England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 4 June 2021
 
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20
1985-2010
Youth

Under 17

Under 16

Women
2010-2019
2020-2030

Season 1984-85

x

Dave Sexton
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon
1 group B These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
1 June 1985 - Cameroon 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Perruc, Hyères (tbc)
Parker NW
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, D.Kerslake (L.Palin), G.Stebbing, G.Parker, P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw (R.Cooke), R.Rosario.
2 3 June 1985 - USSR 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (tbc)
Hudozhilov (2) NL
England: F.Digby, A.Llewellyn, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, M.Allen, D.Kerslake, L.Palin (G.Parker), G.Cooper (G.Stebbing), P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw, R.Rosario.
3 5 June 1985 - Mexico 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stade Jean Bouissou, La Ciotat (tbc)
Wakenshaw, Kerslake NW
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, D.Kerslake, G.Stebbing, G.Parker, P.Atkinson, R.Rosario, R.Wakenshaw (R.Cooke (M.Allen)).
4 FINAL
7 June 1985 - France 3 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
Stade Mayol, Toulon (tbc)
Sauzée, Ribar, Papin
Wakenshaw
AL
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, R.Cooke, D.Kerslake (M.Allen), G.Stebbing, G.Cooper (L.Palin), P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw.
England finish as runners-up in the 1985 Toulon Tournament. The Under-21s competed in subsequent Toulon tournaments, beginning in 1987.

Season 1986-87

x

CONFIRMATION OF MANAGER TO COME
Friendly Tour of South America
5 2 June 1987 - Brazil 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Estádio Caio Martins, Niterói (tbc)
  AL
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, R.Harvey, T.Gregory (Paul Ince), J.Polston, Neil Ruddock, I.Brightwell, V.Samways (G.Peacock), P.Moulden, David Hirst, D.White (Paul Merson).
u/o 7 June 1987 -
Uruguayan Interior Selection 0 England 6 [0-nk]
Estadio Luis Köster, Mercedes (tbc)

Hirst (3), Gregory (2), Ince
AW
England: K.Pressman, Michael Thomas (R.Harvey), Neil Ruddock, Paul Ince, J.Polston, S.Redmond, G.Peacock, V.Samways (I.Brightwell), P.Moulden (T.Gregory), David Hirst, Paul Merson.
6 10 June 1987 - Uruguay 2 England 2 [nk]
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo (tbc)

Peacock, Hirst
ND
England: B.Horne (K.Pressman), Michael Thomas, Neil Ruddock, Paul Ince, J.Polston, S.Redmond, I.Brightwell, V.Samways (G.Peacock), P.Moulden (R.Harvey), David Hirst, Paul Merson.

Season 1990-91

x

Dave Burnside

Friendly matches
7 6 February 1991 - England 1 Denmark 5 [0-3]
Manor Ground, Oxford (1,819)
Harkness (pen)
Pedersen (pen), Skaarup, Kristensen, C.Jensen, P.Sorensen
HL
England: Ian Walker, D.Sutch, S.Minto, I.Hendon ͨ, D.Tuttle, N.Whitworth, J.Kavanagh, Andrew Cole, Steve McManaman (C.Taylor), A.Newhouse (J.Peake), B.Small (S.Harkness).
8 25 March 1991 - Trinidad & Tobago 0 England 4 [0-3]
National Stadium, Port of Spain (tbc)
Newhouse, Cole (2), Hendon AW
England: J.Winters, I.Hendon ͨ, A.Wright (A.Smith), S.Minto, J.Kavanagh (N.Whitworth), A.Awford, S.Hayward, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole (S.Houghton), A.Newhouse (L.Clark), S.Harkness (Jamie Redknapp).
9 27 March 1991 - Mexico 3 England 1 [2-0]
National Stadium, Port of Spain (tbc)

Hayward
NL
England: J.Winters (A.Bayes), I.Hendon ͨ (A.Smith), A.Wright, S.Minto (S.Houghton), J.Kavanagh (N.Whitworth), A.Awford, S.Hayward, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole, A.Newhouse, S.Harkness (N.Heaney).
10 25 May 1991 - England 1 Spain 1 [1-1]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (44,497)
Awford
Rodríguez
HD
played before the England vs. Argentina Full International
England: Ian Walker (G.Livingstone), S.Watson (J.Kavanagh), S.Minto, D.Tuttle, I.Hendon ͨ (J.Phillips), A.Awford, S.Hayward, S.Rouse, Andrew Cole (Steve McManaman), C.Bart-Williams (S.Houghton (Darren Anderton)), S.Harkness (A.Myers).
The eighth FIFA World Youth Championship 1991 in Portugal


11
group D
15 June 1991 - England 0 Spain 1 [0-0]
Estádio de São Luís,
Faro
(11,500)

Pier

NL
Steve Harkness
England: 1.Ian Walker, 2.I.Hendon ͨ, 3.A.Wright, 17.S.Watson (11.S.Minto), 5.D.Tuttle, 6.A.Awford, 7.S.Hayward (12.S.Houghton), 8.S.Rouse, 9.Andrew Cole, 14.S.Harkness, 16.B.Allen.
12 18 June 1991 - England 3 Syria 3 [1-2]
Estádio de São Luís,
Faro
(4,000)

Allen, Awford (2)
Ramadan, Awad, Helou

ND
England: 1.Ian Walker, 2.I.Hendon ͨ, 3.A.Wright, 17.S.Watson, 5.D.Tuttle, 6.A.Awford, 7.S.Hayward (12.S.Houghton), 8.S.Rouse, 9.Andrew Cole, 16.B.Allen (4.J.Kavanagh), 11.S.Minto.
13 20 June 1991 - England 0 Uruguay 0 [0-0]
Estádio de São Luís,
Faro
(5,000)
  ND
England: 1.Ian Walker, 2.I.Hendon ͨ, 3.A.Wright, 4.J.Kavanagh, 12.S.Houghton, 7.S.Hayward, 17.S.Watson, 8.S.Rouse, 16.B.Allen (15.L.Clark), 10.B.Mills, 9.Andrew Cole, 11.S.Minto.
England are eliminated from the 1991 World Youth Championship at the group phase.
Portugal are the eventual winners.
Non-playing members 13.G.Livingstone and 18.C.Bart-Williams

Season 1992-93

x

 
Friendly matches
14 13 October 1992 - England 2 Egypt 1 [nk]
Dean Court, Bournemouth (tbc)
Unsworth, Thompson
HW
England: S.Sheppard, Johnson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Hughes, T.Berry, D.Caskey, A.Mike, Alan Thompson, J.Pollock.
15 17 November 1992 - England 2 Turkey 1 [nk]
Adams Park, High Wycombe (tbc)
Pollock, Thompson
HW
England: D.Watson, S.Watson, David Unsworth, M.Harriott, I.Pearce, A.Myers, J.Pollock, D.Caskey, A.Mike (J.Joachim), Alan Thompson, Nicky Butt.
16 16 February 1993 - England 0 Denmark 1 [0-0]
The Dell, Southampton (2,386)
Tengbjerg HL
England: S.Sheppard, S.Watson, David Unsworth (D.Matteo), I.Selley, I.Pearce (M.Harriott), A.Hughes, J.Joachim, C.Bart-Williams (A.Mike), Nick Barmby, Alan Thompson, D.Caskey.
The eighth FIFA World Youth Championship 1993 in Australia


17
group C
7 March 1993 - Korean Republic 1 England 1 [1-0]
Olympic Park Stadium,
Melbourne
(15,732)

Watson OG
Pearce

ND
England: 13.D.Watson, 2.S.Watson, 5.I.Pearce, 6.A.Myers, 7.C.Bart-Williams, 8.D.Caskey, 9.Nicky Barmby, 10.J.Pollock, 11.Alan Thompson, 17.I.Selley (16.A.Mike*), 18.A.Hughes. *The Times reported that Joachim was substitute for Selley.
18 9 March 1993 - England 1 USA 0 [0-0]
Olympic Park Stadium,
Melbourne
(9,274)

Bart-Williams

NW
England: 13.D.Watson, 2.S.Watson, 3.David Unsworth, 18.A.Hughes, 5.I.Pearce, 6.A.Myers, 7.C.Bart-Williams, 8.D.Caskey, 9.Nicky Barmby, 10.J.Pollock, 11.Alan Thompson (16.A.Mike).
19 11 March 1993 - England 1 Turkey 0 [1-0]
Olympic Park Stadium,
Melbourne
(12,972)

Joachim

NW
England: 13.D.Watson, 2.S.Watson, 3.David Unsworth, 5.I.Pearce, 18.A.Hughes, 4.M.Harriott, 11.Alan Thompson, 8.D.Caskey, 10.J.Pollock, 7.C.Bart-Williams,15.J.Joachim.

