England Football Online
Page Last Updated 1 June 2014
 
 
 

 

Full
B Under 23
Under 21 Under 20
Under 19 Under 18/Youth
Under 17 Under 16
Inter-level Amateur

England's Matches
the under 20's

 

Season 1981-82

x

John Cartwright

The third FIFA World Youth Championships 1981 in Australia (Group D)
1 3 October 1981 - England 2 Cameroon 0 [0-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney (15,814)

Finnigan, Dey

NW
England: M.Kendall, P.Southey, P.Crosby, S.Robson, N.Banfield, A.Peake, P.Allen, G.Dey, T.Finnigan (Neil Webb), Danny Wallace, S.Kinsey (M.Small).
2 5 October 1981 - England 1 Argentina 1 [0-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney (16,674)

Small
Urruti

ND
England: M.Kendall, C.Greenall, P.Crosby, S.Robson, N.Banfield, A.Peake, P.Allen, Neil Webb, T.Finnigan, Danny Wallace, M.Small.
3 8 October 1981 - England 1 Australia 1 [0-1]
Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney (28,932)

Small
Koussas

AD
England: M.Kendall, C.Greenall, P.Crosby, S.Robson, N.Banfield, A.Peake,  P.Allen, Neil Webb, T.Finnigan, Danny Wallace, M.Small.
FIFA World Youth Championships Quarter-final
4 11 October 1981 - England 4 Egypt 2 [1-2]
Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney (8,293)

Webb (3), Cooke
Taher Amer (pen), Saleh

NW
England: M.Kendall, C.Greenall, P.Crosby (S.Kinsey), S.Robson, N.Banfield, A.Peake, G.Dey, Neil Webb, T.Finnigan (J.Cooke), Danny Wallace, M.Small.
FIFA World Youth Championships Semi-final
5 14 October 1981 - Qatar 2 England 1 [1-0]
Sydney Cricket Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney (12,476)

Bilal, Alsada
Small

NL
England: M.Kendall, C.Greenall, S.Kinsey, S.Robson, P.Allen, A.Peake, G.Dey, Neil Webb, J.Cooke, Danny Wallace, M.Small (T.Finnigan).
FIFA World Youth Championships Third place match
6 17 October 1981 - England 0 Romania 1 [0- ]
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide (10,492)

Gabor

NW
England: A.Gosney, N.Banfield, C.Greenall, S.Robson, Neil Webb, P.Allen (G.Dey), S.Kinsey (P.Southey), A.Peake, K.Gage, J.Cooke, I.Muir.

England came fourth in the 1981 FIFA World Youth Championships in Australia.

Season 1985-86

x

Dave Sexton

The fifth FIFA World Youth Championships 1985 in USSR (Group D)
7 24 August 1985 - England 2 Paraguay 2 [2-1]
Tofiq Behramov Stadionu, Narimanov, Baku
(40,000)

Wakenshaw, Priest
Cartaman, Jara

ND
England: D.Williams, T.Howard, Michael Thomas, G.Stebbing, S.Ratcliffe, D.Corner, R.Cooke, P.Priest, J.Beresford (S.Scott), R.Wakenshaw, N.Wood (P.Moulden).
8 26 August 1985 - England 0 PR China 2 [0-0]
Tofiq Behramov Stadionu, Narimanov, Baku
(12,000)

Gao Hongbo, Gong Lei

NL
England: D.Williams, T.Howard, Michael Thomas, G.Stebbing, S.Ratcliffe, D.Corner, R.Cooke, P.Priest, R.Wakenshaw (M.Stein), J.Beresford, N.Wood (P.Moulden).
9 29 August 1985 - England 0 Mexico 1 [0-1]
Tofiq Behramov Stadionu, Narimanov, Baku
(12,000)

Becerra

NL
England: D.Heyes, T.Howard, Michael Thomas, G.Stebbing, S.Ratcliffe, D.Corner, F.Carr, Scott (Priest), R.Wakenshaw (M.Stein), J.Beresford, R.Cooke.
England eliminated in the group phase of the 1985 FIFA World Youth Championships/The FIFA Coca-Cola Cup in Soviet Union.

