England Football Online
Page Last Updated 27 August 2014
 
 
 

 

Full
B Under 23
Under 21 Under 20
Under 19 Under 18/Youth
Under 17 Under 16
Inter-level Amateur

England's Matches
the under 19's

1991 -
2010

2010-20

Season 1990-91

x

Dave Burnside

Friendly
1 6 February 1991 - England 1 Denmark 5 [ - ]
Manor Ground, Oxford (1,819)
Harkness (pen)
to come
HL
England: Ian Walker, D.Sutch, S.Minto, I.Hendon, D.Tuttle, N.Whitworth, J.Kavanagh, Andrew Cole, Steve McManaman (C.Taylor), A.Newhouse (J.Peake), B.Small (S.Harkness).
Friendly tour
2 25 March 1991 - Trinidad & Tobago 0 England 4 [ - ]
Port of Spain (-)
Newhouse, Cole (2), Hendon AW
England: J.Winters, I.Hendon, A.Wright (A.Smith), S.Minto, J.Kavanagh (N.Whitworth), A.Awford, S.Hayward, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole (S.Houghton), A.Newhouse (L.Clark), S.Harkness (Jamie Redknapp).
3 27 March 1991 - Mexico 3 England 1 [ - ]
Port of Spain (-)
to come
Hayward
NL
England: J.Winters (A.Bayes), I.Hendon (A.Smith), A.Wright, S.Minto (S.Houghton), J.Kavanagh (N.Whitworth), A.Awford, S.Hayward, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse, S.Harkness (N.Heaney).
Friendlies
4 25 May 1991 - England 1 Spain 1 [1-1]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley, London (44,497)
Awford
Rodríguez
HD
England: Ian Walker (Livingstone), S.Watson (J.Kavanagh), S.Minto, D.Tuttle, I.Hendon (J.Phillips), A.Awford, S.Hayward, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole (Steve McManaman), C.Bart-Williams (S.Houghton (Darren Anderton), S.Harkness (A.Myers).
These four under-19 friendlies served as a warm-up for the FIFA World Championship for the under-20's in Portugal.
This match against Spain served as a pre-cursor to the main event, England against Argentina.

Season 1992-93
5 13 October 1992 - England 2 Egypt 1 [ - ]
Dean Court, Bournemouth (-)
Unsworth, Thompson
to come
HW
England: S.Sheppard, Johnson, D.Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Hughes, T.Berry, D.Caskey, A.Mike, Alan Thompson, J.Pollock.
6 17 November 1992 - England 2 Turkey 1 [ - ]
Adams Park, High Wycombe (-)
Pollock, Thompson
to come
HW
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, D.Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock, D.Caskey, A.Mike (J.Joachim), Alan Thompson, Nicky Butt.
7 16 February 1993 - England 0 Denmark 1 [ - ]
to be confirmed (-)
to come HL
England: Sheppard, S.Watson, D.Unsworth (D.Matteo), I.Selley, I.Pearce (M.Harriott), A.Hughes, J.Joachim, C.Bart-Williams (A.Mike), Nick Barmby, Alan Thompson, Darren Caskey.
Once again, these three friendlies served as a warm-up for the FIFA World Youth Championship for the under-20's in Australia.

Season 2001-02

x

Martin Hunter
Friendlies
8 1 October 2001 - England 2 Iceland 0 [0-0]
Bootham Crescent, York (-)
Pennant, Moore HW
England: L.Grant (A.Lonegran), L.Duncan (J.Hoyte), M.McKie (L.Hylton), B.Bowditch (D.Fox), B.Clark, C.Davenport, J.Pennant, G.O'Neil (K.Mooniaruck), M.Chopra (S.Moore), S.Cooke, B.Howard (N.Prince).
9 4 October 2001 - England 0 Russia 1 [0-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (-)
to come HL
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte (L.Duncan), L.Hylton (M.McKie), B.Bowditch (D.Fox), S.O'Hanlon, B.Clark, B.Muirhead (C.Dove), G.O'Neil, S.Moore (N.Prince), S.Cooke, M.Chopra.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Preliminaries (Group 4)
10 7 November 2001 - England 4 Georgia 1 [0-1]
Bootham Crescent, York (-)
Jenas, Chopra, Ashton (2 pens)
to come
HW
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, L.Hylton, Glen Johnson, B.Clark, G.O'Neil, S.Cooke, Jermaine Jenas, M.Chopra, L.Morgan (J.Thomas), Dean Ashton (S.Moore).
11 11 November 2001 - England 3 Hungary 1 [ - ]
Oakwell, Barnsley (-)
Jenas, Hoyte, Clark
to come
HW
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, L.Hylton, Jermaine Jenas, Glen Johnson, B.Clark, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil, Dean Ashton (S.Moore), S.Cooke, L.Morgan (B.Bowditch).
Friendly
12 14 February 2002 - England 3 Germany 1 [ - ]
Portman Road, Ipswich (-)
Morgan, Bent (2)
to come
HW
England: A.Lonergan, J.Hoyte (J.Otsembor), L.Hylton, J.Welsh (R.Offiong), Glen Johnson, B.Clark, Darren Bent, D.Fox (K.Townson), Dean Ashton (M.Chopra), D.Carter, (S.Cooke), L.Morgan (J.Bloomfield)
UEFA Under-19 Championship Preliminaries Second Round
13 17 April 2002 - Lithuania 1 England 1 [0-1]
Darius Girenas Stadium, Kaunus (-)
to come
Bent
AD
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, R.Garry (L.Hylton), J.Welsh, Glen Johnson, L.Clark, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil, Darren Bent (Carlton Cole), S.Cooke (D.Fox), K.Townson.
14 21 April 2002 - England 2 Lithuania 1 [ - ]
City Ground, Nottingham (-)
Chopra, Pennant
to come
HW
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, R.Garry, B.Bowditch (D.Fox), Glen Johnson, B.Clark, J.Pennant, J.Welsh, Carlton Cole (S.Moore), G.O'Neil, Darren Bent (M.Chopra).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals in Norway (Group B)
22 July 2002 - England 3 Germany 3 [2-1]
Nadderud Stadion, Bærum (1,044)
Ashton, Thomas, Cole
Volz, Lahm, Hanke
ND
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte (J.Otsemobor), R.Garry, Jermaine Jenas, Glen Johnson, B.Clark, J.Pennant, G.O'Neil, Dean Ashton (Carlton Cole), J.Welsh, J.Thomas (M.Chopra).
16 24 July 2002 - England 1 Belgium 1 [0-0]
Gjemselund Stadion, Kongsvinger (-)
Ashton
Janssens
ND
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, R.Garry (D.Carter), Jermaine Jenas, Glen Johnson, B.Clark, J.Pennant (J.Thomas), G.O'Neil, M.Chopra, Carlton Cole (Dean Ashton), B.Bowditch.
17 26 July 2002 - Republic of Ireland 3 England 2 [0-2]
Hønefoss Stadion, Hønefoss (-)
Daly (pen), Paisley, Kelly
Carter (pen), Ashton
NL
England: L.Grant, D.Carter, R.Garry, Jermaine Jenas, Glen Johnson, B.Clark (J.Otsemobor), J.Welsh, M.Chopra (Carlton Cole), Dean Ashton, S.Cooke, J.Thomas (J.Pennant).
England are eliminated from the 2002 UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals at the group stage. Although as one of the six best performing teams, they qualified for the FIFA World Youth Championships in 2003.
Season 2002-03

