England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 30 December 2020
 
 
 

  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19
1947-1959
Under 17

Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1970-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
 
 
Season 1959-60
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
105 27 February 1960 - England 1 Scotland 1 [nk]
St. James' Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (tbc)
  HD
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables, A.Bloor, Martin Peters, N.Ashe, A.Baker, F.Saul. T.Connelly, R.Kellard.
106 19 March 1960 - England 1 Wales 1 [nk]
Canterbury (tbc)
  HD
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables, J.Sleewenhoek, Martin Peters, N.Ashe, A.Baker, F.Saul. A.Williams, R.Kellard.
Friendly match
107 2 April 1960 - England 1 GDR 1 [nk]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (tbc)
  HD
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, N.Ashe, A.Baker, F.Saul. R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Austria
108 16 April 1960 - Bulgaria 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Graz (tbc)
  NL
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Baker, F.Saul. R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
109 18 April 1960 - Poland 2 England 4 [nk]
Graz (tbc)
  NW
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Williams, F.Saul. R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
110 20 April 1960 - Austria 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Wien (tbc)
  AL
England: Gordon West, A.Wales, W.Williams, Terry Venables, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Williams, F.Saul. R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the thirteenth FIFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
111 14 May 1960 - Northern Ireland 2 England 5 [1-3]
Portadown (tbc)
  AW
England: R.Gaddes, A.Wales, W.Williams, Terry Venables, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Williams, F.Saul, R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
England are the runners-up to Scotland in the thirteenth AYC.

Season 1960-61
Friendly match
112 8 October 1960 - England 4 Switzerland 3 [nk]
Brisbane Road, Leyton (tbc)
  HW
England: Gordon West, A.Harris, J.Jones, Martin Peters, Chris Lawler, S.Sharples, A.Murray, A.Baker, G.Gregory, R.Boyce, T.Anderson.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
113 25 February 1961 - Scotland 2 England 3 [nk]
Borough Briggs, Elgin (tbc)
  AW
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brooks, W.Belger, W.Gates, C.Sharp, A.Murray, C.Shaw, J.O'Rourke, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
Friendly matches
114 9 March 1961 - Netherlands 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Utrecht (tbc)
  AL
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brooks, R.Smith, W.Gates, Ron Harris, D.Pleat, A.Baker, R.Hewitt, R.Bloomfield, T.Anderson.
115 12 March 1961 - West Germany 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stadion Mürwiker Straße, Flensburg (tbc)
  AL
England: J.Milkins, A.Jones, E.Brooks, R.Smith, W.Gates, D.Bickles, D.Pleat, A.Baker, J.O'Rourke, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
116 18 March 1961 - Wales 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Latham Park, Newtown (tbc)
  AW
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, A.Dennis, Ron Harris, W.Gates, C.Sharp, Francis Lee, C.Shaw, J.O'Rourke, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
The Sir Stanley Rous 'friendly' Cup in Portugal
117 30 March 1961 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
Lisboa (tbc)
  ND
England: .
FIFA Youth Tournament in Portugal
118 2 April 1961 - Portugal 4 England 0 [nk-0]
Lisboa (tbc)
  AL
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brooks, B.Robinson, W.Gates, C.Sharp, Francis Lee, M.Ash, E.Redrobe, D.Metchick. D.Thwaites.
119 4 April 1961 - Italy 3 England 2 [1-2]
Braga (tbc)

