England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 25 February 2021
 
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth

Under 17
Under 16
Women
 
Season 1982-83
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
1 29 March 1983 - USSR 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf, G.Porter, K.Jones (R.Cooke), P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert.
2 31 March 1983 - China 1 England 5 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Lambert (2), Porter (2), Cooke
NW
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf, G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood (Teddy Sheringham), M.Lambert.
3 2 April 1983 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf (G.Stebbings), G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert (Teddy Sheringham).
4 4 April 1983 - Qatar 1 England 1 [nk] 5-4 on penalty-kicks
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Atkinson
ND
England: F.Digby, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, G.Cooper, S.Jeffels, Tony Adams, G.Stebbings, K.Jones (R.Cooke), P.Atkinson, N.Wood (M.Lambert), Teddy Sheringham.
England finish in sixth place in this Tournament
Under-17 Tournament in Denmark
5 12 July 1983 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Slagelse (tbc)
Lowe NW
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland, D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
6 14 July 1983 - Norway 0 England 1 [n0-nk]
Korsør (tbc)
Kerslake NW
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland (G.Porter), D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
7 16 July 1983 - Denmark 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Holbæk Stadion, Holbæk (tbc)
  AL
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins (Martin Keown), M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland (G.Porter), D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.

Season 1983-84
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
8 18 April 1984 - Mexico 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Anderson, Digby, Dozzell, Hutchins NW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, C.Bradshaw, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
9 20 April 1984 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Priest NW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, C.Bradshaw, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, J.Dozzell, J.Beckford (R.Coghiel), J.Beresford, F.Carr.
10 22 April 1984 - Algeria 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Beresford, Hutchins, Priest NW
England: F.Digby (K.Pressman), S.Potts, Michael Thomas, R.Coghiel, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest (D.Beckford), J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
11 23 April 1984 - France 2 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Priest
AL
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, Michael Thomas, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest, D.Beckford, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
 

Season 1986-87
Friendly matches
12 10 November 1986 - England 3 Sweden 3 [nk]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (tbc)
Thomas (2), Ebbrell HD
England: A.Elliott, A.Pearson, S.Cam, D.Lee, J.Walkington, P.Kelly, J.Beckford, J.Ebbrell, A.King, R.Thomas, D.Esqulant. (S.Hutchinson).
13 16 February 1987 - England 2 Denmark 1 [nk]
Maine Road, Manchester (tbc)
Harwood, Beckford
HW
England: A.Elliott, A.Pearson, S.Cam, J.Ebbrell, P.Atkin, J.Walkington, J.Beckford, R.Thomas, C.Harwood, S.Murray, M.Kelly.

Season 1987-88
14 1 August 1987 - England 3 Netherlands 1 [nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (tbc)
Murray, Cormack, Thomas
HW
England: A.Marriott, P.Garland (J.Bond), J.Hall, P.Wratten, J.Soloman (D.Duffy), M.Blake, L.Cormack (P.Masters), R.Thomas, G.Stuart, S.Murray, M.Parrott (G.McKeown).
15 17 February 1988 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [nk]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Collins OG, Shearer HW
England: A.Marriott, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, J.Soloman, M.Blake, P.Quinlan, R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, M.Wallace (P.Masters).
16 19 May 1988 - Switzerland 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stade Tourbillon, Sion (tbc)
Thomas, plus one other AW
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, D.Duffy, J.Soloman, P.Quinlan (G.Stuart), R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, M.Gayle (P.Masters).
Friendly Tournament in Switzerland
17 20 May 1988 - Belgium 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade de la Maladière, Neuchâtel (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, D.Duffy, J.Soloman, P.Quinlan (G.Stuart), R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, P.Masters.
18 21 May 1988 - GDR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Patinoire du Verney, Monthey (tbc)
Stuart NW
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown.
19 22 May 1988 - France 2 England 1 [nk]ᴭᵀ
Patinoire du Verney, Monthey (tbc)

Soloman
NL
England: D.Kiely P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas (P.Quinlan), Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown (P.Masters).

Season 1988-89
20 20 September 1988 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Dublin (tbc)
Cole, own goal AW
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.McCarthy (B.Small), P.Mitchell, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon, N.Heaney (C.Halstead), Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, C.Hartfield.

Season 1989-90
21 22 May 1990 - England 1 France 3 [nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (38,751)
Clark (pen)
HL
England: G.Livingstone (J.Stanger), D.Hancock, K.Fowler, C.Makin, K.Webster (P.Burton), G.Flitcroft (L.Williams (Jamie Redknapp)), Trevor Sinclair, O.Morah (G.Thompson), L.Clark, S.Doling.

Season 1990-91
u/o 13 November 1990 - England 4 Aston Villa FC 0 [3-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Myers (2), Barmby, Hughes HW
England: S.Sheppard (D.Watson), S.Watson, David Unsworth (Lee), Hall (M.Jackson), M.Harriott, A.Hughes, P.Shaw (A.Marlowe), D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, A.Mike, A.Myers.

Season 1992-93
Representative matches
u/o 13 March 1993 -
Combined Services 1 FA Youth 5 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Clarke (3), Mahoney-Johnson, Burton AW
FA Youth: Hurst (M.Tyler), Griggs, D.Boxall, Clarke, D.Purse, Danny Mills, M.Mahoney-Johnson, Gaine, D.Burton, J.Harris, S.Parmenter.
u/o 22 March 1993 -
South-West Counties 1 FA Youth 6 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Preedy, Povey, Carey (4) AW
FA Youth: Flahaven, M.Law, M.Hayfield, P.Preedy, Ayres, G.Thorne (A.James), Stowell, Setter (N.Povey), N.Povey, Licata, S.Phillips.
u/o 6 April 1993 - ESFA 1 FA Youth 5 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Cooke (2), Vine (3) AW
FA Youth: Willetts (A.Oakes), Ward (Ludlum), Phil Neville, J.O'Connor, G.Allen, J.Blunt (Petchey), T.Cooke, Vine, Johnson, P.Wharton, D.Beresford.

Season 2000-01
   Les Reed
European U17 Championship Finals
22 5 September 2000 - Czech Republic 2 England 2 [nk]
tbc (tbc)

Howard (2)
ND
England: S.Allaway, B.Clark, J.Otsemobor, J.Thomas, S.Cooke (S.Johnson), S.Moore (K.Mooniaruck), M.Chopra, B.Howard,.D.Sherman (N.Austin), D.Fox, R.Willetts (L.Duncan),
23 6 September 2000 - Sweden 0 England 0 [0-0]
tbc (tbc)
  ND
England: A.Lonergan, N.Austin, B.Bowditch (D.Fox), B.Clarke, S.Cooke, M.Chopra, B.Howard, D.Sherman (J.Thomas), B.Willetts (J.Otsemobor), K.Mooniaruck, S.Johnson.
24 8 September 2000 - Poland 2 England 1 [nk]
tbc (tbc)