x

Stuart Baxter
Friendlies
18 18 September 2002 - Hungary 1 England 3 [0-1]
Hidegkuti Nándor Stadium, Budapest (-)
to come
Doherty, Bentley, Watt
AW
England: L.Steele (L.Camp), J.Hoyte, M.McKie (P.Whittingham), B.Bowditch, Glen Johnson (P.Mills), L.Ridgewell, L.Croft (J.Watt), J.Bloomfield (D.Jones), E.Johnson, David Bentley, S.Doherty (C.Brown).
19 10 October 2002 - England 2 Yugoslavia 2 [0-0]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (5,487)
Johnson, Ridgwell
to come
HD
England: L.Steele (L.Camp), J.Welsh, David Bentley, Glen Johnson (M.Kilgallon), L.Ridgewell, J.Hoyte, Stewart Downing (A.McNamee), Wayne Rooney (E.Johnson), B.Bowditch (S.Schumacher), W.Routledge, P.Whittingham.
UEFA Under-19 Championship First Qualifying Round in England (Group 3)
20 3 November 2002 - FYR Macedonia 0 England 3 [0-2]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (-)
Johnson, an own goal, Watt HW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, M.McKie, C.Donnelly, P.Mills, L.Ridgewell, L.Croft (P.Whittingham), J.Welsh, E.Johnson (T.Wright), David Bentley, A.McNamee (J.Watt)
21 5 November 2002 - Moldova 0 England 9 [0-5]
Nene Park, Irthlingborough (3,531)
Johnson, Croft (2), Bentley (2), Ridgewell, Schumacher (pen), Watt, Wright HW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, C.Donnelly, P.Mills, L.Ridgewell (M.Kilgallon), L.Croft, J.Welsh (S.Schumacher), E.Johnson (T.Wright), David Bentley, J.Watt, P.Whittingham.
22 7 November 2002 - England 4 Romania 0 [3-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (6,019)
Donnelly (4) HW
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, M.McKie, C.Donnelly (G.Gardner), P.Mills (T.Wright), L.Ridgewell, L.Croft, J.Welsh, E.Johnson (A.McNamee), David Bentley, J.Watt.
Friendly
23 24 April 2003 - Germany 3 England 2 [1-1]
Waldstadion, Spiesen Elversberg (-)
to come
Wright (2)
AL
England: L.Pidgeley (J.Young), J.Hoyte, M.McKie, S.Schumacher (J.Hand), D.Leacock (D.Forrest), C.Hogg, C.Samba (R.Taylor), B.Bowditch (N.Reo-Coker), T.Wright, David Bentley (A.Moogan), A.McNamee (L.Sam).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Second Qualifying Round in Ireland (Group 4)
24 19 May 2003 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Tolka Park, Dublin (-)
Donnelly AW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, P.Whittingham, J. Welsh, C.Davies, L.Ridgewell, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly, T.Wright, L.Croft, Stewart Downing (M.McKie).
25 21 May 2003 - England 3 Slovakia 0 [1-0]
Dalymount Park, Phibsborough, Dublin (-)
Donnelly (2), Wright NW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte (R.Taylor), P.Whittingham, T.Wright (D.Proffitt), J. Welsh, C.Davies, L.Ridgewell, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly, Stewart Downing, S.Schumacher.
26 23 May 2003 - England 1 Switzerland 0 [1-0]
O2 Park, Drogheda (-)
Wright NW
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, J.Welsh, L.Ridgewell, W.Routledge (J.Watt), C.Donnelly, T.Wright, Stewart Downing, P.Mills, S.Schumacher, M.McKie.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals in Liechtenstein (Group B)


