England Football Online
Page Last Updated 8 January 2012
 
Goalkeepers Index
 

John Alderson

Crystal Palace FC

1 cap, 1 goal against
0 clean sheets

P 1 W 1 D 0 L 0 F 4: A 1
100% successful

1923

disciplined: none
captaincies:
none
minutes played:
90

Profile
Full name John Thomas Alderson

also known as

Jack Alderson according to Newcastle-online.Org, CPFC.co.uk, The Men Who Made Crystal Palace.
Born January 1891 in Grahamsley, Crook, county Durham [registered in Auckland, March 1891].
Birth notes Originally believed to have been born on 28 November 1891, and most history books dictate this.... but the only John Thomas registered in Auckland was January to March 1891. The 1891 census states that this John Thomas was three months old.

Census Notes

According to the 1891 census, John Thos is a three month-old only son to Jane, who already has a nine year-old daughter. Jane is a widow, and the three of them live at 16 Temperance Terrace in Crook, county Durham.

According to the 1901 census, John T., now a ten year-old living with his mother, Jane, is now remarried, to James Richardson. They live in 20 Green Lane Crescent, Harton, South Shields. James, a coal miner, and Jane have their own son, John's half-brother, Robert W.

According to the 1911 census, John is now a twenty year-old Coal Miner Putter still living with his mother and step-father at The Holmes, back in Crook.

Died 2 July 1959, aged 68 years ? days [registered in Dewsbury, September 1959]. The only death of a John Thomas Alderson that fell in the correct age bracket.
Possibly another JT Alderson died June 1959 in Darlington, but this John T. Alderson was born in 1892.
Death notes This death date was confirmed by the Wills & Adminstration Probate, and if this is the correct Jack Alderson, he was living at 123 Overthorpe Avenue in Dewsbury, and died on his way to Dewsbury General Hospital. He left £1125.
It was NOT 17 February 1972,
registered in Sunderland, March 1972. That register states that this John Thomas Alderson was born in July 1893.
Height/Weight 6" 0', 13st 0lb [1922] 6" 1', 13st 6lb [1925]

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Who's Who [1990] & FindMyPast.co.uk

Club Career

Club(s) Starting with Crook Juniors before joining Crook Town FC. He moved to Shildon Athletic FC before joining Middlesbrough FC in 1912. He moved to Newcastle United FC, also in 1912, for £30. He made one league appearance, against Woolwich Arsenal FC in 1913. After guesting for Crystal Palace FC in war-time games, he joined them permanently at the end of the war for £50 fee. 192 league appearances later, Alderson joined Pontypridd FC in 1924 and Sheffield United FC a year later on 9 May 1925. After another 122 league apearances, he left to join Exeter City FC in 1929 and made 36 league appearances. Joined Torquay United in 1930 and without any league appearances, he went on to keep goal for Worcester City, before returning home to Crook Town FC.
Club honours Football League Division Three winners 1920-21.
Individual honours None
Distinctions None

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990].

England Career

Player number One of six who became the 445th players (445) to appear for England. 47th goalkeeper to appear.
Position(s) Goalkeeper
Only match No. 134, 10 May 1923, France 1 England 4, an end-of-season tour match at Stade Pershing, Paris, aged 31 years 163 days.
Major tournaments None
Team honours None
Individual honours None
Distinctions None

Beyond England

Became a farmer after leaving the game. - An English Football Internationalists' Who's Who. Douglas Lamming (1990). Hatton Press, p.9.

 

John Alderson - Career Statistics

Squads Apps Comp
Apps
Mins. GA GA Av.
min
Comp GA Clean
Sheets
Cln
Sht Av
Capt. Disc.
1 1 0 90 1 90 min 0 0 0% 0 none
Due to the fact that many matches rarely stuck to exactly ninety minutes long, allowing time for injuries, errors and substitutions.  The minutes here given can only ever be a guideline and cannot therefore be accurate, only an approximation.

 

John Alderson - Match Record - All Matches - By Type of Match
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Away - Friendly 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 0 0 4.00 1.00 100.0 +1
All 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 0 0 4.00 1.00 100.0 +1

 

John Alderson - Match History
 Club: Crystal Palace F.C. - 1 full cap

Coach: F.A. International Select Committee - 1 full capx

Age 31
1 165 9 May 1929 - France 1 England 4, Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Colombes, Paris AW Fr Start gk

Notes

____________________

CG