England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 12 January 2021
 
 
 

  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19
1947-1959
Under 17

Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1971-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
 
 

Season 1990-91
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
364 12 September 1990 - Iceland 2 England 3 [1-1]
Mosfellsbaer (tbc)

Hall, Caskey, Barmby
AW
England: J.Thomson, A.Marlowe, A.Hughes, M.Harriott, D.Hall, David Unsworth, R.Howe (A.Myers), D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, L.Hodges, J.Lee.
365 16 October 1990 - England 0 Belgium 0 [0-0]
Roker Park, Sunderland (4,119)
  HD
England: J.Thomson, A.Marlowe, A,Hughes, M.Harriott, D.Hall, David Unsworth, A.Myers, D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, L.Hodges, J.Lee (T.Nguyen).
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
366 30 April 1991 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-0]
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (870)
Howe AW
England: S.Sheppard, S.Watson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, M.Basham, A.Hughes, D.Caskey, C.Bart-Williams, Nicky Barmby, A.Myers, R.Howe.
367 22 May 1991 - England 3 Wales 0 [0-0]
Huish Park, Yeovil (6,153)
Barmby (2 (1 pen)), Unsworth HW
England: S.Sheppard, S.Watson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, M.Jackson, A.Hughes, C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, A.Myers, R.Howe (L.Hodges).

Season 1991-92
368 12 September 1991 - England 2 Iceland 1 [0-0]
Selhurst Park, Croydon (1,432)
Bart-Williams, Myers
HW
England: S.Sheppard, S.Watson (D.Watson), David Unsworth, M.Harriott, M.Basham, Alan Thompson, C.Bart-Williams, D.Caskey, L.Hodges (A.Marlowe), A.Myers, R.Howe.
369 16 October 1991 - Belgium 1 England 0 [1-0]
Gemeentelijk Sportcentrum, Eernegem (tbc)
  AL
England: S.Sheppard, S.Watson, David Unsworth (A.Marlowe), I.Pearce, M.Jackson, Alan Thompson, C.Bart-Williams (R.Elliot), D.Caskey, P.Shaw, A.Myers, R.Howe.
Representative matches
u/o 4 March 1992 -
South-West Counties 1 FA Youth 3 [0-2]
Tiverton (110)

Twiddy (2), Berry
AW
FA Youth: S.Bibbo (Draper), G.Sprod, J.Benton (S.Morgan), T.Redwood, T.Berry, Limna, Jones, J.Morgan (S.Mean), Hogg, C.Twiddy, D.Darby (J.Fowler).
u/o 9 March 1992 -
FA Youth 7 Independent Schools 0 [4-0]
Bisham Abbey (tbc)
Stallard (2), Joachim (2), Brissett, Bryan, own goal
HW
FA Youth: P.Morgan (C.Day), T.Gallagher, R.Landon, Blyth, C.Hutchings, J.Brissett, Clarke, S.Canham, M.Stallard, J.Cureton, D.Eadie. other used subs: M.Bryan, J.Joachim.
u/o 15 March 1992 -
Combined Services 0 FA Youth 3 [0-1]
Portsmouth (100)
Gallen, Druce (2) AW
FA Youth: T.Aouf, C.Warren, Campbell, P.Wanless (P.Sparrow), Patience, Varney, K.Gallen (P.Wanless), Ford (Ryan), M.Druce (D.Dichio), D.Dichio, J.Vincent, Lingley.
Tour of Sweden
u/o 7 July 1992 - Halmstads Bk 1 England 1 [nk]
Idrottsplats Örjans Vall, Halmstads (tbc)

Barmby
AD
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock, D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby (T.Berry), Alan Thompson, C.Bart-Williams.
u/o 10 July 1992 - IFK Göteburg 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Rambergsvallen, Göteborg (tbc)
Myers, Barmby AW
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, David Unsworth, A.Marlowe, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock, D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, Alan Thompson, C.Bart-Williams.
European Youth Championship in Germany
370 20 July 1992 - England 6 Poland 1 [2-1]
Jahnstadion, Regensburg (tbc)

S.Watson, Myers (2), Barmby, Thompson, Bart-Williams
NW
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock (A.Marlowe), D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby (S.Howe), Alan Thompson, C.Bart-Williams.
371 22 July 1992 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
12-11 on penalty-kicks

Willy Sachs Stadion, Schweinfurt (tbc)

