England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 12 May 2021
 
 
 

  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19
1947-1959
Under 17

Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1970-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
2010-2020
2020-2030
"An important National Conference on youth football was held at Nottingham in October, 1970, and was attended by representatives of The Football Association, the Football League, the English Schools' F.A., County Football Associations, and numerous other kindred organisations concerned with the affairs of the youth. It was the first conference of its kind for a number of years and the opportunity was taken to discuss many matters of vital importance concerning the organisation of the game at schoolboy and youth level. One of the recommendations was that The Football Association should establish and support regional youth Councils, such Councils to be responsible for providing a forum from which well-informed and effective remedies to youth football problems might be developed." - The Official F.A. Yearbook, 1971-72, p96.

With thanks to Dave Birt for finding the additional Scotland game in 1972.
Season 1970-71
u/o 5 January 1971 -
AFA Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 4
[nk]
 (tbc)
  NW
FA Youth XI: .
 
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
200 30 January 1971 - Scotland 2 England 1 [nk]
Cappielow Park, Greenock (tbc)
Pate, Larnoch
Hodgson
AL
England: M.Wallington, I.McGonagle, M.Ward, P.Child, L.Rands, A.Boorn, M.French, S.Leslie, D.Buckley, G.Hodgson, M.Flanagan.
201 20 February 1971 - Wales 2 England 1 [nk]
Park Avenue, Aberystwyth (tbc)
  AL
England: M.Wallington (M.Day), M.Ward, I.McGonagle, P.Child, L.Rands, A.Boorn, M.French, S.Leslie, D.Buckley (M.Howlett), G.Hodgson, M.Flanagan.
202 6 March 1971 - England 1 Northern Ireland 1 [0-0]
Bloomfield Road, Blackpool (tbc)
Flanagan
Kirk
HD
England: M.Wallington, M.Ward, G.Aitken, A.Boorn, N.Ware, E.Riley, B.Pollard, M.Howlett (R.Hunt), G.Hodgson, S.Leslie, M.Flanagan.
England are joint third alongside Ireland, in the 24th AYC.
Friendly matches
203 31 March 1971 - Spain 3 England 2 [1-2]
Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona (tbc)
Otaolea, Sanjosé, Satrústegui
Daley, Cuenca OG
AL
England: R.Tilsed (J.McDonagh), A.Dugdale (H.Wilson), D.Shanks, M.McGuire, M.Dillon, M.Munro, J.Ayris (P.Bradshaw), M.Busby, P.Eastoe, T.Phillips, S.Daley.
England were two goals up after ten minutes.
204 20 April 1971 - England 1 Spain 1 [1-0]
Kenilworth Road, Luton (tbc)
Clarke
Tanco
HD
England: R.Tilsed, A.Dugdale, D.Shanks, M.McGuire (L.Harfield), M.Munro, R.Parker ͨ, J.Ayris, Trevor Francis, R.Clarke, E.Young, S.Daley.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Czechoslovakia
205 22 May 1971 - Yugoslavia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Mestský štadión, Bardejov (tbc)
Francis NW
England: R.Tilsed, A.Dugdale, D.Shanks, M.McGuire, M.Dillon, R.Parker ͨ, J.Ayris, M.Busby, P.Eastoe, Trevor Francis, S.Daley. 
206 24 May 1971 - Sweden 0 England 1 [0-1]
Futbalový štadión, Poprad (7,000)
Francis NW
England: R.Tilsed, A.Dugdale, D.Shanks, M.McGuire, M.Dillon, R.Parker ͨ, J.Ayris, M.Busby, P.Eastoe, Trevor Francis, S.Daley
207

26 May 1971 - Poland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Štadión Tatran, Prešov (tbc)
  ND

"An unfortunate incident in this game was the collapse of the cross-bar, on one of England's outstanding players, Francis of Birmingham City, and unfortunately, he was unable to play two days later."
England: R.Tilsed, A.Dugdale, D.Shanks, M.McGuire, M.Dillon, R.Parker ͨ, T.Phillips (J.Ayris), K.Lock, P.Eastoe, M.Busby, Trevor Francis.

