England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 9 May 2021
 
 
 

  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19
1947-1959
Under 17

Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1970-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
2010-2020
2020-2030

Season 1980-81
Trofej Jugoslavija
287 4 September 1980 - Switzerland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj (tbc)
Walters, Kinsey, Webb NW
England: G.Westwood, M.Bennett, P.Corbett, F.Gernon, R.Cunningham, Neil Webb, D.Martin, D.Wynn (I.Snodin), Mark Walters, M.Schiavi (D.Barnes), T.Gibson (S.Kinsey).
288 6 September 1980 - Austria 1 England 0 [0-0]
Gradski Stadion, Pazin (500)
(pen) NL
England: S.Naylor, M.Bennett, A.Nichols, D.Martin, F.Gernon, Neil Webb, P.Corbett, I.Snodin, Mark Walters (T.Gibson), S.Kinsey (M.Schiavi), D.Barnes.
289 8 September 1980 - Belgium 1 England 6 [nk]
Gradski Stadion, Labin (1,000)

Walters
(2), Martin (2 (1 pen), Kinsey, Barnes
NW
England: G.Westwood, M.Bennett, P.Corbett, F.Gernon, R.Cunningham, Neil Webb, D.Martin, D.Wynn, T.Gibson (S.Kinsey), D.Barnes, Mark Walters (M.Schiavi).
290 11 September 1980 - Hungary 2 England 1 [nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (4,000)

Martin
NL
England: G.Westwood, M.Bennett, F.Gernon, P.Corbett (A.Nichols), R.Cunningham, Neil Webb (T.Gibson), D.Martin, D.Wynn (I.Snodin), T.Gibson, S.Kinsey, D.Barnes.
England finish as runners-up alongside Austria, Belgium and USSR in the tournament.

u/o 22 December 1980 -
Public Schools XI 3 FA Youth XI 1
[nk]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
  NL
FA Youth XI: .

UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
291 11 February 1981 - England 1 Northern Ireland 0 [0-0]
Fellows Park, Walsall (1,575)
Walsh HW
England: P.Kite, P.Corbett, P.Hawker, S.Brooks, S.Gibson, Mike Phelan, P.Allen ͨ, Mark Walters, Paul Walsh (G.Westwood), D.Barnes (T.Connor), I.Handysides.
292 11 March 1981 - Northern Ireland 0 England 3 [0-1]
Seaview, Belfast (tbc)
Connor (2), Handysides (pen) AW
England: P.Kite, M.Bennett, P.Hawker (S.Robson), S.Brooks, S.Gibson, Mike Phelan, Mark Walters, T.Connor (S.Kinsey), Paul Walsh, A.Finnigan, I.Handysides.
UEFA Under-18 Championship in West Germany
293 25 May 1981 - Spain 2 England 1 [1-1]
Leimbachstadion, Siegen (16,000)
Romo, Saavedra
Connor
NL
England: P.Kite, S.Gibson, M.Bennett, A.Finnigan, T.Slack, Mike Phelan, P.Allen ͨ, T.Connor, Paul Walsh (D.Barnes), I.Handysides, Mark Walters (J.Pearson).
294 27 May 1981 - Scotland 1 England 0 [1-0]
Tivolistadion, Aachen (23,000)
McCoist NL
England: P.Kite, R.Walker, T.Slack, Mike Phelan, M.Bennett, A.Finnigan, S.Brooks (Mark Walters), P.Allen ͨ, I.Handysides, J.Pearson (Paul Walsh), T.Connor.
295 29 May 1981 - Austria 0 England 7 [0-nk]
Sportpark Nord, Bonn (tbc)
Connor, Brooks, Allen, Barnes, Walsh (3) NW
England: P.Kite (G.Westwood), R.Walker, M.Bennett, T.Slack, Mike Phelan, A.Finnigan (D.Barnes), S.Brooks, P.Allen ͨ, I.Handysides, Paul Walsh, T.Connor.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 34th UEFA Under-18 Championship.
West Germany are the eventual winners.