Season 1990-91

x

Dave Burnside

The eighth FIFA World Youth Championships 1991 in Portugal (Group D)
15 June 1991 - England 0 Spain 1 [0-0]
Estadio de São Luís,
Faro
(11,500)

Pier

NL
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, A.Wright, S.Watson (S.Minto), D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Hayward (S.Houghton), S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Allen.
11 18 June 1991 - England 3 Syria 3 [1-2]
Estadio de São Luís,
Faro
(11,500)

Allen, Awford (2)
Ramadan, Awad, Helou

ND
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, A.Wright, S.Watson, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Hayward (S.Houghton), S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, B.Allen (J.Kavanagh), S.Minto.
12 20 June 1991 - England 0 Uruguay 0 [0-0]
Estadio de São Luís,
Faro
(5,000)
  ND
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, A.Wright, J.Kavanagh, S.Houghton, S.Hayward, S.Watson, S.Rouse, B.Allen (L.Clark), B.Mills, Andrew Cole, S.Minto.
England eliminated in the group phase of the 1991 FIFA World Youth Championships/The FIFA Coca-Cola Cup in Portugal.

Season 1992-93

x

 
The ninth FIFA World Youth Championships 1993 in Australia (Group C)
7 March 1993 - Korean Republic 1 England 1 [1-0]
Olympic Park Stadium,
Melbourne
(15,732)

Watson OG
Pearce

ND
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, I.Pearce, A.Myers, C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, Nick Barmby, J.Pollock, Alan Thompson, I.Selley (A.Mike), A.Hughes.
14 9 March 1993 - England 1 USA 0 [0-0]
Olympic Park Stadium,
Melbourne
(9,274)

Bart-Williams

NW
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, D.Unsworth, A.Hughes, I.Pearce, A.Myers, C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, Nick Barmby, J.Pollock, Alan Thompson (A.Mike).
15 11 March 1993 - England 1 Turkey 0 [1-0]
Olympic Park Stadium,
Melbourne
(12,972)

Joachim

NW
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, D.Unsworth, I.Pearce, A.Hughes, M.Harriott, Alan Thompson, D.Caskey, J.Pollock, C.Bart-Williams, J.Joachim.
FIFA World Youth Championships Quarter-final
16 14 March 1993 - England 0 Mexico 0 [0-0] pens 4-3
Olympic Park Stadium, Melbourne
(11,000)

 

ND
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, D.Unsworth, I.Pearce, A.Hughes, C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, Nick Barmby (J.Joachim), J.Pollock, Alan Thompson, A.Myers (M.Harriott).
FIFA World Youth Championships Semi-final
17 17 March 1993 - Ghana 2 England 1 [2-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney
(21,069)

Ahinful (pen), Gargo
Pollock (pen)

NL
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, D.Unsworth (Nicky Butt), M.Harriott, A.Hughes, I.Pearce, C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, J.Pollock, Alan Thompson, J.Joachim.
FIFA World Youth Championships Third place match
18 20 March 1993 - England 2 Australia 1 [1-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park, Sydney
(40,015)
Unsworth, Joachim
Milicic
ND
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, D.Unsworth, A.Myers, A.Hughes, I.Pearce (M.Harriott), C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, J.Pollock, Alan Thompson, J.Joachim.
England came third in the 1993 FIFA World Youth Championships/The FIFA Coca-Cola Cup in Australia.

Season 1996-97

x

Ted Powell
The eleventh FIFA World Youth Championships 1997 in Malaysia (Group F)
18 June 1997 - Côte D'Ivoire 1 England 2 [1-1]
Tan Sri Hassan Yunus Stadium, Johor Bahru
(14,000)
Cisse
Owen (pen), Shepherd
NW
England: D.Lucas, P.Shepherd, R.Wallwork, J.Curtis, M.Broomes, Kieron Dyer, J.Morris, Jamie Carragher, C.Easton (M.Jackson), Michael Owen, Danny Murphy (R.Humphreys).
20 June 1997 - United Arab Emirates 0 England 5 [0-2]
Tan Sri Hassan Yunus Stadium, Johor Bahru
(12,000)
Murphy (3 (1 pen)), Owen, Al Yarees OG NW
20
England: D.Lucas, J.Crowe, R.Wallwork, J.Curtis, Kieron Dyer, P.Shepherd, J.Morris, Jamie Carragher, Danny Murphy (J.Macken), C.Easton (M.Jackson), Michael Owen (J.Euell).
21 22 June 1997 - Mexico 0 England 1 [0-0]
Tan Sri Hassan Yunus Stadium, Johor Bahru
(9,000)
Owen NW
England: D.Lucas, R.Wallwork, J.Curtis, M.Broomes, P.Shepherd (J.Crowe), J.Morris, Jamie Carragher, M.Jackson, Kieron Dyer, Danny Murphy, Michael Owen.
22 26 June 1997 - England 1 Argentina 2 [0-2]
Tan Sri Hassan Yunus Stadium, Johor Bahru
(17,000)
Carragher
Riquelme (pen), Aimer
NL
England: D.Lucas, Kieron Dyer, R.Wallwork, J.Curtis, J.Crowe, Danny Murphy, M.Jackson, Jamie Carrgher, J.Morris, Michael Owen, R.Humphreys (J.Euell).

