England Football Online
 Home  New Team Matches
Seasons Competition  Opponents Comment
Features Q & A Forum Appendices
Contact Us Page Last Updated 27 October 2009
 

England's Youth/Under 18 Matches
1977-200
6

1947-1976

No. Date Opposition Venue Att. Type F A Res. H.T.
249 09 March 1977 Wales Youth The Hawthorns, West Bromwich - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
250 23 March 1977 Wales Youth Ninian Park, Sloper Road, Cardiff - IYP 1 1 AD [_-_]
251 19 May 1977 Belgium Youth Daknam Stadion, Lokeren - IYF 1 0 AW [_-_]
252 21 May 1977 Iceland Youth Villapark, Turnhout, Belgium - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
253 23 May 1977 Greece Youth Freethiel Stadion, Beveren, Belgium - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the twenty-eighth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Belgium.
254 09 October 1977 Uruguay Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 1 1 ND [_-_]
255 16 October 1977 Hungary Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 3 0 NW [_-_]
u/o __ October 1977 Las Palmas Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 1 2 NL [_-_]
England Youth came second the Torneo Internacional Juvenil "Copa del Atlantico" (Atlantic Cup).
256 08 February 1978 France Youth Selhurst Park Stadium, Crystal Palace, London - IYP 3 1 HW [_-_]
257 01 March 1978 France Youth Gagny, Paris - IYP 0 0 AD [_-_]
258 05 May 1978 Turkey Youth Stadion Odry, Wodzislaw Śląski, Poland - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
259 07 May 1978 Spain Youth Stadion Boleslawa, Bukowno, Poland - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
260 09 May 1978 Poland Youth Chorzów Poland - IYF 0 2 AL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the twenty-ninth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Poland.
261 10 October 1978 USSR Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 1 0 NW [_-_]
u/o __ October 1978 Las Palmas Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 3 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth won the Torneo Internacional Juvenil "Copa del Atlantico" (Atlantic Cup).
262 13 November 1978 Portugal Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 2 0 NW [_-_]
263 15 November 1978 Yugoslavia Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 1 1 ND [_-_]
264 17 November 1978 Spain Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 1 1 ND [_-_]
265 19 November 1978 Italy Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 1 2 NL [_-_]
England Youth finished in fourth place in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Monaco.
266 17 January 1979 Belgium Youth Bruxelles - F 4 0 AW [_-_]
267 28 February 1979 Italy Youth Roma - IYP 1 0 AW [_-_]
268 04 April 1979 Italy Youth Villa Park, Trinity Road, Aston, Birmingham - IYP 2 0 HW [_-_]
269 24 May 1979 Czechoslovakia Youth Bischofshofen, Salzburg, Austria - IYF 3 0 NW [_-_]
270 26 May 1979 Malta Youth Lehen Stadion, Salzburg, Austria - IYF 3 0 NW [_-_]
271 28 May 1979 West Germany Youth Lehen Stadion, Salzburg, Austria - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
272 31 May 1979 Bulgaria Youth Wien, Austria - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
273 02 June 1979 France Youth Wien, Austria - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
0-0 full time, 4-3 on penalty-kicks
England Youth came third, in the thirtieth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Austria.
274 01 September 1979 West Germany Youth Stadion Gradski, Pula, Yugoslavia 400 MiC 1 1 ND [_-_]
275 03 September 1979 Poland Youth Poreč, Yugoslavia 500 MiC 0 1 NL [_-_]
276 05 September 1979 Hungary Youth Stadion Gradski, Pula, Yugoslavia 500 MiC 2 0 NW [_-_]
277 08 September 1979 Czechoslovakia Youth Stadion Gradski, Pula, Yugoslavia 1,000 MiC 1 2 NL [_-_]
England Youth were one of the runners-up alongside West Germany, in the Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia.
278 31 October 1979 Denmark Youth Esbjerg Idrötspark Stadion, Esbjerg 1,000 IYP 3 1 AW [_-_]
279 26 March 1980 Denmark Youth Highfield Road Stadium, Coventry 2,425 IYP 4 0 HW [_-_]
280 16 May 1980 Northern Ireland Youth Arnstadt, East Germany 5,000 IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
281 18 May 1980 Portugal Youth Rosslau, East Germany 5,000 IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
