England Football Online
Page Last Updated 9 September 2021
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23
1976-1990
Under 20

Under 19

Youth

Under 17

Under 16

Women
1990-2000
2000-2010
2010-2020
2020-2030
 
Season 2010-11
Friendly match  
279  10 August 2010 - England 2 Uzbekistan 0 [0-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster
(9,821)
Rose, Kelly HW
England: F.Fielding (Alex McCarthy), Kyle Walker, Danny Rose, M.Mancienne, Jack Rodwell (H.Lansbury), Chris Smalling, Phil Jones (Martin Kelly), Tom Cleverley, Jordan Henderson (Jack Cork), Daniel Sturridge (M.Albrighton), V.Moses (Danny Welbeck).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2011 preliminary matches  
280 group nine
 3 September 2010 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Cidade de Barcelos, Barcelos
(-)
Sturridge AW
England: F.Fielding, Kyle Walker, Ryan Bertrand, Danny Rose, M.Mancienne (F.Muamba), Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, Tom Cleverley, Jordan Henderson, Danny Welbeck (Jack Cork), Daniel Sturridge (N.Delfouneso).
281  7 September 2010 - England 3 Lithuania 0 [0-0]
Community Stadium, Colchester
(7,240)
Welbeck (2), Albrighton HW
England: F.Fielding, Kyle Walker (Jack Wilshere), Ryan Bertrand, Danny Rose, M.Mancienne, Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, Tom Cleverley (M.Albrighton), Jordan Henderson, Danny Welbeck, Daniel Sturridge (Jack Cork).
282 play-off matches
 8 October 2010 - England 2 Romania 1 [0-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich
(25,749)
Henderson, Smalling
Hora
HW
England: F.Fielding, Ryan Bertrand, Danny Rose, F.Muamba, Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, M.Mancienne, Tom Cleverley (M.Albrighton), Jordan Henderson, Danny Welbeck (Daniel Sturridge), Jack Wilshere (Jack Cork).
283   12 October 2010 - Romania 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadionul Municipal, Botosani
(6,000+)
  AD
England: F.Fielding, M.Mancienne, Ryan Bertrand, Danny Rose (Jack Cork), F.Muamba, Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, Tom Cleverley, Jordan Henderson, Danny Welbeck (N.Delfouneso), Daniel Sturridge (H.Lansbury).
Friendly matches  
284 16 November 2010 - Germany 2 England 0 [1-0]
BRITA-Arena, Wiesbaden
(5,600)
Raush, Tosun (pen) AL
Jason Steele
England: S.Loach (J.Steele), Kieran Trippier, Ryan Bertrand, Danny Rose, Jack Rodwell (C.Wickham), Martin Kelly (Steven Caulker), M.Mancienne, S.Sinclair (B.Mee), Jack Cork, N.Delfounso (J.McEachran), H.Lansbury - Lansbury replaced Steel in goal.
285 8 February 2011 - Italy 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stadio Carlo Castellani, Empoli
(3,700)
Macheda (pen) AL
Ben Mee
England: F.Fielding, K.Naughton, J.Bennett, F.Muamba, Jack Rodwell (Jack Cork), B.Mee, M.Albrighton (S.Sinclair), H.Lansbury (Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain), J.Vaughan (Jay Rodríguez), J.McEachran (Kieran Trippier), N.Delfouneso (J.Howson).
286 24 March 2011 - Denmark 0 England 4 [0-1]
Viborg Stadion, Viborg (5,126)
Welbeck, Sinclair, Sturridge, Henderson AW
England: Alex McCarthy, K.Naughton, Ryan Bertrand, Chris Smalling, Micah Richards (J.Tomkins), F.Muamba (M.Albrighton), Tom Cleverley (Jack Cork), Jordan Henderson (N.Delfouneso), Danny Welbeck (Danny Rose), Daniel Sturridge (C.Wickham), S.Sinclair (J.McEachran).
287 28 March 2011 - England 1 Iceland 2 [1-1]
Deepdale, Preston
(14,622)
Delfounso
Smárason, Eyjólfsson
HL
England: Alex McCarthy (S.Loach), K.Naughton (J.Spence), Ryan Bertrand (J.Bennett), Jack Cork (Tom Cleverley), J.Tomkins, N.Baker, M.Albrighton (S.Sinclair), J.McEachran (J.Mutch), C.Wickham, Danny Rose, N.Delfounso (A.Hammill).
288 5 June 2011 - England 2 Norway 0 [2-0]
St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton
(17,996)
Sturridge, Rose HW
England: F.Fielding, M.Mancienne, Ryan Bertrand (Kieran Gibbs), F.Muamba (Jack Cork), Chris Smalling, Phil Jones (J.Tomkins), Daniel Sturridge (N.Delfounso), Jordan Henderson (H.Lansbury), Danny Welbeck (Tom Cleverley), Jack Rodwell, Danny Rose (M.Albrighton).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2011 Finals in Denmark  
289 group B
 12 June 2011 - Spain 1 England 1 [1-0]
MCH Arena, Herning
(8,046)
Ander Herrara
Welbeck
ND
England: F.Fielding, M.Mancienne (Jack Rodwell), Ryan Bertrand, Kyle Walker, Danny Rose (H.Lansbury), Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, Tom Cleverley (S.Sinclair), Jordan Henderson, Danny Welbeck, Daniel Sturridge.
290  15 June 2011 - Ukraine 0 England 0 [0-0]
MCH Arena, Herning (3,495)
  ND
England: F.Fielding, M.Mancienne (F.Muamba), Ryan Bertrand, Kyle Walker, Danny Rose (H.Lansbury), Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, Jack Rodwell (S.Sinclair), Jordan Henderson, Danny Welbeck, Daniel Sturridge.
291  19 June 2011 - England 1 Czech Republic 2 [0-0]
Viborg Stadion, Viborg (5,262)
Welbeck
Chramosta, Pekhart
NL
England: F.Fielding, Kyle Walker, Ryan Bertrand, F.Muamba, Chris Smalling, Phil Jones, Tom Cleverley (M.Albrighton), Jordan Henderson (H.Lansbury), Danny Welbeck, Daniel Sturridge, S.Sinclair (Danny Rose).