208
28 May 1971 - USSR 1 England 1 [0-0]
2-4 on penalty-kicks

Mestský štadión Ďolíček, Praha (5,000)
Kozhemyakin
Shanks
ND


penalty shootout:- Tilsed saved Damin 0-0, Parker 0-1, Baidachny hit the post, Daley 0-2, Blokhin 1-2, McGuire 1-3, Buryak saved 1-3, Shanks 1-4, Kozhemyakin 2-4.
England had won at 3-1 when Buryak's kick was saved, but other kicks were then taken
England: R.Tilsed, A.Dugdale, D.Shanks, M.McGuire, M.Dillon, R.Parker ͨ, J.Ayris, K.Lock, P.Eastoe, M.Busby, S.Daley.
England went behind with only five minutes left, but responded with a quick equaliser. 
209 30 May 1971 - Portugal 0 England 3 [0-3]
Stadion Letná,
Praha (10,000)
Ayris, Eastoe (2) NW
England: R.Tilsed, A.Dugdale, D.Shanks, M.McGuire, M.Dillon, R.Parker ͨ, J.Ayris (P.Bradshaw), M.Busby, P.Eastoe, Trevor Francis, S.Daley.
England are again the winners, for a fourth time, of the 24th UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1971-72
u/o 22 December 1971 -
Public Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 2
[0-1]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Peacock (2)
Berner, Hill
ND
FA Youth XI: P.Larman, G.Byford, L.Manser, J.Inglefield ͨ, J.Rains, M.Sterne, P.Bartlett, R.Berner, D.Allen, T.Brown, Gordon Hill. subs: J.Pye, B.Oliver. 
u/o 4 January 1972 -
AFA Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 1
[nk]
MIdland Bank Sports Ground, Beckenham (tbc)
ND
FA Youth XI: .
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
210 29 January 1972 - England 2 Scotland 0 [nk-0]
Dean Court, Bournemouth (1,920)
Betts, Prince HW
England: S.Barratt, T.Dillon, S.Templeton, G.Prince, P.Gover, J.Field, B.Pollard, M.De Placido, A.Betts, J.Lewis, Gordon Hill.
Gordon Milne
Milne was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
211 9 February 1972 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
Campo de la Viña, Alicante (tbc)
  AD
England: G.Moseley, D.Donaldson, A.Lewis, Phil Thompson, K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, A.Green, P.Eastoe, F.Rose (S.Cammack), I.Buckley (G.Locke).
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
212 19 February 1972 - England 4 Wales 0 [nk-0]
County Ground, Swindon (tbc)
Betts, De Placido, Pollard, Gray HW
England: S.Barratt, T.Dillon, S.Templeton, C.Calvert, P.Gover, J.Field, B.Pollard, M.De Placido, A.Betts (T.Gray), G.Prince, Gordon Hill.
213 11 March 1972 - England 1 Northern Ireland 1 [nk]
Sealand Road, Chester (tbc)
Betts
Field OG
HD
England: S.Barratt, T.Dillon, S.Templeton, C.Calvert, P.Gover, J.Field, B.Pollard, M.De Placido, A.Betts, G.Prince (Gordon Hill), T.Gray (R.North).
England are the winners of the 25th AYC.
Friendly matches
214 15 March 1972 - England 4 Spain 1 [2-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (4,046)
Bradshaw, Eastoe (2 (1 pen)), Cammack
Benito
HW
England: G.Moseley, D.Donaldson, A.Lewis, Phil Thompson, K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, S.Cammack, P.Eastoe, G.Locke, A.Green.
u/o? 2 May 1972 - England 0 Scotland 1 [0-1]
Villa Park, Birmingham (2,218)
Gray HL
England: G.Moseley, John Gidman, A.Lewis (J.Impey), S.Powell (B.Powell), K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, Brian Little, S.Cammack, Phil Thompson, M.Buckley.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Spain
215 13 May 1972 - Belgium 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Balear, Palma de Mallorca (tbc)
  ND
England: G.Moseley, John Gidman, A.Lewis, M.Buckley, K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, Trevor Francis, S.Cammack, Phil Thompson, A.Green.
216 15 May 1972 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 4 [0-2]
Estadi de la Nova Creu Alta, Sabadell (tbc)
Bradshaw, Beattie, Green, Francis NW
England: G.Moseley, John Gidman, A.Lewis, M.Buckley (G.Locke), K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, Trevor Francis, S.Cammack, Phil Thompson, A.Green.
217 17 May 1972 - Yugoslavia 0 England 1 [0-1]
Camp de la Fabra y Coats, Barcelona (5,000)
Thompson NW
England: G.Moseley, John Gidman, A.Lewis, G.Locke (I.Buckley), K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, Trevor Francis, S.Cammack, Phil Thompson, A.Green.
218 20 May 1972 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Estadi de Mestalla, Valencia (tbc)
Francis NW
England: G.Moseley, John Gidman, A.Lewis, M.Buckley, K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, Trevor Francis, S.Cammack, Phil Thompson, A.Green.
219 22 May 1972 - West Germany 0 England 2 [0-1]
Camp Nou, Barcelona (25,000)
Thompson, Buckley NW
England: G.Moseley, John Gidman, A.Lewis, M.Buckley, K.Lock ͨ, Kevin Beattie, P.Bradshaw, Trevor Francis, S.Cammack, Phil Thompson, A.Green.
Holders England are again the winners, for a fifth time, of the 25th UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1972-73
u/o 20 December 1972 -
Public Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 3
[0-2]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Campbell (2), Wilson NW
FA Youth XI: B.Wills, K.Keehan, S.Moore, D.Miller, H.Laker (D.Catlin), P.Page, J.Campbell, S.Brown, G.Wilson, S.Bowyer, M.Swadling.
u/o 3 January 1973 -
AFA Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 2
[nk]
Barclays Bank Sports Ground, Ealing (tbc)
  ND
FA Youth XI: .
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
220 20 January 1973 - Scotland 2 England 3 [nk]
Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (300)