Howard
NL
England: S.Allaway, L.Duncan, N.Austin, B.Bowditch (B.Clark), J.Otsemobor, B.Howard, D.Fox, B.Willets (M.Chopra), K.Mooniaruck (S.Cooke), S.Johnson, S.O'Hanlon.
Friendly matches
25 6 December 2000 - England 1 France 0 tbc (tbc) Chopra HW
England: L.Grant (S.Allaway), B.Bowditch, B.Clark, J.Ostemobor, L.Hylton (B.Willetts), M.Brown (A.Martin), S.Cooke (D.Fox), Jermaine Jenas (S.O'Hanlon), J.Pennant, K.Mooniaruck (S.Moore), M.Chopra.
26 1 March 2001 - England 1 Netherlands 1 [0-1]
Top Field, Hitchin (tbc)
Cooke
HD
England: A.Lonergan (B.Myhill), N.Austin, R.Garry (B.Willetts), B.Clark (D.Fox), J.Ostembor, S.O'Hanlon (Michael Dawson), B.Muirhead (R.Offiong), S.Cooke (D.Robson), M.Chopra, K.Mooniaruck (C.Dove), B.Howard (N.Prince).
27 4 June 2001 - Italy 4 England 1 [nk]
tbc (tbc)

Ashton
AL
England: L.Grant, N.Austin, B.Willetts (L.Duncan), K.Mooniaruck (G.O'Neil), Z.Rehman (S.O'Hanlon), B.Clarke, S.Moore (B.Howard), S.Cooke, Dean Ashton (K.Townson), M.Chopra, S.Morgan (M.Bloomfield).
Friendly Tournament
28 12 July 2001 - England 1 Italy 2 [1-nk]
JJB Stadium, Wigan (tbc)
Proffitt
HL
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges, S.Tillen, N.McDermott, C.Hogg, D.Small, L.Croft, R.Gardner (Wayne Rooney), D.Proffitt (L.Guy), S.Brown, S.Doherty.
29 15 July 2001 - England 0 Brazil 2 [nk]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (tbc)
  HL
England: N.Eyre, D.Small, S.Tillen, N.McDermott, C.Hogg, O.Sankofa, L.Croft, R.Gardner (D.Proffitt), L.Guy (Wayne Rooney), S.Brown, S.Doherty (S.Long).

Season 2001-02
The Nordic International Tournament in Denmark
30 1 August 2001 - Faroe Islands 1 England 4 [nk-3]
Varde (tbc)

Jeffreys, Smyth, Long (2)
NW
England: L.Watson, T.Harban (A.Nowacki), L.Dodds, D.Small, S.Tolley (G.Borrowdale), D.Jeffreys (L.Gobern), M.Smyth (M.Benson), J.Watson, A.Eckersley (W.Routledge), S.Long, O.Price.
31 2 August 2001  - Finland 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Åby (tbc)

Oldham (2), Routledge
NW
England: S.Drench, T.Harban, G.Borrowdale, L.Dodds, A.Nowacki (M.Benson), D.Small (J.Watson), A.Oldham, D.Jeffreys (S.Tolley), M.Smyth (O.Price), S.Long (L.Gobern), W.Routledge.
32 4 August 2001  - Norway 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Frederica (tbc)

Routledge, Smyth, Jeffreys
NW
England: L.Watson, T.Harban, L.Dodds (G.Borrowdale), A.Nowacki (M.Benson), D.Small, A.Oldham (S.Tolley), A.Eckersley, L.Gobern (D.Jeffreys), S.Long, O.Price (M.Smyth), W.Routledge.
33 5 August 2001 - Slovakia 1 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
1-3 on penalty-kicks

Vejle (tbc)

Small
ND
England: S.Drench, T.Harban, G.Borrowdale, L.Dodds, D.Small, A.Oldham (O.Price), D.Jeffreys, M.Smyth, A.Eckersley, S.Long, W.Routledge.
England are the winners of the 2001 Nordic International Tournament
   Dick Bates
Friendly matches
34 3 October 2001 - England 3 Spain 2 [nk]
Ashton Gate, Bristol (4,595)
Guy, McDermott, Doherty HW
England: N.Eyre, J.Biggins (G.Borrowdale), M.Sadler, N.McDermott, C.Hogg, O.Sankofa, Wayne Rooney, L.Croft, L.Guy (T.Groves), S.Brown (R.Gardner), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
35 22 November 2001 - England 6 Poland 0 [nk-0]
London Road, Peterborough (tbc)
Sadler, Smyth, Long, Routledge, Mannix, Rooney HW
England: R.Turnbull (S.Drench), S.Bridges (O.Sankofa), A.Eckersley, D.Mannix, D.Proven, M.Sadler, W.Routledge, L.Croft (N.McDermott), M.Smyth (Wayne Rooney), S.Long (S.Brown), S.Doherty (L.Guy).
36 11 December 2001 - Portugal 1 England 1 [nk-1]
Josino Costa (tbc)

Collins
AD
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins (D.Small), G.Borrowdale, D.Mannix (L.Dodds), D.Proven, P.Collins, W.Routledge, L.Croft (S.Brown), D.Proffitt, S.Long (R.Gardner), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
37 13 December 2001 - Portugal 1 England 1 [nk-0]
Agualva-Cacém (tbc)

Long
AD
England: R.Turnbull, G.Borrowdale, P.Collins (J.Biggins), L.Dodds (S.Long), D.Proven, D.Small, L.Croft, R.Gardner, D.Proffitt, S.Brown (W.Routledge), M.Smyth (S.Doherty (D.Mannix)).
38 13 February 2002 - England 2 Slovakia 2 [nk]
Broadhall Way, Stevenage (tbc)
Hogg, Doherty
 
HD
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges (J.Biggins), M.Sadler (G.Borrowdale), R.Gardner, D.Proven, C.Hogg, W.Rotledge, L.Croft (S.Brown), C.Samba (T.Groves), S.Long (Wayne Rooney), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
European U17 Championship elite round matches in Bristol
39 6 March 2002 - England 3 Scotland 1 [2-nk]
Ashton Gate, Bristol (tbc)
Gardner, Routledge (2)
 
