England Football Online
Page Last Updated 14 January 2014
 
 
 

 

Full
B Under 23
Under 21 Under 20
Under 19 Under 18/Youth
Under 17 Under 16
Inter-level Amateur

England's Matches
the under 21's

1976-
1990

1990-2000

Season 1976-77

x

Don Revie

Friendlies
1 15 December 1976 - England 0 Wales 0 [0-0]
Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
(4,000)
  HD
England: P.Bradshaw, G.Keegan, D.Jones, Ray Wilkins, S.Sims, P.Futcher, A.King (Glenn Hoddle), Alan Sunderland, D.Swindlehurst, Brian Talbot, D.Fairclough (Peter Barnes).
2 27 April 1977 - England 1 Scotland 0 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Highfield, Sheffield
(9,000)
Cunningham HW
England: P.Bradshaw, P.Daniel, D.Peach, S.Sims, P.Futcher, G.Owen, Laurie Cunningham, Steve Williams, K.Bertschin, Peter Reid, Peter Barnes.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1978 preliminaries (group five)  
3 26 May 1977 - Finland 0 England 1 [0-1]
Olympiastadion, Helsinki
(4,000)
Peach AW
England: J.Middleton, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Peter Barnes, Laurie Cunningham (G.Rowell), John Richards, Peter Reid, G.Owen.
4 1 June 1977 - Norway 1 England 2 [0-1]
Brann Stadion, Bergen
(5,000)
Ottesen
Deehan, Barnes
AW
England: J.Middleton, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher (P.Haigh), Peter Barnes, J.Deehan, John Richards (Laurie Cunningham), Peter Reid, G.Owen.
Season 1977-78

x

Dave Sexton

5 6 September 1977 - England 6 Norway 0 [3-0]
Goldstone Ground, Brighton
(18,431)
Ward (3), Barnes, Deehan (2)
HW
England: J.Middleton, P.Hinshelwood, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Laurie Cunningham, Peter Ward, J.Deehan, G.Owen, Peter Barnes.
6 12 October 1977 - England 8 Finland 1 [3-1]
Boothferry Park, Hull (4,606)
Deehan (2), Simms, Daniel (pen), Woodcock (3), Cunningham
Uimonen
HW
England: P.Bradshaw, P.Daniel, Derek Statham, Peter Reid, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Laurie Cunningham, Tony Woodcock, J.Deehan, G.Owen (Glenn Hoddle), Peter Barnes, Graham Rix.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1978 quarter-finals  
7 3 March 1978 - England 2 Italy 1 [1-1]
Maine Road, Manchester
(22,241)
Woodcock (2)
Bagni
HW
England: Joe Corrigan, Viv Anderson, D.Peach, Glenn Hoddle, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Laurie Cunningham (Steve Williams), Tony Woodcock, J.Deehan (T.Langley), G.Owen, Peter Barnes.
8 5 April 1978 - Italy 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
(45,000)
  AD
England: Joe Corrigan, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Peter Reid, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Kevin Reeves, Steve Williams, Glenn Hoddle, G.Owen, Peter Barnes.