20
quarter-final
14 March 1993 - England 0 Mexico 0 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
4-3 on penalty kicks
Olympic Park Stadium, Melbourne
(11,047)
golden goal rules applied ND
shootout::- Pollock, Caskey, Thompson and Bart-Williams were all successful in the shootout, and when Watson saved Mexico's fifth kick, it was all over
England: 13.D.Watson, 2.S.Watson, 3.David Unsworth, 5.I.Pearce, 18.A.Hughes, 7.C.Bart-Williams, 8.D.Caskey, 9.Nicky Barmby (15.J.Joachim), 10.J.Pollock, 11.Alan Thompson, 6.A.Myers (4.M.Harriott).
21 semi-final
17 March 1993 - Ghana 2 England 1 [2-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
(21,069)

Ahinful (pen), Gargo
Pollock (pen)

NL
England: 13.D.Watson, 2.S.Watson, 3.David Unsworth (14.Nicky Butt), 4.M.Harriott, 18.A.Hughes, 5.I.Pearce, 7.C.Bart-Williams, 8.D.Caskey, 10.J.Pollock, 11.Alan Thompson,15.J.Joachim.
22 third-place play-off
20 March 1993 - England 2 Australia 1 [1-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
(40,015)
Unsworth, Joachim
Milicic
AW
England: 13.D.Watson, 2.S.Watson, 3.David Unsworth, 6.A.Myers, 18.A.Hughes, 5.I.Pearce (4.M.Harriott), 7.C.Bart-Williams, 8.D.Caskey, 10.J.Pollock, 11.Alan Thompson, 15.J.Joachim.
England finish in third place in the 1993 World Youth Championship.
Brazil are the eventual winners. non-playing members were 1.S.Sheppard and 12.A.Johnson.
When England next qualified, in 1997, it had reverted back to being an Under-20 competition.


From 1st January, 1998, players whose nineteenth birthday fell in the same calendar year as the final tournament of the UEFA Under-18 Championship, were additionally able to compete in that year's competition (including in the qualification matches played in the previous year). Prior to this, players reaching nineteen years of age from 1st August of the previous year (i.e. the beginning of the qualifying competition) were not eligible to take part at all in the competition. It was not until the 2001-02 season that it was renamed as the UEFA Under-19 Championship with the same age rules as had been in place throughout the last four editions of the UEFA Under-18 Championship.  Consequently, from the season when this ruling was introduced, we have re-categorized England's games as Under-19 level. It would be wrong to make the change at the point when it was only the name of the UEFA competition that was changed. It was the beginning of the 1997-98 season when the England Under-18 team aligned to (what was to eventually become) the UEFA rule for Under-19 eligibility. Only by doing this can we make a fair distinction between players that represented England at Under-18 and their Under-19 equivalents.

Season 1997-98
Howard Wilkinson
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
23 9 September 1997 - England 0 Yugoslavia 0 [0-0]
Millmoor Ground, Rotherham (tbc)
  HD
Michael Owen39
England: S.Simonsen, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, Wes Brown, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson, G.Noel-Williams, K.Dixon (C.Dudley (T.Smith)), Michael Owen ͨ, K.Nicholls, L.Staton (R.Wellens).
24 11 October 1997 - Yugoslavia 0 England 4 [0-1]
Stadion Lagator, Loznica (650)
Matthews, Ormerod (2), Brown AW
Smit83
England: S.Simonsen, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, Wes Brown, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson ͨ, A.Ormerod, Seth Johnson, D.Cadamarteri (A.Campbell), K.Nicholls, L.Matthews.
25 26 October 1997 - Russia 2 England 1 [1-1]
Moskva (200)
Kolotilko, Bystrov
Matthews
AL
England: S.Simonsen, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson ͨ, A.Ormerod (A.Griffin), Seth Johnson (L.Morris), L.Matthews, K.Nicholls, A.Hackworth (C.Dudley).
26 14 November 1997 - England 3 Russia 2 [2-1]
Gresty Road, Crewe (4,638)
Cadamarteri, Cooper, Johnson
Bystrov, Aristarkhov
HW
England: S.Simonsen, S.Haslam, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson ͨ, A.Griffin (R.Hulbert), D.Cadamarteri, L.Matthews, K.Nicholls (David Dunn), Seth Johnson.
Friendly match
27 12 February 1998 - England 1 Israel 0 [0-0]
Drill Field, Northwich (tbc)
Dudley HW
England: R.Knight, Luke Young, Paul Konchesky, N.Fenton, M.Taylor, D.Holden (S.Haslam), J.Piercy, David Dunn (R.Cooper), Alan Smith, C.Dudley, P.Vernazza (D.Butterfield).
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
28 26 March 1998 - England 3 France 0 [2-0]
Edgeley Park, Stockport (8,260)
Cooper, Woodgate, Di Tommaso OG HW
England: S.Simonsen, Wes Brown, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson ͨ, A.Griffin, D.Cadamarteri (J.Piercy), L.Matthews (Alan Smith), P.Vernazza, Seth Johnson.
29 23 April 1998 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Paul-Lignon, Rodez (5,280)
Malbranque AL
England: S.Simonsen, Wes Brown, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson ͨ, A.Griffin, D.Cadamarteri (J.Greening), L.Matthews, P.Vernazza, Seth Johnson.
Tournoi Paul Nicolas in Clamecy, France
30 30 May 1998 - Cyprus 0 England 1 [0-0]
Parc Vauvert, Clamecy (tbc)
Piercy NW
England: Rob Green, Luke Young, G.Evans, S.Haslam, M.Taylor, N.Fenton, R.Hulbert (K.Lunt), J.Piercy, Peter Crouch (A.Hackworth), L.Morris, J.Milligan.
31 1 June 1998 - France 3 England 0 [0-nk]
Parc Vauvert, Clamecy (tbc)
  AL
England: Rob Green (S.Taylor), Luke Young, D.Holden, S.Haslam, M.Taylor, N.Fenton, K.Lunt, J.Piercy, A.Hackworth, L.Morris (Peter Crouch), J.Milligan.
UEFA Under-18 Championship in Cyprus
32 group B
19 July 1998 - Cyprus 1 England 2 [1-2]
Paralimni Municipal Stadium, Paralimni (3,000)
Woodgate OG
Matthews (2)
AW
England: S.Simonsen, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate (Luke Young), Matthew Upson ͨ, A.Griffin, P.Vernazza, L.Matthews, D.Cadamarteri (Alan Smith), Seth Johnson, N.Fenton.
33 21 July 1998 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Anagennisi Stadium, Deryneia (4,000)
Smith NW
England: S.Simonsen, Michael Ball, R.Cooper (P.Vernazza), Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upson ͨ, L.Matthews, Seth Johnson, A.Ormerod (A.Griffin), Luke Young, David Dunn, Alan Smith.
34 23 July 1998 - Croatia 3 England 0 [1-0]
Anagennisi Stadium, Deryneia (2,500)
I.Banović (pen), Mikić (2) NL
England: S.Simonsen, Michael Ball, Matthew Upson ͨ, P.Vernazza, L.Matthews, Seth Johnson (A.Griffin), A.Ormerod (J.Piercy), Luke Young (Jonathan Woodgate), N.Fenton, David Dunn, Alan Smith.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 47th UEFA Under-18 Championship (Republic of Ireland are the eventual winners) and qualified for the following year's FIFA World Youth Championship in Nigeria, when they became an Under-20 squad.

Season 1998-99
Friendly matches
35 2 September 1998 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 5
[0-3]
Tolka Park, Dublin (tbc)
Vassell (2), Gerrard, Milligan, Jeffers AW
England: S.Taylor (M.Ghent), D.Wright (L.Roche), L.Naylor (C.Woodhouse), R.Wellens (C.Riggott), Jonathan Woodgate (D.Russell), S.Wright, L.Chadwick, Steven Gerrard (Francis Jeffers), Darius Vassell, J.Milligan, Wayne Bridge(M.Etherington).
36 13 October 1998 - Italy 2 England 4 [nk-3]
Stadio Olindo Galli, Tivoli (tbc)
Sgrigna, Colucci
Milligan (2), Vassell, Gerrard
AW
England: S.Taylor, D.Wright (L.Roche), C.Woodhouse, Steven Gerrard, S.Wright, Gareth Barry, L.Chadwick (C.Riggott), Scott Parker, Darius Vassell (Alan Smith), J.Milligan (R.Wellens), Wayne Bridge (P.Wheatcroft (D.Russell)).

x

Colin Murphy
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches in Spain
37 8 March 1999 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estadio Municipal Arturo Puntas Vela, Rota (3,000)
Santamaría
S.Wright
AD
England: S.Taylor, D.Wright, L.Naylor, R.Wellens, S.Wright, Ledley King, L.Chadwick, Scott Parker (Joe Cole), Darius Vassell, J.Milligan ͨ, Wayne Bridge (L.Morris).
38 10 March 1999 - Andorra 0 England 8 [0-4]
Estadio Municipal Alcalde Navarro Flores, Rota (tbc)
Parker, Milligan (2 pens), Chadwick, Vassell, King, Cole, Etherington NW
England: S.Taylor, D.Wright (L.Roche), L.Naylor (C.Regan), Joe Cole, S.Wright, Ledley King, L.Chadwick, Scott Parker, Darius Vassell, J.Milligan ͨ, Wayne Bridge (M.Etherington).
39 12 March 1999 - Israel 1 England 2 [0-2]
Estadio Municipal Alcalde Navarro Flores, Rota (tbc)
Wahab
Vassell, Wright
NW
England: S.Taylor, L.Roche, C.Regan, R.Wellens, S.Wright, Ledley King, Joe Cole, Scott Parker, Darius Vassell (Andrew Johnson), J.Milligan ͨ (K.Dixon), M.Etherington (L.Chadwick).
England are eliminated in the preliminary round of the 48th (Sweden) UEFA Under-18 Championship

