England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 28 June 2022
 
 
   

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth
1982-2010  
Under 16

Women
2010-2020
2020-2030

Up until the end of the 2017-18 season, only the Under-17 World Cup and Nike International Tournament were of the usual ninety minutes, but all other matches at under-17 level were of eighty minutes' duration (two halves of forty minutes each) with no extra time. From the beginning of the 2018-19 season, all under-17 matches were ninety minutes long.

Season 2010-11
Class of 2011 (born after 31 December 1993 (i.e. in 1994 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2011)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Semi-finals - seventh semi-final in eleven years
FIFA Under-17 World Cup: Quarter-finals - equalled previous entry in 2007
Nordic Cup: Winners - second year in succession (tenth overall, nineteenth time in top two in 24 years, 22nd time in top three, 23rd in top four)
FA Tournament: Winners - first time since 2006 (drew v. Turkey, beat Australia and (for second year in succession) Portugal)
Algarve Tournament: drew v. Romania, lost to Germany, drew v. Portugal (for second year in succession)
Top Scorer: 12 - Hallam Hope (2 pens)
Full internationals (5): Nathaniel Chalobah (2018), Jordan Pickford (2017), Nathan Redmond (2017), Raheem Sterling (2012), James Ward-Prowse (2017)
Other internationals: Hallam Hope (Barbados), Sam Magri (Malta), Brad Smith (Australia), Blair Turgott (Jamaica)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Chalobah, Clayton, Dunn (unused), Jackson, Meppen-Walter (unused), Sterling and Turgott.
16-year-olds in World Cup finals squad: Chalobah, Clayton, Dunn, Evans and Sterling.
P 25 - W 14 - D 7 - L 4 - F 50 - A 27 (70% successful) 16% down on previous season (12% up on 2008-09)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2010 in Finland
251 group A
3 August 2010 - Finland 0 England 5 [0-2]
Hietalahden jalkapallostadion, Vaasa (tbc)
Morgan (2), Forster-Caskey, Nabi (2) AW
England: G.Willis, A.Henshall (M.Fanimo), L.Hutton, A.Jackson, J.Johns, J.Lundstram, E.Plummer (C.Meppen-Walter), T.Browning, J.Forster-Caskey ͨ (James Ward-Prowse), A.Morgan, A.Nabi (Nathan Redmond).
252 4 August 2010 - Denmark 0 England 2 [0-0]
Keskusurheilukenttä, Kauhava (730)
Redmond, Clayton NW
England: S.Lewis, J.Lundstram (T.Browning), E.Plummer, Nathan Redmond (A.Nabi), J.Forster-Caskey ͨ (L.Hutton), M.Fanimo, M.Clayton, A.Morgan (A.Henshall), James Ward-Prowse, S.Magri, C.Meppen-Walter.
253 6 August 2010 - Iceland 1 England 2 [0-0]
Hietalahden jalkapallostadion, Vaasa (tbc)
Sigurjónsson
Clayton, Sveinsson
OG
NW
Sigurðsson⁶⁴
England: G.Willis, T.Browning, J.Johns, A.Jackson ͨ (J.Forster-Caskey), Nathan Redmond, M.Fanimo (A.Morgan), M.Clayton, L.Hutton, James Ward-Prowse (S.Magri), A.Nabi, C.Meppen-Walter.
254 FINAL
8 August 2010 - Sweden 1 England 2 [0-1]
Hietalahden jalkapallostadion, Vaasa (tbc)
Söderström
Clayton, Morgan
NW
England: S.Lewis, T.Browning, S.Magri ͨ, C.Meppen-Walter, E.Plummer (J.Johns), J.Lundstram, J.Forster-Caskey (L.Hutton), M.Clayton (James Ward-Prowse), M.Fanimo (A.Nabi), A.Morgan, A.Henshall (Nathan Redmond).
England are the winners of the 2010 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
255 25 August 2010 - England 2 Turkey 2 [0-2]
Sincil Bank Stadium, Lincoln (tbc)
Hope (pen), Regan
Yιlmaz (2)
HD
England: Jordan Pickford, M.Clayton (J.Forster-Caskey), A.Henshall (L.Hendrie), E.Plummer (Nathaniel Chalobah), S.Magri, M.Regan, N.Powell, R.Cotton (M.Fanimo), Raheem Sterling (C.Meppen-Walter), H.Hope (A.Morgan), J.Cousins ͨ.
256 27 August 2010 - England 4 Australia 0 [2-0]
Blundell Park, Cleethorpes
(2,040)
Fanimo, Meppen-Walter, Sterling, Powell HW
England: B.Garratt, A.Henshall, S.Magri, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ (M.Clayton), M.Regan (E.Plummer), J.Cousins (N.Powell), L.Hendrie, J.Forster-Caskey, M.Fanimo (Raheem Sterling), C.Meppen-Walter, A.Morgan (H.Hope).
257 29 August 2010 - England 3 Portugal 1 [2-0]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (804)
Hope (2), Powell
Cancelo
HW
England: Jordan Pickford, J.Cousins, S.Magri (M.Regan), C.Meppen-Walter (L.Hendrie (J.Forster-Caskey)), E.Plummer, M.Clayton, R.Cotton, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, N.Powell (A.Henshall), Raheem Sterling, H.Hope (A.Morgan).
England are the winners of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying Round in Tbilisi
258 18 October 2010 - Sweden 0 England 3 [0-2]
Mikheil Meskhi Stadioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Hope (2), Magri NW
England: Jordan Pickford, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, M.Regan, N.Powell (B.Turgott), Raheem Sterling (M.Fanimo), H.Hope, S.Magri (C.Meppen-Walter), J.Cousins, Nathan Redmond, A.Jackson.
259 20 October 2010 - Georgia 1 England 1 [0-1]
Boris P'aich'adzis erovnuli st'adioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Arabuli
Hope
AD
England: Jordan Pickford, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ (L.Hendrie), M.Regan, N.Powell, Raheem Sterling, M.Fanimo (A.Morgan), H.Hope, C.Meppen-Walter, A.Jackson, J.Forster-Caskey (B.Turgott), J.Cousins.
260 23 October 2010 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Mikheil Meskhi Stadioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Turgott NW
England: Jordan Pickford, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, M.Regan, N.Powell, R.Cotton (L.Hendrie), Raheem Sterling (M.Fanimo), H.Hope (A.Morgan), J.Cousins, A.Jackson, Nathan Redmond, B.Turgott.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
261 24 February 2011 - Romania 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio
Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Iancu
Woodrow
ND
England: B.Garratt, S.Magri ͨ, C.Meppen-Walter (M.Regan), A.Jackson, B.Turgott, G.Evans (A.Henshall), T.Blackett, J.Dunn (A.Nabi), C.Woodrow (M.Clayton), Nathan Redmond (Z.Ansah), James Ward-Prowse (J.Lundstram).

262
25 February 2011 - Germany 3 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (100)
Berko, Aycicek, Yeşil
Ansah
NL
Ansah also missed a penalty
England: T.Belford, M.Regan, J.Cousins, C.Meppen-Walter (James Ward-Prowse), B.Turgott, A.Nabi (G.Evans), A.Henshall, J.Lundstram (Nathan Redmond), M.Clayton (A.Jackson), S.Magri ͨ (J.Dunn), Z.Ansah (C.Woodrow).

263
27 February 2011 - Portugal 2 England 2 [0-2]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Silva (pen), Daniel
Henshall, Jackson
AD
Jack Dunn⁷²
England: B.Garratt (T.Belford), M.Regan, J.Cousins ͨ (C.Meppen-Walter), A.Jackson (S.Magri), A.Nabi (B.Turgott), A.Henshall (T.Blackett), G.Evans, J.Lundstram (James Ward-Prowse), M.Clayton (C.Woodrow), Z.Ansah, Nathan Redmond (J.Dunn).
England finish third in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Antwerp Province, Belgium
264 26 March 2011 - England 3 Northern Ireland 2 [0-1]
Leunenstadion, Geel (tbc)
Turgott, Hope (pen), Powell
McCartan (2 (1 pen)
NW
England: Jordan Pickford, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, J.Cousins, B.Turgott (M.Clayton), A.Henshall, J.Lundstram, Nathan Redmond, H.Hope (A.Morgan), N.Powell (J.Forster-Caskey), B.Smith, S.Magri.
In each of his appearances prior to this game, Jake Forster-Caskey was known as Jake Caskey.
265 28 March 2011 - Belgium 1 England 2 [1-1]
Leunenstadion, Geel (800)
Cabumi
Powell, Turgott
AW
England: Jordan Pickford, J.Cousins, J.Lundstram, M.Clayton (B.Turgott), Nathan Redmond, A.Morgan (H.Hope), Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, Raheem Sterling (A.Jackson), S.Magri, N.Powell, B.Smith.
266 31 March 2011 - England 2 Spain 1 [0-0]
Georges Claesstadion, Mol (tbc)
Redmond, Jackson
Íñiguez
NW
England: Jordan Pickford, J.Cousins, A.Jackson, J.Lundstram, Nathan Redmond, Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, H.Hope, Raheem Sterling, N.Powell (J.Forster-Caskey), S.Magri, B.Smith.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Serbia

267
group A
3 May 2011 - France 2 England 2 [1-2]
Gradski stadion, Inđija (2,100)
Haller (2)
Hope, Powell
ND
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins ͨ, 3.B.Smith, 4.J.Lundstram, 5.A.Jackson, 8.N.Powell (14.A.Morgan), 9.H.Hope, 15.S.Magri, 16.A.Henshall, (10.M.Clayton), 17.Nathan Redmond, 18.B.Turgott.
268 6 May 2011 - Denmark 2 England 0 [2-0]
Stadion Karađor
đa, Novi Sad (1,082)
Fischer, Zohore NL
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith, 4.J.Lundstram, 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 7.Raheem Sterling (10.M.Clayton), 8.N.Powell, 9.H.Hope (14.A.Morgan), 15.S.Magri, 17.Nathan Redmond (16.A.Henshall), 18.B.Turgott.
269 9 May 2011 - Serbia 0 England 3 [0-3]
Gradski stadion, Inđija (3,950)
Smith, Hope (2) AW
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith, 4.J.Lundstram, 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 8.N.Powell (10.M.Clayton), 9.H.Hope (14.A.Morgan), 11.J.Forster-Caskey, 15.S.Magri, 16.A.Henshall, 18.B.Turgott (17.Nathan Redmond).
270 semi-final
12 May 2011 - Netherlands 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion Karađor
đa, Novi Sad (921)
Ebecilio NL
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith, 4.J.Lundstram, 5.A.Jackson (14.A.Morgan), 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 9.H.Hope, 11.J.Forster-Caskey (10.M.Clayton), 15.S.Magri, 16.A.Henshall (17.Nathan Redmond), 18.B.Turgott.
England are beaten semi-finalists in the 2011 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
12.C.Meppen-Walter and 13.B.Garratt were unused squad members. 19.J.Dunn was brought into the squad for the semi-final following injuries to Sterling and Powell, but did not make an appearance, remaining on the bench.
As one of the six best teams, England qualified for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup in five weeks.
u/o 14 June 2011 -
England 5 Côte d'Ivoire 4 [nk]
Mexico City (tbc)
Powell (2), Henshall, Morgan, Dunn. NW
England: .
FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2011 in Mexico
271 group C
19 June 2011 - Rwanda 0 England 2 [0-0]
Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca (12,640)
Hope, Sterling NW
England: 1.Jordan PIckford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith (19.M.Regan), 4.J.Lundstram, 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 7.Raheem Sterling, 8.N.Powell, 9.H.Hope (14.A.Morgan), 11.J.Forster-Caskey (10.M.Clayton), 15.S.Magri, 18.B.Turgott.
272 22 June 2011 - Canada 2 England 2 [0-0]
Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca (17,882)
Jalali, Roberts
Morgan, Turgott
ND
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 4.J.Lundstram (18.B.Turgott), 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 7.Raheem Sterling, 8.N.Powell (10.M.Clayton), 11.J.Forster-Caskey, 14.A.Morgan, 15.S.Magri, 17.Nathan Redmond (20.J.Dunn), 19.M.Regan.
273 25 June 2011 - Uruguay 0 England 2 [0-0]
Estadio Corona, Torreón (11,410)
Chalobah, Clayton NW
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith, 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 8.N.Powell (20.J.Dunn), 9.H.Hope, 10.M.Clayton, 11.J.Forster-Caskey (12.G.Evans), 15.S.Magri (5.A.Jackson), 16.A.Henshall, 18.B.Turgott.