Season 1981-82
Trofej Jugoslavija
296 3 September 1981 - Austria 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Gradski Stadion, Umag (1,500)
Robson, Singleton, Schiavi NW
England: A.Gosney (G.Benstead), F.Yallop, I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (N.Williams), M.Singleton, R.Walker, Danny Wallace (J.Gilligan), G.Dey, M.Schiavi.
297 5 September 1981 -  Sweden 2 England 3 [1-nk]
Gradski Stadion, Pazin (500)
P.Olsson, M.Olsson
Gage, Wallace, Schiavi
NW
England: A.Gosney, F.Yallop (Paul Parker), I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (G.Childs), M.Singleton, R.Walker, Danny Wallace, G.Dey, M.Schiavi (J.Gilligan).
298 7 September 1981 - Hungary 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč (500)
Wallace (3), Singleton NW
England: A.Gosney, F.Yallop, I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (G.Childs), M.Singleton, R.Walker, Danny Wallace, G.Dey (N.Williams), M.Schiavi (J.Gilligan).
299 10 September 1981 - Yugoslavia 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (5,000)
Wallace, Robson, Dey (2), Schiavi AW
England: A.Gosney, F.Yallop (Paul Parker), I.Templeton, P.Elliott, S.Robson, K.Gage (N.Williams), M.Singleton (G.Childs), R.Walker, Danny Wallace, G.Dey, M.Schiavi.
England are winners alongside Hungary, Switzerland and USSR in the tournament.
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
300 23 February 1982 - Scotland 1 England 0 [1-0]
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (7,700 or 8,500)
Dobbin AL
England: S.Francis, F.Yallop, Nigel Winterburn, M.Singleton (M.Lewis), P.Elliott, S.Robson, I.Snodin, G.Dey, W.Foster, D.Harle (Paul Stewart), Mark Walters.
301 23 March 1982 - England 2 Scotland 2 [2-0]
Highfield Road, Coventry (2,295)
Pearson, Walters
McStay, Dobbin
HD
Francis saved a McStay twice-taken penalty
England: S.Francis, Paul Parker, Nick Pickering, M.Duffield, P.Elliott, S.Robson, M.Singleton, Trevor Steven (S.Bell), J.Pearson, Mark Walters, G.Childs.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 35th (Finland) UEFA Under-18 Championship

Season 1982-83
Trofej Jugoslavija  
u/o 2 September 1982 - NK Istra 1961 1 England 3 [0-nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (tbc)

Cottee (3)
AW
England: I.Andrews, L.McGrath, D.McClure, A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, M.Lewis, B.Little, A.Simmons*, Tony Cottee, G.Davis (D.Kerslake) *unconfirmed.
302 4 September 1982 - USSR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Gradski Stadion, Umag (tbc)
Simmons NW
England: I.Andrews, L.McGrath, D.McClure, A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, D.Kerslake, B.Little, A.Simmons, Tony Cottee, M.Lewis.
303 6 September 1982 - Switzerland 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč (tbc)
Cottee, Kerslake NW
England: I.Andrews (D.Greygoose), L.McGrath, D.McClure (S.Davis), A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, D.Kerslake, B.Little, A.Simmons, Tony Cottee, G.Davis (R.Cooke).
304 9 September 1982 - Yugoslavia 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (tbc)
Simmons AW
England: I.Andrews, L.McGrath, D.McClure, A.McLeary, G.West, A.Dickens, D.Kerslake, B.Little, A.Simmons, Tony Cottee, M.Lewis.
England are winners alongside Hungary, Sweden and USSR in the tournament.
   Graham Taylor
Friendly matches
u/o 21 February 1983 - Israel U21 1 England 4 [nk]
Itztadion Ramat Gan  (tbc)

Simmons (2), Rideout, Thompson
AW
England: P.Suckling, B.Little, A.Spearing, S.Mills (D.Norton), A.Hill, P.Blades, D.Kerslake, A.Simmons, P.Rideout, D.Clarke (N.McDonald), K.Thompson (S.Bell).
u/o 23 February 1983 - Israel Olympic 2 England 4 [nk]
Itztadion Ramat Gan (tbc)