Season 1999-2000

x

Martin Hunter
Friendly match
40 7 September 1999 - England 0 Switzerland 1 [0-1]
London Road, Peterborough (tbc)
Muff HL
England: S.Bywater (Chris Kirkland), E.Iriekpen (A.Tann), Paul Konchesky, D.Prutton, J.Samuel, Gareth Barry ͨ, I.Armstrong (Andrew Johnson), A.Murray (M.Turner), I.Stonebridge, Joe Cole (C.Pead (Michael Carrick)), M.Etherington (G.McSheffrey).
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches in London
41 6 October 1999 - England 0 Spain 2 [0-1]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park (7,710)
Trashorras (2) HL
England: S.Bywater, E.Iriekpen (A.Tann), Paul Konchesky, Michael Carrick, J.Samuel, Gareth Barry ͨ, D.Webber, D.Prutton, I.Stonebridge, Joe Cole (M.Etherington), G.McSheffrey (Andrew Johnson).
42 8 October 1999 - England 3 Cyprus 0 [0-0]
Brisbane Road, Leyton (4,961)
Barry, Stonebridge, Prutton HW
England: S.Bywater, D.Pead, Paul Konchesky, Michael Carrick, J.Samuel, Gareth Barry ͨ, D.Webber (I.Armstrong), D.Prutton, I.Stonebridge, Joe Cole (A.Tann), M.Etherington (G.McSheffrey).
43 10 October 1999 - England 9 San Marino 0 [4-0]
Victoria Road, Dagenham (1,200)
Barry (3), Iriekpen (2), Armstrong, Carrick, Stonebridge, McSheffrey HW
England: P.Rachubka, A.Tann (D.Webber), Paul Konchesky, Gareth Barry ͨ, E.Iriekpen, C.Hanson, I.Armstrong, D.Prutton (D.Pead), A.Mike (I.Stonebridge), Michael Carrick, G.McSheffrey.
England are eliminated in the preliminary round of the 49th (Germany) UEFA Under-18 Championship
Friendly matches
44 8 March 2000 - England 0 France 3 [0-nk]
The JJB Stadium, Wigan (tbc)
  HL
England: Chris Kirkland (S.Bywater), S.Parnaby, Paul Konchesky, J.Halls, P.Clarke, J.Samuel, Jermain Defoe (M.Hamshaw), J.McMaster (S.Brackstone), Jay Bothroyd (R.Logan), D.Noble, G.McSheffrey (F.Richardson).

Season 2000-01
45 1 September 2000 - Israel 1 England 3 [0-3]
The Municipal Stadium, Rishon LeZion (tbc)

Clarke, Richardson, Davis
AW
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, M.Hamshaw (D.Noble), J.McMaster, R.Fallon (M.Richards), J.Davis (L.Knight), Jermain Defoe (R.Ricketts).
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches in Italy
46 7 October 2000 - Andorra 0 England 4 [0-3]
Stadio Diana, Osimo (100)
Hamshaw, Jackson, Defoe, Ricketts NW
England: R.Evans, J.Halls, N.Jenkins, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, M.Hamshaw (J.Pennant), J.McMaster (R.Ricketts), R.Fallon, J.Davis, Jermain Defoe (L.Knight).
47 9 October 2000 - Faroe Islands 0 England 5 [0-3]
Stadio Comunale Salvo D'Acquisto, Loreto (100)
Jackson, Richards, Hamshaw, Petersen OG, Knight NW
England: R.Howarth, F.Richardson, R.Ricketts, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, L.Knight, S.Bryant (J.Davis), M.Richards (R.Fallon), J.McMaster, M.Hamshaw (J.Pennant).
48 11 October 2000 - Italy 1 England 2 [0-0]
Stadio Diana, Osimo (800)
Pisanu
Hamshaw, Parnaby
AW
Jermain Defoe⁷⁷ La Fortezza⁸²
England: R.Evans, J.Halls, N.Jenkins, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, M.Hamshaw, R.Ricketts (L.Knight), R.Fallon (J.Davis), J.McMaster (J.Pennant), Jermain Defoe.
England had to beat Italy to qualify for the intermediate round and were a goal down with only ten men with only eight minutes left until La Fortezza was sent off. They equalised in the 89th minute and then grabbed an amazing winner to put the seal on a remarkable recovery.
Friendly matches
49 16 November 2000 - England 3 Belgium 2 [1-1]
Valley Parade, Bradford (1,468)
Jackson, Nolan, Clarke
(pen), Walasiak
HW
England: R.Howarth, J.Halls, N.Jenkins, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby (B.Clark), J.Pennant (Jay Bothroyd), K.Nolan, Jermain Defoe (R.Fallon), J.Davis (R.Ricketts), M.Hamshaw (L.Knight).
50 1 March 2001 - England 1 Netherlands 1 [0-0]
Broadhall Way, Stevenage (1,616)
Defoe
van Beukering (pen)
HD
Eleveld85
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, J.Stewart, J.Jackson, P.Reid, P.Clarke ͨ, J.Pennant, Jermaine Jenas, Jermain Defoe, R.Ricketts, L.Knight (R.Fallon).
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
51 22 March 2001 - England 0 Poland 1 [0-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (3,289)
Brożek HL
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, J.Stewart, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, Joleon Lescott, J.Pennant, K.Nolan (Jermaine Jenas), M.Richards, R.Ricketts (L.Knight), M.Hamshaw (Jay Bothroyd).
52 26 April 2001 - Poland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadion Gdańskiego Ośrodka Sportu, Gdańsk (5,600)
  AD
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, J.Stewart (J.Davis), J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, J.Pennant (L.Knight), Jermaine Jenas, Jermain Defoe, J.Keenan, Jay Bothroyd, M.Richards.
England are eliminated at the intermediary stage of the 50th (Finland) UEFA Under-18 Championship
Friendly matches
53 29 May 2001 - Switzerland 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion Brühl, Grenchen (3,500)
Clarke OG AL
England: R.Howarth (B.Myhill), F.Richardson, J.Stewart, Henry, P.Clarke ͨ (P.Reid), S.Parnaby, L.Knight, R.Ricketts (Kay), M.Richards (Phil Jagielka), J.Keenan, Logan (Britton).

Season 2001-02
54 1 October 2001 - England 2 Iceland 0 [0-0]
Bootham Crescent, York (1,058)
Pennant, Moore HW
Einarsson missed a penalty in the fourth minute
England: L.Grant (A.Lonergan), L.Duncan (J.Hoyte), M.McKie (L.Hylton), B.Bowditch (D.Fox), B.Clark ͨ, C.Davenport, J.Pennant, G.O'Neil (K.Mooniaruck), M.Chopra (S.Moore), S.Cooke, B.Howard (N.Prince).
55 4 October 2001 - England 0 Russia 1 [0-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (tbc)
  HL
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte (L.Duncan), L.Hylton (M.McKie), B.Bowditch (D.Fox), S.O'Hanlon, B.Clark ͨ, B.Muirhead (C.Dove), G.O'Neil, S.Moore (N.Prince), S.Cooke, M.Chopra.
European Championship preliminary matches in Yorkshire
56 group 4
7 November 2001 - England 4 Georgia 1 [0-1]
Bootham Crescent, York (1,667)
Jenas, Chopra, Ashton (2 pens)
Modebadze
HW
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, L.Hylton, Glen Johnson, B.Clark, G.O'Neil, S.Cooke, Jermaine Jenas ͨ, M.Chopra, L.Morgan (J.Thomas), Dean Ashton (S.Moore).
57 11 November 2001 - England 3 Hungary 1 [1-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (tbc)
Jenas, Hoyte, Clark
Czvitkovics
HW
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, L.Hylton, Jermaine Jenas ͨ, Glen Johnson, B.Clark, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil, Dean Ashton (S.Moore), S.Cooke, L.Morgan (B.Bowditch).
Friendly match
58 14 February 2002 - England 3 Germany 1 [2-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (21,954)
Morgan, Bent (2)
Schied
HW
England: A.Lonergan, J.Hoyte (J.Otsembor), L.Hylton, J.Welsh (R.Offiong), Glen Johnson, B.Clark, Darren Bent, D.Fox (K.Townson), Dean Ashton (M.Chopra), D.Carter (S.Cooke), L.Morgan (M.Bloomfield).
European Championship preliminary matches
59 second round
17 April 2002 - Lithuania 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stepono Dariaus ir Stasio Girėno stadionas, Kaunas (tbc)