England eliminated in the second phase of the 1997 FIFA World Youth Championships/The FIFA Coca-Cola Cup in Malaysia.

Season 1998-99

x

Chris Ramsey

The twelfth FIFA World Youth Championships 1999 in Nigeria (Group E)
4 April 1999 - England 0 USA 1 [0-1]
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
(19,000)

Califf

NL
England: S.Taylor, R.Cooper, Ashley Cole, S.Wright, S.Haslam, P.Vernazza, K.Nicholls (N.Murphy), A.Oliver (Andrew Johnson), C.Dudley, J.Piercey (G.Lincoln), M.Etherington.
24 8 April 1999 - Cameroon 1 England 0 [0-0]
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
(12,000)

Cooper OG

NL
England: S.Taylor, G.Lincoln, Ashley Cole, S.Wright, S.Haslam, R.Cooper, P.Vernazza, Andrew Johnson, C.Dudley (J.Piercey (A.Chambers)), K.Nicholls (J.Chambers), M.Etherington.
25 11 April 1999 - Japan 2 England 0 [1-0]
Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa
Stadium, Bauchi (9,000)

Ishikawa, Ono

NL
England: P.Rachubka, G.Lincoln (Peter Crouch), R.Cooper (J.Chambers), S.Wright, S.Haslam, N.Murphy, P.Vernazza, Andrew Johnson, C.Dudley (A.Chambers), K.Nicholls, M.Etherington.
England eliminated in the group phase of the 1999 FIFA World Youth Championships/The FIFA Coca-Cola Cup in Nigeria.

Season 2001-02

x

Martin Hunter

Friendlies
26 22 November 2001 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
The Friends Provident St Mary's Stadium, Southampton (-)

Keenan

HW
England: R.Howarth (B.Myhill), J.Halls (F.Richardson), J.Samuel, D.Noble (S.Sidwell), P.Reid (Paul Konchesky), P.Clarke, J.Davis (Andrew Johnson), R.Ricketts (A.Murray), Peter Crouch (M.Richards), J.Keenan, Jay Bothroyd (G.McSheffrey).
27 13 March 2002 - England 3 Finland 0 [1-0]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (-)

Davis (2), Richards

HW
England: R. Evans (R.Howarth), J.Halls, J.Jackson (N.Jenkins), D.Noble (K.Henry), P.Clarke (P.Reid), Joleon Lescott, J.Davis (M.Hamshaw), Kevin Nolan, D.Webber, R.Ricketts, Jay Bothroyd.
28 10 April 2002 - Portugal 2 England 0 [ -0]
Portugal (-)

to come

AL
England: B.Myhill (R.Howarth), J.Halls, J.Jackson, D.Noble (S.Sidwell), P.Clarke, S.Parnaby (F.Richardson), J.Davis, R.Ricketts, D.Webber, J.Keenan (K.Henry), G.McSheffrey (Phil Jagielka).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2002 (Hopefuls) Festival, in Southern France
29 6 May 2002 - China 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
  ND
England: R.Evans, J.Halls (F.Richardson), C.Armstrong, J.Jackson, P.Clarke, Joleon Lescott, L.Knight, D.Noble, D.Webber, J.Davis (A.Murray), G.McSheffrey (M.Hamshaw).
30 10 May 2002 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes
(-)

Parnaby

NW
England: S.Bywater, F.Richardson, Joleon Lescott, J.Jackson (D.Noble), P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, L.Knight (J.McMaster), A.Murray, C.Pead, J.Davis, M.Hamshaw.
31 12 May 2002 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)

Davis

NW
England: R.Howarth, J.Halls (F.Richardson), C.Armstrong, J.Bewers, P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, L.Knight, D.Noble, J.McMaster (C.Pead), J.Davis, G.McSheffrey (M.Hamshaw).
32 14 May 2002 - Brazil 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pourcin, Fréjus
(-)
  ND
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, Joleon Lescott, J.Jackson, P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, L.Knight, C.Pead (A.Murray), D.Webber, J.Davis (G.McSheffrey), M.Hamshaw.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2002 third-place match
33 14 May 2002 - Japan 0 England 0 [0-0] pens 5-4
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)
  ND
England: R.Evans, J.Halls, C.Armstrong, J.Jackson,  P.Clarke, Joleon Lescott, L.Knight, A.Murray, D.Webber (G.McSheffrey), J.Bewers (C.Pead), M.Hamshaw.

