England Football Online
Page Last Updated 14 January 2014
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23
1976-1990
Under 20

Under 19

Youth

Under 17

Under 16

Women
1990-2000
2000-2010
2010-2020
2020-2030

Season 1976-77

x

Don Revie

Friendly matches
1 15 December 1976 - England 0 Wales 0 [0-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton
(4,000)
  HD
England: P.Bradshaw, G.Keegan, D.Jones, Ray Wilkins, S.Sims, P.Futcher, A.King (Glenn Hoddle), Alan Sunderland, D.Swindlehurst, Brian Talbot, D.Fairclough (Peter Barnes).
2 27 April 1977 - England 1 Scotland 0 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield
(9,000)
Cunningham HW
England: P.Bradshaw, P.Daniel, D.Peach, S.Sims, P.Futcher, G.Owen, Laurie Cunningham, Steve Williams, K.Bertschin, Peter Reid, Peter Barnes.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1978 preliminary matches
3 group five
26 May 1977 - Finland 0 England 1 [0-1]
Olympiastadion, Helsinki
(4,000)
Peach AW
England: J.Middleton, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Peter Barnes, Laurie Cunningham (G.Rowell), John Richards, Peter Reid, G.Owen.
4 1 June 1977 - Norway 1 England 2 [0-1]
Brann Stadion, Bergen
(5,000)
Ottesen
Deehan, Barnes
AW
England: J.Middleton, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher (P.Haigh), Peter Barnes, J.Deehan, John Richards (Laurie Cunningham), Peter Reid, G.Owen.

Season 1977-78

x

Dave Sexton

5 6 September 1977 - England 6 Norway 0 [3-0]
Goldstone Ground, Hove
(18,431)
Ward (3), Barnes, Deehan (2)
HW
England: J.Middleton, P.Hinshelwood, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Laurie Cunningham, Peter Ward, J.Deehan, G.Owen, Peter Barnes.
6 12 October 1977 - England 8 Finland 1 [3-1]
Boothferry Park, Hull (4,606)
Deehan (2), Simms, Daniel (pen), Woodcock (3), Cunningham
Uimonen
HW
England: P.Bradshaw, P.Daniel, Derek Statham, Peter Reid, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Laurie Cunningham, Tony Woodcock, J.Deehan, G.Owen (Glenn Hoddle), Peter Barnes, Graham Rix.
7 quarter-finals
3 March 1978 - England 2 Italy 1 [1-1]
Maine Road, Manchester
(22,241)
Woodcock (2)
Bagni
HW
England: Joe Corrigan, Viv Anderson, D.Peach, Glenn Hoddle, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Laurie Cunningham (Steve Williams), Tony Woodcock, J.Deehan (T.Langley), G.Owen, Peter Barnes.
8 5 April 1978 - Italy 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
(45,000)
  AD
England: Joe Corrigan, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Peter Reid, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Kevin Reeves, Steve Williams, Glenn Hoddle, G.Owen, Peter Barnes.
9 semi-finals
19 April 1978 - Yugoslavia 2 England 1 [1-1]
Vojvodina Stadium, Novi Sad
(10,000)
Halilhodzic (2)
King
AL
England: .P.Bradshaw, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Steve Williams, S.Sims, P.Futcher, A.King, Kevin Reeves, K.Bertschin, G.Owen, Graham Rix.
10 2 May 1978 - England 1 Yugoslavia 1 [0-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (24,423)
Sims
Halilhodzic
HD
England: Joe Corrigan, P.Daniel, D.Peach, Glenn Hoddle, S.Sims, P.Futcher, Steve Williams, Kevin Reeves, K.Bertschin (C.Jones), Peter Reid, Peter Barnes.

