England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 25 June 2021
 
 
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21
1981-2019
Under 19

Youth

Under 17

Under 16

Women
2020-2030


Season 1981-82

x

John Cartwright

The third FIFA World Youth Championship 1981 in Australia
group D
3 October 1981 - England 2 Cameroon 0 [0-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney (15,814)

Finnigan, Dey

NW
England: 1.M.Kendall, 15.P.Southey, 6.P.Crosby, 14.S.Robson, 3.N.Banfield, 12.A.Peake, 2.P.Allen, 4.G.Dey, 7.T.Finnigan (18.Neil Webb), 17.Danny Wallace, 9.S.Kinsey (16.M.Small).
2 5 October 1981 - England 1 Argentina 1 [0-0]
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney (16,674)

Small
Urruti

ND
England: 1.M.Kendall, 8.C.Greenall, 6.P.Crosby, 14.S.Robson, 3.N.Banfield, 12.A.Peake, 2.P.Allen, 18.Neil Webb, 7.T.Finnigan, 17.Danny Wallace, 16.M.Small.
3 8 October 1981 - England 1 Australia 1 [0-1]
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney (28,932)

Small
Koussas

AD
England: 1.M.Kendall, 8.C.Greenall, 6.P.Crosby, 14.S.Robson, 3.N.Banfield, 12.A.Peake, 2.P.Allen, 18.Neil Webb, 7.T.Finnigan, 17.Danny Wallace, 16.M.Small.
4 quarter-final
11 October 1981 - England 4 Egypt 2 [1-2]
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney (8,293)

Webb (3), Cooke
Taher Amer (pen), Saleh

NW
England: 1.M.Kendall, 8.C.Greenall, 6.P.Crosby (9.S.Kinsey), 14.S.Robson, 3.N.Banfield, 12.A.Peake, 4.G.Dey, 18.Neil Webb, 7.T.Finnigan (5.J.Cooke), 17.Danny Wallace, 16.M.Small.
5 semi-final
14 October 1981 - Qatar 2 England 1 [1-0]
Sydney Cricket Stadium, Sydney (12,476)

Bilal, Alsada
Small

NL
England: 1.M.Kendall, 8.C.Greenall, 9.S.Kinsey, 14.S.Robson, 2.P.Allen, 12.A.Peake, 4.G.Dey, 18.Neil Webb, 5.J.Cooke, 17.Danny Wallace, 16.M.Small (7.T.Finnigan).
6 third-place play-off
17 October 1981 - England 0 Romania 1 [0-nk]
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide (10,492)

Gabor

NW
England: 13.A.Gosney, 3.N.Banfield, 8.C.Greenall, 14.S.Robson, 18.Neil Webb, 2.P.Allen (4.G.Dey), 9.S.Kinsey (15.P.Southey), 12.A.Peake, 11.K.Gage, 5.J.Cooke, 10.I.Muir.
England finish in fourth place at the 1981 FIFA World Youth Championship. West Germany are the eventual winners.

Season 1985-86

x

Dave Sexton

The fifth FIFA World Youth Championship 1985 in USSR
group D
24 August 1985 - England 2 Paraguay 2 [2-1]
Tofiq Behramov Stadionu, Baku
(40,000)

Wakenshaw, Priest
Cartaman, Jara

ND
England: 13.D.Williams, 2.T.Howard, 3.Michael Thomas, 4.G.Stebbing, 18.S.Ratcliffe, 6.D.Corner, 7.R.Cooke, 17.P.Priest, 5.J.Beresford (10.S.Scott), 9.R.Wakenshaw, 12.N.Wood (8.P.Moulden).
8 26 August 1985 - England 0 PR China 2 [0-0]
Tofiq Behramov Stadionu, Baku
(12,000)

Gao Hongbo, Gong Lei

NL
England: 13.D.Williams, 2.T.Howard, 3.Michael Thomas, 4.G.Stebbing, 18.S.Ratcliffe, 6.D.Corner, 7.R.Cooke, 17.P.Priest, 9.R.Wakenshaw (15.M.Stein), 5.J.Beresford, 12.N.Wood (8.P.Moulden).
9 29 August 1985 - England 0 Mexico 1 [0-1]
Tofiq Behramov Stadionu, Baku
(12,000)

Becerra

NL
England: 16.D.Heyes, 2.T.Howard, 3.Michael Thomas, 4.G.Stebbing, 18.S.Ratcliffe, 6.D.Corner, 14.F.Carr, 10.S.Scott (17.P.Priest), 9.R.Wakenshaw (15.M.Stein), 5.J.Beresford, 7.R.Cooke.
England are eliminated from the 1985 FIFA World Youth Championship at the group phase. Brazil are the eventual winners. When England next qualified, in 1991, it had become an Under-19 competition, but had reverted back to Under-20 in 1997.

Season 1987-88
Friendly Tour of Paraná, Brazil
u/o 8 June 1988 - Londrina 1 England 1 [nk]
Estádio Municipal Jacy Scaff, Londrina
(tbc)

Le Tissier
AD
England: B.Horne, Statham, Morgan, David Batty (Tim Sherwood), Flynn, Neil Ruddock, Tony Daley, M.Gabbiadini (W.Aspinall), P.Atkinson, Bennett (J.Ebbrell), Matthew Le Tissier (D.Howells).
u/o 10 June 1988 - Maringa 2 England 3 [nk]
Estádio Willie Davids, Maringá
(tbc)

Le Tissier, Daley, Atkinson
AW
England: K.Pressman, Statham (Bennett), Morgan, J.Ebbrell, Flynn, Neil Ruddock, Tony Daley, Tim Sherwood, P.Atkinson, D.Howells (David Batty), Matthew Le Tissier (C.Leaburn).

Season 1996-97

x

Ted Powell
The eleventh FIFA World Youth Championship 1997 in Malaysia

10
group F
18 June 1997 - Côte D'Ivoire 1 England 2 [1-1]
Tan Sri Dato' Haji Hassan Yunos Stadium, Johor Bahru
(14,000)
Cissé
Owen (pen), Shepherd
NW
England: 1.D.Lucas, 15.P.Shepherd, 4.R.Wallwork, 5.J.Curtis ͨ, 6.M.Broomes, 12.Kieron Dyer, 7.J.Morris, 8.Jamie Carragher, 11.C.Easton (17.M.Jackson), 18.Michael Owen, 10.Danny Murphy (9.R.Humphreys).
11 20 June 1997 - United Arab Emirates 0 England 5 [0-2]
Tan Sri Dato' Haji Hassan Yunos
Stadium, Johor Bahru
(12,000)
Murphy (3 (1 pen)), Owen, A.A.Abdullah OG NW
England: 1.D.Lucas, 3.J.Crowe, 4.R.Wallwork, 5.J.Curtis ͨ, 12.Kieron Dyer, 15.P.Shepherd, 7.J.Morris, 8.Jamie Carragher, 10.Danny Murphy (14.J.Macken), 11.C.Easton (17.M.Jackson), 18.Michael Owen (16.J.Euell).
12 23 June 1997 - Mexico 0 England 1 [0-0]
Tan Sri Dato' Haji Hassan Yunos
Stadium, Johor Bahru
(9,000)
Owen NW
England: 1.D.Lucas, 4.R.Wallwork, 5.J.Curtis ͨ, 6.M.Broomes, 15.P.Shepherd (3.J.Crowe), 7.J.Morris, 8.Jamie Carragher, 17.M.Jackson, 12.Kieron Dyer, 10.Danny Murphy, 18.Michael Owen.
13 round of sixteen
26 June 1997 - England 1 Argentina 2 [0-2]
Tan Sri Dato' Haji Hassan Yunos
Stadium, Johor Bahru
(17,000)
Carragher
Riquelme (pen), Aimer
NL
England: 1.D.Lucas, 12.Kieron Dyer, 4.R.Wallwork, 5.J.Curtis ͨ, 3.J.Crowe, 10.Danny Murphy, 17.M.Jackson, 8.Jamie Carragher, 7.J.Morris, 18.Michael Owen, 9.R.Humphreys (16.J.Euell).
non-playing squad members were 2.Matthew Upson and 13.M.Tyler.
England are eliminated from the 1997 World Youth Championship in the second round. Argentina are the eventual winners.