England came fourth in the Toulon 2002 Festival. Brazil are the eventual winners.

Season 2002-03

x

Les Reed

Friendlies
34 23 October 2002 - Germany 1 England 2 [1-1]
Paul Greifzu Stadion, Dessau (-)

to come
Carter, O'Neil

AL
England: B.Myhill, J.Bewers (N.Austin), L.Hylton, D.Carter (B.Howard), R.Clare (S.O'Hanlon), R.Garry, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil, Dean Ashton, S.Cooke (D.Fox), J.Thomas (R.Offiong).
35 27 November 2002 - England 3 Italy 5 [2-1]
Stadium of Light, Sunderland (6,554)

Chopra (2), Carter
to come

HL
England: A.Lonergan (S.Allaway), J.Otsemobor, L.Hylton (N.Austin), D.Fox (B.Clark), C.Davenport, R.Garry, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil, Dean Ashton (R.Offiong), D.Carter, M.Tonge (J.Thomas).
36 12 December 2002 - England 0 Switzerland 2 [0-1]
Boleyn Ground, West Ham, London (11,000)

to come

HL
England: A.Lonergan (R.Lee), J.Hoyte (L.Hylton), C.Carruthers, B.Bowditch, Glen Johnson, P.Clarke, J.Thomas, G.O'Neil, (B.Howard), Carlton Cole (R.Ricketts), D.Carter (M.Tonge), L.Morgan.
37 6 February 2003 - England 2 Germany 1 [1-1]
Madejski Stadium, Reading (16,820)

Tyson (2)
to come

HW
England: A.Lonergan (R.Burch), J.Hoyte (S.O'Hanlon), L.Hylton, B.Bowditch (D.Fox), D.Leacock, R.Garry, M.Chopra, J.Welsh, N.Tyson (K.Mooniaruck), D.Carter, B.Howard (S.Cooke).
38 19 March 2003 - Switzerland 1 England 1 [ -1]
Stadio Cornaredo, Lugano
(-)

to come
Cole

AD
England: R.Burch (R.Evans), J.Bewers (B.Bowditch), C.Carruthers, D.Fox, D.Leacock, A.Davies, C.Dove (M.Bloomfield), J.Welsh, Carlton Cole, M.Chopra, B.Howard (K.Mooniaruck).
39 21 May 2003 - Italy 3 England 0 [ -0]
Stadio Porta Elisa, Lucca
(-)

to come

AL
England: R.Burch (R.Lee), J.Otsemobor (N.Austin), C.Carruthers, D.Fox, R.Clare, S.O'Hanlon (L.Hylton), C.Dove (J.Spicer), K.Mooniaruck, J.Thomas, B.Howard, S.Doherty. 
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2003 (Hopefuls) Festival, in Southern France
40 11 June 2003 - Portugal 3 England 0 [0-0]
Stade des Costières, Nîmes
(-)

Custódio, Lourenço, Ronaldo

NL

Carter

England: R.Burch, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Fox, L.Hylton (B.Bowditch), R.Offiong, J.Thomas, D.Carter, B.Howard, L.Duncan (D.Small), S.Doherty, (A.McNamee).
41 13 June 2003 - Argentina 8 England 0 [3-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)

Charras, Rivas, Fernandez (2), Herrara (2), Hylton OG, Carter OG

NL
England: R.Burch, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Fox, L.Hylton, R.Offiong (J.Spicer), B.Bowditch, J.Thomas (S.Johnson), B.Howard (C.Dove), L.Duncan, A.McNamee.
42 15 June 2003 - Turkey 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)

Cora

NL
England: R.Burch, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Fox, L.Hylton, R.Offiong (J.Spicer), B.Bowditch, J.Thomas (S.Johnson), B.Howard (C.Dove), L.Duncan, A.McNamee.
43 17 June 2003 - Japan 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Scaglia, La Seyne-sur-Mer
(-)
Bowditch OG NL
England: A.Lonergan, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Carter, S.O'Hanlon (D.Fox), C.Dove (K.Mooniaruck), B.Howard, S.Doherty, S.Johnson (J.Thomas), J.Spicer, D.Small.
England are eliminated at the first phase in the Toulon 2003 Festival. Portugal are the eventual winners.
Season 2003-04
Friendlies
44 9 October 2003 - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [1-0]
Broadhall Way, Stevenage (5,000)