Pollock
ND
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock, D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, Alan Thompson, C.Bart-Williams.
372 25 July 1992 - England 1 Norway 1 [1-1]ᴭᵀ 7-8 on penalty-kicks
Stadion Am Schanzl, Amberg (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, David Unsworth (A.Marlowe), M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock, D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, A.Hughes, C.Bart-Williams.
England finish in fourth place in the 41st European Youth Championships

Season 1992-93
Friendly matches
373 7 October 1992 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade de la Libération, Boulogne-s-Mer (tbc)
  AL
England: T.Aouf, Sol Campbell, G.Potter, C.Casper, Phil Neville, Warner, Nicky Butt, M.Tinkler, G.Ndah (R.Fowler), K.Sharp (David Beckham), D.Eadie.
374 17 November 1992 - England 7 Switzerland 2 [nk]
Vale Park, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Fowler (3), Ndah, Sharp (2), Gallen
HW
England: C.Day, C.Warren, B.Thatcher, M.Tinkler (Clarke), C.Casper, Phil Neville (David Beckham), Sol Campbell, K.Sharp, G.Ndah (K.Gallen), R.Fowler, D.Eadie.
375 17 February 1993 - Spain 1 England 1 [nk]
Estadio José Rico Pérez, Alicante (tbc)

Ndah
AD
England: C.Day, C.Warren, S.Campbell, Sol Campbell, C.Casper, Phil Neville, David Beckham, K.Sharp, K.Gallen, Robbie Fowler, G.Ndah.
376 30 March 1993 - England 4 Denmark 2 [nk]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
  HW
England: C.Day, Sol Campbell, David Beckham, M.Tinkler, C.Casper, Phil Neville, Nicky Butt, K.Sharp, J.Joachim (K.Gallen), J.Forrester, Paul Scholes.
377 7 July 1993 - Denmark 0 England 5 [nk]
Nykøbing (tbc)
  AW
England: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.
European Youth Championship in England
378 18 July 1993 - England 2 France 0 [0-0]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
  HW
England: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.
379 20 July 1993 - Netherlands 1 England 4 [0-3]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
  HW
England: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.
380 22 July 1993 - Spain 1 England 5 [0-1]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
  HW
England: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.
381 25 July 1993 - Turkey 0 England 1 [0-0]
City Ground, Nottingham (24,000)
  HW
England: C.Day, Gary Neville, K.Sharp, D.Caskey, C.Casper, Sol Campbell, M.Tinkler, J.Joachim, Paul Scholes, Robbie Fowler, K.Gallen (N.Whelan).
England are winners of the 42nd European Youth Championships

Season 1993-94
Friendly match
382 24 August 1993 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 2 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Cureton, Holland
HD
England: P.Pettinger, D.Hinshelwood (P.Stamp), G.Strong (B.Worrall), M.Ford, R.Bowman, B.Thatcher, C.Holland, J.Walker, R.Irving, K.Gallen, J.Cureton.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
383 7 September 1993 - England 1 Romania 1 [nk]
Vale Park, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Faulkner
HD
England: P.Pettinger, D.Hinshelwood, T.Challis, M.Ford, D.Faulkner, B.Thatcher, C.Holland, R.Appleby (T.Bennett), R.Irving, K.Gallen, J.Cureton.
384 13 October 1993 - Romania 1 England 1 [nk]
Bucureşti (tbc)

Gallen
AD
England: P.Pettinger, D.Hinshelwood, T.Challis, M.Ford, R.Bowman, J.O'Connor, M.Hewlett (C.Holland), G.McGowan, C.Jackson (R.Irving), K.Gallen, P.Stamp.
385 27 October 1993 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Besanéon (tbc)
  AL
England: P.Pettinger, D.Hinshelwood, M.Burrows (J.Cureton), M.Ford, R.Bowman, J.O'Connor, C.Holland, P.Stamp, C.Jackson, K.Gallen, G.McGowan (R.Irving).
386 16 November 1993 - England 3 France 3 [nk]
Huish Park, Yeovil (tbc)
Gallen (2), Simpson
HD
England: P.Pettinger, Phil Neville, C.Holland, B.Worrall (M.Ford), J.O'Connor, B.Thatcher, P.Stamp, I.Frodsham, R.Simpson, K.Gallen, J.Cureton (J.Wright).
England are eliminated at the qualifying stage of the 43rd European Youth Championships
Friendly matches
387 24 July 1994 - Norway 3 England 3 [nk]
Larvik (tbc)

Cooke (2), Murphy
AD
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, G.Power, J.Howell (Danny Murphy), J.O'Connor, Danny Mills, Lee Bowyer, D.Beresford (S.Spencer), Kevin Davies, S.Hughes, T.Cooke.
388 26 July 1994 - Norway 2 England 3 [nk]
Vikersund (tbc)

Hughes, Davies, Bowyer
AW
England: M.Tyler, Phil Neville, G.Power (Danny Mills), Lee Bowyer, J.O'Connor, G.Allen, Danny Murphy (J.Howell), S.Spencer, Kevin Davies (T.Cooke), S.Hughes, M.Walley.