27
16 July 2003 - England 1 Austria 2 [1-1]
Sportanlage Rheinwiese, Schaan (-)
Downing
Mössner, Säumel
NL
Schumacher
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte (D.Leacock), P.Whittingham, J.Welsh, L.Ridgewell, A.Davies, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly, T.Wright (S.Schumacher), L.Croft, Stewart Downing (D.Proffitt).
28 18 July 2003 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Sportpark Eschen/Mauren, Eschen (-)
Ridgewell, Routledge NW
Fae
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, P.Whittingham, J.Welsh, L.Ridgewell, A.Davies, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly, T.Wright, M.McKie (A.Moogan), Stewart Downing (L.Croft).
29 20 July 2003 - Czech Republic 3 England 0 [0-0]
Sportpark Eschen/Mauren, Eschen (-)
Nachtman, Brodský, Siranec NL
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, P.Whittingham (L.Croft), J.Welsh, L.Ridgewell, D.Leacock, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly (S.Schumacher), T.Wright, M.McKie (D.Proffitt), Stewart Downing.
England are eliminated from the 2003 UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals at the group stage.
Season 2003-04

x

Dick Bates
UEFA Under-19 Championship First Qualifying Round in Russia (Group 8)
30 20 September 2003 - England 2 Liechtenstein 0 [0-0]
Metallurg Stadion, Samara (-)
Long, Guy NW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, M.Sadler, R.Gardner, D.Raven (C.Hogg), P.Collins, L.Croft (K.Wilson), S.Brown (L.Guy), S.Long, D.Proffitt, C.Samba.
31 22 September 2003 - England 4 Andorra 0 [1-0]
Metallurg Stadion, Samara (-)
Guy (2), Croft, Brown NW
England: J.Young, S.Tillen, M.Sadler (D.Proffitt), D.Roma, T.Groves, P.Collins (J.Biggins), L.Guy, S.Brown, K.Wilson, C.Hogg, C.Samba (L.Croft).
32 24 September 2003 - Russia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Saturn Stadion, Ramenskoye (-)
Proffitt AW
England: R.Turnbull, S.Tillen, M.Sadler (D.Proffitt), R.Gardner, J.Biggins, P.Collins, L.Croft, S.Brown, S.Long, C.Hogg, L.Guy.
Friendlies
33 17 February 2004 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-2]
De Strokel, Harderwijk (-)
Milner, Henderson AW
England: R.Turnbull (J.Young), W.Jones (P.Ifil), G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, D.Raven, P.Collins, O.Sankofa, W.Routledge (L.Holmes), T.Groves (N.Kilkenny), I.Henderson, S.Long (Tom Huddlestone), James Milner (D.Bowditch).
34 30 March 2004 - Germany 1 England 1 [0-1]
Städtisches Stadion, Celle (-)
to come
Holmes
AD
England: R.Turnbull (D.Martin), P.Ifil (O.Sankofa), G.Borrowdale (J.Biggins), R.Gardner, D.Raven, P.Collins, I.Henderson, R.Chaplow (G.Leadbitter), Ry.Jarvis (M.Smyth), S.Long (S.Brown), L.Holmes (L.Croft).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Second Qualifying Round in Slovenia (Group 4)
35 28 April 2004 - Slovenia 2 England 1 [1-1]
Športni Park, Celje (-)
to come
Brown
AL
England: R.Turnbull, P.Ifil, S.Giddings, O.Sankofa, D.Proffitt (T.Groves), R.Gardner, D.Raven, Ry.Jarvis, D.Blackstock, S.Brown, S.Long (G.Leadbitter).
36 30 April 2004 - England 3 Denmark 0 [3-0]
NK Aluminij Stadion, Kidricevo (-)
Blackstock, Jarvis, Henderson NW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, S.Giddings, R.Gardner, D.Raven, P.Collins, Ry.Jarvis, I.Henderson (K.Wilson), D.Blackstock (D.Proffitt), S.Brown, S.Long (T.Groves).
37 2 May 2004 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [0-1]
Športni Park, Celje (-)
to come
Collins
ND
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins (P.Ifil), S.Giddings, R.Gardner (G.Leadbitter), D.Raven, P.Collins, Ry.Jarvis, I.Henderson, K.Wilson (T.Groves), S.Brown, S.Long.
England are eliminated from the 2004 UEFA Under-19 Championships at the second qualifying stage.
Season 2004-05