Chopra, Bentley

HW
England: A.Lonergan (L.Pidgeley), J.Hoyte (B.Bowditch), J.McEveley (C.Carruthers (B.Howard)), D.Carter, S.Taylor, M.Kilgallon, J.Thomas (L.Croft), G.O'Neil (E.Johnson), M.Chopra (T.Wright), David Bentley (S.Cooke), James Milner (D.Fox).
45 14 November 2003 - England 2 Wales 0 [1-0]
Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent (5,000)

Johnson (2)

HW
England: A.Lonergan (L.Camp), J.Hoyte (M.Cranie), C.Carruthers (A.Taylor), D.Fox, S.Taylor, J.McEveley, E.Johnson, G.O'Neil, M.Chopra, D.Carter, James Milner. 
The fourteenth FIFA World Youth Championships 2003 in UAE (Group D)
29 November 2003 - Japan 1 England 0 [0-0]
Al Maktoum Stadium, Dubai
(12,000)

Sakata

NL
England: A.Lonergan, E.Johnson (L.Croft), C.Carruthers (J.McEveley), D.Fox (T.Wright), S.Taylor, M.Kilgallon, J.Thomas, G.O'Neil, M.Chopra, D.Carter, J.Welsh. Unused: B.Bowditch, James Milner, A.Taylor, R.Turnbull, P.Ifil, M.Cranie.
47 2 December 2003 - England 0 Egypt 1 [0-0]
Al Maktoum Stadium, Dubai (12,000)

Emad Meteab

NL
England: A.Lonergan, P.Ifil, C.Carruthers (J.McEveley), T.Wright, S.Taylor, M.Kilgallon, J.Thomas (E.Johnson), G.O'Neil (A.Taylor), M.Chopra, D.Carter, J.Welsh. Unused: B.Bowditch, D.Fox, James Milner, R.Turnbull, M.Cranie, L.Croft.
48 5 December 2003 - Colombia 0 England 0 [0-0]
Al Maktoum Stadium, Dubai (9,210)
  ND
England: A.Lonergan, B.Bowditch (D.Carter), J.McEveley, D.Fox, S.Taylor, M.Kilgallon, E.Johnson (T.Wright), L.Croft (J.Thomas), M.Chopra, M.Cranie, J.Welsh. Unused: C.Carruthers, G.O'Neil, James Milner, A.Taylor, R.Turnbull, P.Ifil.
England are eliminated at the first phase in the FIFA World Youth Championship 2003.
Season 2004-05

x

Nigel Pearson

Friendlies
49 10 October 2004 - England 1 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield (5,059)
Chaplow HW
England: L.Steele (J.Young), O.Sankofa (P.Collins), G.Borrowdale, G.Gardner, Gary Cahill, D.Raven, W.Routledge, N.Kilkenny (D.Mannix), I.Henderson (Guy), S.Long (R.Chaplow), M.Smyth (L.Croft). 

x

John Peacock

50 8 February 2005 - England 2 Russia 0 [1-0]
The Valley, Charlton, London (10,426)

Onuoha, Sam

HW
England: L.Steele (R.Turnbull), D.Raven (S.Francis), G.Borrowdale, G.Gardner, Gary Cahill, C.Onuoha (L.Fontaine), C.Samba (L.Sam), R.Chaplow, D.Graham, N.Kilkenny (S.Long), L.Croft (B.Wright-Phillips).

x

Peter Taylor

Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2005 (Hopefuls) Festival, in Southern France
51 2 June 2005 - Tunisia 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)

Ambrose, Routledge

NW
England: J.Young, L.Rosenior (S.Wiseman), A.Davies (David Nugent), S.Taylor, L.Ridgewell (P.Whittingham), W.Routledge, J.Welsh, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, B.Wright-Phillips, D.Ambrose.
52 4 June 2005 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Scaglia, La Seyne-sur-Mer
(-)

Cicero

NL
England: J. Young, S.Taylor, P.Whittingham, Tom Huddlestone, A.Ferdinand, N.Reo-Coker, W.Routledge, J.Welsh (A.Davies), T.Soares (G.Halford), David Nugent (I.Henderson), James Milner. unused: S.Flinders, L.Ridgewell, L.Rosenior, D.Ambrose, S.Wiseman, B.Wright-Phillips.
53 6 June 2005 - Korean Republic 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stade Scaglia, La Seyne-sur-Mer
(-)