Metchick
(2)
NL
England missed a last-minute penalty
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brooks, B.Robinson, W.Gates, C.Sharp, M.Ash, R.Bloomfield, C.Shaw, D.Metchick. D.Thwaites.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the fourteenth FIFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
120 13 May 1961 - England 2 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Old Trafford, Manchester (tbc)
  HW
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, R.Challis, Ron Harris, W.Gates, C.Sharp, A.Murray, R.Bloomfield, C.Shaw, D.Metchick, D.Gillingwater.
England are the winners of the fourteenth AYC. A new trophy is presented for the first time.
"In accordance with the usual tradition, only amateur players took place in the British Championship." - The F.A. Yearbook 1962-63. p92
Season 1961-62
  Billy Wright
Wright was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintaining control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
121 31 January 1962 - England 4 Netherlands 3 [nk-3]
Goldstone Ground, Hove (1,500)
Young (3), Jones
HW
England: J.Montgomery, C.Huxford, E.Brooks, Martin Peters, J.Sleeuwenhoek, Ron Harris, A.Suddick, A,Baker, G.Jones, J.Byrom, N.Young.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
122 24 February 1962 - England 4 Scotland 2 [nk]
London Road, Peterborough (nearly 4,000)
O'Rourke (2), Johnson, Etheridge HW
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, B.Starks, P.Leadbetter, G.Watts, Paul Madeley, D.Pleat, .R.Johnson, J.O'Rourke, B.Etheridge, R.Whittaker.
123 17 March 1962 - England 4 Wales 0 [nk-0]
County Ground, Swindon (4,500)
Wilkinson, Etheridge, Martin, Whittaker HW
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, B.Starks, P.Leadbetter, G.Carr, Paul Madeley, Howard Wilkinson, .R.Johnson, D.Martin, F.Willder, R.Whittaker.
   Gordon Jago
Jago was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintaining control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
124 31 March 1962 - England 1 West Germany 0 [nk-0]
County Ground, Northampton (nearly 5,000)
Peters HW
England: J.Montgomery, A.Ford, F.Clark, R.Smithson, G.Cross, Martin Peters, G.Armstrong, B.Etheridge, A.Bennett, I.Butler, T.Robson.
"Difficulties in connection with the Tournament beset the selectors throughout. At first it was understood that professional players would be eligible and a strong team was chosen including many with League experience. Then news came from U.E.F.A. that the competition was strictly amateur, and the selectors had to start all over again. Very little time was left and a hurried search was made for players able to obtain time off from work or school. On reaching Rumania it was decided two days before the first match was due to be played that professionals would, after all, be allowed to play. Needless to say, England found themselves at a great disadvantage." - The F.A. Yearbook 1962-63. p94
FIFA Youth Tournament in Romania
125 20 April 1962 - Yugoslavia 5 England 0 [nk-0]
Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti (tbc)
  NL
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, J.Wanklin, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, Paul Madeley, Howard Wilkinson, B.Etheridge, D.Martin, C.Trenchard, R.Whittaker.
126 22 April 1962 - Netherlands 3 England 0 [nk-0]
Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti (tbc)
NL
England: M.Oakes, D.Dean, J.Wanklin, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, G.Carr, R.Whittaker, B.Etheridge, Howard Wilkinson, F.Willder, R.Warnes.
127 24 April 1962 - Bulgaria 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti (tbc)
  ND
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, D.Dean, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, G.Carr, Howard Wilkinson, B.Etheridge, D.Martin, F.Willder, R.Whittaker.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the fifteenth FIFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
128 12 May 1962 - Northern Ireland 2 England 1 [nk]
Brandywell Stadium, Londonderry (tbc)

Martin
AL
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, D.Dean, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, G.Carr, Howard Wilkinson, B.Etheridge, D.Martin, F.Willder, R.Whittaker.
England shared the Championship with Northern Ireland in the fifteenth AYC.
Israeli FA Invitational Tour of Israel
129 20 May 1962 - Israel 1 England 3 [nk]
Tel-Aviv (tbc)

Smithson, Charles, Butler
AW
England: J.Montgomery, A.Ford, F.Clark, R.Smithson, G.Cross, Martin Peters, G.Amstrong, B.Etheridge (J.Charles), A.Bennett, J.Butler, G.Lee.
130 22 May 1962 - Israel 2 England 1 [nk-0]
Kiryat Eli'ezer Stadium, Haifa (tbc)

Bennett
AL
England: J.Montgomery, A.Ford, F.Clark, R.Smithson, G.Cross, Martin Peters, G.Amstrong, J.Charles, A.Bennett, J.Butler, R.Peters.