HW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, M.Sadler, R.Gardner, D.Proven, C.Hogg, W.Routledge (D.Proffitt), L.Croft (S.Brown), Wayne Rooney (M.Smyth), S.Long, S.Doherty.
40 10 March 2002 - England 4 Lithuania 0 [1-0]
Memorial Stadium, Bristol (2,039)
Long, Routledge, Rooney, Raven HW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, M.Sadler (G.Borrowdale), R.Gardner, D.Proven, C.Hogg (P.Collins), W.Routledge, L.Croft (T.Groves), Wayne Rooney, S.Long, M.Smyth.
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals 2002 in Denmark
41 27 April 2002 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-2]
Gladsaxe Idrætspark, København (tbc)
Ääritalo
Hogg, Smyth, Doherty
NW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, D.Proven, C.Hogg, W.Routledge, L.Croft, Wayne Rooney (D.Proffitt), S.Long (D.Mannix), M.Smyth (S.Doherty).
42 29 April 2002 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-1]
Gladsaxe Idrætspark, København (tbc)
Rooney, Long NW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, D.Proven, M.Sadler, W.Routledge, L.Croft (D.Mannix), Wayne Rooney (D.Proffitt), S.Long, M.Smyth.
43 1 May 2002 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (tbc)
  AD
England: Eyre, J.Biggins, M.Sadler, D.Mannix, D.Proven, C.Hogg, T.Groves, S.Brown, D.Proffitt, S.Long (L.Croft), S.Doherty.
44 4 May 2002 - England 1 Yugoslavia 0 [1-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (tbc)
Rooney NW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, D.Proven (M.Sadler), C.Hogg, W.Routledge, L.Croft (T.Groves), Wayne Rooney, S.Long, M.Smyth.
45 7 May 2002 - England 0 Switzerland 3 [0-1]
Herfølge Stadion, Herfølge (tbc)
Maksimović (2), Milosavac NL
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, M.Sadler, C.Hogg, W.Routledge, L.Croft (D.Mannix), Wayne Rooney, S.Long (D.Proffitt), M.Smyth (S.Doherty).
46 10 May 2002 - Spain 1 England 4 [1-2]
Gladsaxe Idrætspark, København (tbc)
Gavilán
Routledge, Rooney (3)
NW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, M.Sadler, C.Hogg, W.Routledge, T.Groves, Wayne Rooney (D.Proffitt), S.Brown (L.Croft), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
England finish in third place in the 2002 European U17 Championship Finals
   John McDermott
The Nationwide Tournament in England
47 8 July 2002 - England 2 Italy 2 [2-1]
Kassam Stadium, Oxford (5,292)
Moore (2)
HD
England: M.Jordan, P.Ifil, M.Gillan, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, S.Taylor, G.Leadbitter (N.Doyle), L.Moore (D.Bowditch), J.Forte (R.Smith), J.O'Hara, Aaron Lennon.
48 11 July 2002  - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [0-0]
St. Andrews, Birmingham (tbc)
Bowditch (2) HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, S.Taylor (A.McMahon), James Milner, G.Leadbitter, S.Giddings, A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ, J.O'Hara (Tom Huddlestone), N.Doyle, D.Bowditch, R.Smith (L.Moore).
49 14 July 2002  - England 1 Brazil 1 [1-0]
Kassam Stadium, Oxford (9,923)
Milner
HD
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, M.Gillan (J.O'Hara), Tom Huddlestone (N.Doyle), A.McMahon, S.Taylor, James Milner, G.Leadbitter, L.Moore (D.Bowditch), S.Giddings, Aaron Lennon.
England are the winners of the Nationwide-sponsored Tournament

Season 2002-03
The Nordic International Tournament in Sweden
50 30 July 2002 - Faroe Islands 0 England 4 [0-1]
Älvåkra IP, Älvsbyn (tbc)
Nix, Ross, Fisher, Da.Smith NW
England: J.Anyon, De.Smith, C.Cohen, D.Campbell (Da.Smith), R.Jones, M.Ashikodi, A.Chapman (K.Nix), L.Fisher (R.Jarvis), A.Pettigrew (S.Bridges), I.Ross, B.Webster (M.Noble)
51 31 July 2002 - Sweden 3 England 5 [1-4]
LF Arena, Piteå (tbc)

Jarvis
(4), Fontaine
AW
England: B.Alnwick, S.Bridges, M.Noble (I.Ross), L.Fontaine, D.Campbell (C.Cohen), K.Nix, L.Fisher (A.Chapman), R,Jarvis, A.Pettigrew (De.Smith), Da.Smith, B.Webster (R.Jones).
52 2 August 2002 - Norway 1 England 2 [0-1]
Björknäsvallen, Boden (tbc)

Noble, Jones
NW
England: J.Anyon, De.Smith, M.Noble, C.Cohen, L.Fontaine, R.Jones, M.Ashikodi, K.Nix, R.Jarvis (D.Campbell), A.Pettigrew, I.Ross (B.Webster).
53 3 August  2002 - Iceland 0 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀGolden Goal
Skogsvallen, Luleå (tbc)
own goal NW
England: B.Alnwick, S.Bridges, M.Noble, L.Fontaine, D.Campbell (R.Jones), A.Chapman (C.Cohen), L.Fisher (K.Nix), R.Jarvis, I.Ross, Da.Smith, B.Webster.
England are the winners of the 2002 Nordic International Tournament
   John Peacock
The FISF International Soccer Tournament in Italy
54 12 September 2002 - USA 2 England 1 [2-1]
Stadio Nicola Perrone, Formia (tbc)
  NL
England: M.Jordan, P.Ifil, Da.Smith, S.Taylor, Aaron Lennon, G.Leadbitter (J.O'Hara), L.Moore (R.Jarvis), James Milner, J.Forte (R.Smith), L.Fontaine, I.Ross (Tom Huddlestone).
55 13 September 2002 - Yugoslavia 0 England 3 [0-3]
Stadio Nicola Perrone, Formia (tbc)
  NW
England: D.Martin, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, S.Taylor, G.Leadbitter (Da.Smith), James Milner (Aaron Lennon (P.Ifil)), J.O'Hara, I.Ross, M.Gillan, R.Jarvis (J.Forte), R.Smith.
56 15 September 2002 - Russia 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stadio Nicola Perrone, Formia (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Martin (M.Jordan), Da.Smith, Tom Huddlestone (G.Leadbitter), A.McMahon, Aaron Lennon, James Milner, L.Fontaine (S.Taylor), J.O'Hara (P.Ifil), I.Ross, R.Jarvis, R.Smith (J.Forte).
England were eliminated at the group phase of the Tournament. It was re-organised to raise funds for the families of the victims of the 9/11 tragedies.
Friendly matches
57 11 December 2002 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Huddlestone, Jarvis HW
England: Tom Heaton (D.Martin), P.Ifil, A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ (S.Giddings), Tom Huddlestone (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylor, A.Rifat (A.McMahon), D.Bowditch (J.Forte), J.Morrison, R.Jarvis (C.O'Grady), G.Leadbitter, James Milner (I.Ross).
58 19 February 2003 - Greece 0 England 1 [0-0]
Drame (tbc)
  AW
England: Tom Heaton (J.Anyon), M.Cranie, S.Giddings, S.Taylor (A.Rifat), Aaron Lennon (D.Bowditch), R.Jarvis, J.O'Hara (G.Leadbitter), L.Holmes (L.Moore), A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ (A.McMahon), M.Noble, J.Morrison (N.Doyle).
European U17 Championship elite round matches in north-west England
59 12 March 2003 - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [1-0]
Haig Avenue, Southport (tbc)
Cranie, Jarvis (pen) HW
England: Tom Heaton, M.Cranie, L.Moore (L.Holmes), S.Taylor, G.Leadbitter, Aaron Lennon (J.Morrison), R.Jarvis (J.Forte), P.Ifil, J.O'Hara, N.Doyle, A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ.
60 14 March 2003 - England 5 Slovakia 0 [4-0]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (tbc)
S.Taylor (2), Leadbitter, Holmes, own goal HW
England: Tom Heaton, S.Giddings, L.Moore (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylor, G.Leadbitter (J.O'Hara), P.Ifil, N.Doyle, L.Holmes (J.Forte), A.McMahon, M.Noble, J.Morrison.
61 16 March 2003 - England 2 Scotland 0 [1-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (tbc)
Noble, Lennon HW
England: Tom Heaton, M.Cranie, L.Moore, S.Taylor, G.Leadbitter, R.Jarvis (J.Morrison), P.Ifil, N.Doyle, L.Holmes (Aaron Lennon), A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ, M.Noble.
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals 2003 in Portugal
62 7 May 2003 - Israel 1 England 2 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Santa Marta de Penaguião (tbc)
Rafaelov (pen)
Bowditch, Milner
NW
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 4.Tom Huddlestone (10.J.Morrison), 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor, 14.N.Doyle, 8.G.Leadbitter, 9.L.Moore (16.James Milner), 15.R.Jarvis, 11.D.Bowditch (7.Aaron Lennon).
63 9 May 2003 - England 0 Italy 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal de Chaves, Chaves (tbc)
  ND
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 12.A.McMahon, 14.N.Doyle (2.P.Ifil), 16.James Milner, 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor, 7.Aaron Lennon, 8.G.Leadbitter, 17.J.Forte (15.R.Jarvis), 10.J.Morrison (11.D.Bowditch), 18.A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ.
64 11 May 2003 - England 2 Spain 2 [0-2]
Estádio Municipal, Vila Real (tbc)
Taylor, Milner
Nadal, Jurado
ND
England: 13.D.Martin, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 4.Tom Huddlestone (8.G.Leadbitter), 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor, 14.N.Doyle, 16.James Milner, 15.R.Jarvis (12.A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ), 10.J.Morrison (7.Aaron Lennon), 11.D.Bowditch.
65 12 May 2003 - Portugal 2 England 2 [1-2] 3-2 on penalty kicks
Estádio do Fontelo, Viseu (tbc)
Vieirinha, Saleiro
Bowditch, Milner
AD
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 14.N.Doyle, 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor, 7.Aaron Lennon, 8.G.Leadbitter, 15.R.Jarvis (9.L.Moore),16. James Milner, 11.D.Bowditch.
66 17 May 2003 - England 0 Austria 1 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Santa Comba Dão (tbc)
Pirker NL
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 14.N.Doyle, 4.Tom Huddlestone, 12.A.McMahon, 6.S.Taylor, 12.A.Taylorᴹᴵᴰᴰ (3.S.Giddings), 15.R.Jarvis, 17.J.Forte (16.James Milner), 10.J.Morrison (7.Aaron Lennon), 11.D.Bowditch.
England finish in fourth place in the 2003 European U17 Championship Finals
The Pepsi International Tournament in Nottingham
67 7 July 2003 - England 1 USA 2 [0-1]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Ashikodi
HL
England: 1.J.Lewis, 2.K.Gilbert (16.M.Mancienne), 5.D.Wheater, 7.S.Dawkins (16.D.Reed), 9.M.Ashikodi, 10.M.Davies (8.C.James), 11.M.Weston (3.B.Parker), 12.S.Wright, 14.G.Roberts (4.S.Lewis), 17.J.Simmonds, 18.B.Jones. unused:-6.B.Jones, inj., 13.B.Alnwick, 15.J.Watkins
68 10 July 2003 - England 0 Portugal 1 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
  HL
England: 13.B.Alnwick, 2.K.Gilbert, 3.B.Parker, 4.S.Lewis (10.M.Davies), 16.M.Mancienne, 8.C.James, 11.M.Weston (17.J.Simmonds), 14.G.Roberts, 15.J.Watkins (9.M.Ashikodi), 16.D.Reed, 6.B.Jones. unused:-1.J.Lewis, 5.D.Wheater, 7.S.Dawkins, 12.S.Wright.
69 13 July 2003 - England 0 Brazil 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
  HD
England: 13.B.Alnwick, 2.K.Gilbert (5.D.Wheater), 3.B.Parker (12.S.Wright), 16.M.Mancienne, 7.S.Dawkins (11.M.Weston), 8.C.James, 9.M.Ashikodi (15.J.Watkins), 10.M.Davies (16.D.Reed), 14.G.Roberts,17. J.Simmonds, 6.B.Jones. unused:-1.J.Lewis, 4.S.Lewis.
England finish fourth in the Pepsi Tournament