282 20 May 1980 Yugoslavia Youth Waldstadion, Altenburg, East Germany 5,000 IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
283 23 May 1980 Netherlands Youth Kurt Wabbel Stadion, Halle, East Germany 7,500 IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
284 25 May 1980 Poland Youth Leipzig, East Germany 8,000 IYF 2 1 NW [_-_]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the eighth time, in the thirty-first UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in East Germany.
285 04 September 1980 Switzerland Youth Rovinj, Yugoslavia - MiC 3 0 NW [_-_]
286 06 September 1980 Austria Youth Pazin, Yugoslavia - MiC 0 1 NL [_-_]
287 08 September 1980 Belgium Youth Labia, Yugoslavia - MiC 6 1 NW [_-_]
288 11 September 1980 Hungary Youth Stadion Gradski, Pula, Yugoslavia - MiC 1 2 NL [_-_]
England Youth were one of the runners-up alongside Austria, Belgium and USSR, in the Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia.
289 11 February 1981 Northern Ireland Youth Fellows Park, Walsall - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
290 11 March 1981 Northern Ireland Youth Belfast - IYP 3 0 AW [_-_]
291 25 May 1981 Spain Youth Leimbach Stadion, Siegen, West Germany - IYF 1 2 NL [_-_]
292 27 May 1981 Scotland Youth Tivoli Stadion, Aachen, West Germany - IYF 0 1 NL [_-_]
293 29 May 1981 Austria Youth Sportpark Nord Stadion, Bonn, West Germany - IYF 7 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the thirty-second (renamed) European Under 18 Championship in West Germany.
294 03 September 1981 Austria Youth Umag, Yugoslavia 1,500 MiC 3 0 NW [_-_]
295 05 September 1981 Sweden Youth Pazin, Yugoslavia 500 MiC 3 2 NW [_-_]
296 07 September 1981 Hungary Youth Poreč, Yugoslavia 500 MiC 4 0 NW [_-_]
297 10 September 1981 Yugoslavia Youth Stadion Gradski, Pula 5,000 MiC 5 0 AW [_-_]
England Youth were one of the winners alongside Hungary, Switzerland and USSR, in the Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia.
now in under 20's
304 23 February 1982 Scotland Youth Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow 8,500 IYCQ 0 1 AL [0-0]
305 23 March 1982 Scotland Youth Highfield Road Stadium, Coventry 2,295 IYCQ 2 2 AL [2-0]
England Youth are eliminated in the qualifying phase, and did not participate in the thirty-third European Under 18 Championship in Finland.
306 07 April 1982 Portugal Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 3 0 NW [_-_]
307 09 April 1982 Netherlands Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 1 0 NW [_-_]
308 11 April 1982 Czechoslovakia Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 0 1 NL [_-_]
309 12 April 1982 France Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes - TJC 0 1 AL [_-_]
England Youth were runners-up in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
310 13 July 1982 Norway Youth Levanger - F 1 4 AL [_-_]
311 15 July 1982 Sweden Youth Stjördal, Norway - F 5 2 NW [_-_]
312 17 July 1982 Poland Youth Steinkjer, Norway - F 5 2 NW [_-_]
313 22 July 1982 Portugal Youth Schweinfurt, Germany - F 1 1 ND [_-_]
314 04 September 1982 USSR Youth Umag, Yugoslavia - MiC 1 0 NW [_-_]
315 06 September 1982 Switzerland Youth Poreč, Yugoslavia - MiC 2 0 NW [_-_]
u/o 08 September 1982 Croatia Youth Yugoslavia - MiC 3 1 NW [_-_]
316 09 September 1982 Yugoslavia Youth Stadion Gradski, Pula - MiC 1 0 AW [_-_]
England Youth were one of the winners alongside Hungary, Sweden and USSR, in the Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia.
317 29 March 1983 USSR Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 0 0 ND [_-_]
318 31 March 1983 China Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 5 1 NW [_-_]
319 02 April 1983 France Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes - TJC 0 2 AL [_-_]
320 04 April 1983 Qatar Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 1 1 ND [_-_]
_-_ full time. After extra time, 4-5 on penalty-kicks
England Youth finished in sixth place in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
321 13 April 1983 Belgium Youth Birmingham - F 1 1 HD [_-_]
322 13 May 1983 Spain Youth Victoria Ground, Boothen, Stoke-on-Trent - IYF 1 0 HW [_-_]
323 15 May 1983 Scotland Youth St Andrews' Stadium, Birmingham - IYF 4 2 HW [_-_]
Match void; England Youth awarded the game, 3-0.
324 17 May 1983 USSR Youth Villa Park, Trinity Road, Aston, Birmingham - IYF 0 2 HL [_-_]