Season 2011-12
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2013 preliminary matches  
292 group eight
 1 September 2011 - England 6 Azerbaijan 0 [3-0]
Vicarage Road, Watford (7,738)
Dawson (2), Lansbury (2), Henderson, Waghorn HW
England: Jack Butland, Jon Flanagan, M.Briggs, Jack Rodwell, Steven Caulker, C.Dawson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Jonjo Shelvey), Jordan Henderson, C.Wickham (M.Waghorn), H.Lansbury, N.Delfouneso (M.Sordell).
Friendly match  
293  5 September 2011 - England 4 Israel 1 [0-1]
Oakwell, Barnsley
(9,152)
Waghorn, Sordell, Delfouneso (pen), Lansbury
Kalibat
HW
England: B.Amos, A.Wisdom (A.Smith), J.Bennett, Jack Rodwell (Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain), C.Dawson, N.Baker (Steven Caulker), D.Gosling (G.Gardner), Ross Barkley (C.Wickham), M.Sordell, Jonjo Shelvey (H.Lansbury), M.Waghorn (N.Delfouneso).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2013 preliminary matches  
294 group eight
 6 October 2011 - Iceland 0 England 3 [0-2]
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík
(2,559)
Oxlade-Chamberlain (3) AW
England: Jack Butland, Jon Flanagan, M.Briggs, Jack Rodwell, Martin Kelly, C.Dawson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Ross Barkley), Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell, H.Lansbury, N.Delfouneso (M.Waghorn (J.McEachran)).
295  10 October 2011 - Norway 1 England 2 [1-2]
Marienlyst Stadion, Drammen
(3,223)
Berisha
Dawson, Henderson
AW
England: Jack Butland, A.Smith, N.Baker (Jon Flanagan), J.Lowe, R.Bennett, C.Dawson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell (Jonjo Shelvey), H.Lansbury, Ross Barkley (G.Gardner).
296  10 November 2011 - England 5 Iceland 0 [1-0]
Weston Homes Community Stadium, Colchester
(10,051)
Sordell, Kelly, Dawson, Gardner (2) HW
England: Jack Butland, A.Smith, Nathaniel Clyne, J.Lowe (G.Gardner), Martin Kelly, C.Dawson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell, J.McEachran (W.Keane), N.Delfouneso (S.Ameobi).
297  14 November 2011 - Belgium 2 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Charles Tondreau, Mons
(3,519)
Naessens, El Kadourri
Kelly
AL
England: Jack Butland, A.Smith, Nathaniel Clyne, J.Lowe (Ross Barkley), Martin Kelly, C.Dawson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell (W.Keane), J.McEachran, S.Ameobi (G.Gardner).

x

Brian Eastick

Friendly matches
298 29 February 2012 - England 4 Belgium 0 [2-0]
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
(22,647)
Lansbury (2), Caulker, Oxlade-Chamberlain (pen) HW
England: Jack Butland, Martin Kelly, Danny Rose, J.McEachran, Steven Caulker, C.Dawson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell (W.Keane), H.Lansbury (G.Gardner), Wilfried Zaha (Jonjo Shelvey).

Season 2012-13

x

Stuart Pearce

299  6 September 2012 - Azerbaijan 0 England 2 [0-1]
Dalga Stadium, Baku
(214)
Caulker, Shelvey AW
England: B.Amos, Martin Kelly, Danny Rose, J.Lowe, Steven Caulker, C.Dawson, Wilfried Zaha (B.Marshall), Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell (C.Wickham), Jonjo Shelvey, T.Ince (N.Delfouneso).
300  10 September 2012 - England 1 Norway 0 [1-0]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (9.947)
Wickham HW
England: J.Steele, Martin Kelly (Nathaniel Clyne), Danny Rose, Jonjo Shelvey, Steven Caulker, R.Bennett, B.Marshall, Jordan Henderson, C.Wickham (T.Lees), M.Waghorn (Wilfried Zaha), T.Ince.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2013 preliminary matches
301 play-off matches
 12 October 2012 - England 1 Serbia 0 [0-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich (17,266)
Dawson (pen) HW
England: Jack Butland, A.Smith, Danny Rose, Jack Rodwell (J.Lowe), Steven Caulker, C.Dawson, Wilfried Zaha, Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell (C.Wickham), T.Ince, Raheem Sterling (Andros Townsend).
302  16 October 2012 - Serbia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Mladost Stadium, Krusevac
(9,500)
Wickham AW
Danny Rose Medojević
England: Jack Butland, A.Smith, Danny Rose, J.Lowe, Steven Caulker, C.Dawson, Wilfried Zaha (Raheem Sterling), Jordan Henderson, M.Sordell (T.Lees), T.Ince, N.Delfouneso (C.Wickham).
Friendly matches  
303 13 November 2012 - England 2 Northern Ireland 0 [1-0]
Bloomfield Road, Blackpool
(8.040)
Wickham, Afobe (pen) HW
England:
Ben Amos (13 Jason Steele, 46), 2 Adam Smith (12 Nathaniel Clyne, 60), 3 Jack Robinson (14 Liam Moore, 83), 4 Josh McEachran (17 Will Hughes, 65), 5 Andre Wisdom (15 Harry Maguire, 60), 6 Tom Lees, 7 Tom Ince (18 Martyn Waghorn, 76), 8 Jordan Henderson (c) (16 Nat Chalobah, 76), 9 Connor Wickham, 10 Nick Powell, 11 Andros Townsend (19 Benik Afobe
Read more at http://www.thefa.com/england/mens-under-21s/news/2012/england-northern-ireland-report-131112#605FGKEJErj10LLF.99
B.Amos (J.Steele), A.Smith (Nathaniel Clyne), J.Robinson (L.Moore), J.McEachran (W.Hughes), A.Wisdom (H.Maguire), T.Lees, T.Ince (M.Waghorn), Jordan Henderson (Nathaniel Chalobah), C.Wickham, N.Powell, Andros Townsend (B.Afobe).
304  5 February 2013 - England 4 Sweden 0 [3-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall
(9,758)
Ince (2), Shelvey, Wickham HW
England: J.Steele (D.Rudd), A.Smith (T.Lees), J.Robinson, J.McEachran (Nathaniel Chalobah), A.Wisdom, C.Dawson, T.Ince, Jordan Henderson (W.Hughes), Wilfried Zaha (J.Lowe), Jonjo Shelvey (H.Lansbury), B.Afobe (C.Wickham).
305  21 March 2013 - England 3 Romania 0 [1-0]
Adams Park, High Wycombe
(6,354)
Zaha, Robinson, Delfouneso HW
England: Jack Butland (J.Steele), Nathaniel Clyne (A.Smith), Danny Rose (J.Robinson), Nathaniel Chalobah (T.Carroll), A.Wisdom, C.Dawson, H.Lansbury (N.Delfouneso), Jordan Henderson (J.Lowe), Wilfried Zaha (C.Wickham), Jonjo Shelvey, Raheem Sterling (M.Sordell).
306  25 March 2013 - England 4 Austria 0 [1-0]
Amex Stadium, Brighton
(20,003)
Shelvey, McEachran (pen), Sordell, Wickham HW
Strebinger, Farkas
England: J.Steele, A.Wisdom (Michael Keane), Danny Rose (A.Smith), J.Lowe, T.Lees (Nathaniel Clyne), C.Dawson (J.Robinson), Andros Townsend, Nathaniel Chalobah (J.McEachran), C.Wickham (N.Delouneso), Jonjo Shelvey (M.Sordell), Raheem Sterling (Jordan Henderson).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2013 Finals in Israel
307 group A
 5 June 2013 - England 0 Italy 1 [0-0]
Broomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
(14,000)
Insigne NL
England: Jack Butland, Nathaniel Clyne, Steven Caulker, C.Dawson, J.Robinson, Jordan Henderson, J.Lowe, Jonjo Shelvey (J.McEachran), Nathan Redmond, M.Sordell (Nathaniel Chalobah), C.Wickham (N.Delfouneso).
308  8 June 2013 - England 1 Norway 3 [0-2]
HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva (6,500)
Dawson (pen)
Berge, Berget, Eikrem
NL
England: Jack Butland, A.Smith, Steven Caulker, C.Dawson (A.Wisdom), Danny Rose, Nathaniel Chalobah, Jordan Henderson, J.Lowe (C.Wickham), T.Ince, Wilfried Zaha, Nathan Redmond (Jonjo Shelvey).
309  11 June 2013 - Israel 1 England 0 [0-0]
Teddy Stadium, Jersualem (15,000)
Kriaf AL
England: J.Steele, Nathaniel Clyne, A.Wisdom, T.Lees, Danny Rose, Nathaniel Chalobah (M.Sordell), J.McEachran (Nathan Redmond), Wilfried Zaha, Jonjo Shelvey, T.Ince (Jordan Henderson), C.Wickham.