Season 2003-04
The Nordic International Tournament in Noway
70 29 July 2003 - Iceland 0 England 3 [0-2]
Furnes Stadion, Hamar (tbc)
Donnelly, Campbell, Smith NW
England: D.Knight, S.Walton, J.Krause (N.Ashton), A.Grant (J.Holmes), Fraizer Campbell (J.Walker), J.Smith, F.Muamba (D.Guthrie), T.Berry, L.Porter (R.Woods), R.Stearman (E.Brand), S.Donnelly.
71 30 July 2003 - Denmark 3 England 0 [nk-0]
Loten Stadion, Hamar (tbc)
  NL
England: Z.Jones, J.Holmes, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie, J.Walker, A.Grant (S.Donnelly), T.Berry (Fraizer Campbell), L.Porter (J.Krause), E.Brand, R.Woods (J.Smith), R.Stearman (S.Walton).
72 1 August 2003 - Norway 1 England 1 [0-1]
Kapp Stadion, Hamar (tbc)

Smith
AD
England: D.Knight, J.Holmes, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie (S.Donnelly), S.Walton, J.Walker, Fraizer Campbell (T.Berry), J.Smith, F.Muamba, E.Brand, R.Woods (L.Porter).
73 3 August 2003 - Sweden 3 England 1 [2-1]
Briskeby (tbc)

Guthrie
NL
England: Z.Jones, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie, J.Krause, J.Walker (R.Woods), A.Grant (E.Brand), Fraizer Campbell (T.Berry), J.Smith, L.Porter, R.Stearman (S.Walton), S.Donnelly (F.Muamba).
England finish sixth in the 2003 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly match
74 12 November 2003 - England 1 Switzerland 1 [1-1]
Ashton Gate, Bristol (tbc)
Paul
HD
England: J.Lewis (B.Alnwick), S.Walton, L.Porter (B.Parker), D.Martin (J.Simmonds), K.Gilbert (D.Wheater), J.Walker, M.Noble, C,Cohen (M.Murphy), S.Paul (L.Ainsworth), N.Doyle (G.Roberts
), B.Jones.
The Algarve Tournament
75 21 February 2004 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Lewis, K.Reid (M.Davies), N.Doyle, C.James, D.Martin, M.Noble, J.Simmonds (Fraizer Campbell), M.Mancienne, J.Walker (S.Paul), D.Wheater, B.Parker.
76 22 February 2004 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)

