England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 10 January 2021
 
 
 

  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19
1947-1959
Under 17

Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1971-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
 
 
Season 1980-81
Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia
287 4 September 1980 - Switzerland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Rovinj (tbc)
Walters, Kinsey, Webb NW
England: G.Westwood, M.Bennett, P.Corbett, F.Gernon, R.Cunningham, Neil Webb, D.Martin, D.Wynn (I.Snodin), Mark Walters, M.Schiavi (D.Barnes), T.Gibson (S.Kinsey).
288 6 September 1980 - Austria 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Pazin (500)
  NL
England: S.Naylor, M.Bennett, A.Nichols, D.Martin, F.Gernon, Neil Webb, P.Corbett, I.Snodin, Mark Walters (T.Gibson), S.Kinsey (M.Schiavi), D.Barnes.
289 8 September 1980 - Belgium 1 England 6 [nk]
Labia (1,000)

Walters
(2), Martin (2 (1 pen), Kinsey, Barnes
NW
England: G.Westwood, M.Bennett, P.Corbett, F.Gernon, R.Cunningham, Neil Webb, D.Martin, D.Wynn, T.Gibson (S.Kinsey), D.Barnes, Mark Walters (M.Schiavi).
290 11 September 1980 - Hungary 2 England 1 [nk]
Stadion Gradski, Pula (4,000)

Martin
NL
England: G.Westwood, M.Bennett, F.Gernon, P.Corbett (A.Nichols), R.Cunningham, Neil Webb (T.Gibson), D.Martin, D.Wynn (I.Snodin), T.Gibson, S.Kinsey, D.Barnes.
England finish as runners-up alongside Austria, Belgium and USSR in the tournament.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
291 11 February 1981 - England 1 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Fellows Park, Walsall (1,575)
Walsh HW
England: P.Kite, P.Corbett, P.Hawker, S.Brooks, S.Gibson, Mike Phelan, P.Allen, Mark Walters, Paul Walsh (G.Westwood (according to Rothmans, but not FA Yearbook), D.Barnes (T.Connor), I.Handysides.
292 11 March 1981 - Northern Ireland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Seaview, Belfast (tbc)
Connor (2), Handysides (pen) AW
England: P.Kite, M.Bennett, P.Hawker, S.Brooks (S.Robson), S.Gibson, Mike Phelan, Mark Walters, T.Connor (S.Kinsey), Paul Walsh, A.Finnigan, I.Handysides.
European Youth Championship in West Germany
293 25 May 1981 - Spain 2 England 1 [1-1]
Leimbach Stadion, Siegen (16,000)
Romo, Rodríguez
Connor
NL
England: P.Kite, S.Gibson, M.Bennett, A.Finnigan, T.Slack, Mike Phelan, P.Allen, T.Connor, Paul Walsh (D.Barnes), I.Handysides, Mark Walters (J.Pearson).
294 27 May 1981 - Scotland 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Tivoli Stadion, Aachen (23,000)
McCoist NL
England: P.Kite, R.Walker, T.Slack, Mike Phelan, M.Bennett, A.Finnigan, S.Brooks (Mark Walters), P.Allen, I.Handysides, J.Pearson (Paul Walsh), T.Connor.
295 29 May 1981 - Austria 0 England 7 [0-nk]
Sportpark Nord Stadion, Bonn (tbc)
Connor, Brooks, Allen, Barnes, Walsh (3) NW
England: P.Kite (G.Westwood), R.Walker, M.Bennett, T.Slack, Mike Phelan, A.Finnigan (D.Barnes), S.Brooks, P.Allen, I.Handysides, Paul Walsh, T.Connor.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 34th European Youth Championship

Season 1981-82
Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia
296 3 September 1981 - Austria 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Umag (1,500)
Robson, Singleton, Schiavi NW
England: A.Gosney (G.Benstead), F.Yallop, I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (N.Williams), M.Singleton, R.Walker, Danny Wallace (J.Gilligan), G.Dey, M.Schiavi.
297 5 September 1981 -  Sweden 2 England 3 [nk]
Pazin (500)

