England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 6 January 2021
 
 

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth

Under 17
1983-1990
Women
1990-2000
2000-2010
  
Season 1990-91
Nordic International League Tournament 1990 in Finland
67 28 July 1990 - Iceland 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Maalahti (nk)
NW
England: N.Rose (S.Cousin), L.Cotterell, Andy Gray, S.Binks, I.Blyth, K.Sharp, Sol Campbell, D.Hill (C.Dean), D.McDougald, J.Forrester (J.Darkoh), A.Turner (S.Daly).
68 29 July 1990 - Denmark 2 England 1 [nk]
Kauhajoki (nk)
  NL
England: S.Cousin, L.Cotterell, Andy Gray (S.Campbell), D.Hill, S.Binks, K.Sharp, A.Turner, J.Forrester, D.McDougald (J.Darkoh), C.Dean, S.Daly.
69 31 July 1990 - Norway 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Pietarsaari (nk)
  NW
England: N.Rose (S.Cousin), L.Cotterell, S.Campbell, S.Binks (I.Blyth), K.Sharp, D.Hill, Sol Campbell, C.Dean, D.McDougald, J.Darkoh (J.Forrester), A.Turner (S.Daly).
70 1 August 1990 - Finland 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Seinäjoki (nk)
  AW
England: S.Cousin (N.Rose), L.Cotterell, S.Campbell, I.Blyth, K.Sharp, D.Hill, C.Dean (S.Daly), Sol Campbell, D.McDougald, J.Darkoh (J.Forrester), A.Turner.
71 3 August 1990 - Sweden 2 England 1 [nk]
Närpiö (nk)
  NL
England: N.Rose, L.Cotterell, S.Campbell, I.Blyth, K.Sharp, C.Dean, Sol Campbell, D.Hill, D.McDougald, J.Forrester (J.Darkoh), S.Daly (A.Turner).
England are runners-up of the Nordic International Tournament
Genoa Tournament in Italy
72 9 October 1990Spain 3 England 0 [2-0]
Chiavari (tbc)
  NL
England: N.Rose, L.Cotterell, S.Campbell, D.Hill (S.Daly), S.Binks, K.Sharp, Sol Campbell, C.Dean, D.McDougald, J.Forrester (J.Darkoh), A.Turner.
73 10 October 1990France 3 England 1 [0-1]
Sestri (tbc)

Sharp
NL
England: S.Cousin, I.Blyth, Andy Gray, S.Binks, K.Sharp, L.Cotterell, D.Hill (C.Dean), S.Daly, D.McDougald, J.Forrester (J.Darkoh), A.Turner.
74 11 October 1990Austria 1 England 0 [0-0]
Chiavari (tbc)
  NL
England: N.Rose (S.Cousin), S.Campbell, I.Blyth (Sol Campbell), S.Binks, K.Sharp, L.Cotterell, D.Hill, C.Dean (Andy Gray), D.McDougald, J.Forrester (J.Darkoh), A.Turner.

Season 1991-92
Nordic International League Tournament 1991 in Iceland
75 7 August 1991 - Denmark 4 England 1 [nk]
Týsvöllur, Vestmannaeyjar (nk)

Walker
NL
England: Hopper, Frost (Smith), B.Thatcher, D.Hinshelwood, D.Faulkner (C.Holland), P.Murray, B.Worrall, R.Irving, C.Beech, J.Walker, T.Challis.
76 8 August 1991 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Porsvollur (nk)
Murray, Faulkner NW
England: Hopper, D.Faulkner, T.Challis, D.Hinshelwood, C.Holland, P.Murray, B.Worrall, R.Irving (Feltham), C.Beech (Smith), J.Walker, C.Serrant
77 10 August 1991 - Iceland 2 England 3 [nk]
Týsvöllur, Vestmannaeyjar (nk)

Irving (2), Beech
AW
England: Woods, C.Holland (Frost), T.Challis (B.Thatcher), D.Hinshelwood, D.Faulkner, P.Murray, B.Worrall, R.Irving (Smith), C.Beech (Feltham), J.Walker, C.Serrant
78 11 August 1991 - Norway 1 England 2 [nk]
Haesteinvolluk (nk)

Serrant, Hinshelwood
NW
England: Hopper, Frost (B.Thatcher), T.Challis, D.Hinshelwood, D.Faulkner, P.Murray, B.Worrall, R.Irving (Feltham), C.Beech, J.Walker, C.Serrant
79 12 August 1991 - Finland 2 England 3 [nk]
Porsvollur (nk)

Worrall (2), Hinshelwood
NW
England: Hopper, C.Holland, T.Challis, D.Hinshelwood, D.Faulkner, P.Murray, B.Worrall, Feltham (Woods), C.Beech, J.Walker, C.Serrant
England are winners of the 1991 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly matches
80 1 October 1991 - England 1 Denmark 1 [1-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (200)
Murray
HD
England: Hopper, D.Hinshelwood, T.Challis, Feltham, P.Murray, B.Worrall, C.Holland (F.Tierney), J.Walker, R.Irving (Smith), C.Beech (Frost), C.Serrant
81 3 October 1991 - England 0 Denmark 1 [0-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (200)
  HL
England: Hopper (Woods), D.Hinshelwood (C.Holland), T.Challis, Feltham (A.Vaughan), P.Murray, B.Worrall, Frost (F.Tierney), R.Irving (C.Beech), Smith, J.Walker, C.Serrant (G.Strong).
Genoa Tournament in Italy
82 15 October 1991Scotland 3 England 1 [1-1]
Comune di Alassio (tbc)