x

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1978 semi-finals  
9 19 April 1978 - Yugoslavia 2 England 1 [1-1]
Vojvodina Stadium, Novi Sad
(10,000)
Halilhodzic (2)
King
AL
England: .P.Bradshaw, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher, A.King, Kevin Reeves, K.Bertschin, G.Owen, Graham Rix.
10 2 May 1978 - England 1 Yugoslavia 1 [0-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (24,423)
Sims
Halilhodzic
HD
England: Joe Corrigan, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Glenn Hoddle, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Steve Williams, Kevin Reeves, K.Bertschin (C.Jones), Peter Reid, Peter Barnes.
Season 1978-79
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1980 preliminaries (group one)  
11 19 September 1978 - Denmark 1 England 2 [1-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København
(1,800)
Sørensen (pen)
Hoddle, Hazell
AW
England: Phil Parkes, B.Wright, Kenny Sansom, Steve Williams, B.Hazell, P.Futcher, G.Owen, Kevin Reeves, Cyrille Regis, Glenn Hoddle, Graham Rix.
12 6 February 1979 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-0]
Vetch Field, Swansea
(5,642)
Hoddle AW
England: Gary Bailey (Chris Woods), Kenny Sansom, Derek Statham, G.Owen, B.Gilbert (Russell Osman), B.Wright, Gordon Cowans, Luther Blissett, Kevin Reeves, Glenn Hoddle, Bryan Robson.
13 5 June 1979 - Bulgaria 1 England 3 [1-2]
Minjor Stadion, Pernik
(10,000)
Valkov
Reeves (2), Regis
AW
England: Gary Bailey, Kenny Sansom, Derek Statham, Steve Williams, B.Gilbert, B.Wright, Kevin Reeves, Glenn Hoddle (Bryan Robson), J.Deehan (Luther Blissett), G.Owen, Cyrille Regis.
Friendly  
14 9 June 1979 - Sweden 1 England 2 [0-0]
Arosvallen
, Västerås (-)
Nilsson
Robson, Regis
AW
England: Chris Woods, Kenny Sansom, Derek Statham, Bryan Robson, Terry Butcher, Kevin Reeves, Gordon Cowans (Steve Williams), Luther Blissett, Graham Rix (G.Owen), Cyrille Regis (J.Deehan).
Notes: Although Dave Sexton fielded an highly inexperienced team, seven changes from the last match, this is the first time that the starting XI would all go on to gain full honours with the national team.
Season 1978-79
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1980 preliminaries (group one)  
15 11 September 1979 - England 1 Denmark 0 [1-0]
Vicarage Road Stadium, Watford
(9,167)
Deehan HW
England: Gary Bailey, B.Wright, Derek Staham, Bryan Robson, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, Kevin Reeves, Steve Williams, J.Deehan (Graham Rix), G.Owen, Luther Blissett.
16 20 November 1979 - England 5 Bulgaria 0 [3-0]
City Stadium, Filbert Street, Leicester
(5,758)
Crooks (3 (1 pen)), Hilaire, Birtles HW
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Dennis, B.Gilbert, Terry Butcher, Bryan Robson, Gordon Cowans, V.Hilaire, Garry Birtles, G.Crooks, Graham Rix.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1980 quarter-finals  
17 12 February 1980 - England 2 Scotland 1 [1-0]
Highfield Road Stadium, Coventry
(15,382)
Owen, Robson
Archibald
HW
England: Gary Bailey, B.Wright, Kenny Sansom, Bryan Robson, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, V.Hilaire, Glenn Hoddle, G.Crooks, G.Owen, Graham Rix.
18 4 March 1980 - Scotland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
(24,000)
  AD
England: Gary Bailey, B.Wright, Kenny Sansom, Bryan Robson, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, Glenn Hoddle, G.Crooks (V.Hilaire), Cyrille Regis, G.Owen, Kevin Reeves.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1980 semi-finals  
19 16 April 1980 - England 1 GDR 2 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Highfield, Sheffield (10,039)
Fashanu
Raab, Dennstedt
HL
England: Gary Bailey, R.Ranson, Kenny Sansom, Steve Williams, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, Glenn Hoddle, Js.Fashanu, Kevin Reeves (Garry Birtles), Gordon Cowans, V.Hilaire.
20 23 April 1980 - GDR 1 England 0 [0-0]
Ernst Abbe Sportfeld Stadion, Jena
(3,000)
Kreer AL