Season 1998-99

x

Chris Ramsey

The twelfth FIFA World Youth Championship 1999 in Nigeria


14
group E
4 April 1999 - England 0 USA 1 [0-1]
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
(19,000)

Califf

NL
England: 1.S.Taylor, 16.R.Cooper, 3.Ashley Cole, 4.S.Wright, 5.S.Haslam, 17.P.Vernazza, 15.K.Nicholls (6.N.Murphy), 18.A.Oliver (8.Andrew Johnson), 9.C.Dudley, 10.J.Piercey (2.G.Lincoln), 11.M.Etherington.
15 8 April 1999 - Cameroon 1 England 0 [0-0]
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
(12,000)

Cooper OG

NL
England: 1.S.Taylor, 2.G.Lincoln, 3.Ashley Cole, 4.S.Wright, 5.S.Haslam, 16.R.Cooper, 17.P.Vernazza, 8.Andrew Johnson, 9.C.Dudley (10.J.Piercey (12.A.Chambers)), 15.K.Nicholls (14.J.Chambers), 11.M.Etherington.
16 11 April 1999 - Japan 2 England 0 [1-0]
Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa
Stadium, Bauchi (9,000)

Ishikawa, Ono

NL
Kevin Nicholls90
England: 13.P.Rachubka, 2.G.Lincoln (7.Peter Crouch), 16.R.Cooper (14.J.Chambers), 4.S.Wright, 5.S.Haslam, 6.N.Murphy, 17.P.Vernazza, 8.Andrew Johnson, 9.C.Dudley (12.A.Chambers), 15.K.Nicholls, 11.M.Etherington.
With the tournament falling so close to the end of the English football season, England fielded a squad made up entirely of teenagers, apart from Kevin Nicholls, who was twenty. Of the 18 players, ten were either 17 or 18 years old.
England are eliminated from the 1999 WYC Finals at the group phase. Spain are the eventual winners.

Season 2001-02

x

Martin Hunter

Friendly matches
17 22 November 2001 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
The Friends Provident St Mary's Stadium, Southampton (tbc)

Keenan

HW
England: R.Howarth (B.Myhill), J.Halls (F.Richardson), J.Samuel, D.Noble (S.Sidwell), P.Reid (Paul Konchesky), P.Clarke ͨ, J.Davis (Andrew Johnson), R.Ricketts (A.Murray), Peter Crouch (M.Richards), J.Keenan, Jay Bothroyd (G.McSheffrey).
18 13 March 2002 - England 3 Finland 0 [1-0]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (10,585)

Davis (2), Richards

HW
England: R. Evans (R.Howarth), J.Halls, J.Jackson (N.Jenkins), D.Noble (K.Henry), P.Clarke ͨ (P.Reid), Joleon Lescott, J.Davis (M.Hamshaw), Kevin Nolan, D.Webber, R.Ricketts, Jay Bothroyd.
 

Les Reed

19 10 April 2002 - Portugal 2 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio José Gomes, Amadora
(tbc)
Alves, Gisvi AL
England: B.Myhill (R.Howarth), J.Halls, J.Jackson, D.Noble (S.Sidwell), P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby (F.Richardson), J.Davis, R.Ricketts, D.Webber, J.Keenan (K.Henry), G.McSheffrey (Phil Jagielka).

x

Martin Hunter

Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2002 (Hopefuls) Festival, in southern France
20 group A
6 May 2002 - China 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (tbc)
  ND
England: R.Evans, J.Halls (F.Richardson), C.Armstrong, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, Joleon Lescott, L.Knight, D.Noble, D.Webber, J.Davis (A.Murray), G.McSheffrey (M.Hamshaw).
21 10 May 2002 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes
(tbc)

Parnaby

NW
Adam Murray
England: S.Bywater, F.Richardson, Joleon Lescott, J.Jackson (D.Noble), P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, L.Knight (J.McMaster), A.Murray, C.Pead, J.Davis, M.Hamshaw.
22 12 May 2002 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)

Davis

NW
England: R.Howarth, J.Halls (F.Richardson), C.Armstrong, J.Bewers, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, L.Knight, D.Noble, J.McMaster (C.Pead), J.Davis, G.McSheffrey (M.Hamshaw).
23 14 May 2002 - Brazil 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pourcin, Fréjus
(tbc)
  ND
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, Joleon Lescott, J.Jackson, P.Clarke ͨ, S.Parnaby, L.Knight, C.Pead (A.Murray), D.Webber, J.Davis (G.McSheffrey), M.Hamshaw.
24 third-place play-off
17 May 2002 - Japan 0 England 0 [0-0] 5-4 on penalty kicks
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)
  ND
shootout:- Clarke, Jackson, Hamshaw and McSheffrey scored before Knight and Pead then missed.
England: R.Evans, J.Halls, C.Armstrong, J.Jackson,  P.Clarke ͨ, Joleon Lescott, L.Knight, A.Murray, D.Webber (G.McSheffrey), J.Bewers (C.Pead), M.Hamshaw.
England finish in fourth place in Toulon Festival.

Season 2002-03

x

Les Reed

Four Nations Tournament
25 23 October 2002 - Germany 1 England 2 [1-1]
Paul-Greifzu-Stadion, Dessau-Roßlau (5,913)

Radtke
Carter, O'Neil

AW
England: B.Myhill, J.Bewers (N.Austin), L.Hylton, D.Carter (B.Howard), R.Clare (S.O'Hanlon), R.Garry, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil ͨ, Dean Ashton, S.Cooke (D.Fox), J.Thomas (R.Offiong).
26 27 November 2002 - England 3 Italy 5 [2-1]
Stadium of Light, Sunderland (6,554)

Chopra (2), Carter
Piccolo, Quagliarella, Calaio (2), Donadel

HL
England: A.Lonergan (S.Allaway), J.Otsemobor, L.Hylton (N.Austin), D.Fox (B.Clark), C.Davenport, R.Garry, M.Chopra, G.O'Neil ͨ, Dean Ashton (R.Offiong), D.Carter, M.Tonge (J.Thomas).
27 12 December 2002 - England 0 Switzerland 2 [0-1]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park (11,000)
Weber, Mikari HL
England: A.Lonergan (R.Lee), J.Hoyte (L.Hylton), C.Carruthers, B.Bowditch, Glen Johnson, P.Clarke, J.Thomas, G.O'Neil ͨ, (B.Howard), Carlton Cole (R.Ricketts), D.Carter (M.Tonge), L.Morgan.
28 6 February 2003 - England 2 Germany 1 [1-1]
Madejski Stadium, Reading (16,820)

Tyson (2)
Hanke

HW
England: A.Lonergan (R.Burch), J.Hoyte (S.O'Hanlon), L.Hylton, B.Bowditch (D.Fox), D.Leacock, R.Garry, M.Chopra, J.Welsh, N.Tyson (K.Mooniaruck), D.Carter, B.Howard (S.Cooke).
29 19 March 2003 - Switzerland 1 England 1 [1-1]
Stade de Tourbillon, Sion
(1,200)

 Blunschi
Cole

AD
England: R.Burch (R.Evans), J.Bewers (B.Bowditch), C.Carruthers, D.Fox, D.Leacock, A.Davies, C.Dove (M.Bloomfield), J.Welsh, Carlton Cole, M.Chopra, B.Howard (K.Mooniaruck).
30 21 May 2003 - Italy 3 England 0 [2-0]
Stadio Porta Elisa, Lucca
(1,400)
Pepe, Bovo, Mesto AL
England: R.Burch (R.Lee), J.Otsemobor (N.Austin), C.Carruthers, D.Fox, R.Clare, S.O'Hanlon (L.Hylton), C.Dove (J.Spicer), K.Mooniaruck, J.Thomas, B.Howard, S.Doherty. 
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2003 (Hopefuls) Festival, in southern France
31 group B
11 June 2003 - Portugal 3 England 0 [0-0]
Stade des Costières, Nîmes
(tbc)
Custódio, Lourenço, Ronaldo NL
Darren Carter40
England: R.Burch, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Fox, L.Hylton (B.Bowditch), R.Offiong, J.Thomas, D.Carter ͨ, B.Howard, L.Duncan (D.Small), S.Doherty, (A.McNamee).
32 13 June 2003 - Argentina 8 England 0 [3-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)

Charras, Rivas, G.Fernández (2), Herrera (2), Hylton OG, Ferreyra

NL
England: R.Burch, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Fox, L.Hylton, R.Offiong (J.Spicer), B.Bowditch, J.Thomas (S.Johnson), B.Howard (C.Dove), L.Duncan, A.McNamee.
33 15 June 2003 - Turkey 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)

Cora

NL
England: A.Lonergan, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, S.O�Hanlon (D.Fox), D.Carter ͨ, B.Howard, S.Johnson (J.Thomas), J.Spicer, C.Dove (K.Mooniaruck), S.Doherty, D.Small.
34 19 June 2003 - Japan 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Antoine Scaglia, La Seyne-sur-Mer
(tbc)
Bowditch OG NL
Brian Howard
England: A.Lonergan, J.Otsemobor, C.Carruthers, D.Carter ͨ, S.O'Hanlon (D.Fox), C.Dove (K.Mooniaruck), B.Howard, S.Doherty, S.Johnson (J.Thomas), J.Spicer, D.Small.
England finish bottom of group B of the 2003 Toulon Festival.