Season 1978-79
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1980 preliminary matches  
11 group one
19 September 1978 - Denmark 1 England 2 [1-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København
(1,800)
Sørensen (pen)
Hoddle, Hazell
AW
England: Phil Parkes, B.Wright, Kenny Sansom, Steve Williams, B.Hazell, P.Futcher, G.Owen, Kevin Reeves, Cyrille Regis, Glenn Hoddle, Graham Rix.
12 6 February 1979 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-0]
Vetch Field, Swansea
(5,642)
Hoddle AW
England: Gary Bailey (Chris Woods), Kenny Sansom, Derek Statham, G.Owen, B.Gilbert (Russell Osman), B.Wright, Gordon Cowans, Luther Blissett, Kevin Reeves, Glenn Hoddle, Bryan Robson.
13 5 June 1979 - Bulgaria 1 England 3 [1-2]
Minjor Stadion, Pernik
(10,000)
Valkov
Reeves (2), Regis
AW
England: Gary Bailey, Kenny Sansom, Derek Statham, Steve Williams, B.Gilbert, B.Wright, Kevin Reeves, Glenn Hoddle (Bryan Robson), J.Deehan (Luther Blissett), G.Owen, Cyrille Regis.
Friendly match  
14 9 June 1979 - Sweden 1 England 2 [0-0]
Arosvallen
, Västerås (-)
Nilsson
Robson, Regis
AW
England: Chris Woods, Kenny Sansom, Derek Statham, Bryan Robson, Terry Butcher, Kevin Reeves, Gordon Cowans (Steve Williams), Luther Blissett, Graham Rix (G.Owen), Cyrille Regis (J.Deehan).
 Although Sexton fielded a highly inexperienced team, this is the first time that the starting XI would all go on to gain full honours with the national team.

Season 1978-79
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1980 preliminary matches  
15 group one
11 September 1979 - England 1 Denmark 0 [1-0]
Vicarage Road, Watford
(9,167)
Deehan HW
England: Gary Bailey, B.Wright, Derek Staham, Bryan Robson, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, Kevin Reeves, Steve Williams, J.Deehan (Graham Rix), G.Owen, Luther Blissett.
16 20 November 1979 - England 5 Bulgaria 0 [3-0]
Filbert Street, Leicester
(5,758)
Crooks (3 (1 pen)), Hilaire, Birtles HW
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Dennis, B.Gilbert, Terry Butcher, Bryan Robson, Gordon Cowans, V.Hilaire, Garry Birtles, G.Crooks, Graham Rix.
17 quarter-fianls
12 February 1980 - England 2 Scotland 1 [1-0]
Highfield Road, Coventry
(15,382)
Owen, Robson
Archibald
HW
England: Gary Bailey, B.Wright, Kenny Sansom, Bryan Robson, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, V.Hilaire, Glenn Hoddle, G.Crooks, G.Owen, Graham Rix.
18 4 March 1980 - Scotland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen
(24,000)
  AD
England: Gary Bailey, B.Wright, Kenny Sansom, Bryan Robson, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, Glenn Hoddle, G.Crooks (V.Hilaire), Cyrille Regis, G.Owen, Kevin Reeves.
19 semi-finals
16 April 1980 - England 1 GDR 2 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (10,039)
Fashanu
Raab, Dennstedt
HL
England: Gary Bailey, R.Ranson, Kenny Sansom, Steve Williams, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher, Glenn Hoddle, Js.Fashanu, Kevin Reeves (Garry Birtles), Gordon Cowans, V.Hilaire.
20 23 April 1980 - GDR 1 England 0 [0-0]
Ernst Abbe Sportfeld Stadion, Jena
(3,000)
Kreer AL
England: Chris Woods, P.Hinshelwood, Kenny Sansom, Steve Williams, Russell Osman, Terry Butcher (Steve Foster), Glenn Hoddle, Peter Ward, Cyrille Regis, G.Owen, V.Hilaire (Clive Allen).

