England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 13 May 2022
 
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth

Under 17
Under 16
Women

Under-17 World Cup matches are of the usual ninety minutes, but all other matches at under-17 level are of eighty minutes' duration (two halves of forty minutes each) with extra time (when required) of twenty minutes (two halves of ten minutes each).

Season 1981-82
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
1 7 April 1982 - Portugal 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Bell (2 (1 pen), Kerslake NW
England: I.Andrews (D.Greygoose), P.Brown, I.Culverhouse, N.Duce, D.McClure (D.Ridley), A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis, B.Little, S.Bell (P.Frain), T.Lee.
2 9 April 1982 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Little NW
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse, N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis, B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
3 11 April 1982 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Greygoose, I.Culverhouse, D.McClure, S.North, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, B.Lee, N.Williams, D.Ridley, T,Lee, P.Frain.
4 12 April 1982 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse (D.Ridley), N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis (P.Frain), B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
England finish as runners-up in the 1982 Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
International Junior Tournament in Norway
5 13 July 1982 - Norway 4 England 1 [nk]
Moan stadion, Levanger (tbc)

Simmons
AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, D.McClure, S.Robson, I.Culverhouse (M.Thomas), D.Kerslake, B.Little, Barry Venison, A.Comfort, P.Rideout (G.Davis), S.Rimmer (A.Simmons).
6 15 July 1982 - Denmark 2 England 5 [nk]
Øverlands Minde, Stjørdal (1,100)
Hansen, Rasmussen
Davis (2), Venison (2), Thomas
NW
England: D.Greygoose, M.Thomas, S.Robson, A.McLeary, D.McClure, D.Kerslake, B.Little, G.Davis, S.Rimmer, Barry Venison, A.Simmons.
7 17 July 1982 - Poland 2 England 3 [nk]
Guldbergaunet stadion, Steinkjer (tbc)

Venison (2), Kerslake
NW
England: D.Greygoose (I.Andrews), M.Thomas, S.Robson, A.McLeary, D.McClure, D.Kerslake, B.Little, G.Davis, S.Rimmer (I.Culverhouse), Barry Venison, A.Simmons.

Season 1982-83
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
8 group A
29 March 1983 - USSR 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf, G.Porter, K.Jones (R.Cooke), P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert.
9 31 March 1983 - China 1 England 5 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Lambert (2), Porter (2), Cooke
NW
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf, G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood (Teddy Sheringham), M.Lambert.
10 2 April 1983 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf (G.Stebbings), G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert (Teddy Sheringham).
11 fifth-place play-off
4 April 1983 - Qatar 1 England 1 [nk] 5-4 on penalty-kicks
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Atkinson
ND
England: F.Digby, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, G.Cooper, S.Jeffels, Tony Adams, G.Stebbings, K.Jones (R.Cooke), P.Atkinson, N.Wood (M.Lambert), Teddy Sheringham.
England finish in sixth place in the 1983 Tournoi Juniors U18 de Cannes
International Junior Tournament in Denmark
12 12 July 1983 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Slagelse Stadion, Slagelse (tbc)
Lowe NW
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland, D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
13 14 July 1983 - Norway 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Korsør Stadion, Korsør (tbc)
Kerslake NW
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland (G.Porter), D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
14 16 July 1983 - Denmark 1 England 0 [1-0]
Holbæk Stadion, Holbæk (600)
Rasmussen AL
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins (Martin Keown), M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland (G.Porter), D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.

Season 1983-84
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
15 group B
18 April 1984 - Mexico 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Anderson, Digby, Dozzell, Hutchins NW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, C.Bradshaw, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
16 20 April 1984 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Priest NW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, C.Bradshaw, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, J.Dozzell, J.Beckford (R.Coghiel), J.Beresford, F.Carr.
17 22 April 1984 - Algeria 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Beresford, Hutchins, Priest NW
England: F.Digby (K.Pressman), S.Potts, Michael Thomas, R.Coghiel, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest (D.Beckford), J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
18 FINAL
23 April 1984 - France 2 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Priest
AL
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, Michael Thomas, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest, D.Beckford, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
England finish as runners-up in the 1984 Tournoi Juniors U18 de Cannes

Season 1984-85
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
19 group B
3 April 1985 - USSR 1 England 2 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Moulden, Howells
NW
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson, M.Blake, C.West, P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (G.Peacock).
20 5 April 1985 - Italy 2 England 2 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Blake, Moulden
ND
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson, M.Blake, C.West, P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, David Hirst.
21 7 April 1985 - Netherlands 3 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Blake
NL
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson (J.Polston), M.Blake, C.West (David Hirst), P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya.
22 fifth-place play-off    
8 April 1985 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Moulden NW
England: B.Horne, A.Murphy, Michael Thomas, G.Peacock, J.Polston, M.Blake, David Hirst, P.Moulden, D.Howells (G.Westley), J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya.
England finish in fifth place in the 1985 Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.

Season 1985-86
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
23 group B   ND
29 March 1986 - Brazil 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
England: K.Pressman, S.Mills, Andy Hinchcliffe, A.Randall, D.Holdsworth, R.Harvey, M.Burke, V.Samways, C.Bradshaw, M.Harbottle, A.Ainscow (J.Channing).
24 30 March 1986 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Harbottle (2) NW
England: K.Pressman, S.Mills, Andy Hinchcliffe, Matthew Le Tissier, D.Holdsworth, R.Harvey, M.Burke, V.Samways, C.Bradshaw, M.Harbottle, J.Channing.
FINAL
u/o 31 March 1986 - Côte d'Azur 2 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Ainscow (pen)
AL
England: K.Pressman, S.Mills, Andy Hinchcliffe, A.Randall (I.Scott), D.Holdsworth, R.Harvey, M.Burke, V.Samways, C.Bradshaw, M.Harbottle (M.Nesbitt), A.Ainscow.
England are runners-up in the 1986 Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.  

Season 1986-87
Friendly matches
25 10 November 1986 - England 3 Sweden 3 [3-1]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (300)
Thomas (2), Ebbrell
Ragnell, Holst, Brolin
HD
England: A.Elliott, A.Pearson, S.Cam, D.Lee, J.Walkington, P.Kelly, J.Beckford, J.Ebbrell, A.King, R.Thomas, D.Esqulant. (S.Hutchinson).
26 16 February 1987 - England 2 Denmark 1 [1-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (735)
Harwood, Beckford
Meibom
HW
England: A.Elliott, A.Pearson, S.Cam, J.Ebbrell, P.Atkin, J.Walkington, J.Beckford, R.Thomas, C.Harwood, S.Murray, M.Kelly.

Season 1987-88
27 1 August 1987 - England 3 Netherlands 1 [3-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (88,000)
Murray, Cormack, Thomas
Sas
HW
preceded the FA Charity Shield between Coventry City and Everton.
England: A.Marriott, P.Garland (J.Bond), J.Hall, P.Wratten, J.Soloman (D.Duffy), M.Blake, L.Cormack (P.Masters), R.Thomas, G.Stuart, S.Murray, M.Parrott (G.McKeown).
28 17 February 1988 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [nk]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Collins OG, Shearer HW
England: A.Marriott, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, J.Soloman, M.Blake, P.Quinlan, R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, M.Wallace (P.Masters).
Tournoi Espoirs de Monthey, Switzerland
29 19 May 1988 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stade de Tourbillon, Sion (200)
Thomas, plus one other NW
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, D.Duffy, J.Soloman, P.Quinlan (G.Stuart), R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, M.Gayle (P.Masters).
30 20 May 1988 - Belgium 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade du Lussy, Châtel-Saint-Denis (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, D.Duffy, J.Soloman, P.Quinlan (G.Stuart), R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, P.Masters.
31 21 May 1988 - GDR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Municipal, Monthey (tbc)
Stuart NW
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown.
32 22 May 1988 - France 2 England 1 [nk]ᴭᵀ
Stade Municipal, Monthey (tbc)

Soloman
NL
England: D.Kiely P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas (P.Quinlan), Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown (P.Masters).

Season 1988-89
Friendly matches
33 20 September 1988 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 2 [0-1]
Dalymount Park, Dublin (tbc)
Purdy OG, Cole AW
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.McCarthy (B.Small), P.Mitchell, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon ͨ, N.Heaney (C.Halstead), Andy Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, C.Hartfield.
The Under-17 squad played for the remainder of the season in the UEFA Under-18 Championship qualification matches which would conclude in the following season.

Season 1989-90
34 22 May 1990 - England 1 France 3 [nk-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (38,751)
Clark (pen)
Cassese, Williams OG, Rabésandratana
HL
preceded the England - Uruguay full international.
England: G.Livingstone (J.Stanger), D.Hancock, K.Fowler, C.Makin, K.Webster (P.Burton), G.Flitcroft (L.Williams (Jamie Redknapp)), Trevor Sinclair, O.Morah (G.Thompson), L.Clark, S.Doling.

Season 1990-91
u/o 13 November 1990 -
England 4 Aston Villa Youth FC 0 [3-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Myers (2), Barmby, Hughes HW
England: S.Sheppard (D.Watson), S.Watson, David Unsworth (J.Lee), D.Hall (M.Jackson), M.Harriott, A.Hughes, P.Shaw (A.Marlowe), D.Caskey, Nicky Barmby, A.Mike, A.Myers.
The Under-17 squad played for the remainder of the season in the UEFA Under-18 Championship qualification matches which would conclude in the following season.

Season 1991-92
Representative matches
u/o 4 March 1992 -
South West Counties Youth League 1
FA Youth XI 3 [0-2]
Ladysmead, Tiverton (110)

Twiddy (2), Berry
AW
FA Youth: S.Bibbo (Draper), G.Sprod, J.Benton (S.Morgan), T.Redwood, T.Berry, Limna, Jones, J.Morgan (S.Mean), Hogg, C.Twiddy, D.Darby (J.Fowler).
u/o 9 March 1992 -
Independent Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 7 [0-4]
National Sports Centre, Bisham Abbey (tbc)
Stallard (2), Joachim (2), Brissett, Bryan, OG AW
FA Youth: P.Morgan (C.Day), T.Gallagher, R.Landon, I.Blyth, C.Hutchings, J.Brissett, A.Clarke, S.Canham, M.Stallard, J.Cureton, D.Eadie. Other used subs: M.Bryan, J.Joachim.
u/o 15 March 1992 -
Combined Services XI 0 FA Youth XI 3 [0-1]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (100)
Gallen, Druce (2) AW
FA Youth: T.Aouf, C.Warren, S.Campbell, P.Wanless (P.Sparrow), Patience, Varney, K.Gallen (P.Wanless), M.Ford (M.Ryan), M.Druce (D.Dichio), D.Dichio, J.Vincent (Lingley).