Season 1962-63
Friendly match
131 22 November 1962 - England 1 Switzerland 0 [1-0]
Highfield Road, Coventry (tbc)
  HabW
abandoned after 8 minutes because of fog
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, P.Beal, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris, D.Pleat, R.Bloomfield, G.Jones, J.Sissons, D.Thwaites.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
132 16 March 1963 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Bridge Meadow Stadium, Haverfordwest (tbc)
Bishop AW
England: D.Roper, T.Craven, J.Stringer, J.Grummett. D.Morris, R.Bennett, P.Mansfield, G.Healey, M.Pamment, J.Hall, P.Bishop.
Friendly match
133 21 March 1963 - Switzerland 1 England 7 [nk]
Eisstadion, Bienne (tbc)
  AW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, David Sadler, M.Britt, J.Sissons, G.French.
FIFA Youth Tournament in England
134 13 April 1963 - England 5 Netherlands 0 [nk-0]
Plough Lane, Wimbledon (tbc)
  HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
135 15 April 1963 - England 3 Romania 0 [nk-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (tbc)
  HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
136 17 April 1963 - England 2 USSR 0 [nk-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (tbc)
  HW
England: D.Roper, L.Badger, B.Shaw, J.Charles, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, M.Britt, David Sadler, R.Whittaker.
137 19 April 1963 - England 1 Scotland 0 [nk-0]
White City Stadium, Shepherd's Bush (21,000)
  HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
138 23 April 1963 - England 4 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley (34,582)
Napier OG, HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, Ron Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
England are the winners of the sixteenth FIFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
139 11 May 1963 - England 1 Northern Ireland 1 [nk]
Boundary Park, Oldham (3,600)
Hall
HD
England: D.Roper, T.Craven, J.Stringer, J.Grummett. D.Morris, R.Bennett, P.Mansfield, G.Healey, M.Leach, G.Bruntlett, J.Hall.
140 18 May 1963 - Scotland 1 England 3 [nk]
Palmerston Park, Dumfries (1,200)

Mansfield, Leach, Healey
AW
England: D.Roper, T.Craven, J.Stringer, J.Grummett. D.Morris, R.Bennett, P.Mansfield, M.Leach, R.Massey, G.Healey, J.Hall.
England are the winners of the sixteenth AYC.

Season 1963-64
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
141 25 January 1964 - Northern Ireland 1 England 3 [nk]
Belfast (tbc)
  AW
England: W.Wainmann, J.Lakin, M.Fidler, G.Arnold, J.Brindley, J.Holsgrove, J.Bulmer, G.Simons, E,Whittington, D.Norman, A.Cheesewright.
142 22 February 1964 - England 1 Scotland 1 [nk]
Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough (tbc)
  HD
England: W.Wainmann, J.Lakin, M.Fidler, G.Arnold, L.Mole, J.Holsgrove, J.Bulmer, D.Crossman, E,Whittington, R.Hutchins, A.Cheesewright.
  Pat Welton
Welton was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintaining control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
143 27 February 1964 - Spain 1 England 2 [nk]
Estádio La Condomina, Murcia (tbc)
  AW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, T.Dawkins, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, A.Horsfield, B.Bromley, D.Rogers.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
144 14 March 1964 - England 2 Wales 1 [nk]
Elland Road, Leeds (tbc)
  HW
England: W.Wainmann, J.Lakin, M.Fidler, T.Roberts, L.Mole, G.Arnold, J.Bulmer, E,Whittington, J.Kelly, R.Hutchins, A.Cheesewright.
England are the winners of the seventeenth AYC.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Netherlands
145 26 March 1964 - Poland 1 England 1 [nk-0]
Breda (tbc)

Wood
ND
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
146 30 March 1964 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 6 [0-nk]
Middelburg (tbc)
Sissons (3), Sadler (2), Rogers NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
147 1 April 1964 - Austria 1 England 2 [nk]
Rotterdam (tbc)
(pen)
Sadler (2)
NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
148 3 April 1964 - Portugal 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Zuiderpark Stadion, Den Haag (tbc)
Rogers, Sadler (2), Redknapp NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, B.Wright, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
149 5 April 1964 - Spain 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam (12,451)
Knowles, Rogers (2), Sissons NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, B.Wright, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
England are again the winners, for a third time, of the seventeenth FIFA Youth Tournament

