England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 31 March 2013
 
 
 

England Players and the Cup
Which England international players have played prominent roles in securing the game's major prizes throughout history?

 
 
F.A. Challenge Cup Finalists
The following is a list of every England international to have played in an FA Challenge Cup Final since 1872.

Players that did not make their international debuts until after the Final are marked in red.
 

Season

Final details Winners Runners-up

1871-72

WANDERERS 1
  Monty Betts 15
ROYAL ENGINEERS 0



The Oval, Kennington, London

Charlie Alcock (capt)
Monty Betts
Alex Bonsor
Walpole Vidal
Reginald Welch
(gk)
Charles Wollaston

Alfred Goodwyn

England did not play their first fixture until later in the year, although Alcock, Betts (as goalkeeper), Bonsor, Vidal and Wollaston had all played in unofficial internationals.

1872-73

WANDERERS 2
  Kinnaird 27, Charles Wollaston 80
OXFORD UNIVERSITY 0



Lillie Bridge, London

Alex Bonsor
Leonard Howell
William Kenyon-Slaney
Robert Kingsford
Reginald Welch
(gk)
Charles Wollaston

Francis Birley
Frederick Maddison
Cuthbert Ottaway (capt?)
Walpole Vidal

1873-74

OXFORD UNIVERSITY 2
 
Mackarness 10, Patton 20
ROYAL ENGINEERS 0


The Oval, Kennington, London

Francis Birley
Frederick Green
Frederick Maddison
Cuthbert Ottaway
(capt)
William Rawson
Walpole
Vidal

Herbert Rawson
Pelham von Donop

1874-75

 



replay

ROYAL ENGINEERS 1
  Renny-Tailyour 40
OLD ETONIANS 1

  Alex Bonsor 30

After Extra Time - The Oval, Kennington, London

Herbert Rawson
Pelham von Donop
Cecil Wingfield-Stratford
Alex Bonsor
William Kenyon-Slaney
Cuthbert Ottaway (capt)
Referee: Charles Alcock

ROYAL ENGINEERS 2
 
Renny-Tailyour, Stafford
OLD ETONIANS 0

The Oval, Kennington, London

Herbert Rawson
Pelham von Donop
Cecil Wingfield-Stratford

Alex Bonsor
Referee: Charles Alcock

1875-76

 



 


replay

WANDERERS 1
  Hawley Edwards 35
OLD ETONIANS 1
  Alex Bonsor 30




The Oval, Kennington, London

Francis Birley
Hawley Edwards
Francis Heron
Hubert Heron
William Lindsay
Frederick Maddison
Alfred Stratford
Charles Wollaston
Alex Bonsor
William Kenyon-Slaney
Alf Lyttelton
Edward Lyttelton
Referee: Walter Scott Buchanan

WANDERERS 3
 
Charles Wollaston 30, Hughes 33, 50
OLD ETONIANS 0





The Oval, Kennington, London

Francis Birley
Hawley Edwards
Francis Heron
Hubert Heron
William Lindsay
Frederick Maddison
Alfred Stratford
Charles Wollaston

Alex Bonsor
William Kenyon-Slaney
Alf Lyttelton
Edward Lyttelton
Referee: William Rawson

1876-77

WANDERERS 2
 
Kenrick 86, William Lindsay 97,
OXFORD UNIVERSITY 1
 
Kinnaird (og) 15

After Extra Time - The Oval, Kennington, London

Francis Birley (capt)
Frederick Green
Hubert Heron
William Lindsay
Alfred Stratford
Henry Wace
Charles Wollaston

John Bain
Arnold Hills
Edward Parry (capt)
William Rawson

1877-78

WANDERERS 3
 
Kenrick 15, 65, Kinnaird 35
ROYAL ENGINEERS 1
 
Morris 20



The Oval, Kennington, London

Frederick Green
Hubert Heron
William Lindsay
Alfred Stratford
Henry Wace

Charles Wollaston
John Wylie

Horace Barnet
Referee: Segar Bastard

1878-79

OLD ETONIANS 1
 
Clerke 59
CLAPHAM ROVERS 0

The Oval, Kennington, London

Lindsay Bury
Harry Goodhart
John Hawtrey
(gk)
Herbert Whitfield

Norman Bailey
Reginald Birkett (gk)
Edgar Field
Robert Ogilvie (capt)
James Prinsep
Referee: Charles Alcock

