England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 2 August 2021
 
 
 

  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19
1947-1959
Under 17

Under 16

Women
1960-1970
1970-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
2010-2020
2020-2030

Season 1959-60
  Harold Hassall
Hassall was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
u/o 5 January 1960 -
AFA Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 3
[0-1]
Midland Bank Sports Ground, Beckenham (tbc)
Mason
Saul, Rickwood OG, Murray
NW
FA Youth XI: R.Gaddes, G.Harris, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, O.Dawson, B.Crossley, A.Murray, R.Boyce, F.Saul, D.Court, T.Anderson.

Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
105 27 February 1960 - England 1 Scotland 1 [nk]
St. James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne (tbc)
Saul
Fletcher
HD
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, A.Bloor, Martin Peters, N.Ashe, A.Baker, F.Saul, T.Connelly, R.Kellard.
106 19 March 1960 - England 1 Wales 1 [1-1]
Kingsmead Stadium, Canterbury (tbc)
Saul
Pickrell
HD
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, J.Sleewenhoek, Martin Peters, N.Ashe, A.Baker, F.Saul, A.Williams, R.Kellard.
Friendly match
107 2 April 1960 - England 1 GDR 1 [0-1]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (tbc)
Wagstaffe
Schmahl
HD
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, N.Ashe, A.Baker, F.Saul, R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Austria
108 16 April 1960 - Bulgaria 1 England 0 [1-0]
Gruabn, Graz (4,000)
Haralampiev NL
15-year-old, Alan Baker hit the bar from a penalty in the 47th minute.
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Baker, F.Saul, R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
109 18 April 1960 - Poland 2 England 4 [2-3]
Gruabn, Graz (4,200)
Kasprzyk, Suski (pen)
A.Williams (2), Saul, Wagstaffe
NW
England: Gordon West, D.Leather, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Williams, F.Saul, R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
110 20 April 1960 - Austria 1 England 0 [1-0]
Bundesspielplatz Schönbrunn, Wien (9,000)
Aust AL
England: Gordon West, A.Wales, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Williams, F.Saul, R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the thirteenth UEFA Youth Tournament. Hungary are the eventual winners.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
111 14 May 1960 - Northern Ireland 2 England 5 [1-3]
Shamrock Park, Portadown (tbc)
Best (2)
AW
England: R.Gaddes, A.Wales, W.Williams, Terry Venables ͨ, O.Dawson, Martin Peters, J.Waite, A.Williams, F.Saul, R.Boyce, D.Wagstaffe.
England are the runners-up to Scotland in the thirteenth AYC.

Season 1960-61
Billy Wright
Wright was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
112 8 October 1960 - England 4 Switzerland 3 [2-3]
Brisbane Road, Leyton (5,000)
Boyce, Murray (2), Baker
Bernasconi (2), Trivellin
HW
England: Gordon West, A.Harris, J.Jones, Martin Peters, Chris Lawler ͨ, S.Sharples, A.Murray, A.Baker, G.Gregory, R.Boyce, T.Anderson.
England were 3-1 down after twenty minutes.
u/o 29 December 1960 -
AFA Public Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 8
[0-3]
Midland Bank Sports Ground, Beckenham (tbc)
O'Rourke (4), Bloomfield, Dear (2), Murray NW
FA Youth XI: W.Glazier, D.Gamblin, R.Challis, P.Beal, D.Bickles, J.Charles, A.Murray ͨ, R.Bloomfield, J.O'Rourke, J.Blandford, B.Dear.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
113 25 February 1961 - Scotland 2 England 3 [1-3]
Borough Briggs, Elgin (tbc)
Forrest, Murray OG
Bloomfield, Shaw, Metchick
AW
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brookes, W.Belger, W.Gates, C.Sharp, A.Murray ͨ, C.Shaw, J.O'Rourke, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
Friendly matches
114 9 March 1961 - Netherlands 1 England 0 [0-0]
Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht (tbc)
Keizer AL
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brookes, R.Smith, W.Gates, R.Harris, D.Pleat, A.Baker, R.Hewitt, R.Bloomfield, T.Anderson.
115 12 March 1961 - West Germany 2 England 0 [1-0]
Flensburger Stadion, Flensburg (16,000)
Waberski, Elfert AL
England: J.Milkins, A.Jones, E.Brookes, R.Smith, W.Gates, D.Bickles, D.Pleat, A.Baker, J.O'Rourke, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
116 18 March 1961 - Wales 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Latham Park, Newtown (tbc)
  AW
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, A.Dennis, R.Harris, W.Gates, C.Sharp, Francis Lee, C.Shaw, J.O'Rourke, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
The Sir Stanley Rous 'friendly' Cup in Portugal
117 30 March 1961 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisboa (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brookes, B.Robinson, W.Gates (D.Bickles), R.Harris, Francis Lee, C.Shaw, E.Redrobe, R.Bloomfield, D.Metchick.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Portugal
118 2 April 1961 - Portugal 4 England 0 [1-0]
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisboa (23,000)
Simões, Serafim (2), Nunes AL
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brookes, B.Robinson, W.Gates, C.Sharp, Francis Lee, M.Ash, E.Redrobe, D.Metchick. D.Thwaites.
119 4 April 1961 - Italy 3 England 2 [1-2]
Estádio Municipal 28 de Maio, Braga (tbc)
Rizzo, Mazzola, Veronesi
Metchick
(2)
NL
Eric Brookes had a penalty saved, five minutes before the end, by Lugarà.
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, E.Brookes, B.Robinson, W.Gates, C.Sharp, M.Ash, R.Bloomfield, C.Shaw, D.Metchick. D.Thwaites.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the fourteenth UEFA Youth Tournament. Portugal are the eventual winners.
u/o 15 April 1961 -
FA Schools Week XI 2 FA Youth XI 3
[1-2]
University Football Ground, Cambridge (tbc)
Fitch, Massey
O'Rourke (2), Bloomfield
NW
FA Youth XI: W.Glazier, P.Henderson, M.Wayman, P.Beal, D.Bickles, J.Charles, J.Starkey, R.Bloomfield, J.O'Rourke, J.Blandford, D.Metchick.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
120 13 May 1961 - England 2 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Old Trafford, Manchester (tbc)
Metchick, Murray HW
England: J.Jackson, A.Jones, R.Challis, R.Harris, W.Gates, C.Sharp, A.Murray ͨ, R.Bloomfield, C.Shaw, D.Metchick, D.Gillingwater.
England are the winners of the fourteenth AYC. A new trophy is presented for the first time.