Season 1992-93
u/o 11 March 1993 -
Independent Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 1 [nk]
National Sports Centre, Bisham Abbey (tbc)
  AL
FA Youth: .
u/o 13 March 1993 -
Combined Services XI 1 FA Youth XI 5 [nk]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (tbc)
Clarke (3), Mahoney-Johnson, Burton AW
FA Youth: Hurst (M.Tyler), Griggs, D.Boxall, A.Clarke, D.Purse, Danny Mills, M.Mahoney-Johnson, Gaine, D.Burton, J.Harris, S.Parmenter.
u/o 22 March 1993 -
South West Counties Youth League 1
FA Youth XI 6 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Preedy, Povey, Carey (4) AW
FA Youth: A.Flahavan, M.Law, M.Hayfield, P.Preedy, Ayres, G.Thorne (A.James), Stowell, Setter (N.Povey), N.Povey, Licata, S.Phillips.
u/o 15 April 1993 - England Schools U18 0
FA Youth XI 5 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Cooke (2), Vine (3) AW
FA Youth: Willetts (A.Oakes), Ward (Ludlum), Phil Neville, J.O'Connor, G.Allen, J.Blunt (Petchey), T.Cooke, Vine, Johnson, P.Wharton, D.Beresford.

Season 2000-01
   Les Reed
Turnaj Václava Ježek in Czech Republic
35 5 September 2000 - Czech Republic 2 England 2 [nk-2]
Stadion Na Bašte, Lázně Bohdaneč (tbc)

Howard (2)
AD
England: S.Allaway, B.Clark, J.Otsemobor, J.Thomas, S.Cooke (S.Johnson), S.Moore (K.Mooniaruck), M.Chopra, B.Howard,.D.Sherman (N.Austin), D.Fox, R.Willetts (L.Duncan).
36 6 September 2000 - Sweden 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadion Na Bašte, Lázně Bohdaneč (tbc)
  ND
England: A.Lonergan, N.Austin, B.Bowditch (D.Fox), B.Clark ͨ, S.Cooke, M.Chopra, B.Howard, D.Sherman (J.Thomas), B.Willetts (J.Otsemobor), K.Mooniaruck, S.Johnson.
37 8 September 2000 - Poland 2 England 1 [nk-0]
Stadion Na Bašte, Lázně Bohdaneč (tbc)

Howard
NL
England: S.Allaway, L.Duncan, N.Austin, B.Bowditch (B.Clark), J.Otsemobor, B.Howard, D.Fox, B.Willets (M.Chopra), K.Mooniaruck (S.Cooke), S.Johnson, S.O'Hanlon.
Friendly matches
38 6 December 2000 - England 1 France 0 [0-0]
The Valley, Charlton (tbc)
Chopra HW
England: L.Grant (S.Allaway), B.Bowditch, B.Clark ͨ, J.Ostemobor, L.Hylton (B.Willetts), M.Brown (A.Martin), S.Cooke (D.Fox), Jermaine Jenas (S.O'Hanlon), J.Pennant, K.Mooniaruck (S.Moore), M.Chopra.
39 1 March 2001 - England 1 Netherlands 1 [0-1]
Top Field, Hitchin (tbc)
Cooke
HD
England: A.Lonergan (B.Myhill), N.Austin, R.Garry (B.Willetts), B.Clark ͨ (D.Fox), J.Ostembor, S.O'Hanlon (Michael Dawson), B.Muirhead (R.Offiong), S.Cooke (D.Robson), M.Chopra, K.Mooniaruck (C.Dove), B.Howard (N.Prince).
40 14 June 2001 - Italy 4 England 1 [2-1]
Stadio Olindo Galli, Tivoli (tbc)
Floro Flores (2), Pepe, Pagano
Ashton
AL
England: L.Grant, N.Austin, B.Willetts (L.Duncan), K.Mooniaruck (G.O'Neil), Z.Rehman (S.O'Hanlon), B.Clark ͨ, S.Moore (B.Howard), S.Cooke, Dean Ashton (K.Townson), M.Chopra, S.Morgan (M.Bloomfield).

Season 2001-02
Nationwide International Tournament
41 11 July 2001 - England 1 Italy 2 [1-nk]
JJB Stadium, Wigan (tbc)
Proffitt
HL
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges, S.Tillen, N.McDermott, C.Hogg ͨ, D.Small, L.Croft, R.Gardner (Wayne Rooney), D.Proffitt (L.Guy), S.Brown, S.Doherty.
42 15 July 2001 - England 0 Brazil 2 [nk]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (tbc)
Leo, Rodolfo HL
Brown had a penalty saved by Vitor
England: N.Eyre, D.Small, S.Tillen, N.McDermott, C.Hogg ͨ, O.Sankofa, L.Croft, R.Gardner (D.Proffitt), L.Guy (Wayne Rooney), S.Brown, S.Doherty (S.Long).
The Nordic Cup 2001 in Denmark
43 group B
1 August 2001 - Faroe Islands 1 England 4 [nk-3]
Varde Stadion, Varde (tbc)

Jeffreys, Smyth, Long (2)
NW
England: L.Watson, T.Harban (A.Nowacki), L.Dodds, D.Small, S.Tolley (G.Borrowdale), D.Jeffreys (L.Gobern), M.Smyth (M.Benson), J.Watson, A.Eckersley (W.Routledge), S.Long, O.Price.
44 2 August 2001 - Finland 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Nørre Aaby Stadion, Nørre Aaby (tbc)

Oldham (2), Routledge
NW
England: S.Drench, T.Harban, G.Borrowdale, L.Dodds, A.Nowacki (M.Benson), D.Small (J.Watson), A.Oldham, D.Jeffreys (S.Tolley), M.Smyth (O.Price), S.Long (L.Gobern), W.Routledge.
45 4 August 2001 - Norway 1 England 3 [1-1]
Madsby Enge, Fredericia (tbc)
Storesund
Routledge, Smyth, Jeffreys
NW
England: L.Watson, T.Harban, L.Dodds (G.Borrowdale), A.Nowacki (M.Benson), D.Small, A.Oldham (S.Tolley), A.Eckersley, L.Gobern (D.Jeffreys), S.Long, O.Price (M.Smyth), W.Routledge.
46 FINAL
5 August 2001 - Slovakia 1 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
1-3 on penalty-kicks

Vejle Stadion, Vejle (tbc)
Banda
Small
ND
England: S.Drench, T.Harban, G.Borrowdale, L.Dodds, D.Small, A.Oldham (O.Price), D.Jeffreys, M.Smyth, A.Eckersley, S.Long, W.Routledge.
England are the winners of the 2001 Nordic Cup
   Dick Bate
Friendly matches
47 3 October 2001 - England 3 Spain 2 [1-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (4,595)
Guy, McDermott, Doherty
Soriano, Pérez
HW
England: N.Eyre, J.Biggins (G.Borrowdale), M.Sadler, N.McDermott, C.Hogg ͨ, O.Sankofa, Wayne Rooney, L.Croft, L.Guy (T.Groves), S.Brown (R.Gardner), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
48 22 November 2001 - England 6 Poland 0 [2-0]
London Road, Peterborough (2,485)
Sadler, Smyth, Long, Routledge, Mannix, Rooney HW
England: R.Turnbull (S.Drench), S.Bridges (O.Sankofa), A.Eckersley, D.Mannix, D.Raven ͨ, M.Sadler, W.Routledge, L.Croft (N.McDermott), M.Smyth (Wayne Rooney), S.Long (S.Brown), S.Doherty (L.Guy).
49 11 December 2001 - Portugal 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Capitão Josino da Costa, Lagoa (tbc)
Vilela
Collins
AD
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins (D.Small), G.Borrowdale, D.Mannix (L.Dodds), D.Raven ͨ, P.Collins, W.Routledge, L.Croft (S.Brown), D.Proffitt, S.Long (R.Gardner), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
50 13 December 2001 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-0]
Complexo Desportivo Joaquim Vieira, Agualva-Cacém (tbc)
Ronaldo
Long
AD
England: R.Turnbull, G.Borrowdale, P.Collins (J.Biggins), L.Dodds (S.Long), D.Raven ͨ, D.Small, L.Croft, R.Gardner, D.Proffitt, S.Brown (W.Routledge), M.Smyth (S.Doherty (D.Mannix)).
51 13 February 2002 - England 2 Slovakia 2 [2-1]
Broadhall Way, Stevenage (tbc)
Hogg, Doherty
Banda, Tomasik
HD
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges (J.Biggins), M.Sadler (G.Borrowdale), R.Gardner, D.Raven ͨ, C.Hogg, W.Routledge, L.Croft (S.Brown), C.Samba (T.Groves), S.Long (Wayne Rooney), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in south west England
52 6 March 2002 - England 3 Scotland 1 [2-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (7,218)
Gardner, Routledge (2)
  Foy
HW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, M.Sadler, R.Gardner, D.Raven ͨ, C.Hogg, W.Routledge (D.Proffitt), L.Croft (S.Brown), Wayne Rooney (M.Smyth), S.Long, S.Doherty.
53 10 March 2002 - England 4 Lithuania 0 [1-0]
Memorial Stadium, Bristol (2,039)
Long, Routledge, Rooney, Raven HW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, M.Sadler (G.Borrowdale), R.Gardner, D.Raven ͨ, C.Hogg (P.Collins), W.Routledge, L.Croft (T.Groves), Wayne Rooney, S.Long, M.Smyth.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Denmark
54 group A
27 April 2002 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-1]
Gladsaxe Stadion, København (tbc)
Ääritalo (2)
Hogg, Smyth, Doherty
NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 5.D.Raven ͨ, 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft, 9.Wayne Rooney (17.D.Proffitt), 10.S.Long (14.D.Mannix), 11.M.Smyth (18.S.Doherty).
55 29 April 2002 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-1]
Gladsaxe Stadion, København (711)
Rooney, Long NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 5.D.Raven ͨ, 12.M.Sadler, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft (14.D.Mannix), 9.Wayne Rooney (17.D.Proffitt), 10.S.Long, 11.M.Smyth.
56 1 May 2002 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (4,000)
  AD
England: 13.N.Eyre, 2.J.Biggins, 12.M.Sadler, 14.D.Mannix, 5.D.Raven ͨ, 6.C.Hogg, 15.T.Groves, 16.S.Brown, 17.D.Proffitt, 10.S.Long (8.L.Croft), 18.S.Doherty.
57 quarter-final
4 May 2002 - England 1 Yugoslavia 0 [1-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (tbc)
Rooney NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 5.D.Raven ͨ (12.M.Sadler), 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft (15.T.Groves), 9.Wayne Rooney, 10.S.Long, 11.M.Smyth.
58 semi-final
7 May 2002 - England 0 Switzerland 3 [0-1]
Herfølge Stadion, Køge (478)
Maksimović (2), Milosavac NL
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 12.M.Sadler, 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft (14.D.Mannix), 9.Wayne Rooney, 10.S.Long ͨ (17.D.Proffitt), 11.M.Smyth (18.S.Doherty).
59 third-place play-off
10 May 2002 - Spain 1 England 4 [1-2]
Gladsaxe Stadion, København (tbc)
Gavilán
Routledge, Rooney (3)
NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 12.M.Sadler, 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 15.T.Groves, 9.Wayne Rooney (17.D.Proffitt), 16.S.Brown (8.L.Croft), 18.S.Doherty (11.M.Smyth).
England finish in third place in the 2002 UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2002-03
   John Peacock
Nationwide International Tournament
60 8 July 2002 - England 2 Italy 2 [2-1]
Kassam Stadium, Oxford (5,292)
Moore (2)
Morosini, Simonetta
HD
England: M.Jordan, P.Ifil, M.Gillan, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter (N.Doyle), L.Moore (D.Bowditch), J.Forte (R.Smith), J.O'Hara, Aaron Lennon.
61 11 July 2002  - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [0-0]
St. Andrew's, Birmingham (tbc)
Bowditch (2) HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, S.Taylor ͨ (A.McMahon), James Milner, G.Leadbitter, S.Giddings, A.Taylor*, J.O'Hara (Tom Huddlestone), N.Doyle, D.Bowditch, R.Smith (L.Moore).
*Andrew Derek Taylor (of Middlesbrough) is not to be confused with Andy Taylor (of Blackburn Rovers), who played alongside him at both Under-18 and Under-19 level, but unlike Andrew Derek Taylor (who won caps at Under-16,-17,-18,-19,-20 and -21 levels), Andy Taylor's first cap was at Under-18 level and his last at Under-20.
62 14 July 2002  - England 1 Brazil 1 [1-0]
Kassam Stadium, Oxford (9,923)
Milner
Jailson
HD
Junior⁸⁰
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, M.Gillan (J.O'Hara), Tom Huddlestone (N.Doyle), A.McMahon, S.Taylor ͨ, James Milner, G.Leadbitter, L.Moore (D.Bowditch), S.Giddings, Aaron Lennon.
England are the winners of the Nationwide International Tournament
The Nordic Cup 2002 in Sweden
63 group A
30 July 2002 - Faroe Islands 0 England 4 [0-1]
Älvåkra Idrottsplats, Älvsbyn (tbc)
Nix, Ross, Fisher, Dan Smith NW
England: J.Anyon, Dean Smith, C.Cohen, D.Campbell (Dan Smith), R.Jones, M.Ashikodi, A.Chapman (K.Nix), L.Fisher (R.Jarvis), A.Pettigrew (S.Bridges), I.Ross, B.Webster (M.Noble)
64 31 July 2002 - Sweden 3 England 5 [1-4]
Kvarnvallen, Piteå (tbc)