Rowland (3)
AW
England: S.Fisher, S.Black, G.Hayzelden, S.Pople, J.Byrant, C.Batchelor, J.Campbell, D.Webb, A.Rowland, D.Harding, G.Huxley (G.Bell).
Tony Waiters
Waiters was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
221 14 February 1973 - Italy 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stadio Simonetta Lamberti, Cava de' Tirreni (3,009)
Rossi AL
England: B.Siddall, J.McLaughlin, P.Hampton, D.Price, G.Keeley, J.Impey, B.Hornsby, S.Phillips (K.Hicks), R.Hankin, K.Osgood,  Tony Morley (B.Smith).
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
222 24 February 1973 - Wales 1 England 4 [nk]
Y Traeth, Portmadoc (200)

Finney (3), Campbell
AW
England: S.Fisher, S.Black, G.Hayzelden, S.Pople, J.Byrant, C.Batchelor, J.Campbell, D.Webb, C.Whitehead, J.Finney, G.Bell.
Friendly match
223 14 March 1973 - England 1 Italy 0 [1-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (1,736)
Donaghy HW
England: B.Siddall, M.Rogers (A.Lewis), P.Hampton, D.Price, J.Impey, K.Hicks, Tony Morley, B.Hornsby, R.Tynan (S.Phillips), K.Osgood, B.Donaghy.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
224 24 March 1973 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
The Buck's Head, Wellington (2,347)
Whitehead, Finney (2) HW
England: S.Fisher (G.Armstrong), S.Black, G.Hayzelden, S.Pople, J.Byrant, C.Batchelor, J.Campbell, D.Webb (D.Jones), C.Whitehead, J.Finney, G.Bell.
England are winners of the 26th AYC.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Italy
225 31 May 1973 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stadio dei Pini, Viareggio (tbc)
Hornsby, Hankin NW
England: B.Siddall, J.McLaughlin, A.Lewis, S.Powell, G.Keeley, J.Peddelty, Tony Morley, B.Hornsby, R.Hankin, D.Price, B.Donaghy.
226 2 June 1973 - Switzerland 0 England 2 [0-2]
Stadio Carlo Necchi, Forte dei Marmi (tbc)
Hornsby, Morley NW
England: B.Siddall, J.McLaughlin, A.Lewis, S.Powell, G.Keeley, J.Peddelty, Tony Morley, B.Hornsby, R.Hankin (J.Impey), D.Price (K.Osgood), B.Donaghy.
227 4 June 1973 - Belgium 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadio dei Pini, Viareggio (tbc)
  ND
England: B.Siddall, J.McLaughlin, A.Lewis, S.Powell, G.Keeley, J.Peddelty, Tony Morley, B.Hornsby, R.Hankin, D.Price, B.Donaghy.
228 7 June 1973 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadio dei Pini, Viareggio (tbc)
Hankin NW
England: B.Siddall, J.McLaughlin, P.Hampton, S.Powell, G.Keeley, J.Peddelty, Tony Morley, B.Hornsby, R.Hankin (J.Impey), D.Price, B.Donaghy (S.Phillips).
229 10 June 1973 - GDR 2 England 3 [1-1]ᴭᵀ
"the result depended on who scored the first goal in extra time"
Stadio Comunale, Firenze (tbc)
Roth, Riediger
Hornsby, Keeley, Phillips
NW
England: B.Siddall, J.McLaughlin, A.Lewis, S.Powell, G.Keeley, J.Peddelty, Tony Morley (S.Phillips), B.Hornsby, R.Hankin (J.Impey), D.Price, B.Donaghy.
Holders England are again the winners, for a sixth time, of the 26th UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1973-74
u/o 19 December 1973 -
Public Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 1
[1-0]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Rose
Cotton (pen)
ND
FA Youth XI: P.Osborne, T.Spencer, S.Viner, N.Walsh, K.Wigley, A.Philpott, R.Cotton, N.Sears, T.Palfrey, M.Topping, K.Marney.
u/o 2 January 1974 -
AFA Schools XI 4 FA Youth XI 1
[2-1]
Barclays Bank Sports Ground, Ealing (tbc)
Worrell, McKenzie (2), Sommerville
Wicks
NL
FA Youth XI: D.Shea, C.Mace, K.Wright, M.Swadling, R.Shinners, K.Russell, T.Spicer, D.Dent, M.Topping, K.Marney, L.Wicks.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
230 9 January 1974 - England 1 Wales 0 [0-0]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (200)
Davids HW
England: P.Bradshaw, M.Capewell, P.Garner, J.Stirk, N.Davids, B.Smith, B.Donaghy, D.Swindlehurst (R.Turner), D.Syrett, R.Powling, C.Dangerfield.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
231 26 January 1974 - England 2 Scotland 2 [nk]
Goldstone Ground, Hove (1,500)
  HD
England: S.Hardwick, G.Byford, M.Jones, S.Macdonald, B.Mayhew, E.Williams, R.Cotton, G.Heys (A.McGowan), S.Cooper, R.Finney, A.Price.
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
231 13 February 1974 - England 1 Netherlands 1 [1-0]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (1,000)
Turner
Swanenburg
HD
England: P.Bradshaw, M.Capewell, P.Garner, S.Powell, N.Davids, B.Smith, B.Donaghy, D.Syrett, R.Turner, R.Powling (P.Cahill), C.Dangerfield (J.Stirk).
233 27 February 1974 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-0]
Zuiderparkstadion, Den Haag (2,000)
Swindlehurst AW
England: P.Bradshaw, M.Capewell, B.Kettle, S.Powell, P.Cahill, B.Smith, R.Tynan, R.Turner, D.Syrett (D.Swindlehurst), J.Rumjahn, B.Donaghy.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
234 2 March 1974 - England 2 Wales 1 [nk]
Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury (tbc)
  HW
England: S.Hardwick, G.Byford, M.Jones, S.Macdonald, B.Mayhew, E.Williams, R.Cotton, R.Finney, G.Heys (R.Oates), A.McGowan, A.Price.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
235 13 March 1974 - Wales 1 England 0 [0-0]
Ninian Park, Cardiff (250)
Vassallo AL
England: R.Taylor (P.Bradshaw), M.Capewell, P.Garner, S.Powell, P.Cahill, R.Powling, R.Tynan, D.Swindlehurst, R.Turner, J.Rumjahn, B.Donaghy.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 27th (Sweden) UEFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
236 19 April 1974 - England 1 Northern Ireland 2 [nk]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (tbc)
McGowan
Tweed, tbc
HL
England: S.Hardwick (D.Spencer-Smith), G.Byford, M.Jones, S.Macdonald, B.Mayhew, E.Williams, R.Cotton (D.Johnson), R.Finney, A.McGowan, R.Oates, A.Price (M.Mann).
England are runners-up to Northern Ireland in the 27th and final AYC.

