Malden (tbc)
Eacersall, Gooding
Browning (2), Laraman
NW
FA Youth XI: A.Windsor, G.Neat, D.Bacuzzi, D.Grant, P.Jones, D.High, D.Woodley, M.Everitt, M.Browning, P.Laraman, D.Parnell.
82 4 February 1958 - England 2 Yugoslavia 2 [1-0]
Stamford Bridge, Fulham (8,408)
Bridges, Hazelden
Kovačević (2)
HD
England: B.Smart, B.Smith, D.Wright ͨ, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, J.Elms, F.Twist, W.Hazelden, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, A.Scott.
England came back from two goals behind, but then missed a penalty with ten minutes left, Wright hitting the post.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
83 15 February 1958 - England 8 Wales 2 [3-1]
Elm Park, Reading (tbc)
Hazelden (2), Twist (2), Bridges (2), Scott, Barber
Williams, Edwards
HW
England: B.Smart, B.Smith, J.Bramhall, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, D.High, F.Twist, W.Hazelden, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, A.Scott.
84 1 March 1958 - England 2 Scotland 0 [nk-0]
Boothferry Park, Hull (tbc)
  HW
England: B.Smart, J.Bramhall, D.Wright ͨ, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, L.Cocker, F.Twist, W.Carlin, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, A.Scott.
Friendly matches
85 4 March 1958 - England 3 Austria 2 [2-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (4,677)
Twist, Bridges, Barber (pen)
Molzer, Skarelan
HW
England: B,Smart, J.Bramhall, D.Wright ͨ, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, L.Cocker, F.Twist, R.Perry, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, A.Scott.
David Wright missed a first-half penalty.
86 12 March 1958 - England 1 West Germany 2 [0-1]
Burnden Park, Bolton (3,561)
Tindall
Heidner (2)
HL
England: B.Smart, J.Bramhall, D.Wright ͨ, D.Barber, Bobby Moore, L.Cocker, F.Twist, R.Perry, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, A.Scott.
87 22 March 1958 - England 0 France 1 [0-nk]
The Oval, Eastbourne (tbc)
  HL
England: P.Reader, J.Bramhall, D.Parnell, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, A.Spence, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, R.Collinson.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Central Europe
88 5 April 1958 - Spain 2 England 2 [1-1]
Ludwigsparkstadion, Saarbrücken (tbc)
Chuzo, Cartańá
Bridges, Tindall
ND
England: B.Smart, J.Bramhall, A.Heaney, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, A.Spence, Barry Bridges, M.Tindall, A.Scott.
89 7 April 1958 - GDR 0 England 1 [0-0]
Ellenfeldstadion, Neunkirchen (tbc)
Barber NW

Lee

England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, W.Carlin, Barry Bridges, D.Parnell, A.Scott.
90 9 April 1958 - Luxembourg 0 England 5 [0-0]
Stade de la Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette (tbc)
Bridges, Tindall, Parnell (3) AW
England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, K.McCarthy, F.Twist, M.Tindall, Barry Bridges, D.Parnell, A.Scott.
91 11 April 1958 - Romania 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Municipal, Luxembourg (tbc)
Bridges NW
England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, M.Tindall, Barry Bridges, D.Parnell, A.Scott.
Dave Barber missed a penalty in the 63rd minute.
92 13 April 1958 - Italy 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Municipal, Luxembourg (tbc)
Oltramari NL
England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, M.Tindall, Barry Bridges, D.Parnell, A.Scott.
Three minutes into the second half, Peter Reader saved a penalty from Sandro Salvadore.
England are the runners-up in the eleventh UEFA Youth Tournament.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
93 10 May 1958 - Northern Ireland 4 England 2 [2-0]
Clandeboye Park, Bangor (tbc)
  AL
England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, D.Parnell, A.Smillie, Danny Clapton, R.Bird.
England are winners of the eleventh AYC.
Friendly matches
94 26 May 1958 - Switzerland 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stadion Letzigrund, Zürich (tbc)
Bullock, Hall, Twist AW
England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, D.Parnell, P.Bullock, Danny Clapton, L.Hall.
95 1 June 1958 - Austria 3 England 4 [nk]
Gruabn, Graz (tbc)

Hall
(2), Cocker. Smillie
AW
England: P.Reader, A.Heaney, A.Wileman, D.Barber, Bobby Moore ͨ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, A.Smillie, P.Bullock, D.Parnell, L.Hall.