England: Chris Woods, P.Hinshelwood, Kenny Sansom, Steve Williams, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher (Steve Foster), Glenn Hoddle, Peter Ward, Cyrille Regis, G.Owen, V.Hilaire (Clive Allen).
Season 1980-81
Friendly  
21 9 September 1980 - England 3 Norway 0 [3-0]
The Dell, Milton Road, Southampton (6,973)
unknown OG, Goddard (2) HW
England: J.Lukic, Terry Fenwick, M.Dennis, G.Baker, B.Gilbert, P.Dyson, Paul Goddard (Js.Fashanu), C.Johnston, Clive Allen, V.Hilaire, D.Hodgson (R.Moses).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 preliminaries (group one)  
22 14 October 1980 - Romania 4 England 0 [1-0]
Stadionul Astra, Ploiesti (10,000)
Terhes (3), Dyson OG AL
England: J.Lukic, Terry Fenwick, M.Dennis (R.Ranson), G.Baker, B.Gilbert, P.Dyson, V.Hilaire, Clive Allen, Js.Fashanu, Gordon Cowans, K.Dillon (D.Hodgson).
23 18 November 1980 - England 5 Switzerland 0 [4-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (3,808)
In-Albon OG, Owen, Fashanu, Goddard, Hodgson HW
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, Terry Fenwick, A.Curbishley, B.Gilbert, P.Dyson, Paul Goddard, Js.Fashanu, D.Hodgson, G.Owen (Mike Duxbury), R.Moses (V.Hilaire).
Friendly  
24 25 February 1981 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Anfield Road, Liverpool (5,882)
Shaw HW
England: J.Lukic (I.Hesford), Danny Thomas, P.Dyson (Mike Duxbury), M.Smith, Terry Fenwick, R.Moses (M.Proctor), C.Johnston, Steve McMahon, G.Shaw (Paul Goddard), L.Chapman (Js.Fashanu), D.Hodgson.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 preliminaries (group one)  
25 28 April 1981 - England 3 Romania 0 [1-0]
County Ground, Swindon (8,739)
Heath (2), Thompson HW
England: J.Lukic, R.Ranson (Mike Duxbury), Terry Fenwick, R.Moses, B.Gilbert, M.Smith, G.Mills, Sammy Lee, G.Thompson, G.Owen, A.Heath.
26 31 May 1981 - Switzerland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade de la Maladière, Neuchâtel (1,500)
  AD
England: J.Lukic, Mike Duxbury (R.Ranson), S.McCall, R.Moses, B.Gilbert, M.Smith, A.Heath, G.Shaw, G.Thompson, Sammy Lee, M.Proctor.
Friendlies  
27 5 June 1981 - Hungary 1 England 2 [1-1]
Keszthely (-)
Mortel
Shaw, Fashanu
AW
Sallai Lee
England: J.Lukic, R.Ranson, S.McCall (M.Proctor), Sammy Lee, B.Gilbert, M.Smith, R.Moses, Js.Fashanu, G.Thompson (N.Reid), G.Shaw, A.Heath.
Season 1981-82
28 8 September 1981 - Norway 0 England 0 [0-0]
Marielyst Stadion, Drammen (5,200)
  AD
England: Gary Bailey, Terry Fenwick, C.Gibson, S.Mackenzie, B.Gilbert (Mike Duxbury), T.Caton, G.Mills (R.Moses), Js.Fashanu (Paul Goddard), G.Thompson (S.Moran), A.Heath, M.Proctor (G.Owen).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 preliminaries (group one)  
29 17 November 1981 - England 2 Hungary 0 [1-0]
City Ground, Pavilion Road, Nottingham (8,734)
Thompson, Fashanu HW
England: J.Lukic, Terry Fenwick, S.McCall, N.Reid, B.Gilbert (T.Caton), G.Owen, R.Moses, Js.Fashanu, G.Thompson, G.Shaw, A.Heath.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 quarter-finals  
30 17 March 1982 - Poland 1 England 2 [0-1]
Warszawa (4,000)
Goddard, Hodgson
Buda
AW
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, T.Caton, N.Reid, Gary Mabbutt, Steve McMahon, T.Gale, A.Heath, D.Hodgson, Js.Fashanu, Paul Goddard..
31 7 April 1982 - England 2 Poland 2 [2-0]
Boleyn Ground, West Ham, London (6,680)
Hateley (2)
Biernat, Baran
HD
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, Gary Mabbutt, N.Reid, M.Proctor, T.Caton, A.Peake, A.Ritchie, Mark Hateley, G.Bannister (V.Hilaire), P.Davis (M.Smith).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 semi-finals  
32 19 April 1982 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-1]
Hampden Park, Glasgow (16,130)
Thompson AW
Stewart Hateley
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, Terry Fenwick, N.Reid, S.Wicks, C.Whyte, Gary Mabbutt, S.Mackenzie, Mark Hateley, G.Thompson, P.Davis.
33 28 April 1982 - England 1 Scotland 1 [1-1]
Maine Road, Manchester (8,212)
Heath
Sharp
HD
England: I.Hesford, Terry Fenwick, S.McCall, N.Reid, Sammy Lee, T.Caton, A.Heath (C.Whyte), S.Mackenzie, G.Shaw, Paul Goddard, Js.Fashanu.
Season 1982-83