Season 1964-65
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
150 22 January 1965 - England 2 Northern Ireland 3 [nk]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (tbc)
  HL
England: R.Willis, J.Clarke, S.Deeman, F.Philipson, B.Albeson, P.Shrewsbury, E.Martin, David Nish, M.Pountain, C.Suggett, R.Norris.
151 27 February 1965 - Scotland 2 England 1 [nk]
Grant Street Park, Inverness (tbc)
  AL
England: R.Willis, J.Clarke, R.Evans, F.Philipson, R.Adlem, P.Shrewsbury, R.Graydon, David Nish, M.Pountain, C.Suggett, R.Norris.
152 20 March 1965 - Wales 2 England 2 [nk]
County Ground, Newport (tbc)
  AD
England: R.Willis, J.Clarke, R.Evans, F.Philipson, T.Jewkes, S.Pegram, R.Graydon, C.Suggett, M.Pountain, D.Maxwell, R.Norris.
England are third to winners, Scotland and runners-up, Ireland in the eighteenth AYC.
"Efforts to arrange at least one international match against a Continental team were frustrated when, owing to bad weather, a match against Switzerland was called off at the last minute. This game had been substituted for one against Spain which was cancelled when it was found that both England and Spain were in the same group in the Tournament." - The F.A. Yearbook 1965-66. p90
FIFA Youth Tournament in West Germany
153 15 April 1965 - Belgium 0 England 3 [0-3]
Südweststadion, Ludwigshafen (tbc)
Morgan (2), Glover NW
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, D.Munks, J.Brindley, W.Smith, A.Woodward, J.Vincent, Peter Osgood, G.Glover, R.Morgan.
154 17 April 1965 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
Frankenstadion, Heilbronn (tbc)
  ND
England: G.Barnett, A.Hazell, M.Wright, D.Munks, J.Brindley, W.Smith, A.Woodward, J.Vincent, M.Leach, G.Glover, R.Morgan.
155 21 April 1965 - Hungary 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Stadion am Zoo, Wuppertal (tbc)
Morgan, Bond, Vincent (2 (1 pen)), Osgood NW
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, G.Glover, J.Brindley, W.Smith, R.Morgan, D.Bond, Peter Osgood, J.Vincent, G.Allen.
156 23 April 1965 - Italy 1 England 3 [0-3]
Volksparkstadion, Marl-Hüls (12,000)
Chiarugi
Bond, Osgood, Allen
NW
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, G.Glover, J.Brindley, W.Smith, R.Morgan, D.Bond, Peter Osgood, J.Vincent, G.Allen.
157 25 April 1965 - GDR 3 England 2 [0-0]
Georg Melches Stadion, Essen (18,000)

Bond, Osgood
NL
Vincent misses a penalty for England in the third minute
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, G.Glover, J.Brindley, W.Smith, R.Morgan, D.Bond, Peter Osgood, J.Vincent, G.Allen.
England are the runners-up of the eighteenth FIFA Youth Tournament

Season 1965-66
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
158 5 February 1966 - England 5 Scotland 3 [nk]
Edgar Street, Hereford (3,700)
  HW
England: J.Woods, S.Mason, T.Marriott, David Nish, C.Sellens, J.Dilworth, B.Birtles, B.Tinnion, C.Hall, M.Daglass, G.Butterfield.
159 26 February 1966 - Northern Ireland 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Belfast (tbc)
  AW
England: J.Woods, S.Mason, T.Marriott, David Nish, C.Sellens, J.Dilworth, B.Birtles, B.Tinnion, C.Hall, M.Daglass, G.Butterfield.
160 19 March 1966 - England 4 Wales 1 [nk]
County Ground, Northampton (2,500)
  HW
England: P.Mellor, S.Mason, T.Marriott, David Nish, C.Sellens, J.Dilworth, B.Birtles, B.Tinnion, C.Hall, M.Daglass, M.Mellows.
England are winners of the nineteenth AYC.
Friendly match
161 30 March 1966 - England 3 Spain 0 [nk-0]
County Ground, Swindon (over 8,000)
Barton, Bentley, Reynolds HW
England: D.McPartland, J.Craggs, W.Bentley, F.Sibley, A.Hazell, Alec Lindsay, F.Barton, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, J.Husband, D.Bartley.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Yugoslavia
162 21 May 1966 - Czechoslovakia 3 England 2 [nk]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)