Irving
NL
England: Woods, C.Holland (F.Tierney), T.Challis, D.Hinshelwood, D.Faulkner, P.Murray, B.Worrall, J.Walker, C.Beech, R.Irving, C.Serrant
83 16 October 1991Italy 3 England 0 [1-0]
Cairo Montenotte (tbc)
  AL
England: P.Pettinger, C.Holland, T.Challis, D.Hinshelwood, D.Faulkner, P.Murray (Feltham), B.Worrall, J.Walker, C.Beech (Smith), R.Irving, C.Serrant (Frost).
84 17 October 1991Austria 1 England 3 [1-1]
Cairo Montenotte (tbc)

Irving (2), Tierney
NW
England: Woods (P.Pettinger), Frost (C.Holland), D.Hinshelwood (Serrant), P.Murray, Feltham, J.Walker, B.Worrall, T.Challis, R.Irving, Smith (C.Beech), F.Tierney.
Tour of Qatar & Oman
85 25 February 1992Qatar 3 England 3 [2-1]
Doha (tbc)

Worrall, Challis, Beech
AD
England: Hopper (Woods), D.Hinshelwood, T.Challis (B.Thatcher), P.Murray, D.Faulkner (Feltham), B.Worrall (Frost), C.Holland, J.Walker, C.Beech, R.Irving (Smith), C.Serrant
86 28 February 1992Oman 2 England 1 [0-0]
Sultan Qaboos Stadium, Muscat (tbc)

Frost
AL
England: Hopper, D.Hinshelwood, T.Challis, P.Murray, D.Faulkner, B.Worrall (Frost), C.Holland, J.Walker, C.Beech, R.Irving, C.Serrant

Season 1992-93
Nordic International Tournament 1992 in Norway
- group A
1992 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-nk]
tbc (nk)
  NW
 
- 1992 - Norway 1 England 3 [nk]
tbc (nk)
  AW
 
- 1992 - Faroe Islands 0 England 9 [0-nk]
tbc (nk)
  NW
 
- FINAL
1992 - Denmark 4 England 2 [nk]
tbc (nk)
  NL
 
England are runners-up of the 1992 Nordic International Tournament
European Championship preliminary match
87 23 September 1992 - Sweden 1 England 3 [nk]
Bollnäs (nk)

Hughes, Howells, Beresford
AW
England: N.Cutler, Brunskill, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, Phil Neville, J.Howell, D.Beresford (K.Dennis), Clarke (P.Wharton), C.Ellis, P.Hughes, T.Cooke.
Genoa Tournament in Italy
88 26 September 1992 - Spain 2 England 1 [nk]
Genova (nk)

Ellis
NL
England: N.Cutler, Brunskill, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, Phil Neville, J.Howell, D.Beresford (Throp), P.Hughes, Clarke (White), C.Ellis, Pass (A.Lovelock).
89 29 September 1992 - Italy 0 England 0 [0-0]
Genova (nk)
  AD
England: N.Cutler, Brunskill, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, Phil Neville, J.Howell, D.Beresford, P.Hughes (Clarke), C.Ellis, Pearson (Pass), A.Lovelock.
90 1 October 1992 - Austria 1 England 2 [nk]
Genova (nk)

Clarke (2)
NW
England: Hurst, Brunskill, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, Phil Neville, J.Howell (R.Hughes), D.Beresford, A.Lovelock, Clarke, Throp (C.Ellis), Pass (White).
91 3 October 1992 - Scotland 2 England 4 [nk]
Genova (nk)

Ellis (3), Clarke
NW
England: Hurst, Brunskill, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, Phil Neville, J.Howell (Pearson), White (A.Lovelock), P.Hughes, C.Ellis, Clarke, D.Beresford.
European Championship preliminary matches
92 3 November 1992 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [nk]
Hoogeveen (2,300)

Howell (pen)
AD
England: N.Cutler, Brunskill (R.Taylor), Phil Neville, J.O'Connor, C.Plummer, P,Hughes (T.Cooke), D.Beresford, J.Howell, Clarke, C.Ellis, S.Spencer.
93 3 March 1993 - England 4 Netherlands 0 [nk-0]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (nk)
Ellis (2), Mustoe (2) HW
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor. C.Plummer, J.Howell, D.Beresford (T.Cooke), S.Spencer, C.Eliis, N.Mustoe (M.Walley), P.Hughes.
94 10 March 1993 - England 4 Sweden 0 [nk-0]
Elland Road, Leeds (nk)
Plummer, Cooke (2), Walley HW
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor. C.Plummer, J.Howell, T.Cooke, S.Spencer, C.Eliis, N.Mustoe (M.Walley), P.Hughes (P.Wharton).
European Championship Finals 1993 in Turkey
95 group C
26 April 1993 - England 1 Belgium 1 [nk]
Bursa (nk)
Beresford
ND
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, C.Plummer, J.Howell, D.Beresford, S.Spencer (P.Wharton), C.Ellis, N.Mustoe (M.Walley), T.Cooke.
96 28 April 1993 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Bursa (nk)

Walley
NW
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, L.Hines, J.O'Connor, C.Plummer, J.Howell, D.Beresford, P.Wharton (S.Spencer), C.Ellis (N.Mustoe) M.Walley, T.Cooke.
97 30 April 1993 - Czechoslovakia 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Mustafa Kemalpasa (nk)
  NL
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, R.Taylor, J.O'Connor, I.Smith, J.Howell (C.Ellis), D.Beresford, S.Spencer, M.Walley, N.Mustoe, T.Cooke (P.Wharton).
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 1993 European U16 Championship Finals