Bent
AD
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, R.Garry (L.Hylton), J.Welsh, Glen Johnson, L.Clark, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil, Darren Bent (Carlton Cole), S.Cooke (D.Fox), K.Townson.
60 21 April 2002 - England 2 Lithuania 1 [0-nk]
City Ground, Nottingham (tbc)
Chopra, Pennant
HW
England: L.Grant, J.Hoyte, R.Garry, B.Bowditch (D.Fox), Glen Johnson, B.Clark, J.Pennant, J.Welsh, Carlton Cole (S.Moore), G.O'Neil, Darren Bent (M.Chopra).
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in Norway

61
group B
22 July 2002 - England 3 Germany 3 [2-1]
Nadderud stadion, Bærum (1,044)
Ashton, Thomas, Cole
Volz, Lahm, Hanke
ND
England: 1.L.Grant, 2.J.Hoyte (12.J.Otsemobor), 3.R.Garry, 4.Jermaine Jenas ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Clark, 7.J.Pennant, 11.G.O'Neil, 9.Dean Ashton (10.Carlton Cole), 16.J.Welsh, 14.J.Thomas (8.M.Chopra).
England were leading 3-1 in the ninetieth minute.
62 24 July 2002 - England 1 Belgium 1 [0-0]
Gjemselund stadion, Kongsvinger (tbc)
Ashton
Janssens
ND
England: 1.L.Grant, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.R.Garry (18.D.Carter), 4.Jermaine Jenas ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Clark, 7.J.Pennant (14.J.Thomas), 11.G.O'Neil, 8.M.Chopra, 10.Carlton Cole (9.Dean Ashton), 17.B.Bowditch.
63 26 July 2002 - Republic of Ireland 3 England 2 [0-2]
Hønefoss stadion, Hønefoss (tbc)
Daly (pen), Paisley, Kelly
Carter, Ashton (pen)
NL
England: 1.L.Grant, D.Carter, 3.R.Garry, 4.Jermaine Jenas ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Clark (12.J.Otsemobor), 16.J.Welsh, 8.M.Chopra (10.Carlton Cole), 9.Dean Ashton, 15.S.Cooke, 14.J.Thomas (7.J.Pennant).
England are eliminated from the 2002 European Championship Finals at the group stage. Spain are the eventual winners. As one of the six best teams, England qualified for the FIFA World Youth Championship in 2003.

Season 2002-03

x

Stuart Baxter
Friendly matches
64 18 September 2002 - Hungary 1 England 3 [0-1]
Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion, Budapest (tbc)
Rodenbücher
Doherty, Bentley, Watt
AW
England: L.Steele (L.Camp), J.Hoyte, M.McKie (P.Whittingham), B.Bowditch, Glen Johnson (P.Mills), L.Ridgewell, L.Croft (J.Watt), J.Bloomfield (D.Jones), E.Johnson, David Bentley, S.Doherty (C.Brown).
65 10 October 2002 - England 2 Yugoslavia 2 [0-0]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (5,487)
E.Johnson, Ridgewell
Krasić, Jankovi
ć
HD
England: L.Steele (L.Camp), J.Welsh ͨ, David Bentley, Glen Johnson (M.Kilgallon), L.Ridgewell, J.Hoyte, Stewart Downing (A.McNamee), Wayne Rooney (E.Johnson), B.Bowditch (S.Schumacher), W.Routledge, P.Whittingham.
European Championship First Qualifying round in England
66 group 3
3 November 2002 - FYR Macedonia 0 England 3 [0-2]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (tbc)
Johnson, Popov OG, Watt HW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, M.McKie, C.Donnelly, P.Mills, L.Ridgewell, L.Croft (P.Whittingham), J.Welsh ͨ, E.Johnson (T.Wright), David Bentley, A.McNamee (J.Watt)
67 5 November 2002 - Moldova 0 England 9 [0-5]
Nene Park, Irthlingborough (3,531)
Johnson, Croft (2), Bentley (2), Ridgewell, Schumacher (pen), Watt, Wright HW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, C.Donnelly, P.Mills, L.Ridgewell (M.Kilgallon), L.Croft, J.Welsh ͨ (S.Schumacher), E.Johnson (T.Wright), David Bentley, J.Watt, P.Whittingham.
68 7 November 2002 - England 4 Romania 0 [3-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (6,019)
Donnelly (4) HW
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, M.McKie, C.Donnelly (G.Gardner), P.Mills (T.Wright), L.Ridgewell, L.Croft, J.Welsh ͨ, E.Johnson (A.McNamee), David Bentley, J.Watt.
Friendly match
69 24 April 2003 - Germany 3 England 2 [1-1]
Waldstadion an der Kaiserlinde, Spiesen-Elversberg (6,500)
Gómez, Ludwig, Stier
Wright (2)
AL
England: L.Pidgeley (J.Young), J.Hoyte, M.McKie, S.Schumacher (J.Hand), D.Leacock (D.Forrest), C.Hogg, C.Samba (R.Taylor), B.Bowditch (N.Reo-Coker), T.Wright, David Bentley ͨ (A.Moogan), A.McNamee (L.Sam).
European Championship Second Qualifying round in Ireland
70 group 4
19 May 2003 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Tolka Park, Dublin (4,500)
Donnelly AW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte, P.Whittingham, J. Welsh ͨ, C.Davies, L.Ridgewell, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly, T.Wright, L.Croft, Stewart Downing (M.McKie).
71 21 May 2003 - England 3 Slovenia 0 [1-0]
Dalymount Park, Dublin (tbc)
Donnelly (2), Wright NW
England: L.Steele, J.Hoyte (R.Taylor), P.Whittingham, T.Wright (D.Proffitt), J. Welsh ͨ, C.Davies, L.Ridgewell, W.Routledge, C.Donnelly, Stewart Downing, S.Schumacher.
72 23 May 2003 - England 1 Switzerland 0 [1-0]
O2 park, Drogheda (tbc)
Wright NW
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, J.Welsh ͨ, L.Ridgewell, W.Routledge (J.Watt), C.Donnelly, T.Wright, Stewart Downing, P.Mills, S.Schumacher, M.McKie.
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in Liechtenstein


73
group B
16 July 2003 - England 1 Austria 2 [1-1]
Sportanlage Rheinwiese, Schaan (tbc)
Downing
Mössner, Säumel
NL
Stephen Schumacher
England: 1.L.Steele, 2.J.Hoyte (15.D.Leacock), 3.P.Whittingham, 4.J.Welsh ͨ, 5.L.Ridgewell, 6.A.Davies, 7.W.Routledge, 8.C.Donnelly, 9.T.Wright (12.S.Schumacher), 10.L.Croft, 11.Stewart Downing (18.D.Proffitt).
74 18 July 2003 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen (tbc)
Ridgewell, Routledge NW
Faé
England: 1.L.Steele, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.P.Whittingham, 4.J.Welsh ͨ, 5.L.Ridgewell, 6.A.Davies, 7.W.Routledge, 8.C.Donnelly, 9.T.Wright, 16.M.McKie (14.A.Moogan), 11.Stewart Downing (10.L.Croft).
75 20 July 2003 - Czech Republic 3 England 0 [0-0]
Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen (400)
Nachtman, Brodský, Širanec NL
England: 1.L.Steele, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.P.Whittingham (10.L.Croft), 4.J.Welsh ͨ, 5.L.Ridgewell, 15.D.Leacock, 7.W.Routledge, 8.C.Donnelly (12.S.Schumacher), 9.T.Wright, 16.M.McKie (18.D.Proffitt), 11.Stewart Downing.
England are eliminated from the 2003 European Championship Finals at the group stage.
 Italy are the eventual winners.