Summerill, Craggs
NL
England: D.McPartland, J.Craggs, W.Bentley, F.Sibley, A.Hazell, Alec Lindsay, J.Husband, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, F.Barton, P.Summerill.
163 23 May 1966 - France 2 England 1 [nk]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)

Bentley
NL
England: D.McPartland, A.Hazell, W.Bentley, F.Sibley, Dave Clement, M.Bernard, F.Barton, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, J.Husband, D.Bartley.
164 25 May 1966 - Italy 1 England 1 [nk]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)

Piper
ND
England: P.Wicks, J.Craggs, Frank Lampard, F.Sibley, Dave Clement, A.Hazell, N.Piper, M.Bernard, F.Barton, Alec Lindsay, J.Husband.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the nineteenth FIFA Youth Tournament

Season 1966-67
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
165 4 February 1967 - Scotland 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (tbc)
  AL
England: M.Grzadkowski, T.James, I.Hamilton, K.Hammond, Larry Lloyd, P.Bragger, C.Garwood, K.Manley, R.Hulse, J.Tomkins, J.Dyer.
Friendly match
166 14 February 1967 - West Germany 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Münchengladbach (6,000)
Brooking AW
England: Peter Shilton, Mick Mills, A.Want, P.Reeves, P.Went, Colin Todd, G.Felton, Trevor Brooking, Joe Royle, S.Kember, Brian Kidd.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
167 25 February 1967 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Edgeley Park, Stockport
(3,500)
Hulse, Tomkins, Garwood HW
England: R.Roberts, P.Scott, I.Hamilton, R.Harper, Larry Lloyd, P.Bragger, C.Garwood, K.Hammond, R.Hulse, J.Tomkins, J.Dyer.
FIFA Youth preliminary matches
168 1 March 1967 - England 1 Scotland 0 [1-0]
The Dell, Southampton (over 5,000)
Royle HW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, A.Evans, Trevor Brooking, Joe Royle, S.Kember, Brian Kidd.
169 15 March 1967 - Scotland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Dundee (5,000)
  AD
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, G.Felton, A.Evans Joe Royle, Brian Kidd, Trevor Brooking.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
170 18 March 1967 - Wales 3 England 3 [nk]
Cwmbrân (tbc)

Aslett, Hulse, Lloyd
AD
England: R.Roberts, P.Scott, I.Hamilton, P.Bragger, Larry Lloyd, T.James, C.Garwood, R.Hulse, J.Tomkins, J.Dyer.
England are third to winners, Scotland and runners-up, Ireland in the twentieth AYC.
FIFA Youth Tournament in Turkey
171 5 May 1967 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Izmir (tbc)
Brooking NW
Barry Lloyd²⁵
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Frank Lampard, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Davey, S.Kember, Trevor Brooking, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
172 7 May 1967 - Spain 1 England 2 [1-0]
Manisa (tbc)

Evans (2)
NW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Frank Lampard, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Davey, S.Kember, Trevor Brooking, A.Evans, Brian Kidd.
173 9 May 1967 - Yugoslavia 1 England 1 [nk-0]
Izmir (tbc)

Kidd
ND
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, Trevor Brooking, A.Evans, S.Kember, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
174 11 May 1967 - France 0 England 2 [0-nk]
İstanbul (45,000)
Kidd, Lloyd NW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Kember, A.Evans, Colin Todd, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
175 13 May 1967 - USSR 1 England 0 [0-0]
İstanbul (45,000)
  NL
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Kember, A.Evans, Colin Todd, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
England are the runners-up of the twentieth FIFA Youth Tournament