Season 1974-75
u/o 23 December 1974 -
Public Schools XI 3 FA Youth XI 2
[1-2]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Rolt, Tinkenor, Waddicor
Denny, Rees
NL
FA Youth XI: D.Danson (P.Sergeant), R.Barr, M.Kerslake, Kevin Reeves, Alvin Martin, M.Wright, D.Keefe, N.Smillie, P.Denny, P.Brush (G.Hibbs), G.Hyams.
u/o 2 January 1975 -
AFA Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 2
[0-1]
Barclays Bank Sports Ground, Ealing (tbc)
Holman (2) NW
FA Youth XI: M.New, J.Byatt, P.Noon, M.Ambrose, S.Walford, Graham Rix, W.Stagg, S.Johnson, G.Goodchild, W.Holman, A. Greenaway.
   Ken Burton
Copa del Atlantico in Gran Canaria
237 21 January 1975 - Poland 1 England 1 [nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (5,000)
Baran
Curbishley
ND
England: S.Smith, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, R.Wilcox, D.Jones (A.Keeley), Bryan Robson, M.Nightingale, J.Trewick (T.Langley), K.Bertschin, A.Curbishley, Peter Barnes.
u/o 23 January 1975 - Las Palmas 1 England 4 [nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (tbc)

Barnes (2), Curbishley, Langley
AW
England: .
238 25 January 1975 - West Germany 2 England 4 [nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (5,000)
Stradt, Gede
Bertschin (2), Langley (2)
NW
England: S.Smith, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, R.Wilcox, A.Keeley, Bryan Robson, M.Nightingale, T.Langley, K.Bertschin, A.Curbishley, Peter Barnes.
England won the Torneo Internacional Juvenil "Copa del Atlantico" (Atlantic Cup).
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
239 25 February 1975 - England 1 Spain 1 [0-1]
Eastville Stadium, Bristol (7,704)
Bertschin
Lolín
HD
England: R.Taylor, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, Ray Wilkins ͨ, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson, M.Nightingale (T.Langley), J.Trewick, K.Bertschin, A.Curbishley, Peter Barnes.
240 18 March 1975 - Spain 0 England 1 [0-1]
Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid (50,000)
Bertschin AW
England: J.Middleton, I.Smith, A.Keeley, M.Nightingale, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson, P.Sutcliffe, J.Trewick, K.Bertschin, A.Curbishley, R.Wilcox (Glenn Hoddle).
UEFA Youth Tournament in Switzerland
241 9 May 1975 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Schoeller-Meyer Fussballplatz, Brunnen
(tbc)
Barnes NW
England: J.Middleton, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, Ray Wilkins ͨ, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson, Glenn Hoddle, T.Langley, K.Bertschin, A.Curbishley (M.Nightingale), Peter Barnes.
242 11 May 1975 - Switzerland 0 England 4 [0-2]
Sportplatz Seefeld, Buochs (1,500)
Bertschin, Wilkins (2), Hoddle AW
England: J.Middleton, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, Ray Wilkins ͨ, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson (D.Roberts), Glenn Hoddle, T.Langley (J.Trewick), K.Bertschin, M.Nightingale, Peter Barnes.
243 13 May 1975 - Northern Ireland 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stadion Kleinfeld, Kriens (tbc)
Bertschin, Hoddle, Trewick NW
England: J.Middleton, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, Ray Wilkins ͨ, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson, M.Nightingale, J.Trewick, K.Bertschin (P.Bielby), Glenn Hoddle (A.Curbishley), Peter Barnes.
244 16 May 1975 - Hungary 1 England 3 [0-2]
Stadion Kleinholz, Olten (2,000)
Bodonyi
Bertschin, Sparrow (2)
NW
England: J.Middleton, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, Ray Wilkins ͨ, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson, M.Nightingale (A.Curbishley), J.Trewick, K.Bertschin, Glenn Hoddle, Peter Barnes.
245 19 May 1975 - Finland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Wankdorfstadion, Bern (4,500)
Wilkins NW
England scored a 'sudden death' winner in the sixth minute of extra time.
England: J.Middleton, I.Smith, J.Sparrow, Ray Wilkins ͨ, S.Wicks, Bryan Robson, M.Nightingale (A.Curbishley), J.Trewick (T.Langley), K.Bertschin, Glenn Hoddle, Peter Barnes.