325 20 May 1983 Czechoslovakia Youth Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London - IYF 1 1 HD [_-_]
_-_ full time. After extra time, 2-4 on penalty-kicks
326 22 May 1983 Italy Youth Vicarage Road Stadium, Watford - IYF 1 1 HD [_-_]
_-_ full time. After extra time, 4-2 on penalty-kicks
England Youth came third, in the thirty-fourth European Under 18 Championship in England.
327 28 June 1983 Greece Youth Pöspökladöny, Hungary - F 1 0 NW [_-_]
328 12 July 1983 Poland Youth Slagelse, Denmark - F 1 0 NW [_-_]
329 14 July 1983 Norway Youth Körsor, Denmark - F 1 0 NW [_-_]
330 16 July 1983 Denmark Youth Holbök Stadion, Holbök - F 0 1 AL [_-_]
331 25 July 1983 Yugoslavia Youth Stadion Olöh Göbor öt, Debrecen, Hungary - F 4 4 ND [_-_]
332 26 July 1983 Switzerland Youth Hajdöböszörmöny, Hungary - F 4 0 NW [_-_]
333 29 July 1983 Hungary Youth Stadion Olöh Göbor öt, Debrecen - F 1 2 AL [_-_]
334 01 September 1983 Switzerland Youth Poreč, Yugoslavia - MiC 4 2 NW [_-_]
335 03 September 1983 Hungary Youth Umag, Yugoslavia - MiC 3 2 NW [_-_]
336 05 September 1983 West Germany Youth Pazin, Yugoslavia - MiC 2 0 NW [_-_]
u/c 06 September 1983 Yugoslavia (II) Youth Pazin, Yugoslavia - MiC 2 2 ND [_-_]
England Youth were one of the winners alongside Sweden, USSR, West Germany and Yugoslavia (II) in the Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia.
337 07 September 1983 Iceland Youth ReykjavĂ­k - F 3 0 AW [_-_]
338 08 September 1983 Yugoslavia Youth Pula - F 2 2 AD [_-_]
339 19 September 1983 Iceland Youth Ewood Park, Blackburn - F 4 0 HW [_-_]
340 05 October 1983 Scotland Youth Ayresome Park, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough - F 3 1 HW [_-_]
341 12 October 1983 Iceland Youth ReykjavĂ­k - IYP 3 0 AW [_-_]
342 19 October 1983 Scotland Youth Fir Park, Motherwell - F 4 0 AW [_-_]
343 01 November 1983 Iceland Youth Selhurst Park Stadium, Crystal Palace, London - IYP 3 0 HW [_-_]
344 01 March 1984 France Youth Vicarage Road Stadium, Watford - F 4 0 HW [_-_]
345 18 April 1984 Mexico Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 4 0 NW [_-_]
346 20 April 1984 Italy Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 1 0 NW [_-_]
347 22 April 1984 Algeria Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 3 0 NW [_-_]
348 23 April 1984 France Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 1 2 AL [_-_]
England Youth were runners-up in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
349 03 May 1984 USSR Youth Ludwig Jahn Stadion, Ludwigsburg, West Germany - F 0 2 NL [_-_]
350 05 May 1984 Yugoslavia Youth Boblingen, Stuttgart, West Germany - F 1 0 AL [_-_]
351 25 May 1984 East Germany Youth Moskva, USSR - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
352 27 May 1984 USSR Youth Moskva, USSR - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
353 29 May 1984 Luxembourg Youth Moskva, USSR - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the thirty-fifth European Under 18 Championship in USSR.
354 06 September 1984 Austria Youth Izola, Yuguslavia - MiC 2 2 ND [_-_]
355 08 September 1984 USSR Youth Poreč, Yugoslavia - MiC 1 0 NW [_-_]
356 10 September 1984 Sweden Youth Rovinj, Yugoslavia - MiC 1 1 ND [_-_]
357 12 September 1984 Yugoslavia Youth Buje - MiC 1 4 AL [_-_]
England Youth were one of the winners alongside Finland, Hungary and Switzerland in the Mitropa Cup/Adria Cup in Yugoslavia.
358 16 October 1984 Iceland Youth Manchester - IYP 5 3 HW [_-_]
359 27 November 1984 Scotland Youth Craven Cottage, New Road, Fulham, London - IYP 0 1 HL [_-_]
360 26 February 1985 Republic of Ireland Youth Dublin - IYP 0 1 AL [_-_]
361 03 April 1985 USSR Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 2 1 NW [_-_]
362 05 April 1985 Italy Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 2 2 ND [_-_]
363 07 April 1985 Netherlands Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 1 3 NL [_-_]
364 08 April 1985 Scotland Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 1 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth finished in fifth place in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
365 01 June 1985 Cameroon Youth Hyöres, Toulon, France - Tn 1 0 NW [_-_]
366 03 June 1985 USSR Youth Stade Mayol, Toulon, France - Tn 0 2 NL [_-_]
367 05 June 1985 Mexico Youth La Ciotat, Toulon, France - Tn 2 0 NW [_-_]
368 07 June 1985 France Youth Stade Mayol, Toulon - Tn 1 3 NL [0-0]
1-1 full time. After extra time.