Simmons (2), Kerslake (2)
AW
England: P.Suckling, B.Little, A.Spearing (N.McDonald), D.Mills, A.Hill (D.Norton), P.Blades, D.Kerslake, A.Simmons, P.Rideout (Paul Stewart), D.Clarke, S.Bell.
305 13 April 1983 - England 1 Belgium 1 [1-1]
St Andrew's, Birmingham (tbc)
Simmons
Bosman
HD
Rondags saved a Rideout twice-taken penalty
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison ͨ, A.Spearing, S.Mills (M.Smalley), G.Humphries, P.Blades, D.Kerslake, A.Simmons, P.Rideout (I.Painter), A.Dickens, P.Atkinson (J.Morrisson).
UEFA Under-18 Championship in England
306 13 May 1983 - England 1 Spain 0 [1-0]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (2,512)
Clarke HW
Tony Simmons⁸⁷
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison ͨ, A.Spearing, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Bardsley, D.Kerslake, A.Simmons, P.Rideout, D.Clarke, P.Atkinson (I.Painter).
307 15 May 1983 - England 4 Scotland 2 [2-0]
match declared void: England awarded match 3-0
St. Andrew's, Birmingham (1,750)
Painter (2), Sinnott, Rideout
Robertson (2)
HW
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison ͨ, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Bardsley, D.Kerslake, P.Rideout, D.Clarke, S.Mills, I.Painter, L.Sinnott.
Scotland's John Robertson had helped his club, Heart of Midlothian to win promotion to the Scottish Premier Division on the previous day which made him ineligible to play in the tournament. Two days after his appearance, UEFA amended the scoreline to 3-0 to England.
308 17 May 1983 - England 0 USSR 2 [0-1]
Villa Park, Birmingham (1,922)
Shmarov, Baratashvili (pen) HL
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison ͨ, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Kerslake (S.Mills), A.Simmons (J.Morrissey), P.Rideout, D.Clarke, B.Little, I.Painter, L.Sinnott.
309 20 May 1983 - England 1 Czechoslovakia 1 [0-0]
2-4 on penalty-kicks

Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (2,311)
Norton
Skuhravy
HD
shootout:- Humphries and Mills missed penalties for England.
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison ͨ, A.Spearing, D.Norton, G.Humphries, D.Kerslake, P.Rideout, D.Clarke, S.Mills, I.Painter, L.Sinnott.
310


22 May 1983 - England 1 Italy 1 [1-1] 4-2 on penalty-kicks
*Vicarage Road, Watford (2,500)
Clarke
Baldieri
HD
shootout:- Ian Andrews saved two kicks in the shootout
England: I.Andrews, Barry Venison ͨ, A.Spearing, D.Norton, G.Humphries, L.Sinnott, D.Kerslake, I.Painter (A.Simmons), P.Rideout, S.Mills (B.Little), D.Clarke.
*This match was switched from White Hart Lane, Tottenham on the previous day, owing to fears that the pitch would not be in suitable condition for the final which had been due to be played immediately after it.
England finish third in the 36th UEFA Under-18 Championship.
France are the eventual winners.

Season 1983-84
Trofej Jugoslavija
311 1 September 1983 - Switzerland 2 England 4 [nk]
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč (tbc)

Sheringham (3), Cooper
NW
England: D.Williams, A.Llewellyn, I.Macowat, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper (M.Brennan), P.Simpson (G.Porter).
312 3 September 1983 - Hungary 2 England 3 [nk]
Gradski Stadion, Umag (tbc)

Sheringham, O'Hagan, Stebbing
NW
England: D.Williams, A.Llewellyn, N.Gibbs, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper, P.Simpson (G.Porter).
313 5 September 1983 - West Germany 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Gradski Stadion, Pazin (tbc)

Brennan, Kerslake
NW
England: D.Williams, A.Llewellyn, N.Gibbs, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, M.Brennan, G.Porter.
314 8 September 1983 - Yugoslavia 2 England 2 [nk]
10-11 on penalty-kicks
Stadion Veruda, Pula (tbc)