Season 2013-14

x

Roy Hodgson

Friendly match
310  13 August 2013 - England 6 Scotland 0 [2-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield
(26,942)
Redmond, Sterling, Wickham, Barkley, Shelvey, Carroll HW
England: Jack Butland, John Stones, J.Robinson, Nathaniel Chalobah (Ross Barkley), A.Wisdom (T.Thorpe), Michael Keane, Raheem Sterling (S.Ameobi), W.Hughes (Eric Dier), C.Wickham (Harry Kane), Jonjo Shelvey (T.Carroll), Nathan Redmond (Jesse Lingard).

x

Gareth Southgate

UEFA Under-21 Championship 2015 preliminary matches
311 group one
5 September 2013 - England 1 Moldova 0 [1-0]
Majedski Stadium, Reading
(5,268)
Berahino HW
England: Jack Butland, John Stones, Luke Shaw, Nathaniel Chalobah, A.Wisdom, Michael Keane, Nathan Redmond, James Ward-Prowse (W.Hughes), S.Berahino (Harry Kane), T.Carroll, Wilfried Zaha.
312 9 September 2013 - Finland 1 England 1 [1-0]
Tampereen stadion, Tampere
(4,459)
Berahino
Yaghoubi
AD
Andre Wisdom
England: Jack Butland, John Stones, Luke Shaw, Nathaniel Chalobah (Harry Kane), A.Wisdom, Michael Keane, Nathan Redmond (S.Ameobi), James Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino, T.Carroll, Wilfried Zaha (Eric Dier).
313 10 October 2013 - San Marino 0 England 4 [0-2]
Olimpia Stadion, Serravalle
(245)
Keane, Kane (3 (1 pen)) AW
Manzaroli
England: Jack Butland, John Stones, Carl Jenkinson, T.Carroll, Eric Dier, Michael Keane, T.Ince, James Ward-Prowse, Harry Kane, R.Morrison (Jesse Lingard), Raheem Sterling (Danny Ings).
314 15 October 2013 - England 5 Lithuania 0 [2-0]
Portman Road, Ipswich
(17,067)
Morrison (2), Ward-Prowse, Berahino (2 (1 pen)) HW
England: Jack Butland, John Stones, J.Robinson, T.Carroll (Carl Jenkinson), Nathaniel Chalobah, Michael Keane, T.Ince (Nathan Redmond), James Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino (N.Powell), R.Morrison, Wilfried Zaha.
315 14 November 2013 - England 3 Finland 0 [2-0]
stadiummk, Milton Keynes
(19,807)
Keane, Berahino (2) HW
P.O'Shaughnessy
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, Luke Shaw, Nathaniel Chalobah (W.Hughes), John Stones, Michael Keane, Wilfried Zaha, James Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino, R.Morrison (Jesse Lingard), Raheem Sterling (T.Ince).
316 19 November 2013 - England 9 San Marino 0 [5-0]
Greenhous Meadow Stadium, Shrewsbury
(9,264)
Keane, Sterling (2), Ings (2), Ward-Prowse, Ince, Jenkinson, Hughes HW
England: Jack Butland (J.Bond), Carl Jenkinson, J.Robinson, W.Hughes, John Stones (Eric Dier), Michael Keane, T.Ince (Patrick Bamford), James Ward-Prowse, Danny Ings, Jesse Lingard, Raheem Sterling.
317 5 March 2014 - England 1 Wales 0 [0-0]
iPro Stadium, Derby
(13,438)
Redmond HW
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, J.Robinson, T.Carroll, John Stones, Nathaniel Chalobah (L.Moore), T.Ince, James Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino (Danny Ings), R.Morrison (W.Hughes), Nathan Redmond.
318 19 May 2014 - Wales 1 England 3 [1-2]
Liberty Stadium, Swansea
(5,000)
Edwards
Redmond (3)
AW
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt, Nathaniel Chalobah, Michael Keane, L.Moore, T.Ince (Harry Kane (J.Forster-Caskey)), James Ward-Prowse, Danny Ings (S.Berahino), Jesse Lingard, Nathan Redmond.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2014 (Hopefuls) Festival, in southern France
319
22 May 2014 - England 3 Qatar 0 [1-0]
Stade Léo-Lagrange, Toulon (tbc)
Orbita, Forster-Caskey, Cousins NW
England: 13.J.Bond, 2.T.Browning, 3.L.Garbutt (12.B.Smith), 16.B.Gibson, 5.L.Moore, 18.S.March, 7.J.Orbita, 8.James Ward-Prowse ͨ (15.Eric Dier), 9.S.Berahino (19.C.Woodrow), 10.J.McEachran (17.J.Cousins), 14.J.Forster-Caskey.
320 26 May 2014 - England 1 Brazil 2 [0-1]
Stade Louis-Hon, Saint-Raphaël (tbc)
Ward-Prowse
Alisson, Lucas Silva
NL
England: 1.Jack Butland ͨ, 2.T.Browning, 3.L.Garbutt (12.B.Smith), 4.Nathaniel Chalobah, 5.L.Moore, 6.Michael Keane, 17.J.Cousins (18.S.March), 8.James Ward-Prowse, 9.S.Berahino, 14.J.Forster-Caskey (19.C.Woodrow), 11.Nathan Redmond.
321 28 May 2014 - England 1 Korea Republic 1 [1-0]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (tbc)
Woodrow
Chang Min
ND
England: 13.J.Bond, 15.Eric Dier (2.T.Browning), 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Nathaniel Chalobah, 16.B.Gibson, 6.Michael Keane, 12.B.Smith (18.S.March), 8.James Ward-Prowse ͨ, 14.J.Forster-Caskey (20.W.Keane), 19.C.Woodrow, 11.Nathan Redmond.
322 30 May 2014 - England 1 Colombia 1 [1-0]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon (tbc)
Woodrow
Rodríguez
ND
England: 1.Jack Butland ͨ, 2.T.Browning, 15.Eric Dier (6.Michael Keane), 17.J.Cousins, 5.L.Moore, 16.B.Gibson, 7.J.Orbita, 19.C.Woodrow (11.Nathan Redmond), 18.S.March, 10.J.McEachran (14.J.Forster-Caskey), 20.W.Keane (4.Nathaniel Chalobah).
323 third-place play-off
1 June 2014 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Parc des Sports, Avignon (tbc)
Horta NL
England: 1.Jack Butland ͨ, 2.T.Browning, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Nathaniel Chalobah, 5.L.Moore, 16.B.Gibson, 14.J.Forster-Caskey (20.W.Keane), 8.James Ward-Prowse, 9.S.Berahino, 19.C.Woodrow, 11.Nathan Redmond.