England Youth were runners-up in Espoirs (Hopefuls) Festival, in Toulon, France.  These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded to the participating players.  France are the eventual winners.

now in under 20's
372 11 September 1985 Iceland Youth ReykjavĂ­k - IYP 5 0 AW [_-_]
373 25 February 1986 Republic of Ireland Youth Elland Road, Leeds - IYP 2 0 HW [_-_]
374 25 March 1986 Scotland Youth Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen - IYP 1 4 AL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the qualifying phase, and did not participate in the thirty-sixth European Under 18 Championship in Yugoslavia.
375 29 March 1986 Brazil Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 0 0 ND [_-_]
376 30 March 1986 Hungary Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes, France - TJC 2 0 NW [_-_]
377 31 March 1986 Cöte d'Azur (France) Youth Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes - TJC 1 2 AL [_-_]
England Youth were runners-up in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
378 05 May 1986 China Youth Beijing - F 1 0 AW [_-_]
379 07 May 1986 Thailand Youth Beijing, China - F 1 2 NL [_-_]
380 11 May 1986 France Youth Beijing, China - F 1 1 ND [_-_]
381 13 May 1986 Brazil Youth Beijing, China - F 1 2 NL [_-_]
382 10 November 1986 Sweden Youth The Hawthorns, West Bromwich - F 3 3 HD [_-_]
383 16 February 1987 Denmark Youth Manchester - F 2 1 HW [_-_]
384 02 June 1987 Brazil Youth Estádio Caio Martins, Niteröi, Rio de Janeiro - F 0 2 AL [_-_]
385 10 June 1987 Poland Youth Montevideo - F 2 2 ND [_-_]
386 01 August 1987 Netherlands Youth Empire Stadium, Wembley, London - F 3 1 HW [_-_]
387 17 February 1988 Republic of Ireland Youth Victoria Ground, Boothen, Stoke-on-Trent - F 2 0 HW [_-_]
388 19 May 1988 Switzerland Youth Stade Tourbillon, Sion - F 2 0 AW [_-_]
389 20 May 1988 Belgium Youth Stade La Maladiöre, Neuchötel, Switzerland - F 0 0 ND [_-_]
390 21 May 1988 East Germany Youth Patinoire du Verney, Monthey, Switzerland - F 1 0 NW [_-_]
391 22 May 1988 France Youth Patinoire du Verney, Monthey, Switzerland - F 1 2 NL [_-_]
392 20 September 1988 Republic of Ireland Youth Dublin - F 2 0 AW [_-_]
393 26 October 1988 Greece Youth Prenton Park, Birkenhead - IYP 5 0 HW [_-_]
394 15 November 1988 France Youth Valley Parade, Bradford - IYP 1 1 HD [_-_]
395 08 March 1989 Greece Youth Xanthi Stadium, Xanthi - IYP 5 0 AW [_-_]
396 26 April 1989 Czechoslovakia Youth Stiavnicky Stadion, Banská Bystrica - IYP 0 1 AL [_-_]
397 11 October 1989 France Youth Stade Francis Turcan, Martigues - IYP 0 0 AD [_-_]
398 14 November 1989 Czechoslovakia Youth Fratton Park, Frogmore Road, Southsea, Portsmouth - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
399 28 March 1990 Denmark Youth Empire Stadium, Wembley, London - F 0 0 HD [_-_]
400 25 April 1990 Czechoslovakia Youth Empire Stadium, Wembley, London - F 1 1 HD [_-_]
401 15 May 1990 Poland Youth Empire Stadium, Wembley, London - F 3 0 HW [_-_]
402 22 May 1990 France Youth Empire Stadium, Wembley, London - F 1 3 HL [_-_]
403 24 July 1990 Belgium Youth Stadion Söstöi öt, Nyöregyhöza, Hungary - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
_-_ full time. After extra time, 5-4 on penalty-kicks
404 26 July 1990 USSR Youth Stadion Olöh Göbor öt, Debrecen, Hungary - IYF 1 3 NL [_-_]
405 29 July 1990 Spain Youth Stadion Körhöz utcai, Bököscsaba, Hungary - IYF 0 1 NL [_-_]
England Youth came fourth, in the thirty-eighth European Under 18 Championship in Hungary.
406 12 September 1990 Iceland Youth Mosfellsbaer - IYP 3 2 AW [_-_]
407 16 October 1990 Belgium Youth Roker Park Ground, Association Road, Monkwearmouth, Sunderland - IYP 0 0 HD [_-_]
                   