x

Howard Wilkinson

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1984 preliminary (group three)
34 21 September 1982 - Denmark 1 England 4 [1-2]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (500)
Mabbutt (2), Regis, Davis
Christensen
AW
England: Gary Bailey, Barry Venison, Gary Mabbutt, Steve McMahon, B.Kilcine, C.Whyte, N.Callaghan, Paul Bracewell (Paul Walsh), Cyrille Regis, P.Davis (N.Pickering), John Barnes.

x

Dave Sexton

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 FINAL
34 21 September 1982 - England 3 West Germany 1 [1-0]
Bramall Lane, Highfield, Sheffield (6,354)
G.Owen (2 (1 pen)), Fashanu
Voeller
HW
England: I.Hesford, Danny Thomas, Terry Fenwick, Sammy Lee, Mike Duxbury, T.Caton, Paul Goddard, S.McCall, G.Shaw, G.Owen, D.Hodgson (Js.Fashanu).
36 12 October 1982 - West Germany 3 England 2 [0-0]
Weserstadion, Bremen (10,000)
Littbarski (3 (1 pen))
Duxbury, Goddard
AL
England: I.Hesford, Danny Thomas, Terry Fenwick, Sammy Lee, Mike Duxbury, T.Caton, Paul Goddard, S.McCall, G.Shaw (R.Ranson), G.Owen, A.Heath (D.Hodgson).

x

Howard Wilkinson

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1984 preliminary (group three)
37 16 November 1982 - Greece 1 England 0 [0-0]
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus (12,000)
Georgamlis AL
England: Gary Bailey, Barry Venison, Derek Statham, Steve McMahon (Paul Bracewell), B.Kilcline, C.Whyte, John Barnes (Steve Hodge), Paul Walsh, Mark Hateley, P.Davis, Mark Chamberlain.

x

Dave Sexton

38 29 March 1983 - England 2 Greece 1 [1-0]
Fratton Park, Frogmore Road, Portsmouth (8,499)
Wallace, Mpontsos OG
Voutiritsas
HW
England: A.Knight, Danny Thomas, I.Gernon, Paul Bracewell, Mark Wright, T.Caton, Steve McMahon, Paul Walsh (N.Callaghan), Mark Hateley, N.Pickering (P.Davis), Danny Wallace.

x

Howard Wilkinson

39 26 April 1983 - England 1 Hungary 0 [0-0]
St James' Park, Gallowgate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (9,000)
Walsh HW
England: A.Knight, Danny Thomas, J.Ryan, Paul Bracewell, Mark Wright, Gary Stevens, Danny Wallace, Paul Walsh (N.Callaghan), Mark Hateley (P.Davis), N.Pickering, John Barnes.
Season 1983-84
40 20 September 1983 - England 4 Denmark 1 [2-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich
(7,836)
Stein (2), Walsh (2)
Vilfort
HW
England: Chris Woods, Mel Sterland, T.Caton, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Mark Wright, N.Callaghan, Brian Stein, Paul Walsh (Mark Walters), Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace.
41 11 October 1983 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-2]
Stadion Sóstói Úti, Nyíregyháza (10,000)
Walsh, Stein AW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, T.Caton, Paul Bracewell, Gary Stevens, Mark Wright, N.Callaghan, Brian Stein, Steve McMahon, Paul Walsh, Danny Wallace (Mark Walters).