Wood, Porter
AD
England: D.Williams, A.Llewellyn, N.Gibbs, G.Stebbing, P.O'Hagan, G.Elkins, D.Kerslake, N.Wood, Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper (M.Brennan), G.Porter (M.Watts).
England are winners alongside Sweden, USSR and West Germany.
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
315 12 October 1983 - Iceland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Melavöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Forsythe, Lambert (2) AW
England: P.Suckling, A.Llewellyn, G.Elkins, G.Stebbing (G.Parker), P.O'Hagan, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, D.Lowe, M.Lambert, G.Porter, P.Atkinson (T.Obi).
316 1 November 1983 - England 3 Iceland 0 [2-0]
Selhurst Park, Croydon (tbc)
McDonald, Lambert, Sheringham HW
England: P.Suckling, N.Gibbs, G.Elkins, N.McDonald, P.O'Hagan, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, M.Lambert (M.Stein), Teddy Sheringham, G.Cooper (G.Porter), P.Atkinson.
UEFA Under-18 Championship in USSR
317 25 May 1984 - GDR 1 England 1 [1-1]
Futbol'nyy Manezh Dinamo, Moskva (5-10,000)
Lindner (pen)
Forsythe
ND
England: P.Suckling, N.Gibbs, G.Elkins, G.Stebbing, D.Bradley, M.Forsythe, R.Cooke, D.Lowe, G.Nardiello (Teddy Sheringham), G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
318 27 May 1984 - USSR 1 England 1 [0-0]
Futbol'nyy Manezh Dinamo, Moskva (40,000)
Tatarchuk
Bradley
AD
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkin, G.Elkins, G.Stebbing, D.Bradley, M.Forsythe, R.Cooke, D.Lowe, Teddy Sheringham, M.Brennan (G.Cooper), P.Atkinson (G.Porter).
319 29 May 1984 - Luxembourg 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moskva (3,500)
Bradley, Cooke NW
England: D.Andrews, S.Parkin, N.Gibbs, N.McDonald, D.Bradley, M.Forsythe, R.Cooke, D.Lowe, Teddy Sheringham (G.Nardiello), G.Cooper (P.Atkinson), G.Porter.
England are eliminated at the group phase of the 37th UEFA Under-18 Championship (Hungary are the eventual winners) but qualified for the following year's FIFA World Youth Championship in USSR, when they became an Under-20 squad.

Season 1984-85
Trofej Jugoslavija
320 6 September 1984 - Austria 2 England 2 [nk]
Mestni stadion Izola (tbc)

Keen, Russell
ND
England: J.Roberts, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, D.Davis, K.Keen, J.Beresford, I.Harvey, P.Priest, P.Moulden, K.Russell.
321 8 September 1984 -  USSR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč (tbc)
Priest NW
England: K.Pressman, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, A.Crane, K.Keen, J.Beresford, I.Harvey, P.Priest, P.Moulden, K.Russell.
322 10 September 1984 - Sweden 1 England 1 [0-nk]
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj (tbc)
Lewicki
Seagrave
ND
England: K.Pressman, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, A.Crane, K.Keen, J.Beresford, I.Harvey, P.Priest, P.Moulden, K.Russell.
323 12 September 1984 - Yugoslavia 4 England 1 [nk]
Gradski Stadion, Buje (tbc)

Russell
AL
England: K.Pressman, S.Potts, M.Seagrave, A.English, D.Davis, K.Keen, T.Daws, K.Russell, P.Priest, N.Rimmer, G.Worthington.
England are winners alongside Finland, Hungary and Switzerland in the tournament.
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches (Group one)
324 16 October 1984 - England 5 Iceland 3 [3-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (1,094)
Harvey, Gudmundsson OG, Moulden, Beresford, Dozzell
Geirsson, Jónsson, Viđarsson
HW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, A.Crane, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, I.Harvey, P.Moulden, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, P.Priest.
325 27 November 1984 - England 1 Scotland 2 [1-1]
Craven Cottage, Fulham (1,310)
Moulden
Miller, Kinnaird
HL
England: Tim Flowers, S.Potts, A.Crane, K.Keen, S.Ratcliffe (Michael Thomas), D.Anderson, I.Harvey, P.Moulden, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, P.Priest (K.Russell).
326 26 February 1985 - Republic of Ireland 1 England 0 [0-0]
Tolka Park, Dublin (10,000)
McDermott AL
Ken O'Neill missed a second-half penalty for Ireland
England: F.Digby, Michael Thomas, A.Crane, K.Keen, Tony Adams, S.Potts, D.Gordon, P.Moulden, J.Allon, J.Beresford, K.Russell.