Season 2003-04
Friendly matches
35 9 October 2003 - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [1-0]
Broadhall Way, Stevenage (5,000)

Chopra, Bentley

HW
England: A.Lonergan (L.Pidgeley), J.Hoyte (B.Bowditch), J.McEveley (C.Carruthers (B.Howard)), D.Carter ͨ, S.Taylor, M.Kilgallon, J.Thomas (L.Croft), G.O'Neil (E.Johnson), M.Chopra (T.Wright), David Bentley (S.Cooke), James Milner (D.Fox).
36 14 November 2003 - England 2 Wales 0 [1-0]
Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent (5,000)

Johnson (2)

HW
England: A.Lonergan (L.Camp), J.Hoyte (M.Cranie), C.Carruthers (A.Taylor), D.Fox, S.Taylor, J.McEveley, E.Johnson, G.O'Neil ͨ, M.Chopra, D.Carter, James Milner.
The 14th FIFA World Youth Championship 2003 in United Arab Emirates


37
group D
29 November 2003 - Japan 1 England 0 [0-0]
Al-Maktoum Stadium, Dubai
(12,000)

Sakata

NL
England: 1.A.Lonergan, 19.E.Johnson (17.L.Croft), 3.C.Carruthers (16.J.McEveley), 4.D.Fox (20.T.Wright), 5.S.Taylor, 6.M.Kilgallon, 7.J.Thomas, 8.G.O'Neil ͨ, 9.M.Chopra, 10.D.Carter, 18.J.Welsh.
38 2 December 2003 - England 0 Egypt 1 [0-0]
Al-Maktoum Stadium, Dubai (12,000)

Moteab

NL
England: 1.A.Lonergan, 14.P.Ifil, 3.C.Carruthers (16.J.McEveley), 20.T.Wright, 5.S.Taylor, 6.M.Kilgallon, 7.J.Thomas (19.E.Johnson), 8.G.O'Neil ͨ (12.A.Taylor*), 9.M.Chopra, 10.D.Carter, 18.J.Welsh.
* Andrew Derek Taylor, who was to play for the Under-18s, later in the season, alongside Andy Taylor. 
39 5 December 2003 - Colombia 0 England 0 [0-0]
Al-Maktoum Stadium, Dubai (9,210)
  ND
England: 1.A.Lonergan, 2.B.Bowditch (10.D.Carter), 16.J.McEveley, 4.D.Fox, 5.S.Taylor, 6.M.Kilgallon, 19.E.Johnson (20.T.Wright), 17.L.Croft (7.J.Thomas), 9.M.Chopra ͨ, 15.M.Cranie, 18.J.Welsh.
Because of the Iraq War, the championship was pushed back to the following season, when many of the more senior players that would have been selected had progressed into the England Under-21 squad and several were withdrawn by their clubs. James Milner was given the number-eleven squad number, but four days before the opening game, his club, Leeds United recalled him, leaving England with only 19 largely-inexperienced players. The only other member of the squad not to make an appearance was the reserve goalkeeper (13.R.Turnbull). Only one of the squad went on to represent his country as a full international, Jay McEveley, for Scotland.
England are eliminated from the 2003 WYC at the first phase. Brazil are the eventual winners.

Season 2004-05

x

Nigel Pearson

Friendly matches
40 10 October 2004 - England 1 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield (5,059)
Chaplow HW
England: L.Steele (J.Young), O.Sankofa (P.Collins), G.Borrowdale, G.Gardner, Gary Cahill, D.Raven, W.Routledge, N.Kilkenny (D.Mannix), I.Henderson (Guy), S.Long (R.Chaplow), M.Smyth (L.Croft). 

x

John Peacock

41 8 February 2005 - England 2 Russia 0 [1-0]
The Valley, Charlton (10,426)

Onuoha, Sam

HW
England: L.Steele (R.Turnbull), D.Raven (S.Francis), G.Borrowdale, G.Gardner, Gary Cahill, C.Onuoha (L.Fontaine), C.Samba (L.Sam), R.Chaplow, D.Graham, N.Kilkenny (S.Long), L.Croft (B.Wright-Phillips).

x

Peter Taylor

Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2005 (Hopefuls) Festival, in southern France
42 group B
2 June 2005 - Tunisia 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)

Ambrose, Routledge

NW
Kadri
England: J.Young, L.Rosenior (S.Wiseman), A.Davies (David Nugent), S.Taylor, L.Ridgewell (P.Whittingham), W.Routledge, J.Welsh ͨ, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, B.Wright-Phillips, D.Ambrose.
43 4 June 2005 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Victor Marquet, La Seyne-sur-Mer
(tbc)

Cícero

NL
England: J.Young, S.Taylor, P.Whittingham, Tom Huddlestone, A.Ferdinand, N.Reo-Coker, W.Routledge, J.Welsh ͨ (A.Davies), T.Soares (G.Halford), David Nugent (I.Henderson), James Milner.
44 6 June 2005 - Korea Republic 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stade Victor Marquet, La Seyne-sur-Mer
(tbc)

Rosenior, Halford, Reo-Coker

NW
England: S.Flinders, S.Wiseman, A.Ferdinand, A.Davies, L.Ridgewell, L.Rosenior, N.Reo-Coker ͨ (John Welsh), T.Soares (David Nugent), D.Ambrose, G.Halford, B.Wright-Phillips (I.Henderson).

45
semi-final
8 June 2005 - France 0 England 0 [0-0] 5-4 on penalty kicks
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)
  AD
Shootout:- Halford, Tom Huddlestone, Taylor and Rosenior before Mandanda saved James Milner
Perrin
England: S.Flinders, L.Ridgewell, S.Taylor, A.Davies (S.Wiseman), P.Whittingham (L.Rosenior), N.Reo-Coker ͨ, T.Soares, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, D.Ambrose (W.Routledge), G.Halford.

46
third-place play-off
10 June 2005 - Mexico 1 England 1 [1-0] 2-3 on penalty kicks
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)

Landín (pen)
Nugent

ND
Shootout:- Ambrose, Tom Huddlestone and Taylor scored. David Nugent's kick was saved (after his equaliser in the third minute of added time had taken the game to penalties) and Wright-Phillips missed. S. Flinders saved from Morales and two other Mexican kicks were missed
England: J.Young (S.Flinders), P.Whittingham, S.Taylor, L.Ridgewell, L.Rosenior (J.Welsh), Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, W.Routledge, Greg Halford (David Nugent), D.Ambrose, I.Henderson (B.Wright-Phillips).
England finish in third place in the 2005 Toulon Festival. The Under-21s competed in subsequent Toulon tournaments, beginning in 2014.

Season 2005-06

x

Dick Bate

Friendly matches
47 16 August 2005 - Russia 4 England 0 [2-0]
Metallurg Stadium, Samara (tbc)

Logkin (pen), Semen, Valeriy, Luchenko

AL
England: S.Flinders (M.Howard), B.Jones, A.Taylor* (N.Doyle), A.Hall, L.Fontaine (N.Ashton), M.Riley, W.Hoskins, I.Ross (R.Fry), David Nugent, K.Nix (P.Hopkins), K.Barker (Gabby Agbonlahor).
* Andrew Derek Taylor, not Andy Taylor, who had played alongside him for both the Under-18s and Under-19s.

x

John Peacock

48 9 October 2005 - England 2 Netherlands 2 [0-0]
Turf Moor, Burnley (6,851)

Leadbitter, Blackstock
Schilder, Zoontjes

HD
England: S.Flinders (D.Martin), P.Ifil (D.Raven), G.Barrowdale, Gary Cahill, M.Cranie, J.Morrison (W.Hoskins), R.Chaplow ͨ, G.Leadbitter, R.Smith (L.Croft), N.Kilkenny (I.Henderson), D.Graham (D.Blackstock).