Season 2014-15
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2015 preliminary matches
324 group one
5 September 2014 - Lithuania 0 England 1 [0-0]
Dariaus ir Gireno stadionas, Kaunus
(3,000)
Kane AW
England: Jack Butland, Michael Keane, L.Garbutt, Nathaniel Chalobah, L.Moore, B.Gibson (Harry Kane), T.Ince (W.Hughes), James Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino, T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond (A.Pritchard).
325 9 September 2014 - Moldova 0 England 3 [0-1]
Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
(1,000)
Berahino (2), Kane AW
England: J.Bond, Michael Keane, L.Garbutt (T.Blackett), W.Hughes, L.Moore, J.Lascelles, S.Berahino (A.Pritchard), J.Forster-Caskey, Harry Kane, T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond (Danny Ings).
326 play-off matches
10 October 2014 - England 2 Croatia 1 [0-1]
Molineux, Wolverhampton (23,107)
Kane, Berahino (pen)
Livaja
HW
England: Jack Butland, Michael Keane (Eric Dier), Luke Shaw, W.Hughes (T.Ince), B.Gibson, L.Moore, S.Berahino, J.Forster-Caskey, Harry Kane, T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond.
327 14 October 2014 - Croatia 1 England 2 [1-1]
HNK Cibalia, Vinkovci
(6,000)
Livaja
Moore, Hughes
AW
England: Jack Butland, Eric Dier, Luke Shaw, W.Hughes, B.Gibson, L.Moore, S.Berahino, J.Forster-Caskey, Harry Kane, T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond (T.Ince).
Friendly matches  
328 13 November 2014 - England 3 Portugal 1 [2-0]
Turf Moor, Burnley
(10,711)
Ings (2), Jenkinson
Silva
HW
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt (J.Robinson), W.Hughes (Nathaniel Chalobah), B.Gibson, Michael Keane, T.Ince, J.Forster-Caskey, Danny Ings (Patrick Bamford), T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond (A.Pritchard).
329 17 November 2014 - France 3 England 2 [2-2]
Stade Francis-Le Blé, Brest (-)
Sanogo (2), Coma
Kane (2)
AL
England: J.Bond, Michael Keane, L.Garbutt, Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Forster-Caskey), B.Gibson (Carl Jenkinson), J.Lascelles, T.Ince, A.Pritchard (Danny Ings), Harry Kane (Callum Wilson), T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond.
With Gareth Southgate's squad preparing for the upcoming UEFA Under-21 Championship in the Czech Republic, Aidy Boothroyd's Under-20s were used for the Toulon tournament which was to due to finish just ten days before the beginning of the UEFA championship. The two competitions had different rules around age criteria. In order to compete in the UEFA Under-21 Championship, players had to be 21 or under at the end of the year in which the qualifying competition began i.e. two years earlier (e.g. the end of 2015 for the 2017 championship). Hence, they could be 23 years of age at the time of the final tournament. In Toulon, however, players having a 23rd birthday in the same calendar year as the tournament were ineligible (only six countries chose to include 22-year-olds in their squad in preparation for qualification for the following year's Olympic tournament, but they included all of England's opponents, with the exception of Côte D'Ivoire).
To give his under-20 squad more strength for the upcoming tournament, Boothroyd added four 21-year-olds
(Odubajo, Pickford, Stephens and Watmore). There were two pre-tournament friendlies against Mexico and USA in March 2015, billed as Under-20 internationals, but we have included them here, because of the over-age players. However, because these two opponents adhered to FIFA's age rules for the Under-20 World Cup and did not include any over-age players, we are suggesting that these games are unofficial internationals. They are, effectively, friendly hybrid internationals between an under-21 team and an under-20 team. It would be unfair to deem them official under-21, or under-20, internationals when each team has clearly applied a different age limit in the selection of its squad. Although this situation also occurred within the Toulon tournament, it was within the rules of that competition, so those games are considered official. The 2014-15 season then ended, confusingly, with two England Under-21 teams fulfilling their commitments to two major competitions, with one group significantly older than the other and each having a separate squad and separate coaching staff.
 

Aidy Boothroyd

u/o? 25 March 2015 - England 1 Mexico U20 1 [0-0]
4-2
on penalty kicks
The Hive Stadium, Canons Park (tbc)
Akpom (pen)
Ramírez
HD
Gudiño⁷⁸
England: C.Walton, D.Iorfa, M.Obubajo, K.Hause, B.Cargill, J.Hanson (H.Reed), L.Baker ͨ (M.Grimes), B.Osborn (J.Swift), J.Barmby, C.Akpom, C.Robinson. unused: Jordan Pickford, D.Ball, H.Toffolo, J.Stephens, J.Turnbull, K.Thomas, A.Mowatt.
Mexican goalkeeper, Gudiño was sent off after fouling Akpom to give away the penalty. Swift, Akpom, Grimes and Robinson scored in the shootout.
 

Gareth Southgate

330 27 March 2015 - Czech Republic 0 England 1 [0-0]
Generali Arena, Praha
 (5,126)
Carroll AW
England: M.Battinelli, Calum Chambers (Carl Jenkinson), M.Targett (L.Garbutt), J.Forster-Caskey, Michael Keane, L.Moore (John Stones), A.Pritchard (Jesse Lingard), James Ward-Prowse, C.Woodrow (Danny Ings), T.Carroll (W.Hughes), Nathan Redmond.
 

Aidy Boothroyd

u/o? 29 March 2015 - England 2 USA U20 1 [1-0]
Home Park, Plymouth (11,406)
Swift, Thomas
Tall
HW
England: Jordan Pickford, M.Odubajo (C.Robinson), D.Ball, J.Turnbull, H.Toffolo, H.Reed, J.Stephens, M.Grimes ͨ, A.Mowatt (C.Akpom), J.Swift, K.Thomas. unused: C.Walton, K.Hause, D.Iorfa, B.Cargill, L.Baker, J.Barmby, J.Hanson.
 

Gareth Southgate

331 30 March 2015 - England 3 Germany 2 [1-1]
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
 (30,178)
Lingard, Redmond, Ward-Prowse
Hoffman (2)
HW
England: J.Bond, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt, J.Forster-Caskey (Calum Chambers), John Stones, B.Gibson (Michael Keane), Jesse Lingard, James Ward-Prowse, Danny Ings, W.Hughes (A.Pritchard), Nathan Redmond.
   Aidy Boothroyd
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2015 (Hopefuls) Festival, in southern France
332
28 May 2015 - England 3 Morocco 3 [2-3]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon (tbc)
Gray, Watmore, Akpom
Hajhouj, Bencharki (2)
ND

Dominic Iorfa56

England: 1.C.Walton, 2.D.Iorfa, 15.K.Hause, 20.D.Watmore (10.C.Akpom), 5.J.Stephens, 6.B.Cargill (3.M.Odubajo), 7.M.Grimes, 8.L.Baker ͨ, 9.J.Wilson (16.C.Robinson), 18.J.Hanson (4.H.Reed), 14.D.Gray.
333 30 May 2015 - England 2 Côte D'Ivoire 1 [1-0]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon (tbc)
Akpom, Robinson
Kone
NW
England: 13.Jordan Pickford, 12.I.Hayden (14.D.Gray), 3.M.Odubajo, 4.H.Reed, 5.J.Stephens, 15.K.Hause, 7.M.Grimes ͨ, 20.D.Watmore (11.R.Aarons), 19.K.Thomas, 10.C.Akpom (9.J.Wilson), 16.C.Robinson (8.L.Baker).
334 3 June 2015 - Mexico 2 England 1 [0-1]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (tbc)
Bueno, Zúñiga
Watmore
NL
England: 13.Jordan Pickford, 2.D.Iorfa (9.J.Wilson), 15.K.Hause, 5.J.Stephens, 3.M.Odubajo, 4.H.Reed, 17.J.Swift (8.L.Baker), 7.M.Grimes ͨ, 20.D.Watmore (16.C.Robinson), 10.C.Akpom, 14.D.Gray (11.R.Aarons).