274
round of sixteen
30 June 2011 - Argentina 1 England 1 [1-1]
2-4 on penalty kicks
Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca (6,807)
Padilla
Sterling
ND
Penalty shootout: Magri 0-1, Ocampos 1-1, Morgan 1-2, Pugh 2-2, Clayton 2-2, Íñiguez 2-2, Forster-Caskey 2-3, Allione 2-3, Chalobah 2-4
Clayton shot over the bar, Pickford saved from Íñiguez and Allione
Pinto⁹⁰
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith, 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 7.Raheem Sterling (14.A.Morgan), 8.N.Powell (4.J.Lundstram), 9.H.Hope, 10.M.Clayton, 11.J.Forster-Caskey, 15.S.Magri, 18.B.Turgott (17.Nathan Redmond).
275 quarter-final
4 July 2011 - Germany 3 England 2 [2-0]
Estadio Morelos, Morelia (16,020)
Yeşil (2), Ayhan
Magri (pen), Hope
NL
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousins, 3.B.Smith, 4.J.Lundstram (20.J.Dunn), 6.Nathaniel Chalobah ͨ, 7.Raheem Sterling, 9.H.Hope, 10.M.Clayton, 11.J.Forster-Caskey (17.Nathan Redmond), 15.S.Magri, 16.A.Henshall (8.N.Powell).
England are eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 2011 FIFA U17 World Cup.
13.B.Garratt and 21.T.Belford were unused squad members.

Season 2011-12
Class of 2012 (born after 31 December 1994 (i.e. in 1995 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2012)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Elite Qualifying round - first time outside top eight since 2008
Nordic Cup: Fifth - lowest placing since sixth in 2003
FA Tournament: Winners - second year in succession (beat Italy, lost to Czech Republic, beat Portugal (for third year in succession))
Algarve Tournament: Winners - third time in five years (sixth time in top two in nine years, beat Portugal, drew v. Netherlands, beat France)
Top Scorer: 5 - Chuba Akpom
Full internationals (2): Calum Chambers (2014), Luke Shaw (2014)
P 16 - W 10 - D 2 - L 4 - F 25 - A 15 (69% successful) 1% down on previous season (17% down on 2009-10)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2011 in Iceland
276 group A
2 August 2011 - Faroe Islands 0 England 4 [0-2]
Akureyrarvöllur, Akureyri (tbc)
Jacobsen OG, Long (2), Akpom NW
England: L.McGee, J.Johns, S.Facey ͨ (L.Woodland), A.Gordon, L.Gorman, C.Randall (I.Hayden), L.Baker (G.Glendon), C.Akpom (M.Bennett), C.Long, T.Denton (K.Thomas), D.Smith (A.Smith-Brown).

277
3 August 2011 - Norway 1 England 1 [0-1] 6-7 on penalty kicks
Sauðárkróksvöllur, Sauðárkrókur (125)
Stengel (pen)
Bennett
ND
 Penalty shootout: Angus Gunn saved four kicks and then scored the winning penalty himself.
England: A.Gunn, S.Facey ͨ, A.Gordon (L.Gorman), L.Woodland, I.Hayden, L.Baker (C.Long), C.Akpom (J.Johns), K.Thomas (D.Smith), A.Smith-Brown (C.Randall), G.Glendon, M.Bennett.
278 5 August 2011 - Iceland 2 England 1 [0-0]
Dalvíkurvöllur, Dalvík (tbc)
Jóhannesson, Pálsson
Akpom
AL
England: L.McGee, L.Woodland (A.Gordon), L.Gorman, I.Hayden, C.Randall (L.Baker), C.Long, A.Smith-Brown (S.Facey), D.Smith, G.Glendon (C.Akpom), M.Bennett (K.Thomas), J.Johns.
279 fifth-place play-off
7 August 2011 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-2]
Akureyrarvöllur, Akureyri (tbc)
Jokinen, Hambo
Baker, Akpom, Randall
NW
England: A.Gunn, S.Facey ͨ (L.Woodland), A.Gordon, I.Hayden, C.Randall, L.Baker (M.Bennett), C.Akpom (J.Johns), C.Long (L.Gorman), G.Glendon (D.Smith).
England finish fifth in the 2011 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
280 24 August 2011 - England 1 Italy 0 [0-0]
R Costings Abbey Stadium, Cambridge (1,092)
Cole HW
England: G.Willis, Luke Shaw, L.Chambers ͨ, J.Jebb (J.Swift), D.Cole, J.Graham (K.Wallace), S.Facey, J.Houghton, J.Rothwell (B.Pearson), C.Akpom (C.Robinson), A.Lipman (F.Dabo). 
281 26 August 2011 - England 0 Czech Republic 1 [0-0]
Woodside Park, Bishop's Stortford
(1,321)
Kurusta HL
Mašek shot wide from a seventh-minute penalty kick
England: T.King, F.Dabo (J.Jebb), Luke Shaw (D.Cole), J.Swift, R.Inniss ͨ (S.Facey), L.Chambers, C.Robinson, B.Pearson (J.Houghton), J.Graham (J.Rothwell), K.Wallace, A.Lipman (C.Akpom).
282 28 August 2011 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (803)
Jebb HW
England: G.Willis, Luke Shaw, L.Chambers ͨ, C.Robinson, J.Jebb (J.Swift), D.Cole (A.Lipman), S.Facey, J.Houghton, J.Rothwell, K.Wallace (J.Graham), C.Akpom (F.Dabo).
England are the winners of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying Round in Sarajevo
283 26 October 2011 - Latvia 0 England 4 [0-3]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (120)
Robinson, Shaw, Akpom, Cole NW
Jordan Graham had a 74th-minute penalty saved by Vīksna
England: G.Willis, J.Webb, Luke Shaw, D.Poyet ͨ, J.Houghton, C.Robinson, D.Cole, C.Akpom (J.Graham), R.Inniss, B.Pearson (J.Rothwell), A.Lipman (L.Baker).
284 28 October 2011 -
Bosnia & Herzegovina 0 England 2 [0-0]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (400)
Hayden, Akpom AW
England: G.Willis, Luke Shaw, D.Poyet ͨ, J.Houghton (R.Inniss), I.Hayden, C.Robinson, J.Rothwell (D.Cole), C.Akpom, F.Dabo, A.Lipman (L.Baker), J.Swift.
285 31 October 2011 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-1]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (20)
Cole NW
England: L.Coddington, J.Webb, D.Poyet ͨ, I.Hayden, D.Cole, C.Akpom (J.Swift), J.Graham (C.Robinson), R.Inniss, B.Pearson (J.Rothwell), L.Baker, F.Dabo.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
286 2 February 2012 - Portugal 1 England 2 [0-1]
Estádio
Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Ponde
Campbell, L.Chambers
AW
England: L.Coddington, J.Webb, L.Chambers ͨ, J.Houghton (A.Gordon), A.Campbell (D.Poyet), K.Wallace (W.Hughes), M.Bennett (Calum Chambers), R.Inniss, J.Swift (L.Woodland), J.Graham, C.Robinson (D.Cole).

287
4 February 2012 - Netherlands 2 England 2 [2-2]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
Vloet (pen), Becker
Hughes, C.Chambers
ND
Callum Robinson had a last-minute penalty saved by Olij
Jordan Houghton¹⁸
England: G.Willis, A.Gordon, D.Poyet ͨ, J.Houghton, K.Wallace, D.Cole (A.Campbell), W.Hughes (M.Bennett), R.Inniss (L.Chambers), Calum Chambers, J.Graham (C.Robinson), L.Woodland.
288 6 February 2012 - France 1 England 2 [1-1]
Estádio Capitão Josino da Costa, Lagoa (tbc)
Martial
C.Chambers, Robinson
NW
England: L.Coddington, J.Webb, A.Gordon, J.Houghton ͨ, A.Campbell (D.Cole), W.Hughes (D.Poyet), M.Bennett (J.Graham), Calum Chambers (L.Chambers), J.Swift (K.Wallace), C.Robinson, L.Woodland.
England are the winners of the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Tbilisi