x

Martin Hunter
Friendlies
38 9 September 2004 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 2
[0-0]
Turner's Cross Stadium, Cork (3,500)
Morrison, Jarvis AW
England: T.Heaton (D.Knight), M.Cranie, M.Bates (Ry.Jarvis), S.Giddings (A.Taylor (BR)), Tom Huddlestone (A.Taylor (M)), G.Leadbitter, P.Ifil, D.Bowditch, J.Morrison (R.Jones), L.Moore (M.Fryatt), L.Holmes.
39 6 October 2004 - England 1 Czech Republic 1 [0-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich (23,419)
Holmes
to come
HD
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.Taylor (BR), G.Leabitter, M.Bates, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (M.Fryatt), Tom Huddlestone (R.Jones), L.Moore (L.Holmes), Ry.Jarvis, D.Bowditch.
40 18 November 2004 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley((8,883)
Holmes HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, S.Giddings (A.Taylor (BR)), Tom Huddlestone (Leadbitter), M.Mills, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (Aaron Lennon), R.Jones, Ry.Jarvis (L.Wilson), D.Bowditch (M.Fryatt), L.Holmes.
41 9 February 2005 - Belgium 1 England 1 [0-0]
Regenboogstadion, Waregemm (-)
to come
Holmes
AW
England: D.Martin, A.McMahon, A.Taylor (M), G.Leadbitter, (L.Wilson), M.Bates, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (R.Smith), M.Noble (R.Jones), M.Fryatt (D.Blackstock), D.Bowditch, L.Holmes (K.Barker).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying Round in England (Group 1)
42 26 March 2005 - England 1 Denmark 0 [1-0]
Alexandra Stadium, Gresty Road, Crewe (-)
Holmes HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.Taylor (M), G.Leadbitter, M.Mills, M.Cranie, R.Smith (W.Hoskins), R.Jones, D.Blackstock (Ry.Jarvis), D.Bowditch (L.Wilson), L.Holmes.
43 28 March 2005 - England 1 Sweden 0 [0-0]
Gigg Lane, Bury (-)
Blackstock HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.Taylor (M), G.Leadbitter, M.Mills, M.Cranie, R.Smith (W.Hoskins), R.Jones, Ry.Jarvis, D.Bowditch (D.Blackstock), L.Holmes.
44 30 March 2005 - Moldova 0 England 1 [0-1]
Bloomfield Road, Blackpool (-)
Leadbitter (pen) HW
England: T.Heaton, P.Ifil, D.Wheater, M.Cranie, A.Taylor (BR), G.Leadbitter, A.Hall (R.Smith), L.Wilson, W.Hoskins, L.Holmes (D.Blackstock), Ry.Jarvis.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals in Northern Ireland (Group B)
18 July 2005 - France 1 England 1 [1-1]
The Oval, Belfast (-)
Baldé
Fryatt
ND
England: D.Martin, A.McMahon, A.Taylor (M), M.Noble, M.Mills, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (R.Smith), G.Leadbitter, M.Fryatt (R.Jones), Ry.Jarvis (D.Blackstock), L.Holmes.
46 20 July 2005 - Armenia 1 England 1 [0-0]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (-)
Lombé
Petrosyan OG
ND
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.Taylor (M), M.Noble, M.Mills, M.Cranie, R.Smith, G.Leadbitter, D.Blackstock (M.Fryatt), R.Jones (Ry.Jarvis), L.Holmes.
47 23 July 2005 - England 3 Norway 2 [1-1]
The Showgrounds, Newry (-)
Mills, Blackstock, Wheater
Aoudia, Hanssen
NW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil (D.Wheater), A.Taylor (M), M.Noble (R.Jones), M.Mills, M.Cranie, J.Morrison, G.Leadbitter, M.Fryatt, Ry.Jarvis (D.Blackstock), L.Holmes.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Semi-final
48 26 July 2005 - Serbia & Montenegro 1 England 3 [0-1]
Mourneview Park, Lurgan (-)
Marinkovic
Fryatt (3)
NW
England: D.Martin, A.McMahon, A.Taylor (M), M.Noble (Ry.Jarvis), M.Mills, M.Cranie, J.Morrison, G.Leadbitter, M.Fryatt, R.Jones, L.Holmes.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Final
49 29 July 2005 - England 1 France 3 [1-0]
Windsor Park, Donegall Avenue, Belfast (-)
Holmes
Chakouri, Baldé, Gouffran
NL
Leadbitter
England: D.Martin, A.McMahon, A.Taylor (M), M.Noble, M.Mills, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (R.Smith), G.Leadbitter, M.Fryatt (D.Blackstock), R.Jones (Ry.Jarvis), L.Holmes.
England U19's are the runners-up in the 2005 UEFA Under-19 Championships in Northern Ireland.
Season 2005-06
Friendly
50 6 September 2005 - England 3 Belgium 2 [2-1]
Williamson Motor's Stadium, Darlington (3,123)
Clarke, Walker, Smith
Derijck (2 (1 pen))
HW
England: B.Alnwick (Joe Hart), K.Gilbert, R.Stearman, T.Clarke (M.Mancienne), S.Golbourne (B.Parker), K.Reid (N.Dyer), J.Smith, G.Roberts, Adam Johnson, H.Ephraim (D.Guthrie), J.Walker (Frazier Campbell).
Friendly Tournament in Poland
51 7 October 2005 - Czech Republic 2 England 1 [0-1]
Grodzisk Wielkopolski, Poznan (-)
Blazek (2)
Smith
NL
England: J.Lewis, B.Jones, B.Parker, G.Roberts, S.Walton, D.Wheater, L.Holmes, A.Davies (A.Grant), J.Walker (J.Garner), J.Smith (M.Mancienne), Adam Johnson (M.Weston).
52 9 October 2005 - Poland (A) 0 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Lech, Poznan (-)
Holmes, Rothery NW
England: D.Knight, N.Ashton, B.Jones, B.Parker, G.Roberts (Adam Johnson), L.Holmes, G.Rothery, M.Weston, J.Garner, J.Smith.
53 11 October 2005 - Poland (B) 2 England 1 [1-1]
Pniewy (-)
Trytko, Napierata
Roberts
NL
England: J.Lewis, B.Parker, S.Walton, D.Wheater, N.Ashton, J.Smith (G.Roberts), M.Weston, G.Rothery, Adam Johnson, J.Walker, J.Garner.
England U19's finish third in the UEFA friendly tournament in Poland.
Friendlies
54 16 November 2005 - England 2 Switzerland 0 [0-0]
Causeway Stadium, Wycombe (-)
Ashikodi (2) HW
England: B.Alnwick (Joe Hart), B.Jones (N.Doyle), B.Parker, G.Roberts (G.Rothery), Micah Richards, D.Wheater, N.Dyer (L.Porter), A.Grant, J.Garner (M.Ashikodi), M.Noble (R.Stearman), Adam Johnson.
55 28 February 2006 - England 3 Slovakia 0 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (6,679)
Holmes, Ashikodi, Walcott (pen) HW
England: Joe Hart (J.Lewis), N.Doyle, S.Golbourne (N.Ashton), J.Smith (G.Rothery), D.Wheater, T.Clarke (S.Walton), N.Dyer (L.Ainsworth), A.Grant, Theo Walcott, L.Holmes (M.Ashikodi), Adam Johnson.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying Round in Belgium (Group 6)
56 18 May 2006 - England 1 Belgium 2 [1-0]
Tournai (-)
Garner
Vermeulen, Legear
AL
England: Joe Hart, B.Jones, B.Parker, D.Wheater (M.Connolly), Micah Richards, G.Roberts, A.Davies, Adam Johnson, L.Holmes, N.Dyer, J.Garner (Nicholson).
57 20 May 2006 - England 2 Northern Ireland 1 [0-0]
Tubize (-)
Holmes, Roberts
Catney
NW
England: Joe Hart, B.Jones, B.Parker, M.Connolly, Micah Richards (N.Ashton), G.Roberts, A.Davies, Adam Johnson, J.Smith, L.Holmes (N.Dyer), M.Ashikodi (J.Garner).
58 22 May 2006 - Serbia & Montenegro 1 England 0 [0-0]
Tournai (-)
Durisic NL
England: Joe Hart, B.Jones, B.Parker, M.Connolly, D.Wheater, G.Roberts, A.Davies, Adam Johnson, J.Smith, L.Holmes, J.Garner.
England U19's are eliminated from the 2006 UEFA Under-19 Championships at the Elite qualifying stage.
Season 2006-07