Season 2008-09

x

Noel Blake

49 31 March 2009 - England 2 Italy 0 [2-0]
Loftus Road, Shepherd's Bush (6,297)
Clark, Sturridge HW
 England: D.Button (B.Amos), J.Vidal, Ryan Bertrand (B.Mee), J.Walker (A.Clayton), J.Tomkins (Chris Smalling), C.Clark ͨ, M.Albrighton (J.Colback), Kieran Gibbs, Daniel Sturridge (T.Obadeyi), F.Sears, S.Sinclair (J.Stanislas).

Season 2009-10
50 11 August 2009 - England 5 Montenegro 0 [2-0]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (2,150)

Brandy (2), Cleverley (2), Obadeyi

HW
Giljen saved Tom Cleverley's sixth-minute penalty.
England: D.Rudd, J.Bennett, Martin Kelly, C.Clark ͨ (B.Mee), J.Vidal, R.Jenkins (Jordan Henderson), M.Albrighton (A.Clayton), J.Cork, Tom Cleverley, F.Brandy, H.Robson-Kanu (T.Obadeyi).

x

Brian Eastick

The seventeenth FIFA Under-20 World Cup 2009 in Egypt


51
group D
26 September 2009 - England 0 Uruguay 1 [0-0]
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia (10,000)

Viudez

NL
England: 21.E.Parish, 2.Kieran Trippier, 4.A.Clayton, 5.Martin Kelly, 6.B.Mee, 7.F.Brandy (19.G.Gardner), 8.J.Walker ͨ, 9.A.Nimely, 11.P.Marshall (17.J.Obika), 12.M.James, 14.M.Briggs (16.S.Ofori-Twumasi).
52 29 September 2009 - Ghana 4 England 0 [1-0]
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia (13,000)

Adiyiah (2), Ayew, Osei

NL
England: 21.E.Parish, 2.Kieran Trippier, 5.Martin Kelly, 6.B.Mee, 7.F.Brandy (18.S.Baldock), 8.J.Walker ͨ, 9.A.Nimely, 12.M.James, 11.P.Marshall (20.A.Tutte), 16.S.Ofori-Twumasi, 17.J.Obika (19.G.Gardner).
53 2 October 2009 - Uzbekistan 1 England 1 [0-0]
Mubarak International Stadium, Suez (27,000)

Nagaev
Nimely

ND
England: 21.E.Parish, 2.Kieran Trippier, 14.M.Briggs (3.J.Parkes), 5.Martin Kelly, 6.B.Mee, 12.M.James, 11.P.Marshall, 4.A.Clayton (15.G.Hoyte), 8.J.Walker ͨ, 7.F.Brandy (18.S.Baldock), 9.A.Nimely.
England are eliminated from the 2009 Under-20 World Cup at the first phase. Ghana are the eventual winners. 1.J.Steele, 10.M.Woods and 13.M.Oxley were unused squad members.

Season 2010-11
Friendly match
54 9 February 2011 - England 1 France 2 [1-1]
Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury (5,581)
Sordell
Grenier, Lacazette
HL
England: J.Kean (J.Severn), R.Brown, J.Clarke, J.Mutch (J.Wallace), R.Wabara, N.Cameron, M.Phillips, D.Parrett ͨ, M.Sordell (A.Smith), C.Stewart (J.Lowe), J.Morris (Ryan Mason).

Season 2011-12
The eighteenth FIFA Under-20 World Cup 2011 in Colombia


55
group F
29 July 2011 - England 0 DPR Korea 0 [0-0]
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín (25,995)
  ND
England: 1.Jack Butland, 2.B.Adams, 3.N.Baker, 4.S.Berahino, 5.R.Brown, 8.B.Knott (15.D.Parrett), 9.J.Lowe ͨ, 10.C.McManaman (11.J.Morris), 16.M.Phillips, 17.A.Smith, 19.R.Wabara.
56 2 August 2011 - Argentina 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín (40,093)
  ND
England: 1.Jack Butland, 2.B.Adams, 3.N.Baker (20.J.Wallace), 4.S.Berahino (7.J.Hurst), 5.R.Brown, 8.B.Knott, 9.J.Lowe ͨ, 10.C.McManaman (12.M.Ngoo), 16.M.Phillips, 17.A.Smith, 19.R.Wabara.
57 4 August 2011 - Mexico 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Olimpico Jaime Morón León, Cartagena (16,042)
  ND
Jack Butland saved Guarch's 14th-minute penalty.
England: 1.Jack Butland, 3.N.Baker, 4.S.Berahino (12.M.Ngoo), 5.R.Brown, 6.B.Gordon, 8.B.Knott (15.D.Parrett), 9.J.Lowe ͨ, 10.C.McManaman (20.J.Wallace), 16.M.Phillips, 17.A.Smith, 19.R.Wabara.
58 round of sixteen
10 August 2011 - Nigeria 1 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Centenario, Armenia (18,187)
Egbedi NL
England: 1.Jack Butland, 3.N.Baker, 5.R.Brown, 6.B.Gordon, 8.B.Knott, 9.J.Lowe ͨ, 10.C.McManaman (11.J.Morris), 12.M.Ngoo (4.S.Berahino), 16.M.Phillips, 17.A.Smith, 19.R.Wabara (20.J.Wallace).
England are eliminated from the 2011 Under-20 World Cup in the second round. Brazil are the eventual winners. 14.R.Noble withdrew with a back injury and 13.L.Nicholls, 18.G.Taft and 21.J.Alnwick were unused squad members.

Season 2012-13

x

Peter Taylor

Practice Match
u/o 16 June 2013 - England 3 Uruguay 0 [1-0]
Antalya
(-)
Williams, Reach, C.Long NW
England used all 21 players from their FIFA Under-20 World Cup squad.
The nineteenth FIFA Under-20 World Cup 2013 in Turkey


59
group E
23 June 2013 - Iraq 2 England 2 [0-1]
Akdeniz Üniversitesi Stadyumu, Antalya (3,148)
Faez (pen), Adnan
Coady, Williams
ND
England:
1 Sam Johnstone, 3 Daniel Potts, 4 Jon Flanagan, 5 Eric Dier, 6 Conor Coady (c), 7 James Ward-Prowse, 9 Harry Kane, 15 Jamaal Lascelles, 17 Luke Williams (10 Chris Long, 69), 18 John Lundstram (11 Adam Reach 69), 21 Ross Barkley (2 Gael Bigirimana, 89)
Subs not used 8 Larnell Cole, 11 Adam Reach, 12 George Long, 14 John Stones, 16 Tom Thorpe, 19 Alex Pritchard, 20 Luke Garbutt.
Read more at http://www.thefa.com/england/mens-u20s/News/2013/iraq-report-230613#vplSJfH3iWJW7Slk.99
1.Sam Johnstone, 15.J.Lascelles, 3.D.Potts, 4.Jon Flanagan, 5.Eric Dier, 6.Conor Coady ͨ, 7.James Ward-Prowse, 21.Ross Barkley (2.G.Bigirimana), 9.Harry Kane, 17.L.Williams (10.C.Long), 18.J.Lundstram (11.A.Reach).
60 26 June 2013 - Chile 1 England 1 [1-0]
Akdeniz Üniversitesi Stadyumu, Antalya (3,246)
Castillo (pen)
Kane
ND
England:
1 Sam Johnstone, 3 Daniel Potts, 4 Jon Flanagan, 5 Eric Dier, 6 Conor Coady (c), 7 James Ward-Prowse, 9 Harry Kane, 15 Jamaal Lascelles, 17 Luke Williams (10 Chris Long, 69), 18 John Lundstram (11 Adam Reach 69), 21 Ross Barkley (2 Gael Bigirimana, 89)
Subs not used 8 Larnell Cole, 11 Adam Reach, 12 George Long, 14 John Stones, 16 Tom Thorpe, 19 Alex Pritchard, 20 Luke Garbutt.
Read more at http://www.thefa.com/england/mens-u20s/News/2013/iraq-report-230613#vplSJfH3iWJW7Slk.99
1.Sam Johnstone, 16.T.Thorpe, 3.D.Potts, 14.John Stones, 5.Eric Dier, 6.Conor Coady ͨ, 7.James Ward-Prowse, 21.Ross Barkley, 9.Harry Kane, 17.L.Williams, 11.A.Reach (8.L.Cole).
61 29 June 2013 - Egypt 2 England 0 [0-0]
Bursa Atatürk Stadyumu, Bursa (3,445)
Trézéguet, Hassan NL
England: 1.Sam Johnstone, 16.T.Thorpe, 20.L.Garbutt, 14.John Stones, 5.Eric Dier, 6.Conor Coady ͨ, 7.James Ward-Prowse (11.A.Reach), 8.L.Cole, 9.Harry Kane, 17.L.Williams (19.A.Pritchard), 21.Ross Barkley.
England are eliminated from the 2013 Under-20 World Cup at the group phase. France are the eventual winners. 12.G.Long and 13.C.Ripley were unused squad members.