Season 1961-62
u/o 8 January 1962 -
AFA Schools XI 4 FA Youth XI 1
[2-1]
Elm Lane, Catford (tbc)
Critchley, Diwell, Clarke (2)
O'Rourke
NL
FA Youth XI: M.Rose, R.Miller, B.Fitch, E.Gascoigne, A.Stephenson, T.Smith, A.Bateman, J.Scott, J.O'Rourke, J.Blandford, R.Warnes.
John Blandford missed a penalty, midway through the second half.

Friendly match
121 31 January 1962 - England 4 Netherlands 3 [2-3]
Goldstone Ground, Hove (1,537)
Young (3 (1 pen)), Jones
Kras, Giesen, Klumpkens
HW
England: J.Montgomery, C.Huxford, E.Brookes, Martin Peters ͨ, J.Sleeuwenhoek, R.Harris, A.Suddick, A,Baker, G.Jones, J.Byrom, N.Young.
England were three goals down after 34 minutes and then won with a penalty, two minutes from the end, as Neil Young completed his hat-trick on his only international appearance, having just broken into the Manchester City first team.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
122 24 February 1962 - England 4 Scotland 2 [1-1]
London Road, Peterborough (nearly 4,000)
Etheridge (pen), Johnson, O'Rourke (2)
Mitchell, Hulme
HW
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, B.Starks, P.Leadbetter, G.Watts, Paul Madeley, D.Pleat, R.Johnson, J.O'Rourke, B.Etheridge, R.Whittaker.
123 17 March 1962 - England 4 Wales 0 [nk-0]
County Ground, Swindon (4,500)
Martin, Whittaker, Etheridge, Wilkinson HW
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, B.Starks, P.Leadbetter, G.Carr, Paul Madeley, H.Wilkinson, R.Johnson, D.Martin, F.Willder, R.Whittaker.
   Gordon Jago
Jago was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintaining control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
124 31 March 1962 - England 1 West Germany 0 [1-0]
County Ground, Northampton (nearly 5,000)
Peters HW
England: J.Montgomery, A.Ford, F.Clark, R.Smithson, G.Cross, Martin Peters ͨ, G.Armstrong, B.Etheridge, A.Bennett, I.Butler, T.Robson.
"Difficulties in connection with the Tournament beset the selectors throughout. At first it was understood that professional players would be eligible and a strong team was chosen including many with League experience. Then news came from U.E.F.A. that the competition was strictly amateur, and the selectors had to start all over again. Very little time was left and a hurried search was made for players able to obtain time off from work or school. On reaching Rumania it was decided two days before the first match was due to be played that professionals would, after all, be allowed to play. Needless to say, England found themselves at a great disadvantage." - The F.A. Yearbook 1962-63. p94
UEFA Youth Tournament in Romania
125 20 April 1962 - Yugoslavia 5 England 0 [2-0]
Stadionul Ilie Oană, Ploiești (tbc)
Škrbić, Milosavljević (2), Ferić, Corn NL
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, J.Wanklin, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, Paul Madeley, H.Wilkinson, B.Etheridge ͨ, D.Martin, C.Trenchard, R.Whittaker.
126 22 April 1962 - Netherlands 3 England 0 [1-0]
Stadionul Ilie Oană, Ploiești (tbc)
Dormans, Vermeulen (pen), Klumpkens NL
England: M.Oakes, D.Dean, J.Wanklin, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, G.Carr, R.Whittaker, B.Etheridge ͨ, H.Wilkinson, F.Willder, R.Warnes.
The Times listed an alternative line-up, with Paul Madeley instead of Carr, and C.Trenchard instead of Willder.
127 24 April 1962 - Bulgaria 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stadionul Ilie Oană, Ploiești (tbc)
  ND
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, D.Dean, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, G.Carr, H.Wilkinson, B.Etheridge ͨ, D.Martin, F.Willder, R.Whittaker.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the fifteenth UEFA Youth Tournament. Romania are the eventual winners.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
128 12 May 1962 - Northern Ireland 2 England 1 [nk]
Brandywell Stadium, Londonderry (tbc)
Gregg, Oakley OG
Martin
AL
England: B.Hames, H.Oakley, D.Dean, D.Joy, E.Winstanley, G.Carr, H.Wilkinson, B.Etheridge ͨ, D.Martin, F.Willder, R.Whittaker.
England shared the Championship with Northern Ireland in the fifteenth AYC.
Israeli FA Invitational Tour of Israel
129 20 May 1962 - Israel 1 England 3 [1-2]
Maccabi Jaffa Ground, Tel Aviv-Yafo (tbc)

