England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 14 June 2022
 

x

Record Index

England's Record Overall
by Football Association Governance

 

 

Football Association early Presidents
Name P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Arthur Pember
(as President)
26 Oct 1863-26 Feb 1867
 
Ebenezer Morley
(as President)
26 Feb 1867-26 Feb 1874
2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 1 1 2.00 1.00 75.0 +1
Francis Marindin
(as President)
26 Feb 1874-1 Sept 1890
38 20 5 13 133 69 +64 3 8 3.50 1.816 59.2 +7
formation of the Football Association Council:- 1 September 1890
  The Presidency from 1890 was nothing more than a figurehead, it being a member of the Royal family from 1939. Presidents:- 1 September 1890-30 January 1923 Lord Arthur Kinnaird; 26 February 1923-26 June 1937 Sir Charles Clegg; 23 August 1937-5 November 1938 William Pickford; 23 January 1939-6 June 1955 Major General Alexander Cambridge, 1st Earl of Athlone, 6 July 1955-30 May 1958 HRH The Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh; 30 May 1958-28 October 1963 HRH The Prince Henry, The Duke of Gloucester; 28 October 1963-24 June 1971 George Lascelles, 7th Earl of Harewood; 24 June 1971-13 August 2000 HRH The Prince Edward, The Duke of Kent; 13 August 2000-13 May 2006 HRH The Prince Andrew, The Duke of York, 13 May 2006 onwards HRH The Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge.
Football Association Chairmen of the Committees
Sir (from 1927)
Charles Clegg
1 Sept 1890-26 June 1937
171 108 31 34 495 201 +294 16 76 2.895 1.175 72.2 +74
William Pickford
23 Aug 1937-5 Nov 1938
9 6 0 3 28 18 +10 1 1 3.111 2.00 66.7 +3
Matches No. 221 & 222, 9 & 16 November 1938, England 4 Norway 0 & England 7 Ireland 0, were not played with any Chairman in position.
Arthur Hines
12 Dec 1938-24 June 1939
4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 0 1 1.75 1.25 62.5 +1
Mark Frowde
24 June 1939-2 Sept 1941
 
Amos Brook Hirst
3 Oct 1941-31 July 1955
71* 43 14 14 204 105 +99 8 19 2.873 1.479 70.4 +29
Arthur Drewry
1 Aug 1955-25 March 1961
48 24 14 10 126 67 +59 7 9 2.625 1.396 64.6 +14
Match No. 346, 15 April 1961, England 9 Scotland 3, was not played with any Chairman in position.
Graham Doggart
5 May 1961-7 June 1963
25 13 6 6 62 33 +29 2 5 2.48 1.32 64.0 +7
Joe Mears
30 Sept 1963-1 July 1966
30 19 7 4 74 37 +37 3 9 2.467 1.233 75.0 +15
Maj.Jack Stewart (acting)
1 July 1966-9 Jan 1967
11 9 2 0 21 4 +17 2 7 1.909 0.364 90.9 +9
Sir (from 1972)
Dr. Andrew Stephen
9 Jan 1967-26 June 1976
91 52 24 15 157 66 +91 18 43 2.574 0.725 70.3 +37
Sir Harold Thompson
26 June 1976-21 June 1981
53 27 13 13 84 46 +38 12 22 1.585 0.868 63.2 +14
Sir (from 1991)
Bert Millichip
21 June 1981-11 July 1996
170 85 58 27 272 110 +162 43 94 1.60 0.647 67.1 +58
Keith Wiseman
11 July 1996-4 Jan 1999
28 17 6 5 42 13 +29 7 18 1.50 0.464 71.4 +12
Geoff Thompson
4 Jan (elected 6 June) 1999-
31 January 2008
106 56 29 21 186 101 +85 19 45 1.755 0.953 66.5 +35
Lord David Triesman
31Jan 2008-16 May 2010
22 16 2 4 56 18 +38 4 7 2.545 0.818 77.3 +12
David Sheepshanks & Roger Burden (acting)
16 May 2010 - 25 Jan 2011
11 6 3 2 18 11 +7 2 4 1.636 1.00 68.2 +4
David Bernstein
25 Jan 2011-13 July 2013
27 15 10 2 54 22 +32 1 12 2.00 0.815 74.1 +13
Greg Dyke
13 July 2013-22 July 2016
39 24 8 7 72 29 +43 8 20 1.846 0.744 71.8 +17
Greg Clarke
2 Sept 2016-10 Nov 2020
47 28 10 9 94 35 +59 10 24 2.00 0.745 70.2 +19
Peter McCormick (acting)
10 Nov 2020-
28 19 6 3 65 14 +51 5 18 2.321 0.50 78.6 +16