      now in under 20's            
                   
411 30 April 1991 Wales Youth Racecourse Ground, Mold Road, Wrexham - IYP 1 0 AW [_-_]
412 22 May 1991 Wales Youth Huish Park, Yeovil - IYP 3 0 HW [_-_]
                   
now in under 20's
417 12 September 1991 Iceland Youth Selhurst Park Stadium, Crystal Palace, London - IYP 2 1 HW [_-_]
418 16 October 1991 Belgium Youth Eernegem - IYP 0 1 AL [_-_]
419 20 July 1992 Poland Youth Jahnstadion, Regensburg, West Germany - IYF 3 1 NW [_-_]
420 22 July 1992 Portugal Youth Willy Sachs Stadion, Schweinfurt, West Germany - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
_-_ full time. After extra time, 11-12 on penalty-kicks
421 25 July 1992 Norway Youth Stadion Am Schanzl, Amberg, West Germany - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
_-_ full time. After extra time, 7-8 on penalty-kicks
England Youth came fourth, in the thirty-ninth European Under 18 Championship in CIS.
422 07 October 1992 France Youth Stade de la Liböration, Boulogne-s-Mer - F 0 2 AL [_-_]
423 17 November 1992 Switzerland Youth Vale Park, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent - F 7 2 HW [_-_]
424 17 February 1993 Spain Youth Estadio José Rico Perez, Alicante - F 1 1 AD [_-_]
now in under 20's
431 30 March 1993 Denmark Youth Victoria Ground, Boothen, Stoke-on-Trent - F 4 2 HW [_-_]
432 07 July 1993 Denmark Youth Nyköbing - F 5 0 AW [_-_]
433 18 July 1993 France Youth Victoria Ground, Boothen, Stoke-on-Trent - IYF 2 0 HW [0-0]
434 20 July 1993 Netherlands Youth Bescot Stadium, Walsall - IYF 4 1 HW [3-0]
435 22 July 1993 Spain Youth Bescot Stadium, Walsall - IYF 5 1 HW [1-0]
436 25 July 1993 Turkey Youth City Ground, Pavilion Road, Nottingham 24,000 IYF 1 0 HW [0-0]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the ninth time, in the fortieth European Under 18 Championship in England.
437 24 August 1993 Republic of Ireland Youth - - F 2 2 HD [_-_]
438 07 September 1993 Romania Youth Vale Park, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent - IYP 1 1 HD [_-_]
439 13 October 1993 Romania Youth Bucureşti - IYP 1 1 AD [_-_]
440 27 October 1993 France Youth Besanöon - IYP 0 2 AL [_-_]
441 16 November 1993 France Youth Huish Park, Yeovil (KO 7.30) - IYP 3 3 HD [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the qualifying phase, and did not participate in the forty-first European Under 18 Championship in Spain.
442 24 July 1994 Norway Youth Larvik - F 3 3 AD [_-_]
443 26 July 1994 Norway Youth Vikersund - F 3 2 AW [_-_]
444 13 November 1994 Slovenia Youth Adams Park, High WYFombe - IYP 3 0 HW [_-_]
445 17 November 1994 Latvia Youth Elm Park, Reading - IYP 0 0 HD [_-_]
446 22 February 1995 Denmark Youth Bescot Stadium, Walsall - F 5 6 HL [_-_]
447 29 March 1995 Hungary Youth Szekesfeh., Budapest - IYP 1 0 AW [_-_]
448 25 April 1995 Hungary Youth Bescot Stadium, Walsall - IYP 0 2 HL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the intermediary round, and did not participate in the forty-second European Under 18 Championship in Greece.
449 16 November 1995 Latvia Youth Nene Park, Irthlingborough - IYP 2 0 HW [_-_]
450 18 November 1995 Sweden Youth Rockingham Road, Kettering - IYP 6 2 HW [_-_]
451 28 February 1996 France Youth Meaux - F 1 1 AD [_-_]
452 19 March 1996 Scotland Youth Fir Park, Motherwell - IYP 3 0 AW [_-_]
453 23 April 1996 Scotland Youth Huish Park, Yeovil - IYP 3 0 HW [_-_]
454 23 July 1996 Spain Youth Amnöville, France - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
455 25 July 1996 Italy Youth Rombas, France - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
456 27 July 1996 Republic of Ireland Youth Amnöville, France - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
457 30 July 1996 Belgium Youth Besanöon, France - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
0-0 full- time. After extra time.
England Youth came third, in the forty-third European Under 18 Championship in France & Luxembourg.
458 06 September 1996 France Youth Elm Park, Reading - F 2 3 AL [_-_]
459 11 October 1996 Finland Youth Bootham Crescent, York - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
460 13 October 1996 Northern Ireland Youth Bootham Crescent, York - IYP 4 0 HW [_-_]
461 18 February 1997 Scotland Youth Gigg Lane, Bury - F 4 1 HW [_-_]
462 29 April 1997 Portugal Youth Gigg Lane, Bury - IYP 2 1 HW [_-_]
463 13 May 1997 Portugal Youth Angra Hero., Azores - IYP 0 3 AL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the intermediary round, and did not participate in the forty-fourth European Under 18 Championship in Iceland.
      now in under 20's            
                   