289
26 March 2012 - England 1 Ukraine 0 [0-0]
Boris P'aich'adzis erovnuli st'adioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Chambers NW
Kacharaba³⁶
England: G.Willis, Luke Shaw, I.Hayden, Calum Chambers (L.Woodland), J.Swift, C.Robinson (J.Jebb), C.Akpom, W.Hughes (M.Bennett), R.Inniss ͨ, J.Graham, A.Gordon.
290 28 March 2012 - Georgia 1 England 0 [0-0]
Mikheil Meskhi Stadioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Papunashvili AL
England: G.Willis, J.Webb, Luke Shaw, I.Hayden, Calum Chambers, J.Swift, C.Robinson, C.Akpom, J.Jebb (W.Hughes), J.Graham (M.Bennett), R.Inniss ͨ, L.Chambers.
291 31 March 2012 - England 0 Spain 4 [0-0]
Boris P'aich'adzis erovnuli st'adioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Calero, Grimaldo, Samper, Gayà NL
England: G.Willis, Luke Shaw, L.Woodland, L.Chambers ͨ, I.Hayden, Calum Chambers (J.Graham), J.Swift (K.Wallace), C.Robinson (M.Bennett), C.Akpom, W.Hughes, A.Gordon.
England eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2012-13
Class of 2013 (born after 31 December 1995 (i.e. in 1996 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2013)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Elite Qualifying round - second year in succession outside top eight
Nordic Cup: Runners-up - third final in four years (twentieth time in top two in 26 years, 23rd time in top three, 24th in top four)
FA Tournament: lost to Italy, beat Turkey, lost to Portugal
Algarve Tournament: bottom (with no points) - first time (lost to Germany, Portugal and Netherlands)
Top Scorers: 3 - Bradley Fewster (1 pen), Bryn Morris (1 pen)
Full internationals (5): Dele Alli (2015), Lewis Cook (2018), Joe Gomez (2017), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (2017), Harry Winks (2017)
P 16 - W 8 - D 1 - L 7 - F 24 - A 19 (53% successful) 16% down on previous season (lowest since 2000-01)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2012 in Faroe Islands
292 group B
6 August 2012 - Faroe Islands 0 England 2 [0-0]
Við Djúpumýrar, Klaksvík (tbc)
Fewster (pen), O'Brien AW
England: F.Woodman, P.Griffiths, C.Ogilvie ͨ, R.Calder, Harry Winks, Lewis Cook (C.Regis), Dele Alli (I.Brown), E.Wright (C.Jones), B.Fewster, N.Oduwa (N.Galloway), K.Bailey (D.O'Brien).
293 7 August 2012 - Finland 2 England 4 [1-1]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (tbc)
Lehtinen, Köse (pen)
O'Brien, Regis, Fewster
(2)
NW
England: C.Burton, P.Griffiths, C.Ogilvie ͨ (R.Calder), C.Jones, Harry Winks, B.O'Hanlon, N.Galloway (K.Bailey), D.O'Brien (Dele Alli), I.Brown, C.Regis, N.Oduwa (B.Fewster).
294 9 August 2012 - Norway 0 England 0 [0-0]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (150)
  ND
England: F.Woodman, Lewis Cook (R.Calder), C.Jones, C.Ogilvie ͨ, C.Regis (N.Oduwa), B.Fewster, Dele Alli (Harry Winks), E.Wright (P.Griffiths), K.Bailey, B.O'Hanlon, D.O'Brien (N.Galloway).
295 FINAL
11 August 2012 - Sweden 2 England 0 [1-0]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (tbc)
Engvall, Ssewankambo NL
England: C.Burton, P.Griffiths (B.O'Hanlon), R.Calder, C.Jones, C.Ogilvie ͨ, I.Brown (C.Regis), Harry Winks, N.Oduwa, B.Fewster (K.Bailey), Dele Alli (D.O'Brien), N.Galloway (Lewis Cook).
England finish as runners-up in the 2012 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
296 29 August 2012 - England 2 Italy 3 [2-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (1,295)
Bennett, Colkett
Tutino, Cerri (2)
HL
England: D.Atkinson, J.Aina, A.Smith-Brown, B.Morris ͨ, M.Clark (K.Bryan), C.Jones, A.Kiwomya (N.Oduwa), C.Colkett (D.Crowley), J.Sinclair (O.Ojo), C.Hunte (M.Bennett).
297 31 August 2012 - England 4 Turkey 1 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton
(tbc)
Sinclair, Brown, Bryan, Ogilvie
Ceylan
HW
England: C.Burton, J.Aina (C.Jones), A.Smith-Brown (M.Clark), B.Morris ͨ, J.Sinclair (A.Kiwomya), C.Ogilvie, R.Brown, D.Crowley (C.Colkett), O.Ojo, K.Bryan, N.Oduwa (C.Hunte).
298 2 September 2012 - England 0 Portugal 1 [0-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (1,335)
Guedes HL
Guedes⁷⁵
England: D.Atkinson (C.Burton), A.Smith-Brown (M.Clark), B.Morris ͨ, C.Jones (J.Aina), A.Kiwomya (J.Sinclair), C.Colkett (R.Brown), M.Bennett, C.Ogilvie, D.Crowley (C.Hunte), O.Ojo (N.Oduwa), K.Bryan.
England finish third in the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying Round in Tallinn
299 21 October 2012 - Estonia 0 England 2 [0-0]
Sportland Arena, Tallinn (745)
Green, Allassani AW
England: F.Woodman, J.Aina, B.Morris ͨ, C.Ogilvie, A.Smith-Brown, K.Bryan, A.Kiwomya (A.Gilliead), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (C.Colkett), R.Brown, G.Green, J.Sinclair (R.Allassani).
300 23 October 2012 - England 1 Wales 0 [1-0]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (101)
Bryan NW
England: F.Woodman, J.Aina, B.Morris ͨ, C.Ogilvie, K.Bryan, C.Jones, C.Colkett (A.Smith-Brown), A.Gilliead, R.Brown (Ruben Loftus-Cheek), G.Green (O.Ojo), R.Allassani.
301 26 October 2012 - Northern Ireland 2 England 3 [1-1]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (89)
McDonagh (2)
Loftus-Cheek, Morris
(2 (1 pen))
NW
England: C.Burton, A.Smith-Brown, C.Jones, B.Morris ͨ, A.Kiwomya (A.Gilliead), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (R.Brown), J.Sinclair (G.Green), C.Ogilvie, O.Ojo, P.Griffiths, R.Allassani.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
302 8 February 2013 - Germany 2 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (180)
Avdijaj, Werner
Green
NL
England: A.Gunn, J.Aina (Joe Gomez), B.O'Hanlon, B.Morris ͨ, C.Ogilvie, Ruben Loftus-Cheek, M.Bennett (A.Iwobi), D.Crowley, G.Green, C.Jones (K.Palmer), Harry Winks.
303 10 February 2013 - Portugal 2 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Lima, Martins
Allassani
AL
England: D.Atkinson, J.Aina (C.Jones), B.Morris ͨ. (Ruben Loftus-Cheek), Joe Gomez, C.Ogilvie (B.O'Hanlon), R.Allassani (D.Crowley), K.Palmer, Dele Alli, A.Gilliead, R.Seager (M.Bennett), A.Iwobi (G.Green).
304 12 February 2013 - Netherlands 1 England 0 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
van Bruggen (pen) NL
England: A.Gunn, B.O'Hanlon, B.Morris ͨ (A.Iwobi), R.Allassani, Ruben Loftus-Cheek (J.Aina), D.Crowley (K.Palmer), G.Green (R.Seager), C.Jones (C.Ogilvie), Dele Alli, A.Gilliead (M.Bennett), Harry Winks.
England finish fourth in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Burton upon Trent
305
23 March 2013 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (150)
Kiwomya HW
Mason Bennett³⁶
Because the pitch at Walsall FC's Banks's Stadium was unfit due to snow, this game was switched to St George's Park.
England: A.Gunn, J.Aina, B.O'Hanlon, K.Bryan, Joe Gomez, B.Morris ͨ, A.Kiwomya (A.Gilliead), Ruben Loftus-Cheek, B.Fewster (Dele Alli), D.Crowley, M.Bennett.
306 25 March 2013 - England 1 Russia 2 [1-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (546)
Chernov OG
Guliyev, Şeydaev
HL
England: A.Gunn, J.Aina, B.O'Hanlon, K.Bryan (Dele Alli), Joe Gomez, B.Morris ͨ, A.Kiwomya (A.Gilliead), Ruben Loftus-Cheek, B.Fewster, D.Crowley, C.Colkett (R.Allassani).
307 28 March 2013 - England 2 Slovenia 1 [0-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (310)
Colkett, Morris
Kriviĉić
HW
Daniel Crowley³³
England: F.Woodman, J.Aina (P.Griffiths), C.Ogilvie, B.O'Hanlon, R.Allassani (Joe Gomez), Dele Alli, C.Colkett (A.Kiwomya), B.Morris ͨ, D.Crowley, B.Fewster, A.Gilliead.
England eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2013-14
Class of 2014 (born after 31 December 1996 (i.e. in 1997 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2014)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Winners (on penalties) - second time (first in 2010), first time in last eight since 2011
Nordic Cup: Fifth - second time in three years (third time outside top four in 27 years)
FA Tournament: bottom - first time since 2005 (lost to Italy, beat Turkey, lost to Portugal (for second year in succession))
Algarve Tournament: Runners-up - seventh time in top two in eleven years (beat Netherlands, drew v. Portugal, lost to Germany (for second year in succession))
Top Scorer: 11 - Dominic Solanke
Full internationals (5): Lewis Cook (2018), Joe Gomez (2017), Dean Henderson (2020), Ainsley Maitland-Niles (2020), Dominic Solanke (2017)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Egbo, Fry, Gomez, Howes, Ledson, T.D.Moore, T.L.Moore and Solanke.
P 22 - W 13 - D 4 - L 5 - F 45 - A 18 (68% successful) 15% up on previous season
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2013 in Norway
308 group B
5 August 2013 - Faroe Islands 0 England 1 [0-1]
Sveum Idrettspark, Brumunddal (tbc)
Boadu NW
England: Dean Henderson, J.Helm (M.Elsdon), D.Pybus, E.Suliman, D.Boadu (G.Rasulo), J.Dasilva, H.Logan, C.Humphreys, M.Ali (B.Drennan), F.Nabay (C.Cooke), C.Taylor.
309 6 August 2013 - Finland 1 England 1 [1-1] 4-5 on penalty kicks
Tveit Stadion, Vang i Valdres (tbc)

Rasulo
(pen)
ND
England: A.Whiteman, A.Edwards, M.Elsdon, B.Drennan, C.Cooke, G.Rasulo, J.Dasilva, C.Humphreys, M.Ali, F.Nabay (H.Logan), C.Taylor (D.Boadu).
310 8 August 2013 - Norway 1 England 1 [0-0]
Sveum Idrettspark, Brumunddal (500)
Lorentzen
Taylor
AD
England: A.Whiteman, A.Edwards (J.Dasilva), D.Pybus, M.Elsdon, E.Suliman, B.Drennan (G.Rasulo), C.Cooke, D.Boadu, B.Fox ((M.Ali), H.Logan (C.Taylor), C.Humphreys.
u/o fifth-place play-off Boadu (3), Taylor AW
10 August 2013 - Norway 0 England 4 [0-3]
Briskeby Arena, Hamar (50)
England played 'Norway 2', a 'B' squad that had played in the other group.
England: Dean Henderson, J.Helm, A.Edwards (J.Dasilva), M.Elsdon (D.Pybus), E.Suliman, C.Cooke, D.Boadu, B.Fox (B.Drennan), M.Ali, F.Nabay, C.Taylor.
England finish fifth in the 2013 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
311 28 August 2013 - England 1 Portugal 3 [0-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (671)
Roberts
Silva (2), Buta
HL
England: F.Woodman, T.L.Moore (M.Egbo), M.Lowe, R.Ledson ͨ (J.Onomah), T.Adarabayio, P.Roberts, I.Brown, D.Crowley, C.Borthwick-Jackson, Dominic Solanke (D.Mitchell), K.Dowell (Lewis Cook).
312 30 August 2013 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (629)
Armstrong HW
England: R.Huddart, M.Lowe (R.Ledson), Joe Gomez ͨ, J.Onomah, D.Mitchell, M.Egbo, Lewis Cook (T.L.Moore), C.Borthwick-Jackson (T.Adarabayio), Dominic Solanke (P.Roberts), A.Armstrong (D.Crowley), K.Dowell (I.Brown).
313 1 September 2013 - England 1 Italy 2 [1-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (722)
Ledson
De Santis, Trani
HL
England: F.Woodman (R.Huddart), T.L.Moore, M.Lowe (C.Borthwick-Jackson), R.Ledson ͨ, T.Adarabayio (Lewis Cook), P.Roberts (D.Mitchell), J.Onomah, I.Brown (Dominic Solanke), D.Crowley (K.Dowell), M.Egbo, A.Armstrong.
England finish fourth in the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying Round in Yerevan
314 24 October 2013 - Armenia 0 England 4 [0-2]
Football Federation of Armenia Technical Center-Academy Stadium, Yerevan (700)
Roberts, Armstrong (2), Solanke AW
England: Dean Henderson, J.Kenny, R.Ledson ͨ, Joe Gomez, T.Brewitt, P.Roberts, J.Rossiter (I.Christie-Davies), I.Brown (Dominic Solanke), J.Onomah (O.Ojo), C.Borthwick-Jackson, A.Armstrong.
315 26 October 2013 - Gibraltar 0 England 8 [0-3]
Football Federation of Armenia Technical Center-Academy Stadium, Yerevan (100)
Armstrong (2), Ojo, Solanke (2), Brewitt, Brown, Roberts NW
England: R.Huddart, J.Kenny (P.Roberts), T.Brewitt, J.Onomah (R.Ledson), O.Ojo, M.Egbo, C.Borthwick-Jackson, C.Cooke ͨ, A.Armstrong (I.Brown), Dominic Solanke, I.Christie-Davies.
316 29 October 2013 - England 6 Republic of Ireland 0 [2-0]
Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (100)
Brown (2), Armstrong (2), Roberts, Ledson (pen) NW
England: Dean Henderson, J.Kenny, M.Lowe, R.Ledson ͨ, Joe Gomez, T.Brewitt (I.Christie-Davies), P.Roberts, J.Rossiter, I.Brown, A.Armstrong (O.Ojo), Dominic Solanke (C.Cooke).
Friendly matches

317
28 January 2014 - England 2 Belgium 1 [0-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Solanke (2)
Bertaccini
HW
Dimata shot wide from a first-half penalty for Belgium
England: Dean Henderson, T.L.Moore, S.O'Connor, T.Brewitt (D.Fry), M.Lowe, R.Ledson ͨ (K.Dowell), I.Christie-Davies (J.Kenny), C.Cooke (Lewis Cook), Ainsley Maitland-Niles, Dominic Solanke, B.Fox (D.Mitchell).
318 30 January 2014 - England 1 Belgium 2 [0-1]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Mitchell
Damroaui, Verreth
HL
England: S.Howes, J.Kenny ͨ (T.L.Moore), M.Lowe (R.Ledson), T.Brewitt (S.O'Connor), D.Fry, C.Borthwick-Jackson, C.Cooke, B.Fox (Ainsley Maitland-Niles), Lewis Cook, D.Mitchell, C.Mahoney.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
319 26 February 2014 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-0]
Estádio
Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Sims, Onomah NW
England: F.Woodman, M.Egbo, A.Edwards (M.Lowe), Joe Gomez ͨ, D.Fry, Lewis Cook, P.Roberts (O.Ojo), J.Onomah (K.Ahearne-Grant), J.Sims, K.Dowell (T.D.Moore), D.Mitchell (G.Rasulo).
320 28 February 2014 - Portugal 2 England 2 [0-1]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)
Gonçalves, de Oliveira
Cooke (2 (1 pen))
AD
England: S.Howes, M.Egbo (Joe Gomez), M.Lowe, T.Brewitt ͨ (D.Fry), C.Connolly (O.Ojo), T.D.Moore (J.Sims), C.Cooke, D.Mitchell (P.Roberts), G.Rasulo (K.Dowell), K.Ahearne-Grant (Lewis Cook).
321 2 March 2014 - Germany 1 England 0 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Gimber NL
England: F.Woodman, C.Connolly, A.Edwards (T.D.Moore), Joe Gomez ͨ (M.Egbo), D.Fry, Lewis Cook (K.Dowell), J.Onomah, C.Cooke, P.Roberts (K.Ahearne-Grant), J.Sims (G.Rasulo), D.Mitchell (O.Ojo).
England finish runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Zlín Region, Czech Republic
322 26 March 2014 - Czech Republic 0 England 1 [0-0]
Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty, Uherské Hradiště (2,052)
Solanke AW
England: F.Woodman, C.Connolly, T.L.Moore, Joe Gomez, D.Fry, R.Ledson ͨ, Lewis Cook, J.Sims (D.Mitchell), I.Brown (C.Cooke), A.Armstrong, Dominic Solanke.
323 28 March 2014 - Albania 0 England 1 [0-0]
Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty, Uherské Hradiště
(420)
Brown NW
England: F.Woodman, M.Egbo, Joe Gomez, T.D.Moore, T.L.Moore, R.Ledson ͨ, J.Onomah, Ainsley Maitland-Niles (Dominic Solanke), I.Brown (C.Cooke), J.Sims, A.Armstrong (D.Mitchell).
324 31 March 2014 - Italy 1 England 2 [0-1]
Letná Stadion, Zlín (1,050)
Trani
Armstrong, Solanke
NW
England: F.Woodman, C.Connolly, Joe Gomez, T.D.Moore, T.L.Moore, R.Ledson ͨ, Lewis Cook (C.Cooke), I.Brown (D.Mitchell), J.Onomah, Dominic Solanke (J.Sims), A.Armstrong.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Malta
325 group A
9 May 2014 - Malta 0 England 3 [0-2]
Grawnd Nazzjonali, Ta' Qali (8,015)
Roberts (2), Armstrong AW
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 3.T.L.Moore, 4.R.Ledson ͨ, 5.Joe Gomez, 6.D.Fry, 8.J.Onomah (14.Lewis Cook), 9.A.Amstrong, 10.Dominic Solanke (16.C.Cooke), 17.J.Sims, 18.P.Roberts (7.D.Mitchell).