Smithson (pen), Charles, Butler
AW
England: J.Montgomery, A.Ford, F.Clark, R.Smithson, G.Cross, Martin Peters, G.Amstrong, B.Etheridge ͨ (J.Charles), A.Bennett, J.Butler, G.Lee.
130 22 May 1962 - Israel 2 England 1 [nk]
Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa (tbc)

Bennett
AL
England: J.Montgomery, A.Ford, F.Clark, R.Smithson, G.Cross, Martin Peters ͨ, G.Amstrong, J.Charles, A.Bennett, J.Butler, R.Peters.
"In accordance with the usual tradition, only amateur players took place in the British Championship." - The F.A. Yearbook 1962-63. p92
Season 1962-63
Pat Welton
Welton was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
Friendly match
131 22 November 1962 - England 1 Switzerland 0 [n/a]
Highfield Road, Coventry (tbc)
Jones HabW
abandoned after 8 minutes because of fog
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, P.Beal, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, R.Bloomfield, G.Jones, J.Sissons, D.Thwaites.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
132 16 March 1963 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Bridge Meadow, Haverfordwest (tbc)
Bishop AW
England: D.Roper, T.Craven, J.Stringer, J.Grummett. D.Morris, R.Bennett, P.Mansfield, G.Healey, M.Pamment, J.Hall, P.Bishop.
Friendly matches
u/o 19 March 1963 - Switzerland U21 0 England 3 [0-1]
Stade de Frontenex, Genève (tbc)
Steiner OG, Sissons, Britt AW
England: J.Cowen (D.Roper), L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley (E.Winstanley), R.Harris ͨ, B.Owen, J.Sammels (David Sadler), M.Britt, J.Sissons, G.French (R.Whittaker).
133 21 March 1963 - Switzerland 1 England 7 [0-3]
Gurzalen Stadion, Biel (300)
Schmidt
Sissons, French, Sadler (2), Britt, Ruegg OG
AW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, David Sadler, M.Britt, J.Sissons, G.French.
UEFA Youth Tournament in England
134 13 April 1963 - England 5 Netherlands 0 [3-0]
Plough Lane, Wimbledon (tbc)
Sissons (2), Pleat, Jones, Smith (pen) HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
135 15 April 1963 - England 3 Romania 0 [3-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (tbc)
Whittaker, Pleat, Sissons HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, D.Pleat, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
136 17 April 1963 - England 2 USSR 0 [0-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (tbc)
Whittaker, Britt HW
England: D.Roper, L.Badger, B.Shaw, J.Charles, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, M.Britt, David Sadler, R.Whittaker.
137 19 April 1963 - England 1 Scotland 0 [1-0]
White City Stadium, Shepherd's Bush (21,000)
Sissons HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
138 23 April 1963 - England 4 Northern Ireland 0 [1-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley (34,582)
Napier OG, Sammels, Whittaker, Sissons HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
England are the winners of the sixteenth UEFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
139 11 May 1963 - England 1 Northern Ireland 1 [nk]
Boundary Park, Oldham (3,600)
Hall
Warburton
HD
England: D.Roper, T.Craven, J.Stringer, J.Grummett. D.Morris, R.Bennett, P.Mansfield, G.Healey, M.Leach, G.Bruntlett, J.Hall.
140 18 May 1963 - Scotland 1 England 3 [nk]
Palmerston Park, Dumfries (1,200)

Mansfield, Leach, Healey
AW
England: D.Roper, T.Craven, J.Stringer, J.Grummett. D.Morris, R.Bennett, P.Mansfield, M.Leach, R.Massey, G.Healey, J.Hall.
England are the winners of the sixteenth AYC.