Season 2014-15
  

Aidy Boothroyd

Friendly match
u/o? 5 September 2014 - England 6 Romania U19 0 [0-0]
New Bucks Head, Telford (3,006)
Aarons, Murphy, Robinson (2), Baker (pen), Thomas HW
England: C.Walton (C.Pym), D.Ball, I.Hayden, S.Facey (L.Jones), M.Targett, J.Swift (H.Reed), L.Baker ͨ (J.Harrop), J.Ibe (J.Murphy*), C.Robinson, R.Aarons (M.Grimes), C.Akpom (K.Thomas). unused: F.Dabo, P.Digby, B.Pearson, C.Long.
As they had done for the Under-19s, twins, Jacob Kai Murphy and Josh Murphy*, both played for the England Under-20s.
Four Nation Tournament in Heerenveen, Netherlands
62 9 October 2014 - England 1 Germany 0 [1-0]
Sportpark Skoatterwâld, Heerenveen (tbc)
Süle OG NW
England: 13.C.Pym, 2.I.Hayden ͨ, 3.M.Targett, 4.H.Reed (16.J.Rothwell), 5.D.Ball, 6.K.Hause, 7.M.Grimes, 8.K.Thomas, 9.C.Akpom, 10.C.Robinson, 11.P.Digby.
63 11 October 2014 - Netherlands 2 England 3 [1-1]
Sportpark Skoatterwâld, Heerenveen (450)
de Wijs, Vloet (pen)
Long, Akpom (2 (1 pen)
AW
England: 1.C.Walton, 2.I.Hayden ͨ (9.C.Akpom), 14.L.Jones, 12.F.Dabo (6.K.Hause), 5.D.Ball (10.C.Robinson), 18.J.Houghton, 15.B.Pearson (4.H.Reed), 16.J.Rothwell, 17.J.K.Murphy (8.K.Thomas), 20.J.Swift, 19.C.Long.
England were 2-1 down after 87 minutes, but Chuba Akpom's goals turned defeat into victory.
64 13 October 2014 - Turkey 1 England 1 [0-1]
Sportpark Skoatterwâld, Heerenveen (tbc)
Tosan
Hause
ND

Chuba Akpom60Şahin63 

England: 1.C.Walton, 14.L.Jones, 3.M.Targett ͨ, 4.H.Reed (J.Rothwell), 5.D.Ball (2.I.Hayden), 6.K.Hause, 18.J.Houghton (20.J.Swift), 8.K.Thomas, 9.C.Akpom, 10.C.Robinson, 11.P.Digby.
England win the Four Nation Tournament. 21.J.Wildsmith was an unused squad member.
Friendly matches
65 12 November 2014 - England 2 Canada 2 [1-0]
Goldsands Stadium, Bournemouth (6.986)
Akpom, Cargill
Petrasso, Hamilton
HD
England: C.Pym, S.Facey (D.Ball), M.Targett (H.Reed), L.Baker ͨ (J.Murphy*), L.Jones (K.Hause), B.Cargill, M.Grimes, P.Digby, C.Akpom (J.Wilson), J.Harrop (K.Thomas), J.Swift (J.Ibe). unused: C.Walton, J.Wildsmith.
66 17 November 2014 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-1]
3-4 on penalty kicks
Estádio Municipal Sérgio Conceição, Coimbra (tbc)
Martins
Targett
AD
shootout:- Akpom, Baker, Wilson and Targett scored for England
England: C.Walton, D.Iorfa, M.Targett, L.Baker ͨ, D.Ball, K.Hause, J.Ibe (K.Thomas), H.Reed, J.Wilson, J.Harrop (C.Akpom), J.Murphy*. unused: B.Cargill, A.Gunn, J.Swift, L.Jones, P.Digby.
Aidy Boothroyd added 21-year-old players to his squad for the remainder of the season. These games can be found here.

Season 2015-16

x

Keith Downing

Friendly matches
67 5 September 2015 - England 5 Czech Republic 0 [3-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Walker (2), Chilwell, Gray, Brown HW
England: R.Griffiths, M.Holgate, Ben Chilwell ͨ (A.Smith-Brown), A.Kuhl, C.Kpekawa, T.Aina (J.Anderson), A.Gilliead (R.Kent), C.Brannagan (Harry Winks), T.Walker (C.Adams), R.Brown (B.Morris), B.Barker (D.Gray). unused. E.Smith.
68 7 September 2015 - England 0 Czech Republic 1 [0-1]
Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury (2,521)
Yunis HL
England: E.Smith, A.Smith-Brown (M.Holgate), Ben Chilwell, R.Burke (C.Kpekawa), Harry Winks (R.Brown), T.Aina, B.Morris ͨ (J.Anderson), R.Kent (A.Gilliead), C.Adams, D.Gray, B.Barker (C.Brannagan). unused: A.Kuhl, R.Griffiths.
Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup in Germany
69 7 October 2015 - England 3 Netherlands 1 [2-0]
Voith-Arena, Heidenheim (tbc)
Brown, Barker, Gallagher
Loof
NW
England: 1.J.Wildsmith (13.R.Griffiths), 2.A.Smith-Brown (12.M.Holgate), 3.H.Toffolo, 4.H.Reed (14.B.Morris), 5.T.Aina, 6.B.Cargill, 7.A.Gilliead (15.N.Oduwa), 8.M.Grimes ͨ, 9.S.Gallagher (17.T.Walker), 10.R.Brown (16.Harry Winks), 11.B.Barker (R.Kent).
70 10 October 2015 - Turkey 1 England 2 [0-0]
Donaustadion, Ulm (tbc)
Himmet
Kent, Barker
NW
England: 22.E.Smith, 12.M.Holgate, 19.R.Burke, 18.C.Kpekawa, 14.B.Morris ͨ (8.M.Grimes), 6.B.Cargill (3.H.Toffolo), 7.A.Gilliead (10.R.Brown), 16.Harry Winks, 15.N.Oduwa (11.B.Barker), 17.T.Walker (9.S.Gallagher), 20.R.Kent.
71 13 October 2015 - Germany 1 England 0 [0-0]
Voith-Arena, Heidenheim (1,537)
Dittgen AL
England: 13.R.Griffiths, 2.A.Smith-Brown (18.C.Kpekawa), 3.H.Toffolo, 4.H.Reed (16.Harry Winks), 5.T.Aina (12.M.Holgate), 20.R.Kent (15.N.Oduwa), 19.R.Burke, 8.M.Grimes ͨ (14.B.Morris), 9.S.Gallagher (17.T.Walker), 10.R.Brown (7.A.Gilliead), 11.B.Barker.
England are runners-up in the four-nation tournament. Cameron Brannagan and Demarai Gray dropped out through injury. Six 'over-age' players born in 1995 were allowed to compete (so, still only twenty years old).
Friendly matches
72 11 November 2015 - France 4 England 3 [0-1]
Stade Fred-Aubert, Saint-Brieuc (tbc)
Ounas, Mousset, Guirassy, Blin
Grimes, Colkett, Fletcher
AL
England: T.Smith, A.Smith-Brown, T.Aina, Harry Winks, M.Holgate, B.Cargill, T.Walker (A.Gilliead), M.Grimes ͨ (B.Morris), S.Gallagher (A.Fletcher), R.Brown (C.Colkett), R.Kent (B.Barker).
A second game was scheduled for 3 days later at Le Centre Technique National Henri Guérin at Ploufragan, it was cancelled because of the Paris atrocities of the previous night.
73   27 March 2016 - England 1 Canada 2 [0-1]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaste
r (3,264)
Palmer
Chung, Busto
HL
England: A.Gunn, T.Aina (K.Bryan), H.Toffolo, J.Williams (B.Morris), J.Cooper, M.Holgate, T.Walker (K.Palmer), Harry Winks ͨ, B.Barker (A.Fletcher), Marcus Rashford, R.Greenwood.