Season 1985-86
327 11 September 1985 - Iceland 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Melavöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Moulden (3), Daley (2) AW
England: B.Horne, J.Polston, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy (G.Peacock), A.Watson, M.Blake, David Hirst, A.Kiwomya, P.Moulden (Westley), A.Gregory, Tony Daley.
328 25 February 1986 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [2-0]
Elland Road, Leeds (tbc)
Stephenson, Murphy HW
England: B.Horne, J.Polston, L.Sandford, A.Murphy, M.Blake, Neil Ruddock, P.Stephenson, W.Aspinall, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (R.Mayes).
329 25 March 1986 - Scotland 4 England 1 [3-1]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (7,500)
MacLeod, Wright, Nisbet, Miller (pen)
Blake (pen)
AL
England: B.Horne, A.Gregory, L.Sandford (S.Redmond), A.Murphy, M.Blake, Neil Ruddock, Tony Daley, W.Aspinall, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (P.Stephenson).
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 38th (Yugoslavia) UEFA Under-18 Championship
Friendly Tournament in Beijing, China
330 5 May 1986 - China 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Workers' Stadium, Beijing (tbc)
Hirst AW
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, Stuart Ripley, Neil Ruddock, S.Redmond, Tony Daley, P.Moulden, David Hirst, V.Samways, A.Kiwomya.
331 7 May 1986 - Thailand 2 England 1 [nk]
Workers' Stadium, Beijing (tbc)

Ruddock
NL
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, A.Murphy (D.Holdsworth), Neil Ruddock, S.Redmond, Tony Daley, Stuart Ripley, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, C.Bradshaw (David Hirst).
u/o 9 May 1986 -
People's Liberation Army 0 England 12
[0-nk]
Workers' Stadium, Beijing (tbc)
Hirst (4), Gregory (2), Hinchcliffe, Ruddock, Moulden (2), Holdsworth, Redmond AW
England: K.Pressman, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, Neil Ruddock, D.Holdsworth, S.Redmond, Gregory, V.Samways (J.Reynolds), Tony Daley, David Hirst, P.Moulden (D.Howells).
332 11 May 1986 - France 1 England 1 [nk] 2-5 on penalty-kicks
Workers' Stadium, Beijing (tbc)

Moulden
ND
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, D.Holdsworth, Neil Ruddock (Stuart Ripley), S.Redmond, A.Kiwomya, V.Samways, Tony Daley, David Hirst (D.Howells), P.Moulden.
333 13 May 1986 - Brazil 2 England 1 [nk]
Workers' Stadium, Beijing (tbc)

Hirst
NL
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, D.Holdsworth, Neil Ruddock, S.Redmond (Stuart Ripley), A.Kiwomya, V.Samways, Tony Daley, David Hirst, P.Moulden.
England are runners-up in the Beijing Tournament
England did not compete in the 39th (Czechoslovakia) UEFA Under-18 Championship of 1986-88.
Season 1986-87
representative matches
u/o 16 March 1987 -
FA Youth XI 4 Independent Schools XI 1 [3-0]
National Sports Centre, Bisham Abbey (tbc)
Wignall, Slater (2), Sherwood
Willetts
HW
England: K.Dearden (R.Reeves), S.Ball, J.Herrera, Tim Sherwood, J.Cundy, S.Fitzgerald (I.Docker), R.Wignall, S.Slater, I.Gilzean (S.Smart), J.Lillis, J.Morris.
u/o 31 March 1987 -
Combined Services Youth XI 1 FA Youth XI 8 [nk]
RAF Uxbridge, Hillingdon (tbc)

Cundy (2), Wignall, Morris (3), Harwood (2)
AW
England: David James (R.Reeves), J.Herrera, R.Goodenough, Tim Sherwood, J.Cundy, M.Johnson, R.Wignall, I.Scott, D.Lee, J.Morris, C.Harwood.