Jarvis
(4), Fontaine
AW
England: B.Alnwick, S.Bridges, M.Noble (I.Ross), L.Fontaine, D.Campbell (C.Cohen), K.Nix, L.Fisher (A.Chapman), R,Jarvis, A.Pettigrew (Dean Smith), Dan Smith, B.Webster (R.Jones).
65 2 August 2002 - Norway 1 England 2 [0-1]
Björknäsvallen, Boden (300)
Haugen
Noble, Jones
NW
Ian Ross⁸⁰ Røisland⁸⁰
England: J.Anyon, D.Smith* (D.Campbell), M.Noble, C.Cohen, L.Fontaine, R.Jones ͨ, M.Ashikodi (B.Webster), K.Nix, R.Jarvis, A.Pettigrew, I.Ross.
Sendings off are as recorded by the Norges Fotballforbund. The Sky Sports Football Yearbook has Ross being substituted by Webster in the 56th minute and he also played in the following day's final, so he was not suspended. *Last appearance by Dean Smith (D.Smith after this game is Dan Smith).
66 FINAL
3 August 2002 - Iceland 0 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ Golden Goal
Skogsvallen, Luleå (tbc)
own goal NW
England: B.Alnwick, S.Bridges, M.Noble, L.Fontaine, D.Campbell (R.Jones), A.Chapman (C.Cohen), L.Fisher (K.Nix), R.Jarvis, I.Ross, D.Smith, B.Webster.
England are the winners of the 2002 Nordic Cup
Football International Solidarity Foundation Tournament in Lazio, southern Italy
67 12 September 2002 - United States 2 England 1 [2-1]
Stadio Antonio Riciniello, Gaeta (tbc)
Gonzalez (pen), Peterson
Fontaine
NL
England: M.Jordan, P.Ifil, D.Smith, S.Taylor ͨ, Aaron Lennon, G.Leadbitter (J.O'Hara), L.Moore (R.Jarvis), James Milner, J.Forte (R.Smith), L.Fontaine, I.Ross (Tom Huddlestone).
68 13 September 2002 - Yugoslavia 0 England 3 [0-3]
Stadio Antonio Riciniello, Gaeta (tbc)
Milner, Jarvis (2) NW
England: D.Martin, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter (D.Smith), James Milner (Aaron Lennon (P.Ifil)), J.O'Hara, I.Ross, M.Gillan, R.Jarvis (J.Forte), R.Smith.
69 15 September 2002 - Russia 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stadio Nicola Perrone, Formia (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Martin (M.Jordan), D.Smith, Tom Huddlestone (G.Leadbitter), A.McMahon, Aaron Lennon, James Milner, L.Fontaine (S.Taylor), J.O'Hara (P.Ifil), I.Ross, R.Jarvis, R.Smith (J.Forte).
England were eliminated at the group phase of the FISF Tournament.
It was organised to raise funds for the families of the victims of the 9/11 tragedies of September 2001.
Friendly matches
70 11 December 2002 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Huddlestone, Jarvis HW
England: Tom Heaton (D.Martin), P.Ifil, A.Taylor (S.Giddings), Tom Huddlestone (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylor ͨ, A.Rifat (A.McMahon), D.Bowditch (J.Forte), J.Morrison, R.Jarvis (C.O'Grady), G.Leadbitter, James Milner (I.Ross).
71 19 February 2003 - Greece 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadio Doxas Dramas, Drama (tbc)
  AW
England: Tom Heaton (J.Anyon), M.Cranie, S.Giddings, S.Taylor ͨ (A.Rifat), Aaron Lennon (D.Bowditch), R.Jarvis, J.O'Hara (G.Leadbitter), L.Holmes (L.Moore), A.Taylor (A.McMahon), M.Noble, J.Morrison (N.Doyle).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in north west England
72 12 March 2003 - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [1-0]
Deva Stadium, Chester (tbc)
Cranie, Jarvis (pen) HW
England: Tom Heaton, M.Cranie, L.Moore (L.Holmes), S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter, Aaron Lennon (J.Morrison), R.Jarvis (J.Forte), P.Ifil, J.O'Hara, N.Doyle, A.Taylor.
73 14 March 2003 - England 5 Slovakia 0 [4-0]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (tbc)
S.Taylor (2), Leadbitter, Holmes, own goal HW
England: Tom Heaton, S.Giddings, L.Moore (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter (J.O'Hara), P.Ifil, N.Doyle, L.Holmes (J.Forte), A.McMahon, M.Noble, J.Morrison.
74 16 March 2003 - England 2 Scotland 0 [0-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (tbc)
Noble, Lennon HW
England: Tom Heaton, M.Cranie, L.Moore, S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter, R.Jarvis (J.Morrison), P.Ifil, N.Doyle, L.Holmes (Aaron Lennon), A.Taylor, M.Noble.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Portugal
75 group B
7 May 2003 - Israel 1 England 2 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Santa Marta de Penaguião (tbc)
Rafaelov (pen)
Bowditch, Milner
NW
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 4.Tom Huddlestone (10.J.Morrison), 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 14.N.Doyle, 8.G.Leadbitter, 9.L.Moore (16.James Milner), 15.R.Jarvis, 11.D.Bowditch (7.Aaron Lennon).
76 9 May 2003 - England 0 Italy 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal de Chaves, Chaves (tbc)
  ND
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 12.A.McMahon, 14.N.Doyle (2.P.Ifil), 16.James Milner, 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 7.Aaron Lennon, 8.G.Leadbitter, 17.J.Forte (15.R.Jarvis), 10.J.Morrison (11.D.Bowditch), 18.A.Taylor.
77 11 May 2003 - England 2 Spain 2 [0-2]
Complexo Desportivo Monte da Forca, Vila Real (tbc)
Taylor, Milner
Nadal, Jurado
ND
England: 13.D.Martin, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 4.Tom Huddlestone (8.G.Leadbitter), 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 14.N.Doyle, 16.James Milner, 15.R.Jarvis (12.A.Taylor), 10.J.Morrison (7.Aaron Lennon), 11.D.Bowditch.
78 semi-final
12 May 2003 - Portugal 2 England 2 [1-2]
3-2 on penalty kicks
Estádio do Fontelo, Viseu (tbc)
Vieirinha, Saleiro
Bowditch, Milner
AD
Penalty shootout: Doyle 0-0, Machado 1-0, Moore 1-0, Vieirinha 2-0, Milner 2-1, Saleiro 3-1, Ifil 3-2, Gama 3-2, Leadbitter 3-2
Felgueiras saved from Doyle, Moore shot over the bar, Heaton saved from Gama, Leadbitter shot wide
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 14.N.Doyle, 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 7.Aaron Lennon, 8.G.Leadbitter, 15.R.Jarvis (9.L.Moore),16. James Milner, 11.D.Bowditch.
79 third-place play-off
17 May 2003 - England 0 Austria 1 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal Doutor Orlando Mendes, Santa Comba Dão (tbc)
Pirker NL
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 14.N.Doyle, 4.Tom Huddlestone, 12.A.McMahon, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 12.A.Taylor (3.S.Giddings), 15.R.Jarvis, 17.J.Forte (16.James Milner), 10.J.Morrison (7.Aaron Lennon), 11.D.Bowditch.
England finish in fourth place in the 2003 UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2003-04
Pepsi International Tournament
80 7 July 2003 - England 1 United States 2 [0-1]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Ashikodi
HL
England: 1.J.Lewis, 2.K.Gilbert (6.M.Mancienne), 5.D.Wheater, 7.S.Dawkins (16.D.Reed), 9.M.Ashikodi, 10.M.Davies (8.C.James), 11.M.Weston (3.B.Parker), 12.S.Wright, 14.G.Roberts (4.S.Lewis), 17.J.Simmonds, 18.B.Jones.
81 10 July 2003 - England 0 Portugal 1 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
  HL
England: 13.B.Alnwick, 2.K.Gilbert, 3.B.Parker, 4.S.Lewis (10.M.Davies), 6.M.Mancienne, 8.C.James, 11.M.Weston (17.J.Simmonds), 14.G.Roberts, 15.J.Watkins (9.M.Ashikodi), 16.D.Reed, 18.B.Jones.
82 13 July 2003 - England 0 Brazil 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
  HD
England: 13.B.Alnwick, 2.K.Gilbert (5.D.Wheater), 3.B.Parker (12.S.Wright), 6.M.Mancienne, 7.S.Dawkins (11.M.Weston), 8.C.James, 9.M.Ashikodi (15.J.Watkins), 10.M.Davies (16.D.Reed), 14.G.Roberts,17.J.Simmonds, 18.B.Jones.
England finish fourth in the Pepsi International Tournament
The Nordic Cup 2003 in Norway
83 group A
29 July 2003 - Iceland 0 England 3 [0-2]
Gaalaasbana, Furnes (tbc)
Donnelly, Campbell, Smith NW
England: D.Knight, S.Walton, J.Krause (N.Ashton), A.Grant (J.Holmes), Fraizer Campbell (J.Walker), J.Smith, F.Muamba (D.Guthrie), T.Berry, L.Porter (R.Woods), R.Stearman (E.Brand), S.Donnelly.
84 30 July 2003 - Denmark 3 England 0 [nk-0]
Løten stadion, Hamar (tbc)
  NL
England: Z.Jones, J.Holmes, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie, J.Walker, A.Grant (S.Donnelly), T.Berry (Fraizer Campbell), L.Porter (J.Krause), E.Brand, R.Woods (J.Smith), R.Stearman (S.Walton).
85 1 August 2003 - Norway 1 England 1 [0-0]
Fauchaldplassen gressbane, Kapp (500)
Mikkelsen
Smith
AD
England: D.Knight, J.Holmes, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie (S.Donnelly), S.Walton, J.Walker, Fraizer Campbell (T.Berry), J.Smith, F.Muamba, E.Brand, R.Woods (L.Porter).
86 fifth-place play-off
3 August 2003 - Sweden 3 England 1 [2-1]
Briskeby gressbane, Hamar (tbc)

