England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 7 March 2021
 
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth

Under 17
1983-1990
Women
1990-2000
2000-2010

Season 2000-01
   Dick Bates
Nordic International Tournament 2000 in the Faroe Islands
180 31 July 2000 - Finland 1 England 2 [nk-1]
Ovari Völlur (tbc)

Peers, Harding
NW
England: D.Stevenson, C.Donnelly, M.McKie, Gary Johnson, J.Hand (Darren Bent), J.Cade (A.Haskins), A.Bell (M.Hopton), A.Kamara, L.Lawrence, M.Danks, M.Peers (B.Harding) 
181 1 August 2000 - Denmark 0 England 0 [0-0]
Ovari Völlur (tbc)
  ND
England: L.Pidgeley, C.Donnelly, M.McKie, Gary Johnson, M.Kilgallon, A.Bell, Darren Bent, B.Harding. A.Kamara (J.Hand), L.Lawrence, M.Danks (A.Haskins)
182 3 August 2000 - Faroe Islands 0 England 3 [0-0]
Ovari Völlur (tbc)
Bent, Donnelly, Bell AW
England: L.Pidgeley, M.McKie (M.Peers), K.Fowler, Glen Johnson, M.Kilgallon, A.Bell, B.Harding (L.Lawrence), M.Hopton (C.Donnelly), A.Kamara, M.Danks (Darren Bent), A.Haskins
183 FINAL
4 August 2000 - Sweden 3 England 0 [0-0]
Tórsvøllur stadium, Tórshavn (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Stevenson, C.Donnelly, K.Fowler (M.Danks), Glen Johnson, M.Kilgallon, J.Hand, A.Bell (M.Hopton), Darren Bent, L.Lawrence, M.Peers, A.Haskins (J.Cade).
England are runners-up of the 2000 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly matches
184 22 September 2000 -
England 3 Republic of Ireland 1 [1-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (2,218)
Bent (2), Peers
HW
England: L.Pidgeley, N.Arndale, M.McKie (A.Moogan), S.Schumacher (S.Beck), Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (D.Murphy), C.Westcarr (G.Lambu), J.Welsh, Darren Bent (C.Samba), C.Donnelly (K.Fowler), M.Peers. 
185 16 November 2000 - England 6 Wales 0 [3-0]
tbc (tbc)
Poole (3), Bentley, Hoyte, Watt HW
England: L.Camp (C.Holloway), J.Hoyte, L.Lawrence (K.Fowler), J.Watt (M.Buari), D.Foster (J.Kitamirike), D.Murphy (A.Kamara), M.Buari (G.Lumba), J.Cade, D.Poole (A.Bell), David Bentley, J.Bailey.
186 6 December 2000 - England 0 France 2 [0-nk]
tbc (tbc)
  HL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte (J.Kitamirike), M.McKie, S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (S.Beck), G.Lambu (M.Peers), J.Welsh, C.Samba, C.Donnelly (J.Watt). - only ten players named in source
Mundialito Tournament 2001
187 6 January 2001 - Uruguay 1 England 0 [nk-0]
tbc (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, M.McKie, S.Schumacher (J.Watt), Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (J.Cade), M.Peers, David Bentley (C.Westcarr), Darren Bent, C.Donnelly, J.Bailey (C.Samba).
188 8 January 2001  - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
tbc (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Pidgeley, J.Hoyte (David Bentley), M.McKie (J.Bailey), S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor, C.Donnelly, J.Cade, C.Westcarr, J.Watt (M.Peers). - only ten players named in source
189 10 January 2001  - Mexico 3 England 1 [nk-1]
tbc (tbc)

Bailey
NL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, S.Schumacher (Glen Johnson), K.Taylor, M.Peers, David Bentley, Darren Bent, J.Bailey (M.McKie), J.Cade, C.Westcarr (C.Samba), J.Watt (C.Donnelly).
190 12 January 2001 - South Korea 4 England 0 [nk-0]
tbc (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Pidgeley, M.McKie, Glen Johnson, David Bentley, Darren Bent (C.Samba), C.Donnelly, J.Bailey (M.Peers), B.Bowditch (S.Schumacher), C.Westcarr, D.Murphy (J.Hoyte), J.Watt (J.Cade).
191 14 January 2001  - Brazil 5 England 0 [nk-0]
tbc (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, M.McKie (K.Taylor), S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, M.Peers, C.Donnelly (David Bentley), B.Bowditch (D.Murphy), J.Cade, C.Westcarr (J.Watt (J.Bailey)), C.Samba.
Algarve Tournament 2001
192 24 February 2001 - Spain 2 England 1 [nk-1]
Algarve (tbc)

Downing
NL
England: L.Camp, N.Arndale, M.McKie (P.Mills), S.Schumacher, J.Hoyte, B.Bowditch, J.Cade (J.Watt), S.Beck (Darren Bent), C.Samba (D.Poole), C.Donnelly, Stewart Downing.
193 25 February 2001  - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Algarve (tbc)
  AD
England: L.Camp, N.Arndale, S.Schumacher, J.Hoyte, B.Bowditch, J.Cade, C.Samba, C.Donnelly (Darren Bent), J.Kitamirike, D.Poole, J.Watt (S.Beck).
194 27 February 2001  - Finland 0 England 2 [0-2]
Algarve (tbc)
Samba (2) NW
England: L.Pidgeley, S.Schumacher, J.Hoyte, B.Bowditch, S.Beck, C.Samba (D.Poole), Stewart Downing (J.Cade (Darren Bent)), J.Kitamirike, D.Ambrose, P.Mills, J.Watt.
Friendly match
195 30 March 2001 - Hungary 1 England 3 [0-1]
tbc (tbc)