x

Brian Eastick
Friendly
59 5 September 2006 - England 0 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (8,508)
  HD
England: L.Daniels (P.Gamble), E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne (Ryan Bertrand), F.Muamba, L.Mills (M.Little), M.Mancienne, P.Anderson (H.Ephraim), L.Cattermole, J.Garner (C.Lindfield), G.Barnes (?.Jones), A.Hammill (I.Demontagnac).
UEFA Preparatory Tournament in Poland
60 7 October 2006 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-0]
Keine Sorgen Arena, Ried im Innkreis (-)
Gonzalez
Hernandes OG
ND
England: D.Button, M.Little, Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba (M.Johnson), S.Hines, M.Mancienne, G.Barnes, Ro.Jarvis, C.Lindfield (K.Etuhu), H.Ephraim, A.Hammill (S.Hewson).
61 9 October 2006 - Austria 3 England 3 [3-2]
Keine Sorgen Arena, Ried im Innkreis (-)

Sand, Beichler (2)
Lindfield (2), Anderson

 

AD
England: L.Daniels, E.Omozusi, M.Johnson, K.Etuhu, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, P.Anderson, Ro.Jarvis (A.Hammill), C.Lindfield (Ryan Bertrand), Adam Lallana (G.Barnes), S.Hewson.
62 11 October 2006 - Italy 1 England 1 [0-0]
Pasching (-)
Bianchini
Ephraim (pen)
ND
England: D.Button, M.Little, Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba, E.Omozusi, M.Mancienne, G.Barnes, M.Johnson, C.Lindfield (K.Etuhu), H.Ephraim, A.Hammill.
England U19's finished second in the UEFA friendly tournament in Austria.
Friendlies
63 14 November 2006 - England 3 Switzerland 2 [2-1]
Alexandra Stadium, Gresty Road, Crewe (4,909)
Hammill, Ephraim, Vaughan
Pavlovic, Derdiyock
HW
England: D.Button (J.Annerson), M.Little (E.Omazusi), Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba (Ro.Jarvis), S.Hines, M.Mancienne, P.Anderson (S.Hewson), M.Johnson, C.Lindfield (J.Vaughan), H.Ephraim (A.Gooding), A.Hammill (Adam Lallana).
64 6 February 2007 - England 4 Poland 1 [2-1]
The Fitness First Stadium at Dean Court, Bournemouth (10,375)
Hammill, Barnes, Vaughan
Mikolajczak
HW
England: J.Annerson, M.Little (O.Lancashire), R.Threlfall (Ro.Jarvis), F.Muamba (D.Haynes), S.Hines, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Johnson, J.Vaughan (S.Hewson), G.Barnes, A.Hammill (H.Ephraim).
65 21 March 2007 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster (11,555)
Martin HW
England: J. Annerson, M.Little, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba, M.Mancienne, E.Omozusi (O.Lancashire), Ro.Jarvis (D.Haynes), M.Davies, J.Vaughan (C.Martin), H.Ephraim (S.Hewson), A.Hammill.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying Round in England (Group 3)
66 15 May 2007 - England 0 Russia 2 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (4,780)
Mamaev, Dzyuba HL
England: J.Annerson, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba, J.Hobbs, M.Mancienne, S.Hewson (C.Martin), M.Johnson, D.Haynes, H.Ephraim, A.Hammill (Ro.Jarvis).
67 17 May 2007 - England 1 Netherlands 2 [0-1]
Ricoh Arena, Coventry (10,482)
Ephraim
Golbourne OG, Buijs (pen)
HL
England: F.Fielding, E.Omozusi (S.Darby), S.Golbourne, F.Muamba (A.Hammill), J.Hobbs, M.Mancienne, M.Johnson, D.Haynes, H.Ephraim, C.Lindfield, (C.Martin), Ro.Jarvis.
68 20 May 2007 - Czech Republic 0 England 2 [0-1]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (4,781)
Lindfield, Martin (pen) HW
England: F.Fielding, B,Turner (J.Hobbs), S.Golbourne, S.Darby, C.Martin, M.Mancienne (E.Omozusi), S.Hewson, J.Cork, D.Haynes, C.Lindfield, Ro.Jarvis.
England are eliminated from the 2007 UEFA Under-19 Championships at the Elite qualifying stage.
Season 2007-08
Friendly
69 11 September 2007 - England 4 Belarus 0 [3-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (4,266)
Brandy, Carroll, Sawyer, Obadeyi HW
Sawyer
England: S.Eastwood, J.Cork, Ryan Bertrand, L.Sawyer, S.Hutchinson, C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Chandler, Andy Carroll (F.Sears), F.Brandy (T.Obadeyi), S.Aluko (E.Upson).
The youngsters paid tribute to former U19s striker, Ray Jones, who was tragically killed in a car accident on 25 August 2007, with a minute's applause before kick off.
UEFA Under-19 Championship First Qualifying Round in England (Group 3)
70 12 October 2007 - England 5 Iceland 1 [0-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster (5,752)