Season 1993-94
Nordic International Tournament 1993 in the Faroe Islands
98 group A
4 August 1993 - Denmark 2 England 4 [nk]
tbc (nk)

Cassidy (2), Richardson, Wallwork
NW
England: R.Moore, N.Harrison, M.Broomes, D.Hilton, J.Shore, P.Teather, S.Clemence, J.Cassidy, L.Richardson, Jamie Carragher, R.Wallwork. subs used:- A.Futcher, L.Crooks, A.Ducros, Gavin McCann.
99 5 August 1993 - Norway 2 England 1 [nk]
tbc (nk)

Teather
NL
England: L.Darnborough, A.Futcher, R.Wallwork, M.Broomes, D.Hilton, L.Crooks, Gavin McCann, S.Clemence, A.Ducros, L.Richardson, J.Cassidy. subs used:- N.Harrison, P.Teather, J.Shore, Jamie Carragher.
100 7 August 1993 - Sweden 2 England 2 [nk]
tbc (nk)

Shore, Ducros
ND
England: R.Moore, N.Harrison, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, D.Hilton, J.Shore, P.Teather, S.Clemence, L.Richardson, J.Cassidy, Jamie Carragher. sub used: A.Ducros
101 third-place match
8 August 1993 - Finland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
tbc (nk)
Shore NW
England: L.Darnborough, A.Futcher, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, D.Hilton, L.Crooks, Gavin McCann, S.Clemence, Jamie Carragher, J.Cassidy, A.Ducros.
England are third in the 1993 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly match
102 30 October 1993 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [nk-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Broomes, Ducross HW
England: Richard Wright (R.Moore), M.Millett, D.Hilton, J.Curtis, R.Wallwork (A.Futcher), M.Broomes, N.Quashie (D.Thompson), S.Clemence (C.Atkinson), L.Richardson (Jamie Carragher), A.Ducros, J.Cassidy.
European Championship preliminary matches
103 24 November 1993 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [nk]
Hattem (nk)

Thompson
AD
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson, L.Richardson (Jamie Carragher), J.Curtis, A.Ducros (N.Quashie), S.Clemence, J.Cassidy.
104 8 December 1993 - Italy 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Pula-Sard (nk)
Carragher, Ducros AW
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson (I.Rankin), L.Richardson (J.Curtis), S.Clemence, A.Ducros, Jamie Carragher, J.Cassidy.
105 2 February 1994 - England 0 Italy 0 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (nk)
  HD
England: L.Darnborough, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson, L.Richardson, S.Clemence, A.Ducros, Jamie Carragher, J.Cassidy (N.Quashie).
106 8 March 1994 - England 1 Netherlands 0 [nk-0]
Edgar Street Athletic Ground, Hereford (nk)
Cassidy HW
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, D.Thompson (N.Quashie), L.Richardson, S.Clemence, A.Ducros, Jamie Carragher (I.Rankin), J.Cassidy.
European Championship Finals 1994 in the Republic of Ireland
107 group B
26 April 1994 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-1]
Frank Cooke Park, Dublin (nk)
Cassidy NW
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, L.Richardson, S.Clemence, Jamie Carragher (Emile Heskey), A.Ducros, J.Cassidy (N.Quashie), J.Shore.
108 28 April 1994 - Republic of Ireland 1 England 1 [nk]
Tolka Park, Dublin (nk)

Clemence
AD
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, N.Quashie (J.Shore), L.Richardson, S.Clemence, A.Ducros (S.Heath), J.Cassidy, Emile Heskey.
109 30 April 1994 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 2 [nk]
Dalymount Park, Dublin (nk)

Cassidy, Richardson
NW
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, L.Richardson, S.Clemence, Jamie Carragher, J.Cassidy, S.Heath (N.Quashie), J.Shore, L.Crooks (Emile Heskey).
110 quarter-final
3 May 1994 - England 2 Ukraine 2 [1-0] 6-7 on penalty-kicks
RDS Arena, Dublin (nk)
Carragher, Cassidy
Fedoruk, Omelianovitch
ND
England: Richard Wright, M.Millett, D.Hilton, M.Broomes, R.Wallwork, L.Richardson, S.Clemence, Jamie Carragher (N.Quashie), A.Ducros (Emile Heskey), J.Cassidy, J.Shore.
England eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 1994 European U16 Championship Finals

Season 1994-95
Nordic International Tournament 1994 in Denmark
111 group A
3 August 1994 - Denmark 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Vejle (nk)
  AL
England Squad for the Nordic Championship:- M.Branch, S.Brightwell, N.Clement, T.Culshaw, J.Curtis, E.Dickman, M.Gower, P.Heritage, J.Morris, J.O'Toole, M.Perry, P.Smith, L.Staton, M.Wicks, M.Wilson, A.Wright.
112 4 August 1994 - Iceland 4 England 3 [nk]
Vildbjerg (nk)
  NL
 
113 6 August 1994 - Norway 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Åby (nk)
  NW
 
114 FINAL
7 August 1994 - Austria 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Vejle (nk)
  NW
 
England are winners of the 1994 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly matches
115 17 September 1994 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [nk]
Rotterdam (nk)