Paul (pen)
ND
England: D.Knight, M.Weston, M.Davies, D.Wheater, N.Doyle (D.Martin), Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, R.Stearman (B.Parker), N.Ashton, S.Paul, M.Noble.
77 24 February 2004 - Finland 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)
Paul, Wheater, Walker NW
England: J.Lewis (D.Knight), M.Mancienne (N.Doyle), C.James (D.Martin), M.Noble, S.Paul, N.Ashton, K.Reid (Fraizer Campbell), R.Stearman, J.Walker, D.Wheater, J.Simmonds (M.Davies).
England finish as runners-up in the AlgarveTournament
European U17 Championship elite round matches in Yorkshire
78 24 March 2004 - England 3 Armenia 0 [1-0]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (tbc)
Noble (pen), Paul, Campbell HW
England: B.Alnwick, N.Ashton, N.Doyle, M.Mancienne, M.Noble, S.Paul (C.James), K.Reid, G.Roberts, J.Simmonds (M.Davies), R.Stearman, J.Walker (Fraizer Campbell).
79 26 March 2004 - England 1 Iceland 0 [0-0]
Belle Vue, Doncaster (tbc)
Campbell HW
England: J.Lewis, R.Stearman, L.Porter (J.Walker), M.Davies, N.Doyle, Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, G.Roberts, B.Parker (N.Ashton), S.Paul, M.Noble (C.James).
80 28 March 2004 - England 2 Norway 1 [1-1]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (tbc)
Reid, Campbell
HW
England: B.Alnwick, K.Reid, N.Doyle, C.James, K.Gilbert, N.Ashton, J.Simmonds, M.Mancienne, Fraizer Campebll, J.Walker, R.Stearman.
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals 2004 (Group B) in France
81 4 May 2004 - Ukraine 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Péteseilles, Avoine (tbc)
Paul, Doyle NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 12.R.Stearman, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble, 16.D.Wheater, 14.N.Doyle, 8.C.James, 6.G.Roberts (15.S.Walton), 7.S.Paul, 10.J.Walker (17.L.Porter), 11.K.Reid (9.Fraizer Campbell).
82 6 May 2004 - England 3 Portugal 1 [1-1]
Stade de la Vallée du Cher, Tours (tbc)
Paul (2), Davies
Moreira
NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (15.S.Walton), 8.C.James (18.M.Davies), 10.J.Walker, 11.K.Reid, 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.
83 9 May 2004 - England 1 Austria 0 [0-0]
Stade les Allées, Blois (tbc)
Porter NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 3.N.Ashton, 4.P.Noble, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (17.L.Porter), 8.C.James, 10.J.Walker (9.Fraizer Campbell), 11.K.Reid (Davies), 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals semi-final
84 12 May 2004 - England 1 Spain 2 [1-1]
Stade de la Vallée du Cher, Tours (tbc)
Porter
Marquitos, Fàbregas (pen)
NL
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 2.B.Jones, 3.N.Ashton, 6.G.Roberts, 4.M.Noble, 16.D.Wheater, 7.S.Paul, 9.Fraizer Campbell (10.J.Walker), 11.K.Reid (Porter), 12.R.Stearman, 18.M.Davies (14.N.Doyle).
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals third-place play-off match
85 15 May 2004 - Portugal 4 England 4 [nk]ᴭᵀ
3-2 on penalty-kicks
Stade Gaston Petit, Châteauroux (tbc)
Fausto, João Pedro, Gama
Walker (2 (1 pen), Reid, Davies
ND
England: 13.J.Lewis, 2.B.Jones, 3.N.Ashton, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul, 9.Fraizer Campbell, 10.J.Walker, 11.K.Reid, 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.
England finish fourth in the 2004 European U17 Championship Finals

Season 2004-05
    
The Nordic International Tournament in Finland
86 3 August 2004 - Sweden 0 England 1 [0-0]
Seinäjoen keskuskenttä, Seinäjoki (tbc)
Ephraim NW
England: A.Arestidou, E.Omozusi, S.Hines, L.Mills (A.Watts), S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole (J.Mulvaney), S.Gardner (J.Simpson), A.Gooding (J.Davis), R.Sissons, H.Ephraim, R.Woods (K.Kelly).
87 4 August 2004 - Faroe Islands 0 England 2 [0-0]
Kauhajoki (tbc)
Sissons, Law NW
England: A.Holloway, N.Law, S.Hines, A.Watts, S.Golbourne, J.Mulvaney (A.Gooding), K.Kelly (R.Sissons), J.Davis (E.Omozusi), H.Ephraim, R.Woods (L.Mills), J.Simpson.
88 6 August 2004 - Denmark 2 England 0 [0-0]
Hietalahden jalkapallostadion, Vaasa (tbc)
  NL
England: A.Arestidou, E.Omozusi, S.Hines (A.Watts), L.Mills, S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole, S.Gardner (J.Simpson), R.Sissons, J.Mulvaney (A.Gooding), R.Woods (J.Davis), H.Ephraim.
89 8 August 2004 - Norway 0 England 4 [0-3]
Norring Stadion, Korsholm (tbc)
Ephraim, Davis (2), Gooding NW
England: A.Holloway, N.Law (E.Omozusi), A.Watts, L.Mills, S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole, A.Gooding (J.Mulvaney), K.Kelly (R.Sissons), J.Davis (R.Woods), J.Simpson, H.Ephraim.
England finish third in the 2004 Nordic International Tournament
The Pepsi International Tournament in Gillingham
90 1 September 2004 - England 2 Italy 1 [0-0]
Priestfields, Gillingham (tbc)
Weston, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, D.Knights (H.Ephraim), J.Martin (L.McGugan), M.Weston, J.Garner, S.Phelan (L.Cattermole), M.Mancienne, Theo Walcott.
91 3 September 2004 - England 5 Russia 1 [nk]
Priestfields, Gillingham (tbc)
Ephraim (4), Walcott
HW
England: Z.Jones, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, L.Mills, R.Sissons, H.Ephraim (J.Garner), M.Weston, L.Cattermole, M.Mancienne, Theo Walcott (D.Knights), A.Gooding (J.Martin).
92 5 September 2004 - England 3 Portugal 1 [nk]
Priestfields, Gillingham (tbc)
McGugan, Weston, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, S.Hines, D.Knights (R.Sissons), H.Ephraim, M.Weston, J.Garner, S.Phelan, M.Mancienne.
England are the winners of the Pepsi International Tournament
Friendly matches
93 7 October 2004 - Slovenia 0 England 5 [0-3]
Ljubljana (tbc)
Garner, Davies, Walcott, Golbourne, own goal AW
England: Z.Jones (D.Button), S.Hines, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, L.Mills, F.Muamba, Theo Walcott, A.Gooding, J.Garner, M.Davies (L.McGugan), D.Knights.
94 17 November 2004 - England 0 Hungary 0 [0-0]
Deepdale, Preston (5,200)
  HD
England: P.Gamble, E.Omozusi (R.Sissons), C.Riley (R.Woods), L.McGugan, L.Mills, J.Tomkins (M.Davies), J.Davis (Theo Walcott), F.Muamba, J.Garner (H.Ephraim), S.Phelan, M.Weston (L.McGugan).
The Algarve Tournament
95 26 January 2005 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Hines, Garnet, Walcott
NW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba (L.McGugan), S.Hines, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Garner (D.Knights), H.Ephraim, J.Holmes, M.Davies, M.Weston (S.Phelan).
96 27 January 2005 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Lagos (tbc)
  AL
England: Z.Jones, C.Riley, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, Theo Walcott, A.Gooding, J.Garner, H.Ephraim (D.Knights), M.Davies (S.Phelan), E.Omozusi, F.Muamba.
97 29 January 2005 - Norway 2 England 1 [1-0]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Phelan
NL
England: D.Button (Z.Jones), C.Riley, F.Muamba, J.Tomkins, A.Gooding (S.Phelan), H.Ephraim, D.Knights (Theo Walcott), J.Holmes, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Weston (J.Garner).
England are runners-up in the Algarve Tournament
European U17 Championship elite round matches in Staffordshire
98 26 March 2005 - England 3 Serbia & Montenegro 1 [2-1]
Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Weston, Walcott, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Weston, Theo Walcott (D.Knights), F.Muamba, H.Ephraim (S.Phelan), J.Garner (J.Vaughan).
99 28 March 2005 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [2-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton (tbc)
Vaughan, Davies, Mancienne HW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, L.Mills, M.Davies (L.Cattermole), A.Gooding, M.Weston (J.Garner), J.Vaughan, D.Knights, H.Ephraim (S.Phelan).
100 30 March 2005 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 1 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
Ephraim, Walcott, Vaughan
HW
England: D.Button, S.Hines, L.Mills, M.Mancienne, S.Golbourne, M.Weston (S.Phelan), M.Davies, F.Muamba, Theo Walcott (A.Gooding), H.Ephraim, J.Garner (J.Vaughan).
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals 2005 in Italy
101 3 May 2005 - Belarus 0 England 4 [0-2]
Stadio Libero Masini, Santa Croce sull'Arno (tbc)
Weston, Ephraim (2), Garner (pen) NW
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 4.L.McGugan (12.A.Gooding), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne, 15.S.Phelan, 17.J.Vaughan (9.J.Garner), 16.D.Knights, 10.H.Ephraim, 11.M.Weston (14.F.Muamba).
102 5 May 2005 - Turkey 3 England 2 [2-1]
Stadio Ettore Mannucci, Pontedera (tbc)
Köse (2), Şahin
Garner (2)
NL
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 14.F.Muamba (15.S.Phelan), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne, 7.Theo Walcott, 8.M.Davies (4.L.McGugan), 9.J.Garner, 10.H.Ephraim, 11.M.Weston (17.J.Vaughan).
103 8 May 2005 - England 0 Italy 1 [0-1]
Stadio Simone Redini Piazzale, Cascina (tbc)
Russotto (pen) AL
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 4.L.McGugan (12.A.Gooding), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne, 7.Theo Walcott, 8.M.Davies, 9.J.Garner, 15.S.Phelan (10.H.Ephraim), 11.M.Weston (17.J.Vaughan).
England eliminated at the group stage of the 2005 European U17 Championship Finals