All

1034 592 249 193 2270 999 +1271 173 428 2.195 0.966 69.3 +399


Football Association Secretaries
Name P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Secretaries
26 Oct 1863-13 Feb 1989
The Secretaries from 1863 were Ebenezer Morley 26 October 1863-22 February 1866 (resigned), Robert Willis 22 February 1866-26 February 1867, Robert Graham 26 February 1867-23 February 1870, before Alcock was elected.
Charles Alcock
23 Feb 1870-12 Aug 1895
55 33 9 13 196 84 +112 4 14 3.564 1.527 68.2 +20
Sir (from 1930)
Frederick Wall
(elected 12 Jul 1895)
12 Aug 1895-31 July 1934
138 84 26 28 382 164 +218 14 44 2.099 1.188 70.3 +56
Sir (from 1949)
Stanley Rous

4 August 1934-19 Feb 1962
161 93 33 35 456 229 +227 17 41 2.832 1.422 68.01 +58
Rous acted as an hon. secretary following his appointment as FIFA President on 28 September 1961 until his successor was appointed
Denis Follows
19 Feb 1962-18 Oct 1973
122 75 28 19 247 109 +138 19 51 2.025 0.893 72.95 +56
Ted Croker
(elected 21 Jun 1973)
18 Oct 1973-13 Feb 1989
166 86 45 35 274 120 +154 43 84 1.651 0.723 65.4 +51
Chief Executives
7 June 1988-27 May 2010
Graham Kelly
(named 7 June 1988)
(CE designate 5 Sept 1988)
13 Feb 1989-15 Dec 1998
112 57 40 15 172 71 +101 26 63 1.536 0.634 68.8 +42
David Davies (acting)
15 Dec 1998-10 Jan 2000
10 4 4 2 15 7 +8 4 4 1.50 0.70 60.0 +2
Adam Crozier
(named 20 Oct 1999)
10 Jan 2000-31 Oct 2002
(effective 8 Nov 2002)
34 14 13 7 55 32 +23 6 12 1.618 0.941 60.3 +7
David Davies (acting)
8 Nov 2002-1 Jul 2003
6 5 0 1 11 6 +5 0 2 1.833 1.00 83.3 +4
Mark Palios
(named 15 May 2003)
1 Jul 2003-1 Aug 2004
13 6 4 3 27 15 +12 1 3 2.077 1.154 77.8 +5
David Davies (acting)
1 Aug 2004-31 Jan 2005
6 4 1 1 10 4 +6 1 3 1.667 0.667 75.0 +3
Brian Barwick
(named 25 Nov 2004)
31 Jan 2005-20 Aug 2008
(effective 31 Dec 2008)
41 26 7 8 75 29 +46 8 23 1.829 0.707 71.95 +18
Alex Horne (acting)
20 Aug 2008-1 June 2009
9 7 1 1 24 9 +15 1 2 2.667 1.00 83.3 +6
Ian Watmore
(named 18 Feb 2009)
1 Jun 2009-22 Mar 2010
9 6 1 2 25 7 +18 2 3 2.778 0.778 72.2 +4
General Secretary
27 May 2010-31 Jan 2015
Alex Horne
(acting CE 23 Mar 2010)
27 May 2010-21 Oct 2014
(effective 31 Jan 2015)
56 31 17 8 102 17 +85 6 19 1.821 0.304 70.5 +23
Match No's. 941 & 942, 27 & 31 March 2015, England 4 Lithuania 0 & Italy 1 England 1, were not played with any Secretary in position.
Chief Executive Officers
18 May 2015-
Martin Glenn
(named 6 Mar 2015)
18 May 2015-13 Dec 2018
(effective 1 Aug 2019)
51 31 11 9 91 39 +52 10 24 1.748 0.765 71.6 +22
Mark Bullingham
(named 29 Mar 2019)
1 August 2019-
39 27 7 5 98 21 +77 7 25 2.513 0.538 78.2 +22

All

1034 592 249 193 2270 999 +1271 173 428 2.195 0.966 69.3 +399

cgi