1879-80

CLAPHAM ROVERS 1
 
  Lloyd-Jones 80
OXFORD UNIVERSITY 0

The Oval, Kennington, London

Norman Bailey
Reginald Birkett (gk)
Francis Sparks

Percival Parr (gk)
Claude Wilson

1880-81

OLD CARTHUSIANS 3
 
  Page, Wynyard, Edward Parry
OLD ETONIANS 0
The Oval, Kennington, London

Edward Parry (capt)
James Prinsep

Reg Macauley
John Rawlinson
(gk)
Harry Goodhart
Herbert Whitfield

1881-82

OLD ETONIANS 1
 
Anderson 8
BLACKBURN ROVERS 0


The Oval, Kennington, London

Percy de Paravicini
Arthur Dunn
Harry Goodhart
Reg Macauley
John Rawlinson (gk)

Jimmy Brown
Freddie Hargreaves (capt)
Referee: Charles Clegg

1882-83

BLACKBURN OLYMPIC 2
 
  Matthews, Costly
OLD ETONIANS 1
   Harry Goodhart
The Oval, Kennington, London

Jack Hunter
Jack Yates

Percy de Paravicini
Arthur Dunn
Harry Goodhart
Reg Macauley
John Rawlinson (gk)

1883-84

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2
   Sowerbutts, Jimmy Forrest
QUEEN'S PARK 1
  
Christie

The Oval, Kennington, London

Herby Arthur (gk)
Joe Beverley
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Forrest
Joe Lofthouse

 

1884-85

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2
   Jimmy Forrest 14, Jimmy Brown
58
QUEEN'S PARK
0

The Oval, Kennington, London

Herby Arthur (gk)
Jimmy Brown (capt)
Jimmy Forrest
George Haworth
Joe Lofthouse

 

1885-86

 

replay

BLACKBURN ROVERS 0
WEST BROMWICH ALBION
0

 
The Oval, Kennington, London

Herby Arthur (gk)
Jimmy Brown (capt)
Jimmy Forrest
Jem Bayliss (capt)
Charlie Perry
Bob Roberts
(gk)
George Woodhall
BLACKBURN ROVERS 2
  Sowerbutts, Jimmy Brown
WEST BROMWICH ALBION
0
Racecourse Ground, Derby

Herby Arthur (gk)
Jimmy Brown (capt)
Jimmy Forrest
Nat Walton

Jem Bayliss (capt)
Charlie Perry
Bob Roberts
(gk)
George Woodhall

1886-87

ASTON VILLA 2
   Dennis Hodgetts,
Hunter
WEST BROMWICH ALBION
0
 
The Oval, Kennington, London

Dennis Hodgetts
Howard Vaughan

Albert Aldridge
Jem Bayliss
(capt)
Charlie Perry
Bob Roberts (gk)
George Woodhall

1887-88

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2
  Jem Bayliss 8, George Woodhall
77
PRESTON NORTH END 1
  Fred Dewhurst
52


The Oval, Kennington, London

Albert Aldridge
Billy Bassett
Jem Bayliss
(capt)
Charlie Perry
Bob Roberts
(gk)
George Woodhall

Fred Dewhurst (capt?)
John Goodall
Bob Holmes
Bob Howarth

1888-89

PRESTON NORTH END 3
 
Fred Dewhurst
15, Ross 25, Thomson 70
WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0


The Oval, Kennington, London

Fred Dewhurst (capt)
John Goodall
Bob Holmes

Bob Howarth

Harry Allen
Dickie Baugh
John Brodie
(capt)
Albert Fletcher
Arthur Lowder
Charlie Mason
Harry Wood

1889-90

BLACKBURN ROVERS 6
  Billy Townley (3),
Nat Walton
, Southworth, Joe Lofthouse
THE WEDNESDAY 1
 
 
Mumford
The Oval, Kennington, London

Jack Barton
Jimmy Forrest
Joe Lofthouse
Billy Townley
Nat Walton

Billy Betts
Teddy Brayshaw

1890-91

BLACKBURN ROVERS 4
  Dewar 8, Southworth 30,
Billy Townley 35

NOTTS COUNTY 1
 
Oswald 70
The Oval, Kennington, London

Jack Barton
Jimmy Forrest
Joe Lofthouse
Billy Townley
Nat Walton

Harry Daft
Alf Shelton

1891-92

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2
  Geddes 4, Nicholls 27,
Jack Reynolds 55