Season 1963-64
Football Association Centenary Match  
u/o 6 November 1963 -
England 5 Rest of United Kingdom 2
[4-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley (8,000)
Smith (2 pens), Jones, Sissons, Sammels
Graham, Mitchell
HW
England: J.Cowen, L.Badger, B.Shaw, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, R.Harris ͨ, G.French, J.Sammels, G.Jones, J.Sissons, R.Whittaker.
An unofficial international to celebrate the all-conquering England Youth team in the year of the FA's centenary. Although every member of the team was still 18 years old, only Sissons was still within the age range to play youth internationals in that season.
u/o 10 November 1963 -
Las Palmas 2 England 3
[nk]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas
(tbc)
Torrea, Pepe
Sissons (2), Jones
AW
England: A.Ogley, L.Badger, R.Harris ͨ, Tommy Smith, L.Chatterley, J.Charles, D.Pleat, J.Sammels, D.Sadler, G.Jones, J.Sissons.
Their final games as a squad were in the Canary Islands, as they then embarked on a trip to Gran Canaria with two games in Las Palmas. In the first, they came from two goals down after seven minutes to beat a local selection.
Thanks to Roger Hillier for providing details for these games.
u/o 12 November 1963 -
Las Palmas 2 England 1
[1-0]
Estádio Insular, Las Palmas
(20,000)
Ramos, Lolin
Sissons
AL
England: .
Ray Whittaker was controversially sent off for what looked like a clean tackle, though this was later acknowledged as a mistake.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
141 25 January 1964 - Northern Ireland 1 England 3 [nk]
The Oval, Belfast (tbc)
Morrison
AW
England: W.Wainmann, J.Lakin, M.Fidler, G.Arnold, J.Brindley, J.Holsgrove, J.Bulmer, G.Simons, E,Whittington, D.Norman, A.Cheesewright.
142 22 February 1964 - England 1 Scotland 1 [nk]
Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough (tbc)
  HD
England: W.Wainmann, J.Lakin, M.Fidler, G.Arnold, L.Mole, J.Holsgrove, J.Bulmer, D.Crossman, E,Whittington, R.Hutchins, A.Cheesewright.
Friendly match
143 27 February 1964 - Spain 1 England 2 [1-0]
Estadio de La Condomina, Murcia (tbc)
Gonzalo
Knowles, Bromley
AW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, T.Dawkins, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, A.Horsfield, B.Bromley, D.Rogers.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
144 14 March 1964 - England 2 Wales 1 [nk]
Elland Road, Leeds (tbc)
  HW
England: W.Wainmann, J.Lakin, M.Fidler, T.Roberts, L.Mole, G.Arnold, J.Bulmer, E,Whittington, J.Kelly, R.Hutchins, A.Cheesewright.
England are the winners of the seventeenth AYC.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Netherlands
145 26 March 1964 - Poland 1 England 1 [0-0]
NAC Stadion, Breda (5,000)
Tandecki
Wood
ND
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
146 30 March 1964 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 6 [0-3]
Sportpark De Nadorst, Middelburg (tbc)
Sissons (3), Sadler (2), Rogers NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
147 1 April 1964 - Austria 1 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam (3,000)
Kaiser (pen)
Sadler (2)
NW
Alf Wood72
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, A.Wood, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
148 3 April 1964 - Portugal 0 England 4 [0-4]
Zuiderparkstadion, Den Haag (6,000)
Rogers, Sadler (2), Redknapp NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, B.Wright, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
149 5 April 1964 - Spain 0 England 4 [0-2]
Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam (12,451)
Knowles, Rogers (2), Sissons NW
England: P.Springett, J.Wright, R.Noble, H.Kendall ͨ, B.Wright, John Hollins, H.Redknapp, P.Knowles, David Sadler, J.Sissons, D.Rogers.
England are again the winners, for a third time, of the seventeenth UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1964-65
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
150 22 January 1965 - England 2 Northern Ireland 3 [2-1]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (3,159)
Pountain, Nish
Shrewsbury OG, Gaston, Magee
HL
Northern Ireland's second goal came after a penalty was taken three times.
England: R.Willis, J.Clarke, S.Deeman, F.Philipson, B.Albeson, P.Shrewsbury, E.Martin, David Nish, M.Pountain, C.Suggett, R.Norris.
151 27 February 1965 - Scotland 2 England 1 [2-0]
Grant Street Park, Inverness (3,000)
Stewart, Hughes
Pountain
AL
England: R.Willis, J.Clarke, R.Evans, F.Philipson, R.Adlem, P.Shrewsbury, R.Graydon, David Nish, M.Pountain, C.Suggett, R.Norris.
Scotland finished the game with only nine players, due to injuries. Goalscorer, Stewart broke his leg just before half-time.
152 20 March 1965 - Wales 2 England 2 [nk]
Somerton Park, Newport (tbc)
  AD
England: R.Willis, J.Clarke, R.Evans, F.Philipson, T.Jewkes, S.Pegram, R.Graydon, C.Suggett, M.Pountain, D.Maxwell, R.Norris.
England are third to winners, Scotland and runners-up, Ireland in the eighteenth AYC.
"Efforts to arrange at least one international match against a Continental team were frustrated when, owing to bad weather, a match against Switzerland was called off at the last minute. This game had been substituted for one against Spain which was cancelled when it was found that both England and Spain were in the same group in the Tournament." - The F.A. Yearbook 1965-66. p90
UEFA Youth Tournament in West Germany
153 15 April 1965 - Belgium 0 England 3 [0-3]
Südweststadion, Ludwigshafen (tbc)
Morgan (2), Glover NW
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, D.Munks, J.Brindley, W.Smith, A.Woodward, J.Vincent, Peter Osgood, G.Glover, R.Morgan.
154 17 April 1965 - Spain 0 England 0 [0-0]
Frankenstadion, Heilbronn (tbc)
  ND
England: G.Barnett, A.Hazell, M.Wright, D.Munks, J.Brindley, W.Smith, A.Woodward, J.Vincent, M.Leach, G.Glover, R.Morgan.
155 21 April 1965 - Hungary 0 England 5 [0-1]
Stadion am Zoo, Wuppertal (5,000)
Morgan, Bond, Vincent (2 (1 pen)), Osgood NW
Hungary missed a chance to equalise by sending a second-half penalty wide.
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, G.Glover, J.Brindley, W.Smith, R.Morgan, D.Bond, Peter Osgood, J.Vincent, G.Allen.
156 23 April 1965 - Italy 1 England 3 [0-3]
Jahnstadion, Marl (12,000)
Chiarugi
Osgood (2), Allen
NW
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, G.Glover, J.Brindley, W.Smith, R.Morgan, D.Bond, Peter Osgood, J.Vincent, G.Allen.
157 25 April 1965 - GDR 3 England 2 [0-0]
Grugastadion, Essen (25,000)
Sparwasser, Novotny, Kreische
Bond, Osgood
NL
Johnny Vincent hit the post with a third-minute penalty.
England: G.Barnett, M.Wright, J.Burckitt, G.Glover, J.Brindley, W.Smith, R.Morgan, D.Bond, Peter Osgood, J.Vincent, G.Allen.
England are the runners-up of the eighteenth UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1965-66
u/o 6 January 1966 -
AFA Grammar Schools XI 7 FA Youth XI 1
[1-1]
Cotsford Avenue, New Malden (tbc)
Mellows (2), Mexter (2), Pinkney, +2
Janes
NL
FA Youth XI: S.Death, D.Morrish, T.Black, G.Maxwell, P.Apicella, C.Sellens, M.Revell, B.Gill, P.Rayner, C.Stubbs, K.Janes, G.Butterfield.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
158 5 February 1966 - England 5 Scotland 3 [nk]
Edgar Street, Hereford (3,700)
  HW
England: J.Woods, S.Mason, T.Marriott, David Nish, C.Sellens, J.Dilworth, B.Birtles, B.Tinnion, C.Hall, M.Daglass, G.Butterfield.
159 26 February 1966 - Northern Ireland 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Solitude, Belfast (tbc)
  AW
England: J.Woods, S.Mason, T.Marriott, David Nish, C.Sellens, J.Dilworth, B.Birtles, B.Tinnion, C.Hall, M.Daglass, G.Butterfield.
160 19 March 1966 - England 4 Wales 1 [nk]
County Ground, Northampton (2,500)
  HW
England: P.Mellor, S.Mason, T.Marriott, David Nish, C.Sellens, J.Dilworth, B.Birtles, B.Tinnion, C.Hall, M.Daglass, M.Mellows.
England are winners of the nineteenth AYC.
Friendly match
161 30 March 1966 - England 3 Spain 0 [0-0]
County Ground, Swindon (8,000)
Barton, Bentley, Reynolds HW
England: D.McPartland, J.Craggs, W.Bentley, F.Sibley ͨ, A.Hazell, Alec Lindsay, F.Barton, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, J.Husband, D.Bartley.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Yugoslavia
162 21 May 1966 - Czechoslovakia 3 England 2 [3-1]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)
Hamar (pen), Vobornik, Jurkanin
Summerill, Craggs
NL
England: D.McPartland, J.Craggs, W.Bentley, F.Sibley ͨ, A.Hazell, Alec Lindsay, J.Husband, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, F.Barton, P.Summerill.
163 23 May 1966 - France 2 England 1 [1-0]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)
Rigaud (2)
Bentley
NL
England: D.McPartland, A.Hazell, W.Bentley, F.Sibley ͨ, Dave Clement, M.Bernard, F.Barton, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, J.Husband, D.Bartley.
164 25 May 1966 - Italy 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)
Petrini
Piper
ND
England: P.Wicks, J.Craggs, Frank Lampard, F.Sibley ͨ, Dave Clement, A.Hazell, N.Piper, M.Bernard, F.Barton, Alec Lindsay, J.Husband.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the nineteenth UEFA Youth Tournament. Italy and USSR are the eventual joint-winners.