Peers (2), Taylor
AW
England: L.Pidgeley (D.Stevenson), J.Hoyte (N.Arndale), D.Murphy (F.Carr), B.Bowditch (D.Ambrose), P.Mills, K.Taylor, C.Westcarr (J.Watt), J.Welsh, E.Johnson, S.Beck (C.Samba), M.Peers (J.Cade).
European Championship Finals 2001 in England
196 group C
22 April 2001 - England 1 Italy 3 [1-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (tbc)
Welsh
Facchinetti, Pazzini
HL
England: 1.L.Camp, 2.J.Hoyte, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 7.C.Westcarr (18.E.Johnson), 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly, M.Peers (Caig), 16.D.Murphy (3.K.Taylor)
197 28 April 2001 - England 2 Switzerland 0 [0-0]
The Alfred McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield (2,651)
E.Johnson, Schumacher HW
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte (12.N.Arndale), 3.K.Taylor, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, J.Cade (10.C.Donnelly), 17.S.Beck (14.J.Watt), 18.E.Johnson. 
198 26 April 2001 - England 1 Hungary 0 [0-0]
The Alfred McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield (3,440)
G.Johnson HW
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 14.J.Watt (J.Cade), 17.S.Beck, 18.E.Johnson (7.C.Westcarr (12.N.Arndale)).

199
quarter-final
29 April 2001 - England 1 Germany 1 [0-0] 5-3 on penalty-kicks
Cellnet Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough (4,138)
Samba
Laas
HD
Shootout:- Schumacher, Welsh, Westcarr, Bowditch and Hoyte
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor (M.Peers), 12.N.Arndale, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 7.C.Westcarr, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly.
200 semi-final
3 May 2001 - England 0 France 4 [0-2]
St. James' Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (30,160)
Le Tellec (2), Sinama Pongolle (2) HL
England: 13.L.Pidgeley,2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor (17.S.Beck), 12.N.Arndale (14.J.Watt), 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch (16.D.Murphy), 7.C.Westcarr, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly.
201 third-place match
6 May 2001 - Croatia 4 England 1 [2-0]
New Ferrens Park, Durham (500)
Ruzak, Papa, Grgurovic, Grivicic
G.Johnson
HL
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 12.N.Arndale, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch (3.K.Taylor), 7.C.Westcarr, 9.C.Samba, J.Cade, 16.D.Murphy (M.Peers), 17.S.Beck (14.J.Watt).
England finish in fourth place in the 2001 European U16 Championship Finals

Season 2001-02
   Martin Hunter
The Victory Shield Tournament 2001
202 12 October 2001 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [1-0]
Nene Park, Irthlingborough (4,595)
Moore (3) HW
England: Tom Heaton, De.Smith, M.Gillan (D.Martin), N.Doyle (P.Ifil), A.Pettigrew, S.Taylor, D.Bowditch, G.Leadbitter, L.Moore, K.Nix (J.O'Hara), J.Forte (James Milner).
Walkers Tournament 2001
203 25 October 2001 - England 4 Spain 3 [3-1]
JJB Stadium, Wigan (2,357)
Bowditch (2), Leadbitter (2)
 
HW
England: Tom Heaton, A.Nevins (De.Smith), M.Gillan (D.Martin), N.Doyle, A.Pettigrew, S.Taylor, D.Bowditch, G.Leadbitter, L.Moore, J.O'Hara, J.Forte.
The Victory Shield Tournament 2001
204 2 November 2001 - England 3 Wales 1 [2-nk]
Adams Park, High Wycombe (tbc)
Cartwright, Jarvis, Giddings
 
HW
England: J.Anyon, P.Ifil, Da.Smith, Tom Huddlestone, S.Cartwright, D.Martin, Aaron Lennon (D.Sylvester), B.Webster (R.Jones), R.Jarvis, S.Giddings, R.Smith (A.Barcham).
Walkers Tournament 2001
205 12 November 2001 - England 2 Netherlands 1 [0-1]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (6,006)
Doyle, R.Smith
 
HW
England: Tom Heaton, De.Smith (A.Nevins), Da.Smith, N.Doyle, S.Taylor, L.Fontaine, D.Bowditch (Aaron Lennon), G.Leadbitter (S.Giddings), L.Moore, J.O'Hara, J.Forte (R.Smith).
206 15 November 2001 - England 0 Germany 2 [nk]
Filbert Street, Leicester (3,842)
  HL
England: Tom Heaton (J.Anyon), A.Nevins (De.Smith), Da.Smith, N.Doyle, S.Taylor, L.Fontaine, D.Bowditch (Aaron Lennon), G.Leadbitter, L.Moore, J.O'Hara (S.Giddings), J.Forte (R.Smith).
England are runners-up in the Walkers Tournament
The Victory Shield Tournament 2001
207 30 November 2001 - Scotland 2 England 4 [0-2]
Victoria Park, Dingwall (3,000)

Martin, Jarvis (2), own goal
AW
England: D.Martin (R.Poulter), P.Ifil, M.Gillan, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon (L.Parrington), D.Martin, Aaron Lennon (D.Sylvester), B.Webster (James Milner), R.Jarvis, K.Nix, L.Fisher (C.Mawer).
England are winners of the 2001 Victory Shield
Tournoi de Montaigu 2002
208 group A
26 March 2002 - Japan 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Beauvoir sur Mer, Montaigu (tbc)