ASTON VILLA 0

The Oval, Kennington, London

Billy Bassett
Joe Reader (gk)
Jack Reynolds

Charlie Athersmith
Jack Devey
Dennis Hodgetts
Referee: Charles Clegg

1892-93

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 1
  Harry Allen
60
EVERTON 0

Fallowfield Stadium, Manchester

Harry Allen (capt)
Dickie Baugh
George Kinsey
Billy Rose
(gk)
Robert Topham
Harry Wood

Edgar Chadwick
Johnny Holt
Bob Howarth (capt)
Alf Milward

1893-94

NOTTS COUNTY 4
  Watson, 18, Logan 29, 67, 70
BOLTON WANDERERS 1
  Cassidy 87
Goodison Park, Walton, Liverpool

Harry Daft
Alf Shelton
George Toone (gk)

John Sutcliffe (gk)

1894-95

ASTON VILLA 1
   Jack Devey
1
WEST BROMWICH ALBION
0

 
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Charlie Athersmith
Jack Devey
Dennis Hodgetts
Jack Reynolds
Steve Smith
Howard Spencer

Billy Bassett
Tom Perry
Joe Reader (gk)
Billy Williams

1895-96

THE WEDNESDAY 2
 
 Fred Spiksley 1, 18
WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 1
 
Black 8
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Tom Crawshaw
Harry Davis
Fred Spiksley

Dickie Baugh (capt)
Billy Beats
Harry Wood

1896-97

ASTON VILLA 3
  Campbell 18, Fred Wheldon 35, Jimmy Crabtree 44
EVERTON 2
 
Bell 23, Boyle 28
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Charlie Athersmith
Jimmy Crabtree
Jack Devey
Jack Reynolds
Howard Spencer
Fred Wheldon

Edgar Chadwick (capt)
Johnny Holt
Alf Milward

1897-98

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 3
  Arthur Capes 19, 42, McPherson 86
DERBY COUNTY 1
 
Steve Bloomer 31
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Arthur Capes
Frank Forman
(capt)
Charlie Richards
Billy Spouncer

Steve Bloomer
John Cox
John Goodall

1898-99

SHEFFIELD UNITED 4
 
Bennett 60, Beer 65, Almond 69, Fred Priest 89
DERBY COUNTY 1
  Boag 12
 

Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Walter Bennett
Willie Foulke
(gk)
George Hedley
Harry Johnson
Tommy Morren
Ernest Needham
(capt?)
Fred Priest
Harry Thickitt

Steve Bloomer
John Cox

1899-1900

BURY 4
 
McLuckie 9, 23, Wood 16, Jack Plant 80
SOUTHAMPTON 0

 
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Jack Plant
Charlie Sagar

Arthur Chadwick
Alf Milward
Jack Robinson (gk)
Arthur Turner
Harry Wood (capt?)

1900-01




 


replay
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2
  Brown 23, 51
SHEFFIELD UNITED 2
 
Fred Priest 10, Walter Bennett 52



 
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London
None Walter Bennett
Willie Foulke (gk)
George Hedley
Harry Johnson
Bert Lipsham

Tommy Morren
Ernest Needham (capt) Fred Priest
Harry Thickitt
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 3
 
Cameron 52, Smith 76, Brown 87
SHEFFIELD UNITED 1
 
Fred Priest 40



Burnden Park, Bolton
None Walter Bennett
Willie Foulke (gk)
George Hedley
Harry Johnson
Bert Lipsham

Tommy Morren
Ernest Needham (capt) Fred Priest
Harry Thickitt
1901-02



 

 


replay
SHEFFIELD UNITED 1
 
Alf Common 55
SOUTHAMPTON 1
 
Harry Wood 88




Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London
Walter Bennett
Alf Common
Willie Foulke (gk)
George Hedley
Harry Johnson
Bert Lipsham
Ernest Needham (capt)
Fred Priest
Harry Thickitt
Bernie Wilkinson
Edgar Chadwick
Charlie Fry
Bert Lee
George Molyneux

Jack Robinson (gk)
Arthur Turner
Harry Wood (capt)
SHEFFIELD UNITED 2
 
George Hedley 2, Barnes 79
SOUTHAMPTON 1
  Brown 70



 
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Alf Common
Willie Foulke
(gk)
George Hedley
Harry Johnson
Bert Lipsham
Ernest Needham
(capt)
Fred Priest
Harry Thickitt
Bernie Wilkinson

Edgar Chadwick
Charlie Fry
Bert Lee
George Molyneux

Jack Robinson (gk)
Arthur Turner
Harry Wood (capt)