Season 2003-04

x

Dick Bate
European Championship First Qualifying round in Russia
76 group 8
20 September 2003 - England 2 Liechtenstein 0 [0-0]
Metallurg Stadium, Samara (tbc)
Long, Guy NW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, M.Sadler, R.Gardner, D.Raven (C.Hogg), P.Collins, L.Croft (K.Wilson), S.Brown (L.Guy), S.Long, D.Proffitt, C.Samba.
77 22 September 2003 - England 4 Andorra 0 [1-0]
Metallurg Stadium, Samara (tbc)
Guy (2), Croft, Brown NW
England: J.Young, S.Tillen, M.Sadler (D.Proffitt), D.Roma, T.Groves, P.Collins (J.Biggins), L.Guy, S.Brown, K.Wilson, C.Hogg, C.Samba (L.Croft).
78 24 September 2003 - Russia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Saturn Stadium, Ramenskoye (tbc)
Proffitt AW
England: R.Turnbull, S.Tillen, M.Sadler (D.Proffitt), R.Gardner, J.Biggins, P.Collins, L.Croft, S.Brown, S.Long, C.Hogg, L.Guy.
Friendly matches
79 17 February 2004 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-2]
Sportpark De Strokel, Harderwijk (2,500)
Milner, Henderson AW
England: R.Turnbull (J.Young), W.Jones (P.Ifil), G.Borrowdale, R.Gardner, D.Raven, P.Collins, O.Sankofa, W.Routledge (L.Holmes), T.Groves (N.Kilkenny), I.Henderson, S.Long (Tom Huddlestone), James Milner (D.Bowditch).
80 30 March 2004 - Germany 1 England 1 [0-1]
Eintracht-Sportpark, Celle (tbc)
Sinkiewicz
Holmes
AD
England: R.Turnbull (D.Martin), P.Ifil (O.Sankofa), G.Borrowdale (J.Biggins), R.Gardner, D.Raven, P.Collins, I.Henderson, R.Chaplow (G.Leadbitter), R.Jarvis (M.Smyth), S.Long (S.Brown), L.Holmes (L.Croft).
European Championship Second Qualifying round in Slovenia
81 group 4
28 April 2004 - Slovenia 2 England 1 [2-1]
Arena Petrol, Celje (tbc)
Semler (2)
Brown
AL
England: R.Turnbull, P.Ifil, S.Giddings, O.Sankofa, D.Proffitt (T.Groves), R.Gardner, D.Raven, R.Jarvis, D.Blackstock, S.Brown, S.Long (G.Leadbitter).
82 30 April 2004 - England 3 Denmark 0 [3-0]
Športni park Aluminij, Kidričevo (tbc)
Blackstock, Jarvis, Henderson NW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, S.Giddings, R.Gardner, D.Raven, P.Collins, R.Jarvis, I.Henderson (K.Wilson), D.Blackstock (D.Proffitt), S.Brown, S.Long (T.Groves).
83 2 May 2004 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [0-1]
Arena Petrol, Celje (tbc)
Aliyev
Collins
ND
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins (P.Ifil), S.Giddings, R.Gardner (G.Leadbitter), D.Raven, P.Collins, R.Jarvis, I.Henderson, K.Wilson (T.Groves), S.Brown, S.Long.
England are eliminated from the 2004 European Championship at the qualifying stage.

Season 2004-05

x

Martin Hunter
Friendly matches
84 9 September 2004 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 2
[0-1]
Turner's Cross, Cork (3,500)
Morrison, Jarvis AW
England: Tom Heaton (D.Knight), M.Cranie ͨ, M.Bates (R.Jarvis), S.Giddings (A.Taylor*), Tom Huddlestone (A.D.Taylor), G.Leadbitter, P.Ifil, D.Bowditch, J.Morrison (R.Jones), L.Moore (M.Fryatt), L.Holmes.
* As per the Under-18s of the previous season, Andy Taylor's appearances are not to be confused with those of Andrew Derek Taylor.
85 6 October 2004 - England 1 Czech Republic 1 [0-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich (23,419)
Holmes
Fillo
HD
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.Taylor*, G.Leadbitter, M.Bates, M.Cranie ͨ, J.Morrison (M.Fryatt), Tom Huddlestone (R.Jones), L.Moore (L.Holmes), R.Jarvis, D.Bowditch.
86 18 November 2004 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (8,883)
Holmes HW
Phil Ifil83
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, S.Giddings (A.Taylor*), Tom Huddlestone (G.Leadbitter), M.Mills, M.Cranie ͨ, J.Morrison (Aaron Lennon), R.Jones, R.Jarvis (L.Wilson), D.Bowditch (M.Fryatt), L.Holmes.
87 9 February 2005 - Belgium 1 England 1 [0-0]
Henri Houtsaegerstadion, Koksijde (tbc)

Holmes
AD
England: D.Martin, A.McMahon, A.D.Taylor, G.Leadbitter, (L.Wilson), M.Bates, M.Cranie ͨ, J.Morrison (R.Smith), M.Noble (R.Jones), M.Fryatt (D.Blackstock), D.Bowditch, L.Holmes (K.Barker).
European Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
88 group 1
26 March 2005 - England 1 Denmark 0 [1-0]
Alexandra Stadium, Crewe (tbc)
Holmes HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.D.Taylor, G.Leadbitter, M.Mills, M.Cranie ͨ, R.Smith (W.Hoskins), R.Jones, D.Blackstock (R.Jarvis), D.Bowditch (L.Wilson), L.Holmes.
89 28 March 2005 - England 1 Sweden 0 [0-0]
Gigg Lane, Bury (2,200)
Blackstock HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, A.D.Taylor, G.Leadbitter, M.Mills, M.Cranie ͨ, R.Smith (W.Hoskins), R.Jones, R.Jarvis, D.Bowditch (D.Blackstock), L.Holmes.
90 30 March 2005 - Moldova 0 England 1 [0-1]
Bloomfield Road, Blackpool (tbc)
Leadbitter (pen) HW
England: Tom Heaton, P.Ifil, D.Wheater, M.Cranie ͨ, A.Taylor*, G.Leadbitter, A.Hall (R.Smith), L.Wilson, W.Hoskins, L.Holmes (D.Blackstock), R.Jarvis.
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in Northern Ireland

91
group B
18 July 2005 - France 1 England 1 [1-1]
The Oval, Belfast (tbc)
Baldé
Fryatt
ND
England: 1.D.Martin, 2.A.McMahon, 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble, 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Cranie ͨ, 16.J.Morrison (17.R.Smith), 7.G.Leadbitter, 10.M.Fryatt (15.R.Jones), 14.R.Jarvis (9.D.Blackstock), 11.L.Holmes.
92 20 July 2005 - Armenia 1 England 1 [0-0]
Ballymena Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)
Lombé
Petrosyan OG
ND
Grant Leadbitter had a 48th-minute penalty saved by Edel.
England: 1.D.Martin, 12.P.Ifil, 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble, 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Cranie ͨ, 17.R.Smith, 7.G.Leadbitter, 9.D.Blackstock (10.M.Fryatt), 15.R.Jones (14.R.Jarvis), 11.L.Holmes.
93 23 July 2005 - England 3 Norway 2 [1-1]
The Showgrounds, Newry (tbc)
Mills, Blackstock, Wheater
Aoudia, Hanssen
NW
England: 1.D.Martin, 12.P.Ifil (5.D.Wheater), 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble (15.R.Jones), 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Cranie ͨ, 16.J.Morrison, 7.G.Leadbitter, 10.M.Fryatt, 14.R.Jarvis (9.D.Blackstock), 11.L.Holmes.
Needing a win to progress, England went 2-1 behind with only eleven minutes left.
94 semi-final
26 July 2005 - Serbia and Montenegro 1 England 3 [0-1]
Mourneview Park, Lurgan (tbc)
Marinković
Fryatt (3)
NW
England: 1.D.Martin, 2.A.McMahon, 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble (14.R.Jarvis), 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Cranie ͨ, 16.J.Morrison, 7.G.Leadbitter, 10.M.Fryatt, 15.R.Jones, 11.L.Holmes.
95 FINAL
29 July 2005 - England 1 France 3 [1-0]
Windsor Park, Belfast (4,723)
Holmes
Chakouri, Baldé, Gouffran
NL
Grant Leadbitter⁹⁰
England: 1.D.Martin, 2.A.McMahon, 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble, 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Cranie ͨ, 16.J.Morrison (17.R.Smith), 7.G.Leadbitter, 10.M.Fryatt (9.D.Blackstock), 15.R.Jones (14.R.Jarvis), 11.L.Holmes.
England are the runners-up of the 2005 European Championship Finals.
3.L.Wilson and 13.John Ruddy were unused squad members.