Guthrie
NL
England: Z.Jones, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie, J.Krause, J.Walker (R.Woods), A.Grant (E.Brand), Fraizer Campbell (T.Berry), J.Smith, L.Porter, R.Stearman (S.Walton), S.Donnelly (F.Muamba).
England finish sixth in the 2003 Nordic Cup
Friendly match
87 12 November 2003 - England 1 Switzerland 1 [1-1]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (tbc)
Paul
Costanzo (pen)
HD
England: J.Lewis (B.Alnwick), S.Walton, L.Porter (B.Parker), D.Martin (J.Simmonds), K.Gilbert (D.Wheater), J.Walker, M.Noble, C.Cohen (M.Murphy), S.Paul (L.Ainsworth), N.Doyle (G.Roberts), B.Jones.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
88 21 February 2004 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Lewis, K.Reid (M.Davies), N.Doyle, C.James, D.Martin, M.Noble ͨ, J.Simmonds (Fraizer Campbell), M.Mancienne, J.Walker (S.Paul), D.Wheater, B.Parker.
89 22 February 2004 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)

Paul (pen)
ND
England: D.Knight, M.Weston, M.Davies, D.Wheater, N.Doyle (D.Martin), Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, R.Stearman (B.Parker), N.Ashton, S.Paul, M.Noble ͨ.
90 24 February 2004 - Finland 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
Paul, Wheater, Walker NW
England: J.Lewis (D.Knight), M.Mancienne (N.Doyle), C.James (D.Martin), M.Noble ͨ, S.Paul, N.Ashton, K.Reid (Fraizer Campbell), R.Stearman, J.Walker, D.Wheater, J.Simmonds (M.Davies).
England finish as runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
91 24 March 2004 - England 2 Armenia 0 [1-0]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (tbc)
Noble (pen), Paul HW
England: B.Alnwick, N.Ashton, N.Doyle, M.Mancienne, M.Noble ͨ, S.Paul (C.James), K.Reid, G.Roberts, J.Simmonds (M.Davies), R.Stearman, J.Walker (Fraizer Campbell).
92 26 March 2004 - England 1 Iceland 0 [0-0]
Belle Vue, Doncaster (tbc)
Campbell HW
England: J.Lewis, R.Stearman, L.Porter (J.Walker), M.Davies, N.Doyle ͨ, Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, G.Roberts, B.Parker (N.Ashton), S.Paul, M.Noble (C.James).
93 28 March 2004 - England 2 Norway 1 [1-1]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (tbc)
Reid, Campbell
Mathiesen
HW
England: B.Alnwick, K.Reid, N.Doyle ͨ, C.James, K.Gilbert, N.Ashton, J.Simmonds, M.Mancienne, Fraizer Campbell, J.Walker, R.Stearman.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in France
94 group B
4 May 2004 - Ukraine 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Péteseilles, Avoine (tbc)
Paul, Doyle NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 12.R.Stearman, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 16.D.Wheater, 14.N.Doyle, 8.C.James, 6.G.Roberts (15.S.Walton), 7.S.Paul, 10.J.Walker (17.L.Porter), 11.K.Reid (9.Fraizer Campbell).
95 6 May 2004 - England 3 Portugal 1 [1-1]
Stade de la Vallée du Cher, Tours (tbc)
Paul (2), Davies
Moreira
NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (15.S.Walton), 8.C.James (18.M.Davies), 10.J.Walker, 11.K.Reid, 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.
96 9 May 2004 - England 1 Austria 0 [0-0]
Stade des Allées Jean-Leroi, Blois (tbc)
Porter NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 3.N.Ashton, 4.P.Noble ͨ, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (17.L.Porter), 8.C.James, 10.J.Walker (9.Fraizer Campbell), 11.K.Reid (Davies), 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.
97 semi-final
12 May 2004 - England 1 Spain 2 [1-1]
Stade de la Vallée du Cher, Tours (tbc)
Porter
Marquitos, Fàbregas (pen)
NL
Mark Noble⁸⁰
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 2.B.Jones, 3.N.Ashton, 6.G.Roberts, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 16.D.Wheater, 7.S.Paul, 9.Fraizer Campbell (10.J.Walker), 11.K.Reid (17.L.Porter), 12.R.Stearman, 18.M.Davies (14.N.Doyle).
98 third-place play-off
15 May 2004 - Portugal 4 England 4 [2-1]ᴭᵀ
3-2 on penalty-kicks
Stade Gaston Petit, Châteauroux (tbc)
Fausto, João Pedro (2), Gama
Walker (2 (1 pen)), Reid, Davies
ND
Penalty shootout: Walker 0-0, Gama 1-0, Doyle 1-1, Gomes 2-1, James 2-2, Barbosa 2-2, Porter 2-2, João Pedro 3-2, Wheater 3-2
Janota saved from Wheater
Gary Roberts⁹⁰
England: 13.J.Lewis, 2.B.Jones, 3.N.Ashton, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (17.L.Porter), 9.Fraizer Campbell (8.C.James), 10.J.Walker, 11.K.Reid, 12.R.Stearman (18.M.Davies), 14.N.Doyle ͨ, 16.D.Wheater.
England finish fourth in the 2004 UEFA U17 Championship.
5.B.Parker was an unused squad member.