Milner, Forte (2)
NW
England: R.Poulter, P.Ifil (A.Nevins), M.Gillan, Tom Huddlestone (K.Nix), A.McMahon, L.Fontaine, James Milner (Aaron Lennon), G.Leadbitter, R.Jarvis (D.Bowditch), S.Giddings, J.Forte (B.Webster).
209 28 March 2002 - Argentina 0 England 0 [0-0]
Beauvoir sur Mer, Montaigu (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Anyon, P.Ifil, A.Nevins (G.Leadbitter), K.Nix, A.McMahon, A.Taylor, Aaron Lennon, B.Webster (Tom Huddlestone), D.Bowditch (R.Jarvis), S.Giddings, James Milner (J.Forte).
210 semi-final match for the group runners-up
30 March 2002 - Italy 1 England 2 [nk-1]
Le Poirée Sur Vie, Montaigu (tbc)

Leadbitter, Bowditch
NW
England: J.Anyon, P.Ifil, M.Gillan (A.Taylor), Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, L.Fontaine, D.Bowditch, G.Leadbitter, R,Jarvis (Aaron Lennon), K.Nix (S.Giddings), J.Forte (James Milner).
211 fifth-place match
1 April 2002 - Portugal 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Saint Georges, Montaigu (tbc)
Bowditch, Lennon NW
England: J.Anyon, P.Ifil, M.Gillan (L.Fontaine), Tom Huddlestone, C.James Milner, A.Taylor, D.Bowditch, G.Leadbitter, Aaron Lennon, S.Giddings, J.Forte (R.Jarvis).
England finish fifth in the 2002 Tournoi de Montaigu
   John McDermott
Ballymena Tournament 2002 in Northern Ireland
212 2 May 2002 - Belgium 1 England 3 [nk-2]
Ballyclare (tbc)

R.Smith, Ashikodi, Noble
NW
England: D.Knight, M.Roberts, Da.Smith (J.Henry), N.Doyle, A.Pettigrew (B.Jones), D.Martin, A.Barcham (D.Sylvester), R.Jones (M.Noble), M.Ashikodi, J.O'Hara, R.Smith.
213 3 May 2002 - Israel 1 England 0 [nk-0]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)
  NL
England: B.Alnwick, J.Henry, Da.Smith, M.Noble (N.Doyle), A.Pettigrew (J.O'Hara), B.Jones, A.Barcham (R.Smith), R.Jones, D.Sylvester (M.Ashikodi), A.Chapman, T,Berry.
214 4 May 2002 - Northern Ireland 1 England 1 [nk-0]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)

own goal
AD
England: D.Knight, M.Roberts (J.Henry), B.Jones, N.Doyle, A.Pettigrew (Da.Smith), D.Martin (D.Sylvester), T.Berry (A.Barcham), J.O'Hara, M.Ashikodi, A.Chapman (R.Jones), R.Smith.
215 6 May 2002 - Scotland 1 England 2 [nk]
Larne (tbc)

Barcham, Sylvester
NW
England: B.Alnwick, J.Henry (A.Pettigrew), Da.Smith, N.Doyle, B.Jones, D.Martins (A.Chapman), A.Barcham, J.O'Hara, M.Ashikodi (D.Sylvester), T.Berry, R.Smith.

Season 2002-03
The Victory Shield Tournament 2002
216 18 October 2002 - Northern Ireland 0 England 2 [0-1]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)
Moncur, plus one other AW
England: J.Lewis (M.Wilberforce), A.Grant (J.Henry), S.Wright, D.Guthrie (R.Gilligan), T.Moncur, K.Gilbert, S.Paul (M.Murphy), S.Lewis, M.Walton, A.Parillon (C.James), L.Holmes.
217 1 November 2002 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-1]
Jenner Park, Barry (tbc)
Ashikodi AW
England: S.Lake (S.Thomas), P.Green, B.Parker, F.Muamba, S.Walton, E.Brand, T.Berry (S.Dawkins), A.Rigby, M.Ashikodi (I.Osbourne), J.Smith (C.Baguley), I.Welsh-Elliott (M.Hislop).
Four Nations Tournament 2002 in north-east England
218 12 November 2002 - England 0 Spain 1 [0-0]
Feethams, Darlington (2,358)
  HL
England: J.Lewis, P.Green, N.Ashton (I.Welsh-Elliott), B.Jones, S.Dawkins (T.Berry), M.Walton (M.Ashikodi), L.Holmes (J.Simmonds), B.Parker, K.Gilbert, N.Doyle (S.Walton), M.Noble.
219 15 November 2002 - England 2 Netherlands 1 [1-1]
International Stadium, Gateshead (tbc)
Ashikodi, Doyle
HW
England: P.Green, N.Ashton, F.Muamba (N.Doyle), B.Jones, S.Walton (K.Gilbert), J.Simmonds, L.Holmes, S.Lake, M.Noble, M.Ashikodi (M.Walton), T.Berry (S.Dawkins).
220 18 November 2002 - England 2 Germany 2 [1-0]
Stadium of Light, Sunderland (5,464)
Doyle (pen), Berry HD
England: B.Jones, S.Walton, J.Simmonds (P.Green), M.Walton (M.Ashikodi), L.Holmes, B.Parker, S.Lake (J.Lewis), K.Gilbert, N.Doyle, M.Noble, T.Berry (S.Dawkins).
England finish third in the Four Nations Tournament
The Victory Shield Tournament 2002
221 29 November 2002 - England 2 Scotland 1 [0-0]
The Alfred McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield (5,785)
own goal, Paul
HW
England: S.Thomas (D.Knight), A.Ottley (E.Brand), M.Hislop, G.Roberts, J.Henry (S.Lewis), D.Wheater, S.Mullarkey (S.Paul), R.Gilligan (D.Guthrie), I.Osbourne, C.James, M.Murphy.
England are winners of the 2002 Victory Shield
Tournoi de Montaigu 2003
222 group A
16 April 2003 - Russia 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Saint George's, Montaigu (tbc)
Paul (2), Smith NW
England: B.Alnwick, M.Walton (S.Paul), P.Green (K.Gilbert), B.Jones, C.Cohen, J.Smith (C.James), J.Simmonds, M.Murphy (L.Porter), P.Castle, G.Roberts (A.Rigby), L.Ainsworth.
223 17 April 2003 - Gabon 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Boufféré (tbc)
Paul, Murphy NW
England: J.Lewis, M.Walton (M.Murphy), N.Ashton, P.Green (C.Cohen), C.James, K.Gilbert (B.Jones), S.Paul (J.Simmonds), J.Smith (G.Roberts), L.Porter, P.Castle, A.Rigby.
224 19 April 2003 - France 3 England 1 [nk]
Montaigu (tbc)