England are again the winners, for a seventh time, of the 28th UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1975-76
u/o 22 December 1975 -
Public Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 1
[1-1]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Allen
Sealy
ND
FA Youth XI: K.Dodds, J.Sharp, R.Clark, K.Kingston, S.Gatting, J.Bumstead, S.Smith, J.Seacole, A.Sealy, T.Hebberd, K.Mabbutt.
u/o 30 December 1975 -
AFA Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 3
[0-2]
Barclays Bank Sports Ground, Ealing (tbc)
Leahy (2), Hilaire NW
FA Youth XI: A.Knight, P.Reed, Kenny Sansom, S.Ward, P.Clark, P.Haverson ͨ, S.Leahy, S.Beavon, P.Williams, R.Hale, V.Hilaire. Subs: K.Dodds, T.Dibble, J.Bumstead.
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
246 11 February 1976 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-0]
Ninian Park, Cardiff (893)
Langley AW
England: G.Richardson, M.Kerslake, M.Owens, A.Curbishley, A.McCaffrey, S.Walford, Glenn Hoddle, J.Deehan, M.Patching, T.Langley, G.Owen.
247 3 March 1976 - England 2 Wales 3 [2-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (1,168)
Deehan, Langley
Thomas, Morris, Walsh
HL
England: G.Richardson, M.Kerslake, M.Owens, Kevin Reeves, A.McCaffrey, Alvin Martin, Glenn Hoddle, J.Deehan, M.Patching, T.Langley (D.Geddis), G.Owen.
With five minutes to go before half-time, England were three goals up on aggregate, the Welsh goalkeeper had gone off injured and Gwyn Thomas covered for him until half-time when a substitute was finally introduced. Thomas then led the fightback and Wales went through on away goals.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 29th (Hungary) UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1976-77
Tournoi Juniors de Monaco
This tournament was played using three experimental rule variations. Kick-ins were used instead of throw-ins, short corners were taken when the ball went out from the penalty area, and there were temporary sendings off ('sin-bins') for ten minutes. Ricky Hill became the only English player ever to be temporarily dismissed. None of the innovations were deemed to be a success.
248 12 November 1976 - Spain 0 England 3 [0-2]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (5,000)
Stainrod, Lee, Kenworthy NW
England: Chris Woods, M.Rathbone, Derek Statham, P.Clark, A.Kenworthy, Ricky Hill, Sammy Lee, K.Mabbutt (Gordon Cowans), S.Stainrod, K.Summerfield, Y.Novacki (D.Monaghan).
249 14 November 1976 - West Germany 1 England 1 [nk]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (5,000)
Gerresheim
Summerfield
ND
England: Chris Woods, M.Rathbone, Derek Statham, P.Clark (M.Higgins), A.Kenworthy, Sammy Lee, D.Monaghan, K.Mabbutt, S.Stainrod, K.Summerfield (Y.Novacki), Gordon Cowans.
250 16 November 1976 - Yugoslavia 3 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (5,000)
  NL
England: Chris Woods, A.Kingston, Derek Statham, M.Higgins, A.Kenworthy, Sammy Lee, D.Monaghan, K.Mabbutt, S.Stainrod, Y.Novacki (Ricky Hill), Gordon Cowans.
u/o 20 December 1976 -
Headmasters' Conference Schools XI 1
FA Youth XI 2
[0-2]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Allen
Jolley, Ingram
NW
FA Youth XI: J.Mazurek, D.Dawkins, P.Saunders, P.Walker, J.Hutton, G.Jones, D.Hubbick, N.Parkinson, T.Jolley, S.Hughes, G.Ingram.
u/o 4 January 1977 -
AFA Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 4
[1-1]
Barclays Bank Sports Ground, Ealing (tbc)
Ford, Nwajiobi
Johnson, Smith (3)
NW
FA Youth XI: D.Fry, D.Tyler, M.Nutton, N.Parkinson, W.Gilbert, A.Gale, E.White, D.Smith, G.Johnson, S.Hughes (Terry Fenwick), V.Hilaire.
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
251 9 March 1977 - England 1 Wales 0 [1-0]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (1,500)
Hazell HW
England: C.Turner, B.Guest, Kenny Sansom, Sammy Lee, P.Clark, R.Hazell, D.Monaghan, Derek Statham (K.Mabbutt), W.Entwistle, M.Patching, K.Summerfield.
252 23 March 1977 - Wales 1 England 1 [nk]
Ninian Park, Cardiff (1,000)