Season 2016-17

x

Aidy Boothroyd

Friendly matches
74 1 September 2016 - England 1 Brazil 1 [0-1] 3-4 on penalty kicks
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (bcd)
Maitland-Niles
Richarlison
HD
England: L.Southwood (Dean Henderson), T.L.Moore (K.Walker-Peters), M.Lowe, R.Ledson, T.D.Moore ͨ, D.Fry, P.Roberts (J.Onomah), A.Tuanzebe (Ainsley Maitland-Niles), A.Armstrong (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), A.Lookman, K.Dowell.
75 4 September 2016 - England 1 Brazil 2 [0-2] 2-3 on penalty kicks
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (4,007)
Calvert-Lewin
Lucas Paquetá, Malcom
HL
Caíque saved a first-half penalty from Adam Armstrong.
England: F.Woodman, K.Walker-Peters, C.Borthwick-Jackson (D.Fry), Lewis Cook ͨ, R.Oxford (R.Ledson), Fikayo Tomori (A.Lookman), H.Chapman (T.D.Moore), J.Onomah, A.Armstrong (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), Ainsley Maitland-Niles, K.Dowell (T.L.Moore (A.Tuanzebe)).

x

Paul Williams

Four Nations Tournament in northern England
76 5 October 2016 - England 2 Netherlands 0 [2-0]
Sports
Direct.com Park, Oldham (tbc)
Roberts, Armstrong HW
England: 1.L.Southwood, 2.Walker-Peters, 17.T.L.Moore, 12.J.Clarke-Salter ͨ, 15.Fikayo Tomori, 19.A.Tuanzebe, 7.P.Roberts, K.Dowell, 9.A.Armstrong (24.Dominic Calvert-Lewin), 23.L.Reed (4.Lewis Cook), 11.H.Chapman (25.C.Roberts).
77 7 October 2016 - England 3 Germany 1 [2-1]
John Smith's Stadium, Huddersfield (2,882)
Dietz OG, Calvert-Lewin (2)
Ochs
HW
England: 13.Dean Henderson, 16.C.Connolly, 3.J.Kenny, 4.Lewis Cook (A.Tuanzebe), 5.D.Fry, 6.T.D.Moore ͨ, 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 8.A.Lookman, 21.O.Ejaria, 10.Dominic Solanke (11.H.Chapman), 24.Dominic Calvert-Lewin.
78 10 October 2016 - England 2 USA 0 [0-0]
Crown Oil Arena, Rochdale (tbc)
Ejaria, Solanke (pen) HW
England: 13.Dean Henderson (1.L.Southwood), 2.K.Walker-Peters (3.J.Kenny), 16.C.Connolly (17.T.L.Moore), 12.J.Clarke-Salter (6.T.D.Moore), 14.R.Oxford, 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles ͨ, C.Roberts (20.K.Dowell), 7.P.Roberts (9.A.Armstrong), 23.L.Reed (19.A.Tuanzebe), 10.Dominic Solanke, 11.H.Chapman (21.O.Ejaria).
England win the Four Nations Tournament.
Josh Onomah withdrew when he was called up by the under-21s.
Suwon Continental Cup in Korea Republic
79 9 November 2016 - England 8 Nigeria 1 [4-1]
Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon (tbc)
Moore, Armstrong (3), Solanke, Connolly, Roberts (2)
Yusuf
NW
England: 13.Dean Henderson (22.L.Southwood), 2.K.Walker-Peters, 14.C.Connolly (15.Fikayo Tomori), 23.A.Tuanzebe, 5.T.D.Moore ͨ (3.J.Kenny), 6.D.Fry, 7.P.Roberts, 17.I.Brown (12.A.Lookman), 9.A.Armstrong, 19.K.Dowell, 11.Dominic Solanke (10.Dominic Calvert-Lewin).
Nigeria fielded its Under-17 squad in the tournament.
80 10 November 2016 - Korea Republic 2 England 1 [1-1]
Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon (tbc)
Y.Lee (2)
Ejaria
AL
England: 1.F.Woodman, 15.Fikayo Tomori, 3.J.Kenny, 4.J.Clarke-Salter ͨ, 16.T.L.Moore,18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 20.O.Ejaria (24.L.Reed), 8.J.Onomah (11.Dominic Solanke), 12.A.Lookman, 10.Dominic Calvert-Lewin, 21.H.Chapman.
81 12 November 2016 - Iran 1 England 4 [0-1]
Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon (tbc)
Armstrong, Solanke (2), Brown
Jafari
NW
England: 1.F.Woodman, 14.C.Connolly (2.K.Walker-Peters), 3.J.Kenny (16.T.L.Moore), 4.J.Clarke-Salter (5.T.D.Moore), 24.L.Reed, 6.D.Fry (15.Fikayo Tomori), 7.P.Roberts (17.I.Brown), 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles ͨ (8.J.Onomah), 9.A.Armstrong (11.Dominic Solanke), 19.K.Dowell (20.O.Ejaria), 21.H.Chapman (12.A.Lookman).
England are runners-up in the Suwon Continental Cup.

x

Paul Simpson

Four Nations Tournament in Brittany, France
82 23 March 2017 - England 2 Portugal 2 [2-0]
Stade Chateau Bily, Saint-Brieuc (tbc)
Solanke (pen), Roberts
Ferro, Ferreira
ND
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 14.J.Clarke-Salter (5.FikayoTomori), 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 21.R.Henry, 6.D.Fry, 7.P.Roberts (20.A.Tuanzebe), 8.J.Onomah (18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles), 19.K.Dowell, 10.Dominic Solanke, 11.A.Lookman (9.A.Armstrong).
83 25 March 2017 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Fred-Aubert, Saint-Brieuc (3,900)
Armstrong AW
England: 13.Dean Henderson, 20.A.Tuanzebe, 3.C.Connolly, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ (11.A.Lookman), 5.Fikayo Tomori, 16.R.Ledson, 17.M.Lowe (21.R.Henry), 12.Dominic Calvert-Lewin (10.Dominic Solanke), 9.A.Armstrong (19.K.Dowell), 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 15.J.Sims (7.P.Roberts).
84 28 March 2017 - England 2 Senegal 0 [2-0]
Stade Municipal Du Haut-Champ, Ploufragan (tbc)
Calvert-Lewin, Solanke NW
England: 22.L.Southwood, 2.J.Kenny (3.C.Connolly), 14.J.Clarke-Salter (6.D.Fry), 4.Lewis Cook ͨ (20.A.Tuanzebe), 5.Fikayo Tomori, 21.R.Henry (17.M.Lowe), 7.P.Roberts (9.A.Armstrong), 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 12.Dominic Calvert-Lewin (J.Sims), 10.Dominic Solanke, 11.A.Lookman (19.K.Dowell).
England win the four-nation tournament.
The twenty-first FIFA Under-20 World Cup 2017 in Korea Republic
 
85
group A
20 May 2017 - England 3 Argentina 0 [1-0]
Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju (15,510)
Calvert-Lewin, Armstrong, Solanke (pen) NW