Season 1980-81
Friendly match  
21 9 September 1980 - England 3 Norway 0 [3-0]
The Dell, Southampton (6,973)
unknown OG, Goddard (2) HW
England: J.Lukic, Terry Fenwick, M.Dennis, G.Baker, B.Gilbert, P.Dyson, Paul Goddard (Js.Fashanu), C.Johnston, Clive Allen, V.Hilaire, D.Hodgson (R.Moses).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 preliminary matches  
22 group one
14 October 1980 - Romania 4 England 0 [1-0]
Stadionul Astra, Ploiesti (10,000)
Terhes (3), Dyson OG AL
England: J.Lukic, Terry Fenwick, M.Dennis (R.Ranson), G.Baker, B.Gilbert, P.Dyson, V.Hilaire, Clive Allen, Js.Fashanu, Gordon Cowans, K.Dillon (D.Hodgson).
23 18 November 1980 - England 5 Switzerland 0 [4-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (3,808)
In-Albon OG, Owen, Fashanu, Goddard, Hodgson HW
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, Terry Fenwick, A.Curbishley, B.Gilbert, P.Dyson, Paul Goddard, Js.Fashanu, D.Hodgson, G.Owen (Mike Duxbury), R.Moses (V.Hilaire).
Friendly match  
24 25 February 1981 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Anfield, Liverpool (5,882)
Shaw HW
England: J.Lukic (I.Hesford), Danny Thomas, P.Dyson (Mike Duxbury), M.Smith, Terry Fenwick, R.Moses (M.Proctor), C.Johnston, Steve McMahon, G.Shaw (Paul Goddard), L.Chapman (Js.Fashanu), D.Hodgson.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 preliminary matches  
25 group one
28 April 1981 - England 3 Romania 0 [1-0]
County Ground, Swindon (8,739)
Heath (2), Thompson HW
England: J.Lukic, R.Ranson (Mike Duxbury), Terry Fenwick, R.Moses, B.Gilbert, M.Smith, G.Mills, Sammy Lee, G.Thompson, G.Owen, A.Heath.
26 31 May 1981 - Switzerland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade de la Maladière, Neuchâtel (1,500)
  AD
England: J.Lukic, Mike Duxbury (R.Ranson), S.McCall, R.Moses, B.Gilbert, M.Smith, A.Heath, G.Shaw, G.Thompson, Sammy Lee, M.Proctor.
Friendly matches  
27 5 June 1981 - Hungary 1 England 2 [1-1]
Keszthely (-)
Mortel
Shaw, Fashanu
AW
Sallai Sammy Lee
England: J.Lukic, R.Ranson, S.McCall (M.Proctor), Sammy Lee, B.Gilbert, M.Smith, R.Moses, Js.Fashanu, G.Thompson (N.Reid), G.Shaw, A.Heath.

Season 1981-82
28 8 September 1981 - Norway 0 England 0 [0-0]
Marielyst Stadion, Drammen (5,200)
  AD
England: Gary Bailey, Terry Fenwick, C.Gibson, S.Mackenzie, B.Gilbert (Mike Duxbury), T.Caton, G.Mills (R.Moses), Js.Fashanu (Paul Goddard), G.Thompson (S.Moran), A.Heath, M.Proctor (G.Owen).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1982 preliminary match  
29 group one
17 November 1981 - England 2 Hungary 0 [1-0]
City Ground, Nottingham (8,734)
Thompson, Fashanu HW
England: J.Lukic, Terry Fenwick, S.McCall, N.Reid, B.Gilbert (T.Caton), G.Owen, R.Moses, Js.Fashanu, G.Thompson, G.Shaw, A.Heath.
30 quarter-finals
17 March 1982 - Poland 1 England 2 [0-1]
Warszawa (4,000)
Goddard, Hodgson
Buda
AW
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, T.Caton, N.Reid, Gary Mabbutt, Steve McMahon, T.Gale, A.Heath, D.Hodgson, Js.Fashanu, Paul Goddard..
31 7 April 1982 - England 2 Poland 2 [2-0]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park (6,680)
Hateley (2)
Biernat, Baran
HD
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, Gary Mabbutt, N.Reid, M.Proctor, T.Caton, A.Peake, A.Ritchie, Mark Hateley, G.Bannister (V.Hilaire), P.Davis (M.Smith).
32 semi-finals
19 April 1982 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-1]
Hampden Park, Glasgow (16,130)
Thompson AW
Stewart Mark Hateley
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, Terry Fenwick, N.Reid, S.Wicks, C.Whyte, Gary Mabbutt, S.Mackenzie, Mark Hateley, G.Thompson, P.Davis.
33 28 April 1982 - England 1 Scotland 1 [1-1]
Maine Road, Manchester (8,212)
Heath
Sharp
HD
England: I.Hesford, Terry Fenwick, S.McCall, N.Reid, Sammy Lee, T.Caton, A.Heath (C.Whyte), S.Mackenzie, G.Shaw, Paul Goddard, Js.Fashanu.

Season 1982-83

x

Howard Wilkinson

UEFA Under-21 Championship matches
34 1984 preliminary group three
21 September 1982 - Denmark 1 England 4 [1-2]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (500)
Mabbutt (2), Regis, Davis
Christensen
AW
England: Gary Bailey, Barry Venison, Gary Mabbutt, Steve McMahon, B.Kilcline, C.Whyte, N.Callaghan, Paul Bracewell (Paul Walsh), Cyrille Regis, P.Davis (Nick Pickering), John Barnes.
 