Brandy, Carroll, Henry, Pearce, Sinclair
Gunnarsson
HW
England:  J.Steele, S.Hutchinson, Ryan Bertrand, J.Cork, K.Pearce, C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Chandler (J.Wright), Andy Carroll (T.Obadeyi), F.Brandy (Kieran Gibbs), S.Sinclair.
71 14 October 2007 - Romania 0 England 6 [0-3]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (3,370)
Clark, Obadeyi (3), Chandler, Brandy AW
England: J.Steele, S.Hutchinson, Kieran Gibbs, J.Cork, K.Pearce, C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Chandler (J.Spence), T.Obadeyi, F. Brandy (E.Upson), J.Mattock.
72 17 October 2007 - England 3 Belgium 1 [1-0]
Oakwell Stadium, Barnsley (5,993)
Obadeyi, Henry, Pearce
Odjidja-Ofoe
HW
England: R.Atkins, S.Hutchinson, E.Upson (Kieran Gibbs), J.Cork, J.Mattock (K.Pearce), C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Spence, T.Obadeyi, F.Brandy, J.Wright (J.Chandler).
Friendlies
73 14 November 2007 - Germany 1 England 0 [1-0]
Waldstadion Kaiserlinde, Elversberg (-)
Nsereko AL
England: D.Button, Kieran Gibbs, J.Cork, C.Clark, J.Tomkins, S.Aluko, J.Chandler, L.Sawyer, H.Robson-Kanu, H.Lansbury, T.Obadeyi. Subs: K.Pearce, J.Steele, B.Mee, C.Obeng, E.Upson, J.Stanislas.
74 5 February 2008 - England 2 Croatia 0 [1-0]
County Ground, Swindon (11,301)
Sinclair (pen), Clark HW
England: J.Steele (D.Button), C.Obeng, Ryan Bertrand, J.Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, J.Henry (E.Upson) Kieran Gibbs, H.Robson-Kanu (Andy Carroll), F.Brandy, (F.Sears) S.Sinclair.
75 25 March 2008 - England 3 Russia 1 [1-0]
Stadium:mk, Milton Keynes (8,814)
Tomkins (2), Carroll
Pesegov
HW
England: D.Button (J.Steele) C.Obeng, J.Cork, J.Tomkins (M.Beevers) C.Clark, S.Sinclair (Fabian Delph) J.Walker, Andy Carroll (T.Obadeyi) E.Upson (J.Stanislas) S.Aluko, J.Henry.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying Round in Belarus (Group 1)
76 26 May 2008 - England 2 Poland 0 [1-0]
Haradski Stadium, Barysaw (-)
Sears (2 (1 pen) NW
Ciarkowski
England: D.Button, C.Obeng, J.Mattock, J.Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, S.Sinclair (J.Henry), Kieran Gibbs, Andy Carroll, F.Sears, V.Moses (Ryan Bertrand).
77 28 May 2008 - England 1 Serbia 0 [0-0]
Haradski Stadium, Barysaw (-)
Henry NW
England: D.Button, C.Obeng (J.Walker), J.Mattock, J.Cork, J.Tomkins, J.Henry, S.Sinclair (Danny Welbeck), Kieran Gibbs, Andy Carroll, F.Sears (Ryan Bertrand), K.Pearce.
78 31 May 2008 - Belarus 0 England 0 [0-0]
Traktar Stadium, Minsk (-)
  ND
England: J.Steele, Ryan Bertrand, J.Chandler, J.Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, S.Sinclair, Kieran Gibbs (J.Walker), Andy Carroll (F.Sears), Danny Welbeck (K.Pearce), V.Moses.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals in Czech Republic (Group B)
14 July 2008 - Czech Republic 2 England 0 [0-0]
Chance Arena, Jablonec nad Nisou (6,153)
Necid (2) AL
England: D.Button, J.Cork, D.Gosling (J.Chandler) J.Tomkins, K.Pearce, S.Sinclair (T.Obadeyi), Kieran Gibbs, Daniel Sturridge, F.Sears, D.Rose, Ryan Bertrand.
80 17 July 2008 - England 0 Italy 0 [0-0]
Chance Arena, Jablonec nad Nisou (-)
  HD
England: D.Button, J.Cork, J.Tomkins, K.Pearce, Kieran Gibbs, Daniel Sturridge, F.Sears (S.Sinclair) D.Rose (Fabian Delph) Ryan Bertrand, V.Moses, B.Mee. 
81 20 July 2008 - England 3 Greece 0 [0-0]
Stadion u Nisy, Liberec (1,047)
Mee, Sears (pen), Sturridge HW
England: D.Button, J.Cork, J.Mattock, K.Pearce, Kieran Gibbs, Daniel Sturridge, F.Sears (S.Sinclair), D.Rose, Ryan Bertrand (D.Gosling), V.Moses (Fabian Delph), B.Mee.
England are eliminated from the 2008 UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals at the group stage.
Season 2008-09
UEFA Under-19 Championship First Qualifying Round in Northern Ireland (Group 9)
82 8 October 2008 - England 3 Albania 0 [2-0]
The Showgrounds, Coleraine (-)
Drinkwater, Delfouneso, Lansbury NW
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier, L.Hills, D.Drinkwater, J.Spence, G.Hoyte, R.Murphy (M.Ekofo-Elito), M.Woods, Danny Welbeck (N.Delfouneso), H.Lansbury, V.Moses.
83 10 October 2008 - Northern Ireland 1 England 3 [1-2]
Windsor Park, Donegall Avenue, Belfast (-)
Lawrie
Lansbury (2 (1 pen), Murphy
AW
Hanley