AL
England: B.Alnwick, N.Ashton, P.Green, B.Jones, C.James (L.Porter), C.Cohen, S.Paul, J.Simmonds (A.Rigby), M.Murphy, G.Roberts, L.Ainsworth (M.Walton).
225 third-place match
21 April 2003 - Portugal 2 England 1 [nk]
 Montaigu (tbc)
  NL
England: J.Lewis, N.Ashton, P.Green, B.Jones, S.Paul, J.Smith (C.James), J.Simmonds, M.Murphy (L.Ainsworth), L.Porter, P.Castle, A.Rigby (G.Roberts).
England finish fourth in the 2003 Tournoi de Montaigu
Ballymena Tournament 2003 in Northern Ireland
226 1 May 2003 - Israel 2 England 1 [2-1]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)

Weston
NL
England: S.Bridges (C.Riley), T.Moncur, J.Watkins, M.Davies, M.Weston (I.Welsh-Elliott), J.Holmes, S.Lake, F.Muamba, S.Lewis (R.Woods), M.Mancienne (D.Shimmin), S.Dawkins (S.Mullarkey).
227 2 May 2003 - Czech Republic 2 England 1 [nk]
Newforge CC, Ballymena (tbc)

Lewis
NL
England: Z.Jones, C.Riley (M.Weston), S.Bridges, R.Woods (M.Davies), D.Shimmin, J.Martin (F.Muamba), S.Mullarkey, S.Lewis, M.Mancienne, I.Welsh-Elliott (J.Holmes), S.Dawkins (J.Watkins).
228 3 May 2003 -
Republic of Ireland 1 England 1
[nk]
5-6 on penalty kicks
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)

Weston
ND
England: Z.Jones, R.Woods (J.Martin), T.Moncur, D.Shimmin, J.Watkins, S.Mullarkey (I.Welsh-Elliott), M.Davies, M.Weston, J.Holmes (S.Bridges), F.Muamba (S.Lewis), M.Mancienne.
229 5 May 2003 - Northern Ireland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)
Dawkins AW
England: C.Riley (T.Moncur), D.Shimmin, J.Martin, S.Mullarkey (J.Watkins), M.Davies, J.Holmes, F.Muamba, S.Lewis, M.Mancienne, I.Welsh-Elliott (M.Weston), S.Dawkins.
England finish seventh in the Ballymena Tournament


Season 2003-04
The Victory Shield Tournament 2003
230 17 October 2003 - England 4 Northern Ireland 0 [2-0]
Nene Park, Irthingborough (tbc)
Ephraim, Phelan, McGugan, Richards HW
England: Z.Jones (D.Button), J.Irving (N.Peprah-Annan), L.Molyneux (R.Woods), L.McGugan (Micah Richards), S.Hines, J.Holmes, S.Baidoo (J.Mullen), S.Phelan, H.Ephraim, J.Martin, D.Knights.
231 31 October 2003 - England 4 Wales 2 [1-0]
Priestfields, Gillingham (tbc)
Burns, MacDonald, Mills, Cattermole
 
HW
England: D.Button (P.Gamble), E.Omozusi (C.Riley), S.Bridges, L.Cattermole, L.Mills, S.Hines, C.Barnett (S.Gardner), S.Morrison (MacDonald), J.Garner, Johnson, Burns (M.Weston).
232 28 November 2003 - Scotland 1 England 1 [1-1]
Hampden Park, Glasgow (tbc)

Weston
AD
England: P.Gamble (Z.Jones), C.Riley, Micah Richards, N.Peprah-Annan (L.Mills), J.Holmes, J.Mullen, MacDonald, J.Garner, R.Woods, M.Weston, D.Knights.
England and Scotland finish level on top and share the 2003 Victory Shield
Tournoi de Montaigu 2004
233 group A
7 April 2004 - Côte D'Ivoire 1 England 0 [1-0]
La Ferrière (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Button, C.Riley, L.Molyneux, Micah Richards (L.McGugan), S.Phelan (M.Weston), J.Mullen (Theo Walcott), H.Ephraim (J.Garner), D.Knights, MacDonald (J.Martin), J.Holmes, J.Tomkins.
234 8 April 2004 - USA 1 England 3 [0-0]
La Ferrière (tbc)