Season 2005-06
Friendly match
96 6 September 2005 - England 3 Belgium 2 [2-1]
Williamson Motors Stadium, Darlington (3,123)
Clarke, Walker, Smith
Derijck (2 (1 pen))
HW
England: B.Alnwick (Joe Hart), K.Gilbert, R.Stearman, T.Clarke (M.Mancienne), S.Golbourne (B.Parker), K.Reid (N.Dyer), J.Smith, G.Roberts, Adam Johnson, H.Ephraim (D.Guthrie), J.Walker (Frazier Campbell).
Friendly Tournament in Poland
97 7 October 2005 - Czech Republic 2 England 1 [0-1]
Stadion Dyskobolii, Grodzisk Wielkopolski (tbc)
Blažek (2)
Smith
NL
England: J.Lewis, B.Jones, B.Parker, G.Roberts, S.Walton, D.Wheater, L.Holmes, A.Davies (A.Grant), J.Walker (J.Garner), J.Smith (M.Mancienne), Adam Johnson (M.Weston).
98 9 October 2005 - Poland A 0 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Miejski, Poznań (tbc)
Holmes, Rothery NW
England: D.Knight, N.Ashton, B.Jones, B.Parker, G.Roberts (Adam Johnson), L.Holmes, G.Rothery, M.Weston, J.Garner, J.Smith.
99 11 October 2005 - Poland B 2 England 1 [1-1]
Stadion Miejski, Pniewy (tbc)
Trytko, Napierata
Roberts
NL
England: J.Lewis, B.Parker, S.Walton, D.Wheater, N.Ashton, J.Smith (G.Roberts), M.Weston, G.Rothery, Adam Johnson, J.Walker, J.Garner.
England finish in third place in this friendly tournament.
Friendly matches
100 16 November 2005 - England 2 Switzerland 0 [0-0]
Causeway Stadium, Wycombe (2,649)
Ashikodi (2) HW
England: B.Alnwick (Joe Hart), B.Jones (N.Doyle), B.Parker, G.Roberts (G.Rothery), Micah Richards, D.Wheater, N.Dyer (L.Porter), A.Grant, J.Garner (M.Ashikodi), M.Noble ͨ (R.Stearman), Adam Johnson.
101 28 February 2006 - England 3 Slovakia 0 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (6,679)
Holmes, Ashikodi, Walcott (pen) HW
England: Joe Hart (J.Lewis), N.Doyle, S.Golbourne (N.Ashton), J.Smith (G.Rothery), D.Wheater, T.Clarke (S.Walton), N.Dyer (L.Ainsworth), A.Grant, Theo Walcott, L.Holmes ͨ (M.Ashikodi), Adam Johnson.
European Championship Elite Qualifying round in Belgium
102 group 6
18 May 2006 - England 1 Belgium 2 [0-1]
Stade Luc-Varenne, Tournai (tbc)
Garner
Vermeulen, Legear
AL
England: Joe Hart, B.Jones ͨ, B.Parker, D.Wheater (M.Connolly), Micah Richards, G.Roberts, A.Davies, Adam Johnson, L.Holmes, N.Dyer, J.Garner (S.Nicholson).
103 20 May 2006 - England 2 Northern Ireland 1 [1-0]
Stade Edmond-Leburton, Tubize (tbc)
Holmes, Roberts
Catney
NW
England: Joe Hart, B.Jones ͨ, B.Parker, M.Connolly, Micah Richards (N.Ashton), G.Roberts, A.Davies, Adam Johnson, J.Smith, L.Holmes (N.Dyer), M.Ashikodi (J.Garner).
104 22 May 2006 -
Serbia and Montenegro 1 England 0
[0-0]
Stade Luc-Varenne, Tournai (tbc)
Ðurišić NL
Moses Ashikodi⁹⁰
England: Joe Hart, B.Jones ͨ, B.Parker, M.Connolly, D.Wheater, G.Roberts, A.Davies, Adam Johnson, J.Smith (M.Ashikodi), L.Holmes (N.Dyer), J.Garner (S.Nicholson).
England are eliminated from the 2006 European Championship at the Elite stage.

Season 2006-07

x

Brian Eastick
Friendly match
105 5 September 2006 - England 0 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (8,508)
  HD
England: L.Daniels (P.Gamble), E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne (Ryan Bertrand), F.Muamba, L.Mills (M.Little), M.Mancienne, P.Anderson (H.Ephraim), L.Cattermole ͨ, J.Garner (C.Lindfield), G.Barnes (R.Jones), A.Hammill (I.Demontagnac).
UEFA Preparatory Tournament in Oberösterreich, Austria
106 7 October 2006 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-0]
Fill Metallbau Stadion, Ried im Innkreis (tbc)
Adrián
Hernándes OG
ND
England: D.Button, M.Little, Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba (M.Johnson), S.Hines, M.Mancienne, G.Barnes, R.Jarvis, C.Lindfield (K.Etuhu), H.Ephraim, A.Hammill (S.Hewson).
107 9 October 2006 - Austria 3 England 3 [3-2]
Fill Metallbau Stadion, Ried im Innkreis (2,600)

Sand, Beichler (2)
Lindfield (2), Anderson

 

AD
England: L.Daniels, E.Omozusi, M.Johnson, K.Etuhu, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, P.Anderson, R.Jarvis (A.Hammill), C.Lindfield (Ryan Bertrand), Adam Lallana (G.Barnes), S.Hewson.
108 11 October 2006 - Italy 1 England 1 [0-0]
Waldstadion, Pasching (tbc)
Bianchini
Ephraim (pen)
ND
Pambianchi
England: D.Button, M.Little, Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba, E.Omozusi, M.Mancienne, G.Barnes, M.Johnson, C.Lindfield (K.Etuhu), H.Ephraim, A.Hammill.
England finish as runners-up in this friendly tournament.
Friendly matches
109 14 November 2006 - England 3 Switzerland 2 [2-1]
Alexandra Stadium, Crewe (4,909)
Hammill, Ephraim, Vaughan
Pavlović, Derdiyock
HW
England: D.Button (J.Annerson), M.Little (E.Omazusi), Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba (R.Jarvis), S.Hines, M.Mancienne, P.Anderson (S.Hewson), M.Johnson, C.Lindfield (J.Vaughan), H.Ephraim (A.Gooding), A.Hammill (Adam Lallana).
110 6 February 2007 - England 4 Poland 1 [2-1]
The Fitness First Stadium at Dean Court, Bournemouth (10,375)
Hammill, Barnes, Vaughan (2 (1 pen))
Mikolajczak
HW
England: J.Annerson, M.Little (O.Lancashire), R.Threlfall (R.Jarvis), F.Muamba (D.Haynes), S.Hines, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Johnson, J.Vaughan (S.Hewson), G.Barnes, A.Hammill (H.Ephraim).
111 21 March 2007 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster (11,555)
Martin HW
England: J. Annerson, M.Little, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba ͨ, M.Mancienne, E.Omozusi (O.Lancashire), R.Jarvis (D.Haynes), M.Davies, J.Vaughan (C.Martin), H.Ephraim (S.Hewson), A.Hammill.
European Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
112 group 3
15 May 2007 - England 0 Russia 2 [0-1]
Banks's Stadium, Walsall (4,780)
Mamaev, Dzyuba HL
England: J.Annerson, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba ͨ, J.Hobbs, M.Mancienne, S.Hewson (C.Martin), M.Johnson, D.Haynes, H.Ephraim, A.Hammill (R.Jarvis).

113
17 May 2007 - England 1 Netherlands 2 [0-1]
Ricoh Arena, Coventry (10,482)
Ephraim
Golbourne OG, Buijs (pen)
HL
Danny Haynes had a penalty saved by Tim Krul at the end of the first half.
Hogan Ephraim⁹⁰
England: F.Fielding, E.Omozusi (S.Darby), S.Golbourne, F.Muamba ͨ (A.Hammill), J.Hobbs, M.Mancienne, M.Johnson, D.Haynes, H.Ephraim, C.Lindfield, (C.Martin), R.Jarvis.

114
20 May 2007 - Czech Republic 0 England 2 [0-1]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (4,781)
Lindfield, Martin (pen) HW
Halama48Danny Haynes83
England: 13.F.Fielding, 12.B.Turner (J.Hobbs), 3.S.Golbourne, 14.S.Darby, 15.C.Martin, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ (E.Omozusi), 7.S.Hewson, Jack Cork, 9.D.Haynes, 16.C.Lindfield, R.Jarvis.
England are eliminated from the 2007 European Championship at the Elite stage.