Season 1966-67
u/o 5 January 1967 -
AFA Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 3
[0-3]
The Lensbury, Richmond upon Thames (tbc)
Tomkins (2), Madden NW
FA Youth XI: R.Guy, J.Reeves, I.Hamilton, P.Bragger, B.Baigent, V.Bragg, R.Page, V.Busby, L.Tomkins, P.Lucas, B.Madden.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
165 4 February 1967 - Scotland 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen (tbc)
Pringle (pen) AL
England: M.Grzadkowski, T.James, I.Hamilton, K.Hammond, Larry Lloyd, P.Bragger, C.Garwood, K.Manley, R.Hulse, L.Tomkins, J.Dyer.
Friendly match
166 14 February 1967 - West Germany 0 England 1 [0-1]
Bökelbergstadion, Mönchengladbach (6,000)
Brooking AW
England: Peter Shilton, Mick Mills, A.Want, P.Reeves, P.Went, Colin Todd, G.Felton, Trevor Brooking, Joe Royle, S.Kember, Brian Kidd.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
167 25 February 1967 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
Edgeley Park, Stockport
(3,500)
Hulse, Tomkins, Garwood HW
England: R.Roberts, P.Scott, I.Hamilton, R.Harper, Larry Lloyd, P.Bragger, C.Garwood, K.Hammond, R.Hulse, L.Tomkins, J.Dyer.
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
168 1 March 1967 - England 1 Scotland 0 [1-0]
The Dell, Southampton (5,326)
Royle HW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, A.Evans, Trevor Brooking, Joe Royle, S.Kember, Brian Kidd.
169 15 March 1967 - Scotland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Tannadice Park, Dundee (6,090)
  AD
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, G.Felton, A.Evans Joe Royle, Brian Kidd, Trevor Brooking.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
170 18 March 1967 - Wales 3 England 3 [nk]
Cwmbrân Park, Cwmbrân (tbc)

