England Football Online
Page Last Updated 2 July 2013
 
Players Index
 

Frank Barson

Aston Villa FC

1 appearance, 0 goals

P 1 W 0 D 0 L 1 F 1: A 2
0% successful

1920

disciplined: none
captaincies:
none
minutes played:
90

Profile

Full name Frank Barson
Born 10 April 1891 at 100 Carlisle Road, Grimesthorpe, Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire [registered in Sheffield, June 1891] Attended Grimesthorpe School

Census Notes

According to the 1891 census, Agnes (née Bagley) Barson is heavily pregnant with the her third child, who will become Frank. Together with their father, William, an engine tenter stationary, they live at 100 Carlisle Road, in Brighton Bierlow, Sheffield.

According to the 1901 census, nine year old Frank is now the third child of six, living at 15 Draper Street in Brighton Bierlow.  His father is now a Railway spring maker.

According to the 1911 census, Frank and five of his siblings are living with their widowed mother, still at 15 Draper Street. Frank is an Iron Hoop maker.

Married to Frances Evelyn Betton, October 1915 [registered in Sheffield, December 1915].
Died 13 September 1968 at Winson Green, Birmingham, aged 77 years 156 days [registered in Birmingham, September 1968].
Height/Weight 5' 11½", 12st. 0lbs [1921].

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990] & FindMyPast.com

Club Career

Club(s) Played schoolboy football in Sheffield before playing with various local clubs, including Albion FC and Cammell Laird's FC. Joined Barnsley FC in 1911, eventually becoming the club captain. And after 91 league appearances and a £2850 transfer fee on 23 October 1919, moved to Aston Villa FC and made another 92 league appearances, scoring ten goals. He was suspended by the Villa directors for gross misconduct and in May 1922, Manchester United FC paid £5000 for him. After making 140 league appearances and four goals, joined Watford FC on 9 May 1928 on a free transfer (ten league appearances, one goal), after he returned from his seven-month suspension, Barson was placed on the transfer list. He then became the captain at Hartlepools United FC on 18 May 1929 (nine league appearances, two goals), stepping up to player-coach before the season ended. Joined Wigan Borough FC on 16 July 1930 (nineteen league appearances) and took his first steps into management when he became the player-manager of Rhyl Athletic FC in June 1931. He retired in 1932.
Club honours FA Cup winners 1919-20; Football League Division Two runners-up 1924-25;
Individual honours None
Distinctions None

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990].

Management Career

Club(s) His first taste of coaching was as a player-coach at Hartlepools United FC from July 1929. Following his appointment as the player-manager of Rhyl Athletic FC in 1930-31, he gave up playing and was appointment manager in May 1932 until March 1935. On 13 June 1935, Barson was coaching the Villa reserve team. Barson's next appointment was as manager of Stourbridge FC in July 1935. He returned to coaching when Aston Villa FC appointed him as first team coach on 30 October 1935 until during WW2. He was trainer/coach at Swansea Town FC from 1942 until 1954. Afterwards, he was training with Lye Town FC until May 1956.

England Career

Player number One of five who became the 390th players (391) to appear for England.
Position(s) Centre-half
Only match No. 121, 15 March 1920, England 1 Wales 2, a British Championship match at Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London, aged 28 years 339 days.
Major tournaments British Championships 1919-20;
Team honours None
Individual honours None
Distinctions None

England Disgrace

The hard man of his day Barson came with his controversy, Lamming described him as 'a dominating, physical pivot, hard as nails and great in headwork. Often in trouble with authority, receiving suspensions of several months' duration.' With Watford FC on 29 September 1928, one violent challenge against a Fulham's Temple brought him a seven month ban from 17 October, he had refused to leave the field of play when sent off and then threatened the referee. The Times stated that "On frequent occasions Barson was escorted out of grounds by policemen to protect him from groups of angry opposition fans." His seven month suspension was the fourth such suspension, the others lasting one and two months.

Beyond England

By occupation, a blacksmith. While he served his seven-month suspension at Watford, he took over the public house, King George IV, in Watford. - An English Football Internationalists' Who's Who. Douglas Lamming (1990). Hatton Press, p.26/27.

 

Frank Barson - Career Statistics
Squads Apps Comp.
Apps
Mins. Goals Goals Av.min Comp.
Goals
Capt. Disc.
1 1 1 90 0 0 min 0 none none
Due to the fact that many matches rarely stuck to exactly ninety minutes long, allowing time for injuries, errors and substitutions.  The minutes here given can only ever be a guideline and cannot therefore be accurate, only an approximation.

 

Frank Barson - Match Record - All Matches - By Type of Match
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Home - British Championship 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 0 1.00 2.00 0.00 -1
All 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 0 1.00 2.00 0.00 -1

 

Frank Barson - Match Record - Tournament Matches
British Championship Competition
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
BC 1919-20 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 0 1.00 2.00 0.00 -1
BC All 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 0 1.00 2.00 0.00 -1
All Competition
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
BC 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 0 1.00 2.00 0.00 -1
All 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 0 1.00 2.00 0.00 -1

 

Frank Barson - Match History
 Club: Aston Villa F.C. - 1 full cap

Coach: F.A. International Select Committee - 1 full capx

Age 28
1 121 15 March 1920 - England 1 Wales 2, Arsenal Stadium, Highbury BC HL Start ch

Notes

____________________

CG