Season 1994-95
389 6 September 1994 - England 2 France 3 [nk]
Elm Park, Reading (tbc)
Murphy (2)
HL
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, R.Taylor (G.Power), D.Thompson (D.Beresford), C.Plummer, G.Allen (J.O'Connor), Lee Bowyer, S.Hughes, Danny Murphy, Kevin Davies (A.Furnell), T.Cooke.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
390 13 November 1994 - England 3 Slovenia 0 [nk-0]
Adams Park, High Wycombe (tbc)
Murphy (2), Beresford HW
England: N.Cutler, P.Murray (G.Allen), R.Taylor, D.Thompson, D.Hodges, J.O'Connor, D.Beresford, Lee Bowyer (Lee Hendrie), Kevin Davies, Danny Murphy, T.Cooke.
391 17 November 1994 - England 0 Latvia 0 [0-0]
Elm Park, Reading (tbc)
  HD
England: N.Cutler, G.Allen, R.Taylor, D.Thompson, D.Hodges, J.O'Connor, T.Cooke, Lee Bowyer, Kevin Davies (J.Woodsford), Danny Murphy, Lee Hendrie (S.Hughes).
Friendly match
392 22 February 1995 - England 5 Denmark 6 [nk]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
Bowyer, Moore (3), Davies
HL
England: N.Cutler, G.Allen, H.Aljofrey (M.Millett), I.Ashbee (Lee Hendrie), Danny Mills, J.O'Connor, D.Thompson, Lee Bowyer, T.Cooke, Kevin Davies (D.Beresford), I.Moore.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
393 29 March 1995 - Hungary 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Székesfehérvár (tbc)
Moore AW
England: K.Davis, Phil Neville, J.Stuart, J.O'Connor, A.Westwood, D.Beresford (A.Ducros), Danny Murphy, S.Clemence, T.Cooke, Kevin Davies, I.Moore.
394 25 April 1995 - England 0 Hungary 2 [0-nk]ᴭᵀ
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
  HL
England: K.Davis, Phil Neville, A.Westwood, J.O'Connor, J.Stuart, L.Piper (M.Broomes), D.Beresford (A.Ducros), S.Clemence, I.Moore, Danny Murphy, T.Cooke.
England are eliminated at the intermediary stage of the 44th European Youth Championships

Season 1995-96
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
395 16 November 1995 - England 2 Latvia 0 [nk-0]
Nene Park, Irthlingborough (tbc)
Heskey (2) HW
England: D.Lucas, J.Curtis, J.Crowe, D.Thompson (A.Dorcas), R.Wallwork, M.Broomes, P.Shepherd (L.Piper), S.Clemence, M.Branch, Emile Heskey, N.Quashie (P.Brayson).
396 18 November 1995 - England 6 Sweden 2 [nk]
Rockingham Road, Kettering (tbc)
Piper (3), Wicks, Shepherd, own goal
HW
England: D.Lucas, J.Curtis, J.Crowe, D.Thompson, R.Wallwork, M.Broomes, P.Shepherd, S.Clemence, M.Branch, Emile Heskey, L.Piper.
Friendly match
397 28 February 1996 - France 1 England 1 [nk]
Meaux (tbc)