326
12 May 2014 - England 4 Turkey 1 [1-1]
Il-Grawnd t'Għawdex, Ix-Xiwkija (1,877)
Solanke (2), Kenny, Armstrong
Ünal
NW
Freddie Woodman saved a 15th-minute penalty from Ünal
Üzkan⁴⁰
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 5.Joe Gomez, 15.T.D.Moore, 3.T.L.Moore (12.M.Egbo), 4.R.Ledson ͨ, 14.Lewis Cook, 18.P.Roberts, 11.I.Brown, 10.Dominic Solanke (16.C.Cooke), 9.A.Armstrong (7.D.Mitchell).
327 15 May 2014 - England 0 Netherlands 2 [0-0]
Hibernians Stadium, Paola (1,988)
Verdonk, van der Moot NL
England: 13.S.Howes, 12.M.Egbo, 5.Joe Gomez, 6.D.Fry, 2.J.Kenny, 4.R.Ledson ͨ, 8.J.Onomah, 16.C.Cooke (18.P.Roberts), 17.J.Sims (9.A.Armstrong), 7.D.Mitchell (15.T.D.Moore), 11.I.Brown.
328 semi-final
18 May 2014 - Portugal 0 England 2 [0-0]
Grawnd Nazzjonali, Ta' Qali (5,668)
Solanke, Roberts NW
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 5.Joe Gomez, 15.T.D.Moore, 3.T.L.Moore (12.M.Egbo), 4.R.Ledson ͨ, 14.Lewis Cook, 18.P.Roberts (16.C.Cooke), 11.I.Brown, 10.Dominic Solanke, 9.A.Armstrong (8.J.Onomah).


329
FINAL
21 May 2014 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [1-1]
1-4 on penalty kicks
Grawnd Nazzjonali, Ta' Qali (10,422)
Schuurman
Solanke
ND
 
Penalty shootout: Ledson 0-1, van der Moot 0-1, T.D.(Taylor) Moore 0-2, Schuurman 1-2, Cooke 1-3, Verdonk 1-3, Kenny 1-4
Woodman saved from van der Moot, Verdonk shot wide
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 5.Joe Gomez, 15.T.D.Moore, 3.T.L.Moore, 4.R.Ledson ͨ, 14.Lewis Cook (16.C.Cooke), 18.P.Roberts, 8.J.Onomah, 11.I.Brown, 10.Dominic Solanke.
England are the winners of the the 2014 UEFA U17 Championship.

Season 2014-15
Class of 2015 (born after 31 December 1997 (i.e. in 1998 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2015)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Quarter-finals - fifth time in last eight in seven years
Nordic Cup: Fourth - second time in three years (third year in succession outside top three, 25th time in top four in 28 years - last appearance)
FA Tournament: drew v. Czech Republic, lost to Portugal (for third year in succession), beat Italy
Algarve Tournament: bottom - second time in three years (lost to Netherlands and (for second year in succession) drew v. Portugal and lost to Germany)
Top Scorer: 6 - Layton Ndukwu
Full internationals (1): Trent Alexander-Arnold (2018)
Other internationals: Lukas Nmecha (Germany)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Alexander-Arnold, Davies, Edun, Edwards, Holland, Huffer, Kane, Mavididi, Oxford, Ugbo and Woolston. Tayo Edun celebrated his 17th birthday during the tournament.
P 24 - W 11 - D 5 - L 8 - F 37 - A 35 (56% successful) 12% down on previous season
   Dan Micciche
The Nordic Cup 2014 in Denmark
330 group B
28 July 2014 - Iceland 1 England 5 [0-1]
Nørre Aaby Stadion, Nørre Aaby (210)
D.Hilmarsson
Dhanda, Muskwe
(2), M.Edwards (2)
NW
England: T.Ashby-Hammond (W.Huffer), Trent Alexander-Arnold, R.Oxford (D.Johnson), E.Francis (J.Leko), V.Neufville (C.Slattery), H.Kane ͨ (D.Wright), S.Diallo, K.Edwards, M.Edwards (T.Cantwell), Y.Dhanda (L.Nmecha), A.Muskwe.

331
29 July 2014 - Finland 1 England 1 [1-1]
5-3 on penalty kicks

Kolding Stadion, Kolding (215)
Lingman
Cantwell
ND
Penalty shootout: Kaarinen 1-0, Edwards 1-1, Jama 2-1, Kane 2-1, Ceesay 3-1, Alexander-Arnold 3-2, Lahikainen 4-2, Francis 4-3, Jalkanen 5-3
England: W.Huffer, Trent Alexander-Arnold, R.Oxford ͨ, D.Johnson, V.Neufville (E.Francis), H.Kane, D.Wright, C.Slattery (M.Edwards), T.Cantwell (Y.Dhanda), L.Nmecha (A.Muskwe), J.Leko (S.Diallo).
332 31 July 2014 - Sweden 3 England 0 [2-0]
Mosevejs Sportsplads, Kolding (340)
Kamana (2), Elfström NL
England: W.Huffer, Trent Alexander-Arnold ͨ (E.Francis), D.Johnson, R.Oxford, V.Neufville, H.Kane, D.Wright, K.Edwards (S.Diallo), M.Edwards (L.Nmecha), Y.Dhanda (T.Cantwell), J.Leko (A.Muskwe).
333 third-place play-off
2 August 2014 - Denmark 1 England 0 [0-0]
Mosevejs Sportsplads, Kolding (745)
Røjkjær (pen) NL
England: T.Ashby-Hammond, Trent Alexander-Arnold (D.Wright), D.Johnson, R.Oxford ͨ, E.Francis, H.Kane, C.Slattery, S.Diallo (M.Edwards), T.Cantwell (K.Edwards), J.Leko (Y.Dhanda), A.Muskwe.
England finish fourth in the 2014 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
334 27 August 2014 - England 1 Czech Republic 1 [1-0]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (1,224)
Hinds
Miker
HD
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, C.Humphreys ͨ, D.Collinge (D.Johnson), J.Dasilva, D.Wright, W.Patching (T.Davies), N.Holland (L.Ndukwu), J.Maddox (C.Gribbin), C.Willock, K.Hinds (J.Hector-Ingram).
335 29 August 2014 - England 1 Portugal 2 [0-1]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (1,073)
Ndukwu
Cassamá, Tavares
HL
England: A.Oxborough, J.Yates (D.Collinge), C.Humphreys, D.Johnson, H.Coulson (J.Dasilva), D.Wright (J.Maddox), T.Davies ͨ, C.Gribbin, W.Patching (N.Holland), L.Ndukwu (C.Willock), J.Hector-Ingram ((K.Hinds).
336 31 August 2014 - England 4 Italy 3 [3-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Holland, Hinds (2), Hector-Ingram
Matarese, Llamas (pen), Mazzocchi
HW
England: P.Woolston (A.Oxborough), J.Yates (J.Dasilva), D.Johnson, D.Collinge ͨ, H.Coulson, T.Davies (D.Wright), J.Maddox (W.Patching), N.Holland (C.Gribbin), K.Hinds, C.Willock, J.Hector-Ingram (L.Ndukwu).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Paphos District, western Cyprus

337
25 October 2014 - Cyprus 1 England 4 [0-1]
Kouklia Community Stadium, Kouklia (400)
Papakonstantinou (pen)
Ndukwu (3), Edwards
AW
Reece Oxford⁷⁹
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, R.Oxford ͨ, C.Humphreys, J.Dasilva, T.Davies (D.Collinge), W.Patching, N.Holland (C.Wakefield), M.Edwards, C.Willock (J.Maddox), L.Ndukwu.
338 27 October 2014 - FYR Macedonia 0 England 1 [0-1]
Paphiako Athletic Centre, Pafos (150)
Nmecha NW
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, C.Humphreys, D.Collinge, H.Coulson, T.Davies ͨ, H.Kane, C.Wakefield (N.Holland), J.Maddox (W.Patching), L.Ndukwu, L.Nmecha (C.Willock).
339 30 October 2014 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Paphiako Athletic Centre, Pafos (100)
Karamoh
Willock, Patching, Dasilva
NW
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, R.Oxford ͨ, D.Collinge, J.Dasilva, T.Davies, W.Patching (L.Nmecha), N.Holland, M.Edwards (H.Kane), C.Willock (H.Coulson), L.Ndukwu.
Nike International Tournament in Sarasota, Florida
340 28 November 2014 - United States 3 England 1 [2-0]
Premier Sports Campus
, Lakewood Ranch (1,000)
Zendejas, Pulisic (2 (1 pen))
Wright
AL
England: A.Whiteman, J.Yates (D.Wright), D.Collinge (R.Oxford), C.Humphreys, T.Edun, T.Davies ͨ (K.Stabana), W.Patching, N.Holland (I.Ugbo), L.Nmecha (A.Phillips), L.Ndukwu, J.Hector-Ingram.

341
30 November 2014 - Brazil 2 England 2 [0-1]
Premier Sports Campus, Lakewood Ranch (tbc)
Lincoln, Evander
Ndukwu, Phillips
ND
Trent Alexander-Arnold⁸²
England: P.Woolston, Trent Alexander-Arnold, E.Suliman, R.Oxford ͨ, T.Edun (J.Yates), A.Phillips, D.Wright, T.Davies (D.Collinge), M.Edwards (J.Hector-Ingram), I.Ugbo (K.Stabana), L.Ndukwu.
342 2 December 2014 - Australia 1 England 2 [0-1]
Premier Sports Campus, Lakewood Ranch (300)
Joice
Ugbo, Hector-Ingram
NW
England: A.Whiteman (P.Woolston), K.Stabana, E.Suliman, C.Humphreys (D.Collinge), T.Edun (J.Yates), A.Phillips ͨ, D.Wright (W.Patching), I.Ugbo, M.Edwards (T.Davies), N.Holland, L.Nmecha (J.Hector-Ingram).
England finish third in the Nike International Tournament
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
343 13 February 2015 - Netherlands 7 England 0 [5-0]
Estádio
Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Fernandes, Humphreys OG, Bijleveld, Dilrosun (3), Grot NL
England Under-17s' biggest-ever defeat.
England: A.Oxborough, K.Stabana, E.Suliman, C.Humphreys ͨ, H.Coulson, F.Nabay (D.Collinge), D.Wright (C.Ronan), N.Holland, C.Gribbin, L.Ndukwu (A.Green), J.Hector-Ingram (L.Nmecha).
344 15 February 2015 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras (tbc)
Vieira
Sterling
AD
England: W.Huffer, J.Yates, C.Humphreys (E.Suliman), D.Collinge ͨ, T.Edun, W.Patching, A.Green (C.Gribbin), C.Ronan (F.Nabay), M.Edwards (D.Wright), L.Nmecha (J.Hector-Ingram), K.Sterling (L.Ndukwu).
345 17 February 2015 - Germany 2 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)
Schmidt, Dorsch NW
England: W.Huffer (A.Oxborough), J.Yates (K.Stabana), H.Coulson (T.Edun), R.Oxford ͨ, E.Suliman, W.Patching (L.Nmecha), C.Gribbin (N.Holland), D.Wright (A.Green), M.Edwards (D.Collinge), K.Sterling, L.Ndukwu (J.Hector-Ingram).
England finish fourth in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
346 21 March 2015 - England 3 Norway 1 [1-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (650)
Wright, Collinge, Ndukwu
Risa
HW
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, R.Oxford ͨ, D.Collinge, T.Edun, T.Davies, D.Wright, N.Holland (K.Sterling), C.Willock (M.Edwards), L.Ndukwu, I.Ugbo (L.Nmecha).
347 23 March 2015 - England 3 Slovenia 1 [3-0]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (3,126)
Oxford, Holland, Rom OG
Mlakar
HW
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, R.Oxford ͨ, E.Suliman, J.Dasilva, T.Davies, D.Wright, N.Holland (L.Nmecha), C.Willock (W.Patching), L.Ndukwu (M.Edwards), K.Sterling.