Dave Sexton

34 1982 FINAL
21 September 1982 - England 3 West Germany 1 [1-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (6,354)
G.Owen (2 (1 pen)), Fashanu
Voeller
HW
England: I.Hesford, Danny Thomas, Terry Fenwick, Sammy Lee, Mike Duxbury, T.Caton, Paul Goddard, S.McCall, G.Shaw, G.Owen, D.Hodgson (Js.Fashanu).
36 12 October 1982 - West Germany 3 England 2 [0-0]
Weserstadion, Bremen (10,000)
Littbarski (3 (1 pen))
Duxbury, Goddard
AL
England: I.Hesford, Danny Thomas, Terry Fenwick, Sammy Lee, Mike Duxbury, T.Caton, Paul Goddard, S.McCall, G.Shaw (R.Ranson), G.Owen, A.Heath (D.Hodgson).
 

Howard Wilkinson

  1984 preliminary group three
37 16 November 1982 - Greece 1 England 0 [0-0]
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus (12,000)
Georgamlis AL
England: Gary Bailey, Barry Venison, Derek Statham, Steve McMahon (Paul Bracewell), B.Kilcline, C.Whyte, John Barnes (Steve Hodge), Paul Walsh, Mark Hateley, P.Davis, Mark Chamberlain.

x

Dave Sexton

38 29 March 1983 - England 2 Greece 1 [1-0]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (8,499)
Wallace, Mpontsos OG
Voutiritsas
HW
England: A.Knight, Danny Thomas, I.Gernon, Paul Bracewell, Mark Wright, T.Caton, Steve McMahon, Paul Walsh (N.Callaghan), Mark Hateley, Nick Pickering (P.Davis), Danny Wallace.

x

Howard Wilkinson

39 26 April 1983 - England 1 Hungary 0 [0-0]
St James' Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (9,000)
Walsh HW
England: A.Knight, Danny Thomas, J.Ryan, Paul Bracewell, Mark Wright, Gary Stevens, Danny Wallace, Paul Walsh (N.Callaghan), Mark Hateley (P.Davis), Nick Pickering, John Barnes.

Season 1983-84
40 20 September 1983 - England 4 Denmark 1 [2-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich
(7,836)
Stein (2), Walsh (2)
Vilfort
HW
England: Chris Woods, Mel Sterland, T.Caton, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Mark Wright, N.Callaghan, Brian Stein, Paul Walsh (Mark Walters), Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace.
41 11 October 1983 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-2]
Stadion Sóstói Úti, Nyíregyháza (10,000)
Walsh, Stein AW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, T.Caton, Paul Bracewell, Gary Stevens, Mark Wright, N.Callaghan, Brian Stein, Steve McMahon, Paul Walsh, Danny Wallace (Mark Walters).
 

Dave Sexton

42

quarter-finals
28 February 1984 - England 6 France 1 [2-1]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (6,409)
Hateley (4 (1 pen)), Watson, Sterland
Anziani
HW
Pean
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, T.Caton (Nick Pickering), Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Gary Stevens, N.Callaghan, S.Moran (Mark Chamberlain), Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace.
43 28 March 1984 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Robert Diochon, Rouen (20,000)
Hateley (pen) AW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland (Gary Stevens), Nick Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Caton, N.Callaghan, Paul Walsh, Mark Hateley, Gary Mabbutt, Danny Wallace.
44 semi-finals
18 April 1984 - England 3 Italy 1 [2-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (3,496)
Chamberlain, D'Avray, Sterland (pen)
Renica
HW
England: P.Hucker, Mel Sterland, Nick Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Caton, Mark Chamberlain, H.Gayle, M.D'Avray, S.Robson, K.Brock.
45 2 May 1984 - Italy 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadio Comunale, Firenze (10,000)
Mancini AL
England: Gary Bailey, Danny Thomas, Nick Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Caton (Gary Stevens), N.Callaghan, Brian Stein, Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace.
46 FINAL
17 May 1984 - Spain 0 England 1 [0-0]
Estádio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla (35,000)
Sterland AW
England: P.Hucker, Mel Sterland, Danny Thomas, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Gary Stevens, Mark Chamberlain, H.Gayle, Mark Hateley (M.D'Avray), Steve Hodge, K.Brock.
47 24 May 1984 - England 2 Spain 0 [0-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (11,478)
Hateley, Gayle HW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, Nick Pickering (Gary Stevens), Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, D.Mountfield, N.Callaghan (Danny Wallace), H.Gayle, Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, K.Brock.