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier (K.Pearce), L.Hills, D.Drinkwater (Jack Rodwell), J.Spence, G.Hoyte, R.Murphy, M.Woods, N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury, V.Moses.
84 13 October 2008 - England 1 Serbia 4 [1-3]
The Showgrounds, Newry (-)
Moses
Krstičić, Ljajić, Aleksić, Ignjovski
NL
England: B.Amos, M.Briggs (G.Hoyte), K.Pearce, Jack Rodwell, J.Spence, J.Emmanuel-Thomas (D.Drinkwater), M.Elito (L.Hills), M.Woods, N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury, V.Moses.
Friendlies
85 18 November 2008 - England 1 Germany 0 [1-0]
Weston Homes Community Stadium, Colchester (9,692)
Lansbury HW
Wolze
England: B.Amos, K.Trippier (J.Spence), L.Hills, Jack Rodwell, G.Hoyte, N.Baker, H.Lansbury (M.Woods), D.Drinkwater, Danny Welbeck (N.Delfouneso), J.Mellis (R.Murphy), V.Moses (J.Franks)
86 10 February 2009 - England 0 Spain 3 [0-2]
The Fitness First Stadium at Dean Court, Bournemouth (8,202)
Falque, Pablo, Matarin HL
England: A.Smithies, K.Trippier (Kyle Walker), L.Hills (J.Reid), Jack Rodwell, J.Spence, G.Hoyte (Martin Kelly), D.Gosling (A.Tutte), Jack Wilshere, H.Lansbury (A.Chamb), N.Delfouneso (M.Waghorn), D.Drinkwater.
87 25 March 2009 - England 0 Czech Republic 0 [0-0]
Banks's Stadium, Walsall (3,883)
  HD
England: J.Steele, Kyle Walker, J.Mattock (A.White), Jack Rodwell, G.Hoyte, Martin Kelly, Jordan Henderson (A.Tutte), D.Drinkwater, N.Delfouneso, J.Obika (N.Ranger), D.Gosling.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying Round in England (Group 6)
88 27 May 2009 - England 2 Bosnia & Herzegovina 0 [1-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster (1,071)
Rose, Ranger HW
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier, J.Mattock, M.James, J.Spence, Martin Kelly, A.Tutte (V.Moses), D.Drinkwater, N.Delfouneso (M.Waghorn), N.Ranger, D.Rose (D.Parrett,)
89 29 May 2009 - Slovakia 1 England 4 [0-1]
Valley Parade, Bradford (3,833)
Gál-Andrezly
Ranger (2), Delfouneso (2)
HW
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier, J.Mattock, M.James, G.Hoyte, Martin Kelly, V.Moses, D.Drinkwater (D.Parrett), N.Delfouneso, N.Ranger, D.Rose.
90 1 June 2009 - England 2 Scotland 1 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Little Sheffield, Sheffield (2,817)
Ranger, Moses
MacDonald (pen)
HW
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier (J.Spence), J.Mattock (M.Briggs), M.James, G.Hoyte, Martin Kelly, V.Moses, D.Drinkwater (D.Parrett), N.Delfouneso, N.Ranger, D.Rose.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals in Ukraine (Group A)
21 July 2009 - England 1 Switzerland 1 [1-0]
Metalurh Stadium, Donetsk (-)
Mattock
Wüthrich
ND
England: J.Steele, M.Briggs (J.Bennett), J.Mattock, D.Gosling, Kyle Walker, G.Hoyte, Danny Welbeck (Andros Townsend), M.James, N.Ranger, N.Delfouneso (D.Drinkwater), H.Lansbury.
92 24 July 2009 - Ukraine 2 England 2 [1-1]
RSK Olimpiyskyi, Donetsk (7,438)
Petrov (2)
Lansbury (pen), Gosling
AD
England: J.Steele, M.Briggs, J.Mattock, D.Gosling (J.Bennett), Kyle Walker, G.Hoyte, Danny Welbeck (N.Delfouneso), D.Drinkwater, N.Ranger (R.Murphy), M.James, H.Lansbury.
93 27 July 2009 - Slovenia 1 England 7 [0-5]
Metalurh Stadium, Donetsk (300)
Dimitrov
Lansbury, Briggs, Welbeck (2), Delfouneso (2), Ranger
NW
Jovič
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier, M.Briggs (G.Hoyte), D.Gosling, Kyle Walker, J.Bennett, Danny Welbeck (N.Ranger), R.Murphy, A.Tutte, N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury (Andros Townsend).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Semi-Final
94 30 July 2009 - England 3 France 1 [1-1] AET [1-1]
RSK Olimpiyskyi, Donetsk (-)
Lansbury, Delfouneso (2)
Gueye
NW
Corchia, El Kaoutari, Boudebouz
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier, M.Briggs (G.Hoyte), D.Gosling, Kyle Walker, J.Bennett, Danny Welbeck (N.Ranger), D.Drinkwater, R.Murphy (J.Mattock), N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Final
95 2 August 2009 - Ukraine 2 England 0 [0-0]
RSK Olimpiyskyi, Donetsk (25,100)
Harmash, Korkishko AL
England: J.Steele, K.Trippier, J.Mattock, D.Gosling, Kyle Walker, M.Briggs (G.Hoyte), Danny Welbeck (N.Ranger), D.Drinkwater (A.Tutte), J.Bennett, N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury.
England U19's are the runners-up in the 2009 UEFA Under-19 Championships in Ukraine.
Season 2009-10