Weston, Garner, Knights
NW
England: P.Gamble, C.Riley, L.Molyneux (MacDonald), S.Bridges, S.Phelan, Theo Walcott (J.Mullen), J.Garner (H.Ephraim), J.Martin, M.Weston (D.Knights), L.McGugan, J.Tomkins.
235 10 April 2004 - Italy 3 England 2 [1-1]
Saint-George's, Montaigu (tbc)

own goal, Knights
NL
England: D.Button, C.Riley (Micah Richards (L.Cattermole)), S.Bridges, S.Phelan (H.Ephraim), Theo Walcott, J.Garner, MacDonald (D.Knights), J.Martin, M.Weston (J.Mullen), J.Holmes, L.McGugan.
236 fifth place match
12 April 2004 - France 2 England 1 [nk]
 Montaigu (tbc)

Ephraim
AL
England: P.Gamble, C.Riley (S.Bridges), L.Moylneux, S.Phelan, J.Mullen (M.Weston), Theo Walcott, H.Ephraim (MacDonald), D.Knights, J.Martin, J.Holmes, L.McGugan (J.Garner).
England finish sixth in the 2004 Tournoi de Montaigu

Season 2004-05
   Kenny Swain
The Victory Shield Tournament 2004
237 14 October 2004 - Wales 1 England 5 [1-2]
Llanelli (tbc)
Jones (pen)
Magunda, Sturridge (2), Thomson, Walker
AW
England: B.Amos, J.Collins, L.Molyneux, J.Thomson, J.Magunda (A.Bellamy), J.Walker, F.Brandy (G.Bowes), S.Asaylie (N.Porritt), Daniel Sturridge, Micah Richards (L.Hales), S.Aluko.
238 4 November 2004 - Northern Ireland 1 England 3 [nk]
Mourneview Park, Glenavon (tbc)

Thomson (2), Bellamy
AW
England: A.Holloway, A.Bellamy, L.Molyneux (Jack Cork), J.Thomson, P.Rodgers, J.Walker, K.Fraser-Allen (M.Kay), M.Randall, R.Putterill, J.Derbyshire (F.Brandy), N.Porritt (L.Daley).
239 26 November 2004 - England 0 Scotland 0 [0-0]
Bloomfield Road, Blackpool (tbc)
  HD
England: A.Arestidou, J.Spence, L.Molyneux, J.Thomson (Micah Richards), P.Rodgers (J.Magunda), J.Walker, L.Hales (J.Kissock), L.Sawyer (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge, R.Putterill (F.Brandy), S.Aluko.
England are the winners of  the 2004 Victory Shield
Tournoi de Montaigu 2005
240 group B
23 March 2005 - Japan 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Saint George's, Montaigu (tbc)
  NL
England: A.Arestidou, Jack Cork, L.Molyneux, J.Thomson (J.Wright), J.Tomkins, J.Walker, F.Brandy, M.Nardiello (Daniel Sturridge), S.Aluko, Micah Richards (J.Chandler), L.Sawyer (J.Kissock).
241 24 March 2005 - Portugal 3 England 3 [nk]
Venansault (tbc)

Walker, Sturridge, Nardiello
ND
England: A.Arestidou, J.Walker, L.Molyneux (Jack Cork), J.Tomkins, F.Brandy, J.Chandler (J.Wright), Daniel Sturridge, J.Kissock (J.Thomson), Micah Richards (M.Nardiello), J.Magunda (L.Sawyer), S.Aluko.
242 26 March 2005 - Cameroon 1 England 2 [nk]
Chantonnay (tbc)

Nardiello, Sturridge
NW
England: A.Arestidou, J.Walker, Jack Cork, J.Thomson (J.Tomkins), Daniel Sturridge, M.Nardiello, S.Aluko (F.Brandy), J.Kissock (J.Chandler), P.Rodgers (L.Molyneux), J.Wright (L.Sawyer), J.Magunda.
243  fifth-place match
28 March 2005 - Côte D'Ivoire 0 England 2 [0-nk]
 Montaigu (tbc)
Sturridge, Aluko NW
England: B.Amos, L.Molyneux (J.Thomson), J.Tomkins, J.Walker, F.Brandy, J.Chandler (J.Wright), M.Nardiello (Daniel Sturridge), P.Rodgers, Micah Richards (S.Aluko), L.Sawyer (J.Kissock), Jack Cork.
England finish fifth in the 2005 Tournoi de Montaigu

Season 2005-06
The SkySports Victory Shield Tournament 2005
244 14 October 2005 - England 4 Wales 0 [1-0]
New Bucks Head, Telford (tbc)
Franks (2), Chambers, Rose HW
England: A.Smithies, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock (T.Brookes), M.Woods, J.Spence, S.Clancy, J.Franks, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), A.Chambers, S.Asajile (Danny Rose), N.Porritt (Danny Welbeck).
245 3 November 2005 - England 0 Northern Ireland 1 [0-0]
Deva Stadium, Chester (1109)
Evans HL
England: N.Etheridge, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Reid, T.Brookes, J.Spence, M.Woods, L.Askham (A.Chambers), T.Harvey, N.Porritt., D.Broadbent (V.Moses), T.Taiwo (H.Lansbury).
246 25 November 2005 - Scotland 1 England 2 [1-1]
Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (tbc)
Glen
Perry OG, Porritt
AW
England: G.Woods, M.Barnett (J.Mattock), T.Brookes (N.Ofori), V.Moses (S.Asajile), R.Murphy, N.Porritt., Danny Rose, J.Spence, T.Taiwo, L.Darville, J.Franks.
England and Wales finish level on top and share the 2005 Victory Shield
Friendly match
247 22 February 2006 - Belgium 1 England 2 [1-0]
Heist (tbc)
Dyck
Chambers, Harvey
AW
England: G.Woods (E.Parish), L.Darville (N.Ofori), M.Barnett, O.Norwood (T.Harvey), J.Spence (S.Clancy), J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (J.Reid), H.Lansbury, A.Chambers, Danny Rose, J.Franks.
Tournoi de Montaigu 2006
248 group B
12 April 2006 - China 0 England 2 [0-2]
Mouilleron Le Captif (tbc)
Rose (2) NW
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Reid, J.Spence, J.Franks, R.Murphy (A.Chambers), M.Woods (T.Taiwo), Danny Rose (T.Elliott), M.Barnett (J.Mattock), S.Clancy, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey).
249 13 April 2006 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Montaigu (tbc)
Sakho AL
England: A.Smithies, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Reid, T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Spence, J.Mattock, J.Franks, R.Murphy, M.Woods, Danny Rose, A.Chambers.
250 15 April 2006 - Tunisia 2 England 1 [0-0]
Montaigu (tbc)

