England Football Online
Page Last Updated 25 April 2011
 
Players Index
Goalkeepers Index
 

Reginald Welch

Wanderers FC & Harrow Chequers FC

2 appearances, 0 goals, 2 goals against

P 2 W 0 D 1 L 1 F 1: A 2
25% successful

1872-74

disciplined: none
captaincies:
none
minutes played:
180

Profile

Full name Reginald Courtenay Welch

also known as

Reginald de Courtney Welch
Born 17 October 1851 in Paddington, Middlesex. [registered in Kensington, December 1851].

Census Notes

According to the 1851 census, Henrietta Welch was pregnant with the child that was who became the Reginald Welch. Living with her husband John, and three other children, at Lion's Lodge in St John's Place in the Kew Road in Richmond. His father is a special pleader. They also have four servants.

According to the 1861 census, Reginald C., a scholar, is now the eldest of six children who  live at Lancaster Lodge on Richmond Road in Twickenham. With six servants.

According to the 1871 census, Reginald C. was still a scholar, living at Lancaster House, in College Road, Harrow.  He lives with his parents, and six of his siblings, one of them with their wife and child, as well as a further eight servants...and a nurse!

According to the 1881 census, Reginald C. was lodging with the Halsey's at 57 Cambridge Street in Paddington, allowed his parents and some of his sisters could be found at Park Side, in Greenhill, Wandsworth.  He is a Tutor of Law at the Lower Temple.

According to his marriage certificate, Reginald's address was stated as 6 Southwick Place, Hyde Park. He was the next-door neighbour of Frederick Brunning Maddison, who lived at number four.

According to the 1891 census, Reginald De was married now to his wife, Adeline. They have one child, Walter, and they all live at 6 Southwick Place in Paddington with three servants.  Reginald is an Army Tutor.

According to the 1901 census, Reg Courtney was now a Principal at the Army College, based at Aldershot.  He was at The Headland Hotel in Jubilee Street, Newquay with his son Walter on the night of the census.
Bizarrely, Courtenay was also at home, according to the census. With his wife and only son, Walter, at Cranmore House on Cranmore Lane, Aldershot.  Still an Army Tutor.

According to the 1911 census, Reginald Courtenay is still the Principal at the Army College. At Heath End in Farnham.  His wife as staying at her mothers, Louise Compton, elsewhere in Farnham

Married On 22 December 1888 in Hampshire, as Reginald de Courtney Welch, to Adeline Charlotte Compton, daughter of a Bombay Civil Servant, at St Jude's Church, Portsea, Hampshire. The GRO Office in England records his name as De Courtney. The Register Office in Portsmouth records it as De Courteney whereas the original parish register correctly records it as De Courtenay which is how he signed his name.
Died 4 June 1939 as Reginald C. Welch, aged 87 years 230 days [registered in Surrey SW, June 1939].
Height/Weight not known

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990] & FindMyPast.com

Club Career

Club(s) Welch was educated at Harrow School, although he does not appear on the register to have played any form of football.  He did however go on to play for Old Harrovians FC before joining Harrow Chequers. As an amateur he also played for Wanderers FC, with whom he played as goalkeeper in the final of the first ever FA Cup tournament.  Also appeared for Remnants FC.  Apparently also played for Bury St. Edmunds FC in 1877, at least according to The History of Bury Town FC.
Club honours FA Cup winners 1871-72, 1872-73;
Individual honours None
Distinctions None

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990].

England Career

Player number One of eleven who became the first players (3) to appear for England.
Position(s) Full back and goalkeeper;
First match No. 1, 30 November 1872, Scotland 0 England 0, a friendly match at The West of Scotland Cricket Ground, Hamilton Crescent, Partick, Glasgow, aged 21 years, 164 days.
Last match No. 3, 7 March 1874, Scotland 2 England 1, a friendly match at The West of Scotland Cricket Ground, Hamilton Crescent, Partick, Glasgow, aged 22 years, 260 days.
Major tournaments None
Team honours None
Individual honours None
Distinctions None

Beyond England

Welch was a member of The F.A. International Select Committee between 1873 and 1875, and again from 1879 to 1890. He was also an Army tutor between 1883 and 1895, going on who became the principal of the Army College at Farnham, Surrey in 1895. He was also chairman of the Throat Hospital in Golden Square 1883-95;- An English Football Internationalists' Who's Who. Douglas Lamming (1990). Hatton Press, p.264./Harrow School Register.

 

Reginald Welch - Career Statistics
Squads Apps Mins. Goals Goals Av.min Goals
Against
GA Av.
min
Clean
Sheets
Cln
Sht Av.
Capt. Disc.
2 2
(1 as gk)
180
(90 as gk)
0 0 min 2 45 min 0 0% None None
Due to the fact that many matches rarely stuck to exactly ninety minutes long, allowing time for injuries, errors and substitutions.  The minutes here given can only ever be a guideline and cannot therefore be accurate, only an approximation.

 

Reginald Welch - Match Record - All Matches - By Type of Match
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Away - Friendly 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1 1 0.50 1.00 25.0 -1
All 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1 1 0.50 1.00 25.0 -1

 

Reginald Welch - Match History
 

Coach: F.A. Committee (Charles Alcock) - 2 full capsx

 Club: Wanderers F.C. & Harrow Chequers F.C. - 2 full caps  
Age 21
1 1 30 November 1872 - Scotland 0 England 0, The West of Scotland Cricket Ground, Glasgow Fr AD Start fb
Age 22
2 3 7 March 1874 - Scotland 2 England 1, The West of Scotland Cricket Ground, Glasgow Fr AL Start gk

Notes

____________________

CG/DR