Rosenior, Halford, Reo-Coker

NW
England: S.Flinders, S.Wiseman, A.Ferdinand, A.Davies, L.Ridgewell, L.Rosenior, N.Reo-Coker (John Welsh), T.Soares (David Nugent), D.Ambrose, G.Halford, B.Wright-Phillips (I.Henderson).
54 8 June 2005 - France 0 England 0 [0-0] pens 5-4
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)
  AD
England: S.Flinders, L.Ridgewell, S.Taylor, A.Davies (S.Wiseman), P.Whittingham (L.Rosenior), N.Reo-Coker, T.Soares, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, D.Ambrose (W.Routledge), G.Halford. unused: J.Young, J.Welsh, B.Wright-Phillips, I.Henderson, David Nugent.
55 10 June 2005 - Mexico 1 England 1 [1-0] pens 2-3
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(-)

Landin
Nugent

ND
England: J.Young (S.Flinders), P.Whittingham, S.Taylor, L.Ridgewell, L.Rosenior (J.Welsh), Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, W.Routledge, Greg Halford (David Nugent), D.Ambrose, I.Henderson (B.Wright-Phillips). unused: A.Davies, S.Wiseman, N.Reo-Coker, T.Soares.
England came third in the Toulon 2005 Festival. France are the eventual winners.
Season 2005-06

x

Dick Bate

Friendlies
56 16 August 2005 - Russia 4 England 0 [2-0]
Krylia Sovetov, Moskva (-)

Logkin (pen), Semen, Valeriy, Luchenko

AL
England: S.Flinders (M.Howard), B.Jones, A.Taylor (N.Doyle), A.Hall, L.Fontaine (N.Ashton), M.Riley, W.Hoskins, I.Ross (R.Fry), David Nugent, K.Nix (P.Hopkins), K.Barker (Gabby Agbonlahor).

x

John Peacock

57 9 October 2005 - England 2 Netherlands 2 [0-0]
Turf Moor, Brunshaw Bottom, Burnley (6,851)

Leadbitter, Blackstock
Schilder, Zoontjes

HD
England: S.Flinders (D.Martin), P.Ifil (D.Raven), G.Barrowdale, Gary Cahill, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (W.Hoskins), R.Chaplow, G.Leadbitter, R.Smith (L.Croft), N.Kilkenny (I.Henderson), D.Graham (D.Blackstock).

Season 2008-09

x

Noel Blake

58 31 March 2009 - England 2 Italy 0 [2-0]
Rangers Stadium, Loftus Road, London (6,297)
Clark, Sturridge HW
 England: D.Button (B.Amos), J.Vidal, Ryan Bertrand (B.Mee), J.Walker (A.Clayton), J.Tomkins (Chris Smalling), C.Clark, M.Albrighton (J.Colback), Kieran Gibbs, Daniel Sturridge (T.Obadeyi), F.Sears, S.Sinclair (J.Stanislas).
Season 2009-10
59 11 August 2009 - England 5 Montenegro 0 [nk]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (2,150)

Brandy (2), Cleverley (2), Obadeyi

HW
England: D.Rudd, J.Bennett, Martin Kelly, C.Clark (B.Mee), J.Vidal, R.Jenkins (Jordan Henderson), M.Albrighton (A.Clayton), J.Cork, Tom Cleverley, F.Brandy, H.Robson-Kanu (T.Obadeyi). unused: J.Steele, Kyle Walker.

x

Brian Eastick

FIFA World Youth Championship 2009 in Egypt
60 26 September 2009 - England 0 Uruguay 1 [0-0]
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia (10,000)

Viudez

NL
England: E.Parish, K.Trippier, A.Clayton, Martin Kelly, B.Mee, F.Brandy (G.Gardner), J.Walker, A.Nimely, P.Marshall (J.Obika), M.James, M.Briggs (S.Nana Ofori-Twumasi). unused: J.Steele, J.Parkes, M.Woods, M.Oxley, G.Hoyte, S.Baldock, A.Tutte.
61 29 September 2009 - Ghana 4 England 0 [1-0]
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia (-)

Adiyiah (2) Ayew, Osei

NL
England: E.Parish, K.Trippier, Martin Kelly, B.Mee, F.Brandy (S.Baldock), J.Walker, A.Nimely, M.James, P.Marshall (A.Tutte), S.Nana Ofori-Twumasi, J.Obika (G.Gardner). unused: J.Parkes, M.Oxley, G.Hoyte.
62 2 October 2009 - Uzbekistan 1 England 1 [0-0]
Mubarak Stadium, Suez (37,000)