x

Noel Blake
Friendly
96 8 September 2009 - England 2 Russia 1 [0-1]
ProStar Stadium, Shrewsbury (3,043)
Ranger, Brown
Logua
HW
England: D.Rudd (W.Foderingham), N.Clyne (J.Wallace), S.Malone (M.Briggs), M.James, R.Brown (O.Gobern), N.Baker, S,Watt (C.Stewart), J.Mellis, N.Ranger (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso, Andros Townsend (J.Clarke).
UEFA Under-19 Championship First Qualifying Round in Slovenia (Group 2)
97 9 October 2009 - England 3 Finland 1 [2-1]
Mestni stadion Fazanerija, Murska Sobota (-)
Delfouneso, Mellis, Parrett
Riski
HW
England: D.Rudd, J.Clarke, S.Malone, J.Wallace, R.Brown, N.Baker, R.Mason (C.Stewart), D.Parrett, F.Nouble (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso, J.Mellis (Steven Caulker).
98 11 October 2009 - Slovenia 1 England 3 [0-1]
Mestni stadion Fazanerija, Murska Sobota (-)
Vrhunc
Donaldson, Mellis, Deacon (pen)
AW
England: D.Rudd, Steven Caulker, S.Malone, R.Donaldson, R.Brown, N.Baker, N.Wedderburn, D.Parrett (J.Clarke), F.Nouble (R.Deacon), N.Delfouneso (C.Stewart), J.Mellis.
99 14 October 2009 - England 2 Slovakia 0 [0-0]
Športni park Lendava, Lendava (-)
Mason, Mellis HW
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, R.Brown, N.Baker, S.Malone, N.Wedderburn, R.Deacon (N.Delfouneso), R.Mason, C.Stewart, R.Donaldson (J.Mellis), F.Nouble (J.Wallace).
Friendlies
100 17 November 2009 - England 3 Turkey 1 [0-1]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (4,012)

Parrett, Gardner, Delfouneso
Cek

HW
England: W.Foderingham (J.Severn), J.Clarke (N.Clyne), S.Malone (Phil Jones), N.Wedderburn (F.Nouble), Steven Caulker, N.Baker, C.Stewart (R.Mason), D.Parrett, N.Ranger (S.Watt), N.Delfouneso, J.Bostock (G.Gardner).
101 2 March 2010 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [0-1]
Waalwijk (-)
Brown OG
Mellis
AD
England:
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying Round in Ukraine (Group 3)
102 26 May 2010 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Viktor Bannikov Stadium, Kiev (-)
Parrett NW
England: D.Rudd, R.Brown, M.Briggs, M.James, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones, J.Mellis (M.Phillips), D.Parrett (J.Bostock), R.Donaldson, N.Delfouneso, T.Cruise (Andros Townsend).
103 28 May 2010 - England 4 Bosnia & Herzegovina 0 [2-0]
Obolon Stadium, Kiev (-)
Noble, Phillips, Bostock, Delfouneso NW
England: D.Rudd, N.Clyne, J.Bostock (N.Delfouneso), M.James, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones (J.Mellis), R.Brown, J.Thompson, R.Noble, M.Phillips, R.Donaldson (Andros Townsend).
104 31 May 2010 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [0-0]
Special Football Complex Borex, Borodyanka (-)
Zubko
Parrett
AD
Zadoya
England: D.Rudd, R.Brown, M.Briggs (N.Clyne), M.James, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones, J.Thompson, D.Parrett, R.Noble (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso (Andros Townsend), T.Cruise.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals in France (Group A)
18 July 2010 - Austria 2 England 3 [0-2]
Stade du Hazé, Flers (2,111)
Alaba, Trauner
Nouble (2), Cruise
AW
England: D.Rudd, J.Bostock (J.Mellis), M.Briggs (N.Clyne), M.James, Steven Caulker (J.Thompson), N.Baker, R.Brown, D.Parrett, T.Cruise, N.Delfouneso, F.Nouble.
106 21 July 2010 - Netherlands 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Henry Jeanne, Bayeux (2,113)
Berghuis AL
England: D.Rudd, N.Clyne, M.Phillips (R.Noble), M.James, Steven Caulker, N.Baker, J.Mellis (R.Donaldson), D.Parrett, R.Brown, N.Delfouneso, F.Nouble.
107 24 July 2010 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lo (4,620)
Phillips
Tafer
HD
England: D.Rudd, N.Clyne, J.Thompson, M.James, Steven Caulker, R.Donaldson (M.Phillips), J.Mellis (J.Bostock), D.Parrett (R.Noble), T.Cruise, N.Delfouneso, F.Nouble.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Semi-final
108 27 July 2010 - Spain 3 England 1 [2-1]
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lo (-)
Pacheco, Keko, Canales
Bostock
AL
England: D.Rudd, N.Clyne, J.Thompson, M.James, Steven Caulker, R.Donaldson (M.Phillips), J.Mellis (R.Noble), N.Baker (J.Bostock), T.Cruise, N.Delfouneso, F.Nouble.

2010-→

____________________

CG