Season 2004-05
The Nordic Cup 2004 in Finland
99 group B
3 August 2004 - Sweden 0 England 1 [0-0]
Seinäjoen keskuskenttä, Seinäjoki (tbc)
Ephraim NW
England: A.Arestidou, E.Omozusi, S.Hines, L.Mills (A.Watts), S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole (J.Mulvaney), S.Gardner (J.Simpson), A.Gooding (J.Davis), R.Sissons, H.Ephraim, R.Woods (K.Kelly).
100 4 August 2004 - Faroe Islands 0 England 2 [0-0]
Kauhajoen keskusurheilukenttä,
Kauhajoki (tbc)
Sissons, Law NW
England: A.Holloway, N.Law, S.Hines, A.Watts, S.Golbourne, J.Mulvaney (A.Gooding), K.Kelly (R.Sissons), J.Davis (E.Omozusi), H.Ephraim, R.Woods (L.Mills), J.Simpson.
101 6 August 2004 - Denmark 2 England 0 [0-0]
Hietalahden jalkapallostadion, Vaasa (tbc)
  NL
England: A.Arestidou, E.Omozusi, S.Hines (A.Watts), L.Mills, S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole, S.Gardner (J.Simpson), R.Sissons, J.Mulvaney (A.Gooding), R.Woods (J.Davis), H.Ephraim.
102 third-place play-off
8 August 2004 - Norway 0 England 4 [0-3]
Sepänkylän keskusurheilukenttä, Korsholm (300)
Ephraim, Davis (2), Gooding NW
England: A.Holloway, N.Law (E.Omozusi), A.Watts, L.Mills, S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole, A.Gooding (J.Mulvaney), K.Kelly (R.Sissons), J.Davis (R.Woods), J.Simpson, H.Ephraim.
England finish third in the 2004 Nordic Cup
Pepsi International Tournament
103 1 September 2004 - England 2 Italy 1 [0-0]
Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham (tbc)
Weston, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, D.Knights (H.Ephraim), J.Martin (L.McGugan), M.Weston, J.Garner, S.Phelan (L.Cattermole), M.Mancienne, Theo Walcott.
104 3 September 2004 - England 5 Russia 1 [nk]
Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham (tbc)
Ephraim (4), Walcott
HW
England: Z.Jones, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, L.Mills, R.Sissons, H.Ephraim (J.Garner), M.Weston, L.Cattermole, M.Mancienne, Theo Walcott (D.Knights), A.Gooding (J.Martin).
105 5 September 2004 - England 3 Portugal 1 [nk]
Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham (tbc)
McGugan, Weston, Garner
Candeias
HW
England: D.Button, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, S.Hines, D.Knights (R.Sissons), H.Ephraim, M.Weston, J.Garner, S.Phelan, M.Mancienne.
England are the winners of the Pepsi International Tournament
Friendly matches
106 7 October 2004 - Slovenia 0 England 5 [0-3]
Športni park, Ljubljana (tbc)
Garner, Davies, Walcott, Golbourne, own goal AW
England: Z.Jones (D.Button), S.Hines, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, L.Mills, F.Muamba, Theo Walcott, A.Gooding, J.Garner, M.Davies (L.McGugan), D.Knights.
107 17 November 2004 - England 0 Hungary 0 [0-0]
Deepdale, Preston (5,200)
  HD
England: P.Gamble, E.Omozusi (R.Sissons), C.Riley (R.Woods), L.McGugan, L.Mills, J.Tomkins (M.Davies), J.Davis (Theo Walcott), F.Muamba, J.Garner (H.Ephraim), S.Phelan, M.Weston (L.McGugan).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
108 26 January 2005 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Hines, Garner, Walcott
NW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba (L.McGugan), S.Hines, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Garner (D.Knights), H.Ephraim, J.Holmes, M.Davies, M.Weston (S.Phelan).
109 27 January 2005 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Candeias AL
Fabrice Muamba⁵⁵
England: Z.Jones, C.Riley, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, Theo Walcott, A.Gooding, J.Garner, H.Ephraim (D.Knights), M.Davies (S.Phelan), E.Omozusi, F.Muamba.
110 29 January 2005 - Norway 2 England 1 [1-0]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Phelan
NL
England: D.Button (Z.Jones), C.Riley, F.Muamba, J.Tomkins, A.Gooding (S.Phelan), H.Ephraim, D.Knights (Theo Walcott), J.Holmes, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Weston (J.Garner).
England are runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
111 26 March 2005 - England 3 Serbia and Montenegro 1 [2-1]
Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Weston, Walcott, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Weston, Theo Walcott (D.Knights), F.Muamba, H.Ephraim (S.Phelan), J.Garner (J.Vaughan).
112 28 March 2005 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [2-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton (tbc)
Vaughan, Davies, Mancienne HW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, L.Mills, M.Davies ͨ (L.Cattermole), A.Gooding, M.Weston (J.Garner), J.Vaughan, D.Knights, H.Ephraim (S.Phelan).
113 30 March 2005 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 1 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
Ephraim, Walcott, Vaughan
Ryan
HW
Mark Davies⁴⁶ Spillane⁷⁶
England: D.Button, S.Hines, L.Mills, M.Mancienne, S.Golbourne, M.Weston (S.Phelan), M.Davies, F.Muamba, Theo Walcott (A.Gooding), H.Ephraim, J.Garner (J.Vaughan).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Italy
114 group A
3 May 2005 - Belarus 0 England 4 [0-1]
Stadio Libero Masini, Santa Croce sull'Arno (tbc)
Weston, Ephraim (2), Garner (pen) NW
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 4.L.McGugan (12.A.Gooding), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ, 15.S.Phelan, 17.J.Vaughan (9.J.Garner), 16.D.Knights, 10.H.Ephraim, 11.M.Weston (14.F.Muamba).
115 5 May 2005 - Turkey 3 England 2 [2-0]
Stadio Ettore Mannucci, Pontedera (tbc)
Köse (2), Şahin
Garner (2)
NL
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 14.F.Muamba (15.S.Phelan), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ, 7.Theo Walcott, 8.M.Davies (4.L.McGugan), 9.J.Garner, 10.H.Ephraim, 11.M.Weston (17.J.Vaughan).
116 8 May 2005 - England 0 Italy 1 [0-1]
Stadio Simone Redini Piazzale, Cascina (tbc)
Russotto (pen) AL
Alfonso⁸⁰
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 4.L.McGugan (12.A.Gooding), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ, 7.Theo Walcott, 8.M.Davies, 9.J.Garner, 15.S.Phelan (10.H.Ephraim), 11.M.Weston (17.J.Vaughan).
England eliminated at the group stage of the 2005 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
13.P.Gamble and 18.J.Tomkins were unused squad members.

Season 2005-06
The Nordic Cup 2005 in Iceland
117 group B
2 August 2005 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-0]
Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Pelvas, Minkenen
Ashton, Chandler, Mills
NW
England: A.Arestidou, K.Robinson, J.Magunda, J.Spence, P.Rodgers, J.Chandler, J.Wright, J.Thomson (M.Richards), N.Porritt (A.Chambers), K.Ashton, S.Connor (J.Mills).
118 3 August 2005 - Faroe Islands 0 England 7 [0-2]
Fagrilundur, Kópavogur (tbc)
Chambers (3), Thomson (pen), Spence, Ashton, Porritt NW
England: A.Smithies, K.Robinson (P.Rodgers), J.Spence (J.Magunda), M.Kay, J.Thomson, J.Chandler (N.Porritt), M.Richards, M.Randall, S.Connor (J.Wright), A.Chambers (K.Ashton), J.Mills (L.Hales).
119 5 August 2005 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-0]
Akranesvöllur, Akranes (tbc)
Ashton, Magunda NW
England: A.Arestidou, K.Robinson (M.Kay), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, P.Rodgers, J.Wright (J.Thomson), J.Spence, L.Hales (M.Randall), N.Porritt (J.Mills), K.Ashton (M.Richards), S.Connor (A.Chambers).
120 FINAL
7 August 2005 - Republic of Ireland 2 England 0 [1-0]
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Lyons, Sheridan NL
England: A.Smithies, M.Kay (J.Thomson), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, P.Rodgers (K.Robinson), M.Randall, J.Spence, M.Richards (S.Connor), N.Porritt, K.Ashton, J.Mills (A.Chambers).
England are the runners-up of the 2005 Nordic Cup
Pepsi International Tournament
121 31 August 2005 - England 3 Portugal 1 [1-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (3,370)
Porritt, Sturridge (2)
Matias
HW
England: D.Button, P.Rodgers, L.Molyneux, J.Walker ͨ, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Wright (J.Thomson), J.Kissock (M.Randall), J.Chandler, N.Porritt (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge.
122 2 September 2005 - England 0 United States 1 [0-1]
County Ground, Swindon (tbc)
Williams HL
England: B.Amos, F.Brandy (J.Wright), J.Magunda, J.Walker ͨ, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, Jack Cork, M.Randall (J.Kissock), J.Thomson, M.Nardiello (N.Porritt), Daniel Sturridge.
123 4 September 2005 - England 1 Italy 2 [0-1]
Whaddon Road, Cheltenham (2,534)
Chandler
Palumbo, Tagliani
HL
England: D.Button, P.Rodgers, L.Molyneux, J.Walker ͨ, J.Tomkins, J.Kissock (J.Thomson), Jack Cork, M.Randall (Theo Walcott), J.Chandler, N.Porritt, M.Nardiello (Daniel Sturridge).
England finish fourth in the Pepsi International Tournament
UEFA International Tournament in Luxembourg
u/o 31 October 2005 - Luxembourg 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Achille Hammerel, Lëtzebuerg (tbc)
Aluko AW
England: B.Amos, J.Walker ͨ, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Magunda, J.Thomson (Daniel Sturridge), K.Ashton, S.Sinclair, P.Rodgers (Jack Cork), M.Richards (S.Aluko), J.Wright (J.Chandler).
124 2 November 2005 - France 2 England 2 [1-2]
Stade John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains (900)
Pied, Obertan
Sturridge (2)
ND
England: D.Button, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Walker ͨ, R.Yussuf (M.Richards), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, Jack Cork, S.Aluko (J.Thomson), Daniel Sturridge, S.Sinclair.
England are the winners of the UEFA International Tournament
Friendly match
125 13 December 2005 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Sturridge HW
England: D.Button (B.Amos), J.Thomson, C.Clark, J.Chandler, J.Tomkins, J.Walker ͨ, L.Hales (J.Magunda), E.Upson (M.Richards), Daniel Sturridge, K.Ashton (M.Nardiello), S.Aluko (T.Obadeyi).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
126 28 March 2006 - England 2 Italy 2 [2-1]
Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield (5,165)
Thomson (2)
Mustacchio, Marconi
HD
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, Ryan Bertrand, J.Thomson (L.Molyneux), J.Walker ͨ, J.Chandler (J.Wright), S.Sinclair, F.Brandy, Daniel Sturridge.
127 30 March 2006 - England 0 Bulgaria 0 [0-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (4,225)
  HD
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, C.Clark, J.Tomkins, Ryan Bertrand, J.Thomson, J.Wright ͨ (J.Chandler), J.Walker, N.Porritt (F.Brandy), S.Sinclair (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge.
128 1 April 2006 - England 1 Russia 2 [1-2]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Nardiello
Gorbatenko, Fomine
HL
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, L.Molyneux, C.Clark, P.Rodgers (J.Thomson), M.Richards (J.Wright), J.Chandler, J.Walker, S.Sinclair, M.Nardiello, Daniel Sturridge.
England eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2006-07
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2006 in the Faroe Islands
129 group B
31 July 2006 - Sweden 2 England 4 [2-2]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (tbc)
Johansson, Pekalski
Barnett, Murphy, Smith, Ainsley
NW
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Reid, T.Harvey (B.Gordon), J.Spence ͨ (A.Smith), J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (T.Plummer), Danny Rose, R.Murphy, J.Franks, M.Barnett (J.Ainsley).
130 1 August 2006 - Faroe Islands U19 0 England 1 [0-0]
Við Djúpumýrar, Klaksvík (tbc)
Rose AW
England: G.Woods, L.Darville, J.Reid (L.Askham), T.Harvey (A.Smith), J.Mattock, R.Murphy ͨ, J.Franks, M.Barnett, Danny Welbeck, T.Plummer, J.Ainsley (Danny Rose).
131 3 August 2006 - Norway 1 England 2 [1-1]
Í Fløtugerði, Fuglafjørður (2,282)
Brix
Ainsley (2)
NW
England: J.Steele, J.Reid, T.Harvey (L.Darville), J.Spence ͨ, J.Mattock, Danny Rose, J.Franks, M.Barnett (Danny Welbeck), A.Smith (R.Murphy), L.Askham (K.Fraser-Allen), J.Ainsley (T.Plummer).
132 FINAL
5 August 2006 - Denmark 4 England 0 [3-0]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (tbc)
Gytkjær (3), Juel-Nielsen NL
Joe Mattock
England: G.Woods, L.Darville (A.Smith), J.Reid (T.Plummer), J.Spence ͨ, J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (M.Barnett), Danny Rose (R.Murphy), J.Franks (L.Askham), Danny Welbeck, B.Gordon, J.Ainsley (T.Harvey).
England are the runners-up of the 2006 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
133 30 August 2006 - England 2 Turkey 2 [1-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Woods (2)
Sozen, Torun
HD
England: A.Smithies, L.Darville (N.Ofori-Twumasi), J.Reid, S.Clancy, J.Franks, Danny Rose (T.Harvey), A.Chambers, V.Moses (R.Murphy), M.Woods, J.Spence ͨ, M.Barnett.
134 1 September 2006 - England 6 United States 0 [3-0]
Recreation Ground, Aldershot (1,748)
Lansbury, Moses, Ofori-Twumasi, Woods, Murphy (2 (1 pen)) HW
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Spence ͨ, J.Mattock, M.Barnett, M.Woods (T.Harvey), H.Lansbury, T.Plummer, V.Moses (Danny Rose), R.Murphy, J.Franks (A.Chambers).
135 3 September 2006 - England 4 Portugal 0 [3-0]
County Ground, Swindon (3,608)
Chambers (2), Clancy, Moses HW
England: A.Smithies, J.Reid, H.Lansbury (J.Spence), S.Clancy, J.Mattock, Danny Rose, A.Chambers, V.Moses (J.Franks). N.Ofori-Twumasi (L.Darville), R.Murphy ͨ, T.Plummer.
England are the winners of the FA International Tournament
UEFA International Tournament in Wallonia, Belgium
136 25 October 2006 - Spain 3 England 2 [2-1]
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen (tbc)
Krkić (2), Mérida
Ofori-Twumasi, Lansbury
NL
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock, J.Emmanuel-Thomas (A.Chambers), J.Spence ͨ, M.Barnett, T.Plummer (N.Eccleston), T.Harvey, R.Murphy, Danny Welbeck (H.Lansbury), J.Franks.
137 27 October 2006 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stade de la Cité de l'Oie, Vise (tbc)
Eduardo
Franks
ND
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Spence ͨ, K.Pearce, J.Mattock, M.Woods, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), T.Plummer (J.Emmanuel-Thomas), R.Murphy, A.Chambers, N.Eccleston (J.Franks).
138 30 October 2006 - Belgium 0 England 2 [0-1]
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen (tbc)
Welbeck, Chambers AW
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock, M.Woods ͨ (T.Plummer), M.Barnett, A.Chambers (J.Emmanuel-Thomas), R.Murphy, Danny Welbeck, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), K.Pearce, J.Franks.
England are the runners-up of the UEFA International Tournament
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
139 17 February 2007 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)
Moses AW
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Mattock (T.Harvey), J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, T.Taiwo (M.Barnett), J.Franks, J.Reid (Danny Rose), M.Elito (T.Plummer), V.Moses, R.Murphy (T.Elliott).
140 18 February 2007 - France 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Dr. Francisco Vieira, Silves (tbc)
Bourgeois
Murphy (pen)
ND
England: A.Smithies, T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, Danny Rose, R.Murphy (J.Franks), V.Moses, N.Ofori-Twumasi, T.Elliott, T.Plummer (M.Barnett), J.Reid.
141 20 February 2007 - Germany 3 England 1 [0-1]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)
Knoll, Sauerbier, Bigalke (pen)
Franks
NL
England: J.Steele, L.Darville (N.Ofori-Twumasi), J.Mattock, J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith (M.Barnett), J.Franks, Danny Rose (J.Reid), R.Murphy (T.Elliott), V.Moses, M.Elito (T.Plummer), T.Harvey (T.Taiwo).
England are runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Sarajevo
142 23 March 2007 -
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 England 5
[0-4]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (400)
Murphy (2 (1 pen)), Lansbury, Woods, Rose AW
England: B.Amos, J.Mattock, H.Lansbury (Danny Welbeck), J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, Danny Rose, N.Porritt (T.Taiwo), M.Woods, D.Gosling, R.Murphy (T.Plummer), J.Franks.
143 25 March 2007 - Azerbaijan 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Grbavica, Grbavica (tbc)
Rose NW
Victor Moses
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock (D.Gosling), J.Spence ͨ, Danny Rose, T.Plummer, V.Moses, N.Porritt (R.Murphy), T.Taiwo, J.Franks (H.Lansbury), K.Pearce.
144 27 March 2007 - Serbia 1 England 2 [0-0]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (tbc)
Smiljanović
Savić OG, Welbeck
NW
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi (N.Porritt), J.Mattock, J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, H.Lansbury (J.Franks), M.Woods, Danny Welbeck, T.Plummer (T.Taiwo), R.Murphy, Danny Rose.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Belgium
145 group B
2 May 2007 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-2]
Orphale Cruckestadion, Ronse (200)
Pearce, Rose NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 5.K.Pearce (18.G.Hoyte), 6.J.Spence ͨ, 3.J.Mattock, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury, 14.M.Woods (15.D.Gosling), 11.T.Plummer, 17.J.Franks, 8.Danny Rose (7.Danny Welbeck).
146 4 May 2007 - Belgium 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Luc Varenne, Tournai (1,094)
Ringoot
Murphy
AD
England: 1.J.Steele, 3.J.Mattock, 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 15.D.Gosling, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 14.M.Woods, 7.Danny Welbeck (11.T.Plummer), 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
147 7 May 2007 - England 4 Netherlands 2 [2-1]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (968)
Lansbury, Moses (2), Plummer
Narsingh, Petro
NW
Padt saved Murphy's eighth-minute penalty kick
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (14.M.Woods), 4.H.Lansbury, 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 7.Danny Welbeck, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy (11.T.Plummer), 10.V.Moses, 16.N.Porritt (15.D.Gosling).
148 semi-final
10 May 2007 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (1,166)
Moses NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (18.G.Hoyte), 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 11.T.Plummer (17.J.Franks), 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
149 FINAL
13 May 2007 - Spain 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Luc Varenne, Tournai (1,100)
Krkić NL
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce, 3.J.Mattock, 7.Danny Welbeck, 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose (15.D.Gosling), 16.N.Porritt (11.T.Plummer), 10.V.Moses (17.J.Franks), 9.R.Murphy.
England are runners-up of the 2007 UEFA U17 Championship.
13.A.Smithies was an unused squad member. As one of the five best teams, England qualified for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup, three months later.