Season 2005-06
The Nordic International Tournament in Iceland
104 2 August 2005 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-2]
Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Pelvas, Minkenen
Ashton, Chandler, Mills
NW
England: A.Arestidou, K.Robinson, J.Magunda, J.Spence, P.Rodgers, J.Chandler, J.Wright, J.Thomson (Mt.Richards), N.Porritt (A.Chambers), K.Ashton, S.Connor (J.Mills).
105 3 August 2005 - Faroe Islands 0 England 7 [0-2]
Fagrilundur Stadium, Kópavogur (tbc)
Chambers (3), Thomson (pen), Spence, Ashton, Porritt NW
England: A.Smithies, K.Robinson (P.Rodgers), J.Spence (J.Magunda), M.Kay, J.Thomson, J.Chandler (N.Porritt), Mt.Richards, M.Randall, S.Connor (J.Wright), A.Chambers (K.Ashton), J.Mills (L.Hales).
106 5 August 2005 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-0]
Akranesvöllur Stadium, Akranes (tbc)
Ashton, Magunda NW
England: A.Arestidou, K.Robinson (M.Kay), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, P.Rodgers, J.Wright (J.Thomson), J.Spence, L.Hales (M.Randall), N.Porritt (J.Mills), K.Ashton (Mt.Richards), S.Connor (A.Chambers).
107 7 August 2005 - Republic of Ireland 2 England 0 [1-0]
Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Lyons, Sheridan NL
England: A.Smithies, M.Kay (J.Thomson), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, P.Rodgers (K.Robinson), M.Randall, J.Spence, Mt.Richards (S.Connor), N.Porritt, K.Ashton, J.Mills (A.Chambers).
England are the runners-up of the 2006 Nordic International Tournament
The Pepsi International Tournament in the south of England
108 31 August 2005 - England 3 Portugal 1 [1-0]
Ashton Gate, Bristol (3,370)
Porritt, Sturridge (2)
Matias
HW
England: D.Button, P.Rodgers, L.Molyneux, J.Walker, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Wright (J.Thomson), J.Kissock (M.Randall), J.Chandler, N.Porritt (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge.
109 10 September 2005 - England 0 USA 1 [0-1]
County Ground, Swindon (tbc)
Williams HL
England: B.Amos, F.Brandy (J.Wright), J.Magunda, J.Walker, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, Jack Cork, M.Randall (J.Kissock), J.Thomson, M.Nardiello (N.Porritt), Daniel Sturridge.
110 13 September 2005 - England 1 Italy 2 [0-1]
Whaddon Road, Cheltenham (2,534)
Chandler
Palumbo, Tagliani
HL
England: D.Button, P.Rodgers, L.Molyneux, J.Walker, J.Tomkins, J.Kissock (J.Thomson), Jack Cork, M.Randall (Theo Walcott), J.Chandler, N.Porritt, M.Nardiello (Daniel Sturridge).
England finish fourth in the Pepsi Tournament
Mini-Tournament in Luxembourg City
u/o 31 October 2005 - Luxembourg 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Achille Hammerel, Verlorenkost (tbc)
Aluko AW
England: B.Amos, J.Walker, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Magunda, J.Thomson (Daniel Sturridge), K.Ashton, S.Sinclair, P.Rodgers (Jack Cork), Mt.Richards (S.Aluko), J.Wright (J.Chandler).
111 2 November 2005 - France 2 England 2 [1-2]
Stade John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains (900)
Pied, Obertan
Sturridge (2)
ND
England: D.Button, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Walker, R.Yussuf (Mt. Richards), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, Jack Cork, S.Aluko (J.Thomson), Daniel Sturridge, S.Sinclair.
Friendly match
112 13 December 2005 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Sturridge HW
England: D.Button (B.Amos), J.Thomson, C.Clark, J.Chandler, J.Tomkins, J.Walker, L.Hales (J.Magunda), E.Upson (Mt.Richards), Daniel Sturridge, K.Ashton (M.Nardiello), S.Aluko (T.Obadeyi).
European U17 Championship elite round matches in Yorkshire/Humberside
113 28 March 2006 - England 2 Italy 2 [2-1]
Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield (5,165)
Thomson (2)
Mustacchio, Marconi
HD
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, Ryan Bertrand, J.Thomson (L.Molyneux), J.Walker, J.Chandler (J.Wright), S.Sinclair, F.Brandy, Daniel Sturridge.
114 30 March 2006 - England 0 Bulgaria 0 [0-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (4,225)
  HD
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, C.Clark, J.Tomkins, Ryan Bertrand, J.Thomson, J.Wright (J.Chandler), J.Walker, N.Porritt (F.Brandy), S.Sinclair (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge.
115 1 April 2006 - England 1 Russia 2 [1-2]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Nardiello
Gorbatenko, Fomine
HL
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, L.Molyneux, C.Clark, P.Rodgers (J.Thomson), Mt.Richards (J.Wright), J.Chandler, J.Walker, S.Sinclair, M.Nardiello, Daniel Sturridge.
England eliminated at the elite stage of the European U17 Championships