1902-03

BURY 6
 
Ross 20, Charlie Sagar 48, Leeming 56, 76, Wood 57, Jack Plant 59
DERBY COUNTY 0

Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Jack Plant
Charlie Sagar

George Davis
George Richards
Ben Warren
1903-04 MANCHESTER CITY 1
 
Meredith 23
BOLTON WANDERERS 0
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Frank Booth
Herbert Burgess
Jack Hillman (gk)

None
1904-05 ASTON VILLA 2
  Harry Hampton 2, 76
NEWCASTLE UNITED 0




Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Joe Bache
Billy Brawn
Billy Garraty
Billy George
(gk)
Albert Hall
Harry Hampton
Alex Leake
Howard Spencer (capt)

Jack Carr
Bert Gosnell
Jock Rutherford

Colin Veitch
(capt)
1905-06 EVERTON 1
 
Young 77
NEWCASTLE UNITED 0

Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Walter Abbott
Walter Balmer
Harry Makepeace
Jack Sharp

Jack Carr
Bert Gosnell
Jock Rutherford
Colin Veitch (capt)
1906-07 THE WEDNESDAY 2
  Jimmy Stewart 20, Simpson 86
EVERTON 1
 
Jack Sharp 45
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Frank Bradshaw
Tom Brittleton
Tommy Crawshaw
Jimmy Stewart

Walter Abbott
Walter Balmer
Harry Makepeace
Jimmy Settle
Jack Sharp
1907-08 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 3
 
Kenneth Hunt 40, George Hedley 43, Harrison 85
NEWCASTLE UNITED 1
 
Howie 73
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

George Hedley
Kenneth Hunt

Jock Rutherford
Colin Veitch (capt)
1908-09 MANCHESTER UNITED 1
 
Turnbull 22
BRISTOL CITY 0

Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Harold Halse
Charlie Roberts
(capt)
George Wall

Joe Cottle
Billy Wedlock
1909-10




 


replay
NEWCASTLE UNITED 1
 
Jock Rutherford 83
BARNSLEY 1
 
Tufnell 37

Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London
Jock Rutherford
Albert Shepherd
Colin Veitch (capt)
Tommy Boyle (capt)
Dickie
Downs
George Utley
NEWCASTLE UNITED 2
 
Albert Shepherd 52, 62 (pen)
BARNSLEY 0
Goodison Park, Walton, Liverpool

Jack Carr
Jock Rutherford
Albert Shepherd
Colin Veitch (capt)

Tommy Boyle (capt)
Dickie
Downs
George Utley
1910-11


replay

BRADFORD CITY 0
NEWCASTLE UNITED 0
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London
None Jock Rutherford
Jimmy Stewart
Colin Veitch (capt)
BRADFORD CITY 1
 
Speirs 15
NEWCASTLE UNITED 0
Old Trafford, Stretford, Manchester
None Jock Rutherford
Jimmy Stewart
Colin Veitch (capt)
1911-12


replay

BARNSLEY 0
WEST BROMWICH ALBION 0
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London
Dickie Downs
George Utley
Sid Bowser
Bobby McNeal
Jesse Pennington (capt)
BARNSLEY 1
 
Tufnell 118
WEST BROMWICH ALBION 0
After Extra Time - Bramall Lane, Little Sheffield, Sheffield

Dickie Downs
George Utley

Sid Bowser
Bobby McNeal
Jesse Pennington (capt)
1912-13 ASTON VILLA 1
 
Barber 78
  Wallace missed penalty
SUNDERLAND 0
 
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Joe Bache
Harold Halse
Harry Hampton
Sam Hardy
(gk)
Clem Stephenson
Charlie Wallace

Charlie Buchan
Frank Cuggy
George Holley
Harry Martin
Jackie Mordue
1913-14 BURNLEY 1
  Bert Freeman
57
LIVERPOOL 0
 
Sports Arena, Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London

Tommy Boyle (capt)
Bert Freeman
Eddie Mosscrop
Ronnie Sewell
Billy Watson

Eph Longworth (capt)
1914-15 SHEFFIELD UNITED 3
 
Simmons 36, Fazackerley 84, Kitchen 88
CHELSEA 0
Old Trafford, Stretford, Manchester

Bobby Evans
Harold Gough
(gk)
Albert Sturgess
George Utley (capt)

Harold Halse
Jack Harrow (capt)
1919-39→
From 1946→

GI