348
26 March 2015 - England 2 Romania 1 [1-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (452)
Ugbo (2)
Petre
HW
Kilyén⁶⁵
England: W.Huffer, J.Yates (R.Oxford), D.Collinge, E.Suliman, T.Edun, T.Davies ͨ, W.Patching, D.Wright (J.Dasilva), M.Edwards, N.Nmecha, I.Ugbo (C.Willock).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Bulgaria
349 group D
7 May 2015 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Lazur, Burgas (2,530)
Edwards NW
England: 1.P.Woolston, 2.J.Yates, 5.R.Oxford ͨ, 6.D.Collinge, 3.J.Dasilva, 18.H.Kane, 4.T.Davies (14.Trent Alexander-Arnold), 7.N.Holland, 11.C.Willock, 17.L.Ndukwu (10.M.Edwards), 16.S.Mavididi (9.I.Ugbo).
350 10 May 2015 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stadion Beroe, Stara Zagora (1,063)
Boultam (pen)
Fosu-Mensah OG
ND
England: 1.P.Woolston, 2.J.Yates, 5.R.Oxford ͨ, 6.D.Collinge, 3.J.Dasilva, 14.Trent Alexander-Arnold, 18.H.Kane, 12.T.Edun (8.D.Wright), 10.M.Edwards (17.L.Ndukwu), 11.C.Willock, 16.S.Mavididi (9.I.Ugbo).
351 13 May 2015 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [0-0]
Stadion Beroe, Stara Zagora (974)
Edwards NW
England: 1.P.Woolston, 2.J.Yates, 5.R.Oxford ͨ, 6.D.Collinge (15.E.Suliman), 3.Dasilva, 18.H.Kane, 8.D.Wright, 7.N.Holland, 10.M.Edwards, 17.L.Ndukwu (11.C.Willock), 9.I.Ugbo (16.S.Mavididi).


352
quarter-final
16 May 2015 - Russia 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion Lazur, Burgas (2,085)
Tatayev NL
Maksimenko saved Holland's 26th-minute penalty
Woolston saved a 74th-minute penalty from Tsygankov
Tayo Edun⁸⁰
England: 1.P.Woolston, 2.J.Yates, 5.R.Oxford ͨ, 6.D.Collinge (15.E.Suliman), 3.Dasilva, 18.H.Kane, 4.T.Davies, 7.N.Holland (12.T.Edun), 10.M.Edwards, 11.C.Willock, 16.S.Mavididi (9.I.Ugbo).


353
World Cup qualifying play-off
19 May 2015 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
3-5 on penalty kicks
Stadion Hadjhi Dimitar, Sliven (984)
  ND

Penalty shootout: Edwards 0-1, Pepelu 1-1, Ugbo 1-2, Olmo 1-2, Willock 1-3, Villalba 2-3, Oxford 2-4,  Martín 3-4, Suliman 3-5
Huffer saved from Olmo
England: 1.P.Woolston (13.W.Huffer), 2.J.Yates, 5.R.Oxford ͨ, 15.E.Suliman, 3.Dasilva, 14.Trent Alexander-Arnold (8.D.Wright), 4.T.Davies, 18.H.Kane, 10.M.Edwards, 11.C.Willock, 17.L.Ndukwu (9.I.Ugbo).
England are eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 2015 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
As one of the six best teams, England qualified for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup which was held five months later. It was the following season, so the squad were then the Under-18s.
 
Season 2015-16
Class of 2016 (born after 31 December 1998 (i.e. in 1999 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2016)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Quarter-finals - second year in succession (third year in succession in last eight, sixth time in eight years)
FA Tournament: beat Italy (for second year in succession) and Turkey, lost to Portugal (for fourth year in succession)
Algarve Tournament: drew v. Portugal (for second year in succession) and Germany, lost to Netherlands (for second year in succession)
Top Scorer: 11 - Reiss Nelson (3 pens)
Full internationals (1): Mason Mount (2019)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Chalobah, Francis, Morris, Nelson, Shashoua and Sterling. Samuel Shashoua celebrated his 17th birthday during the tournament.
15-year-old in UEFA finals squad: Ryan Sessegnon
P 18 - W 9 - D 4 - L 5 - F 41 - A 26 (61% successful) 5% up on previous season
   Steve Cooper
Football Association International Tournament
354 26 August 2015 - England 3 Italy 0 [1-0]
New Bucks Head, Wellington (2,067)
Lewis, Diallo (2 pens) HW
England: M.Yates, T.Chalobah ͨ (D.Lattie), J.Williams, E.Francis (V.Neufville), J.Brown (T.Campbell), S.Diallo (C.Gilmour), A.Dozzell (E.Embleton), M.Heaney, A.Lewis (S.Shashoua), K.Bennetts (J.Leko), N.Ennis.
355 28 August 2015 - England 2 Turkey 1 [0-0]
Banks's Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
Dozzell, Shashoua
Engin (pen)
HW
England: N.Hayes, D.Lattie (J.Brown), T.Chalobah ͨ (J.Williams), E.Francis, V.Neufville, C.Gilmour (S.Diallo), E.Embleton, J.Leko (K.Bennetts), A.Dozzell (M.Heaney), S.Shashoua (N.Ennis), T.Campbell.
356 30 August 2015 - England 3 Portugal 7 [3-5]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Williams, Heaney, Ennis
Gomes, Jota (3), Quina, Luís, Leão
HL
England: M.Yates (N.Hayes), T.Chalobah ͨ, J.Brown, J.Williams (D.Lattie), V.Neufville (E.Francis), S.Diallo, A.Dozzell (C.Gilmour), M.Heaney, A.Lewis (E.Embleton), K.Bennetts (S.Shashoua), N.Ennis (T.Campbell).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Portugal
357 29 September 2015 - San Marino 0 England 8 [0-5]
Complexo Desportivo de Febres, Cantanhede (700)
Ennis, Leko, Nelson, Brown, Shashoua (2), Adeniran, Lewis  NW
England: J.Thompson, T.Chalobah ͨ, J.Williams, E.Francis, J.Brown, D.Adeniran, A.Dozzell, J.Leko (A.Lewis), S.Shashoua, R.Nelson (V.Neufville), N.Ennis (M.Heaney).
358 1 October 2015 - Armenia 0 England 5 [0-2]
Estádio Municipal Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa da Serra (60)
Dozzell, Nelson (3), Embleton NW
England: J.Thompson, T.Chalobah ͨ (D.Lattie), J.Williams, E.Francis, J.Brown, D.Adeniran (E.Embleton), A.Dozzell, J.Leko, S.Shashoua (A.Lewis), R.Nelson, N.Ennis.
359 4 October 2015 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal Sérgio Conceição, Coimbra (250)
Jota
Chalobah
AD
England: J.Thompson, J.Williams, T.Chalobah ͨ, E.Francis, J.Brown (V.Neufville), D.Adeniran, A.Dozzell, J.Leko (M.Heaney), A.Lewis (E.Embleton), R.Nelson, N.Ennis.
Friendly matches

360
18 November 2015 - England 3 Germany 5 [0-3]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Nelson (2 (1 pen), Leko (pen)
Wintzheimer (2), Ekene, Beste, Akkaynak
HL
Reiss Nelson⁶⁷
England: R.Sandford, J.Williams, T.Chalobah ͨ (M.McGuane), E.Francis, J.Brown (T.Bola), M.Heaney, C.Slattery, D.Adeniran (Mason Mount), K.Bennetts (J.Leko), S.Shashoua (N.Ennis), M.Taylor-Crossdale (R.Nelson).
361 20 November 2015 - England 2 Germany 1 [2-1]
AESSEAL New York Stadium, Rotherham (7,272)
Mount, Ennis
Otto
HW
England: J.Thompson, D.Sterling, J.Brown, M.Agyei-Tabi, T.Chalobah ͨ, T.Bola, J.Leko, D.Adeniran (C.Slattery), N.Ennis, Mason Mount, S.Shashoua (K.Bennetts).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
362 5 February 2016 - Portugal 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Luís
Shashoua
AD
England: J.Thompson, J.Tanganga (S.Thandi), E.Francis (J.Tymon), T.Bola, J.Brown, J.Leko, A.Dozzell ͨ, D.Adeniran, R.Nabi (E.Embleton), S.Shashoua (M.Heaney), B.Morris (G.Hirst).

363
7 February 2016 - Germany 2 England 2 [0-2]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (250)
Baak, Dadashov
Hirst (2)
ND
Hayes saved a second-half penalty from Wintzheimer before Germany's goals
England: N.Hayes, J.Tymon, E.Francis, T.Bola (J.Brown), S.Thandi (J.Leko (B.Morris)), A.Dozzell ͨ (D.Adeniran), E.Embleton, J.Bohui (S.Shashoua), M.Heaney, G.Hirst, G.Tanner (R.Nabi).
364 9 February 2016 - Netherlands 2 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Chong, Vente NL
England: A.Parkes, J.Tanganga, J.Tymon (S.Thandi), T.Bola (E.Francis), J.Brown, S.Shashoua, D.Adeniran, A.Dozzell ͨ, E.Embleton (M.Heaney), R.Nabi (G.Tanner), B.Morris (G.Hirst).
England finish third in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
365 24 March 2016 - England 3 Turkey 1 [1-0]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (2,749)
Nelson (2 (1 pen)), Leko
Güçlü
HW
England: A.Parkes, D.Sterling (S.Shashoua), T.Chalobah ͨ, J.Tanganga, J.Brown, M.McGuane, A.Dozzell, K.Sessegnon, J.Leko (B.Morris), Mason Mount (D.Adeniran), R.Nelson.
366 26 March 2016 - England 1 Finland 0 [1-0]
Harrison Park, Leek (2,727)
Dozzell HW
Nelson's 14th-minute penalty was saved by Luukkanen
England: J.Cumming, D.Sterling, M.McGuane, T.Chalobah ͨ, J.Tanganga, D.Adeniran, K.Sessegnon, A.Dozzell, J.Leko (B.Morris), Mason Mount (J.Brown), R.Nelson.
367 29 March 2016 - England 1 Ukraine 1 [1-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (578)
Taylor-Crossdale
Sich
HD
England: J.Cumming, T.Bola, T.Chalobah ͨ (D.Sterling), E.Francis, J.Brown, D.Adeniran, A.Dozzell (M.McGuane), S.Shashoua, Mason Mount, M.Taylor-Crossdale (R.Nelson), B.Morris.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Baku
368 group C
6 May 2016 - England 1 Sweden 2 [0-1]
Azərsun Arena, Yeni Suraxanι (266)
Nelson
Asoro (2)
NL
England: 1.J.Thompson, 2.D.Sterling, 14.T.Bola (18.M.Feeney), 5.T.Chalobah ͨ, 3.J.Brown (16.S.Shashoua), 4.M.McGuane, 8.A.Dozzell, 10.Mason Mount, 15.K.Sessegnon, 11.R.Nelson, 9.G.Hirst (7.B.Morris).
369 9 May 2016 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Azərsun Arena, Yeni Suraxanι (1,200)
Morris, Nelson (pen) NW
Poussin⁴¹
England: 1.J.Thompson, 2.D.Sterling, 5.T.Chalobah ͨ, 18.M.Feeney, 15.K.Sessegnon, 4.M.McGuane, 6.D.Adeniran, 8.A.Dozzell, 10.Mason Mount (16.S.Shashoua), 11.R.Nelson (17.J.Bohui), 7.B.Morris (9.G.Hirst).
370 12 May 2016 - Denmark 1 England 3 [0-1]
Bakι Olimpiya Stadionu, Bakι (100)
Odgaard
Nelson, Mount, Hirst
NW
England: 1.J.Thompson, 2.D.Sterling (3.J.Brown), 5.T.Chalobah ͨ, 18.M.Feeney, 15.K.Sessegnon, 4.M.McGuane (12.E.Francis), 6.D.Adeniran, 8.A.Dozzell, 10.Mason Mount, 11.R.Nelson (9.G.Hirst), 7.B.Morris.
371 quarter-final
15 May 2016 - Spain 1 England 0 [1-0]
Bakcell Arena, Nizami Rayonu (1,000)
García NL
England: 1.J.Thompson, 2.D.Sterling, 5.T.Chalobah ͨ, 18.M.Feeney, 15.K.Sessegnon, 4.M.McGuane, 6.D.Adeniran (16.S.Shashoua), 8.A.Dozzell, 10.Mason Mount, 11.R.Nelson (17.J.Bohui), 9.G.Hirst (7.B.Morris).
England are eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 2016 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
21.N.Hayes was brought into the squad for the second game after 13.R.Sandford broke a finger, but he only appeared on the bench.