Wilson
AD
England: L.Weaver (P.Heritage), E.Dickman, N.Clement, J.Curtis (M.Wicks), M.Perry, J.Morris, S.Brightwell, M.Gower, J.Bunn (P.Smith), M.Wilson (A.Ormerod), M.Platts (A.Wright).
116 16 November 1994 - Turkey 3 England 2 [nk]
Sakarya ili (nk)

Morris (2 (1 pen))
AL
England: P.Heritage (L.Weaver), E.Dickman, N.Clement (M.Wicks), J.Curtis, M.Perry, M.Gower, S.Brightwell (A.Ormerod), J.Morris, M.Branch, M.Platts (M.Wilson), A.Wright (P.Smith).
117 21 January 1995 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Lisboa (nk)
  AD
England: P.Heritage, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, M.Wicks, M.Gower, R.O'Connor (S.Brightwell), J.Morris, M.Branch (R.Burgess), L.Staton (A.Ormerod), A.Wright (M.Platts).
European Championship preliminary matches in Greece
118 26 February 1995 - Greece 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Athínai (nk)
Morris, Wright, Ormond, Wicks AW
England: P.Heritage, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, M.Wicks, M.Gower, R.O'Connor (S.Brightwell), L.Staton (A.Ormerod), M.Branch, J.Morris, A.Wright.
119 28 February 1995 - Romania 2 England 3 [nk]
Athínai (nk)

Branch (3)
NW
England: P.Heritage, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, M.Wicks, M.Gower, S.Brightwell (R.O'Connor), L.Staton, M.Branch, J.Morris, A.Wright (N.Clement).
European Championship Finals 1995 in Belgium
120 group D
24 April 1995 - Scotland 1 England 1 [nk]
Eupen (nk)

Branch
ND
England: P.Heritage, E.Dickman, J.Crowe (N.Clement), J.Curtis, M.Wicks, J.Morris, S.Brightwell, M.Gower (A.Ormerod), M.Branch, L.Staton, A.Wright.
121 26 April 1995 - England 2 Slovakia 1 [nk]
Verviers (nk)
Wicks, Curtis
NW
England: J.O'Toole, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, M.Wicks (N.Clement), J.Morris, A.Ormerod, J.Bunn, M.Branch, L.Staton, A.Wright.
122 28 April 1995 - England 3 Portugal 1 [0-1]
Waremmien (nk)
Morris, Clement, Wright
Curtis OG
NW
England: J.O'Toole, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, N.Clement, J.Morris, A.Ormerod (A.Wright), M.Gower, M.Branch, L.Staton,  J.Bunn (P.Smith).
123 quarter-finals
1 May 1995 - England 0 France 1 [0-nk]ᴭᵀ
Eupen (nk)
  NL
England: P.Heritage, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, N.Clement, J.Morris, A.Ormerod (S.Brightwell), M.Gower, M.Branch, L.Staton, A.Wright (J.Bunn).
England eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 1995 European U16 Championship Finals
Tour of Qatar & Oman
124 23 May 1995Qatar 3 England 2 [nk]
Doha (tbc)

Branch, Clement
AL
England: J.O'Toole (P.Heritage), T.Culshaw, N.Clement, J.Curtis, M.Gower, J.Morris, S.Brightwell, Marshall (P.Smith), M.Branch, M.Wilson, A.Wright, Seth Johnson.
125 26 May 1995Oman 1 England 1 [0-0]
Sultan Qaboos Stadium, Muscat (tbc)

Wright
AD
England: .P.Heritage (J.O'Toole), S.Brightwell, N.Clement, J.Curtis, T.Culshaw (Wes Brown), J.Morris, M.Gower, Marshall (S.Haslam), M.Branch, M.Wilson(A.Wright), P.Smith (Michael Owen), 

Season 1995-96
Nordic International Tournament 1995 in Sweden
- group B
1995 - Denmark 1 England 4 [nk]
tbc (nk)
  NW
 
- 1995 - Norway 2 England 4 [nk]
tbc (nk)
  NW
 
- 1995 - Finland 0 England 8 [0-nk]
tbc (nk)
  NW
 
- FINAL
1995 - Scotland 2 England 3 [nk]
tbc (nk)
  NW
 
England are winners of the 1995 Nordic International Tournament
European Championship preliminary matches in Sweden
126 23 October 1995 - Belgium 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Hässelholm (nk)
Owen (pen) NW
England: G.Stewart, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Wes Brwon, J.Day, A.Quinn, K.Lunt, M.Jones, Michael Owen, D.Way (C.Woodcock).
127 27 October 1995 - Sweden 0 England 5 [0-nk]
Hässelholm (nk)
Owen (2), Brown, Jones, Quinn AW
England: G.Stewart, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Wes Brown, J.Day, A.Quinn (M.Stevenson), K.Lunt, M.Jones, Michael Owen (R.Hulbert), C.Woodcock (A.Fenton).
Friendly matches
128 3 February 1996 - England 4 Denmark 0 [nk-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Owen (2), Ball, Quinn HW
England: G.Stewart (J.Bray), R.Cooper (Steve Gerrard), Michael Ball, S.Haslam, K.Owen (Wes Brown), J.Day, A.Quinn, C.Woodcock (K.Lunt), M.Jones, Michael Owen, D.Way.
129 20 February 1996 -
England 2 Republic of Ireland 1
[nk]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Gerrard, Jevons
HW
England: M.Goodlad, S.Haslam, N.Fenton, K.Owen, A.Fenton, R.Hulbert (J.Day), W.Purser (D.Way), Steve Gerrard (J.Harley), Wes Brown, P.Jevons, Michael Ball.
130 9 March 1996 - Spain 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Menorca (nk)
  AL
England: G.Stewart (J.Bray), R.Cooper, A.Fenton (W.Purser), S.Haslam (K.Owen), Wes Brown, K.Lunt, A.Quinn (J.Day), Steve Gerrard (D.Marshall), P.Jevons, M.Jones, Michael Ball.
European Championship Finals 1996 in Austria
131 group D
29 April 1996 - Slovakia 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Gmünd (nk)
Way, Owen NW
England: G.Stewart, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Wes Brown, J.Day, A.Quinn, K.Lunt, M.Jones, Michael Owen, D.Way.
132 1 May 1996 - Turkey 1 England 2 [nk]
Schrems (nk)