Nagaev
Nimely

ND
England: E.Parish, K.Trippier, M.Briggs (J.Parkes), Martin Kelly, B.Mee, M.James, P.Marshall, A.Clayton (G.Hoyte), J.Walker, F.Brandy (S.Baldock), A.Nimely. unused: J.Steele, M.Woods, M.Oxley, S Nana Ofori-Twumasi, J.Obika, G.Gardner, A.Tutte.
England are eliminated at the first phase in the FIFA World Youth Championship 2009.

Season 2010-11
Friendly
63 9 February 2011 - England 1 France 2 [1-1]
Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury (-)
Sordell
Grenier, Lacazette
HL
England: J.Kean (J.Severn), R.Brown, J.Clarke, J.Mutch (J.Wallace), R.Wabara, N.Cameron, M.Phillips, D.Parrett, M.Sordell (A.Smith), C.Stewart (J.Lowe), J.Morris (R.Mason).
Season 2011-12
The eighteenth FIFA World Youth Championship 2011 in Colombia (Group F)
29 July 2011 - England 0 DPR Korea 0 [0-0]
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín (25,995)
  ND
England: Jack Butland, B.Adams, N.Baker, S.Berahino, R.Brown, B.Knott (D.Parrett), J.Lowe, C.McManaman (J.Morris), M.Phillips, A.Smith, R. Wabara. unused: B.Gordon, L Nicholls, G.Taft, J.Alnwick.
65 2 August 2011 - Argentina 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín (40,093)
  ND
England: Jack Butland, B.Adams, N.Baker (J.Wallace), S.Berahino (J.Hurst), R.Brown, B.Knott, J.Lowe, C.McManaman (M.Ngoo), M.Phillips, A.Smith, R. Wabara. unused: B.Gordon, J.Morris, L Nicholls, D.Parrett, G.Taft, J.Alnwick.
66 4 August 2011 - Mexico 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Olimpico Jaime Moron Leon, Cartagena (-)
  ND
England: Jack Butland, N.Baker, S.Berahino (M.Ngoo), R.Brown, B.Gordon, B.Knott (D.Parrett), J.Lowe, C.McManaman (J.Wallace), M.Phillips, A.Smith, R. Wabara. unused: J.Hurst, J.Morris, L Nicholls, G.Taft, J.Alnwick.
67 10 August 2011 - Nigeria 1 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Centenario, Armenia (18,187)
Egbedi NL
England: Jack Butland, N.Baker, R.Brown, B.Gordon, B.Knott, J.Lowe, C.McManaman (J.Morris), M.Ngoo (S.Berahino), M.Phillips, A.Smith, R. Wabara (J.Wallace). unused: J.Hurst, L Nicholls, G.Taft, J.Alnwick.
England are eliminated at the second phase in the FIFA World Youth Championship 2011.