x

Gareth Southgate

Practice match
u/o 5 June 2015 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 1 [3-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (-)
Carroll, Berahino, Chalobah
Long
HW
England: Jack Butland, L.Moore, L.Garbutt (M.Targett), J.Forster-Caskey (James Ward-Prowse), John Stones (Carl Jenkinson), Michael Keane (B.Gibson), A.Pritchard (Nathan Redmond), Jesse Lingard, S.Berahino (Danny Ings), T.Carroll (W.Hughes), Nathaniel Chalobah.

x

Aidy Boothroyd
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2015 (Hopefuls) Festival, in southern France
335
5 June 2015 - China PR 1 England 3 [0-1]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon (tbc)
Guo
Aarons, Baker, Zhang
OG
NW
England: 1.C.Walton, 12.I.Hayden, 3.M.Odubajo, 5.J.Stephens, 6.B.Cargill (15.K.Hause), 17.J.Swift, 18.J.Hanson (4.H.Reed), 8.L.Baker ͨ, 16.C.Robinson, 10.C.Akpom, 11.R.Aarons (20.D.Watmore).
336 third-place play-off
7 June 2015 - USA 2 England 1 [1-1]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)
Hernández (pen), Joya (pen)
Hause
NL
England: 1.C.Walton, 2.D.Iorfa, 5.J.Stephens (8.L.Baker), 6.B.Cargill, 7.M.Grimes ͨ, 11.R.Aarons (16.C.Robinson), 17.J.Swift, 18.J.Hanson (4.H.Reed), 19.K.Thomas (10.C.Akpom), 20.D.Watmore.

x

Gareth Southgate

Friendly match
337 11 June 2015 - England 1 Belarus 0 [0-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley
 (15,207)
Gibson (pen) HW
Zolatau
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt, W.Hughes (Ruben Loftus-Cheek), John Stones (Calum Chambers), B.Gibson, A.Pritchard, James Ward-Prowse, S.Berahino (Harry Kane), T.Carroll, Nathan Redmond (Danny Ings).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2015 Finals in Czech Republic  
338 group B
18 June 2015 - England 0 Portugal 1 [0-0]
Mêstský Fotbalový Stadion, Uherske Hradiste (7,167)
João Mário NL
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt, Jesse Lingard (Danny Ings), L.Moore, B.Gibson, Nathaniel Chalobah, James Ward-Prowse (W.Hughes), Harry Kane, T.Carroll (A.Pritchard), Nathan Redmond.
339 21 June 2015 - Sweden 0 England 1 [0-0]
Andruv Stadión, Olomouc (11,257)
Lingard NW
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt, L.Moore, Nathaniel Chalobah, B.Gibson, A.Pritchard (Jesse Lingard), W.Hughes (Danny Ings), Harry Kane, T.Carroll (Ruben Loftus-Cheek), Nathan Redmond.
340 24 June 2015 - England 1 Italy 3 [0-2]
Andruv Stadión, Olomouc
 (-)
Redmond
Belotti, Benassi (2)
NL
England: Jack Butland, Carl Jenkinson, L.Garbutt, J.Forster-Caskey (Ruben Loftus-Cheek), John Stones, B.Gibson, Nathaniel Chalobah, Jesse Lingard, Harry Kane, Danny Ings, Nathan Redmond.

Season 2015-16
Friendly match  
341 3 September 2015 - England 1 USA U23 0 [0-0]
Deepdale, Preston
(10,187)
Wilson HW
England: Jordan Pickford (A.Gunn), Joe Gomez (J.Stephens), M.Targett, (D.Iorfa) Ruben Loftus-Cheek, Calum Chambers, Eric Dier (K.Hause), J.Ibe (D.Watmore), James Ward-Prowse (Nathaniel Chalobah), C.Woodrow (J.Wilson), Dele Alli (J.Forster-Caskey), Nathan Redmond (S.March).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2017 preliminary matches  
  group nine
342 7 September 2015 - Norway 0 England 1 [0-1]
Marienlyst, Drammen
( )
Ward-Prowse (pen) AW
England: Jordan Pickford, Joe Gomez, M.Targett, Ruben Loftus-Cheek (J.Forster-Caskey), Calum Chambers, Eric Dier, J.Ibe, James Ward-Prowse, C.Woodrow, Dele Alli (Nathaniel Chalobah), Nathan Redmond.
343 13 October 2015 - England 3 Kazakhstan 0 [0-0]
Ricoh Arena, Coventry
( )
Loftus-Cheek, Redmond, Akpom HW
England: Jordan Pickford, Joe Gomez (D.Iorfa), M.Targett, L.Baker, Calum Chambers, Eric Dier, J.Ibe (D.Watmore), James Ward-Prowse, C.Akpom, Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Nathaniel Chalobah), Nathan Redmond.
344 12 November 2015 -
Bosnia & Herzegovina 0 England 0
[0-0]
Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (tbc)
  AD
Jack Stephens
England: Jordan Pickford, D.Iorfa, M.Targett, L.Baker, Calum Chambers, Nathaniel Chalobah, J.Stephens, James Ward-Prowse, Dominic Solanke (C.Woodrow), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (J.Forster-Caskey), C.Akpom (D.Watmore).
345 16 November 2015 - England 3 Switzerland 1 [0-1]
American Express Community Stadium, Brighton (12,003)
Ward-Prowse (pen), Watmore, Akpom
Tarashaj
HW
England: Jordan Pickford, D.Iorfa, M.Targett, L.Baker, Calum Chambers, Nathaniel Chalobah, J.Swift, James Ward-Prowse, Dominic Solanke (J.Forster-Caskey), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (D.Watmore), S.March (C.Akpom).
346 26 March 2016 - Switzerland 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stockhorn Arena, Thun (2,500)
Kamberi
Akpom
AD
England: Jordan Pickford, D.Iorfa, M.Targett, L.Baker, Calum Chambers, K.Hause, J.Swift (J.Ibe), James Ward-Prowse, C.Akpom (Dominic Solanke), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (M.Grimes), D.Gray.
Festival International Espoirs de Toulon et du Var 2016  
347 19 May 2016 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon (-)
Baker NW
England: Jordan Pickford, D.Iorfa, Ben Chilwell, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, K.Hause, D.Watmore (C.Woodrow), James Ward-Prowse, K.Palmer (Nathan Redmond), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Jack Grealish), L.Baker.
348 23 May 2016 - England 7 Guinea 1 [4-1]
Stade De Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (-)
Grealish (2), Ward-Prowse (pen), Redmond, Toure OG, Woodrow (2)
Diallo
NW
England: A.Gunn, J.Stephens, M.Targett, R.Holding, J.Swift, K.Hause (Calum Chambers), M.Grimes, James Ward-Prowse (Nathaniel Chalobah), C.Woodrow, Jack Grealish (D.Watmore), Nathan Redmond (K.Palmer).
349 25 May 2016 - England 4 Paraguay 0 [1-0]
Stade Antoine-Baptiste, Six Fours (-)
Baker, Loftus-Cheek (2), Redmond NW
England: Jordan Pickford, D.Iorfa, Ben Chilwell (M.Targett), Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, K.Hause, D.Watmore (Jack Grealish), James Ward-Prowse, L.Baker, Ruben Loftus-Cheek (J.Swift), Nathan Redmond (K.Palmer).
350 27 May 2016 - England 1 Japan 0 [1-0]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon (-)
Baker (pen) NW
England: A.Gunn, J.Stephens, M.Targett (D.Iorfa), R.Holding, Calum Chambers (K.Hause), M.Grimes, Jack Grealish, J.Swift. K.Palmer, C.Woodrow, L.Baker (Ruben Loftus-Cheek).
351 FINAL
29 May 2016 - France 1 England 2 [0-2]
Parc des Sports, Avignon (-)
Diallo
Baker, Loftus-Cheek
AW
England: Jordan Pickford, D.Iorfa, M.Targett, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, K.Hause, D.Watmore (J.Swift), James Ward-Prowse, L.Baker, Ruben Loftus-Cheek (J.Stephens), Nathan Redmond.