Owen (2)
NW
England: G.Stewart, R.Cooper (Steve Gerrard), Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Wes Brown, J.Day, A.Quinn, K.Lunt, M.Jones (P.Jevons), Michael Owen, D.Way (D.Marshall).
133 3 May 1996 - Israel 2 England 1 [nk]
Retz (nk)

Owen
NL
England: G.Stewart, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Wes Brown, J.Day, A.Quinn, K.Lunt, Michael Owen, P.Jevons, A.Fenton.
134 quarter-final
6 May 1996 - Greece 2 England 1 [nk]
Baden (nk)
NL
England: G.Stewart, R.Cooper, Michael Ball, S.Haslam, Wes Brown, J.Day (D.Marshall), A.Quinn (A.Fenton), K.Lunt, M.Jones, Michael Owen, D.Way (P.Jevons).
England eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 1996 European U16 Championship Finals

Season 1996-97
Nordic International Tournament 1996 in Norway
- group A
6 August 1996 -6 August 1996 - Sweden 2 England 4 [nk]
Dokka (nk)
  NW
 
- 7 August 1996 - Denmark 1 England 3 [nk]
Brumunddal (nk)
  NW
 
- 9 August 1996 - Iceland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Kvam (nk)
  NW
 
- FINAL
10 August 1996 -10 August 1996 - Norway 1 England 3 [nk]
Lillehammer (nk)
  AW
 
England are winners of the 1996 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly match
135 28 September 1996 - England 0 France 1 [0-nk]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (nk)
  HL
England: M.Ghent, D.Canoville, K.Nicholson, A.Allman (P.Wheatcroft), Ledley King (R.Weston), M.Maley (S.Gough), Scott Parker, D.Holmes (M.Bullock), I.Fitzpatrick, Francis Jeffers, A.Higgins.
European Championship preliminary matches in Cheshire
136 28 October 1996 - England 2 Czech Republic 2 [1-nk]
Deva Stadium, Chester (nk)
Jeffers, Parker
HD
England: M.Ghent, D.Canoville, K.Nicholson, M.Maley, Ledley King, Scott Parker, P.Wheatcroft (S.Gough), A.Higgins, I.Fitzpatrick (P.Taylor), Francis Jeffers, D.Holmes.
137 30 October 1996 - England 1 Spain 5 [1-nk]
Gresty Road, Crewe (nk)
Fitzpatrick
HL
England: S.Bywater, D.Canoville, K.Nicholson, M.Maley (S.Gough), Ledley King, Scott Parker, P.Wheatcroft (P.Taylor), A.Higgins (A.Allman), I.Fitzpatrick, Francis Jeffers, M.Bullock.
England eliminated at the qualification stage of the 1997 European U16 Championship Finals
Friendly matches
138 17 February 1997 - England 2 Sweden 2 [nk]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Nicholson, Wheatcroft
HD
England: M.Ghent (S.Taylor), D.Canoville, K.Nicholson, R.Weston (A.Allman), L.Holmes (K.Dixon), D.Thomas, S.Gough, M.Lyons, Scott Parker, Francis Jeffers, D.Wheatcroft.
139 19 February 1997 - England 0 Sweden 0 [0-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
  HD
England: Rob Green (S.Bywater), Danny Murphy, K.Evans (M.Joynson), Jonathan Woodgate, Ledley King, K.Dixon (M.Bullock), Steven Gerrard, R.Wellens, Alan Smith, C.Woodcock, S.Demetrious (Paul Konchesky).
140 6 March 1997 - Scotland 5 England 1 [nk-1]
Inverness (nk)

Smith
AL
England: S.Taylor (M.Ghent), D.Canoville, K.Nicholson, S.Gough, A.Allman, A.Higgins (M.Lyons), Francis Jeffers, Scott Parker (D.Thomas), Alan Smith (L.Holmes), D.Wheatcroft, M.Joynson.