Season 2016-17
Class of 2017 (born after 31 December 1999 (i.e. in 21st century (17 or under on 31 December 2017)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Runners-up (unbeaten, lost final on penalties) - first final since 2014 (fourth year in succession in last eight, seventh time in nine years)
This year group won the 2017 Under-17 World Cup.
Algarve Tournament: Runners-up - first time since 2014 (lost to Portugal, beat Germany and Netherlands)
Top Scorers: 13 - Rhian Brewster (1 pen), Jadon Sancho (2 pens)
Full internationals (5): Phil Foden (2020), Marc Guéhi (2022), Callum Hudson-Odoi (2019), Jadon Sancho (2018), Emile Smith Rowe (2021)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Anderson (unused), Bursik, Foden, Gibson, Griffiths, Guéhi, Hudson-Odoi, Loader, McEachran, Panzo and Smith Rowe.
P 20 - W 18 - D 1 - L 1 - F 62 - A 14 (93% successful) 32% up on previous season (7% higher than previous best in 2009-10)
Friendly matches
372 25 August 2016 - England 3 Belgium 1 [2-1]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Gomes, Brewster, Eyoma
Leoni
HW
England: C.Anderson, Marc Guéhi, L.Gibson, O.Skipp, T.Eyoma, R.Strachan, Emile Smith Rowe, T.Oakley-Boothe, R.Brewster, A.Gomes ͨ, I.Poveda.
373
 
25 August 2016 - England 6 Belgium 0 [3-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Sancho, Lyons-Foster, Loader, Foden, McEachran, Gibbs-White HW
England: T.McGill, M.Lavinier, J.Latibeaudiere, J.Panzo, B.Lyons-Foster, N.Kirby, G.McEachran, Jadon Sancho ͨ, Phil Foden, M.Gibbs-White, D.Loader.
The second of these two games was played shortly after the first at the same venue. England's substitutes for the first game were the players that started the second game, and vice-versa, but none were used in either game.
Croatia Cup
374 28 September 2016 - Croatia 0 England 5 [0-4]
Stadion Aldo Drosina, Pula (300)
Sancho, Brewster (3), Gomes AW
George McEachran⁸⁰
England: C.Anderson, K.Wilson (Marc Guéhi), J.Latibeaudiere, J.Panzo, L.Gibson (B.Lyons-Foster), M.Gibbs-White (A.Denny), G.McEachran, Phil Foden, A.Gomes ͨ, Jadon Sancho (Emile Smith Rowe), R.Brewster (Callum Hudson-Odoi).
375 30 September 2016 - Greece 0 England 3 [0-1]
Stadion Lako, Novigrad (tbc)
Loader, Smith Rowe, Hudson-Odoi NW
England: T.McGill, M.Lavinier, B.Lyons-Foster, Marc Guéhi, L.Gibson, A.Denny, A.Gomes ͨ (Phil Foden), I.Poveda, Emile Smith Rowe (Jadon Sancho), Callum Hudson-Odoi, D.Loader (R.Brewster).
376 3 October 2016 - Germany 1 England 8 [1-6]
Igralište Mutila, Pula (tbc)
Schlax
Gomes, Sancho, Foden,
McEachran, Brewster (2), Hudson-Odoi, Loader
NW
The pitch at the Stadion Aldo Drosina was waterlogged, so the venue was switched to a local training ground.
England: C.Anderson, K.Wilson, B.Lyons-Foster (M.Lavinier), J.Latibeaudiere, J.Panzo (L.Gibson), Phil Foden (A.Denny), G.McEachran, A.Gomes ͨ (I.Poveda), Jadon Sancho, Callum Hudson-Odoi (Emile Smith Rowe), R.Brewster (D.Loader).
England are the winners of the Croatia Cup
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Ilfov County, Romania
377 25 October 2016 - Azerbaijan 0 England 2 [0-2]
Stadionul Centrul National de Fotbal, Buftea (100)
Gomes, Sancho NW
England: T.McGill, T.Eyoma, M.Gibbs-White, J.Latibeaudiere, J.Panzo, Phil Foden (T.Oakley-Boothe), G.McEachran, A.Gomes ͨ (Callum Hudson-Odoi), Jadon Sancho (Emile Smith Rowe), L.Gibson, R.Brewster.
378 27 October 2016 - Romania 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stadionul Centrul National de Fotbal, Buftea (450)
Foden (2), Sancho (pen) AW
Politic missed a 62nd-minute penalty for Romania
England: T.McGill, T.Eyoma, J.Latibeaudiere, J.Panzo (B.Lyons-Foster), L.Gibson, T.Oakley-Boothe (D.Loader), G.McEachran, A.Gomes ͨ, Phil Foden, Callum Hudson-Odoi, Jadon Sancho (A.Denny).
379 30 October 2016 - Austria 2 England 3 [1-1]
Stadionul Anghel Iordănescu, Voluntari (100)
Ballo (2 (1 pen))
Gibson, Loader, Brewster
(pen)
NW
England: C.Anderson, B.Lyons-Foster, A.Denny, J.Panzo ͨ, L.Gibson, M.Gibbs-White, T.Oakley-Boothe, Callum Hudson-Odoi, D.Loader, Emile Smith Rowe, R.Brewster.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
380 10 February 2017 - Portugal 1 England 0 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Embaló AL
England: C.Anderson, T.Eyoma (J.Latibeaudiere), J.Vokins, Marc Guéhi (Z.Sessegnon), L.Gibson, N.Kirby (R.Harper), A.Denny (T.Oakley-Boothe), T.Richards, A.Gomes ͨ (D.Loader), S.Walker, J.Soule (R.Brewster).
381 12 February 2017 - Germany 2 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Albufeira (200)
Malone, Mbom
Sancho, Foden, Brewster
NW
England: T.McGill, T.Eyoma, L.Gibson (K.Wilson), T.Oakley-Boothe, Z.Sessegnon, J.Latibeaudiere, Phil Foden (T.Richards), N.Kirby (A.Denny), R.Brewster (S.Walker), A.Gomes ͨ (R.Harper), Jadon Sancho.
382 14 February 2017 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Albufeira (tbc)
Walker NW
England: C.Anderson (T.McGill), K.Wilson, J.Vokins, R.Harper, Z.Sessegnon, J.Latibeaudiere ͨ (T.Eyoma), A.Denny (N.Kirby), T.Richards, R.Brewster (Phil Foden), S.Walker, Jadon Sancho (J.Soule).
England are the runners-up of the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Bijeljina, Bosnia
383 23 March 2017 - Czech Republic 3 England 5 [1-3]
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina (67)
Majka (2), Hezouĉký
Brewster (2), Foden (2), Gibbs-White
NW
England: T.McGill, G.McEachran, Marc Guéhi ͨ, J.Panzo, Phil Foden (D.Loader), R.Brewster, Callum Hudson-Odoi (N.Kirby), Jadon Sancho (T.Oakley-Boothe), M.Gibbs-White, Z.Sessegnon, K.Wilson.
384 25 March 2017 - Slovenia 0 England 4 [0-2]
Gradski stadion, Bijeljina (150)
Sancho (2), Eyoma, Loader NW
England: J.Bursik, T.Eyoma, L.Gibson, G.McEachran (M.Gibbs-White), Marc Guéhi ͨ, J.Panzo, Phil Foden (Callum Hudson-Odoi), N.Kirby, R.Brewster (T.Oakley-Boothe), Jadon Sancho, D. Loader.
385 28 March 2017 -
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 England 1
[0-1]
Gradski stadion, Bijeljina (540)
Gibson AW
England: J.Bursik, T.Eyoma, L.Gibson, Marc Guéhi ͨ (J.Panzo), N.Kirby, Callum Hudson-Odoi, T.Oakley-Boothe, M.Gibbs-White, Z.Sessegnon, D.Loader, K.Wilson.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Croatia
386 group D
4 May 2017 - Norway 1 England 3 [1-2]
Gradski stadion, Velika Gorica (713)
Guéhi OG
Brewster
(2), Foden
NW
England: 1.J.Bursik, 2.T.Eyoma, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhi ͨ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden (16.D.Loader), 8.T.Oakley-Boothe, 9.R.Brewster (12.R.Griffiths), 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi, 11.Jadon Sancho.
387 7 May 2017 - England 4 Ukraine 0 [3-0]
Stadion sveti Josipa Radnika, Zagreb (663)
McEachran, Brewster, Sancho, Barlow NW
England: 1.J.Bursik, 2.T.Eyoma, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhi ͨ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden (16.D.Loader), 8.T.Oakley-Boothe (17.A.Barlow), 9.R.Brewster, 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi, 11.Jadon Sancho (18.Emile Smith Rowe).
388 10 May 2017 - England 3 Netherlands 0 [1-0]
Stadion športsko rekreacijski centar, Zaprešić (1,054)
Sancho (2 (1 pen)), Hudson-Odoi NW
Daverveld⁴⁷ 
England: 1.J.Bursik, 2.T.Eyoma, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhi ͨ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden (17.A.Barlow), 8.T.Oakley-Boothe, 9.R.Brewster (16.D.Loader), 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi, 11.Jadon Sancho (18.Emile Smith Rowe).
389 quarter-final
13 May 2017 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Gradski stadion, Velika Gorica (879)
Sancho NW
Bolger⁷⁸ 
England: 1.J.Bursik, 2.T.Eyoma, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhi ͨ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden, 8.T.Oakley-Boothe, 9.R.Brewster, 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi, 11.Jadon Sancho.
390 semi-final
16 May 2017 - Turkey 1 England 2 [1-2]
Stadion športsko rekreacijski centar, Zaprešić (1,292)
Kesgin
Hudson-Odoi, Sancho
NW
England: 1.J.Bursik, 2.T.Eyoma, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhi ͨ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden (18.Emile Smith Rowe), 8.T.Oakley-Boothe (15.A.Denny), 9.R.Brewster, 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi (16.D.Loader), 11.Jadon Sancho.


391
FINAL
19 May 2017 - Spain 2 England 2 [1-1]
4-1 on penalty kicks

Stadion Varteks, Varaždin (8,187)
Morey, Díaz
Hudson-Odoi, Foden
ND
Penalty shootout: Barlow 0-1, Ruiz 1-1, Morey 2-1, Brewster 2-1, Latibeaudiere 2-1, Gómez 3-1, Chust 4-1
Brewster hit the post, Latibeaudiere shot over the bar
England: 1.J.Bursik, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhi ͨ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden (16.D.Loader), 9.R.Brewster, 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi (17.A.Barlow), 11.Jadon Sancho (14.J.Vokins), 15.A.Denny, 19.J.Latibeaudiere.
England are the runners-up of the 2017 UEFA U17 Championship and qualified for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup which was held five months later. It was the following season, so the squad were then the Under-18s.
Latibeaudiere was brought into the squad for the final after Oakley-Boothe suffered a head injury during the semi-final. 13.C.Anderson was an unused squad member.