Gage, Wallace, Schiavi
NW
England: A.Gosney, F.Yallop (Paul Parker), I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (G.Childs), M.Singleton, R.Walker, Danny Wallace, G.Dey, M.Schiavi (J.Gilligan).
298 7 September 1981 - Hungary 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Poreč (500)
Wallace (3), Singleton NW
England: A.Gosney, F.Yallop, I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (G.Childs), M.Singleton, R.Walker, Danny Wallace, G.Dey (N.Williams), M.Schiavi (J.Gilligan).
299 10 September 1981 - Yugoslavia 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Stadion Gradski, Pula (5,000)
Wallace, Robson, Dey (2), Schiavi AW
England: A.Gosney, F.Yallop (Paul Parker), I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (N.Williams), M.Singleton (G.Childs), R.Walker, Danny Wallace, G.Dey, M.Schiavi.
England are winners alongside Hungary, Switzerland and USSR in the tournament.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
300 23 February 1982 - Scotland 1 England 0 [1-0]
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (7,700 or 8,500)
Dobbin AL
England: S.Francis, F.Yallop, Nigel Winterburn, M.Singleton (M.Lewis), P.Elliott, S.Robson, I.Snodin, G.Dey, W.Foster, D.Harle (Paul Stewart), Mark Walters.
301 23 March 1982 - England 2 Scotland 2 [2-0]
Highfield Road, Coventry (2,295)
Pearson, Walters
McStay, Dobbin
HD
Francis saved a McStay twice-taken penalty
England: S.Francis, Paul Parker, Nick Pickering, M.Duffield, P.Elliott, S.Robson, M.Singleton, Trevor Steven (S.Bell), J.Pearson, Mark Walters, G.Childs.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 35th (Finland) EYC
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
302 7 April 1982 - Portugal 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Bell (2 (1 pen), Kerslake NW
England: I.Andrews (D.Greygoose), P.Brown, I.Culverhouse, N.Duce, D.McClure (D.Ridley), A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis, B.Little, S.Bell (P.Frain), T.Lee.
303 9 April 1982 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Little NW
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse, N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis, B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
304 11 April 1982 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Greygoose, I.Culverhouse, D.McClure, S.North, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, B.Lee, N.Williams, D.Ridley, T,Lee, P.Frain.
305 12 April 1982 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse (D.Ridley), N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis (P.Frain), B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
England finish as runners-up in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
   Graham Taylor
Friendly Tour in Norway
306 13 July 1982 - Norway 4 England 1 [nk]
Levanger (tbc)

Simmonds
AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, D.McClure, S.Robson, I.Culverhouse (Mt.Thomas), D.Kerslake, B.Little, Barry Venison, A.Comfort, P.Rideout (G.Davis), S.Rimmer (T.Simmons).
307 15 July 1982 - Denmark 2 England 5 [nk]
Stjørdal (tbc)

Davis (2), Venison (2), Thomas
NW
England: D.Greygoose, Mt.Thomas, S.Robson, A.McLeary, D.McClure, D.Kerslake, B.Little, G.Davis, S.Rimmer, Barry Venison, T.Simmons.
308 17 July 1982 - Poland 2 England 3 [nk]
Steinkjer (tbc)

Venison (2), Kerslake
NW
England: D.Greygoose (I.Andrews), Mt.Thomas, S.Robson, A.McLeary, D.McClure, D.Kerslake, B.Little, G.Davis, S.Rimmer (I.Culverhouse), Barry Venison, T.Simmons.
unofficial match in Germany
u/o? 22 July 1982 - Portugal 1 England 1 [nk]
Schweinfurt (tbc)
  ND
England: .

Season 1982-83
Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia  
u/o 2 September 1982 - NK Istra 1961 1 England 3 [0-nk]
Stadion Gradski, Pula (tbc)

Cottee (3)
AW
England: I.Andrews, L.McGrath, D.McClure, A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, M.Lewis, B.Little, Tony Cottee, G.Davis (D.Kerslake) (only ten names in Rothmans).
309 4 September 1982 - USSR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Umag (tbc)