Season 1997-98
Nordic International Tournament matches in Finland
- group B
5 August 1997 - Sweden 1 England 1 [nk]
Vaasa (nk)
  ND
 
- 6 August 1997 - Faroe Islands 0 England 10 [0-nk]
Vaasa (nk)
  NW
 
- 8 August 1997 - Denmark 1 England 2 [nk]
Vaasa (nk)
  NW
 
- FINAL
9 August 1997 - Norway 2 England 3 [nk]
Vaasa (nk)
  AW
 
England are winners of the 1997 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly matches
141 14 November 1997 - Poland 2 England 1 [nk]
Warszawa (nk)
  AL
England: M.Murray (P.Rachubka), M.Maley, D.Hall, N.Stanton (D.Senda), Garry Barry, Leon Osman (M.Lyons), M.Turner, L.Blois (S.Reid), A.Proudlock (J.Coppinger), Francis Jeffers, M.Etherington.
142 9 December 1997 - England 1 Northern Ireland 0 [1-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Taylor HW
England: S.Hodgson (S.Bywater), R.Wright (J.Walker), D.Hall, G.Pilkington, A.Taylor, C.Pead, D.Webber, M.Turner (D.Noble), A.Mike (A.McStea), I.Armstrong, S.Torpey (P.Clarkee).
143 10 December 1997 - England 5 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Cole (2), Senda, Coppinger, Etherington HW
England: P.Rachubka (M.Murray), M.Maley, G.Evans (Leon Osman), N.Stanton, Gareth Barry, Joe Cole, D.Senda, L.Blois, S.Reid (M.Standing), J.Coppinger, M.Etherington (M.Lyons).
European Championship preliminary matches in Northamptonshire
144 3 March 1998 -
England 3 Bosnia & Herzegovina 1 [nk]
Nene Park, Irthingborough (nk)
Cole, Armstrong, Mike

HW
England: P.Rachubka, D.Canoville, C.Hanson, D.Hall (L.Blois), Gareth Barry, Leon Osman, D.Senda (A.Mike), Joe Cole, D.Webber, I.Armstrong (M.Lyons), M.Etherington.
145 5 March 1998 - England 1 Croatia 1 [nk]
Rockingham Road, Kettering (nk)
Canoville
HD
England: P.Rachubka, D.Canoville, C.Hanson, D.Hall, Gareth Barry, Leon Osman, D.Webber, L.Blois, I.Armstrong (D.Senda), Joe Cole, M.Etherington (A.Mike).
146 7 March 1998 - England 0 Slovakia 0 [0-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (nk)
  HD
England: P.Rachubka, D.Canoville, C.Hanson, M.Stanton, Gareth Barry, Leon Osman, A.Mike, M.Lyons, I.Armstrong, Joe Cole, M.Etherington.
England eliminated at the qualification stage of the 1997 European U16 Championship Finals
Friendly matches
147 6 April 1998 - England 2 Norway 1 [nk]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Lyons, Coppinger
HW
England: Chris Kirkland, M.Stanton, C.Hanson, D.Hall, Gareth Barry, M.Lyons, M.Turner, M.Standing, S.Reid, J.Coppinger, Stephen Warnock.
- 8 April 1998 - England 0 Norway 2 [0-nk]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
  HL
 

Season 1998-99
Nordic International Tournament 1998 in Iceland
148 group A
4 August 1998 - Finland 3 England 3 [nk]
England won on penalty-kicks
Dalvík (nk)
  ND
England: P.Senior (S.Russell), J.Bewers, L.Britton (R.Edwards), S.Cooke, L.Duncan, J.Keenan, L.Knight (C.Coates), D.Nardiello (N.Danns), P.Thornton, B.Willetts (Jermain Defoe), C.Woodman.
149 5 August 1998 - Faroe Islands 0 England 6 [0-nk]
Húsavík (nk)
  NW
England: S.Russell (P.Senior), J.Bewers, L.Britton (J.Keenan), C.Coates (L.Knight), S.Cooke (P.Thornton), N.Danns, Jermain Defoe, L.Duncan, R.Edwards, B.Willetts, C.Woodman (D.Nardiello).
150 7 August 1998 - Sweden 1 England 3 [nk]
Ólafsfjörður (nk)
  NW
England: P.Senior, J.Bewers, L.Britton (S.Cooke), N.Danns (R.Edwards), Jermain Defoe, L.Duncan, J.Keenan, L.Knight (C.Coates), D.Nardiello, B.Willetts, C.Woodman (P.Thornton).
151 FINAL
8 August 1998 - Republic of Ireland 3 England 2 [nk]
Akureyri (nk)
  NL
England: S.Russell (P.Senior), J.Bewers, C.Coates (D.Nardiello), S.Cooke (L.Britton), L.Duncan, R.Edwards (N.Danns), J.Keenan, L.Knight, P.Thornton (Jermain Defoe), B.Willetts, C.Woodman.
England are runners-up of the 1998 Nordic International Tournament
Friendly matches
152 17 November 1998 - England 2 Scotland 0 [nk-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (nk)
Nardiello, Knight HW
England: P.Crookes (R.Evans), S.Parnaby (F.Richardson), C.O'Brien (N.Jenkins), P.Clarke, M.Szmid, L.Britton, M.Rose (G.McGhie), J.Keenan (J.McMaster), M.Hamshaw (Jay Bothroyd), Jermain Defoe (L.Knight), D.Nardiello (J.Davis).
153 12 February 1999 - Turkey 0 England 2 [0-0]
İzmir (nk)
Fallon (2) AW
England: R.Evans (R.Howarth), F.Richardson (D.Nardiello), N.Jenkins (J.Keenan), M.Davies, P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, M.Szmid (J.Bewers), D.Noble (C.O'Brien), Jay Bothroyd (R.Fallon), Jermain Defoe (L.Knight), L.Britton.
European Championship preliminary matches in Cyprus
154 22 February 1999 - Armenia 1 England 2 [nk-0]
Paphos (nk)