Season 1967-68
Friendly match
176 25 January 1968 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Paris (tbc)
  AL
England: D.Edmonds, B.Woods, A.Styles, T.Gould, R.James, R.Evans, A.Whittle, I.Hamilton, J.Stenson, Tony Currie, P.Richardson.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
177 3 February 1968 - England 0 Scotland 5 [0-nk]
Fellows Park, Walsall (tbc)
  HL
England: S.Adlard, M.Westburgh, W.Broad, N.Townsend, C.Cox, S.Edmondson, K.Riches, R.Barham, P.Woolley, J.Baker, G.Allner.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
178 7 February 1968 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Dublin
(tbc)
  AD
England: Peter Shilton, R.Evans, A.Styles, P.Went, R.James, N.Hague, R.Hoy, A.Evans, J.Stenson, Tony Currie, P.Richardson.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
179 23 February 1968 - Northern Ireland 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Belfast
(tbc)
  AL
England: S.Adlard, M.Westburgh, J.Knapman, N.Townsend, C.Cox, S.Edmondson, P.Warman, P.Spiring, P.Feeley, J.Baker, G.Allner.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
180 28 February 1968 - England 4 Republic of Ireland 1 [nk]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth
(tbc)
Hoy (2), Evans, Went
HW
England: D.Edmonds, R.Evans, N.Hague, T.Gould, R.James, P.Went, R.Hoy, Tony Currie, A.Evans, P.Richardson, S.Kindon.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
181 16 March 1968 - England 2 Wales 3 [nk]
Vicarage Road, Watford (tbc)
  HL
England: S.Adlard, G.Peaper, J.Knapman, N.Townsend, C.Cox, S.Edmondson, K.Riches, P.Spiring, P.Feeley, R.Cruickshank, G.Allner.
Pointless England finish bottom of the 21st AYC.
FIFA Youth Tournament in France
182 7 April 1968 - Bulgaria 0 England 0 [0-0]
Némes (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Connaughton, R.Evans, K.Burton, R.Bunkell, R.James (P.Jones), A.Merrick, R.Hoy, A.Foggon, A.Duffy, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
183 9 April 1968 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Némes (tbc)
Foggon NW
England: J.Connaughton, P.Jones, K.Burton, R.Bunkell, R.Evans, A.Merrick, R.Hoy, A.Foggon, P.Richardson, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
184 11 April 1968 - USSR 1 England 1 [nk]
Némes (tbc)

Foggon
ND
England: J.Connaughton, P.Jones, K.Burton, R.Bunkell, R.Evans, A.Merrick, R.Hoy, A.Foggon, P.Richardson, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 21st FIFA Youth Tournament