Simmons
NW
England: I.Andrews, L.McGrath, D.McClure, A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, D.Kerslake, B.Little, T.Simmons, Tony Cottee, M.Lewis.
310 6 September 1982 -  Switzerland 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Poreč (tbc)
Cottee , Kerslake NW
England: I.Andrews (D.Greygoose), L.McGrath, D.McClure (S.Davis), A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, D.Kerslake, B.Little, T.Simmons, Tony Cottee, G.Davis (R.Cooke).
311 9 September 1982 - Yugoslavia 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stadion Gradski, Pula (tbc)
Simmons AW
England: I.Andrews, L.McGrath, D.McClure, A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, D.Kerslake, B.Little, T.Simmons, Tony Cottee, M.Lewis.
England are winners alongside Hungary, Sweden and USSR in the tournament.
Friendly matches
u/o 21 February 1983 - Israel U21 1 England 4 [nk]
tbc (tbc)

Simmons (2), Rideout, Thompson
AW
England: P.Suckling, B.Little, A.Spearing, S.Mills (D.Norton), A.Hill, P.Blades, D.Kerslake, T.Simmons, P.Rideout, D.Clarke (N.McDonald), K.Thompson (S.Bell).
u/o 23 February 1983 - Israel Olympic 2 England 4 [nk]
tbc (tbc)

Simmons (2), Kerslake (2)
AW
England: P.Suckling, B.Little, A.Spearing (N.McDonald), D.Mills, A.Hill (D.Norton), P.Blades, D.Kerslake, A.Simmons, P.Rideout (Paul Stewart), D.Clarke, S.Bell.
312 13 April 1983 - England 1 Belgium 1 [nk]
Birmingham (tbc)
Simmons
HD
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, A.Spearing, S.Mills (M.Smalley), G.Humphries, P.Blades, D.Kerslake, T.Simmons, P.Rideout (I.Painter), A.Dickens, P.Atkinson (J.Morrisson).
European Youth Championship in West Germany
313 13 May 1983 - England 1 Spain 0 [1-0]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Clarke HW
Tony Simmons⁸⁷
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, A.Spearing, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Bardsley, D.Kerslake, T.Simmons, P.Rideout, D.Clarke, P.Atkinson (I.Painter).
314 15 May 1983 - England 4 Scotland 2 [2-0]
match declared void: England awarded match 3-0
St. Andrews, Birmingham (tbc)
Painter (2), Sinnott, Rideout
Robertson (2)
HW
Robertson was an ineligible player. Playing for Hearts after the Tournament began.
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Bardsley, D.Kerslake, P.Rideout, D.Clarke, S.Mills, I.Painter, L.Sinnott.
315 17 May 1983 - England 0 USSR 2 [0-nk]
Villa Park, Birmingham (tbc)
  HL
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Kerslake (S.Mills), T.Simmons (J.Morrissey), P.Rideout, D.CLarke, B.Little, I.Painter, L.Sinnott.
316 20 May 1983 - England 1 Czechoslovakia 1 [0-0]
2-4 on penalty-kicks

Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (2,311)
Norton
Skuhravy
HD
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, A.Spearing, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Kerslake, P.Rideout, D.Clarke, S.Mills, I.Painter, L.Sinnott.
317 22 May 1983 - England 1 Italy 1 [nk] 4-2 on penalty-kicks
Vicarage Road, Watford (tbc)
Clarke
HD
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, A.Spearing, D.Norton, G.Humphries, L.Sinnott, D.Kerslake, I.Painter, P.Rideout, S.Mills (B.Little), D.Clarke.
England finish third in the 36th European Youth Championships

Season 1983-84
Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia
318 1 September 1983 - Switzerland 2 England 4 [nk]
Poreč (tbc)

Sheringham (3), Cooper
NW
England: D.Andrews, A.Llewellyn, J.Macowat, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper (M.Brennan), P.Simpson (G.Porter).
319 3 September 1983 - Hungary 2 England 3 [nk]
Umag (tbc)

Sheringham, O'Hagan, Stebbing
NW
England: D.Andrews, A.Llewellyn, N.Gibbs, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper, P.Simpson (G.Porter).
320 5 September 1983 - West Germany 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Pazin (tbc)

Brennan, Kerslake
NW
England: D.Andrews, A.Llewellyn, N.Gibbs, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, M.Brennan, G.Porter.
321 8 September 1983 - Yugoslavia 2 England 2 [nk]
10-11 on penalty-kicks
Stadion Gradski, Pula (tbc)