Brayson
AD
England: J.Dungey, J.Curtis, J.Crowe, J.Blunt, R.Wallwork (Rio Ferdinand), M.Jackson, P.Shepherd (J.Cassidy), S.Clemence, M.Branch (P.Brayson), A.Dorcas, L.Piper.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
398 19 March 1996 - Scotland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Fir Park, Motherwell (tbc)
Clemence, Ducros, own goal AW
England: D.Lucas, R.Wallwork, J.Crowe, P.Shepherd, J.Curtis, M.Jackson (J.Cassidy), P.Barrett, S.Clemence, M.Branch (A.Dorcas), Emile Heskey, L.Piper.
399 23 April 1996 - England 3 Scotland 0 [nk-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
Clemence, Shepherd, Blunt HW
England: D.Lucas, R.Wallwork, J.Crowe, P.Shepherd, J.Curtis, M.Jackson, P.Barrett, J.Blunt, M.Branch, Emile Heskey (A.Dorcas), S.Clemence (Frank Lampard).
European Youth Championship in France & Luxembourg
400 23 July 1996 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
Amnéville (tbc)
  ND
England: Richard Wright, J.Crowe (Frank Lampard), S.Clemence, J.Curtis, M.Jackson, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson, Emile Heskey, M.Bridges, P.Shepherd (Michael Owen), Rio Ferdinand.
401 25 July 1996 - Italy 1 England 1 [nk]
Rombas (tbc)
  ND
England: Richard Wright, J.Crowe (Rio Ferdinand), S.Clemence, J.Curtis, M.Jackson, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson, Frank Lampard, Emile Heskey, P.Shepherd, A.Ducros (Michael Owen).
402 27 July 1996 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Amnéville (tbc)
  NW
England: Richard Wright, S.Clemence, J.Curtis, M.Jackson, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson, Frank Lampard, Emile Heskey, P.Shepherd, Rio Ferdinand (M.Bridges), A.Ducros (Michael Owen).
403 30 July 1996 - Belgium 2 England 3 [nk-0]ᴭᵀ
Besanéon (24,000)
  NW
England: D.Lucas, S.Clemence, J.Curtis, M.Jackson, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson, Frank Lampard, Emile Heskey, M.Bridges (Michael Owen), P.Shepherd (J.Cassidy), Rio Ferdinand (J.Crowe).
England finish in third place in the 45th European Youth Championships

Season 1996-97
Friendly match
- 6 September 1996 - England 2 France 3 [nk]
Elm Park, Reading (tbc)
  HL
  
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
404 11 October 1996 - England 1 Finland 0 [0-0]
Bootham Crescent, York (tbc)
Perry HW
England: L.Weaver, E.Dickman, J.Crowe (M.Wicks), Rio Ferdinand, Michael Ball (M.Platts), N.Clement, J.Curtis, M.Gower, M.Perry, Michael Owen, R.Williams (K.Lisbie).
405 13 October 1996 - England 4 Northern Ireland 0 [2-0]
Bootham Crescent, York (tbc)
Owen (4) HW
England: L.Weaver (G.Stewart), E.Dickman, S.Brightwell, Rio Ferdinand, M.Platts, N.Clement (Michael Ball), J.Curtis, M.Gower (R.Williams), M.Perry, Michael Owen, K.Lisbie.
Friendly match
406 18 February 1997 - England 4 Scotland 1 [nk]
Gigg Lane, Bury (tbc)
  HW
England: L.Weaver (S.Simonsen), A.O'Brien (Wes Brown), Michael Ball, M.Gower, J.Curtis, K.Nicholls, A.Forbes, Kieron Dyer, A.Campbell (J.Wood), Michael Owen, M.Platts.
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
407 29 April 1997 - England 2 Portugal 1 [1-nk]
Gigg Lane, Bury (tbc)
Owen, Lisbie
HW
England: S.Simonsen, M.Perry, A.Griffin, Kieron Dyer (A.Forbes), J.Curtis, Michael Ball, K.Nicholls, M.Gower, G.Williams, Michael Owen, M.Bridges (K.Lisbie).
408 13 May 1997 - Portugal 3 England 0 [nk-0]
Angra do Heroísmo, Azores (tbc)
  AL
England: S.Simonsen, M.Perry, A.Griffin, A.Forbes, J.Curtis, Michael Ball (R.Williams), K.Nicholls, M.Gower, G.Williams, Michael Owen, M.Bridges (K.Lisbie).
England are eliminated at the intermediary stage of the 46th European Youth Championships

Season 1997-98
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
409 9 September 1997 - England 0 Yugoslavia 0 [0-0]
Millmoor, Rotherham (tbc)
  HD
England: S.Simonsen, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, Wes Brown, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, G.Noel-Williams (C.Dudley (T.Smith)), K.Dixon, Michael Owen, K.Nicholls, L.Staton (R.Wellens).
410 11 October 1997 - Yugoslavia 0 England 4 [0-1]
Loznica (tbc)
Ormerod (2), Matthews, Brown AW
England: S,Simonsen, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, Wes Brown, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, A.Ormerod, Seth Johnson, D.Cadamarteri (A.Campbell), K.Nicholls, L.Matthews.
411 27 October 1997 - Russia 2 England 1 [1-1]
Moskva (tbc)