Season 1984-85
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1986 preliminary matches  
48 group three
16 October 1984 - England 2 Finland 0 [1-0]
The Dell, Southampton (6,325)
Waddle, Parker HW
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Paul Parker, P.Elliott, I.Cranson, G.Shelton (A.Dickens), S.Robson, Trevor Steven, P.Rideout, Chris Waddle, Danny Wallace (Tony Cottee).
49 13 November 1984 - Turkey 0 England 0 [0-0]
Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa (10,000)
  AD
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Paul Parker, I.Butterworth, C.Fairclough, Paul Bracewell, I.Snodin, Trevor Steven, G.Lund (D.Coney), Danny Wallace, W.Fereday.
Friendly matches  
50 27 February 1985 - Israel 1 England 2 [1-1]
Ramat Gan Stadium, Tel Aviv (2,500)
Tikva
Cranson, Rideout
AW
England: David Seaman (B.Mimms), Barry Venison (Paul Parker), Nick Pickering, I.Cranson (I.Sinnott), C.Fairclough, S.Robson, I.Snodin (S.Barker), L.Donowa (T.Cottee), P.Rideout, Danny Wallace, Mark Walters.
51 25 March 1985 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 2 [2-0]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (5,489)
Walters, Wilkinson, Cottee
Kennedy (2 pens)
HW
England: David Seaman (B.Mimms), Paul Parker (W.Fereday), P.Hardyman, C.Fairclough, Tony Adams, Neil Webb, S.Barker, P.Allen, P.Wilkinson, Tony Cottee (C.Carr), Mark Walters (P.Rideout).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1986 preliminary matches  
52 group three
30 April 1985 - Romania 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadionul Tineretului, Brasov (14,000)
  AD
England: David Seaman, Paul Parker, Nick Pickering, I.Cranson, I.Butterworth, I.Snodin, P.Allen (L.Donowa), S.Barker, P.Rideout (P.Wilkinson), Tony Cottee, Mark Walters.
53 21 May 1985 - Finland 3 England 1 [2-0]
Urheilupuisto, Mikkeli (1,500)
Makela, Pakkanen, Lius
Dixon
AL
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Paul Parker, Des Walker, Tony Adams, S.Robson, I.Snodin (L.Donowa), W.Fereday, Kerry Dixon, Tony Cottee, Nick Pickering.

Season 1985-86
54 10 September 1985 - England 3 Romania 0 [0-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (2,093)
Hodge (2), Robson HW
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Nick Pickering, I.Cranson, I.Butterworth, S.Robson, P.Allen (G.Lund), Steve Hodge, D.Coney (P.Wilkinson), Danny Wallace, Mark Walters.
55 15 October 1985 - England 3 Turkey 0 [1-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (3,826)
Hodge, Butterworth, Coney HW
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Nick Pickering (Mt.Thomas), P.Elliott, I.Butterworth, Paul Parker, D.Kerslake (W.Fereday), Steve Hodge, D.Coney, G.Lund, Mark Walters.
56 quarter-finals
12 March 1986 - Denmark 0 England 1 [0-0]
Idrætsparken, København (1,600)
Pickering AW
England: P.Suckling, Barry Venison, P.Hardyman, Tony Adams, Gary Mabbutt, I.Butterworth, R.Cooke, L.McGrath, Neil Webb, Nick Pickering, P.Rideout (Nigel Clough), M.Newell.
57 26 March 1986 - England 1 Denmark 1 [0-1]
Maine Road, Manchester (1,592)
Elliott
Larsen
HD
Paul Elliott
England: David Seaman, Barry Venison, Mt.Thomas, I.Butterworth, P.Elliott, Paul Parker, Danny Wallace, Neil Webb, P.Rideout (M.Newell), Tony Cottee, Mark Walters (P.Simpson).
58 semi-finals
9 April 1986 - Italy 2 England 0 [1-0]
Arena Garibaldi Stadio Romeo Anconetani, Pisa (25,000)
Donadini, Vialli (pen) AL
England: David Seaman, T.Breaker, Mt.Thomas, Gary Mabbutt, I.Butterworth, Gary Stevens, S.Barker (A.May), M.Newell, I.Painter (Rob Lee), Nigel Winterburn.
59 23 April 1986 - England 1 Italy 1 [0-0]
County Ground, Swindon (4,405)
Robson
Vialli
HD
England: B.Mimms, T.Breaker, Nick Pickering, I.Butterworth, I.Cranson, S.Robson, W.Fereday (Mark Walters), G.Parker, P.Wilkinson, Danny Wallace, K.Brock (M.Newell).