Wood, Porter
AD
England: D.Andrews, A.Llewellyn, N.Gibbs, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper (M.Brennan), G.Porter (M.Watts).
England are winners alongside Sweden, USSR, West Germany and Yugoslavia (II).
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
322 12 October 1983 - Iceland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Reykjavík (tbc)
Forsythe, Lambert (2) AW
England: P.Suckling, A.Llewellyn, G.Elkins, G.Stebbing (G.Parker), P.O'Hagan, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, D.Lowe, M.Lambert, G.Porter, P.Atkinson (T.Obi).
323 1 November 1983 - England 3 Iceland 0 [nk-0]
Selhurst Park, Croydon (tbc)
McDonald, Lambert, Sheringham HW
England: P.Suckling, N.Gibbs, G.Elkins, N.McDonald, P.O'Hagan, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, M.Lambert (M.Stein), Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper (G.Porter), P.Atkinson.
European Youth Championship in USSR
324 25 May 1984 - GDR 1 England 1 [nk]
Moskva (tbc)

Forsythe
ND
England: P.Suckling, N.Gibbs, G.Elkins, G.Stebbing, D.Bradley, M.Forsythe, R.Cooke, D.Lowe, G.Nardiello (Teddy Sheringham), G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
325 27 May 1984 - USSR 1 England 1 [nk]
Moskva (tbc)

Bradley
AD
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkin, G.Elkins, G.Stebbing, D.Bradley, M.Forsythe, R.Cooke, D.Lowe, Teddy Sheringham, M.Brennan (G.Cooper), P.Atkinson (G.Porter).
326 29 May 1984 - Luxembourg 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Moskva (tbc)
Bradley, Cooke NW
England: D.Andrews, S.Parkin, N.Gibbs, N.McDonald, D.Bradley, M.Forsythe, R.Cooke, D.Lowe, Teddy Sheringham (G.Nardiello), G.Cooper (P.Atkinson), G.Porter.
England are eliminated at the group phase of the 37th European Youth Championships

Season 1984-85
Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia
327 6 September 1984 - Austria 2 England 2 [nk]
Izola (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Roberts, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, D.Davis, K.Keen, J.Beresford, I.Harvey, P.Priest, P.Moulden, K.Russell.
328 8 September 1984 -  USSR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Poreč (tbc)
  NW
England: K.Pressman, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, A.Crane, K.Keen, J.Beresford, I.Harvey, P.Priest, P.Moulden, K.Russell.
329 10 September 1984 - Sweden 1 England 1 [nk]
Rovinj (tbc)
  ND
England: K.Pressman, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, A.Crane, K.Keen, J.Beresford, I.Harvey, P.Priest, P.Moulden, K.Russell.
330 12 September 1984 - Yugoslavia 4 England 1 [nk]
Buje (tbc)
  AL
England: K.Pressman, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, D.Davis, K.Keen, T.Daws, K.Russell, P.Priest, N.Rimmer, G.Worthington.
England are winners alongside Finland, Hungary and Switzerland in the tournament.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches (Group one)
331 16 October 1984 - England 5 Iceland 3 [nk]
Manchester (tbc)
  HW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, A.Crane, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, I.Harvey, P.Moulden, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, P.Priest.
332 27 November 1984 - England 0 Scotland 1 [0-nk]
Craven Cottage, Fulham (tbc)
  HL
England: Tim Flowers, S.Potts, A.Crane, K.Keen, S.Ratcliffe (Michael Thomas), D.Anderson, I.Harvey, P.Moulden, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, P.Priest (K.Russell).
333 26 February 1985 - Republic of Ireland 1 England 0 [nk]
Dublin (tbc)
  AL
England: F.Digby, Michael Thomas, A.Crane, K.Keen, Tony Adams, S.Potts, D.Gordon, P.Moulden, J.Allon, J.Beresford, K.Russell.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 38th (USSR) EYC
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
334 3 April 1985 - USSR 1 England 2 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  NW
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson, M.Blake, C.West, P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (G.Peacock).
335 5 April 1985 - Italy 2 England 2 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  ND
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson, M.Blake, C.West, P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, David Hirst.
336 7 April 1985 - Netherlands 3 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  NL
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson (J.Polston), M.Blake, C.West (David Hirst), P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya.
337 8 April 1985 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  NW
England: B.Horne, A.Murphy, Michael Thomas, G.Peacock, J.Polston, M.Blake, David Hirst, P.Moulden, D.Howells (G.Westley), J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya.
England finish in fifth place in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
338 1 June 1985 - Camroon 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Hyères, Toulon (tbc)
  NW
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, D.Kerslake (L.Palin), G.Stebbing, G.Parker, P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw (R.Cooke), R.Rosario.
339 3 June 1985 - USSR 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (tbc)
  NL
England: F.Digby, A.Llewellyn, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, M.Allen, D.Kerslake, L.Palin (G.Parker), G.Cooper (G.Stebbing), P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw, R.Rosario.
340 5 June 1985 - Mexico 0 England 2 [0-nk]
La Ciotat, Toulon (tbc)
  NW
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, D.Kerslake, G.Stebbing, G.Parker, P.Atkinson, R.Rosario, R.Wakenshaw (R.Cooke (M.Allen)).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon FINAL
341 7 June 1985 - France 3 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (tbc)
  AL
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, R.Cooke, D.Kerslake (M.Allen), G.Stebbing, G.Cooper (L.Palin), P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw.
England finish as runners-up in the 1985 Toulon Tournament.