                   
                   
 
468 09 September 1997 Yugoslavia U18 Millmoor, Rotherham - IYP 0 0 HD [0-0]
469 11 October 1997 Yugoslavia U18 Loznica - IYP 4 0 AW [1-0]
470 26 October 1997 Russia U18 Moskva - IYP 1 2 AL [1-1]
471 14 November 1997 Russia U18 Gresty Road, Crewe - IYP 3 2 HW [2-1]
472 26 March 1998 France U18 Edgeley Park, Stockport - IYP 3 2 HW [2-0]
473 23 April 1998 France U18 Stade Paul Lignon, Rodez - IYP 0 1 AL [0-0]
474 19 July 1998 Cyprus U18 Paralimni Stadium, Paralimni - IYF 2 1 AW [2-1]
475 21 July 1998 Republic of Ireland U18 Anayennisis, Cyprus - IYF 1 0 NW [0-0]
476 23 July 1998 Croatia U18 Anagennisi Stadium, Derynia, Cyprus - IYF 0 3 NL [0-1]
England Youth are eliminated in the first round, in the forty-fifth European Under 18 Championship in Cyprus.
477 08 March 1999 Spain U18 Estadio Ramon de Carranza, Rota-Cödiz - IYFP 1 1 AD [1-0]
478 10 March 1999 Andorra U18 Estadio Ramon de Carranza, Rota-Cödiz, Spain - IYFP 8 0 NW [4-0]
479 12 March 1999 Israel U18 Estadio Ramon de Carranza, Rota-Cödiz, Spain - IYFP 2 1 NW [2-0]
England Youth are eliminated in the preliminary round, and did not participate in the forty-sixth European Under 18 Championship in Sweden.
      now in under 20's            
                   
                   
 