Season 1986-87
Friendly match
60 9 September 1986 - Sweden 1 England 1 [1-1]
Z-hallen, Östersund (1,739)
Limpar
Adams
AD
England: I.Andrews (P.Suckling), S.Morgan (M.Allen), Tony Dorigo, G.Parker, Tony Adams, Des Walker (I.Knight), F.Carr (Rob Lee), David Rocastle, Nigel Clough, J.Dozzell (N.McDonald), N.Adams.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 preliminary match
61 group four
11 November 1986 - England 1 Yugoslavia 1 [1-1]
London Road, Peterborough (7,753)
Connor
Savicević
HD
England: P.Suckling, S.Morgan, Stuart Pearce, M.Brennan, Tony Adams, I.Knight, F.Carr, David Rocastle (G.Parker), Nigel Clough (J.Dozzell), T.Connor, P.Simpson.
Friendly match  
62 18 February 1987 - Spain 1 England 2 [0-0]
Estádio El Plantío, Burgos (2,872) (FA Yearbook c.20,000)
Dadie
Rocastle, Cottee
AW
England: P.Suckling (F.Digby), N.McDonald, Tony Dorigo, G.Parker (G.Porter), C.Fairclough, Martin Keown, David Rocastle, M.Brennan, J.Dozzell (S.Parkin), Tony Cottee, M.Hayes (F.Carr).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 preliminary match  
63 group four
28 April 1987 - Turkey 0 England 0 [0-0]
Izmir Atatürk Stadium, Izmir (2,000)
  AD
England: P.Suckling, N.McDonald, Tony Dorigo, C.Fairclough, Des Walker, P.Davis, M.Hayes (D.Gordon), David Rocastle, Nigel Clough (R.Rosario), M.Brennan, G.Porter.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
  group B
64 7 June 1987 - Morocco 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Gascoigne, Simpson NW
  England: Tim Flowers, N.Gibbs, G.Caesar, Martin Keown, Tony Dorigo, M.Brennan, Paul Gascoigne, G.Porter, F.Carr (D.Gordon), R.Rosario, P.Simpson.
65 9 June 1987 - USSR 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Valentin Magri, La Ciotat (-)
  ND
England: F.Digby, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, Martin Keown (G.Caesar), Tony Dorigo, S.Sedgley, Paul Gascoigne, F.Carr, Nigel Clough, J.Dozzell, G.Porter.
66 11 June 1987 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Lambert, Ginola AL
England: Tim Flowers, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, G.Caesar, Tony Dorigo, M.Brennan (S.Sedgley), J.Dozzell, G.Porter, D.Gordon, R.Rosario (Nigel Clough), P.Simpson.
67 fifth-place play-off match
13 June 1987 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0] 4-1 on penalty-kicks
Stade Municipal, Solliès-Pont (-)
  ND
Penalty shootout scorers: Simpson, Sedgley, Porter, Gascoigne
England: F.Digby, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, Martin Keown, Tony Dorigo, S.Sedgley, Paul Gascoigne, J.Dozzell (G.Porter), D.Gordon, Nigel Clough (R.Rosario), P.Simpson.