Season 1985-86
European Youth Championship preliminary matches (Group one)
342 11 September 1985 - Iceland 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Reykjavík (tbc)
Moulden (3), Daley (2) AW
England: B.Horne, J.Polston, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy (G.Peacock), A.Watson, M.Blake, David Hirst, A.Kiwomya, P.Moulden (Westley), A.Gregory, Tony Daley.
343 25 February 1986 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [nk]
Elland Road, Leeds (tbc)
Stephenson, Murphy HW
England: B.Horne, J.Polston, L.Sandford, A.Murphy, M.Blake, Neil Ruddock, P.Stephenson, W.Aspinall, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (R.Mayes).
344 25 March 1986 - Scotland 4 England 1 [nk]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (tbc)

Blake (pen)
AL
England: B.Horne, A.Gregory, L.Sandford (S.Redmond), A.Murphy, M.Blake, Neil Ruddock, Tony Daley, W.Aspinall, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (P.Stephenson).
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 39th (Yugoslavia) EYC
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
345 29 March 1986 - Brazil 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  ND
England: K.Pressman, S.Mills, Andy Hinchcliffe, A.Randall, D.Holdsworth, R.Harvey, M.Burke, V.Samways, C.Bradshaw, M.Harbottle, A.Ainscow (J.Channing).
346 30 March 1986 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Harbottle (2) NW
England: K.Pressman, S.Mills, Andy Hinchcliffe, Matthew Le Tissier, D.Holdsworth, R.Harvey, M.Burke, V.Samways, C.Bradshaw, M.Harbottle, J.Channing.
347 31 March 1986 - France 2 England 1 [nk]ᴭᵀ
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Ainscow (pen)
AL
England: K.Pressman, S.Mills, Andy Hinchcliffe, A.Randall (I.Scott), D.Holdsworth, R.Harvey, M.Burke, V.Samways, C.Bradshaw, M.Harbottle (M.Nesbitt), A.Ainscow.
England are runners-up in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
Friendly Tournament in Beijing, China
348 5 May 1986 - China 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Beijing (tbc)
Hirst AW
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, Stuart Ripley, Neil Ruddock, S.Redmond, Tony Daley, P.Moulden, David Hirst, V.Samways, A.Kiwomya.
349 7 May 1986 - Thailand 2 England 1 [nk]
Beijing (tbc)

Ruddock
NL
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, A.Murphy (D.Holdsworth), Neil Ruddock, S.Redmond, Tony Daley, Stuart Ripley, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, C.Bradshaw (David Hirst).
u/o 9 May 1986 - PLA 0 England 12 [0-nk]
Beijing (tbc)
Hirst (4), Gregory (2), Hinchcliffe, Ruddock, Moulden (2), Holdsworth, Redmond AW
England: K.Pressman, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, Neil Ruddock, D.Holdsworth, S.Redmond, Gregory, V.Samways (J.Reynolds), Tony Daley, David Hirst, P.Moulden (D.Howells).
350 11 May 1986 - France 1 England 1 [nk] 2-5 on penalty-kicks
Beijing (tbc)