Season 1958-59
96 8 October 1958 - Spain 2 England 4 [1-2]
Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (53,000)
Dominguez, Cartańá
Smillie, Twist, Bullock
(2)
AW
England: D.Gaskell, B.Smith, K.France, J.Kirkham, Bobby Moore ͨ, D.Shawcross, F.Twist, A.Smillie, P,Bullock, W.Carlin, A.Scott.
Bobby Moore makes his record eighteenth and final appearance for the youth side
u/o 6 January 1959 -
AFA Schools XI 3 FA Youth XI 7 [2-2]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
McDermott, Aldridge, Wood
Beesley (4), Meadows (2), Sullivan
NW
FA Youth XI: K.Spence, P.Auger, M.Quinn, Geoff Hurst, A.Young, D.Johnson, M.Fairchild, B.Sullivan, M.Beesley, W.Meadows, R.MIlls.
Spence saved an early penalty from McDermott.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
97 14 February 1959 - Wales 0 England 3 [0-2]
Y Traeth, Portmadoc (tbc)
White, Spratt, Woodley AW
England: P.Reader, C.Irwin, V.Cockroft, Nobby Stiles, K.McCabe ͨ, Geoff Hurst, D.Woodley, T.Spratt, J.White, J.Hawksby, J.Mitten.
98 28 February 1959 - Scotland 1 England 1 [1-1]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (tbc)

Hawksby
AD
England: P.Reader, D.Bacuzzi, V.Cockroft, Nobby Stiles, K.McCabe ͨ, Geoff Hurst, D.Woodley, T.Spratt, E.Phythian, J.Hawksby, Alan Hinton.
Friendly match
99 8 March 1959 - GDR 4 England 3 [3-3]
Georgi-Dimitroff-Stadion, Zwickau (20,000)
Nachtigall, Sommer, Heidenreich, Barthels
Spratt, Phythian, Woodley
AL
England: R.Charles, D.Bacuzzi, V.Cockroft, Nobby Stiles, Geoff Hurst, M.Beard, D.Woodley, T.Spratt, E.Phythian, J.Hawksby, Alan Hinton.
England were three goals up after 22 minutes.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Bulgaria
100 25 March 1959 - Italy 3 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofiya (36,000)
Novelli, Ferrario (2) NL
England: P.Reader, D.Bacuzzi, V.Cockroft, M.Beard, K.McCabe ͨ, Geoff Hurst, D.Woodley, T.Spratt, E.Phythian, J.Hawksby, Alan Hinton.
101 29 March 1959 - Turkey 1 England 1 [0-nk]
Stadion Minyor, Dimitrovo (tbc)
  ND
England: R.Charles, D.Bacuzzi, V.Cockroft, Nobby Stiles, K.McCabe ͨ, M.Beard, D.Woodley, T.Spratt, E.Phythian, B.Sullivan, J.Hawksby.
102 31 March 1959 - Romania 2 England 1 [1-1]
Stadion Lyuben Shkodrov, Pazardzhik (tbc)

Sullivan
NL
England: R.Charles, D.Bacuzzi, V.Cockroft, Nobby Stiles, C.Irwin, M.Beard, T.Spratt, Geoff Hurst, E.Phythian, B.Sullivan, J.Hawksby.
103 2 April 1959 - Greece 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Stadion Minyor, Dimitrovo (tbc)
  NW
England: R.Charles, D.Bacuzzi, C.Irwin, Nobby Stiles, K.McCabe ͨ, M.Beard, D.Woodley, Geoff Hurst, E.Phythian, B.Sullivan, J.Hawksby.
England are eliminated at the group stage of the twelfth UEFA Youth Tournament.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
104 9 May 1959 - England 5 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Anfield, Liverpool (tbc)
Phythian (3), Hart, Lackenby HW
England: J.Crosby, D.Bacuzzi, G.Trigg, A.Corbett, K.McCabe ͨ, M.Beard, J.Rowlands, B.Hart, E.Phythian, D.Lackenby, D.Heard.
England are winners, by virtue of a better goal average than Scotland, of the twelfth AYC.

  1960-1970→

cg