Martínez78

England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 3.C.Connolly, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 6.J.Clarke-Salter, 7.J.Onomah (20.O.Ejaria), 16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin, 9.A.Armstrong (8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles), 10.Dominic Solanke, 18.K.Dowell (19.S.Ojo).
86 23 May 2017 - Guinea 1 England 1 [0-0]
Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju (5,992)
Tomori OG
Cook
ND
England: 13.Dean Henderson, 2.J.Kenny, 3.C.Connolly, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 6.J.Clarke-Salter, 19.S.Ojo (K.Dowell), 8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 9.A.Armstrong (17.H.Chapman), 10.Dominic Solanke, 11.A.Lookman (16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin).
87 26 May 2017 - Korea Republic 0 England 1 [0-0]
Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon (35,279)
Dowell AW
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 15.D.Fry, O.Ejaria, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 14.K.Walker-Peters, 7.J.Onomah, 8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles ͨ (Dominic Solanke), 18.K.Dowell, 16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin, 11.A.Lookman (19.S.Ojo).
Just 24 hours after the first phase of the Under-20 World Cup came to an end, the annual Toulon Tournament for under-20s kicked off. England were the holders and faced having to defend their title without their best players for that age group. They also could not use their best under-19 players as they were preparing for the UEFA Under-19 Championship finals in Georgia, five weeks later (a tournament that they would win). A solution was found by the Under-18s manager, Neil Dewsnip selecting the best of the lower age groups to travel to France. Three-quarters of the squad were under nineteen years old and there were just three twenty-year-olds selected (Mitchell, Moore and Worrall), though all of their opponents fielded under-19 teams, with the exception of Scotland. Despite it being, effectively, a second-choice, or 'B', squad, it was spectacularly successful and culminated in both of the under-20 squads winning major trophies on consecutive days of the same weekend in an unforgettable year.

x

Neil Dewsnip

45éme Festival International Espoirs ProvenceTournoi Maurice Revello
88
group A  
29 May 2017 - England 1 Angola 0 [1-0]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (tbc)
Ugbo NW
England: 1.R.Schofield, 2.Reece James, 3.J.Grant, 4.J.Tymon, 5.J.Worrall ͨ, 12.T.Uwakwe (18.D.Brooks), 14.E.Embleton, 20.I.Ugbo (17.G.Hirst), 9.D.Mitchell, 15.D.Kemp (8.Harvey Barnes), 11.R.Vieira.

x

Paul Simpson

The twenty-first FIFA Under-20 World Cup 2017 in Korea Republic

89
round of sixteen
31 May 2017 - England 2 Costa Rica 1 [1-0]
Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju (4,428)
Lookman (2)
Leal
NW
Woodman saved Leal's 89th-min. penalty, but he scored from the rebound.
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 15.D.Fry, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 14.K.Walker-Peters, 7.J.Onomah (8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles), 18.K.Dowell (17.H.Chapman), 16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin (9.A.Armstrong), 11.A.Lookman.

x

Neil Dewsnip

45éme Festival International Espoirs ProvenceTournoi Maurice Revell
90
group A  
1 June 2017 - England 7 Cuba 1 [4-1]
Stade d'Honneur Marcel Roustan, Salon-de-Provence (tbc)
Barnes (2), Hirst (3 (1 pen)), Brooks, Taylor-Crossdale (pen)
Puga
NW
Herve40
England: 1.R.Schofield, 2.Reece James (16.L.Bolton), 3.J.Grant (6.E.Moore), 4.J.Tymon, 5.J.Worrall ͨ, 14.E.Embleton, 7.J.Tanganga, 8.Harvey Barnes (19.M.Taylor-Crossdale), 17.G.Hirst, 18.D.Brooks, 11.R.Vieira (10.C.Slattery).
91
4 June 2017 - Japan 1 England 2 [0-1]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (tbc)
Ando
Hirst (pen), Taylor-Crossdale (pen)
NW
England: 13.E.Balcombe, 12.T.Ukwakwe (14.E.Embleton), 16.L.Bolton (2.Reece James), 4.J.Tymon, 19.M.Taylor-Crossdale, 6.E.Moore, 7.J.Tanganga, 17.G.Hirst ͨ (8.Harvey Barnes), 9.D.Mitchell, 10.C.Slattery, 15.D.Kemp (18.D.Brooks).

x

Paul Simpson

The twenty-first FIFA Under-20 World Cup 2017 in Korea Republic

92
quarter-final
5 June 2017 - England 1 Mexico 0 [0-0]
Cheonan Stadium, Cheonan (5,953)
Solanke NW

Josh Onomah72

England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 15.D.Fry, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 14.K.Walker-Peters, 7.J.Onomah, 18.K.Dowell (8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles), 9.A.Armstrong (16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin), 10.Dominic Solanke,11.A.Lookman (20.O.Ejaria).
93 semi-final
8 June 2017 - Italy 1 England 3 [1-0]
Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju (5,329)
Orsolini
Solanke (2), Lookman
NW
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 14.K.Walker-Peters, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 6.J.Clarke-Salter, 18.K.Dowell (19.S.Ojo), 8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin, 10.Dominic Solanke, 11.A.Lookman (12.E.Konsa).

x

Neil Dewsnip

45éme Festival International Espoirs ProvenceTournoi Maurice Revello
94 semi-final
8 June 2017 - England 3 Scotland 0 [1-0]
Stade Parsemain, Fos-sur-Mer (tbc)
Barnes (2), Embleton NW
England: 1.R.Schofield, 2.Reece James, 3.J.Grant, 4.J.Tymon, 5.J.Worrall ͨ, 14.E.Embleton, 20.I.Ugbo (17.G.Hirst), 8.Harvey Barnes, 9.D.Mitchell (15.D.Kemp), 18.D.Brooks (12.T.Uwakwe), 11.R.Vieira.

95
FINAL
10 June 2017 - England 1 Côte D'Ivoire 1 [1-0]
5-3 on penalty-kicks
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (tbc)
Brooks
Loba (pen)
ND
Danté saved George Hirst's penalty at the end of the first half.
shootout:- Ugbo, Embleton, Barnes, Slattery and Vieira were all successful in the shootout. Ryan Schofield saved Lazare's penalty.
England: 1.R.Schofield, 2.Reece James, 3.J.Grant, 4.J.Tymon (7.J.Tanganga), 5.J.Worrall ͨ, 14.E.Embleton, 17.G.Hirst (20.I.Ugbo), 8.Harvey Barnes, 9.D.Mitchell (10.C.Slattery), 18.D.Brooks (12.T.Uwakwe), 11.R.Vieira.
England are the winners of the Tounoi Maurice Revello.
 

Paul Simpson


96
2017 FIFA Under-20 World Cup FINAL
11 June 2017 - Venezuela 0 England 1 [0-1]
Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon (30,346)
Calvert-Lewin³⁴ NW
Freddie Woodman saved Peñaranda's 74th-minute penalty.
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 14.K.Walker-Peters, 4.Lewis Cook ͨ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 6.J.Clarke-Salter, 7.J.Onomah, 18.K.Dowell (19.S.Ojo), 16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin (8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles), 10.Dominic Solanke, 11.A.Lookman.
England are the winners of the 2017 Under-20 World Cup.
21.L.Southwood was an unused squad member.

Season 2017-18

x

Keith Downing

Elite League 2017-18
97 31 August 2017 - England 3 Netherlands 0 [1-0]
New Bucks Head, Wellington (2,321)
Edwards, Mavididi, Johnson HW
Marcus Edwards missed a late penalty.