Season 2016-17
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2017 preliminary matches
352 group nine
6 September 2016 - England 6 Norway 1 [2-0]
Community Stadium, Colchester
(8,454)
Rashford (3 (1 pen)), Chalobah, Loftus-Cheek, Baker
Zahid
HW
England: A.Gunn, D.Iorfa, M.Targett, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, K.Hause, L.Baker, James Ward-Prowse, Marcus Rashford (C.Akpom), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (D.Watmore), Nathan Redmond (D.Gray).

x

Aidy Boothroyd

353 6 October 2016 - Kazakhstan 0 England 1 [0-1]
Tsentralny Stadium, Aktobe
 (-)
Gray AW
England: F.Woodman, M.Holgate, B.Galloway, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, R.Holding, L.Baker, James Ward-Prowse, D.Gray (Tammy Abraham), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (D.Watmore), Nathan Redmond.
354 11 October 2016 -
England 5 Bosnia & Herzegovina 0
[2-0]
Banks's Stadium, Walsall (5,263)
Swift, Abraham (2), Onomah, Watmore HW
England: C.Walton, D.Iorfa, B.Galloway, I.Hayden, J.Stephens, Nathaniel Chalobah (Calum Chambers), J.Onomah. J.Swift, Tammy Abraham (D.Gray), Jack Grealish (Nathan Redmond), D.Watmore.
Friendly matches
355 10 November 2016 - England 3 Italy 2 [1-2]
St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton (11,550)
Gray, Baker, Stephens
Conti, Di Francesco
HW
England: A.Gunn, I.Hayden, B.Galloway, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, J.Stephens, L.Baker (Tammy Abraham), James Ward-Prowse, D.Gray (D.Watmore), J.Swift, (W.Hughes) Nathan Redmond.
356 14 November 2016 - France 3 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Robert Bobin, Bondoufle (-)
Dembele (2), Cyprien
Watmore, Baker
AL
England: J.Mitchell, D.Iorfa. K.Hause, Nathaniel Chalobah (Nathan Redmond), R.Holding (I.Hayden), A.Mawson, Jack Grealish (W.Hughes), Harry Winks (James Ward-Prowse), Tammy Abraham, L.Baker, D.Watmore.
357 24 March 2017 - Germany 1 England 0 [1-0]
Brita-Arena, Wiesbaden (9,547)
Amiri AL
England: Jordan Pickford, B.Holgate, Ben Chilwell, Nathaniel Chalobah, J.Stephens, A.Mawson, D.Gray (Ruben Loftus-Cheek). Harry Winks (J.Swift), Tammy Abraham, L.Baker, J.Murphy.
358 27 March 2017 - Denmark 0 England 4 [0-2]
Bio Nutria Park, Randers (5,367)
Loftus-Cheek (2), March, Woodrow AW
England: A.Gunn, Joe Gomez, S.McQueen, W.Hughes, R.Holding, K.Hause, S.March (D.Gray), J.Swift, C.Woodrow (Tammy Abraham), Ruben Loftus-Cheek, J.Murphy (Jack Grealish).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2017 Finals in Poland  
359 group A
16 June 2017 - Sweden 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadion Miejski w Kielcach, Kielce
(11,672)
  ND
England: Jordan Pickford, B.Holgate, Ben Chilwell, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, A.Mawson, J.Murphy (D.Gray), James Ward-Prowse, Tammy Abraham, L.Baker, Nathan Redmond.
360 19 June 2017 - Slovakia 1 England 2 [1-0]
Stadion Miejski w Kielcach, Kielce
(12,087)
Chrien
Mawson, Redmond
NW
England: Jordan Pickford, B.Holgate (Ja.Murphy), Ben Chilwell, Nathaniel Chalobah, Calum Chambers, A.Mawson, J.Swift (D.Gray), James Ward-Prowse, Tammy Abraham (C.Woodrow), L.Baker, Nathan Redmond.
361 22 June 2017 - England 3 Poland 0 [1-0]
Stadion Miejski w Kielcach, Kielce
(13,176)
Gray, Murphy, Baker (pen) AW
Jan Bednarek
England: Jordan Pickford, B.Holgate, Ben Chilwell, Nathaniel Chalobah (W.Hughes), Calum Chambers, A.Mawson, D.Gray, James Ward-Prowse (Tammy Abraham), J.Swift, L.Baker, Nathan Redmond (Ja.Murphy).
362

semi-final
27 June 2017 - England 2 Germany 2 [1-1]ᴭᵀ²⁻²
3-4 on penalty-kicks

Stadion Miejski w Tychach, Tychy (13,214)
Gray, Abraham
Selke, Platte
ND
England: Jordan Pickford, M.Holgate (D.Iorfa), Ben Chilwell, Nathaniel Chalobah (Ja.Murphy), Calum Chambers, A.Mawson, D.Gray (Nathan Redmond), James Ward-Prowse, Tammy Abraham, L.Baker, W.Hughes (J.Swift).