Season 1987-88
Friendly match
68 8 September 1987 - West Germany 2 England 0 [1-0]
Lüdenscheid-Stadion, Lüdenscheid (3,600)
Labbadia, Riedle AL
Tony Cottee
England: G.Walsh (Tim Flowers), N.McDonald, Tony Dorigo, Des Walker, G.Rodger (A.Thorn), P.Davis, David Rocastle, Paul Gascoigne (S.Parkin), Nigel Clough, Tony Cottee, P.Beagrie (F.Carr).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1988 preliminary matches  
69 group four
13 October 1987 - England 1 Turkey 1 [1-1]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (5,854)
Davis
Unal
HD
England: F.Digby, N.Gibbs, S.Parkin, P.Davis, Martin Keown, Des Walker, F.Carr, David Rocastle, Nigel Clough, D.Coney, P.Beagrie (G.Porter).
70 10 November 1987 - Yugoslavia 1 England 5 [1-3]
Gradski Stadium, Zemun (4,500)
Pancev
Clough, Gascoigne (2), Rocastle, Carr
AW
England: G.Walsh, Michael Thomas, Tony Dorigo, P.Davis, C.Fairclough, A.Thorn, F.Carr, Paul Gascoigne (M.Allen), Nigel Clough (N.McDonald), David Rocastle, G.Porter.
71 quarter-finals
16 February 1988 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Pittodrie, Aberdeen (14,500)
Porter AW
England: P.Suckling, Michael Thomas (S.Parkin), Tony Dorigo, S.Robson, Martin Keown, Des Walker, David White, Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, G.Porter.
72 22 March 1988 - England 1 Scotland 0 [0-0]
City Ground, Nottingham (11,284)
White HW
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkin, Tony Dorigo, Andy Gray, A.Thorn, Des Walker, David White, Paul Gascoigne (S.Sellars), Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, G.Porter.
73 semi-finals
13 April 1988 - France 4 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Besançon (22,000)
Angloma, Cantona, Dogon, Paille
Parker, Stewart (pen)
AL
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkin, Colin Cooper, Andy Gray, Martin Keown, A.Thorn (S.Redmond), David White, S.Sedgley, Paul Stewart, G.Parker, S.Sellars.
74 27 April 1988 - England 2 France 2 [1-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury,  (5,661)
Gascoigne, Silvestre OG
Cantona (2)
HD
England: P.Suckling, Michael Thomas, G.Ablett, P.Davis, C.Fairclough, Martin Keown (S.Redmond), F.Carr, Paul Gascoigne, D.Lowe, David Rocastle, G.Porter (M.Hayes).
Friendly match
75 28 May 1988 - Switzerland 1 England 1 [1-0]
Stade Pontaise, Lausanne (10,000)
Wyss
Gascoigne
AD
England: P.Suckling (Nigel Martyn), B.Statham (J.Dicks), M.Forsyth, S.Robson, A.Thorn, A.McLeary, Dennis Wise (David Batty), Paul Gascoigne, Teddy Sheringham (D.Lowe), G.Porter, S.Sellars (V.Samways).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
76

group A
5 June 1988 - Mexico 1 England 2 [0-2]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Medina
Clough (2 (1 pen))
NW
Julian Dicks
England: Nigel Martyn, Colin Cooper, J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt, Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, D.Smith.
77 7 June 1988 - USSR 0 England 1 [0-1]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages (-)
Samways NW
England: Nigel Martyn, C.Beeston, Colin Cooper, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David White (D.Smith), Stuart Ripley, David Hirst, David Rocastle, V.Samways (Paul Gascoigne).
78 9 June 1988 - Morocco 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Gascoigne NW
Zouhir
England: Nigel Martyn (A.Miller), Colin Cooper, J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt, Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, D.Smith.
79 FINAL
12 June 1988 - France 4 England 2 [1-0]ᴭᵀ²⁻²
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Zitelli (2), Dogon, Ginola
Thomas (2)
AL
England: Nigel Martyn, Colin Cooper (David Hirst), J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt (Stuart Ripley), Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastle, V.Samways.