Hoogma47

England: N.Trott, D.Duhaney (J.Justin), J.Dasilva ͨ (L.Kelly), T.Edun (R.Vieira), D.Johnson, E.Suliman, I.Buckley-Ricketts (A.Green), S.Field (Js.DaSilva), S.Mavididi (K.Hinds), M.Edwards, C.Willock (J.Maddox).
98 4 September 2017 - Switzerland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadion Schützenwiese, Winterthur (tbc)
  AD
England: A.Ramsdale, J.Justin (D.Duhaney), L.Kelly, E.Suliman, J.Dasilva ͨ, R.Vieira (T.Edun), P.Dasilva (S.Field), J.Maddox (I.Buckley-Ricketts), K.Hinds (M.Edwards), A.Green (C.Willock), K.Davis.
99 5 October 2017 - Italy 1 England 5 [1-3]
Stadio Città di Gorgonzola, Gorgonzola (tbc)
Panico
Buckley-Ricketts (2), Edwards, Suliman, Ugbo (pen)
AW
England: A.Ramsdale, C.Brittain, L.Kelly, T.Edun (J.Dasilva), R.Oxford (E.Konsa), E.Suliman ͨ, I.Buckley-Ricketts, S.Field, I.Ugbo, M.Edwards (Harvey Barnes), C.Willock (C.Mahoney).
100 10 October 2017 - England 4 Czech Republic 0 [3-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Johnson, Mavididi (2 (1 pen)), Barnes HW
England: N.Trott, E.Konsa, D.Johnson, R.Oxford (C.Brittain), J.Dasilva ͨ, Harvey Barnes, P.Dasilva (S.Field), C.Mahoney, M.Edwards (A.Edun), C.Willock (I.Buckley-Ricketts), S.Mavididi. 
101 14 November 2017 - Germany 2 England 1 [2-0]
Stadion Zwickau, Zwickau (3,720)
Eggestein (2)
Barnes
AL
England: A.Ramsdale, E.Konsa (C.Brittain), J.Dasilva ͨ, A.Edun (Harvey Barnes), E.Suliman, R.Oxford (L.Kelly), C.Mahoney (C.O'Hare), P.Dasilva, S.Mavididi (I.Ugbo), M.Edwards, C.Willock (I.Buckley-Ricketts).
102 22 March 2018 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Miejski, Bielsko-
Biała (13,745)
Davis AW

Aaron Wan-Bissaka76

England: N.Trott, A.Wan-Bissaka, L.Kelly, P.Dasilva, D.Johnson, E.Suliman ͨ, J.Sims (I.Buckley-Ricketts), S.Field (A.Edun), R.Hepburn-Murphy (K.Davis), M.Edwards (C.Willock), Harvey Barnes (C.Brittain).
103 27 March 2018 - England 3 Portugal 0 [2-0]
Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester (841)
Willock, Davis (pen), Suliman HW
England: N.Trott, C.Brittain (A.Wan-Bissaka), L.Kelly, A.Edun, E.Konsa (D.Johnson), E.Suliman ͨ, I.Buckley-Ricketts, P.Dasilva (R.Vieira), K.Davis (R.Hepburn-Murphy), M.Edwards (Harvey Barnes), C.Willock (J.Sims).
England are runners-up in the 2017-18 Elite League.

Season 2018-19

x

Paul Simpson

Elite League 2018-19
104 6 September 2018 - England 2 Switzerland 0 [1-0]
St George's Park, Burton-upon-Trent (tbc)
Hirst, Embleton HW
England: E.Balcombe, T.Edwards, J.Dasilva ͨ, S.Field, J.Tanganga, L.Kelly, R.Nelson (C.Willock), J.Willock, G.Hirst, E.Embleton, A.Lewis.
105 10 September 2018 - Netherlands 3 England 1 [0-1]
Sportpark Nieuw Zuid, Katwijk aan Zee (tbc)
Chong, Vente, Kadıoğlu
Nketiah
AL
England: N.Trott, Reece James, T.Pearce (J.Dasilva), R.Vieira, E.Suliman, T.Chalobah ͨ, C.Willock, M.Tavernier (E.Embleton), B.Brereton (J.Willock), M.Edwards (G.Hirst), E.Nketiah.
106 11 October 2018 - England 2 Italy 0 [2-0]
Mill Farm, Wesham (3,817)
Nketiah, Willock (pen) HW
England: A.Ramsdale, Reece James, T.Pearce, S.Field, E.Suliman, L.Kelly ͨ, E.Eze (K.Edwards), M.Tavernier, E.Nketiah (G.Hurst), J.Willock (R.Vieira), E.Embleton.
107 15 October 2018 - Czech Republic 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stadion Střelecký ostrov, České Budějovice (2,795)
Pfeifer
Nketiah
AD
England: N.Trott, T.Edwards, T.Pearce, S.Field, E.Suliman (B.Wilmot), L.Kelly ͨ, K.Edwards, A.Dozzell (M.Tavernier), G.Hirst, R.Vieira, E.Nketiah.
108 19 November 2018 - England 2 Germany 0 [0-0]
JobServe Community Stadium, Colchester (7,648)
Willock, Nmecha HW
England: A.Ramsdale, Reece James, A.Lewis, S.Field (R.Vieira), E.Suliman, T.Chalobah ͨ, G.Diangana (E.Eze), J.Willock (F.Downes), E.Nketiah, A.Dozzell (M.Tavernier), E.Embleton (L.Nmecha).
109 21 March 2019 - England 1 Poland 3 [0-2]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Nketiah
Moder, Klimala (pen), Kwietniewski
HL
England: R.Schofield, T.Edwards (Reece James), T.Pearce, S.Field (G.Hirst), Ben Godfrey, T.Chalobah ͨ, G.Diangana (E.Eze), A.Dozzell (R.Vieira), E.Nketiah, E.Embleton (M.Tavernier), D.McNeil.
110 26 March 2019 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril, Penafiel (tbc)
Martelo AL
England: E.Balcombe, Reece James, T.Pearce, R.Vieira (F.Downes), B.Wilmot (D.Sterling), Ben Godfrey, E.Eze, M.Tavernier ͨ, G.Hirst (D.McNeil), J.Willock, E.Nketiah.
England are fourth in the 2018-19 Elite League.  

Season 2019-20

x

Keith Downing

Elite League 2019-20
111 5 September 2019 - England 0 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
Montgomery Waters Meadow, Shrewsbury (2,578)
  HD
England: J.Bursik, T.Lamptey, B.Williams, C.Gallagher, J.Latibeaudiere ͨ, J.Tanganga, L.Bolton, A.Dozzell, J.Leko (J.Clarke), A.Gomes, R.Giles (D.Loader).
112 9 September 2019 - Switzerland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Leichtathletikstadion, Basel (1,000)
Clarke AW
England: J.Bursik (T.McGill) T.Lamptey (J.Tanganga), B.Williams, M.Tavernier ͨ, N.Ferguson, L.Gibson (R.Giles), L.Thomas (L.Bolton), J.Shackleton (A.Dozzell), D.Loader, C.Slattery (A.Gomes), J.Clarke.
113 10 October 2019 - Italy 2 England 2 [1-2]
Stadio comunale Ennio Tardini, Parma (tbc)
Frabotta (pen), Portanova
Gomes (2 (1 pen))
AD
England: J.Bursik, T.Lamptey, B.Williams, F.Downes (C.Slattery), J.Latibeaudiere ͨ, J.Tanganga, L.Bolton (R.Giles), A.Dozzell, D.Loader (J.Leko), A.Gomes (M.Tavernier),J.Clarke (I.Poveda).
114 14 October 2019 - England 0 Czech Republic 3 [0-0]
Weston Homes Stadium, Peterborough (6,296)
Hellebrand (2), Hužek HL
England: B.Crellin (T.McGill), T.Lamptey (J.Latibeaudiere), B.Williams (R.Giles), M.Tavernier ͨ, N.Ferguson, L.Gibson, I.Poveda (L.Bolton), A.Dozzell (F.Downes), J.Leko (D.Loader), C.Slattery (J.Clarke), A.Gomes.
115 14 November 2019 - Portugal 0 England 4 [0-3]
Estádio Municipal de Águeda, Águeda (tbc)
Campbell (2), Poveda, Smith Rowe AW
England: J.Bursik, T.Lamptey (J.Bogle), N.Ferguson, F.Downes, J.Latibeaudiere ͨ, J.Tanganga (L.Gibson), E.Smith Rowe (A.Cochrane), A.Dozzell (M.Tavernier), T.Campbell (D.Loader), A.Gomes (M.Longstaff), I.Poveda (J.Clarke).
With England lying in third place in the Elite League, their remaining fixtures were against Poland at Stadion Miejski, Bielsko-Biała on 26 March 2020 and versus Germany at the JobServe Community Stadium, Colchester, four days later. However, the competition was subsequently abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

x

 

Friendly match
116 19 November 2019 - England 3 Iceland U21 0 [0-0]
Adams Park, Wycombe (1,390)
Loader, Poveda (2) HW
England: B.Crellin (J.Anang), J.Bogle (T.Lamptey), A.Cochrane (N.Ferguson), M.Longstaff (F.Downes), J.Latibeaudiere ͨ (J.Tanganga), L.Gibson, L.Bolton (I.Poveda), M.Tavernier (A.Dozzell), D.Loader (T.Campbell), A.Gomes (E.Smith Rowe), J.Clarke.

  2020-30→
cgi