Chambers
NL
England: A.Smithies, J.Spence (J.Mattock), J.Franks (R.Murphy), T.Harvey (T.Taiwo), M.Woods, Danny Rose, T.Elliott (A.Chambers), M.Barnett, S.Clancy, H.Lansbury, T.Brookes (N.Ofori).
251 fifth-place match
17 April 2006 - Japan 1 England 1 [nk-0] 3-4 on penalty kicks
Boufféré (tbc)

Murphy
ND
England: A.Smithies, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Reid (T.Brookes), T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Mattock, J.Franks, R.Murphy, A.Chambers, M.Barnett (M.Woods), S.Clancy, H.Lansbury.
England finish in fifth place in the 2006 Tournoi de Montaigu

Season 2006-07
The SkySports Victory Shield Tournament 2006
252 20 October 2006 - Wales 1 England 1 [1-1]
Richmond Park, Carmarthen (tbc)
Smith
Owen OG
AD
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, Jack Rodwell, T.Cruise, B,Gordon, D.Parrett, H.Forrester (N.Ajose), O.Norwood (Jack Wilshere), J.Bostock (J.Mellis), Andros Townsend (C.Stewart), N.Delfouneso.
253 9 November 2006 - Northern Ireland 0 England 3 [0-3]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)
McLaughlin OG, Delfouneso, Watt AW
England: A.Street, A.Smith (R.Obed), M.Briggs, S.Highdale (M.James), K.Bartley, Jack Rodwell, J.Mellis, D.Parrett (J.McPike), N.Delfouneso, Jack Wilshere, S.Watt (J.Baxter).
254 8 December 2006 - England 2 Scotland 1 [0-1]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (2,282)
Ajose, Delfouneso HW
England: D.Rudd, C.Solly, Brown (A.Smith), S.Highdale, Jack Rodwell, T.Cruise, N.Ajose, D.Parrett (H.Forrester), N.Delfouneso, O.Norwood, J.Bostock (S.Watt).
England are the winners of the 2006 Victory Shield
Friendly match
255 27 February 2007 - Slovenia 3 England 1 [1-1]
Stadion Bonifika, Koper (tbc)
Besic, Mlinar, Berić
Parrett
AL
England: D.Rudd (D.Lyness), C.Solley (A.Smith), B.Gordon (K.Bartley), O.Norwood, Jack Rodwell, T.Cruise, D.Parrett, J.McPike (J.Mellis), H.Forrester (Andros Townsend), Jack Wilshere (Ryan Mason), S.Watt (N.Ajose).
Tournoi de Montaigu 2007
256 group D
3 April 2007 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 3 [0-3]
Chantonnay (tbc)
Norwood (2 (1 pen)), Forrester NW
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly (A.Smith), B.Gordon, O.Norwood, K.Bartley, T.Cruise, M.James (J.McPike), D.Parrett (A.Phillip), N.Delfouneso, J.Bostock (H.Forrester), N.Ajose (Andros Townsend).
257 4 April 2007 - USA 0 England 0 [0-0]
Les Essarts (tbc)
ND
England: D.Rudd, A.Smith, B.Gordon, T.Cruise, M.James (C.Solly), J.Bostock (D.Parrett), Andros Townsend (N.Ajose), A.Phillip, J.Mellis (O.Norwood), J.McPike, H.Forrester (N.Delfouneso).
258 semi-final
7 April 2007 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Montaigu (tbc)
Forrester AW
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, O.Norwood, K.Bartley, T.Cruise, M.James, D.Parrett, N.Delfouneso (H.Forrester), A.Phillip, N.Ajose:- only ten names in source.
259 FINAL
9 April 2007 - Germany 2 England 0 [2-0]
Montaigu (tbc)
Stietermann (2) NL
England: D.Rudd, A.Smith, B.Gordon (J.McPike), O.Norwood (J.Bostock), K.Bartley, T.Cruise, M.James, N.Delfouneso, H.Forrester, Andros Townsend (A.Phillip), J.Mellis (N.Ajose).
England are runners-up in the 2007 Tournoi de Montaigu
Friendly match
260 28 April 2007 - England 1 Spain 0 [0-0]
National Stadium, Wembley (28,210)
Rodwell HW
England: W.Foderingham (D.Rudd), C.Solly (A.Smith), B.Gordon, O.Norwood (J.Bostock), K.Bartley (Jack Rodwell), T.Cruise, M.James, D.Parrett, N.Delfouneso (A.Phillip), H.Forrester (J.Mellis), N.Ajose (Andros Townsend).