Entwistle
AD
England: C.Turner, B.Guest, Kenny Sansom, Sammy Lee, R.Hazell, Russell Osman, K.Mabbutt, M.Patching, W.Entwistle, K.Summerfield, Y.Novacki.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Belgium
253 19 May 1977 - Belgium 0 England 1 [0-1]
Daknamstadion, Lokeren
(5,000)
Statham AW
England: C.Turner, B.Guest, Kenny Sansom, P.Clark, A.Kenworthy, M.Patching, Sammy Lee, Derek Statham, W.Entwistle, K.Summerfield (V.Hilaire), Y.Novacki (D.Monaghan).
254 21 May 1977 - Iceland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Villapark, Turnhout (500)
  ND
England: C.Turner, B.Guest, Kenny Sansom, P.Clark, Russell Osman, M.Patching, A.Kenworthy, Derek Statham, W.Entwistle, V.Hilaire, Y.Novackin (D.Monaghan).
255 23 May 1977 - Greece 1 England 1 [1-1]
Freethielstadion, Beveren (tbc)
Anastopoulos
Summerfield
ND
England: C.Turner, Russell Osman, Derek Statham, M.Patching, P.Clark, A.Kenworthy, Sammy Lee, K.Summerfield, W.Entwistle, Kenny Sansom, V.Hilaire.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 30th UEFA Youth Tournament.
Belgium are the eventual winners.

Season 1977-78
Copa del Atlantico in Gran Canaria
256 9 October 1977 - Uruguay 1 England 1 [nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (5,000)

Seacole
ND
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers, N.Parkinson, A.Gale, A.Weir ͨ, C.Thompson, J.Seacole, K.Kilmore (G.Ingram), Terry Fenwick, S.Burke.
257 10 October 1977 - Hungary 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (5,000)
Ingram (2), Kilmore NW
England: Chris Woods, M.Rogers, K.Dare, N.Parkinson, A.Gale, A.Weir ͨ, C.Thompson, J.Seacole, G.Ingram, Terry Fenwick (K.Dillon), S.Burke (K.Kilmore).
u/o 12 October 1977 - Las Palmas 2 England 1 [nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (15,000)
   J.Suárez, M.Suárez
AL
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers, A.Gale, A.Weir ͨ, Terry Fenwick, K.Dillon, J.Seacole, K.Kilmore, G.Ingram, C.Thompson.
England won the Torneo Internacional Juvenil "Copa del Atlantico" (Atlantic Cup).
u/o 19 December 1977 -
Public Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 1
[0-0]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Mackintosh
Day
ND
FA Youth XI: P.Hucker, M.Nutton, G.Morris, G.Sisman, T.Mason, M.Lovell, M.Devlin (W.Turner), J.Docker, L.Carter, Clive Allen, C.Day.
u/o 4 January 1978 -
AFA Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 3
[0-1]
Barclays Bank Sports Ground, Ealing (tbc)
Cliss, Allen (2) NW
FA Youth XI: A.Knight (S.Foyster), R.Wilson, T.Mason, T.Maney, T.Canavan, J.Hull, B.Klug, C.Dibble, Clive Allen, T.Cliss, D.Johnson (C.Day).
   3 January 1978: Brian Clough & Ken Burton
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
258 8 February 1978 - England 3 France 1 [2-0]
Selhurst Park, Croydon (1,008)
Fenwick, Seacole, Hilaire
Weiss
HW
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, A.Weir ͨ, B.Klug, D.Salman, A.Gale, V.Hilaire, Terry Fenwick, A.Ritchie, J.Seacole, S.Burke.
259 1 March 1978 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Jean-Bouin, Paris (tbc)
  AD
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers, A.Gale ͨ, D.Salman, V.Gilmore, V.Hilaire, K.Kilmore, Terry Fenwick, A.Ritchie, S.Burke.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Poland
260 5 May 1978 - Turkey 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Odry, Wodzisław Śląski
(15,000)
Selçuk
Gale
ND
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers, Terry Fenwick, V.Gilmore, D.Salman, A.Gale ͨ, A.Ritchie, J.Seacole, V.Hilaire, S.Burke (Clive Allen).
261 7 May 1978 - Spain 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Bolesława, Bukowno (5,000)
Allen NW
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers, Terry Fenwick, V.Gilmore, D.Salman, A.Gale ͨ, A.Ritchie (N.Parkinson), J.Seacole, V.Hilaire, B.Klug (Clive Allen).
262 9 May 1978 - Poland 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion Śląski, Chorzów (14,000)
Buncol, Kazrys AL
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers (N.Parkinson), Terry Fenwick (S.Burke), V.Gilmore, D.Salman, A.Gale ͨ, Clive Allen, J.Seacole, V.Hilaire, T.Heard.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 31st UEFA Youth Tournament.
USSR are the eventual winners.