Matthews
AL
England: S.Simonsen, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, A.Ormerod (A.Griffin), Seth Johnson (L.Morris), L.Matthews, K.Nicholls, A.Hackworth (C.Dudley).
412 14 November 1997 - England 3 Russia 2 [2-1]
Gresty Road, Crewe (tbc)
Cooper, Cadamarteri, Johnson
HW
England: S.Simonsen, S.Haslam, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, A.Griffin (R.Hulbert), D.Cadamarteri, L.Matthews, K.Nicholls (David Dunn), Seth Johnson.
Friendly match
413 12 February 1998 - England 1 Israel 0 [0-0]
Drill Field, Northwich (tbc)
Dudley HW
England: R.Knight, Luke Young, Paul Konchesky, N.Fenton, M.Taylor, D.Holden (S.Haslam), J.Piercy, David Dunn (R.Cooper), Alan Smith, C.Dudley, P.Vernazza (D.Butterfield).
European Youth Championship preliminary matches
414 26 March 1998 - England 3 France 0 [2-0]
Edgeley Park, Stockport (tbc)
Cooper, Woodgate, own goal HW
England: S.Simonsen, Wes Brown, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, A.Griffin, D.Cadamarteri (J.Piercy), L.Matthews (Alan Smith), P.Vernazza, Seth Johnson.
415 23 April 1998 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Paul Lignon, Rodez (tbc)
  AL
England: S.Simonsen, Wes Brown, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, A.Griffin, D.Cadamarteri (J.Greening), L.Matthews, P.Vernazza, Seth Johnson.
Friendly Tour of Cyprus
416 30 May 1998 - Cyrpus 0 England 1 [0-0]
Clamacy (tbc)
Piercy AW
England: Rob Green, Luke Young, G.Evans, S.Haslam, M.Taylor, N.Fenton, R.Hulbert (K.Lunt), J.Piercy, Peter Crouch (A.Hackworth), L.Morris, J.Milligan.
417 1 June 1998 - France 3 England 0 [0-nk]
Clamacy (tbc)
  NL
England: Rob Green (S.Taylor), Luke Young, D.Holden, S.Haslam, M.Taylor, N.Fenton, K.Lunt, J.Piercy, A.Hackworth, L.Morris (Peter Crouch), J.Milligan.
European Youth Championship in Cyprus
418 19 July 1998 - Cyprus 1 England 2 [1-2]
Paralimni Stadium, Paralimni (tbc)
  AW
England: S.Simonsen, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate (Luke Young), Matthew Upson, A.Griffin, P.Vernazza, L.Matthews, D.Cadamarteri (Alan Smith), Seth Johnson, N.Fenton.
419 21 July 1998 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Anagennisi Stadium, Deryneia (tbc)
Smith NW
England: S.Simonsen, Michael Ball, R.Cooper (P.Vernazza), Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, L.Matthews, Seth Johnson, A.Ormerod (A.Griffin), Luke Young, David Dunn, Alan Smith.
420 23 July 1998 - Croatia 3 England 0 [1-0]
Anagennisi Stadium, Deryneia (tbc)
  NL
England: S.Simonsen, Michael Ball, Matthew Upson, P.Vernazza, L.Matthews, Seth Johnson (A.Griffin), A.Ormerod (J.Piercy), Luke Young (Jonathan Woodgate), N.Fenton, David Dunn, Alan Smith.
England are eliminated in the first round of the 47th European Youth Championships

Season 1998-99
Friendly matches
421

2 September 1998 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 5
[0-3]
Dublin (tbc)
Vassell (2), Gerrard, Milligan, Jeffers
AW
England: S.Taylor (M.Ghent), D.Wright (L.Roche), L.Naylor (C.Woodhouse), R.Wellens (C.Riggott), Jonathan Woodgate (D.Russell), S.Wright, L.Chadwick, Steven Gerrard (Francis Jeffers), Darius Vassell, J.Milligan, Wayne Bridge(M.Etherington).
422 13 October 1998 - Italy 2 England 4 [nk-3]
Roma (tbc)