Season 2006-07
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic International Tournament in the Faroe Islands
116 31 July 2006 - Sweden 2 England 4 [2-2]
Tórshavn (tbc)
Johansson, Pekalski
Barnett, Murphy, Smith, Ainsley
NW
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Reid, T.Harvey (B.Gordon), J.Spence (A.Smith), J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (T.Plummer), Danny Rose, R.Murphy, J.Franks, M.Barnett (J.Ainsley).
117 1 August 2006 - Faroe Islands U19 0 England 1 [0-0]
Klaksvík (tbc)
Rose AW
England: G.Woods, L.Darville, J.Reid (L.Askham), T.Harvey (A.Smith), J.Mattock, R.Murphy, J.Franks, M.Barnett, Danny Welbeck, T.Plummer, J.Ainsley (Danny Rose).
118 3 August 2006 - Norway 1 England 2 [1-1]
Fuglafjørður (2,282)
Brix
Ainsley (2)
NW
England: J.Steele, J.Reid, T.Harvey (L.Darville), J.Spence, J.Mattock, Danny Rose, J.Franks, M.Barnett (Danny Welbeck), A.Smith (R.Murphy), L.Askham (K.Fraser-Allen), J.Ainsley (T.Plummer).
119 5 August 2006 - Denmark 4 England 0 [3-0]
Tórshavn (tbc)
Gytkjær (3), Juel-Nielsen NL
Joe Mattock
England: G.Woods, L.Darville (A.Smith), J.Reid (T.Plummer), J.Spence, J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (M.Barnett), Danny Rose (R.Murphy), J.Franks (L.Askham), Danny Welbeck, B.Gordon, J.Ainsley (T.Harvey).
England are the runners-up of the 2006 Nordic International Tournament
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
120 30 August 2006 - England 2 Turkey 2 [1-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Woods (2)
Sozen, Torun
HD
England: A.Smithies, L.Darville (N.Ofori-Twumasi), J.Reid, S.Clancy, J.Franks, Danny Rose (T.Harvey), A.Chambers, V.Moses (R.Murphy), M.Woods, J.Spence, M.Barnett.
121 1 September 2006 - England 6 USA 0 [3-0]
Aldershot (1,748)
Lansbury, Moses, Ofori-Twumasi, Woods, Murphy (2 (1 pen)) HW
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Spence, J.Mattock, M.Barnett, M.Woods (T.Harvey), H.Lansbury, T.Plummer, V.Moses (Danny Rose), R.Murphy, J.Franks (A.Chambers).
122 3 September 2006 - England 4 Portugal 0 [3-0]
County Ground, Swindon (3,608)
Chambers (2), Clancy Moses HW
England: A.Smithies, J.Reid, H.Lansbury (J.Spence), S.Clancy, J.Mattock, Danny Rose, A.Chambers, V.Moses (J.Franks). N.Ofori-Twumasi (L.Darville), R.Murphy, T.Plummer.
England are the winners of the FA Tournament
UEFA International Tournament in Belgium
123 25 October 2006 - Spain 3 England 2 [2-1]
Eupen (tbc)
Krkick (2), Merida
Ofori-Twumasi, Lansbury
NL
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock, Thomas (A.Chambers), J.Spence, M.Barnett, T.Plummer (N.Eccleston), T.Harvey, R.Murphy, Danny Welbeck (H.Lansbury), J.Franks.
124 27 October 2006 - Portugal 1 England 1 [nk]
Vise (tbc)
Eduardo
Franks
ND
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Spence, K.Pearce, J.Mattock, M.Woods, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), T.Plummer (Thomas), R.Murphy, A.Chambers, N.Eccleston (J.Franks).
125 30 October 2006 - Belgium 0 England 2 [0-1]
Eupen (tbc)
Welbeck, Chambers AW
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock (M.Woods), M.Barnett, A.Chambers (Thomas), R.Murphy, Danny Welbeck, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), K.Pearce, J.Franks:- only ten players named in source.
England are the runners-up of the UEFA Tournament
The Algarve Tournament
126 17 February 2007 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)
Moses AW
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Mattock (T.Harvey), J.Spence, A.Smith, T.Taiwo (M.Barnett), J.Franks, J.Reid (Danny Rose), M.Elito (T.Plummer), V.Moses, R.Murphy (T.Elliott).
127 18 February 2007 - France 1 England 1 [0-1]
Silves (tbc)
Bourgeois
Murphy (pen)
ND
England: A.Smithies, T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Spence, A.Smith, Danny Rose, R.Murphy (J.Franks), V.Moses, N.Ofori-Twumasi, T.Elliott, T.Plummer (M.Barnett), J.Reid.
128 20 February 2007 - Germany 3 England 1 [0-1]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)
Knoll, Sauerbier, Bigalke (pen)
Franks
NL
England: J.Steele, L.Darville (N.Ofori-Twumasi), J.Mattock, J.Spence, A.Smith (M.Barnett), J.Franks, Danny Rose (J.Reid), R.Murphy (T.Elliott), V.Moses, M.Elito (T.Plummer), T.Harvey (T.Taiwo).
England are runners-up in the Algarve Tournament
European U17 Championship elite round matches in Sarajevo
129 23 March 2007 -
Bosnia & Herzegovina 0 England 5
[nk]
Olimpijski stadion, Koševo (tbc)
Murphy (2 (1 pen)), Lansbury, Woods, Rose AW
England: B.Amos, J.Mattock, H.Lansbury (Danny Welbeck), J.Spence, A.Smith, Danny Rose, N.Porritt (T.Taiwo), M.Woods, D.Gosling, R.Murphy (T.Plummer), J.Franks.
130 25 March 2007 - Azerbaijan 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Grbavica, Grbavica (tbc)
Rose NW
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock (D.Gosling), J.Spence, Danny Rose, T.Plummer, V.Moses, N.Porritt (R.Murphy), T.Taiwo, J.Franks (H.Lansbury), K.Pearce.
131 27 March 2007 - Serbia 1 England 2 [0-0]
Olimpijski stadion, Koševo (tbc)
Smiljanović
own goal, Welbeck
NW
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi (N.Porritt), J.Mattock, J.Spence, A.Smith, H.Lansbury (J.Franks), M.Woods, Danny Welbeck, T.Plummer (T.Taiwo), R.Murphy, Danny Rose.
UEFA European U17 Championship Finals 2007 in Belgium
132 2 May 2007 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-2]
Orphale Crucke Stadium, Ronse (tbc)
Pearce, Rose NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 5.K.Pearce (18.G.Hoyte), 6.J.Spence, 3.J.Mattock, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury, 14.M.Woods (15.D.Gosling), 11.T.Plummer, 17.J.Franks, 8.Danny Rose (7.Danny Welbeck).
133 4 May 2007 - Belgium 1 England 1 [1-1]
Stade Luc Varenne, Tournai (tbc)
Ringoot
Murphy
AD
England: 1.J.Steele, 3.J.Mattock, 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence, 15.D.Gosling, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 14.M.Woods, 7.Danny Welbeck (11.T.Plummer), 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
134 7 May 2007 - England 4 Netherlands 2 [2-2]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (tbc)
Lansbury, Moses (2), Plummer
Narsingh, Petro
NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (14.M.Woods), 4.H.Lansbury, 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence, 7.Danny Welbeck, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy (11.T.Plummer), 10.V.Moses, 16.N.Porritt (15.D.Gosling).
135 10 May 2007 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (tbc)
Moses NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (18.G.Hoyte), 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 11.T.Plummer (17.J.Franks), 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
136 13 May 2007 - Spain 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Luc Varenne, Tournai (tbc)
Krkić NL
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 6.J.Spence, 5.K.Pearce, 3.J.Mattock, 7.Danny Welbeck, 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose (15.D.Gosling), 16.N.Porritt (11.T.Plummer), 10.V.Moses (17.J.Franks), 9.R.Murphy.
England are runners-up of the 2007 European U17 Championship Finals
13.A.Smithies was an unused squad member