x

Dave Sexton

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1984 Quarter-finals
42 28 February 1984 - England 6 France 1 [2-1]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (6,409)
Hateley (4 (1 pen)), Watson, Sterland
Anziani
HW
Pean
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, T.Caton (N.Pickering), Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Gary Stevens, N.Callaghan, S.Moran (Mark Chamberlain), Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace.
43 28 March 1984 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Robert Diochon, Rouen (20,000)
Hateley (pen) AW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland (Gary Stevens), N.Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Caton, N.Callaghan, Paul Walsh, Mark Hateley, Gary Mabbutt, Danny Wallace.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1984 semi-finals  
44 18 April 1984 - England 3 Italy 1 [2-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (3,496)
Chamberlain, D'Avray, Sterland (pen)
Renica
HW
England: P.Hucker, Mel Sterland, N.Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Caton, Mark Chamberlain, H.Gayle, M.D'Avray, S.Robson, K.Brock.
45 2 May 1984 - Italy 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadio Comunale, Florence (10,000)
Mancini AL
England: Gary Bailey, Danny Thomas, N.Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Caton (Gary Stevens), N.Callaghan, Brian Stein, Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1984 FINAL  
46 17 May 1984 - Spain 0 England 1 [0-0]
Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville (35,000)
Sterland AW
England: P.Hucker, Mel Sterland, Danny Thomas, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Gary Stevens, Mark Chamberlain, H.Gayle,Mark Hateley (M.D'Avray), Steve Hodge, K.Brock.
47 24 May 1984 - England 2 Spain 0 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Highfield, Sheffield (11,478)
Hateley, Gayle HW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, N.Pickering (Gary Stevens), Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, D.Mountfield, N.Callaghan (Danny Wallace), H.Gayle, Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, K.Brock.
Season 1984-85
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1986 preliminaries (group three)  
48 16 October 1984 - England 2 Finland 0 [1-0]
The Dell, Milton Road, Southampton (6,325)
Waddle, Parker HW
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Paul Parker, P.Elliott, I.Cranson, G.Shelton (A.Dickens), S.Robson, Trevor Steven, P.Rideout, Chris Waddle, Danny Wallace (Tony Cottee).
49 13 November 1984 - Turkey 0 England 0 [0-0]
Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa (10,000)
  AD
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Paul Parker, I.Butterworth, C.Fairclough, Paul Bracewell, I.Snodin, Trevor Steven, G.Lund (D.Coney), Danny Wallace, W.Fereday.
Friendlies  
50 27 February 1985 - Israel 1 England 2 [1-1]
Ramat Gan Stadium, Tel Aviv (2,500)
Tikva
Cranson, Rideout
AW
England: David Seaman (B.Mimms), Barry Venison (Paul Parker), N.Pickering, I.Cranson (I.Sinnott), C.Fairclough, S.Robson, I.Snodin (S.Barker), L.Donowa (T.Cottee), P.Rideout, Danny Wallace, Mark Walters.
51 25 March 1985 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 2 [2-0]
Fratton Park, Frogmore Road, Portsmouth (5,489)
Walters, Wilkinson, Cottee
Kennedy (2 pens)
HW
England: David Seaman (B.Mimms), Paul Parker (W.Fereday), P.Hardyman, C.Fairclough, Tony Adams, Neil Webb, S.BArker, P.Allen, P.Wilkinson, Tony Cottee (C.Carr), Mark Walters (P.Rideout).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1986 preliminaries (group three)  
52 30 April 1985 - Romania 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadionul Tineretului, Brasov (14,000)
  AD
England: David Seaman, Paul Parker, N.Pickering, I.Cranson, I.Butterworth, I.Snodin, P.Allen (L.Donowa), S.Barker, P.Rideout (P.Wilkinson), Tony Cottee, Mark Walters.
53 21 May 1985 - Finland 3 England 1 [2-0]
Urheilupuisto, Mikkeli (1,500)
Makela, Pakkanen, Lius
Dixon
AL
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Paul Parker, Des Walker, Tony Adams, S.Robson, I.Snodin (L.Donowa), W.Fereday, Kerry Dixon, Tony Cottee, N.Pickering.
Season 1985-86
54 10 September 1985 - England 3 Romania 0 [0-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (2,093)
Hodge (2), Robson HW
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, N.Pickering, I.Cranson, I.Butterworth, S.Robson, P.Allen (G.Lund), Steve Hodge, D.Coney (P.Wilkinson), Danny Wallace, Mark Walters.