Season 2007-08
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2007 in Denmark
150 group B
30 July 2007 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-0]
Madsby Enge, Fredericia (tbc)
Donaldson (2) NW
England: D.Lyness, C.Solly, Jack Rodwell, C.Stokes, M.Briggs, S.Highdale, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), A.Hemmings (A.Sammons), C.Henderson, R.Donaldson (J.John), D.Philliskirk (J.Sheldon).
151 31 July 2007 - Finland 1 England 2 [nk-1]
Kolding Stadion, Kolding (tbc)

Donaldson, Sheldon
NW
England: S.Walker, M.Briggs (C.Solly), Jack Rodwell, S.Wootton, R.Donaldson (D.Philliskirk), C.Henderson (S.Highdale), A.Sammons, L.O'Neill, J.Mutch (C.Stokes), J.John, J.Sheldon (A.Hemmings).
152 2 August 2007 - Sweden 2 England 0 [1-0]
Ikast Stadion, Ikast (tbc)
Söder (2) NL
England: D.Lyness, L.O'Neill, C.Stokes, S.Wootton, C.Solly, S.Highdale, J.Bostock, A.Hemmings (A.Sammons), D.Philliskirk (R.Donaldson (Jack Rodwell)), J.John (M.Briggs), J.Sheldon (C.Henderson).
153 third-place play-off
4 August 2007 - Norway 1 England 4 [0-2]
Madsby Enge, Fredericia (150)
Hedenstad (pen)
Philliskirk, Donaldson, Sheldon, Briggs
NW
England: S.Walker, C.Solly ͨ, C.Stokes, S.Wootton, M.Briggs, S.Highdale, J.Mutch (J.Sheldon(J.John)), A.Sammons, C.Henderson, R.Donaldson (A.Hemmings), D.Philliskirk.
England finish third in the 2007 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2007 in Korea Republic
154 group B
18 August 2007 - Korea DPR 1 England 1 [0-0]
Jeju World Cup Stadium, Seogwipo (12,600)
Rim
Moses
ND
England: 13.A.Smithies, 15.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 6.T.Smith (16.G.Hoyte), 14.M.Woods, 11.N.Porritt (17.T.Plummer), 4.H.Lansbury (12.D.Gosling), 9.R.Murphy, 18.J.Franks, 10.V.Moses.
155 21 August 2007 - New Zealand 0 England 5 [0-4]
Jeju World Cup Stadium, Seogwipo (2,500)
Welbeck (2), Moses (2), Chambers NW
England: 13.A.Smithies, 15.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce (16.G.Hoyte), 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 14.M.Woods (8.T.Taiwo), 3.J.Reid, 12.D.Gosling, 19.A.Chambers,  17.T.Plummer, 7.Danny Welbeck, 10.V.Moses (20.M.Elito).
156 24 August 2007 - England 2 Brazil 1 [1-1]
Goyang Stadium, Goyang (9,600)
Lansbury (pen), Spence
Tales
NW
Tom Taiwo⁹⁰
England: 13.A.Smithies, 15.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 16.G.Hoyte, 14.M.Woods (8.T.Taiwo), 4.H.Lansbury, 12.D.Gosling, 18.J.Franks, 7.Danny Welbeck (11.N.Porritt), 10.V.Moses (9.R.Murphy).
   Noel Blake
Football Association International Tournament
157 29 August 2007 - England 6 Northern Ireland 1 [3-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Townsend (2), O'Neill, Stewart, Parrett, Mellis
Stokes OG
HW
England: D.Rudd, L.O'Neill, M.James ͨ, C.Stokes, M.Briggs, C.Stewart, O.Norwood, J.McPike (J.Mellis), J.Bostock (D.Parrett), A.Phillip, Andros Townsend (N.Ajose).
   John Peacock
FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2007 in Korea Republic