Season 2007-08
The Nordic International Tournament Denmark
137 30 July 2007 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-0]
Fredericia (tbc)
Donaldson (2) NW
England: D.Lyness, C.Solly, Jack Rodwell, C.Stokes, M.Briggs, S.Highdale, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), A.Hemmings (A.Sammons), C.Henderson, R.Donaldson (J.John), D.Philliskirk (J.Sheldon).
138 31 July 2007 - Finland 1 England 2 [nk-1]
Kolding (tbc)
Donaldson, Sheldon NW
England: S.Walker, M.Briggs (C.Solly), Jack Rodwell, S.Wootton, R.Donaldson (D.Philliskirk), C.Henderson (S.Highdale), A.Sammons, L.O'Neill, J.Mutch (C.Stokes), J.John, J.Sheldon (A.Hemmings).
139 2 August 2007 - Sweden 2 England 0 [1-0]
Ikast (tbc)
Soder (2) NL
England: D.Lyness, L.O'Neill, C.Stokes, S.Wootton, C.Solly, S.Highdale, J.Bostock, A.Hemmings (A.Sammons), D.Philliskirk (R.Donaldson (Jack Rodwell)), J.John (M.Briggs), J.Sheldon (C.Henderson).
140 4 August 2007 - Norway 1 England 4 [0-2]
Fredericia (tbc)
Hedenstad (pen)
Philliskirk, Donaldson, Sheldon, Briggs
NW
England: S.Walker, C.Solly, C.Stokes, S.Wootton, M.Briggs, S.Highdale, J.Mutch (J.Sheldon(J.John)), A.Sammons, C.Henderson, R.Donaldson (A.Hemmings), D.Philliskirk.
FIFA U17 World Cup Finals 2007 in South Korea
141 18 August 2007 - North Korea 1 England 1 [0-0]
Jeju World Cup Stadium, Seogwipo (12,600)
Rim Chol Min
Moses
ND
England squad: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Reid, 4.H.Lansbury, 5.K.Pearce, 6.T.Smith, 7.Danny Welbeck, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy, 10.V.Moses, 11.N.Porritt, 12.D.Gosling, 13.A.Smithies, 14.M.Woods, 15.J.Spence. 16.G.Hoyte, 17.T.Plummer, 18.J.Franks, 19.A.Chambers, 20.M.Elito, 21.W.Foderingham.
142 21 August 2007 - New Zealand 0 England 5 [0-4]
Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju (2,500)
Welbeck (2), Moses (2), Chambers NW
 
143 24 August 2007 - England 2 Brazil 1 [1-1]
Goyang Stadium, Goyang (9,600)
Lansbury (pen), Spence
Tales
NW
 
145 30 August 2007 - England 3 Syria 1 [2-0]
Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju (1,650)
Lansbury (pen), Pearce, Murphy
Ajouz
NW
 
147# 2 September 2007 - England 1 Germany 4 [0-0]
Goyang Stadium, Goyang (12,560)
Murphy
Rudy, Sukuta-Pasu, Dowidat, Kroos
NL
 
England are eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 2007 FIFA U17 World Cup Finals
    
Football Association International Tournament
144 29 August 2007 - England 6 Northern Ireland 1 [3-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Townsend (2), O'Neill, Stewart, Parrett, Mellis
Stokes OG or Curran
HW
England: D.Rudd, L.O'Neill, M.James, C.Stokes, M.Briggs, C.Stewart, O.Norwood, J.McPike (J.Mellis), J.Bostock (D.Parrett), A.Phillip, Andros Townsend (N.Ajose).
146 31 August 2007 - England 1 Turkey 1 [nk]
Adam's Park, High Wycombe (tbc)
Phillip
Soner
HD
England: D.Lyness, C.Solly, B.Gordon, C.Stokes, L.O'Neill, M.James, D.Parrett, J.Bostock, J.Mellis (A.Phillip), R.Donaldson, N.Ajose (Andros Townsend).
147# 2 September 2007 - England 3 Italy 0 [2-0]
Kenilworth Road, Luton (3,272)
Townsend, Donaldson, Stewart HW
England: D.Rudd, B.Gordon, C.Solly, M.James, M.Briggs, J.Mellis, O.Norwood (L.O'Neill), J.McPike, C.Stewart (N.Ajose), Andros Townsend, R.Donaldson (A.Phillip).
   John Peacock
European U17 Championship qualifying round matches in Estonia
149 21 October 2007 - Malta 0 England 6 [0-3]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (tbc)
Donaldson (2), Delfouneso (3), James NW
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, T.Cruise, Jack Rodwell, B.Gordon, Jack Wilshere, M.James, J.Bostock, H.Forrester (O.Norwood), N.Delfouneso (D.Parrett), R.Donaldson (Andros Townsend)
150 23 October 2007 - Estonia 0 England 6 [0-3]
A.Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (tbc)
James, Delfouneso, Briggs, Parrett, Wilshere, Rodwell AW
England: D.Lyness, M.Briggs, T.Cruise, Jack Rodwell, M.O'Neill, Andros Townsend, D.Parrett, O.Norwood (Jack Wilshere), C.Stewart, M.James (J.Bostock), N.Delfouneso (R.Donaldson).
151 26 October 2007 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (tbc)
  NW
England: W.Foderingham, B.Gordon, M.James, M.Briggs, C.Solly, O.Norwood, D.Parrett, Jack Wilshere (J.Bostock), Andros Townsend (N.Delfouneso), H.Forrester (Jack Rodwell), R.Donaldson.
The Algarve Tournament
152 2 February 2008 - Denmark 0 England 3 [0-0]
Algarve (tbc)
Donaldson, Briggs, Parrett AW
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, M.Briggs (Jack Rodwell), M.James (D.Parrett), K.Bartley, S.Watt (Andros Townsend), J.Mutch, R.Donaldson (J.Bostock), T.Eckersley, L.Noble, F.Nouble.
153 3 February 2008 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Portimao (tbc)
Mellis, Donaldson (pen) AW
England: D.Rudd, M.Briggs (A.Smith), Jack Rodwell, K.Bartley (T.Eckersley), L.O'Neill, D.Parrett, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), J.Mellis (M.James), S.Watt (F.Nouble), R.Donaldson, Andros Townsend (L.Noble).
154 5 February 2008 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Silves (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, Jack Rodwell (D.Parrett), M.Briggs, L.O'Neill, J.Bostock (S.Watt), M.James, J.Mellis (R.Donaldson), J.Mutch, Andros Townsend, L.Noble (F.Nouble).
European U17 Championship elite round matches in Israel
155 25 March 2008 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Mezui
Rodwell
ND
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, L.O'Neill, Jack Rodwell, M.Briggs, D.Parrett, M.James, J.Mutch, H.Forrester (J.Mellis), R.Donaldson (N.Delfouneso), Jack Wilshere.
156 27 March 2008 - Russia 3 England 2 [2-1]
Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Kolkorin, Stolyarenko, Pugachev
James, Delfouneso
NL
England: W.Foderingham, B.Gordon, M.Briggs, Jack Rodwell, C.Solly, J.Mellis (H.Forrester), M.James, Jack Wilshere, J.Bostock (D.Parrett), C.Stewart (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso.
157 30 March 2008 - Israel 2 England 2 [1-1]
Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Gadir, Hakim
Mellis, Delfouneso
ND
England: D.Rudd, L.O'Neill, M.Briggs (B.Gordon), K.Bartley, Jack Rodwell, J.Bostock, J.Mutch, J.Mellis (M.James), H.Forrester (C.Stewart), R.Donaldson, N.Delfouneso.
England eliminated at the elite stage of the European U17 Championships


cgi