Season 1968-69
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
185 1 February 1969 - Scotland 1 England 1 [nk]
Stair Park, Stranraer (tbc)
  AD
England: S.Adlard, J.Knapman (P.Turbitt), R.Gonzalez, I.Twitchin, J.Piekalnietis, R.Welch, P.Mustill, R.Sutton, S.Fenton, E.Salkeld, D.Hagger.
186 28 February 1969 - England 0 Northern Ireland 2 [0-nk]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead
(tbc)
  HL
England: S.Adlard, P.Turbitt, J.Knapman, I.Twitchin, J.Piekalnietis, R.Welch, P.Mustill, G.Roost, S.Fenton, E.Salkeld, A.Fisher.
   Wilf McGuinness
McGuinness was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintaining control over the amateur matches.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
187 11 March 1969 - England 1 Belgium 0 [nk-0]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park
(tbc)
  HW
England: S.Bowtell, K.Eccleshare, M.Saile, Mike Towers, N.Rioch, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton, D.Thomas.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
188 15 March 1969 - Wales 1 England 3 [nk]
Bridge Meadow Stadium, Haverfordwest
(tbc)
  AW
England: S.Adlard, M.Dale, J.Knapman, P.Turbitt, J.Piekalnietis, R.Welch, P.Mustill, R.Sutton, S.Fenton, E.Salkeld, A.Fisher.
England are joint-runners-up alongside Ireland, to winners Scotland in the 22nd AYC.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
189 26 March 1969 - Belgium 0 England 2 [nk-0]
Regenboogstadion, Waregem (tbc)
  AW
England: M.Webster, K.Eccleshare, M.Saile, Mike Towers (M.Docherty), N.Rioch, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
FIFA Youth Tournament in GDR
190 18 May 1969 - Malta 0 England 6 [0-nk]
Wolfen (tbc)
  NW
England: S.Bowtell, K.Eccleshare, M.Docherty, Mike Towers (N.Rioch), T.Taylor, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes (C.Sullivan), Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton, D.Thomas.
191 20 May 1969 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 3 [nk]
Leipzig (tbc)
  NW
England: M.Webster, K.Eccleshare, M.Docherty, Mike Towers, T.Taylor, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton (N.Rioch), D.Thomas.
192 22 May 1969 - GDR 4 England 0 [nk-0]
Magdeburg (over 30,000)
  AL
England: S.Bowtell, K.Eccleshare, M.Docherty, Mike Towers (M.Saile), T.Taylor, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe (N.Rioch), R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton, D.Thomas.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 22nd FIFA Youth Tournament

Season 1969-70
  Bill Shorthouse
Shorthouse was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintaining control over the amateur matches.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
193 14 January 1970 - Republic of Ireland 1 England 4 [nk]
Dublin
(tbc)
  AW
England: R.Tilsed, Steve Whitworth, C.Charles, P.Hoadley, T.Taylor, P.Passey, J.McCaffrey, D.Mortimer (E.Probert), L.Cantello, Steve Perryman, D.Allder.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
194 31 January 1970 - England 1 Scotland 2 [nk]
Baseball Ground, Derby (tbc)
  HL
England: M.Dalrymple, D.Swain, B.Foster, M.Greendale, N.Ware, L.Ellery, D.Moffit, G.McGowan, M.Trunkfield, I.Haslam (S.Wojciechowicz), C.Pimlott.
FIFA Youth preliminary matches
195 4 February 1970 -
England 10
Republic of Ireland 0
[nk-0]
Kenilworth Road, Luton
(tbc)
  HW
England: G.Johnson, Steve Whitworth, C.Charles, P.Hoadley (J.McDowell), T.Taylor, Mike Towers, Steve Perryman, P.Hunt, L.Cantello, E.Probert, D.Allder.
196 25 February 1970 - Wales 0 England 0 [0-0]
County Ground, Newport
(tbc)
  AD
England: B.Daines, Steve Whitworth, C.Charles, P.Hoadley, T.Taylor, Mike Towers, J.McCaffrey, L.Cantello, E.Probert, Steve Perryman, D.Allder (P.Hunt).
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
197 28 February 1970 - Northern Ireland 3 England 1 [nk]
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
(tbc)
  AL
EEngland: M.Dalrymple, T.Oakley, B.Foster, S.Wojciechowicz, M.Fletcher, L.Ellery, J.Oliver, W.Jennings, M.Trunkfield, D.Irving, G.Baker.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
198 18 March 1970 - England 1 Wales 2 [1-2]
Brisbane Road, Leyton
(tbc)
  HL
England: B.Daines, Steve Whitworth, P.Holder, P.Passey, T.Taylor, D.Mortimer, J.McCaffrey (C.Galvin), L.Cantello, E.Probert, T.Phillips, Steve Perryman.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 23rd (Scotland) FIFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
199 20 April 1970 - England 0 Wales 0 [0-0]
match was originally postponed on 14 February
Elm Park, Reading (tbc)
  HHD
England: R.Ellis, J.Riordan, B.Foster, S.Wojciechowicz, M.Fletcher, L.Ellery, D.Moffit, J.Pawley, D.Irving, S.Catley, G.Baker (A.Durrant).
England finish bottom of the 23rd AYC.

←1947-1959 1970-1980→

cg