Season 2007-08
The SkySports Victory Shield Tournament 2007
261 11 October 2007 - England 2 Northern Ireland 2 [0-0]
Bloomfield Road, Blackpool (3,114)
Shelvey, Banton
Duffy (pen), Burke
HD
England: J.Steer, S.Byles (E.Oshidi), Browne (K.Marsh-Brown), E.Frimpong (B.Pilatos), A.Macdonald, E.Fryers, J.Lampkin (J.Banton), R.Tunnicliffe, J.Baxter, Jonjo Shelvey, J.McEachran (Theo Walcott).
262 2 November 2007 - England 2 Wales 0 [2-0]
New Bucks Head, Telford (3,610)
Shelvey, Baxter HW
England: A.Davies, K.Marsh-Brown (L.Garbutt), J.Hurst, Jonjo Shelvey, O.Nicholas, E.Oshidi, A.Bell-Baggie (J.Bowen), R.Tunnicliffe (E.Frimpong), J.Baxter, L.Head (C.Aneke), B.Knott (L.Elford-Alliyu).
263 29 November 2007 - Scotland 1 England 2 [0-1]
Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk (2,005)
Naismith (pen)
Shelvey, Baxter
(pen)
AW
England: J.Steer, S.Byles (K.Marsh-Brown), J.Hurst, E.Frimpong, A.Macdonald (L.Garbutt), E.Oshidi, Jonjo Shelvey (J.McEachran), R.Tunnicliffe, J.Baxter, L.Head (L.Elford-Alliyu), A.Bell-Baggie (I.Sekajja).
England are the winners of the 2007 Victory Shield
Friendly match
264 21 February 2008 - Netherlands 2 England 1 [1-1]
Katwijk (tbc)

Fryers
AL
England: J.Steer (A.Davies), K.Marsh-Brown, J.Reckord (J.Mills), E.Frimpong (A.Benali), E.Oshidi (E.Fryers), O.Nicholas, J.Grandison (J.McEachran), R.Tunnicliffe, J.Baxter, Theo Walcott (B.Knott), N.Mendez-Laing (M.McGeechan).
Tournoi de Montaigu 2008
265 group B
19 March 2008 - Japan 1 England 3 [nk-0]
Le Poirée Sur Vie (tbc)
Baxter (pen), Fryers, Freeman NW
England: A.Davies, E.Fryers, E.Frimpong, O.Nicholas, A.Macdonald, Jonjo Shelvey (Theo Walcott), R.Tunnicliffe, L.Freeman (N.Mendez-Laing), J.Baxter (L.Head), J.McEachran, S.Byles (K.Marsh-Brown).
266 20 March 2008 - Germany 0 England 1 [0-0]
Le Poirée Sur Vie (tbc)
Frimpong NW
England: J.Steer, K.Marsh-Brown (N.Mendez-Laing), E.Fryers, E.Frimpong, A.Macdonald, Jonjo Shelvey (J.Reckord), R.Tunnicliffe, J.Baxter, L.Head (S.Byles), L.Garbutt, Theo Walcott (L.Freeman).
267 22 March 2008 - USA 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Les Brouzils (tbc)
  NL
England: A.Davies, K.Marsh-Brown, E.Fryers, A.Macdonald, R.Tunnicliffe, N.Mendez-Laing (S.Byles), J.McEachran, J.Reckord, Theo Walcott (Jonjo Shelvey), L.Head (L.Freeman), L.Garbutt.
268 FINAL
24 March 2008 - France 0 England 0 [0-0] 4-5 on penalty-kicks
Montaigu (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Steer, E.Fryers, E.Frimpong, A.Macdonald, Jonjo Shelvey, R.Tunnicliffe, L.Freeman (J.Reckord), J.Baxter, S.Byles, L.Head (N.Mendez-Laing), L.Garbutt.
England are the winners of the 2008 Tournoi de Montaigu

Season 2008-09
The SkySports Victory Shield Tournament 2008
269 3 October 2008 - Northern Ireland 0 England 6 [0-2]
The Showgrounds, Ballymena (tbc)
Afobe (2), Oliver OG, Barkley, Fowler, Morrison AW
England: Jack Butland, B.Pilatos (Morris), L.Garbutt, J.McEachran, L.Laing, T.Thorpe (Nathaniel Chalobah), Z.Ismail (R.Hall), Ross Barkley, B.Afobe (J.Fowler), C.Aneke (J.Rees), R.Morrison.
270 31 October 2008 - Wales 0 England 1 [0-0]
Llanelli (tbc)
Afobe AW
England: J.Blackman, Morris (B.Pilatos), J.Robinson, J.Rees (Nathaniel Chalobah), L.Laing, A.Wisdom, J.Fowler (Z.Ismail), Ross Barkley, B.Afobe, R.Hall (C.Wickham), A.Deen-Conteh (G.Thorne).
271 28 November 2008 - England 2 Scotland 0 [1-0]
Sincil Bank Stadium, Lincoln (5,119)
Afobe, Wickham HW
England: Sam Johnstone, D.Atkinson (A.Wisdom), L.Garbutt, G.Thorne (M.Fanimo), L.Laing, T.Thorpe, B.Pilatos, Ross Barkley (J.Cousins), B.Afobe, C.Wickham (S.Berahino), A.Deen-Conteeh (Z.Ismail).
England are the winners of the 2008 Victory Shield
Tournoi de Montaigu 2009
272 group B
8 April 2009 - Russia 1 England 3 [nk-2]
La Chaize le Vicomte (tbc)