158
round of sixteen
30 August 2007 - England 3 Syria 1 [2-0]
Jeju World Cup Stadium, Seogwipo (1,650)
Lansbury (pen), Pearce, Murphy
Ajouz
NW
England: 13.A.Smithies, 15.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 14.M.Woods, 3.J.Reid, 11.N.Porritt (12.D.Gosling), 4.H.Lansbury, 9.R.Murphy (19.A.Chambers), 18.J.Franks, 7.Danny Welbeck (16.G.Hoyte).
   Noel Blake
Football Association International Tournament
159 31 August 2007 - England 1 Turkey 1 [0-nk]
Adams Park, High Wycombe (tbc)
Phillip
Aydoğdu
HD
England: D.Lyness, C.Solly, B.Gordon, C.Stokes, L.O'Neill, M.James, D.Parrett ͨ, J.Bostock, J.Mellis (A.Phillip), R.Donaldson, N.Ajose (Andros Townsend).
   John Peacock
FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2007 in Korea Republic
160 quarter-final
2 September 2007 - England 1 Germany 4 [0-0]
Goyang Stadium, Goyang (12,560)
Murphy
Rudy, Sukuta-Pasu, Dowidat, Kroos
NL
Ashley Chambers⁸⁸
England: 13.A.Smithies, 15.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 16.G.Hoyte, 14.M.Woods (19.A.Chambers), 4.H.Lansbury (20.M.Elito), 12.D.Gosling, 17.T.Plummer (7.Danny Welbeck), 9.R.Murphy, 18.J.Franks.
England are eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 2007 FIFA U17 World Cup.
1.J.Steele and 21.W.Foderingham were unused squad members.
   Noel Blake
Football Association International Tournament
161 2 September 2007 - England 3 Italy 0 [2-0]
Kenilworth Road, Luton (3,272)
Townsend, Donaldson, Stewart HW
England: D.Rudd, B.Gordon, C.Solly, M.James, M.Briggs, J.Mellis, O.Norwood ͨ (L.O'Neill), J.McPike, C.Stewart (N.Ajose), Andros Townsend, R.Donaldson (A.Phillip).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
   John Peacock
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Tallinn
162 21 October 2007 - Malta 0 England 6 [0-3]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (tbc)
Donaldson (2), Delfouneso (3), James NW
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, T.Cruise, Jack Rodwell, B.Gordon, Jack Wilshere, M.James, J.Bostock, H.Forrester (O.Norwood), N.Delfouneso (D.Parrett), R.Donaldson (Andros Townsend).
163 23 October 2007 - Estonia 0 England 6 [0-3]
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (tbc)
James, Delfouneso, Briggs, Parrett, Wilshere, Rodwell AW
England: D.Lyness, M.Briggs, T.Cruise, Jack Rodwell, M.O'Neill, Andros Townsend, D.Parrett, O.Norwood (Jack Wilshere), C.Stewart, M.James (J.Bostock), N.Delfouneso (R.Donaldson).
164 26 October 2007 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (tbc)
  NW
England: W.Foderingham, B.Gordon, M.James, M.Briggs, C.Solly, O.Norwood, D.Parrett, Jack Wilshere (J.Bostock), Andros Townsend (N.Delfouneso), H.Forrester (Jack Rodwell), R.Donaldson.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
165 2 February 2008 - Denmark 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (200)
Donaldson, Briggs, Parrett NW
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, M.Briggs (Jack Rodwell), M.James (D.Parrett), K.Bartley, S.Watt (Andros Townsend), J.Mutch, R.Donaldson (J.Bostock), T.Eckersley, L.Noble, F.Nouble.
166 3 February 2008 - France 0 England 2 [0-2]
Estádio Municipal, Portimão (tbc)
Mellis, Donaldson (pen) NW
England: D.Rudd, M.Briggs (A.Smith), Jack Rodwell, K.Bartley (T.Eckersley), L.O'Neill, D.Parrett, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), J.Mellis (M.James), S.Watt (F.Nouble), R.Donaldson, Andros Townsend (L.Noble).
167 5 February 2008 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Dr. Francisco Vieira, Silves (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, Jack Rodwell (D.Parrett), M.Briggs, L.O'Neill, J.Bostock (S.Watt), M.James, J.Mellis (R.Donaldson), J.Mutch, Andros Townsend, L.Noble (F.Nouble).
England are the winners of the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Israel
168 25 March 2008 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Itztadion Haberfeld, Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Nego
Rodwell
ND
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, L.O'Neill, Jack Rodwell, M.Briggs, D.Parrett, M.James, J.Mutch, H.Forrester (J.Mellis), R.Donaldson (N.Delfouneso), Jack Wilshere.
169 27 March 2008 - Russia 3 England 2 [2-0]
Itztadion Haberfeld, Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Kokorin, Stolyarenko, Pugachyov
James, Delfouneso
NL
England: W.Foderingham, B.Gordon, M.Briggs, Jack Rodwell, C.Solly, J.Mellis (H.Forrester), M.James, Jack Wilshere, J.Bostock (D.Parrett), C.Stewart (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso.
170 30 March 2008 - Israel 2 England 2 [1-1]
Ness Ziona Stadium, Ness Ziona (tbc)
Ghadir, Hakim
Mellis, Delfouneso
AD
Donaldson had a first-half penalty saved
England: D.Rudd, L.O'Neill, M.Briggs (B.Gordon), K.Bartley, Jack Rodwell, J.Bostock, J.Mutch, J.Mellis (M.James), H.Forrester (C.Stewart), R.Donaldson, N.Delfouneso.
England eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2008-09
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2008 in Sweden
171 group B
28 July 2008 - Finland 0 England 1 [0-1]
Nösnäsvallen, Stenungsund (tbc)
Knott NW
England: R.Allsop, J.Reckord (L.Garbutt), J.Hurst, O.Nicholas, T.Parkes, N.Mendez-Laing (C.Wickham), C.Aneke (J.McCann), J.Walcott (Jesse Lingard), L.Freeman (K.Marsh-Brown), C.Edwards, B.Knott (J.Banton).
172 29 July 2008 - Iceland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Kungshamnsvallen, Kungshamn (tbc)
Wickham NW
England: B.Alnwick, K.Marsh-Brown, O.Nicholas ͨ, T.Parkes, L.Garbutt, J.McCann (C.Edwards), N.Mendez-Laing (L.Freeman), Jesse Lingard (B.Knott), C.Aneke (J.Reckord), C.Wickham (J.Hurst), J.Banton (J.Walcott).
173 31 July 2008 - Norway 0 England 0 [0-0]
Strömsvallen, Strömstad (551)
  ND
Billy Knott⁵⁰
England: R.Allsop, J.Reckord (L.Garbutt), J.Hurst ͨ, O.Nicholas, T.Parkes, C.Aneke, J.Walcott (J.Banton), L.Freeman (N.Mendez-Laing), C.Wickham, C.Edwards (K.Marsh-Brown), B.Knott.
174 third-place play-off
2 August 2008 - Denmark 6 England 1 [1-1]
Kungshamnsvallen, Kungshamn (tbc)
Dumec, Hvilsom, Eriksen, Boilsen (pen), Green, Larsen
Walcott
NL
England: B.Alnwick, K.Marsh-Brown, J.Reckord, J.Hurst, O.Nicholas, J.Walcott, J.Banton (C.Wickham), L.Garbutt (T.Parkes), Jesse Lingard (C.Aneke), J.McCann (L.Freeman), C.Edwards (N.Mendez-Laing).
England finish in fourth place in the 2008 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
175 27 August 2008 - England 1 Portugal 2 [1-1]
Nene Park, Irthingborough (1,039)
Tunnicliffe
Pipo (2)
HL
England: R.Allsop, K.Marsh-Brown, R.Tunnicliffe, E.Oshadi, N.Mendez-Laing, J.Bostock ͨ, J.Walcott (T.Hitchcock), E.Fryers, C.Edwards (A.Benali), T.Parkes, C.Park (A.Bell-Baggie).
176 29 August 2008 - England 1 Israel 0 [0-0]
London Road, Peterborough (2,002)
Walcott HW
England: D.Chamberlain, J.Reckord, E.Oshadi, S.Mantom, N.Mendez-Laing (C.Park), A.Benali, T.Hitchcock (J.Walcott), J.Bostock ͨ, A.Bell-Baggie (R.Tunnicliffe), Carl Jenkinson, T.Parkes.
177 31 August 2008 - England 2 Italy 0 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (1,378)
Tunnicliffe (2) HW
England: R.Allsop, K.Marsh-Brown, E.Oshodi (S.Mantom), T.Parkes, E.Fryers, J.Walcott, R.Tunnicliffe, J.Bostock ͨ, C.Edwards, C.Park (N.Mendez-Laing), T.Hitchcock (A.Benali).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Tenerife
178 22 October 2008 - Armenia 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Municipal los Cuartos, La Orotava (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Steer, K.Marsh-Brown, E.Fryers, E.Frimpong, R.Tunnicliffe, Jack Wilshere, J.Baxter, J.Bostock ͨ (J.Walcott), L.Freeman (B.Knott), Jonjo Shelvey, T.Parkes.
179 24 October 2008 - Estonia 0 England 7 [0-2]
Estadio Municipal los Cuartos, La Orotava (tbc)
Parkes, Baxter, Shelvey, Freeman, Tamm OG, Head, Tunnicliffe NW
England: R.Allsop, J.Hurst, E.Oshodi ͨ, T.Parkes, J.Reckord, E.Frimpong (Jonjo Shelvey), R.Tunnicliife, Jack Wilshere (J.Walcott), J.Baxter, B.Knott, L.Freeman (L.Head).
180 27 October 2008 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estadio Municipal los Cuartos, La Orotava (tbc)
Fryers OG
Walcott
AD
Eddie Oshodi⁶³ Emmanuel Frimpong
England: J.Steer, J.Hurst (K.Marsh-Brown), E.Oshodi ͨ, T.Parkes, J.Reckord, E.Frimpong, Jack Wilshere, J.Baxter, Jonjo Shelvey, B.Knott (E.Fryers), J.Walcott (J.Bostock).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
181 21 February 2009 - Portugal 2 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio
Municipal, Albufeira (tbc)
Pipo (2) AL
England: Sam Johnstone, K.Marsh-Brown, T.Parkes (E.Oshodi), J.Baxter, R.Tunnicliffe ͨ (E.Frimpong), B.Afobe (L.Elford-Alliyu), J.Walcott (J.McCann), T.Ince, L.Freeman (A.Benali), L.Laing, E.Fryers (J.Reckord).
182 22 February 2009 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Gadi, Situ NL
England: J.Steer, J.Reckord (E.Fryers), E.Oshodi, T.Parkes (K.Marsh-Brown), R.Tunnicliffe ͨ, J.Walcott (T.Ince), L.Freeman (B.Afobe), E.Frimpong, L.Laing, A.Benali, L.Elford-Alliyu (J.McCann).
183 24 February 2009 - Israel 0 England 4 [0-2]
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras (tbc)
Elford-Alliyu, Baxter, Afobe, Freeman NW
England: Sam Johnstone, K.Marsh-Brown, J.McCann, E.Oshodi, T.Parkes (L.Laing), J.Baxter ͨ, B.Afobe (J.Walcott), L.Freeman, E.Frimpong (R.Tunnicliffe), E.Fryers, L.Elford-Alliyu (T.Ince).
England finish third in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Vas County, Hungary
184 25 March 2009 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Bük, Bük (tbc)
Freeman NW
England: J.Steer, J.Hurst, L.Garbutt (S.Habergham), G.Gardner, L.Laing, T.Parkes, Jonjo Shelvey, J.Baxter, L.Freeman (B.Afobe), J.Bostock ͨ, L.Elford-Alliyu.
185 27 March 2009 - Serbia 1 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Bük, Bük (tbc)
Simović
Freeman, Afobe
NW
England: J.Steer, J.Hurst, L.Garbutt, G.Gardner, L.Laing, T.Parkes, Jonjo Shelvey, J.Baxter, L.Freeman, J.Bostock ͨ, L.Elford-Alliyu (B.Afobe).
186 30 March 2009 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-0]
Rohonci úti stadion, Szombathely (tbc)
Walcott, Afobe AW
England: Sam Johnstone, J.Hurst (L.Freeman), G.Gardner (L.Elford-Alliyu), T.Parkes, B.Afobe, T.Ince, J.McEachran, J.Bostock ͨ, E.Oshodi, J.Walcott, S.Habergham.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Germany
187 group B
6 May 2009 - England 1 Netherlands 1 [0-1]
Stadion der Freundschaft, Gera (4,600)
Garbutt
Özyakup
ND
England: 1.J.Steer, 2.J.Hurst, 3.L.Garbutt, 6.T.Parkes, 15.E.Oshodi, 4.G.Gardner, 8.J.Bostock ͨ (14.R.Tunnicliffe), 10.Jack Wilshere, 9.J.Baxter, 12.L.Freeman (11.B.Afobe), 16.L.Elford-Alliyu (7.Jonjo Shelvey).
188 9 May 2009 - Germany 4 England 0 [2-0]
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Jena (8,500)
Labus, Thy, Scheidhauer, Götze AL
England: 1.J.Steer, 2.J.Hurst, 3.L.Garbutt, 6.T.Parkes, 15.E.Oshodi (16.L.Elford-Alliyu), 4.G.Gardner, 7.Jonjo Shelvey (11.B.Afobe), 8.J.Bostock ͨ, 10.Jack Wilshere (17.J.Walcott), 14.R.Tunnicliffe, 9.J.Baxter.
189 12 May 2009 - Turkey 1 England 0 [0-0]
Volkspark-Stadion, Gotha (tbc)
Şeker NL
England: 13.Sam Johnstone, 2.J.Hurst, 5.L.Laing, 15.E.Oshodi, 18.S.Habergham, 4.G.Gardner, 8.J.Bostock ͨ, 17.J.Walcott (3.L.Garbutt), 11.B.Afobe, 12.L.Freeman, 16.L.Elford-Alliyu.
England are eliminated at the group stage of the 2009 UEFA U17 Championship Finals