Season 1988-89
Friendly match  
80 13 September 1988 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Vicarage Road, Watford (3,580)
  HD
England: Nigel Martyn (K.Pressman), Colin Cooper, Andy Hinchcliffe (B.Statham), P.Lake (S.Sedgley), S.Redmond, S.Chettle (D.Yates), V.Samways, I.Brightwell, Paul Merson, David Hirst, D.Smith (Stuart Ripley).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1990 preliminary matches
81 group two
18 October 1988 - England 1 Sweden 1 [1-0]
Highfield Road, Coventry (3,988)
White
Ingesson
HD
England: Nigel Martyn, B.Statham (D.Burrows), Colin Cooper, S.Sedgley, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David White, Stuart Ripley, J.Dozzell (D.Oldfield), V.Samways, D.Smith.
82 7 February 1989 - Greece 1 England 0 [1-0]
Panpeloponnesian Stadium, Patras (2,000)
Moustakidis (pen) AL
England: Nigel Martyn (B.Horne), Colin Cooper (L.Martin), D.Burrows, S.Redmond (D.Holdsworth), S.Chettle, Michael Thomas, S.Sedgley, R.Beardsmore (David Batty), Lee Sharpe, Paul Merson (J.Dozzell), Stuart Ripley.
83 7 March 1989 - Albania 1 England 2 [1-0]
Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër (20,000)
Riza
Keci OG, Ripley
AW
England: Nigel Martyn, P.Lake, D.Burrows (L.Martin (R.Beardsmore)), Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, Stuart Ripley, Paul Ince, Steve Bull, S.Sedgley, D.Smith.
84 25 April 1989 - England 2 Albania 0 [1-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich (6,023)
Brightwell, Bull HW
England: Nigel Martyn, P.Lake, D.Burrows, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, Stuart Ripley, I.Brightwell, Steve Bull, S.Sedgley, D.Smith.
85 2 June 1989 - England 2 Poland 1 [2-0]
Home Park, Plymouth (10,596)
Sedgley, Thomas
Jegor
HW
England: B.Horne, R.Beardsmore, P.Lake, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, D.Burrows, S.Sedgley, Michael Thomas, D.Smith, Steve Bull, A.Mutch (Paul Merson).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
86 group B
5 June 1989 - Bulgaria 3 England 2 [2-1]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (1,000)
Mitharski, Beardsmore OG, Trendafilov
Rd.Wallace, Williams
NL
England: B.Horne, Ry.Wallace, T.Dobson, D.Yates, G.Butters (Neil Ruddock), R.Beardsmore, Carlton Palmer, David Batty, Rd.Wallace, P.Williams, M.Gabbiadini (David Hirst).
87 7 June 1989 - Senagal 1 England 6 [1-3]
Sainte Maxime (1,000)
Kome (pen)
Mortimer (2), Williams (2), Hirst, Batty
NW
England: A.Miller, Gary Charles (Ry.Wallace), T.Dobson, D.Yates (G.Butters), Neil Ruddock, J.Ebbrell, Carlton Palmer, David Batty, P.Mortimer, David Hirst, P.Williams.
88 9 June 1989 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages (1,000)
  ND
England: B.Horne, Ry.Wallace, T.Dobson, D.Yates, Neil Ruddock (G.Butters), J.Ebbrell, Carlton Palmer, David Batty, P.Mortimer (Rd.Wallace), David Hirst, P.Williams.
89 third-place play-off match
11 June 1989 - USA 2 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (1,000)
Balboa, Gutierrez NL
England: B.Horne, Gary Charles, T.Dobson, D.Yates, Neil Ruddock, R.Beardsmore (J.Ebbrell), Carlton Palmer, David Batty, Rd.Wallace, David Hirst, M.Gabbiadini (P.Williams).

Season 1989-90
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1990 preliminary matches
90 group two
5 September 1989 - Sweden 1 England 0 [1-0]
Studenternas IP, Uppsala (6,019)
Eklund AL
England: Nigel Martyn, Ry.Wallace, D.Burrows, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, Stuart Ripley (J.Dozzell), Paul Ince (I.Brightwell), Steve Bull, S.Sedgley, D.Smith.
91 10 October 1989 - Poland 1 England 3 [0-2]
Stadion Miejski w Jastrzebiu-Zdroju, Jastrzebie-Zdrój (5,000)
Prabucki
Brightwell, Bull (2)
AW
England: F.Digby, P.Lake, D.Burrows, David Batty, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David White, I.Brightwell, Steve Bull, Paul Merson, D.Smith.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
92 group B
21 May 1990 - Portugal 1 England 0 [nk]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages (-)
Madeira NL
England: M.Crossley, Tim Sherwood, Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, C.Tiler, R.Thomas (G.Stuart), D.Matthew, M.Robins, I.Olney, S.Slater (Lee Sharpe).
93 23 May 1990 - France 3 England 7 [nk]
Stade G.Carcassonne, Aix-en-Provence (-)
Jezierski, Petit, Prat
Stuart (2), Robins (5)
AW
England: C.Muggleston, J.James (M.Blake), Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, D.Lee, G.Stuart, Tim Sherwood, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe.
94 25 May 1990 - USSR 1 England 2 [nk]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Radchenko
Robins, Olney
NW
England: M.Crossley, J.James (D.Matthew), Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, C.Tiler, G.Stuart, Tim Sherwood, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe (S.Slater).
95 FINAL
27 May 1990 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Bon-Recontre, Toulon (-)
Majaros
Olney (2)
NW
England: M.Crossley, Tim Sherwood (M.Blake), Greame Le Saux, J.Ebbrell, Earl Barrett, C.Tiler, G.Stuart (S.Slater), D.Matthew, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe.

  1990-2000
2000-10
2010-20→
2020-30→
cgi