55 15 October 1985 - England 3 Turkey 0 [1-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (3,826)
Hodge, Butterworth, Coney HW
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, N.Pickering (Mt.Thomas), P.Elliott, I.Butterworth, Paul Parker, D.Kerslake (W.Fereday), Steve Hodge, D.Coney, G.Lund, Mark Walters.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1986 quarter-finals  
56 12 March 1986 - Denmark 0 England 1 [0-0]
Idrætsparken, København (1,600)
Pickering AW
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, P.Hardyman, Tony Adams, Gary Mabbutt, I.Butterworth, R.Cooke, L.McGrath, Neil Webb, N.Pickering, P.Rideout (Nigel Clough), M.Newell.
57 26 March 1986 - England 1 Denmark 1 [0-1]
Maine Road, Manchester (1,592)
Elliott
Larsen
HD
Elliott
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Mt.Thomas, I.Butterworth, P.Elliott, Paul Parker, Danny Wallace, Neil webb, P.Rideout (M.Newell), Tony Cottee, Mark Walters (P.Simpson).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1986 semi-finals  
58 9 April 1986 - Italy 2 England 0 [1-0]
Arena Garibaldi Stadio Romeo Anconetani, Pisa (25,000)
Donadini, Vialli (pen) AL
England: David Seaman, T.Breaker, Mt.Thomas, Gary Mabbutt, I.Butterworth, Gary Stevens, S.Barker (A.May), M.Newell, I.Painter (Rob Lee), Nigel Winterburn.
59 23 April 1986 - England 1 Italy 1 [0-0]
County Ground, Swindon (4,405)
Robson
Vialli
HD
England: B.Mimms, T.Breaker, N.Pickering, I.Butterworth, I.Cranson, S.Robson, W.Fereday (Mark Walters), G.Parker, P.Wilkinson, Danny Wallace, K.Brock (M.Newell).
Season 1986-87
Friendly
60 9 September 1986 - Sweden 1 England 1 [1-1]
Z-hallen, Östersund (1,739)
Limpar
Adams
AD
England: I.Andrews (P.Suckling), S.Morgan (M.Allen), Tony Dorigo, G.Parker, Tony Adams, Des Walker (I.Knight), F.Carr (Rob Lee), David Rocastle, Nigel Clough, J.Dozzell (N.McDonald), N.Adams.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 preliminary (group four)
61 11 November 1986 - England 1 Yugoslavia 1 [1-1]
London Road, Peterborough (7,753)
Connor
Savicevic
HD
England: P.Suckling, S.Morgan, Stuart Pearce, M.Brennan, Tony Adams, I.Knight, F.Carr, David Rocastle (G.Parker), Nigel Clough (J.Dozzell), T.Connor, P.Simpson.
Friendly  
62 18 February 1987 - Spain 1 England 2 [0-0]
Estadio El Plantío, Burgos (2,872) (FA Yearbook c.20,000)
Dadie
Rocastle, Cottee
AW
England: P.Suckling (F.Digby), N.McDonald, Tony Dorigo, G.Parker (G.Porter), C.Fairclough, Martin Keown, David Rocastle, M.Brennan, J.Dozzell (S.Parkin), Tony Cottee, M.Hayes (F.Carr).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 preliminary (group four)  
63 28 April 1987 - Turkey 0 England 0 [0-0]
Izmir Atatürk Stadium, Izmir (2,000)
  AD
England: P.Suckling, N.McDonald, Tony Dorigo, C.Fairclough, Des Walker, P.Davis, M.Hayes (D.Gordon), David Rocastle, Nigel Clough (R.Rosario), M.Brennan, G.Porter.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
64 7 June 1987 - Morocco 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France (-)
Gascoigne, Simpson NW
England: Tim Flowers, N.Gibbs, G.Caesar, Martin Keown, Tony Dorigo, M.Brennan, Paul Gascoigne, G.Porter, F.Carr (D.Gordon), R.Rosario, P.Simpson.
65 9 June 1987 - USSR 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Valentin Magri, La Ciotat, France (-)
  ND
England: F.Digby, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, Martin Keown (G.Caesar), Tony Dorigo, S.Sedgley, Paul Gascoigne, F.Carr, Nigel Clough, J.Dozzell, G.Porter.
66 11 June 1987 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Lambert, Ginola AL
England: Tim Flowers, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, G.Caesar, Tony Dorigo, M.Brennan (S.Sedgley), J.Dozzell, G.Porter, D.Gordon, R.Rosario (Nigel Clough), P.Simpson.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 5th/6th place match  
67 13 June 1987 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]  Penalties [1-4]
Stade Municipal, Solliès-Pont, France (-)
Penalty shootout scorers: Simpson, Sedgley, Porter, Gascoigne ND
England: F.Digby, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, Martin Keown, Tony Dorigo, S.Sedgley, Paul Gascoigne, J.Dozzell (G.Porter), D.Gordon, Nigel Clough (R.Rosario), P.Simpson.
Season 1987-88
Friendly
68 8 September 1987 - West Germany 2 England 0 [1-0]
Lüdenscheid-Stadion, Lüdenscheid (3,600)
Labbadia, Riedle AL
Cottee
England: G.Walsh (Tim Flowers), N.McDonald, Tony Dorigo, Des Walker, G.Rodger (A.Thorn), P.Davis, David Rocastle, Paul Gascoigne (S.Parkin), Nigel Clough, Tony Cottee, P.Beagrie (F.Carr).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 preliminary (group four)  