Season 2009-10
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2009 in Norway
190 group A
28 July 2009 - Denmark 1 England 1 [1-0]
Moan Fritidspark, Levanger (tbc)
Rasmussen
Rees
ND
England: J.Alnwick, J.Bidwell, Conor Coady (C.Thomas), A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah (B.Gibson), G.Thorne, B.Pilatos, S.Berahino, J.Fowler, J.Rees, Z.Ismail (R.Hall).
191 29 July 2009 - Faroe Islands 0 England 8 [0-6]
Kløfta Stadion, Tydal  (tbc)
Hall (2), Wisdom (2), Berahino (2), Fowler (pen), Ismail NW
England: J.Blackman, C.Thomas, J.Bidwell (J.Fowler), A.Wisdom (Nathaniel Chalobah), B.Pilatos (Conor Coady), S.Berahino (Z.Ismail), R.Hall, J.Robinson, J.Cousins, J.Rees (G.Thorne), B.Gibson.
192 31 July 2009 - Norway 0 England 1 [0-0]
Øverlands Minde, Stjørdalshalsen (1,000)
Hall AW
England: J.Blackman, J.Bidwell, Conor Coady, A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah, G.Thorne, B.Pilatos, S.Berahino, R.Hall, J.Robinson, N.Yennaris.
193 FINAL
2 August 2009 - Scotland 2 England 3 [2-0]ᴭᵀ
Øverlands Minde, Stjørdalshalsen
(tbc)
Fyvie, Walker
Hall, Gibson, Bidwell
NW
McGregor⁵⁰
England: J.Alnwick, B.Pilatos (N.Yennaris), A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah (G.Thorne), J.Robinson (J.Bidwell), Conor Coady (J.Cousins), C.Thomas (Z.Ismail), J.Rees (B.Gibson), R.Hall, J.Fowler, S.Berahino.
England are the winners of the 2009 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
194 26 August 2009 - England 1 Italy 1 [0-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Leali OG
Magnaghi
HD
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos, L.Garbutt ͨ, G.Thorne (L.Moore), L.Laing, Nathaniel Chalobah, W.Keane, C.Aneke (J.Bidwell), B.Afobe, R.Morrison (S.Berahino), J.McEachran (J.Fowler).
195 28 August 2009 - England 2 Turkey 3 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (tbc)
Berahino (2)
Okay, Artlin (2)
HL
England: Jack Butland, L.Garbutt ͨ, G.Thorne, Nathanial Chalobah (L.Laing), C.Aneke (W.Keane), L.Moore, J.Bidwell (R.Morrison), T.Thorpe, J.Rees (B.Pilatos), S.Berahino, J.Fowler (B.Afobe).
196 30 August 2009 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Aneke HW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos ͨ, L.Laing, Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Rees), W.Keane (J.Fowler), B.Afobe, R.Morrison, L.Moore, J.Bidwell (L.Garbutt), T.Thorpe, S.Berahino (C.Aneke).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Baku
197 26 October 2009 - Kazakhstan 2 England 6 [2-3]
Ismet Gayibov Adιna Stadionu, Baku (tbc)
Kuat, Utrobin
Garbutt, Keane, Afobe (2), Hall (2)
NW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos (Conor Coady), L.Garbutt ͨ, T.Thorpe, W.Keane, Ross Barkley, B.Afobe, J.McEachran (L.Williams), G.Thorne, L.Laing, C.Wickham (R.Hall).
198 28 October 2009 - Azerbaijan 0 England 4 [0-3]
Tofiq Bəhramov Adιna Respublika Stadionu, Baku (tbc)
Wickham (3 (1 pen)), Afobe AW
England: Jack Butland, L.Garbutt ͨ (J.Robinson), Conor Coady, Nathaniel Chalobah, T.Thorpe, W.Keane (R.Morrison), J.McEachran, G.Thorne, L.Laing, C.Wickham (B.Afobe), R.Hall.
199 31 October 2009 - Serbia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Ismet Gayibov Adιna Stadionu, Baku (tbc)
Afobe NW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos, L.Garbutt ͨ, Conor Coady, Nathaniel Chalobah, W.Keane (R.Morrison), Ross Barkley, B.Afobe, J.McEachran (G.Thorne), J.Robinson, C.Wickham (L.Williams).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
200 13 February 2010 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Koura
Afobe
ND
England: Sam Johnstone, D.Atkinson, Conor Coady ͨ, Nathaniel Chalobah, G.Thorne (B.Pilatos), W.Keane, C.Thomas (S.Berahino), B.Afobe, J.Robinson, A.Wisdom, Harry Kane (J.Cofie).
201 14 February 2010 - Ukraine 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
Garbutt (pen), Cofie, Berahino NW
England: J.Butland, L.Garbutt, Conor Coady ͨ (C.Thomas), Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Robinson), G.Thorne, C.Aneke, R.Hall, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom, J.Cofie (Harry Kane), S.Berahino.
202 16 February 2010 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras (tbc)
  AD
England: Sam Johnstone (Jack Butland), L.Garbutt, Conor Coady ͨ, G.Thorne (D.Atkinson), W.Keane (C.Thomas), B.Afobe (J.Cofie), C.Aneke (S.Berahino), R.Hall (Harry Kane), J.Robinson, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom.
England are the winners of the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
203 27 March 2010 - England 4 Sweden 0 [2-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (1,475)
Wickham, Afobe, Hall, Keane HW
Sam Johnstone⁵¹
England: Sam Johnstone, L.Garbutt, Conor Coady ͨ, Nathaniel Chalobah, A.Wisdom, W.Keane, G.Thorne (Harry Kane), B.Afobe (Jack Butland), B.Pilatos, J.McEachran (R.Hall), C.Wickham.
204 29 March 2010 - England 5 Malta 0 [4-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (969)
Aneke (2), Keane, Afobe, Kane (pen) HW
England: Jack Butland, B.Pilatos, L.Laing, L.Garbutt (J.Robinson), Conor Coady ͨ, A.Wisdom, W.Keane, B.Afobe (S.Berahino), C.Aneke, R.Hall, J.McEachran (Harry Kane).
205 1 April 2010 - England 2 Slovakia 0 [0-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (731)
Wickham, Kane HW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah, L.Garbutt, W.Keane (J.Robinson), G.Thorne, Conor Coady ͨ, J.McEachran (R.Hall), C.Aneke (Harry Kane), C.Wickham.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Liechtenstein
206 group B
18 May 2010 - England 3 Czech Republic 1 [1-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (550)
Barkley, McEachran, Afobe
Plšek
NW
England: 1.Sam Johnstone, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt ͨ, 16.Ross Barkley, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (11.R.Hall), 8.G.Thorne (18.L.Williams), 9.B.Afobe, 15.J.McEachran (14.T.Thorpe), 17.C.Wickham.
207 21 May 2010 - Greece 0 England 1 [0-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (665)
Barkley NW
England: 1.Sam Johnstone, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (18.L.Williams), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe (11.R.Hall), 15.J.McEachran (8.G.Thorne), 17.C.Wickham.
208 24 May 2010 - Turkey 1 England 2 [1-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (1,630)
Derici
Berahino, Hall (pen)
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 12.B.Gibson, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 14.T.Thorpe, 6.A.Wisdom, 18.L.Williams (16.Ross Barkley), 8.G.Thorne, 9.B.Afobe, 10.S.Berahino (3.L.Garbutt), 11.R.Hall.
209 semi-final
27 May 2010 - England 2 France 1 [2-0]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (1,100)
Wickham (2)
Pogba
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (11.R.Hall (12.B.Gibson)), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe, 15.J.McEachran (8.G.Thorne), 17.C.Wickham.
210 FINAL
30 May 2010 - England 2 Spain 1 [1-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (3,990)
Wisdom, Wickham
Wisdom OG
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (8.G.Thorne), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe (11.R.Hall), J.McEachran (14.T..Thorpe), 17.C.Wickham.
England are the winners of the 2010 UEFA U17 Championship.
  to come 2010-2020→
cgi