Aslett, Hulse, Lloyd
AD
England: R.Roberts, P.Scott, I.Hamilton, P.Bragger, Larry Lloyd, T.James, C.Garwood, R.Hulse, L.Tomkins, J.Dyer.
England are third to winners, Scotland and runners-up, Ireland in the twentieth AYC.
UEFA Youth Tournament in Turkey
171 5 May 1967 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-1]
Folkart Altay Alsancak Stadyumu, İzmir (tbc)
Brooking NW
Barry Lloyd²²
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Frank Lampard, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Davey, S.Kember, Trevor Brooking, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
172 7 May 1967 - Spain 1 England 2 [0-0]
Akhisar Şehir Stadyumu, Manisa (tbc)
Asensi
Evans (2)
NW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Frank Lampard, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Davey, S.Kember, Trevor Brooking, A.Evans, Brian Kidd.
173 9 May 1967 - Yugoslavia 1 England 1 [0-0]
Folkart Altay Alsancak Stadyumu, İzmir (tbc)
Petrović
Kidd
ND
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, Trevor Brooking, A.Evans, S.Kember, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
174 11 May 1967 - France 0 England 2 [0-0]
Mithat Paşa Stadyumu, İstanbul (43,039)
Kidd, Lloyd NW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Kember, A.Evans, Colin Todd, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
175 13 May 1967 - USSR 1 England 0 [0-0]
Mithat Paşa Stadyumu, İstanbul (45,000)
Kuznetsov NL
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Kember, A.Evans, Colin Todd, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
England are the runners-up of the twentieth UEFA Youth Tournament