69 13 October 1987 - England 1 Turkey 1 [1-1]
Bramall Lane, Highfield, Sheffield (5,854)
Davis
Unal
HD
England: F.Digby, N.Gibbs, S.Parkin, P.Davis, Martin Keown, Des Walker, F.Carr, David Rocastle, Nigel Clough, D.Coney, P.Beagrie (G.Porter).
70 10 November 1987 - Yugoslavia 1 England 5 [1-3]
Gradski Stadium, Zemun (4,500)
Pancev
Clough, Gascoigne (2), Rocastle, Carr
AW
England: G.Walsh, Michael Thomas, Tony Dorigo, P.Davis, C.Fairclough, A.Thorn, F.Carr, Paul Gascoigne (M.Allen), Nigel Clough (N.McDonald), David Rocastle, G.Porter.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 quarter-finals  
71 16 February 1988 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen (14,500)
Porter AW
England: P.Suckling, Michael Thomas (S.Parkin), Tony Dorigo, S.Robson, Martin Keown, Des Walker, David White, Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, G.Porter.
72 22 March 1988 - England 1 Scotland 0 [0-0]
City Ground, Pavilion Road, Nottingham (11,284)
White HW
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkin, Tony Dorigo, Andy Gray, A.Thorn, Des Walker, David White, Paul Gascoigne (S.Sellars), Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, G.Porter.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 semi-finals  
73 13 April 1988 - France 4 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Besançon (22,000)
Angloma, Cantona, Dogon, Paille
Parker, Stewart (pen)
AL
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkin, Colin Cooper, Andy Gray, Martin Keown, A.Thorn (S.Redmond), David White, S.Sedgley, Paul Stewart, G.Parker, S.Sellars.
74 27 April 1988 - England 2 France 2 [1-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London (5,661)
Gascoigne, Silvestre OG
Cantona (2)
HD
England: P.Suckling, Michael Thomas, G.Ablett, P.Davis, C.Fairclough, Martin Keown (S.Redmond), F.Carr, Paul Gascoigne, D.Lowe, David Rocastle, G.Porter (M.Hayes).
Friendly
75 28 May 1988 - Switzerland 1 England 1 [1-0]
Stade Pontaise, Lausanne (10,000)
Wyss
Gascoigne
AD
England: P.Suckling (Nigel Martyn), B.Statham (J.Dicks), M.Forsyth, S.Robson, A.Thorn, A.McLeary, Dennis Wise (David Batty), Paul Gascoigne, Teddy Sheringham (D.Lowe), G.Porter, S.Sellars (V.Samways).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group A) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
76 5 June 1988 - Mexico 1 England 2 [0-2]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France (-)
Medina
Clough (2 (1 pen))
NW
Dicks
England: Nigel Martyn, Colin Cooper, J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt, Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, D.Smith.
77 7 June 1988 - USSR 0 England 1 [0-1]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages, France (-)
Samways NW
England: Nigel Martyn, C.Beeston, Colin Cooper, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David White (D.Smith), Stuart Ripley, David Hirst, David Rocastle, V.Samways (Paul Gascoigne).
78 9 June 1988 - Morocco 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France (-)
Gascoigne NW
Zouhir
England: Nigel Martyn (A.Miller), Colin Cooper, J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt, Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, D.Smith.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon FINAL  
79 12 June 1988 - France 4 England 2 [1-0] AET [2-2]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Zitelli (2), Dogon, Ginola
Thomas (2)
AL
England: Nigel Martyn, Colin Cooper (David Hirst), J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt (Stuart Ripley), Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, V.Samways.
Season 1988-89
Friendly  
80 13 September 1988 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Vicarage Road Stadium, Watford (3,580)
  HD
England: Nigel Martyn (K.Pressman), Colin Cooper, Andy Hinchcliffe (B.Statham), P.Lake (S.Sedgley), S.Redmond, S.Chettle (D.Yates), V.Samways, I.Brightwell, Paul Merson, David Hirst, D.Smith (Stuart Ripley).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1990 preliminary (group two)  
81 18 October 1988 - England 1 Sweden 1 [1-0]
Highfield Road Stadium, Coventry (3,988)
White
Ingesson
HD
England: Nigel Martyn, B.Statham (D.Burrows), Colin Cooper, S.Sedgley, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David White, Stuart Ripley, J.Dozzell (D.Oldfield), V.Samways, D.Smith.
82 7 February 1989 - Greece 1 England 0 [1-0]