Season 2017-18
Class of 2018 (born after 31 December 2000 (i.e. in 2001 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2018)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Semi-finals (lost on penalties for second year in succession) - third semi-final in five years (fifth year in succession in last eight, eighth time in ten years)
FA Tournament: beat Turkey and Scotland, lost to Italy
Algarve Tournament: lost to Portugal (for second year in succession), drew v. Germany, beat Netherlands (for second year in succession) - last appearance
Top Scorer: 5 - Bobby Duncan
Full internationals (2): Mason Greenwood (2020), Bukayo Saka (2020)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Anjorin, Balogun, Doyle, Duncan, Laird and Saka.
P 16 - W 9 - D 3 - L 4 - F 23 - A 19 (66% successful) 27% down on previous season
   Neil Dewsnip
Football Association International Tournament
392 18 August 2017 - England 3 Turkey 2 [2-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Tulloch (2), Saka
Yιldιrιm, Kol
HW
England: H.Seaden, B.Mumba, Bukayo Saka (L.Sibley), L.Binks, M.Broughton ͨ (P.Kpohomouh), B.Johnson (T.Doyle), C.Mola, M.Whittaker (D.Cashman), A.Appiah, J.Nolan, R.Tulloch (B.Duncan).
393 20 August 2017 - England 2 Scotland 1 [0-1]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Kpohomouh (unconfirmed), Duncan
Gilmour
HW
England: L.Ashby-Hammond, P.Kpohomouh, H.Clarke, L.Sibley, D.Crowe, D.Cashman, T.Doyle ͨ, S.Hilton, B.Duncan, D.Wright-Phillips, T.Perry. (substitutions unknown)
394 22 August 2017 - England 1 Italy 2 [0-1]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (429)
Appiah
Vergani, Tonin
HL
England: H.Seaden, Bukayo Saka, H.Clarke, L.Binks, D.Crowe (B.Mumba), C.Mola (S.Hilton), T.Doyle ͨ, A.Appiah, B.Duncan (T.Perry), J.Nolan (D.Wright-Phillips), R.Tulloch.
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
   Steve Cooper
UEFA Preparatory Tournament

395
8 November 2017 - England 3 Portugal 2 [0-2]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (4,357)
Doyle, T.Tavares OG, Duncan
Ribeiro, Fernandes
HW
Embaló⁵²
England: H.Seaden, V.Daley-Campbell, M.Broughton (L.Sibley), L.Binks, E.Laird, T.Doyle ͨ, J.Garner, L.Longstaff (C.Jones), T.Perry (Mason Greenwood), A,Appiah, R.Tulloch (B.Duncan).

396
11 November 2017 - England 2 Russia 1 [0-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (1,188)
Mola, Greenwood
Kutovoy (pen)
HW
Markitesov³⁸
England: A.Okonkwo, L.Sibley, L.Binks (M.Broughton), T.Shihab, E.Laird (V.Daley-Campbell), C.Jones ͨ, Mason Greenwood, E.Dixon-Bonner, C.Mola, J.Nolan, B.Duncan (R.Tulloch).
397 14 November 2017 - England 2 Germany 1 [0-0]
AESSEAL New York Stadium, Rotherham (7,754)
Duncan, Nolan
Hartmann
HW
England: A.Okonkwo, V.Daley-Campbell, E.Laird, L.Binks, L.Sibley, T.Doyle ͨ, J.Garner, C.Jones (B.Duncan), Mason Greenwood, A.Appiah (T.Perry), R.Tulloch (J.Nolan).
England are the winners of the UEFA Preparatory Tournament
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
398 9 February 2018 - Portugal 4 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras (tbc)
Gomes (2), Embaló, Correia AL
England: A.Okonkwo, V.Daley-Campbell, C.Mola, T.Doyle ͨ, A.Alese, L.Binks, X.Amaechi, F.Anjorin (M.Daly), T.John-Jules (B.Duncan), T.Coyle (Mason Greenwood), R.Tulloch (J.Nolan).
399 11 February 2018 - Germany 1 England 1 [0-0]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)
Pohlmann (pen)
Duncan
ND
England: L.Ashby-Hammond, T.Doyle, L.Binks, D.Crowe, Bukayo Saka, Mason Greenwood, J.Garner ͨ, B.Duncan, A.Appiah (T.Coyle), J.Nolan (X.Amaechi), M.Daly.
400 13 February 2018 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-1]
Estádio Algarve, São João da Venda (tbc)
Amaechi, John-Jules NW
England: M.Dewhurst, V.Daley-Campbell (D.Crowe), C.Mola (T.Doyle), A.Alese (L.Binks), X.Amaechi (J.Nolan), Bukayo Saka (L.Sibley), Mason Greenwood (T.Coyle), J.Garner ͨ, B.Duncan (T.John-Jules), A.Appiah (R.Tulloch), M.Daly.
England finish third in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
Friendly matches in Spain
401 23 March 2018 - Brazil 1 England 0 [0-0]
Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (tbc)
Yuri NL
Yuri also had a penalty saved by Ashby-Hammond
England: L.Ashby-Hammond, D.Crowe, C.Mola (L.Sibley), M.Daly, E.Dixon-Bonner, A.Alese, A.Appiah, T.Doyle ͨ, B.Duncan (R.Tulloch), F.Anjorin (X.Amaechi), C.Jones.
402 26 March 2018 - Brazil 1 England 1 [1-1]
Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (tbc)
Marcos Paulo
John-Jules
ND
England: M.Dewhurst, D.Crowe, L.Sibley, M.Daly, E.Dixon-Bonner, L.Binks, X.Amaechi, T.Doyleᶜ, T.John-Jules, F.Anjorin, C.Jones. (substitutions unknown: other squad members were T.Shihab, J.Nolan, T.Perry and A.Desbois.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in England
403 group A
4 May 2018 - England 2 Israel 1 [1-1]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (6,102)
Doyle (pen), Daly
Lugasi (pen)
HW
England: 1.L.Ashby-Hammond, 2.D.Crowe (16.R.Tulloch), 3.N.Ogbeta, 5.E.Laird, 12.V.Daley-Campbell, 4.J.Garner ͨ, 8.T.Doyle, 11.X.Amaechi, 19.M.Daly (14.E.Dixon-Bonner), 17.Bukayo Saka, 9.T.John-Jules (20.F.Balogun).
404 7 May 2018 - England 2 Italy 1 [0-1]
Banks's Stadium, Walsall (7,159)
Appiah, Doyle (pen)
Riccardi
HW
England: 1.L.Ashby-Hammond, 12.V.Daley-Campbell (2.D.Crowe), 5.E.Laird, 3.N.Ogbeta, 17.Bukayo Saka, 4.J.Garner ͨ, 7.A.Appiah, 8.T.Doyle (16.R.Tulloch), 19.M.Daly, 11.X.Amaechi, 9.T.John-Jules (15.B.Duncan).
405 10 May 2018 - Switzerland 1 England 0 [1-0]
AESSEAL New York Stadium, Rotherham (6,146)
Mambimbi HL
England: 1.L.Ashby-Hammond, 2.D.Crowe, 5.E.Laird, 6.A.Alese, 7.A.Appiah, 10.F.Anjorin (19.M.Daly), 4.J.Garner ͨ, 8.T.Doyle (14.E.Dixon-Bonner), 11.X.Amaechi, 17.Bukayo Saka, 20.F.Balogun (15.B.Duncan).
406 quarter-final
13 May 2018 - Norway 0 England 2 [0-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (5,102)
Duncan, Amaechi HW
England: 1.L.Ashby-Hammond, 5.E.Laird, 3.N.Ogbeta (16.R.Tulloch), 6.A.Alese, 19.M.Daly, 4.J.Garner ͨ, 12.V.Daley-Campbell, 11.X.Amaechi, 17.Bukayo Saka, 7.A.Appiah (10.F.Anjorin), 15.B.Duncan (20.F.Balogun).


407
semi-final
17 May 2018 - England 0 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
5-6 on penalty kicks

Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (7,952)
  HD
Penalty shootout: Burger 0-1, John-Jules 1-1, Ihattaren 1-2, Daly 2-2, Hendriks 2-3, Saka 3-3, Tavsan 3-4, Ashby-Hammond 4-4, J.Timber 4-5, Appiah 5-5, Q.Timber 5-6, Balogun 5-6
Koorevaar saved Balogun's kick
England: 1.L.Ashby-Hammond, 12.V.Daley-Campbell, 6.A.Alese, 3.N.Ogbeta, 17.Bukayo Saka, 4.J.Garner ͨ, 19.M.Daly, 7.A.Appiah, 16.R.Tulloch (20.F.Balogun), 15.B.Duncan (T.John-Jules), 10.F.Anjorin (14.E.Dixon-Bonner).
England are eliminated at the semi-final stage of the 2018 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
Harry Seaden was brought into the squad for the semi-final, but did not appear on the bench. 13.M.Dewhurst and 18.T.Coyle were unused squad members.

Season 2018-19
Class of 2019 (born after 31 December 2001 (i.e. in 2002 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2019)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Group stage - first time outside last eight since 2013
Syrenka Cup: Winners - first entry
FA Tournament: Winners - second time in three years (beat United States, Russia and Brazil)
Top Scorer: 11 - Sam Greenwood (3 pens)
Full internationals: None (so far)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Azeez, Bate, Gelhardt, Knight, Musah (unused), Palmer, Roberts, Rogers, Sarmiento and Trafford. Joe Gelhardt and Cole Palmer celebrated their 17th birthdays during the tournament.
P 17 - W 11 - D 5 - L 1 - F 45 - A 21 (79% successful) 13% up on previous season
Syrenka Cup in south east Poland
408 quarter-final
7 September 2018 - Norway 0 England 6 [0-2]
Miejski Stadion Sportowy, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski (tbc)
Sarmiento, Rogers, Greenwood, Harwood-Bellis, Gelhardt (2 (1 pen)) NW
England: L.Moulden, V.Livramento (J.Hodge), H.Roberts (M.Bondswell), T.Harwood-Bellis, N.Wood, Y.Musah ͨ (M.Azeez), J.Weir, F.Carvalho (C.Madueke), M.Rogers (A.Oko-Flex), S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), J.Sarmiento (A.Mighten).
409 semi-final
9 September 2018 - Portugal 1 England 2 [1-1]
Miejski Stadion Sportowy, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski (tbc)
Silva
Mighten
(pen), Musah (pen)
NNW
England: J.Trafford, V.Livramento (Y.Musah), M.Bondswell (T.Harwood-Bellis), T.Mengi (N.Wood), H.Roberts, M.Azeez ͨ , J.Hodge, C.Madueke (F.Carvalho), J.Gelhardt (S.Greenwood), A.Mighten (J.Sarmiento), A.Oko-Flex (M.Rogers).
410 FINAL
11 September 2018 - Belgium 2 England 6 [1-5]
Miejski Stadion Sportowy, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski (tbc)
Baeten, Bahadir
Rogers
(3), Greenwood, Mighten, Gelhardt
NW
England: L.Moulden (J.Trafford), V.Livramento (T.Mengi), T.Harwood-Bellis, N.Wood, M.Bondswell (H.Roberts), M.Azeez (J.Hodge), F.Carvalho ͨ (C.Madueke), Y.Musah (J.Weir), S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), A.Mighten (J.Sarmiento), M.Rogers (A.Oko-Flex).
England are the winners of the Syrenka Cup
Football Association International Tournament
411 12 October 2018 - England 3 United States 1 [0-1]
Swansway Chester Stadium, Chester (1,035)
Greenwood, Rogers, Gelhardt
Yow
HW
England: L.Moulden, V.Livramento (H.Elliott), M.Azeez, T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, T.Mengi, A.Mighten (J.Hodge), Y.Musah, S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), F.Carvalho (B.Knight), M.Rogers, D.Cirkin (H.Roberts).
412 14 October 2018 - England 3 Russia U18 0 [3-0]
Montgomery Waters Meadow, Shrewsbury (1,472)
Roberts, Gelhardt (2) HW
England: J.Trafford, V.Livramento (Y.Musah), H.Roberts, B.Knight (F.Carvalho), J.Gelhardt (S.Greenwood), J.Hodge, J.Weir, N.Wood ͨ, A.Oko-Flex (M.Rogers), D.Cirkin (T.Harwood-Bellis), H.Elliott (A.Mighten).
413 16 October 2018 - England 3 Brazil 1 [2-1]
New Bucks Head, Wellington (3,144)
Mighten, Greenwood, Rogers
Neto
HW
England: L.Moulden ͨ, V.Livramento (J.Hodge), H.Roberts (D.Cirkin), M.Azeez, T.Harwood-Bellis, T.Mengi, A.Mighten (H.Elliott), Y.Musah, S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), F.Carvalho (B.Knight), M.Rogers (J.Weir).
England are the winners of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Preparatory Tournament in Leinster, Republic of Ireland