Season 1967-68
u/o 3 January 1968 -
Headmasters' Conference Schools XI 2
FA Youth XI 3
[1-1]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Barker, Beschizza
Baker (2), Gale
NW
FA Youth XI: E.Rowe, H.Pike, P.Hawkins, K.Charles, D.Morley, J.Bell, N.Fudge, G.Snape, D.Gale, J.Baker, P.Feeley.
u/o 4 January 1968 -
AFA Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 2
[1-1]
Cotsford Avenue, New Malden
(tbc)
Mark
Cherry (2)
NW
FA Youth XI: T.Auger, P.Hillier, W.Butler, M.Westburgh, D.Webber, R.Gonzalez, R.Butler, D.Slade, W.Cherry, B.Pearce, S.Timms. subs: J.Titmus, A, Bickerton.
Friendly match
176 25 January 1968 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Parc des Princes, Paris (tbc)
Parizon AL
England: D.Edmonds, B.Woods, A.Styles, T.Gould, R.James, R.Evans, A.Whittle, I.Hamilton, J.Stenson, Tony Currie, P.Richardson.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
177 3 February 1968 - England 0 Scotland 5 [0-nk]
Fellows Park, Walsall (tbc)
  HL
England: S.Adlard, M.Westburgh, W.Broad, N.Townsend, C.Cox, S.Edmondson, K.Riches, R.Barham, P.Woolley, J.Baker, G.Allner.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
178 7 February 1968 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 0 [0-0]
Dalymount Park, Dublin
(tbc)
  AD
England: Peter Shilton, R.Evans, A.Styles, P.Went, R.James, N.Hague, R.Hoy, A.Evans, J.Stenson, Tony Currie, P.Richardson.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
179 23 February 1968 - Northern Ireland 2 England 0 [nk-0]
The Oval, Belfast
(tbc)
McCandless, McArdle AL
England: S.Adlard, M.Westburgh, J.Knapman, N.Townsend, C.Cox, S.Edmondson, P.Warman, P.Spiring, P.Feeley, J.Baker, G.Allner.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
180 28 February 1968 - England 4 Republic of Ireland 1 [2-0]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth
(tbc)
Evans, Hoy (2),Went
Kelly
HW
England: D.Edmonds, R.Evans, N.Hague, T.Gould, R.James, P.Went, R.Hoy, Tony Currie, A.Evans, P.Richardson, S.Kindon.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
181 16 March 1968 - England 2 Wales 3 [nk]
Vicarage Road, Watford (tbc)
Allner, Townsend
HL
England: S.Adlard, G.Peaper, J.Knapman, N.Townsend, C.Cox, S.Edmondson, K.Riches, P.Spiring, P.Feeley, R.Cruickshank, G.Allner.
Pointless England finish bottom of the 21st AYC.
UEFA Youth Tournament in France
182 7 April 1968 - Bulgaria 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Jean-Bouin, Nímes (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Connaughton, R.Evans, K.Burton, R.Bunkell, R.James (P.Jones), A.Merrick, R.Hoy, A.Foggon, A.Duffy, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
183 9 April 1968 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Jean-Bouin, Nímes (tbc)
Foggon NW
England: J.Connaughton, P.Jones, K.Burton, R.Bunkell, R.Evans, A.Merrick, R.Hoy, A.Foggon, P.Richardson, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
184 11 April 1968 - USSR 1 England 1 [nk]
Stade Jean-Bouin, Nímes (tbc)

Foggon
ND
England: J.Connaughton, P.Jones, K.Burton, R.Bunkell, R.Evans, A.Merrick, R.Hoy, A.Foggon, P.Richardson, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 21st UEFA Youth Tournament. Czechoslovakia are the eventual winners.

Season 1968-69
u/o 8 January 1969 -
Public Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 2
[0-0]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Flater
Scrimshaw, Bowley
NW
FA Youth XI: P.Cernis, M.Hance, L.Newlyn, P.Henley, P.Harris, R.Peacock ͨ, M.Bowley, T.Stanley, B.Scrimshaw, S.O'Keefe, T.Adams. Subs: M.Pike, R.Barlow. 
u/o 9 January 1969 -
AFA Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 2
[nk]
The Lensbury, Richmond upon Thames
(tbc)
  NW
FA Youth XI: .
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
185 1 February 1969 - Scotland 1 England 1 [nk]
Stair Park, Stranraer (tbc)
  AD
England: S.Adlard, J.Knapman (P.Turbitt), R.Gonzalez, I.Twitchin, J.Piekalnietis, R.Welch, P.Mustill, R.Sutton, S.Fenton, E.Salkeld, D.Hagger.
186 28 February 1969 - England 0 Northern Ireland 2 [0-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead
(2,084)
Rouse, Prenter HL
England: S.Adlard, P.Turbitt, J.Knapman, I.Twitchin, J.Piekalnietis, R.Welch, P.Mustill, G.Roost, S.Fenton, E.Salkeld, A.Fisher.
   Wilf McGuinness
McGuinness was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
187 11 March 1969 - England 1 Belgium 0 [1-0]
Boleyn Ground, Upton Park
(4,512)
Latchford HW
England: S.Bowtell, K.Eccleshare, M.Saile, Tony Towers, N.Rioch, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton, D.Thomas.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
188 15 March 1969 - Wales 1 England 3 [nk]
Bridge Meadow, Haverfordwest
(tbc)
  AW
England: S.Adlard, M.Dale, J.Knapman, P.Turbitt, J.Piekalnietis, R.Welch, P.Mustill, R.Sutton, S.Fenton, E.Salkeld, A.Fisher.
England are joint-runners-up alongside Ireland, to winners Scotland in the 22nd AYC.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
189 26 March 1969 - Belgium 0 England 2 [0-0]
Regenboogstadion, Waregem (tbc)
Latchford, de Vos OG AW
England: M.Webster, K.Eccleshare, M.Saile, Tony Towers (M.Docherty), N.Rioch, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, D.Thomas, S.Kindon.
UEFA Youth Tournament in GDR
190 18 May 1969 - Malta 0 England 6 [0-3]
Stadion Jahnstraße, Wolfen (6,000)
Metcalfe, Latchford (4), Hamilton NW
England: S.Bowtell, K.Eccleshare, M.Docherty, Tony Towers (N.Rioch), T.Taylor ͨ, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes (C.Sullivan), Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton, D.Thomas.
191 20 May 1969 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 3 [0-2]
Zentralstadion, Leipzig (5,000)
Herda
Hamilton, Latchford, Towers
NW
England: M.Webster, K.Eccleshare, M.Docherty, Tony Towers, T.Taylor ͨ, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe, R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton (N.Rioch), D.Thomas.
192 22 May 1969 - GDR 4 England 0 [2-0]
Ernst-Grube-Stadion, Magdeburg (30,000)
Zölfl (3), Mosert AL
England: S.Bowtell, K.Eccleshare, M.Docherty, Tony Towers (M.Saile), T.Taylor ͨ, L.Hughes, S.Metcalfe (N.Rioch), R.Stokes, Bob Latchford, I.Hamilton, D.Thomas.
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 22nd UEFA Youth Tournament. Bulgaria are the eventual winners.