Moulden
ND
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, D.Holdsworth, Neil Ruddock (Stuart Ripley), S.Redmond, A.Kiwomya, V.Samways, Tony Daley, David Hirst (D.Howells), P.Moulden.
351 13 May 1986 - Brazil 2 England 1 [nk]
Beijing (tbc)

Hirst
NL
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, D.Holdsworth, Neil Ruddock, S.Redmond (Stuart Ripley), A.Kiwomya, V.Samways, Tony Daley, David Hirst, P.Moulden.
England are runners-up in the Peking Tournement

Season 1986-87
representative matches
u/o 16 March 1987 -
FA Youth 4 Independent Schools 1 [nk]
Bisham Abbey (tbc)
Slater (2), Sherwood, Ball
HW
England: Dearden (Reeves), Morris, Herrera, Ball, Cundy, Fitzgerald (Docker), Wignall, Slater, Lillis, Sherwood, Gilzean (Smart).
u/o 31 March 1987 -
FA Youth 8 Combined Services Youth 1 [nk]
Bisham Abbey (tbc)
Cundy (2), Wignall, Morris (3), Harwood (2)
HW
England: David James (Reeves), Herrera, Goodenough, Sherwood, Cundy, Johnson, Wignall, Scott, Lee, Morris, Harwood.

Season 1988-89
   David Burnside
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
352 26 October 1988 - England 5 Greece 0 [nk-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (tbc)
  HW
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, C.Hartfield, S.Walters, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon, N.Heaney, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, A.Wright (S/Houghton).
353 15 November 1988 - England 1 France 1 [nk]
Valley Parade, Bradford (tbc)
  HD
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.Wright, S.Walters, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon, Rob Jones (P.Mitchell), Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, B.Small.
354 8 March 1989 - Greece 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Xanthi Stadium, Xanthi (tbc)
  AW
England: Ian Walker, P.Mitchell, A.Wright, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon, C.Hartfield, Rob Jones (S.Houghton), S.Walters (M.Turner), Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse, B.Small.
355 26 April 1989 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Štadión SNP Štiavničky, Banská Bystrica (tbc)
  AL
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.Wright, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon, S.Walters, D.Sutch, A.Newhouse, Andrew Cole, C.Hartfield, B.Small (S.Houghton).


Season 1989-90
356 11 October 1989 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Francis Turcan, Martigues (8,000)
  AD
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Wright, D.Tuttle, I.Hendon, S.Hayward, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
357 14 November 1989 - England 1 Czechoslovakia 0 [nk-0]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (5,500)
Hayward
HW
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Awford, D.Tuttle, I.Hendon, S.Hayward, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
Friendly matches
358 28 March 1990 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (80,000)
  HD
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, S.Minto, S.Hayward (L.Clark), D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole (A.Newhouse), S.Harkness, B.Small.
359 25 April 1990 - England 1 Czechoslovakia 1 [nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (21,000)
Cole
HD
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, R.Ullathorne (C.Taylor), S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
360 15 May 1990 - England 3 Poland 0 [nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (27,643)
Harkness, Houghton, Newhouse HW
England: Ian Walker (G.Livingstone), I.Hendon (L.Honeywood), D.Titterton, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Houghton (B.Small), S.Rouse (W.Burnett), Andrew Cole (C.Taylor), A.Newhouse, S.Harkness.
European Youth Championship in Hungary
361 24 July 1990 - Belgium 1 England 1 [1-0]ᴭᵀ 4-5 on penalty-kicks
Stadion Sóstói út, Nyíregyháza, (tbc)

Allen
ND
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Wright, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Harkness (B.Small), S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), S.Houghton.
362 26 July 1990 - USSR 3 England 1 [2-1]
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen (tbc)

Newhouse
NL
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, A.Wright, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Harkness, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (L.Clark), B.Allen.
363 29 July 1990 - Spain 1 England 0 [1-0]
Kórház utcai Stadion, Békéscsaba (tbc)
  NL
England: G.Livingstone, I.Hendon, A.Wright, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Harkness (S.Houghton), S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse, L.Clark (B.Small).
England finish in fourth place in the 40th European Youth Championships


←1971-1980 1990-2000→

cg