483 __ May 1999 Netherlands U18 Empire Stadium, Wembley, London - F 1 2 HL [0-1]
484 07 September 1999 Switzerland U18 - - F 0 1 HL [_-_]
485 06 October 1999 Spain U18 London - IYFP 0 2 HL [_-_]
486 08 October 1999 Cyprus U18 London - IYFP 3 0 HW [0-0]
487 10 October 1999 San Marino U18 Dagenham, London - IYFP 9 0 HW [4-0]
England Youth are eliminated in the preliminary round, and did not participate in the forty-seventh European Under 18 Championship in Germany.
488 08 March 2000 France U18 - - F 0 3 HL [_-_]
489 27 April 2000 Luxembourg U18 - - F 2 0 HW [2-0]
490 31 August 2000 Israel U18 Israel - F 3 0 AW [2-0]
491 07 October 2000 Andorra U18 Osimo, Italy - IYFP 4 0 NW [3-0]
492 09 October 2000 Faroe Islands U18 Loreto, Italy - IYFP 5 0 NW [3-0]
493 11 October 2000 Italy U18 Osimo, Italy - IYFP 2 1 AW [0-_]
494 16 November 2000 Belgium U18 Valley Parade, Bradford 1,468 F 3 2 HW [1-1]
495 01 March 2001 Netherlands U18 Broadhall Way, Stevenage - F 1 1 HD [0-0]
496 22 March 2001 Poland U18 White Hart Lane, Tottenham, London - IYFI 0 1 HL [0-0]
497 26 April 2001 Poland U18 Gdansk - IYFI 0 0 AD [0-0]
England Youth are eliminated in the intermediary round, and did not participate in the forty-eighth European Under 18 Championship in Finland.
498 30 May 2001 Switzerland U18 Grenchen - F 0 1 AL [0-1]
499 04 March 2002 Italy U18 - - F 0 3 AL [_-_]
500 06 June 2002 Slovakia U18 Estádio Maro, Lisbon, Portugal - LT 1 0 NW [0-0]
501 07 June 2002 Norway U18 Estádio Maro, Lisbon, Portugal - LT 2 3 NL [0-1]
502 09 June 2002 Portugal U18 Estádio Pina Manique, Lisboa - LT 0 3 AL [_-_]
503 13 November 2002 France U18 Stade Saint-Lazare, Limoges - F 0 3 AL [_-_]
504 14 November 2002 Tunisia U18 Stade Zouiten, Tunis - F 4 0 AW [2-0]
505 25 January 2003 Burkino Faso U18 Port Said Stadium Port Said, Egypt - MC 3 2 NW [2-1]
506 27 January 2003 Mali U18 Suez Canal Stadium, Ismailia, Egypt - MC 1 1 ND [0-0]
507 29 January 2003 Egypt U18 Suez Canal Stadium, Ismailia - MC 1 0 AW [1-0]
508 01 February 2003 Nigeria U18 Suez Canal Stadium, Ismailia, Egypt - MC 0 0 ND [0-0]
England U18 finished in third place in the UEFA-CAF Meridian Cup 2003.
509 12 March 2003 Switzerland U18 Stadio Cornaredo, Lugano - F 0 0 AD [0-0]
510 05 June 2003 Sweden U18 Inatel, Portugal - LT 2 1 NW [1-_]
511 06 June 2003 Portugal U18 Inatel - LT 0 0 AD [0-0]
512 08 June 2003 Spain U18 Estádio Pina Manique, Lisboa, Portugal - LT 2 0 NW [1-0]
513 31 March 2004 Belgium U18 Sixfields Stadium, Northampton - F 1 0 HW [_-0]
514 29 April 2004 Sweden U18 Bootham Crescent, York - F 0 2 HL [0-1]
515 22 December 2004 Scotland U18 Victoria Ground, Hartlepool 4,959 F 1 0 HW [1-0]
516 10 June 2005 Norway U18 Vale Park, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent - F 0 0 HD [0-0]
517 15 November 2005 Turkey U18 Tevfik Sirri Gur Stadium, Mersin - F 0 1 AL [0-1]
518 17 April 2006 Slovenia U18 Fitness First Stadium, Bournemouth 9,564 F 2 1 HW [1-0]
519 21 September 2006 France U18 Victoria Ground, Hartlepool 4,352 F 0 2 HL [0-1]
520 27 March 2007 Netherlands U18 Huish Park, Yeovil 8,147 F 4 1 HW [1-1]

Notes

Pat Welton, Manager 1962-__.

John Cartwright, Manager May 1979-May 1982.

Graham Taylor, Manager July 1982-__.

David Platt, Head Coach __-April 2000.

Martin Hunter, Head Coach August 2000-May 2001, March-April 2004.

Stuart Baxter, Head Coach June 2002.

Dick Bates, Head Coach September 2002-June 2003, December 2004-June 2005.

Brian Eastick, November 2005-

____________________

CG