Season 1978-79
Copa del Atlantico in Gran Canaria
263 10 October 1978 - USSR 0 England 1 [0-0]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (tbc)
Falco NW
England: S.Cherry, D.Hamilton, A.Harper, R.Hindmarch, G.Sisman, G.Mills, M.Proctor ͨ, S.McCall, Clive Allen, M.Falco, C.Moss.
u/o  12 October 1978 - Las Palmas 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas (tbc)
Falco (2), Allen AW
England: .
England are the winners of the Torneo Internacional Juvenil "Copa del Atlantico" (Atlantic Cup).
"Ken Burton has quit as joint manager of the England youth team. Burton's shock decision almost certainly stems from events on the recent trip to Las Palmas when Brian Clough and Peter Taylor took control of the team for matches. I was on that trip and Burton was clearly hurt at being eased into the background. He feels that Clough and Taylor's involvement has made his own position untenable. The hard-working Burton was the only full-time member of Ron Greenwood's back-up team." - Jack Steggles, Daily Mirror, Friday, 27 October 1978
   27 October 1978: Brian Clough
The youth squad was selected by the England Senior Team manager, Ron Greenwood.
Tournoi Juniors de Monaco
264 13 November 1978 - Portugal 0 England 2 [0-1]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (tbc)
Allen, Falco NW
England: J.Lukic, G.Sisman, B.Ormsby, R.Hindmarch, G.Watson, Clive Allen, D.Hamilton, M.Fillery, L.Jenkins, G.Shaw, M.Falco.
265 15 November 1978 - Yugoslavia 1 England 1 [nk]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (2,000)
Čakalić
Hindmarch
ND
England: J.Lukic, D.Hamilton, B.Ormsby, R.Hindmarch, G.Watson, Clive Allen (W.Clarke), B.King, S.McCall, M.Fillery, G.Shaw, M.Falco.
266 17 November 1978 - Spain 1 England 1 [1-0]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (tbc)
Ruda
Falco
ND
England: J.Lukic, D.Hamilton, G.Watson, R.Hindmarch, B.Ormsby, Clive Allen (L.Jenkins), B.King, S.McCall, W.Clarke, G.Shaw, M.Falco.
267 19 November 1978 - Italy 2 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Louis II, Monaco (tbc)
Perrone, Paolucci
Shaw
NL
England: S.Cherry, B.Ormsby, R.Hindmarch, P.Canavan, G.Sisman (G.Watson), D,Hamilton, B.King, M.Fillery (S.McCall), L.Jenkins, G.Shaw, W.Clarke.
England finish in fourth place in the Tournoi Juniors.
u/o 18 December 1978 -
Public Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 7
[nk]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
  NW
FA Youth XI: .
   John Cartwright
Friendly match
268 17 January 1979 - Belgium 0 England 4 [0-1]
Stade du Heysel, Bruxelles (1,000)
Clarke (3), McDermott AW
England: J.Lukic (A.Knight), K.James, M.Dennis (D,Burke), S.MacKenzie, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, G.Mills (P.Allen), W.Clarke, Clive Allen (J.Fashanu), L.Carter, S.Burke (B.McDermott).
Bad weather forced the game to be moved from Antwerp, but the pitch still had to be cleared of snow before the game.
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
269 28 February 1979 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stadio Olimpico, Roma (tbc)
Carter AW
Secchi55 Clive Allen60
England: A.Knight, K.James, M.Dennis, S.MacKenzie, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, P.Allen, L.Carter, Clive Allen, D.Burke, S.Burke.
270 4 April 1979 - England 2 Italy 0 [1-0]
Villa Park, Birmingham (2,777)
MacKenzie, Allen HW
Les Carter45 Storgato
England: J.Lukic, K.James, M.Dennis, S.MacKenzie, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, A.Paul, B.McDermott (J.Fashanu), L.Carter, P.Allen, S.Burke (T.Gibson).
UEFA Youth Tournament in Austria
271 24 May 1979 - Czechoslovakia 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Sportplatz
Bischofshofen, Salzburg
(3,000)
McDermott (2), Shaw NW
England: J.Lukic, K.James, M.Dennis, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, A.Paul (M.Proctor), S.MacKenzie, P.Allen, S.Burke, G.Shaw, B.McDermott.
272 26 May 1979 - Malta 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Lehener Stadion, Salzburg (2,500)
Shaw, Allen, Bruce NW
England: A.Knight, K.James, M.Dennis, B.Ormsby (N.Banfield), S.Bruce, M.Proctor, S.MacKenzie, P.Allen, B.McDermott (D.Buchanan), Clive Allen, G.Shaw.
273 28 May 1979 - West Germany 0 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Itzling, Salzburg (2,500)
McDermott, Shaw NW
England: J.Lukic, K.James, M.Dennis, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, M.Proctor, S.MacKenzie, P.Allen (D.Buchanan), S.Burke, G.Shaw (Clive Allen), B.McDermott.
274 31 May 1979 - Bulgaria 1 England 0 [0-0]
Bundesstadion Südstadt, Maria Enzasduaf
(1,500)
Kurdov NL
Clive Allen missed a penalty in the last minute.
England: J.Lukic, K.James, M.Dennis, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, M.Proctor (D.Banfield), S.MacKenzie, Clive Allen, P.Allen, G.Shaw, B.McDermott (D.Buchanan).
275
2 June 1979 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
3-4 on penalty kicks

Praterstadion, Wien (3,500)
  ND
England Shootout::- Steve Burke (saved), Mark Proctor, Mark Dennis, Brendan Ormsby and Keith James
England: J.Lukic, K.James, M.Dennis, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, S.MacKenzie (M.Proctor), D.Banfield, P.Allen, S.Burke, B.McDermott, G.Shaw (Clive Allen).
England finish third in the 32nd UEFA Youth Tournament.
Yugoslavia are the eventual winners.