Panpeloponnesian Stadium, Patras (2,000)
Moustakidis (pen) AL
England: Nigel Martyn (B.Horne), Colin Cooper (L.Martin), D.Burrows, S.Redmond (D.Holdsworth), S.Chettle, Michael Thomas, S.Sedgley, R.Beardsmore (David Batty), Lee Sharpe, Paul Merson (J.Dozzell), Stuart Ripley.
83 7 March 1989 - Albania 1 England 2 [1-0]
Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër (20,000)
Riza
Keci OG, Ripley
AW
England: Nigel Martyn, P.Lake, D.Burrows (L.Martin (R.Beardsmore)), Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, Stuart Ripley, Paul Ince, Steve Bull, S.Sedgley, D.Smith.
84 25 April 1989 - England 2 Albania 0 [1-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (6,023)
Brightwell, Bull HW
England: Nigel Martyn, P.Lake, D.Burrows, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, Stuart Ripley, I.Brightwell, Steve Bull, S.Sedgley, D.Smith.
85 2 June 1989 - England 2 Poland 1 [2-0]
Home Park, Plymouth (10,596)
Sedgley, Thomas
Jegor
HW
England: B.Horne, R.Beardsmore, P.Lake, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, D.Burrows, S.Sedgley, Michael Thomas, D.Smith, Steve Bull, A.Mutch (Paul Merson).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
86 5 June 1989 - Bulgaria 3 England 2 [2-1]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France (1,000)
Mitharski, Beardsmore OG, Trendafilov
Rd.Wallace, Williams
NL
England: B.Horne, Ry.Wallace, T.Dobson, D.Yates, G.Butters (Neil Ruddock), R.Beardsmore, Carlton Palmer, David Batty, Rd.Wallace, P.Williams, M.Gabbiadini (David Hirst).
87 7 June 1989 - Senagal 1 England 6 [1-3]
Sainte Maxime, France (1,000)
Kome (pen)
Mortimer (2), Williams (2), Hirst, Batty
NW
England: A.Miller, Gary Charles (Ry.Wallace), T.Dobson, D.Yates (G.Butters), Neil Ruddock, J.Ebbrell, Carlton Palmer, David Batty, P.Mortimer, David Hirst, P.Williams.
88 9 June 1989 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages, France (1,000)
  ND
England: B.Horne, Ry.Wallace, T.Dobson, D.Yates, Neil Ruddock (G.Butters), J.Ebbrell, Carlton Palmer, David Batty, P.Mortimer (Rd.Wallace), David Hirst, P.Williams.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 3rd/4th place match  
89 11 June 1989 - USA 2 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France (1,000)
Balboa, Gutierrez NL
England: B.Horne, Gary Charles, T.Dobson, D.Yates, Neil Ruddock, R.Beardsmore (J.Ebbrell), Carlton Palmer, David Batty, Rd.Wallace, David Hirst, M.Gabbiadini (P.Williams).
Season 1989-90
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1990 preliminary (group two)  
90 5 September 1989 - Sweden 1 England 0 [1-0]
Studenternas IP, Uppsala (6,019)
Eklund AL
England: Nigel Martyn, Ry.Wallace, D.Burrows, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, Stuart Ripley (J.Dozzell), Paul Ince (I.Brightwell), Steve Bull, S.Sedgley, D.Smith.
91 10 October 1989 - Poland 1 England 3 [0-2]
Stadion Miejski w Jastrzebiu-Zdroju, Jastrzebie-Zdrój (5,000)
Prabucki
Brightwell, Bull (2)
AW
England: F.Digby, P.Lake, D.Burrows, David Batty, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David White, I.Brightwell, Steve Bull, Paul Merson, D.Smith.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
92 21 May 1990 - Portugal 1 England 0 [nk]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages, France (-)
Madeira NL
England: M.Crossley, Tim Sherwood, Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, C.Tiler, R.Thomas (G.Stuart), D.Matthew, M.Robins, I.Olney, S.Slater (Lee Sharpe).
93 23 May 1990 - France 3 England 7 [nk]
Stade G.Carcassonne, Aix-en-Provence (-)
Jezierski, Petit, Prat
Stuart (2), Robins (5)
AW
England: C.Muggleston, J.James (M.Blake), Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, D.Lee, G.Stuart, Tim Sherwood, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe.
94 25 May 1990 - USSR 1 England 2 [nk]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France (-)
Radchenko
Robins, Olney
NW
England: M.Crossley, J.James (D.Matthew), Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, C.Tiler, G.Stuart, Tim Sherwood, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe (S.Slater).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon FINAL  
95 27 May 1990 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Bon-Recontre, Toulon, France (-)
Majaros
Olney (2)
NW
England: M.Crossley, Tim Sherwood (M.Blake), Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, C.Tiler, G.Stuart (S.Slater), D.Matthew, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe.

1990-2000→
2000-10→
2010-→

____________________

CG