Milligan
(2), Vassall, Gerrard
AW
England: S.Taylor, D.Wright (L.Roche), C.Woodhouse, Steven Gerrard, S.Wright, Gareth Barry, L.Chadwick (C.Riggott), Scott Parker, Darius Vassell (Alan Smith), J.Milligan (R.Wellens), Wayne Bridge (P.Wheatcroft (D.Russell)).
European Youth Championship preliminary matches in Spain
423 8 March 1999 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estadio Ramón de Carranza, Cádiz (tbc)

S.Wright
HD
England: S.Taylor, D.Wright, L.Naylor, R.Wellens, S.Wright, Ledley King, L.Chadwick, Scott Parker (Joe Cole), Darius Vassell, J.Milligan, Wayne Bridge (L.Morris).
424 10 March 1999 - Andorra 0 England 8 [0-4]
Estadio Ramón de Carranza, Cádiz (tbc)
Parker, Milligan (2 pens), Chadwick, Vassell, King, Cole, Etherington NW
England: S.Taylor, D.Wright (L.Roche), L.Naylor (C.Regan), Joe Cole, S.Wright, Ledley King, L.Chadwick, Scott Parker, Darius Vassell, J.Milligan, Wayne Bridge (M.Etherington).
425 12 March 1999 - Israel 1 England 2 [0-2]
Estadio Ramón de Carranza, Cádiz (tbc)

Vassell, Wright
NW
England: S.Taylor, L.Roche, C.Regan, R.Wellens, S.Wright, Ledley King, Joe Cole, Scott Parker, Darius Vassell (Andrew Johnson), J.Milligan (K.Dixon), M.Etherington (L.Chadwick).
England are eliminated in the preliminary round of the 48th European Youth Championships
Friendly match
  8 May 1999 - England 1 Netherlands U17 2 [0-2]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (33,012)
  HL
 

Season 1999-2000
Friendly match
426 7 September 1999 - England 0 Switzerland 1 [0-nk]
tbc (tbc)
  HL
England: S.Bywater (Chris Kirkland), E.Iriekpen (A.Tann), Paul Konchesky, D.Prutton, JL.Samuel, Gareth Barry, I.Armstrong (Andrew Johnson), A.Murray (M.Turner), I.Stonebridge, Joe Cole (C.Pead (Michael Carrick)), M.Etherington (G.McSheffrey).
European Youth Championship preliminary matches in London
427 6 October 1999 - England 0 Spain 2 [0-nk]
London (tbc)
  HL
England: S.Bywater, E.Iriekpen (A.Tann), Paul Konchesky, Michael Carrick, JL.Samuel, Gareth Barry, D.Webber, D.Prutton, I.Stonebridge, Joe Cole (M.Etherington), G.McSheffrey (Andrew Johnson).
428 8 October 1999 - England 3 Cyprus 0 [0-0]
London (tbc)
Barry, Stonebridge, Prutton NW
England: S.Bywater, D.Pead, Paul Konchesky, Michael Carrick, JL.Samuel, Gareth Barry, D.Webber (I.Armstrong), D.Prutton, I.Stonebridge, Joe Cole (A.Tann), M.Etherington (G.McSheffrey).
429 10 October 1999 - England 9 San Marino 0 [4-0]
Victoria Road, Dagenham (tbc)
Barry (3), Iriekpen (2), Armstrong, Carrick, Stonebridge, McSheffrey NW
England: P.Rachubka, A.Tann (D.Webber), Paul Konchesky, Gareth Barry, E.Iriekpen, C.Hanson, I.Armstrong, D.Prutton (D.Pead), A.Mike (I.Stonebridge), Michael Carrick, G.McSheffrey.
England are eliminated in the preliminary round of the 48th European Youth Championships
Friendly matches
430 8 March 2000 - England 0 France 3 [0-nk]
tbc (tbc)
  HL
England: Chris Kirkland (S.Bywater), S.Parnaby, Paul Konchesky, J.Halls, P.Clarke, JL.Samuel, Jermain Defoe (M.Hamshaw), J.McMaster (S.Brackstone), Jay Bothroyd (R.Logan), D.Noble, G.McSheffrey (F.Richardson).
431 27 April 2000 - Luxembourg 0 England 2 [0-2]
Luxembourg (tbc)
Knight, Hamshaw AW
England: R.Evans (R.Howarth), A.Tann (K.Amakwaah), N.Jenkins, J.Jackson (A.Crane), P.Clarke, Joleon Lescott, L.Knight, S.Brackstone (Phil Jagielka), R.Logan (M.Richards), J.Bewers (R.Fallon), M.Hamshaw (J.Keenan)..


←1980-1990 2000-2010→

cg