Season 1979-80
Trofej Jugoslavija
276 1 September 1979 - West Germany 1 England 1 [nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (400)
Thiele
Brooks
ND
England: D.Mogg, K.James, P.Robinson, N, Banfield, C.Pates, S.Brooks (M.Robinson), P.Allen ͨ, Gary Mabbutt, P.Petts (M.Adams), Paul Walsh (I.Benjamin), T.Gibson.
277 3 September 1979 - Poland 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč (500)
Dziekanowski NL
England: S.Endersby, K.James, M.Smith, C.Pates, N.Banfield, S.Brooks (M.Robinson), P.Allen ͨ, Gary Mabbutt, T.Gibson, Paul Walsh, M.Adams (I.Benjamin).
278 5 September 1979 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (500)
Mabbutt, Gibson NW
England: D.Mogg, K.James, M.Smith, C.Pates, N.Banfield, S.Brooks, P.Allen ͨ, Gary Mabbutt, T.Gibson, Paul Walsh, M.Adams.
279 8 September 1979 - Czechoslovakia 2 England 1 [nk]
Stadion Veruda, Pula (1,000)

Mabbutt
NL
England: S.Endersby, K.James, P.Robinson (M.Smith), C.Pates, N.Banfield, M.Robinson, P.Allen ͨ, I.Benjamin, Gary Mabbutt, Paul Walsh, M.Adams.
England finish as one of the runners-up alongside West Germany in this Tournament
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
280 31 October 1979 - Denmark 1 England 3 [0-2]
Idrætspark, Esbjerg (400)
Frimann
Gibson, Hateley, Peake
AW
England: M.Kendall, N.Banfield, C.Pates, A.Peake, T.Caton, D.Barnes, T.Gibson, Gary Mabbutt, Mark Hateley, T.English, S.Mackenzie.
u/o 17 December 1979 -
Public Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 2 [0-0]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Wyatt, Howard
Walsh, Brooks
ND
FA Youth XI: R.Horn, T.Cullen, J.Reeves (D.Boulter), K.Smith, P.Nott, F.Clark, M.McNeil, K.Brock, H.Phillips (Paul Walsh), S.Brooks, D.Young (T.Gibson).
281 26 March 1980 - England 4 Denmark 0 [3-0]
Highfield Road, Coventry (2,425)
Hateley (4) HW
England: M.Kendall (R.Horn), M.Bennett, D.Barnes, A.Peake, Gary Mabbutt, C.Pates, T.Gibson (Mark Barham), P.Allen ͨ, Mark Hateley, T.English, S.Mackenzie.
UEFA Youth Tournament in the German Democratic Republic
282 16 May 1980 - Northern Ireland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportplatz, Arnstadt
(5,000)
Gibson NW
England: M.Kendall, N.Banfield, D.Barnes, A.Peake, Gary Mabbutt, S.Mackenzie, T.Gibson, Mark Hateley, T.English, P.Allen ͨ, C.Pates.
283 18 May 1980 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-nk]
Elbesportpark, Roßlau (5,000)
Jorge
Mackenzie
ND
England: M.Kendall, N.Banfield, D.Barnes, A.Peake, Gary Mabbutt, S.Mackenzie, T.Gibson (Paul Walsh), Mark Hateley, T.English (T.Connor), P.Allen ͨ, C.Pates.
284 20 May 1980 - Yugoslavia 0 England 2 [0-1]
Leninstadion, Altenburg (5,000)
Mackenzie (2) NW
England: M.Kendall (A.Williams), N.Banfield, D.Barnes, A.Peake, T.Caton, S.Mackenzie, T.Connor (T.Gibson), Mark Hateley, Gary Mabbutt, P.Allen ͨ, C.Pates.
285 23 May 1980 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-0]
Kurt-Wabbel-Stadion, Halle (Saale) (7,500)
English NW
England: M.Kendall, N.Banfield, D.Barnes, A.Peake, T.Caton, S.Mackenzie, T.Connor (T.English), Mark Hateley, Gary Mabbutt, P.Allen ͨ, C.Pates.
286 25 May 1980 - Poland 1 England 2 [1-1]
Bruno-Plache-Stadion, Leipzig (8,000)
Dziekanowski
Allen, Gibson
NW
England: M.Kendall, N.Banfield, D.Barnes, A.Peake (T.Gibson), T.Caton, S.Mackenzie, T.Connor (T.English), Mark Hateley, Gary Mabbutt, P.Allen ͨ, C.Pates.
Captain Paul Allen makes his eighteenth and final appearance for the England youth side, equalling the record set by Bobby Moore in 1958.
England are again the winners, for an eighth time, of the 33rd UEFA Youth Tournament and qualified for the following year's FIFA World Youth Championship in Australia, when they became England's first Under-20 internationals.

←1960-1969 1980-1990→

cgi