Season 2017-18
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2019 preliminary matches  
363 group four
1 September 2017 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [1-1]
Stadion de Vijverberg, Doetinchem
(tbc)
Ramselaar
Calvert-Lewin
AD
England: A.Gunn, J.Kenny, Ben Chilwell, Lewis Cook, Joe Gomez, D.Fry, J.Onomah, K.Dowell (D.Gray), Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Tammy Abraham), Dominic Solanke (K.Palmer), A.Lookman.
364 5 September 2017 - England 3 Latvia 0 [2-0]
Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth
(8,514)
Gray, Abraham, Palmer HW
England: F.Woodman, Trent Alexander-Arnold, K.Walker-Peters, Lewis Cook, Joe Gomez, Fikayo Tomori, S.Ojo (A.Lookman), T.Davies, Tammy Abraham (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), K.Palmer (Dominic Solanke), D.Gray.
365 6 October 2017 - England 3 Scotland 1 [1-0]
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
(20,126)
Onomah, Abraham (pen), Solanke
Cadden
HW
England: A.Gunn, Trent Alexander-Arnold, K.Walker-Peters, Lewis Cook, Joe Gomez, D.Fry, D.Gray (J.Kenny), J.Onomah, Dominic Calvert-Lewin, Dominic Solanke (A.Lookman), Tammy Abraham (J.Harrison).
366 10 October 2017 - Andorra 0 England 1 [0-1]
Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
(-)
Davies AW
England: A.Gunn, J.Kenny, K.Walker-Peters, K.Dowell, T.Davies, J.Worrall, Ainsley Maitland-Niles (Lewis Cook), Fikayo Tomori, Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Dominic Solanke), A.Lookman, J.Harrison (D.Gray).
367 10 November 2017 - Ukraine 0 England 2 [0-1]
Obolon Arena, Kyiv
(-)
Solanke, Lukianchuk OG AW
England: A.Gunn, J.Kenny, K.Walker-Peters, Lewis Cook, J.Worrall, Fikayo Tomori, D.Gray, Ainsley Maitland-Niles (A.Tuanzebe), Dominic Solanke (James Maddison), K.Dowell (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), A.Lookman.
Cyrille Regis International Friendly match  
368 24 March 2018 - England 2 Romania 1 [1-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton
(-)
Gray, Clarke-Salter
Costache
HW
England: Dean Henderson, Trent Alexander-Arnold, K.Walker-Peters, O.Ejaria, Fikayo Tomori, J.Clarke-Salter, K.Dowell (James Maddison), Ainsley Maitland-Niles (J.Omomah), Tammy Abraham (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), D.Gray (J.Kenny), A.Lookman.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2019 preliminary match
369 group four
27 March 2018 - England 2 Ukraine 1 [1-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield
(tbc)
Calvert-Lewin, Solanke
Shaparenko
HW
England: A.Gunn, J.Kenny, Ben Chilwell, T.Davies, D.Fry, J.Worrall, D.Gray (A.Lookman), J.Onomah, Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Ainsley Maitland-Niles), James Maddison (Dominic Solanke), R.Sessegnon.
46éme Festival International Espoirs Provence—Tournoi Maurice Revello
370 26 May 2018 - England 2 China PR 1 [0-1]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (-)
Fry, Abraham
Yan
NW
England: A.Woodman, J.Kenny, J.Clarke-Salter, Lewis Cook, F.Fry, Fikayo Tomori (K.Walker-Peters (T.Pearce)), K.Dowell, T.Davies, Tammy Abraham, Jy.Dasilva (H.Choudhury), A.Armstrong.
371 29 May 2018 - Mexico 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade d'Honneur Marcel Roustan, Salon-de-Provence (-)
  ND
England: A.Woodman, J.Kenny, Jy.Dasilva, Lewis Cook, D.Fry. E.Konsa, K.Dowell (A.Armstrong), H.Choudhury, C.Connolly, E.Nketiah (Tammy Abraham), L.Nmecha.
372 1 June 2018 - England 4 Qatar 0 [1-0]
Stade Parsemain, Fos-sur-Mer (-)
Ahmed OG, Vieira, Abraham, Armstrong NW
England: A.Ramsdale, J.Kenny, J.Clarke-Salter, T.Pearce (Jy.Dasilva), D.Fry, E.Nketiah, L.Nmecha (K.Dowell), T.Davies (Lewis Cook), Tammy Abraham (C.Connolly), R.Vieira, A.Armstrong.
373 6 June 2018 - Scotland 1 England 3 [1-0]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (-)
Johnston
Connolly, Nketiah (2)
NW
England: A.Woodman, J.Kenny, J.Clarke-Salter, Lewis Cook, D.Fry (Fikayo Tomori), Jy.Dasilva, K.Dowell, C.Connolly (E.Konsa), E.Nketiah, R.Vieira (H.Choudhury), A.Armstrong (Tammy Abraham).
374 FINAL
8 June 2018 - Mexico 1 England [1-2]
Stade Francis Turcan, Martigues (-)
Alvarado
Fry, Dowell
NW
England: A.Woodman, J.Kenny, J.Clarke-Salter, Lewis Cook, D.Fry, Jy.Dasilva, K.Dowell, C.Connolly (Fikayo Tomori), E.Nketiah (A.Armstrong), R.Vieira (H.Choudhury), Tammy Abraham (L.Nmecha).

Season 2018-19
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2019 preliminary matches
375 group four
6 September 2018 - England 0 Netherlands 0 [0-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich (-)
  HD
England: Dean Henderson, A.Wan-Bissaka, Ben Chilwell, Lewis Cook, D.Fry. E.Konsa, D.Gray, J.Onomah (T.Davies), Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Tammy Abraham), James Maddison (Dominic Solanke), R.Sessegon.
376 11 September 2018 - Latvia 1 England 2 [1-1]
Zemgales Olimpiskais centrs, Jelgava (-)
Jurkovskis
Abraham, Mount
AW
England: Dean Henderson, J.Kenny, Fikayo Tomori, J.Clarke-Salter, K.Walker-Peters, T.Davies, A.Lookman, K.Dowell, Mason Mount, Dominic Solanke (Dominic Calvert-Lewin (J.Onomah)), Tammy Abraham.
377 11 October 2018 - England 7 Andorra 0 [3-0]
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield (7,137)
Lookman, Konsa, Calvert-Lewin (2 (1 pen)), Solanke, Nelson, Garcia OG HW
England: Dean Henderson, J.Kenny (Jy.Dasilva), K.Walker-Peters, Lewis Cook, D.Fry. E.Konsa, A.Lookman (R.Nelson), T.Davies, Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Dominic Solanke), Phil Foden, R.Sessegnon.
378 16 October 2018 - Scotland 0 England 2 [0-0]
Tynecastle, Edinburgh (-)
Nelson, Dowell AW
England: Dean Henderson, A.Wan-Bissaka, Jy.Dasilva, Harvey Barnes, J.Clarke-Salter, Fikayo Tomori, J.Onomah (Phil Foden), K.Dowell, R.Nelson (R.Sessegnon), Dominic Solanke, Tammy Abraham (Dominic Calvert-Lewin).
Friendly matches
379 15 November 2018 - Italy 1 England 2 [1-1]
Stadio Paolo Mazza, Ferrara (-)
Kean
Solanke (2)
AW
England: Dean Henderson, K.Walker-Peters, Jy.Dasilva, Lewis Cook, J.Clarke-Salter (L.Kelly), Fikayo Tomori, D.Gray (R.Nelson), T.Davies (K.Dowell), Dominic Solanke (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), Phil Foden, R.Sessegnon (Tammy Abraham).
380 20 November 2018 - Denmark 1 England 5 [1-2]
Blue Water Arena, Esbjerg (-)
Ingvartsen
Gray, Solanke
(2), Calvert-Lewin (2 (1 pen))
AW
England: Dean Henderson, K.Walker-Peters (R.Sessegnon), Jy.Dasilva (L.Kelly), Lewis Cook (T.Davies), E.Konsa, Simpson, D.Gray (Fikayo Tomori), R.Nelson, Dominic Solanke, Phil Foden (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), K.Dowell.
381 21 March 2019 - England 1 Poland 1 [1-1]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (25,119)
Calvert-Lewin
Szymanski
HD
England: A.Gunn, J.Kenny, Jy.DaSilva, K.Dowell (H.Choudhury), Fikayo Tomori, L.Kelly, A.Lookman (D.Gray), James Maddison, Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Dominic Solanke), Phil Foden (T.Davies), R.Nelson (Harvey Barnes).
382 26 March 2019 - England 1 Germany 2 [1-1]
Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth (tbc)
Solanke
Dahoud, Uduokhai
HL
England: Dean Henderson, K.Walker-Peters, R.Sessegnon (Jy.Dasilva), K.Dowell (H.Choudhury), D.Fry (E.Konsa), J.Clarke-Salter, T.Davies (Dominic Calvert-Lewin), D.Gray, Dominic Solanke (James Maddison), Phil Foden, Harvey Barnes (A.Lookman).
In even-numbered years, England had been able to field their first-choice under-21 teams in the Toulon Tournament, but in the two previous editions that were held in odd-numbered years, they had to compromise their selection due to upcoming UEFA competitions. Two years earlier, a second-string under-20 squad had deputised for the eventual under-20 World Cup winners and won the tournament, but in 2015, and again in 2019, the age limit had been increased to aid those countries preparing for the following year's Olympic football tournament, and with the UEFA Under-21 Championship looming, England's Under-20s once again stepped in, boosted with the addition of three 21-year-olds and two 22-year-olds. Each of England's opponents in the tournament were also under-21 teams, with the exception of Portugal, who fielded an under-19 side. This was the first edition whereby all matches were a full ninety minutes long. Previously, they had been of eighty minutes duration.