Hamshaw, McMaster
NW
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins, M.Davies (M.Hamshaw), P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, C.O'Brien, J.McMaster, R.Fallon (Jay Bothroyd), L.Knight, M.Rose (J.Davis).
155 26 February 1999 - Cyprus 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Paphos (nk)
Jenkins, Knight AW
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins, M.Davies, P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, C.O'Brien, J.McMaster (M.Szmid), R.Fallon (Jay Bothroyd), L.Knight, J.Davis (Jermain Defoe).
Friendly match
156 30 March 1999 - England 1 Turkey 0 [nk-0]
Brisbane Road, Leyton (nk)
Parnaby HW
England: R.Howarth, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins (M.Davies), C.O'Brien (T.Dunfield), P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, L.Hylton, J.McMaster (J.Davis), M.Szmid (Jermain Defoe), R.Fallon (J.Bewers), C.Farrell (L.Knight).
European Championship Finals in the Czech Republic
157 group B
25 April 1999 - Hungary 1 England 1 [1-0]
Staré Mêsto (nk)

Fallon
ND
England: 1.R.Evans, 2.F.Richardson, 3.N.Jenkins (11.J.Davis), 4.M.Davies (12.M.Hamshaw), 5.P.Clarke, 6.S.Parnaby, 7.C.O'Brien, 8.J.McMaster, 9.R.Fallon (15.C.Farrell), 10.L.Knight, 14.M.Szmid.
158 27 April 1999 - Sweden 1 England 2 [1-0]
Kunovice (nk)

Fallon (2)
NW
England: 1.R.Evans, 2.F.Richardson, 3.N.Jenkins, 16.J.Bewers, 6.S.Parnaby, 14.M.Szmid (11.J.Davis), 7.C.O'Brien, 8.J.McMaster, 9.R.Fallon, 10.L.Knight (18,Jay Bothroyd), 12.M.Hamshaw.
159 29 April 1999 - Slovakia 1 England 3 [1-2]
Staré Mêsto (nk)

Farrell, Bothroyd, Knight
NW
England: 1.R.Evans, 3.N.Jenkins, 5.P.Clarke, 16.J.Bewers, 6.S.Parnaby, 7.C.O'Brien (S.Cooke), 8.J.McMaster, 11.J.Davis, 12.M.Hamshaw, 15.C.Farrell (10.L.Knight), 18.Jay Bothroyd (9.R.Fallon).
160 quarter-finals
2 May 1999 - Czech Republic 1 England 0 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
Letná Stadion, Zlin (nk)
Besta AL
England: 1.R.Evans, 2.F.Richardson, 3.N.Jenkins, 5.P.Clarke, 6.S.Parnaby (12.M.Hamshaw), 16.J.Bewers, 7.C.O'Brien, 8.J.McMaster (11.J.Davis), 14.M..Szmid (18.Jay Bothroyd), 9.R.Fallon, 10.L.Knight.
England eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 1999 European U16 Championship Finals
Friendly matches
161 1 July 1999 - England 1 France 1 [0-nk]
tbc (nk)
Chopra
HD
England: Allaway, Sherman (N.Austin), L.Hylton, B.Clark (S.Moore), B.Bowditch, J.Otsemobor, J.Pennant (B.Muirhead), J.Spicer, M.Brown (S.Johnson), M.Chopra, B.Howard.
162 4 July 1999 - England 2 Argentina 1 [nk]
tbc (nk)
Howard, Chopra
HW
England: Allaway, Sherman, L.Hylton, B.Clark, B.Bowditch, S.Johnson (J.Otsemobor), J.Pennant (N.Prince), J.Spicer, S.Moore (M.Brown), M.Chopra, B.Howard (B.Muirhead).