414
8 November 2018 - Republic of Ireland 1 England 3 [1-2]
Tallacht Stadium, Tallacht (tbc)
Ebosele (pen)
Elliott, Mighten, Greenwood
AW
Dennis Cirkin⁴⁵
Having played for England's Under-17s, just three weeks earlier, Joe Hodge made his debut for Ireland's Under-17s against his recent international team-mates.
England: J.Trafford (L.Moulden), Y.Musah, N.Wood, D.Simeu, D.Cirkin, J.Weir, M.Azeez, F.Carvalho ͨ (H.Roberts), H.Elliott (B.Knight), J.Gelhardt (M.Rogers), A.Mighten (S.Greenwood).
415 11 November 2018 - Germany 2 England 2 [2-1]
University College Dublin Bowl, Belfield (250)
Woltemade, Tillman
Musah, Rogers
ND
England: L.Moulden, Y.Musah, D.Simeu, T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, H.Roberts (N.Wood), C.Madueke (H.Elliott), M.Fagan-Walcott, L.Bate (M.Azeez), M.Rogers, S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), A.Mighten.
416 14 November 2018 - Czech Republic 0 England 0 [0-0]
Staid Fhionnbhrú, Dublin (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Trafford, N.Wood, M.Fagan-Walcott, T.Harwood-Bellis, D.Cirkin, J.Weir, C.Madueke, M.Azeez ͨ, M.Rogers, H.Elliott, S.Greenwood. (substitutions unknown)
England are the runners-up of the UEFA Preparatory Tournament
Friendly matches in Spain
417 7 February 2019 - France 2 England 3 [2-1]
Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (tbc)
Bakwa, Soppy
Elliott, Greenwood (2)
NW
England: L.Moulden, L.Matheson (V.Livramento), D.Cirkin (D.Simeu), J.Weir, N.Wood, H.Roberts, B.Knight, Y.Musah ͨ (T.Jenks), S.Greenwood, F.Carvalho, H.Elliott.
418 10 February 2019 - Hungary 0 England 0 [0-0]
England won on penalty kicks

Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (tbc)
  ND
England: N.Broome (J.Young), V.Livramento, D.Cirkin (H.Mnoga), L.Bate, D.Simeu, N.Wood ͨ, J.Sarmiento, Y.Musah, J.Gelhardt (J.Weir), F.Carvalho (B.Knight), K.Taylor-Hart (H.Elliott).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Region Midtjylland, Denmark
419 21 March 2019 - Switzerland 2 England 5 [0-3]
JYSK Park, Silkeborg (139)
De Donno, Stergiou
Rogers
(2), Greenwood (2 (1 pen)), Fazlic OG
NW
England: L.Moulden, V.Livramento, H.Roberts, M.Azeez, T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, N.Wood, J.Weir, S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), C.Madueke (A.Mighten), M.Rogers, H.Elliott (B.Knight).

420
24 March 2019 - Croatia 0 England 0 [0-0]
JYSK Park, Silkeborg (211)
  ND
Trafford saved Duvnjak's 32nd-minute penalty with his first touch of the ball
Louie Moulden³⁰
England: L.Moulden, V.Livramento, H.Roberts, M.Azeez, T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, N.Wood, J.Weir (L.Bate), S.Greenwood (J.Gelhardt), C.Madueke (A.Mighten), M.Rogers, B.Knight (J.Trafford).
Moulden was dismissed after he brought down Branšteter in his area and Knight was sacrificed so that Trafford could replace Moulden in goal.

421
27 March 2019 - Denmark 2 England 3 [0-0]
JYSK Park, Silkeborg (532)
Zaar, Faghir
Madueke
(2), Gelhardt
AW
with England a goal down, Greenwood's 77th-minute pen. was saved by Ægidius
England: J.Trafford, V.Livramento, H.Roberts, M.Azeez, T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, N.Wood, A.Mighten (C.Madueke), J.Weir (L.Bate), S.Greenwood, M.Rogers (T.Mengi), B.Knight (J.Gelhardt).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Republic of Ireland
422 group B
3 May 2019 - England 1 France 1 [1-0]
City Calling Stadium, Longford (1,627)
Greenwood (pen)
Aouchiche
ND
England: 1.L.Moulden, 2.M.Fagan-Walcott, 3.H.Roberts, 4.M.Azeez, 5.T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, 7.C.Madueke (16.J.Gelhardt), 8.J.Weir, 9.S.Greenwood, 11.M.Rogers, 19.S.Robinson (15.M.Bondswell), 20.C.Palmer (17.L.Bate).
423 6 May 2019 - Netherlands 5 England 2 [3-2]
Páirc na Tulchann, Dublin (2,411)
Brobbey (2 (1 pen), Bannis, Hansen, Ünüvar
Harwood-Bellis, Greenwood (pen)
NL
England: 1.L.Moulden, 2.M.Fagan-Walcott, 3.H.Roberts, 4.M.Azeez, 5.T.Harwood-Bellis ͨ, 8.J.Weir (12.T.Jenks), 9.S.Greenwood (14.B.Knight), 11.M.Rogers, 16.J.Gelhardt, 19.S.Robinson (15.M.Bondswell), 20.C.Palmer.
424 9 May 2019 - Sweden 1 England 3 [1-1]
Staid Fhionnbhrú, Dublin (522)
Prica
Greenwood, Jenks, Gelhardt
NW
England: 13.J.Trafford, 3.H.Roberts, 4.M.Azeez, 6.T.Mengi, 7.C.Madueke, 8.J.Weir (12.T.Jenks), 9.S.Greenwood (16.J.Gelhardt), 11.M.Rogers ͨ (18.J.Sarmiento), 15.M.Bondswell, 19.S.Robinson (17.L.Bate), 20.C.Palmer (14.B.Knight).
England are eliminated at the group stage of the 2019 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
10.Y.Musah was an unused squad member.

Season 2019-20
Class of 2020 (born after 31 December 2002 (i.e. in 2003 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2020)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Abandoned
Syrenka Cup: Winners (on penalties) - second year in succession (first two entries)
FA Tournament: lost to Denmark, beat Czech Republic
Top Scorer: 5 - Lewis Dobbin
Full internationals (1): Jude Bellingham (2020)
P 11 - W 5 - D 4 - L 2 - F 27 - A 15 (64% successful) 15% down on previous season (lowest since 2015-16)
   Kevin Betsy
Syrenka Cup in Województwo mazowieckie, Poland
425 quarter-final
6 September 2019 - Finland 0 England 5 [0-2]
Stadion Miejski,Sulejówek (tbc)
Musiala, Barry (2), Bellingham, Simons NW
England: C.Boyce-Clarke, N.Kenneh, X.Simons, L.Dobbin (T.Onyango), L.Barry, J.Musiala ͨ (Jude Bellingham), H.Elliott, J.Raymond, J.Quansah, Z.Monlouis, I.Samuels.


426
semi-final
8 September 2019 - Austria 2 England 4 [1-3]
Dozbud Arena, Ząbki (100)
Coco, Omić
Richards, Delap
(2), Bellingham
NW
Xavier Simons⁸⁹
England: A.Richardson, J.Norris, C.Egan-Riley, L.Colwill, Jude Bellingham ͨ (X.Simons), F.Burns, S.Iling-Junior, T.Onyango, A.Ramsey (N.Kenneh), L.Delap, R.Richards (Z.Monlouis).


427
FINAL
10 September 2019 - Poland 2 England 2 [2-2]
1-3 on penalty kicks

Dozbud Arena, Ząbki (1,000)
Cielemęcki, Kozłowski
Elliott
(pen), Musiala
AD
Penalty shootout: Łęgowski 0-0, Dobbin 0-1, Włodarczyk 1-1, Delap 1-1, Wasilewski 1-1, Norris 1-2, Żurek 1-2, Raymond 1-3
Łęgowski and Delap hit the post, Boyce-Clarke saved from Wasilewski and Żurek
England: C.Boyce-Clarke, N.Kenneh (A.Ramsey), J.Norris, C.Egan-Riley, L.Colwill, Jude Bellingham ͨ, L.Barry (L.Dobbin), J.Musiala (J.Raymond), H.Elliott, S.Iling-Junior (L.Delap), Z.Monlouis.
England are the winners of the Syrenka Cup
Friendly matches in Spain

428
10 October 2019 - Germany 3 England 3 [3-1]
Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (211)
Günther, Netz (2 (1 pen))
Diallo, Dobbin, Young-Coombes
ND
Oluwayemi saved a second-minute penalty from Gedekli
Musiala shot wide from a 49th-minute penalty kick
England: T.Oluwayemi, J.Baptiste (N.Kenneh), J.Norris, C.Patino, C.Egan-Riley (W.Fish), L.Colwill, K.Dembélé (S.Iling-Junior), L.Dobbin, J.Musiala ͨ (C.Chukwuemeka), A.Diallo (N.Young-Coombes), T.Onyango (A.Ramsey).
429 12 October 2019 - Germany 2 England 1 [1-0]
Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (171)
Netz, Günther
Fish
NL
England: C.Boyce-Clarke, J.Baptiste (T.Onyango), A. Ramsey ͨ, L.Badley-Morgan, S.Iling-Junior, N.Kenneh, R.Welch, W.Fish, J.Balagizi (L.Dobbin), N.Young-Coombes (J.Norris), C.Chukwuemeka (J.Musiala).

430
14 October 2019 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-1]
4-2 on penalty kicks

Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (tbc)
Rodríguez
Dembélé
AD
Penalty shootout: Serrano 0-0, Colwill 0-0, Iranzo 1-0, Egan-Riley 1-1, Balde 2-1, Patino 2-1, Jiménez 3-1, Dobbin 3-2, Granado 4-2
England: H.Graczyk, J.Norris, C.Patino ͨ, C.Egan-Riley, L.Colwill, K.Dembélé (S.Iling-Junior), L.Dobbin, J.Musiala, A.Diallo (N.Young-Coombes), N.Kenneh, J.Balagizi (A.Ramsey).
Football Association International Tournament
431 15 November 2019 - England 1 Denmark 3 [0-1]
Impact Arena, Alfreton (453)
Dobbin
Kjærgaard, Faghir, Bredahl
HL
England: C.Boyce-Clarke, N.Kenneh (D.Oyegoke), C.Egan-Riley, L.Badley-Morgan, J.Norris, C.Patino (A.Diallo), X.Simons (A.Robertson), J.Musiala, K.Dembélé ͨ (R.Richards), L.Dobbin, L.Richardson (L.Barry).
432 19 November 2019 - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [2-0]
SportNation.bet Stadium, Solihull (1,151)
Robertson (2) HW
Oluwayemi saved an early penalty kick from Vecheta
England: T.Oluwayemi, D.Oyegoke, Z.Monlouis, W.Fish, L.Colwill, T.Onyango, A.Ramsey ͨ, A.Robertson (J.Musiala), R.Richards (K.Dembélé), L.Barry, A.Diallo (L.Dobbin).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
Marbella Friendly Match Week in Spain
433
6 February 2020 - Ukraine 0 England 0 [0-0]
England won on penalty kicks

Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas, Marbella (tbc)
  ND
England: M.Cox, F.Ross-Lang, J.Quansah, N.John (H.Vale), N.Abbey, E.Ingram, A.Ramsey, L.Dobbin, J.Musiala ͨ, L.Barry (A.Abdulmalik), O.Hutchinson (A.Diallo).
434 8 February 2020 - Russia 2 England 4 [0-0]
Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas, Marbella (tbc)
Gladyshev, Ermakov
Vale, Diallo, Dobbin, Barry
NW
England: T.Sharman-Lowe, N.Kenneh, I.Samuels, H.Vale (L.Dobbin), N.Abbey, A.Diallo ͨ, A.Abdulmalik (L.Barry), J.Sweet (A.Ramsey), A.Benarous (O.Hutchinson), D.Abu (E.Ingram), F.Mooney (J.Musiala).
435 10 February 2020 - Ukraine 0 England 4 [0-2]
Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas, Marbella
(tbc)
Barry, Dobbin (2), Diallo NW
England: M.Cox (T.Sharman-Lowe), N.Kenneh (N.Abbey), I.Samuels (E.Ingram), F.Ross-Lang, J.Quansah, N.John ͨ (H.Vale), A.Ramsey (J.Sweet), L.Dobbin (F.Mooney), L.Barry (A.Abdulmalik), O.Hutchinson (A.Benarous), D.Abu (A.Diallo).
 
England were drawn into Group 6 of the UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round where they were due to travel to eastern Belgium to face Georgia (at Kehrwegstadion, Eupen on 25 March), and Romania and the hosts (at Académie Robert Louis-Dreyfus, Liège on 28 and 31 March, respectively) for a place in the 2020 Finals in Estonia, but the competition was abandoned due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
←1982-2010 2020-2030→
cgi