x

Paul Simpson
47éme Festival International Espoirs Provence - Tournoi Maurice Revello
383 Group A
1 June 2019 - England 1 Japan 2 [1-0]
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne (tbc)
Chalobah
Ominami, Naganuma
NL
England: E.Balcombe, S.Sessegnon, T.Pearce (M.Lowe), S.Field, M.Guéhi, T.Chalobah, G.Hirst (D.Loader), K.Edwards (J.Sims), P.Dasilva (J.Bogle), M.Tavernier, D.McNeil.
384 4 June 2019 - England 2 Portugal 3 [1-3]
Stade d'Honneur Marcel Roustan, Salon-de-Provence (tbc)
Nketiah, Willock
Nascimento, Cardoso, Correia
NL
England: J.Schofield (E.Balcombe), Reece James, C.Gallagher, M.Lowe, J.Sims, T.Chalobah, E.Eze, J.Willock, E.Nketiah, J.Shackleton (D.Loader), D.McNeil (M.Tavernier).
385 7 June 2019 - England 1 Chile 2 [1-0]
Stade Parsemain, Fos-sur-Mer (tbc)
Willock
Morales, Aranguiz
NL
England: E.Balcombe, Reece James (S.Field (C.Gallagher)), T.Pearce, S.Sessegnon, M.Guéhi, T.Chalobah, E.Eze (J.Sims), J.Willock, E.Nketiah, M.Tavernier, K.Edwards (D.McNeil).
386 ninth-place play-off
11 June 2019 - England 4 Guatemala 0 [4-0]
Stade d'Honneur, Mallemort (tbc)
Hirst (2), Nketiah (pen), McNeil NW
England: N.Bishop, J.Bogle, T.Pearce, M.Lowe, M.Guéhi (M.Tavernier), P.Dasilva (C.Gallagher), D.Loader (J.Sims), J.Shackleton, E.Nketiah, G.Hirst, D.McNeil (K.Edwards).
   Aidy Boothroyd
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2019 Finals in Italy
387 group C
18 June 2019 - England 1 France 2 [0-0]
Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Cesena (tbc)
Foden
Ikone, Wan-Bissaka OG
NL
Hamza Choudhury
England: Dean Henderson, A.Wan-Bissaka, J.Dasilva, J.Clarke-Salter, Fikayo Tomori, H.Choudhury, D.Gray (Tammy Abraham), James Maddison, Dominic Solanke (Mason Mount), Phil Foden, R.Sessegnon (Dominic Calvert-Lewin).
388 21 June 2019 - England 2 Romania 4 [0-0]
Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Cesena
 (tbc)
Gray, Abraham
Puscas (pen), Hagi, Coman (2)
NL
England: Dean Henderson, J.Kenny, J.Dasilva (Tammy Abraham), J.Clarke-Salter, Fikayo Tomori, K.Dowell, D.Gray, James Maddison, Mason Mount, Dominic Calvert-Lewin, Harvey Barnes (R.Sessegnon (Phil Foden)).
389 24 June 2019 - Croatia 3 England 3 [1-1]
San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (tbc)
Nelson (pen), Maddison, Kenny
Brekalo (2), Vlasic
ND
England: Dean Henderson, J.Kenny, L.Kelly, J.Clarke-Salter (E.Konsa), Fikayo Tomori, K.Dowell (Mason Mount), D.Gray, James Maddison (M.Gibbs-White), Tammy Abraham, Phil Foden, R.Nelson.

Season 2019-20
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2021 preliminary matches
390 group three
6 September 2019 - Turkey 2 England 3 [1-1]
Kocaeli Stadyumu, İzmit (-)
Sinik, Muldur
Nketiah (2), Nelson
AW
England: A.Ramsdale, M.Aarons, J.Panzo, T.Chalobah, M.Guéhi, T.Davies, R.Nelson (R.Brewster), M.Gibbs-White (Ben Godfrey), E.Nketiah, R.Sessegnon (Mason Greenwood).
391 9 September 2019 - England 2 Kosovo 0 [1-0]
KComm Stadium, Hull (-)
Foden (2) HW
England: A.Ramsdale, M.Aarons (J.Justin), M.Guéhi, T.Chalobah, Ben Godfrey, T.Davies, R.Nelson (Mason Greenwood), M.Gibbs-White (T.Cantwell), E.Nketiah (R.Brewster), Phil Foden, R.Sessegnon.
Friendly matches
392 11 October 2019 - Slovenia 2 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor (-)
Petrović, Pišek
Nketiah (pen), Surridge
AD
England: A.Ramsdale, M.Aarons (J.Justin), J.Panzo, M.Guéhi, L.Kelly (O.Skipp), T.Davies, Callum Hudson-Odoi (R.Brewster), J.Willock (O.Richards), E.Nketiah (S.Surridge), Phil Foden (C.Gallagher), D.McNeil (B.Wilmot).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2021 preliminary match
393 group three
15 October 2019 - England 5 Austria 1 [4-0]
Stadium MK, Milton Keynes (-)
Hudson-Odoi (2), Nketiah (3)
Baumgartner
HW
England: A.Ramsdale, M.Aarons (S.Sessegnon), J.Justin, M.Guéhi, L.Kelly, T.Davies, Callum Hudson-Odoi (C.Gallagher), J.Willock (O.Skipp), E.Nketiah (S.Surridge), Phil Foden, D.McNeil (R.Brewster).
394
15 November 2019 - Albania 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stadiumi Lorio Boriçi, Shkodër (-)
Foden, Gallagher, Nelson AW
England: A.Ramsdale, M.Guéhi, J.Panzo (J.Justin), Ben Godfrey, Reece James, T.Davies, R.Brewster (R.Sessegnon), J.Willock (R.Nelson), Mason Greenwood, Phil Foden (E.Eze), C.Gallagher.
Friendly match
395 19 November 2019 - Netherlands 2 England 1 [1-0]
De Vijverberg, Doetincham (-)
Sierhuis, Dilrosun
Greenwood
AL
England: A.Ramsdale, M.Aarons (Reece James), J.Justin, M.Guéhi, T.Chalobah, G.Diangana (R.Sessegnon), O.Skipp, E.Eze (R.Nelson), R.Brewster (Mason Greenwood), Phil Foden (J.Willock), C.Gallagher (D.McNeil).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2021 preliminary matches
396 group three
26 March 2020 - England vs. Andorra  [ - ]
Bet365 Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent (-)
  H_
397 30 March 2020 - England vs. Turkey [ - ]
Turf Moor, Burnley (-)
  H_

←1976-90
←1990-2000

←2000-10
2020-30→
cgi