Season 2012-13

x

Peter Taylor

The nineteenth FIFA World Youth Championship 2013 in Turkey (Group E)
23 June 2013 - Iraq 2 England 2 [0-1]
Akdeniz Üniversitesi Stadyumu, Antalya (3,148)
Faez (pen), Adnan
Coady, Williams
ND
England:
1 Sam Johnstone, 3 Daniel Potts, 4 Jon Flanagan, 5 Eric Dier, 6 Conor Coady (c), 7 James Ward-Prowse, 9 Harry Kane, 15 Jamaal Lascelles, 17 Luke Williams (10 Chris Long, 69), 18 John Lundstram (11 Adam Reach 69), 21 Ross Barkley (2 Gael Bigirimana, 89)
Subs not used 8 Larnell Cole, 11 Adam Reach, 12 George Long, 14 John Stones, 16 Tom Thorpe, 19 Alex Pritchard, 20 Luke Garbutt.
Read more at http://www.thefa.com/england/mens-u20s/News/2013/iraq-report-230613#vplSJfH3iWJW7Slk.99
S.Johnstone, J.Lascelles, D.Potts, Jon Flanagan, E.Dier, C.Coady, J.Ward-Prowse, Ross Barkley (G.Bigirimana), H.Kane, L.Williams (C.Long), J.Lundstram (A.Reach). unused: L.Cole, G.Long, John Stones, T.Thorpe, A.Pritchard, L.Garbutt.
69 26 June 2013 - Chile 1 England 1 [1-0]
Akdeniz Üniversitesi Stadyumu, Antalya (-)
Castillo (pen)
Kane
ND
England:
1 Sam Johnstone, 3 Daniel Potts, 4 Jon Flanagan, 5 Eric Dier, 6 Conor Coady (c), 7 James Ward-Prowse, 9 Harry Kane, 15 Jamaal Lascelles, 17 Luke Williams (10 Chris Long, 69), 18 John Lundstram (11 Adam Reach 69), 21 Ross Barkley (2 Gael Bigirimana, 89)
Subs not used 8 Larnell Cole, 11 Adam Reach, 12 George Long, 14 John Stones, 16 Tom Thorpe, 19 Alex Pritchard, 20 Luke Garbutt.
Read more at http://www.thefa.com/england/mens-u20s/News/2013/iraq-report-230613#vplSJfH3iWJW7Slk.99
S.Johnstone, T.Thorpe, D.Potts, John Stones, E.Dier, C.Coady, J.Ward-Prowse, Ross Barkley, H.Kane, L.Williams, A.Reach (L.Cole). unused: G.Bigirimana, Jon Flanagan, C.Long, G.Long, C.Ripley, J.Lundstram, L.Garbutt.
70 29 June 2013 - Egypt 2 England 0 [0-0]
Bursa Atatürk Stadyumu, Bursa (-)
Trezeget, Hassan NL
England: S.Johnstone, T.Thorpe, L.Garbutt, John Stones, E.Dier, C.Coady, J.Ward-Prowse (A.Reach), L.Cole, H.Kane, L.Williams (A.Pritchard), Ross Barkley. unused: G.Bigirimana, Jon Flanagan, C.Long, G.Long, C.Ripley, J.Lascelles, J.Lundstram.
Season 2013-14

x

Gareth Southgate

Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2014 (Hopefuls) Festival, in Southern France
71 22 May 2014 - England 3 Qatar 0 [1-0]
Stade Leo Lagrange, Toulon (-)
Orbita, Forster-Caskey, Cousins NW
England: J.Bond, T.Browning, L.Garbutt (B.Smith), B.Gibson, L.Moore, S.March, J.Orbita, J.Ward-Prowse (E.Dier), S.Berahino (C.Woodrow), J.McEachran (J.Cousins), J.Forster-Caskey. unused: Jack Butland, N.Chalobah, M.Keane, N.Redmond.
72 26 May 2014 - England 1 Brazil 2 [0-1]
Stade Louis Hon, St. Raphael (-)
Ward-Prowse
Alisson, Lucas Silva
NL
England: Jack Butland, T.Browning, L.Garbutt (B.Smith), N.Chalobah, L.Moore, M.Keane, J.Cousins (S.March), J.Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino, J.Forster-Caskey (C.Woodrow), N.Redmond. unused: J.Orbita, J.McEachran, J.Bond, E.Dier, B.Gibson, W.Keane 
73 28 May 2014 - England 1 Republic of Korea 1 [1-0]
Stade de Lattre de Tassigny, Aubagne (-)
Woodrow
Chang Min
ND
England: J.Bond, E.Dier (T.Browning), L.Garbutt, N.Chalobah, B.Gibson, M.Keane, B.Smith (S.March), J.Ward-Prowse, J.Forster-Caskey (W.Keane), C.Woodrow, N.Redmond. unused: Jack Butland, L.Moore, J.Orbita, S.Berahino, J.McEachran, J.Cousins.
74 30 May 2014 - England 1 Colombia 1 [1-0]
Stade Leo Lagrange, Toulon (-)
Woodrow
Rodríguez
ND
England: Jack Butland, T.Browning, E.Dier (M.Keane), J.Cousins, L.Moore, B.Gibson, J.Orbita, C.Woodrow (N.Redmond), S.March, J.McEachran (J.Forster-Caskey), W.Keane (N.Chalobah). unused: L.Garbutt, J.Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino, B.Smith, J.Bond.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2014 third-place match
75 1 June 2014 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Parc des Sports, Avignon (-)
Horta NL
England: Jack Butland, T.Browning, L.Garbutt, N.Chalobah, L.Moore, B.Gibson, J.Foster-Caskey (W.Keane), J.Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino, C.Woodrow, N.Redmond. unused: M.Keane, J.Orbita, J.McEachran, B.Smith, J.Bond, E.Dier, J.Cousins, S.March.
England came fourth in the Toulon 2014 Festival. Brazil are the eventual winners.

____________________

CG