Berahino (2), Bidwell
NW
England: Jack Butland, B.Pilatos, J.Bidwell, Ross Barkley, T.Thorpe, Nathaniel Chalobah, G.Thorne, C.Aneke (J.Cousins), S.Berahino (W.Keane), J.McEachran (J.Fowler), R.Hall (Conor Coady).
273 10 April 2009 - United Arab Emirates 0 England 3 [0-0]
Les Sables d'Olonne (tbc)
Keane, Barkley, Berahino NW
England: Jack Butland, B.Pilatos, D.Atkinson (T.Thorpe), Ross Barkley, A.Billington, Nathaniel Chalobah, W.Keane (J.Bidwell), J.Cousins, S.Berahino  (C.Aneke), J.Fowler (R.Hall), Conor Coady.
274 11 April 2009 - Côte D'Ivoire 0 England 3 [0-1]
La Chaize le Vicomte (tbc)
Hall, Cousins, Bidwell (pen) NW
England: J.Blackman, D.Atkinson, J.Bidwell, T.Thorpe, A.Billington, Conor Coady, G.Thorne, J.Cousins (Nathaniel Chalobah), C.Aneke (B.Pilatos), J.Fowler (S.Berahino), R.Hall.
275 FINAL
13 April 2009 - Germany 0 England 0 [0-0] 1-2 on penalty-kicks
Montaigu (tbc)
  ND
England: Jack Butland, B.Pilatos, J.Bidwell, Ross Barkley, T.Thorpe, Nathaniel Chalobah, C.Aneke (R.Hall), S.Berahino, W.Keane, D.Atkinson, Conor Coady.
England are the winners of the 2009 Tournoi de Montaigu

Season 2009-10
The SkySports Victory Shield Tournament 2009
276 15 October 2009 - England 1 Wales 0 [0-0]
Huish Park, Yeovil (3,700)
Ansah HW
England: Jordan Pickford, L.Hendrie, C.McFadzean (A.Callaghan), J.Cousins, S.Magri, T.Blackett (A.Henshall), M.Fanimo, R.Cotton, H.Hope (Z.Ansah), A.Nabi (Nathan Redmond), J.Forster-Caskey (A.Jackson).
277 5 November 2009 - England 2 Northern Ireland 0 [0-0]
Deva Stadium, Chester (tbc)
Turgott, Fanimo HW
England: G.Willis, S.Facey (S.Arthurworrey), C.McFadzean, E.Amenku (J.Barmby), S.Magri, A.Jackson, Nathan Redmond (Raheem Sterling), N.Powell, Z.Ansah (A.Nabi), M.Fanimo, B.Turgott (Jordan).
278 26 November 2009 - Scotland 1 England 2 [1-1]
Tynecastle, Edinburgh (2,870)
Grimmer
Ansah, Turgott
AW
England: Jordan Pickford, C.McFadzean, J.Cousins, S.Magri (T.Blackett), M.Fanimo, R.Cotton (A.Henshall), Z.Ansah (H.Hope), A.Jackson, N.Powell, Raheem Sterling (E.Amenku), B.Turgott (L.Hutton).
England are the winners of the 2009 Victory Shield
Friendly match
279 9 February 2010 - Belgium 1 England 1 [0-0]
Seraing (tbc)
Limbombe
Ansah
AD
England: Jordan Pickford (F.Fielding), J.Cousins, E.Plummer, L.Hutton (J.Forster-Caskey), S.Magri, A.Jackson, N.Powell (E.Amenku), R.Cotton (M.Clayton), H.Hope (Raheem Sterling), Z.Ansah, A.Henshall (Nathan Redmond).
Tournoi de Montaigu 2010
280 group B
31 March 2010 - Ukraine 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Stade De La Vie, St Gilles Croix de Vie (tbc)

Hope (2 (1 pen)), Sterling
NW
England: Jordan Pickford, J.Cousins ͨ, E.Plummer, S.Magri, A.Jackson (J.Barmby), Raheem Sterling, R.Cotton (M.Clayton), H.Hope, M.Fanimo (M.Regan), N.Powell (G.Evans), B.Turgott (Nathan Redmond).
281 1 April 2010 - Gabon 0 England 6 [0-4]
Stade Hermitage, Venansault (tbc)
Barmby (2), Redmond, Powell, Clayton (pen), Turgott NW
England: T.Belford, J.Cousins ͨ (B.Turgott), G.Evans (R.Cotton), S.Magri (A.Jackson), H.Hope (M.Fanimo), Nathan Redmond, C.McFadzean, N.Powell, J.Barmby (Raheem Sterling), M.Regan, M.Clayton.
Gabon were down to ten men after 21 minutes, after losing their goalkeeper, then down to nine men after 75
282 3 April 2010 - Japan 1 England 2 [0-0]
Stade De La Vie, St Gilles Croix de Vie (tbc)
Kawaguchi
Fanimo, Clayton
NW
England: T.Belford, J.Cousins ͨ, G.Evans (B.Turgott), A.Jackson, Raheem Sterling, R.Cotton, M.Fanimo (H.Hope), Nathan Redmond (N.Powell), C.McFadzean (E.Plummer), M.Regan, M.Clayton.
283 FINAL
5 April 2010 - Portugal 1 England 1 [nk-1] 3-1 on penalty-kicks
Montaigu (7,000)

Cotton
ND
England: Jordan Pickford, J.Cousins ͨ, E.Plummer, S.Magri, Raheem Sterling, R.Cotton, H.Hope (Nathan Redmond), N.Powell, B.Turgott (M.Clayton), J.Barmby (M.Famino), M.Regan. suspended:-A.Jackson.
England are runners-up of the 2010 Tournoi de Montaigu

←1990-2000 2010-2020→

cgi