Season 1969-70
u/o 7 January 1970 -
Public Schools XI 1 FA Youth XI 4
[1-1]
Bank of England Sports Ground, Roehampton (tbc)
Almond OG
O'Sullivan, Oliver, Bookman, Wells OG
NW
FA Youth XI: W.Coupland, R.Almond, S.Harris, J.Fraser, J.O'Sullivan, J.Mitchell, J.Oliver, J.Bookman, D.Engstron, G.Garris, P.Dunning.
Bill Shorthouse
Shorthouse was in charge of the professional youth matches only. The Youth Selection Committee maintained control over the amateur matches.
FIFA Youth preliminary match
193 14 January 1970 - Republic of Ireland 1 England 4 [nk]
Dalymount Park,
Dublin
(tbc)
  AW
England: R.Tilsed, Steve Whitworth, C.Charles, P.Hoadley, T.Taylor ͨ, P.Passey, J.McCaffrey, D.Mortimer (E.Probert), L.Cantello, Steve Perryman, D.Allder.
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
194 31 January 1970 - England 1 Scotland 2 [nk]
Baseball Ground, Derby (tbc)
  HL
England: M.Dalrymple, D.Swain, B.Foster, M.Greendale, N.Ware, L.Ellery, D.Moffit, G.McGowan, M.Trunkfield, I.Haslam (S.Wojciechowicz), C.Pimlott.
UEFA Youth preliminary matches
195 4 February 1970 -
England 10
Republic of Ireland 0
[nk-0]
Kenilworth Road, Luton
(tbc)
  HW
England: G.Johnson, Steve Whitworth, C.Charles, P.Hoadley (J.McDowell), T.Taylor ͨ, Tony Towers, Steve Perryman, P.Hunt, L.Cantello, E.Probert, D.Allder.
196 25 February 1970 - Wales 0 England 0 [0-0]
Somerton Park, Newport
(tbc)
  AD
England: B.Daines, Steve Whitworth, C.Charles, P.Hoadley, T.Taylor ͨ, Tony Towers, J.McCaffrey, L.Cantello, E.Probert, Steve Perryman, D.Allder (P.Hunt).
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
197 28 February 1970 - Northern Ireland 3 England 1 [nk]
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
(tbc)
Kirk (2), Malone
Irving
AL
EEngland: M.Dalrymple, T.Oakley, B.Foster, S.Wojciechowicz, M.Fletcher, L.Ellery, J.Oliver, W.Jennings, M.Trunkfield, D.Irving, G.Baker.
UEFA Youth preliminary match
198 18 March 1970 - England 1 Wales 2 [1-2]
Brisbane Road, Leyton
(2,799)
Mortimer
Edwards, Chapman
HL
England: B.Daines, Steve Whitworth, P.Holder, P.Passey, T.Taylor ͨ, D.Mortimer, J.McCaffrey (C.Galvin), L.Cantello, E.Probert, T.Phillips, Steve Perryman.
England are eliminated in the qualifying phase of the 23rd (Scotland) UEFA Youth Tournament
Amateur Youth Championship for the British Association
199 20 April 1970 - England 0 Wales 0 [0-0]
rescheduled match - postponed on 14 February
Elm Park, Reading (tbc)
  HD
England: R.Ellis, J.Riordan, B.Foster, S.Wojciechowicz, M.Fletcher, L.Ellery, D.Moffit, J.Pawley, D.Irving, S.Catley, G.Baker (A.Durrant).
England finish bottom of the 23rd AYC.

←1947-1959 1970-1980→

cgi