Season 1999-2000
Nordic International Tournament 1999 in England
163 group B
2 August 1999 - England 3 Iceland 0 [2-0]
tbc (nk)
Brown, Wood, Morgan HW
England: A.Lonergan, L.Duncan, A.Bailey, B.Willletts, N.Austin (L.Emanuel), L.Morgan, S.Cooke, B.Muirhead (Jermaine Jenas), M.Brown (J.Sutton), N.Wood, J.Spicer (S.Johnson).
164 3 August 1999 - England 4 Sweden 1 [2-nk]
tbc (nk)
Spicer, Johnson (pen), Brown, Fox
HW
England: A.Lonergan, L.Duncan, L.Emanuel, B.Willletts, D.Fox, B.Muirhead, Jermaine Jenas, S.Johnson, M.Brown, J.Spicer (S.Cooke), J.Sutton (J.Almond).
165 5 August 1999 - England 1 Qatar 0 [nk-0]
tbc (nk)
  HW
England: A.Lonergan (C.Bell), L.Duncan, A.Bailey (J.Spicer), L.Emanuel, B.Willletts, L.Morgan (B.Muirhead), S.Cooke, J.Almond (Jermaine Jenas), S.Johnson, N.Wood, J.Sutton (M.Brown).
166 FINAL
6 August 1999 - England 4 Finland 5 [nk]ᴭᵀ
tbc (nk)
Johnson, Brown, Spicer, Jenas
HL
England: A.Lonergan, L.Duncan, A.Bailey (B.Muirhead), L.Emanuel, B.Willletts, S.Cooke, Jermain Jenas, S.Johnson, M.Brown, J.Spicer (D.Fox), J.Sutton (L.Morgan).
England are runners-up of the 1999 Nordic International Tournament
The Adidas Victory Shield Tournament 1999
167 15 October 1999 - England 2 Northern Ireland 1 [1-nk]
tbc (nk)
Donnelly, Gordon HW
England: L.Pidgeley, A.Kamara, C.Shippen, S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, J.Welsh, C.Westcarr (M.Gordon), C.Donnelly, C.Samba (Darren Bent), David Bentley (A.Moogan), B.Harding (P.Sweeney).
168 28 October 1999 - England 3 Wales 1 [2-nk]
tbc (nk)
Bent, Samba, Donnelly HW
England: Parry, A.Kamara, A.Moogan (M.McKie), S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, D.Foster, Darren Bent, C.Donnelly (Williamson), C.Samba, P.Sweeney (Frempong), B.Harding (C.Westcarr).
169 11 November 1999 - Scotland 0 England 2 [0-1]
tbc (nk)
Johnson, Schumacher AW
England: L.Pidgeley, J.Welsh, D.Foster, Glen Johnson, C.Shippen (A.Moogen), David Bentley, S.Schumacher, C.Donnelly, M.Gordon (C.Westcarr), C.Samba, B.Harding (Darren Bent).
England are winners of the 1999 Victory Shield
European Championship preliminary matches in Luxembourg
170 9 March 2000 - Andorra 0 England 8 [0-4]
Rumelange (nk)
Clark (2), Moore (3), Chopra, Duncan, Brown NW
England: L.Grant, L.Duncan, L.Hylton, J.Spicer (A.Young), B.Clark, C.Davenport, J.Pennant (M.Brown), M.Chopra, S.Moore, N.Prince, L.Morgan (Jermain Jenas).
171 11 March 2000 - Luxembourg 0 England 1 [0-0]
Dudelange (nk)
Bowditch AW
England: L.Grant (A.Lonergan), N.Austin, B.Willletts, B.Bowditch, B.Clark, S.Parker (L.Hylton), J.Pennant, J.Spicer, M.Brown, M.Chopra (S.Cooke), L.Morgan.
Mini-Tournament
172 27 March 2000 - Mexico 1 England 4 [nk-2]
tbc (nk)

Chopra (2), Bowditch, Pennant
NW
England: L.Grant, N.Austin, B.Willletts, B.Bowditch, B.Clark, J.Pennant, M.Brown (L.Morgan), M.Chopra, S.Cooke (B.Muirhead), J.Otsemobor, N.Prince (S.Johnson).
173 28 March 2000 - Trinidad & Tobago 0 England 5 [0-1]
tbc (nk)

Moore (3), Brown (2)
NW
England: A.Lonergan, N.Austin (M.Brown), B.Willletts (S.Cooke), B.Clark (N.Prince), S.O'Hanlon, J.Spicer, L.Morgan, B.Muirhead, S.Moore, S.Johnson, J.Otsemobor.
174 30 March 2000 - USA 1 England 1 [nk-1]
tbc (nk)

Cooke
ND
England: L.Grant, N.Austin, B.Willletts, B.Bowditch, B.Clark, J.Pennant, M.Chopra (M.Brown), S.Cooke (J.Spicer), S.Moore, J.Otsemobor, N.Prince (L.Morgan).
European Championship Finals 2000 in Israel
175 group A
1 May 2000 - England 2 Russia 3 [2-1]
Sala Stadium, Ashkelon (nk)
Bowditch, Moore
O'Hanlon OG, Mikadze, Sheshukov
NL
England: 1.L.Grant, 2.N.Austin, 3.B.Willletts, 4.B.Bowditch, 5.B.Clark, 6.S.O'Hanlon, 7.J.Pennant, 8.J.Spicer (12.M.Brown), 9.S.Moore, 10.M.Chopra, 15.B.Howard (16.L.Morgan).
176 3 May 2000 - England 1 Portugal 2 [0-1]
Etztadion HaYudAlef, Ashdod (nk)
Clark
João Paiva (2)
NL
England: 1.L.Grant, 2.N.Austin, 3.B.Willletts (8.J.Spicer), 4.B.Bowditch, 5.B.Clark, 7.J.Pennant, 10.M.Chopra, 12.M.Brown, 14.S.Cooke (15.B.Howard), 16.L.Morgan (9.S.Moore), 18.J.Otsemobor.
177 5 May 2000 - Republic of Ireland 2 England 1 [2-0]
Sala Stadium, Ashkelon (nk)
Fahey, Thornton
Chopra
NL
England: 13.A.Lonergan, 2.N.Austin, 3.B.Willletts, 5.B.Clark, 6.S.O'Hanlon, 9.S.Moore, 10.M.Chopra, 11.N.Prince (12.M.Brown), 15.B.Howard (16.L.Morgan), 17.B.Muirhead, 18.J.Otsemobor (4.B.Bowditch).
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 2000 European U16 Championship Finals
Nationwide Tournament in north-east England
178 11 July 2000 - England 3 Thailand 0 [0-0]
Bootham Crescent, York (nk)
Westcarr, Donnelly, Schumacher HW
England: L.Camp, J.Welsh, A.Moogan (M.McKie), S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor, G.Lambu,  S.Beck (J.Cade), A.Bell, C.Donnelly, D.Poole (C.Westcarr).
179 16 July 2000 - England 1 Brazil 2 [0-0]
Stadium of Light, Sunderland (21,061)
Donnelly
  
HL
England: L.Pidgeley, J.Welsh, M.McKie (A.Bell), S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor, C.Westcarr, S.Beck, C.Samba, C.Donnelly, G.Lambu.

←1983-1990 2000-2010→
cgi