Season 1988-89
   David Burnside
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
England used the Under-17 squad, so that they would still be eligible for the remainder of the competition in the following season.
334 26 October 1988 - England 5 Greece 0 [nk-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (5,470)
Walters, Heaney, Houghton, Kavanagh, Cole HW
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, C.Hartfield, S.Walters, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon ͨ, N.Heaney, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, A.Wright (S.Houghton).
335 15 November 1988 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
Valley Parade, Bradford (10,345)
Cole
Nouma
HD
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.Wright, S.Walters, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon ͨ, Rob Jones (P.Mitchell), Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, B.Small.
336 8 March 1989 - Greece 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Gipedo Xanthis, Xanthi (tbc)
Walters, Jones, Newhouse AW
England: Ian Walker, P.Mitchell, A.Wright, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon ͨ, C.Hartfield, Rob Jones (S.Houghton), S.Walters (M.Turner), Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse, B.Small.
337 26 April 1989 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Štadión SNP Štiavničky, Banská Bystrica (tbc)
Lerch AL
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.Wright, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon ͨ, S.Walters, D.Sutch, A.Newhouse, Andrew Cole, C.Hartfield, B.Small (S.Houghton).


Season 1989-90
338 11 October 1989 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Francis Turcan, Martigues (8,000)
  AD
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Wright, D.Tuttle, I.Hendon ͨ, S.Hayward, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
339 14 November 1989 - England 1 Czechoslovakia 0 [0-0]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (5,500)
Hayward HW
Ian Hendon45
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Awford, D.Tuttle, I.Hendon ͨ, S.Hayward, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
Friendly matches
340 28 March 1990 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (80,000)
  HD
played prior to the England-Brazil Full International
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon ͨ, S.Minto, S.Hayward (L.Clark), D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole (A.Newhouse), S.Harkness, B.Small.
341 25 April 1990 - England 1 Czechoslovakia 1 [nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (21,342)
Cole
HD
played prior to the England-Czechoslovakia Full International
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon ͨ, R.Ullathorne (C.Taylor), S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
342 15 May 1990 - England 3 Poland 0 [nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (27,643)
Harkness, Houghton, Newhouse HW
played prior to the England-Denmark Full International
England: Ian Walker (G.Livingstone), I.Hendon ͨ (L.Honeywood), D.Titterton, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Houghton (B.Small), S.Rouse (W.Burnett), Andrew Cole (C.Taylor), A.Newhouse, S.Harkness.
UEFA Under-18 Championship in Hungary
343


24 July 1990 - Belgium 1 England 1 [1-0]
4-5 on penalty-kicks

Sóstói Úti Stadion, Nyíregyháza (tbc)

Allen
ND
Ian Walker saved three penalties in the shootout
Jason Kavanagh Belgium player
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Wright, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Harkness (B.Small), S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), S.Houghton.
344 26 July 1990 - USSR 3 England 1 [0-1]
Oláh Gábor utcai Stadion, Debrecen (tbc)

Newhouse
NL
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon ͨ, A.Wright, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Harkness, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse (L.Clark), B.Allen.
345 29 July 1990 - Spain 1 England 0 [1-0]
Kórház utcai Stadion, Békéscsaba (tbc)
  NL
England: G.Livingstone, I.Hendon ͨ, A.Wright, S.Hayward, D.Tuttle, A.Awford, S.Harkness (S.Houghton), S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse, L.Clark (B.Small).
England finish in fourth place in the 40th UEFA Under-18 Championship (USSR are the eventual winners) and qualified for the following year's FIFA World Youth Championship in Portugal, when they became an Under-19 squad.


←1971-1980 1990-2000→

cgi