Season 2007-08
Friendly match
115 11 September 2007 - England 4 Belarus 0 [3-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (4,266)
Brandy, Carroll, Sawyer, Obadeyi HW
Lee Sawyer67
England: S.Eastwood, Jack Cork, Ryan Bertrand, L.Sawyer, S.Hutchinson ͨ, C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Chandler, Andy Carroll (F.Sears), F.Brandy (T.Obadeyi), S.Aluko (E.Upson).
The youngsters paid tribute to former Under-19 striker, Ray Jones, who was tragically killed in a car accident on 25 August 2007, with a minute's applause before kick-off.
European Championship First Qualifying round in England
116 group 3
12 October 2007 - England 5 Iceland 1 [0-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster (5,752)
Brandy, Carroll, Henry, Pearce, Sinclair
A.Gunnarsson
HW
England:  J.Steele, S.Hutchinson ͨ, Ryan Bertrand, Jack Cork, K.Pearce, C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Chandler (J.Wright), Andy Carroll (T.Obadeyi), F.Brandy (Kieran Gibbs), S.Sinclair.
117 14 October 2007 - Romania 0 England 6 [0-3]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (3,370)
Clark, Obadeyi (3), Chandler, Brandy HW
England: J.Steele, S.Hutchinson ͨ, Kieran Gibbs, Jack Cork, K.Pearce, C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Chandler (J.Spence), T.Obadeyi, F. Brandy (E.Upson), J.Mattock.
118 17 October 2007 - England 3 Belgium 1 [1-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (5,993)
Obadeyi, Henry, Pearce
Odjidja-Ofoe
HW
England: R.Atkins, S.Hutchinson ͨ, E.Upson (Kieran Gibbs), Jack Cork, J.Mattock (K.Pearce), C.Clark, J.Henry, J.Spence, T.Obadeyi, F.Brandy, J.Wright (J.Chandler).
Friendly matches
119 14 November 2007 - Germany 1 England 0 [1-0]
Waldstadion an der Kaiserlinde, Spiesen-Elversberg (4,000)
Nsereko AL
England: D.Button, Kieran Gibbs, Jack Cork, C.Clark ͨ, J.Tomkins, S.Aluko, J.Chandler, L.Sawyer, H.Robson-Kanu, H.Lansbury, T.Obadeyi. Subs: K.Pearce, J.Steele, B.Mee, C.Obeng, E.Upson, J.Stanislas.
120 5 February 2008 - England 2 Croatia 0 [1-0]
County Ground, Swindon (11,303)
Sinclair (pen), Clark HW
England: J.Steele (D.Button), C.Obeng, Ryan Bertrand, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark ͨ, J.Henry (E.Upson) Kieran Gibbs, H.Robson-Kanu (Andy Carroll), F.Brandy, (F.Sears) S.Sinclair.
121 25 March 2008 - England 3 Russia 1 [1-0]
Stadium:mk, Milton Keynes (8,814)
Tomkins (2), Carroll
Pesegov
HW
England: D.Button (J.Steele) C.Obeng, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins (M.Beevers) C.Clark ͨ, S.Sinclair (Fabian Delph) J.Walker, Andy Carroll (T.Obadeyi) E.Upson (J.Stanislas) S.Aluko, J.Henry.
European Championship Elite Qualifying round in Belarus
122 group 1
26 May 2008 - England 2 Poland 0 [1-0]
Haradski Stadium, Barysaw (tbc)
Sears (2 (1 pen) NW
Ciarkowski86
England: D.Button, C.Obeng, J.Mattock, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark ͨ, S.Sinclair (J.Henry), Kieran Gibbs, Andy Carroll, F.Sears, V.Moses (Ryan Bertrand).
123 28 May 2008 - England 1 Serbia 0 [0-0]
Haradski Stadium, Barysaw (tbc)
Henry NW
England: D.Button, C.Obeng (J.Walker), J.Mattock, Jack Cork ͨ, J.Tomkins, J.Henry, S.Sinclair (Danny Welbeck), Kieran Gibbs, Andy Carroll, F.Sears (Ryan Bertrand), K.Pearce.
124 31 May 2008 - Belarus 0 England 0 [0-0]
Traktor Stadium, Minsk (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Steele, Ryan Bertrand, J.Chandler, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark ͨ, S.Sinclair, Kieran Gibbs (J.Walker), Andy Carroll (F.Sears), Danny Welbeck (K.Pearce), V.Moses.
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in Czech Republic


125
group B
14 July 2008 - Czech Republic 2 England 0 [0-0]
Chance Arena, Jablonec nad Nisou (6,153)
Necid (2) AL
David Heidenreich72 David Brunclík82
England: 1.D.Button, 2.Jack Cork ͨ, 12.Ryan Bertrand, 4.D.Gosling (15.J.Chandler) 5.J.Tomkins, 6.K.Pearce, 7.S.Sinclair (18.T.Obadeyi), 8.Kieran Gibbs, 9.Daniel Sturridge, 10.F.Sears, 11.Danny Rose.
126 17 July 2008 - England 0 Italy 0 [0-0]
Chance Arena, Jablonec nad Nisou (3,151)
  ND
England: 1.D.Button, 2.Jack Cork ͨ, 12.Ryan Bertrand, 17.B.Mee, 5.J.Tomkins, 6.K.Pearce, 14.V.Moses, 8.Kieran Gibbs, 9.Daniel Sturridge, 10.F.Sears (7.S.Sinclair), 11.Danny Rose (16.Fabian Delph).
127 20 July 2008 - England 3 Greece 0 [0-0]
Stadion u Nisy, Liberec (1,047)
Mee, Sears (pen), Sturridge NW
England: 1.D.Button, 2.Jack Cork ͨ, 3.J.Mattock, 12.Ryan Bertrand (4.D.Gosling), 17.B.Mee, 6.K.Pearce, 14.V.Moses (16.Fabian Delph), 8.Kieran Gibbs, 9.Daniel Sturridge, 10.F.Sears (7.S.Sinclair), 11.Danny Rose.
England are eliminated from the 2008 European Championship Finals at the group stage. Germany are the eventual winners.
13.J.Steele was an unused squad member.
As one of the six best teams, England qualified for the FIFA Under-20 World Cup in 2009.

Season 2008-09
Friendly match
128 9 September 2008 - England 2 Netherlands 1 [0-1]
Prostar Stadium, Shrewsbury (4,260)
Murphy (2)
Wijnaldum
HW
England: J.Steele, Kieran Trippier, L.Hills (M.Briggs), Jack Rodwell (M.Woods), K.Pearce, G.Hoyte, J.Franks (J.Emmanuel-Thomas), H.Lansbury ͨ, Danny Welbeck, R.Murphy, V.Moses (M.Elito).
European Championship First Qualifying round in Northern Ireland
129 group 9
8 October 2008 - England 3 Albania 0 [2-0]
The Showgrounds, Coleraine (tbc)
Drinkwater, Delfouneso, Lansbury NW
England: J.Steele, Kieran Trippier, L.Hills, Danny Drinkwater, J.Spence ͨ, G.Hoyte, R.Murphy (M.Elito), M.Woods, Danny Welbeck (N.Delfouneso), H.Lansbury, V.Moses.
130 10 October 2008 - Northern Ireland 1 England 3 [1-2]
Windsor Park, Belfast (tbc)
Lawrie
Lansbury (2 (1 pen), Murphy
AW
Hanley39
England: J.Steele, Kieran Trippier (K.Pearce), L.Hills, Danny Drinkwater (Jack Rodwell), J.Spence ͨ, G.Hoyte, R.Murphy, M.Woods, N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury, V.Moses.
131 13 October 2008 - England 1 Serbia 4 [1-3]
The Showgrounds, Newry (tbc)
Moses
Krstić, Ljajić Aleksić, Ignjovski
NL
England: B.Amos, M.Briggs (G.Hoyte), K.Pearce, Jack Rodwell, J.Spence ͨ, J.Emmanuel-Thomas (Danny Drinkwater), M.Elito (L.Hills), M.Woods, N.Delfouneso, H.Lansbury, V.Moses.
Friendly matches
132 18 November 2008 - England 1 Germany 0 [1-0]
Weston Homes Community Stadium, Colchester (9,692)
Lansbury HW
Wolze82
England: B.Amos, Kieran Trippier (J.Spence), L.Hills, Jack Rodwell, G.Hoyte, N.Baker, H.Lansbury ͨ (M.Woods), Danny Drinkwater, Danny Welbeck (N.Delfouneso), J.Mellis (R.Murphy), V.Moses (J.Franks)
133 10 February 2009 - England 0 Spain 3 [0-2]
The Fitness First Stadium at Dean Court, Bournemouth (8,202)
Falque, Pablo, Ruiz HL
Andrew Tutte70
England: A.Smithies, Kieran Trippier (Kyle Walker), L.Hills (J.Reid), Jack Rodwell, J.Spence, G.Hoyte (Martin Kelly), D.Gosling (A.Tutte), Jack Wilshere, H.Lansbury ͨ (A.Chambers), N.Delfouneso (M.Waghorn), Danny Drinkwater.
134 25 March 2009 - England 0 Czech Republic 0 [0-0]
Banks's Stadium, Walsall (3,883)
  HD
England: J.Steele, Kyle Walker, J.Mattock (A.White), Jack Rodwell ͨ, G.Hoyte, Martin Kelly, Jordan Henderson (A.Tutte), Danny Drinkwater, N.Delfouneso, J.Obika (N.Ranger), D.Gosling.
European Championship Elite Qualifying round in Yorkshire
135 group 6
27 May 2009 -
England 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0
[1-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster (1,071)
Rose, Ranger HW
England: J.Steele, Kieran Trippier, J.Mattock, M.James, J.Spence ͨ, Martin Kelly, A.Tutte (V.Moses), Danny Drinkwater, N.Delfouneso (M.Waghorn), N.Ranger, Danny Rose (D.Parrett,)
136 29 May 2009 - Slovakia 1 England 4 [0-1]
Coral Windows Stadium, Bradford (3,833)
Gál-Andrezly
Ranger (2), Delfouneso (2)
HW
England: J.Steele ͨ, Kieran Trippier, J.Mattock, M.James, G.Hoyte, Martin Kelly, V.Moses, Danny Drinkwater (D.Parrett), N.Delfouneso, N.Ranger, Danny Rose.
137 1 June 2009 - England 2 Scotland 1 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (2,817)
Ranger, Moses
MacDonald (pen)
HW
England: J.Steele ͨ, Kieran Trippier (J.Spence), J.Mattock (M.Briggs), M.James, G.Hoyte, Martin Kelly, V.Moses, Danny Drinkwater (D.Parrett), N.Delfouneso, N.Ranger, Danny Rose.
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in Ukraine


138
group A
21 July 2009 - England 1 Switzerland 1 [1-0]
Stadion Metalurh, Donetsk (2,000)
Mattock
Wüthrich
ND
England: 1.J.Steele ͨ, 18.M.Briggs (16.J.Bennett), 3.J.Mattock, 4.D.Gosling, 5.Kyle Walker, 6.G.Hoyte, 7.Danny Welbeck (15.Andros Townsend), 14.M.James, 9.N.Ranger, 10.N.Delfouneso (8.Danny Drinkwater), 11.H.Lansbury.
139 24 July 2009 - Ukraine 2 England 2 [1-1]
Rehionalʹnyy̆ sportyvnyy̆ kompleks, Donetsk (7,438)
Petrov (2)
Lansbury (pen), Gosling
AD
England: 1.J.Steele ͨ, 18.M.Briggs, 3.J.Mattock, 4.D.Gosling (16.J.Bennett), 5.Kyle Walker, 6.G.Hoyte, 7.Danny Welbeck (10.N.Delfouneso), 8.Danny Drinkwater, 9.N.Ranger (12.R.Murphy), 14.M.James, 11.H.Lansbury.
140 27 July 2009 - Slovenia 1 England 7 [0-5]
Stadion Metalurh, Donetsk (300)
Dimitrov
Lansbury, Briggs, Welbeck (2), Delfouneso (2), Ranger
NW
Jović36
England: 1.J.Steele ͨ, 2.Kieran Trippier, 18.M.Briggs (6.G.Hoyte), 4.D.Gosling, 5.Kyle Walker, 16.J.Bennett, 7.Danny Welbeck (9.N.Ranger), 12.R.Murphy, 17.A.Tutte, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.H.Lansbury (15.Andros Townsend).
141
semi-final
30 July 2009 - England 3 France 1 [1-1]ᴭᵀ
Rehionalʹnyy̆ sportyvnyy̆ kompleks, Donetsk (4,200)
Lansbury, Delfouneso (2)
Gueye
NW
Corchia72El Kaoutari117Boudebouz119
England: 1.J.Steele ͨ, 2.Kieran Trippier, 18.M.Briggs (6.G.Hoyte), 4.D.Gosling, 5.Kyle Walker, 16.J.Bennett, 7.Danny Welbeck (9.N.Ranger), 8.Danny Drinkwater, 12.R.Murphy (3.J.Mattock), 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.H.Lansbury.
142 FINAL
2 August 2009 - Ukraine 2 England 0 [1-0]
Rehionalʹnyy̆ sportyvnyy̆ kompleks, Donetsk (25,100)
Harmash, Korkishko AL
England: 1.J.Steele ͨ, 2.Kieran Trippier, 3.J.Mattock, 4.D.Gosling, 5.Kyle Walker, 18.M.Briggs (6.G.Hoyte), 7.Danny Welbeck (9.N.Ranger), 8.Danny Drinkwater (17.A.Tutte), 16.J.Bennett, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.H.Lansbury.
England are the runners-up of the 2009 European Championship.
13.D.Rudd was an unused squad member.

Season 2009-10

x

Noel Blake
Friendly match
143 8 September 2009 - England 2 Russia 1 [0-1]
Prostar Stadium, Shrewsbury (3,043)
Ranger, Brown
Logua
HW
England: D.Rudd (W.Foderingham), Nathaniel Clyne (J.Wallace), S.Malone (M.Briggs), M.James ͨ, R.Brown (O.Gobern), N.Baker, S,Watt (C.Stewart), J.Mellis, N.Ranger (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso, Andros Townsend (J.Clarke).
European Championship First Qualifying round in Slovenia
144 group 2
9 October 2009 - England 3 Finland 1 [2-1]
Mestni stadion Fazanerija, Murska Sobota (tbc)
Delfouneso, Mellis, Parrett
Riski
NW
Henri Toivomäki86
England: D.Rudd, J.Clarke, S.Malone, J.Wallace, R.Brown, N.Baker, Ryan Mason (C.Stewart), D.Parrett ͨ, F.Nouble (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso, J.Mellis (Steven Caulker).
145 11 October 2009 - Slovenia 1 England 3 [0-1]
Mestni stadion Fazanerija, Murska Sobota (tbc)
Vrhunc
Donaldson, Mellis, Deacon (pen)
AW
England: D.Rudd, Steven Caulker, S.Malone, R.Donaldson, R.Brown, N.Baker, N.Wedderburn, D.Parrett ͨ (J.Clarke), F.Nouble (R.Deacon), N.Delfouneso (C.Stewart), J.Mellis.
146 14 October 2009 - England 2 Slovakia 0 [0-0]
Športni park Lendava, Lendava (tbc)
Mason, Mellis NW
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, R.Brown, N.Baker ͨ, S.Malone, N.Wedderburn, R.Deacon (N.Delfouneso), Ryan Mason, C.Stewart, R.Donaldson (J.Mellis), F.Nouble (J.Wallace).
Friendly matches
147 17 November 2009 - England 3 Turkey 1 [0-1]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (4,012)

Parrett, Gardner, Delfouneso
´┐Żek

HW
England: W.Foderingham (J.Severn), J.Clarke (Nathaniel Clyne), S.Malone (Phil Jones), N.Wedderburn (F.Nouble), Steven Caulker, N.Baker ͨ, C.Stewart (Ryan Mason), D.Parrett, N.Ranger (S.Watt), N.Delfouneso, J.Bostock (G.Gardner).
148 2 March 2010 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [0-1]
Mandemakers Stadion, Waalwijk (tbc)
Brown OG
Mellis
AD
England: W.Foderingham (L.O'Brien), Steven Caulker (J.Mutch), Nathaniel Clyne (N.Wedderburn), M.Briggs ͨ, T.Cruise (Ryan Mason), J.Bostock (R.Brown), N.Ranger (R.Noble), S.Watt (R.Deacon), F.Nouble, J.Mellis, S.Malone.
European Championship Elite Qualifying round in Ukraine
149 group 3
26 May 2010 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Navchanlno-trenuvalnyi kompleks imeni Viktora Bannikova, Kyiv (tbc)
Parrett NW
England: D.Rudd, R.Brown, M.Briggs, M.James ͨ, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones, J.Mellis (M.Phillips), D.Parrett (J.Bostock), R.Donaldson, N.Delfouneso, T.Cruise (Andros Townsend).
150 28 May 2010 -
England 4 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0
[2-0]
Stadion Obolon, Kyiv (tbc)
Noble, Phillips, Bostock, Delfouneso NW
England: D.Rudd, Nathaniel Clyne, J.Bostock (N.Delfouneso), M.James ͨ, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones (J.Mellis), R.Brown, J.Thompson, R.Noble, M.Phillips, R.Donaldson (Andros Townsend).
151 31 May 2010 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [0-0]
Spetsial'nyy futbol'nyy kompleks Boreks, Borodianka (tbc)
Zubko
Parrett
AD
Zadoya86
England: D.Rudd, R.Brown, M.Briggs (Nathaniel Clyne), M.James ͨ, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones, J.Thompson, D.Parrett, R.Noble (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso (Andros Townsend), T.Cruise.
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in France


152
group A
18 July 2010 - Austria 2 England 3 [0-2]
Stade du Hazé, Flers (2,111)
Alaba, Trauner
Nouble (2), Cruise
NW
England: 1.D.Rudd, 12.J.Bostock (7.J.Mellis), 3.M.Briggs (2.Nathaniel Clyne), 4.M.James ͨ, 5.Steven Caulker (16.J.Thompson), 6.N.Baker, 15.R.Brown, 8.D.Parrett, 14.T.Cruise, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.F.Nouble.
153 21 July 2010 - Netherlands 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Henry Jeanne, Bayeux (2,113)
Berghuis NL
England: 1.D.Rudd, 2.Nathaniel Clyne, 17.M.Phillips (R.Noble), 4.M.James ͨ, 5.Steven Caulker, 6.N.Baker, 7.J.Mellis (18.R.Donaldson), 8.D.Parrett, 15.R.Brown, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.F.Nouble.
154 24 July 2010 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lô (4,620)
Phillips
Tafer
AD
England: 1.D.Rudd, 2.Nathaniel Clyne,16. J.Thompson, 4.M.James ͨ, 5.Steven Caulker, 18.R.Donaldson (17.M.Phillips), 7.J.Mellis (12.J.Bostock), 8.D.Parrett (9.R.Noble), 14.T.Cruise, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.F.Nouble.
155 semi-final
27 July 2010 - Spain 3 England 1 [2-1]
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lô (4,326)
Pacheco, Keko, Canales
Bostock
NL
England: 1.D.Rudd, 2.Nathaniel Clyne, 16.J.Thompson, 4.M.James ͨ, 5.Steven Caulker, 18.R.Donaldson (17.M.Phillips), 7.J.Mellis (R.Noble), 6.N.Baker (12.J.Bostock), 14.T.Cruise, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.F.Nouble.
England are beaten semi-finalists in the 2010 European Championship Finals. France are the eventual winners.
13. L.Nicholls was an unused squad member.
As one of the six best teams, England qualified for the FIFA Under-20 World Cup in 2011.

  2010-19→
2020-30→
cgi